Bunbury Music Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Bunbury Music Festival is a 3-day music festival in Cincinnati, Ohio at Sawyer Point Park & Yeatman's Cove on the banks of the Ohio River. The festival's inaugural event took place July 13–15, 2012. It featured over 100 performances on 6 stages.[1] The festival was founded by MidPoint Music Festival co-founder and former Fountain Square managing director Bill Donabedian.[1] Reaching beyond music, the festival integrates eco-friendly and technology initiatives. In 2014, Bunbury was purchased by PromoWest Productions,[2] an entertainment company operating out of Columbus, Ohio.

Headliners for the inaugural year included Jane's Addiction, Weezer, and Death Cab for Cutie

Festival Dates[edit]

Bunbury Music Festival takes place the second weekend in July each year.

Scheduled Dates:

  • July 13–15, 2012
  • July 12–14, 2013
  • July 11–13, 2014
  • June 5–7, 2015
  • June 3–5, 2016

[3]

2012 Lineup[edit]

Dates: July 13, 2012 - July 15, 2012

FRIDAY, JULY 13

Globili Stage: Scars on 45, Capital Cities, Kids These Days, Crash Kings, O.A.R., Airborne Toxic Event, Jane's Addiction

Landor Stage: Find Vienna, She Does Is Magic, All Get Out, Ponderosa, Chappo, Foxy Shazam

Red Bull DJ Stage: Ice Cold Tony, CJ the DJ, Alex Peace, DJ AMF, Mixin Marc, Alchemist

Bud Light Stage: Bo & the Locomotive, Tristen, The Henry Clay People, L.P., Ra Ra Riot, Minus the Bear

CMC Stage: Humble Home, Brent Kirby, Lauren Mann, Madi Diaz, Matt Pryor

Alive One Stage: Pet Clinic, Emily & the Complexes, G. Miles and the Hitmen, The Minor Leagues, Quiet Corral, The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band

SATURDAY, JULY 14

Globili Stage: The 4 on the Floor, Alberta Cross, Jukebox the Ghost, A Silent Film, Manchester Orchestra, The Gaslight Anthem, Weezer

Landor Stage: Wheels On Fire, Hotfox, Secret Music, Graffiti6, The Bright Light Social Hour, Grouplove

Red Bull DJ Stage: Davey C, DJ Etrayn, Big Once, DJ Ivy, DJ Spider, DJ Irie

Bud Light Stage: Sphynx, 1,2,3, Messerly & Ewing, Imagine Dragons, Dan Deacon, RJD2

CMC Stage: Doop and the Inside Outlaws, The Shaw Brothers, Tracy Walker, Jeremy Pinnell and the 55's, Kevin Devine

Alive One Stage: Old Lights, Black Taxi, The Sundresses, Lions Rampant, 500 Miles to Memphis, The Silent Comedy

SUNDAY, JULY 15

Globili Stage: YAWN, Maps & Atlases, Lights, City and Colour, Neon Trees, Death Cab For Cutie

Landor Stage: Archer's Paradox, Nikki Lane, Wussy, The Deep Dark Woods, Good Old War, Guided By Voices

Red Bull DJ Stage: DJ Prism, DJ K-Dogg, DJ D-Lo, Mr. Best, Mick Boogie

Bud Light Stage: Child Bite, Belle Histoire, Now, Now, Seedy Seeds, Margot & the Nuclear So and So's, Passion Pit*

  • Passion Pit cancelled due to band illness

CMC Stage: Rachel Ann Figley, Jake Kolesar, Arlo McKinley and the Lonesome Sound, The Tillers, Will Hoge

Alive One Stage: The Black Tape, Black Owls, Pomegranates, UME, Bad Veins

2013 Lineup[edit]

Dates: July 12, 2013 - July 14, 2013

FRIDAY, JULY 12

Main Stage: The Features, Delta Rae, Tegan and Sara, Walk the Moon, fun.

