Bulgaria Fed Cup team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Bulgaria
Flag of Bulgaria.svg
Captain Dora Rangelova
ITF ranking 42 Decrease 1 (16 November 2015)
Colors white & green
First year 1966
Years played 37
Ties played (W–L) 118 (55-63)
Years in
World Group
17 (17-17)
Best finish World Group SF (1985, 1987)
Most total wins Katerina Maleeva (29-22)
Tsvetana Pironkova (29-26)
Most singles wins Tsvetana Pironkova (21-17)
Most doubles wins Magdalena Maleeva (9-9)
Katerina Maleeva (9-13)
Best doubles team Katerina Maleeva /
Manuela Maleeva (5-7)
Most ties played Tsvetana Pironkova (36)
Most years played Tsvetana Pironkova (13)

The Bulgaria Fed Cup team represents Bulgaria in Fed Cup tennis competition and are governed by the Bulgarian Tennis Federation.

In 2015, Bulgaria made a strong start to its Europe/Africa Zone Group I campaign with a 3-0 victory over Portugal, but struggled to maintain its early form and slumped to defeat against Belarus, Georgia and Ukraine to finish in 10th place in Budapest.

History[edit]

Bulgaria competed in its first Fed Cup in 1966. Until the 1996 edition of the competition the team has always played in the Fed Cup World Group. From 1996 the team is competing in Group I of the Europe/Africa Zone.

The best results of the Bulgarian Fed Cup team are the semifinals the team played in 1985 and 1987. The team also reached the quarterfinals of the competition in 1968, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1992 and 1994. These results are closely connected with the success of the Maleeva sisters (Magdalena Maleeva, Katerina Maleeva and Manuela Maleeva) who have represented Bulgaria for more than 20 years in the competition.

Current Team (2018)[edit]

The following players were called up for the Fed Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I in February 2018.[1]

Player WTA Rank First year played Total Win/Loss Singles Win/Loss Doubles Win/Loss
Viktoriya Tomova 139 2014 4–5 1–4 3–1
Isabella Shinikova 380 2012 8–10 4–4 4–6
Julia Terziyska 590 2018 0–0 0–0 0–0
Petia Arshinkova 909 2018 0–0 0–0 0–0


WTA Rankings as of 5 February 2018

Recent performances[edit]

Here is the list of all match-ups since 1995, when the competition started being held in the current World Group format.

1990s[edit]

2000s[edit]

2010s[edit]

Year Competition Date Location Opponent Score Result
2010 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 3 February Lisbon (POR)  Netherlands 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 4 February Lisbon (POR)  Israel 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 5 February Lisbon (POR)  Slovenia 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Relegation Play-off 6 February Lisbon (POR)  Portugal 2–1 Win
2011 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 2 February Eilat (ISR)  Poland 2–1 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 3 February Eilat (ISR)  Luxembourg 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 4 February Eilat (ISR)  Israel 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Relegation Play-off 5 February Eilat (ISR)  Latvia 2–0 Win
2012 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 1 February Eilat (ISR)  Estonia 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 3 February Eilat (ISR)  Austria 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Positional Play-off 5 February Eilat (ISR)  Portugal 0–2 Loss
2013 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 7 February Eilat (ISR)  Netherlands 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 8 February Eilat (ISR)  Luxembourg 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 9 February Eilat (ISR)  Slovenia 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Promotional Play-off 10 February Eilat (ISR)  Great Britain 0–2 Loss
2014 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 4 February Budapest (HUN)  Portugal 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 6 February Budapest (HUN)  Turkey 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 7 February Budapest (HUN)  Belarus 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Relegation Play-off 9 February Budapest (HUN)  Luxembourg 2–0 Win
2015 Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 4 February Budapest (HUN)  Portugal 3–0 Win
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 5 February Budapest (HUN)  Belarus 0–3 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Round Robin 6 February Budapest (HUN)  Georgia 1–2 Loss
Europe/Africa Group I, Positional Play-off 7 February Budapest (HUN)  Ukraine 0–2 Loss

Team representatives[edit]

This is a list of tennis players who have represented the Bulgaria Fed Cup team in an official Fed Cup match. A few of them have also been part of the Fed Cup teams of other countries.

Player W-L
(Total)
W-L
(Singles)
W-L
(Doubles)
Ties Debut Years Played
Jaklin Alawi 0–2 0–0 0–2 2 2007 1
Galia Angelova 6–5 3–2 3–3 8 1988 2
Lubomira Bacheva 1–6 0–4 1–2 4 1993 4
Yulia Berberian 0–4 0–0 0–4 4 1968 3
Borislava Botusharova 0–1 0–1 0–0 1 2014 1
Maria Chakarova 3–4 2–2 1–2 4 1966 3
Galina Dimitrova 0–2 0–2 0–0 2 1997 1
Dora Djilianova 0–1 0–0 0–1 1 1995 1
Dia Evtimova 15–16 7–12 8–4 25 2007 7
Filipa Gabrovska 2–4 0–0 2–4 6 1998 3
Maria Geznenge 5–2 0–0 5–2 7 1999 4
Sesil Karatantcheva 10–6 6–2 4–4 11 2004 3
Marina Kondova 1–1 0–0 1–1 2 1983 1
Elitsa Kostova 12–14 8–9 4–5 20 2008 8
Dimana Krastevitch 1–4 1–2 0–2 3 2006 1
Svetlana Krivencheva 2–4 0–2 2–2 6 1988 4
Katerina Maleeva 29–22 20–9 9–13 28 1984 10
Magdalena Maleeva 27–17 18–8 9–9 28 1991 10
Manuela Maleeva 22–12 16–4 6–8 20 1983 6
Dessislava Mladenova 1–2 0–0 1–2 3 2007 1
Diana Moskova 0–1 0–0 0–1 1 1975 1
Teodora Nedeva 0–3 0–0 0–3 3 1996 2
Pavlina Nola 5–7 4–4 1–3 7 1995 3
Elena Pampoulova 8–8 5–6 3–2 12 1988 5
Antoaneta Pandjerova 8–13 3–8 5–5 14 1996 5
Biljana Pawlowa-Dimitrova 1–1 0–1 1–0 1 2010 1
Maria Penkova 3–6 1–0 2–6 8 2004 3
Tsvetana Pironkova 27–26 20–16 7–10 36 2003 12
Lubka Radkova 1–9 0–5 1–4 5 1966 4
Dora Rangelova 4–7 1–2 3–5 8 1986 3
Isabella Shinikova 6–3 2–2 4–1 7 2012 3
Christina Sotirova 0–1 0–1 0–0 1 1975 1
Viktoriya Tomova 3–3 0–2 3–1 5 2014 2
Desislava Topalova 18–16 14–7 4–9 23 1997 8
Radoslava Topalova 1–2 0–0 1–2 3 2001 2
Adriana Velcheva 1–4 1–2 0–2 3 1983 1

See also[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ . 3 February 2017 http://tennis24.bg/new.php?id=52658. Retrieved 8 February 2018.  Missing or empty |title= (help)