Rockstar Stage: Beat Club, The Dunwells, Red Wanting Blue, Youngblood Hawke, DeVotchKa

Cincinnatus Stage: Billy Wallace, Pete Dressman, Josh Eagle, Jay Nash

Bud Light Stage: Public, American Authors, Everest, Sky Ferreira, Tokyo Police Club

Lawn Stage: Alone At 3am, Old Baby, We Are Snapdragon, Seabird

Amphitheater Stage: The Mitchells, Ohio Knife, State Song, Buffalo Killers, Those Darlins

SATURDAY, JULY 13

Main Stage: Empires, Robert DeLong, Twenty One Pilots, Cake, MGMT

Rockstar Stage: X Ambassadors, Civil Twilight, Chairlift, We Are Scientists, Divine Fits

Cincinnatus Stage: Margaret Darling, Taylor Alexander, Tim Carr, Christopher Paul Stelling

Bud Light Stage: Culture Queer, Vacationer, The Mowgli's, Oberhofer, Atlas Genius

Lawn Stage: The Ready Stance, The Bears Of Blue River, Black Owls, You, You're Awesome

Amphitheater Stage: New Vega, Messerly And Ewing, Ben Walz Band, The Pinstripes, Bear Hands

SUNDAY, JULY 14

Main Stage: Joe Purdy, Gregory Alan Isakov, Camera Obscura, Belle and Sebastian, The National

Rockstar Stage: The Knocks, A Silent Film, Night Terrors of 1927, Yo La Tengo

Cincinnatus Stage: Ben Knight, Jake Kolesar, Mark Utley, Channing & Quinn

Bud Light Stage: Gringo Star, High Highs, Savoir Adore, Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears

Lawn Stage: Mia Carruthers Bethesda, The Harlequins, DAAP Girls, Jane Decker

Amphitheater Stage: The Upset Victory, Green Light Morning, The Hiders, Daniel Martin Moore

2014 Lineup[edit]

Dates: July 11, 2014 - July 13, 2014

FRIDAY, JULY 11

Main Stage: X Ambassadors, Wild Cub, Cage the Elephant, Fitz and The Tantrums, Empire of the Sun

River Stage: Royal Teeth, Hundred Waters, J Roddy Walston and the Business, Bad Suns, Veruca Salt

Acoustic Stage Here Among the Mountains, Russell Howard, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Marc Scibilia

Warsteiner Stage: Snowmime, Panama Wedding, Mystery Skulls, Meg Myers, Dead Sara, Heartless Bastards

Lawn Stage: Goldwing, 500 Miles to Memphis, The Fanged Robot, Black Owls

Amphitheater Stage: The Upset Victory, Let It Happen, Family and Friends, Lydia Loveless, Psychodots

SATURDAY, JULY 12

Main Stage: Crass Mammoth, New Politics, Cults, Paramore, Fall Out Boy

River Stage: Lily and Madeleine, Caspian, Kishi Bashi, Morning Parade, Foxy Shazam

Acoustic Stage Yellow Paper Planes, Eva Ross, Austin Livingood, Molly Sullivan

Warsteiner Stage: Miner, Bronze Radio Return, Fly Golden Eagle, Hunter Hunted, Andrew W.K.

Lawn Stage: Big Fresh, Bonesetters, Modoc, Jane Decker

Amphitheater Stage: Brent James and the Vintage Youth, G. Miles and the Hitmen, Jesse Thomas, Pluto Revolts, The Pass

SUNDAY, JULY 13

  • Some bands delayed/cancelled due to weather

Main Stage: Brick + Mortar, Red Wanting Blue, ZZ Ward, Young the Giant, The Flaming Lips

River Stage: The Lighthouse and The Whaler, Kopecky Family Band, Robert DeLong, Holy Ghost!

Acoustic Stage Daniel In Stereo, James Gilmore, Kelly Thomas, Dan Tedesco

Warsteiner Stage: Kim Taylor, The Black Cadillacs, Joywave, Bear Hands, The Orwells

Lawn Stage: Clairaudients, The Easthills, The Yugos, Motherfolk

Amphitheater Stage: Young Heirlooms, Lamps & Voids, The Harbour, Saintseneca

2015 Lineup[edit]

Dates: June 5, 2015 - June 7, 2015

FRIDAY, JUNE 5

Yeatman's Cove Stage: Wussy, Multimagic, Father John Misty, Bleachers, Walk the Moon, The Black Keys

River Stage: Machine Heart, Mikky Ekko, Catfish and the Bottlemen

Pavilion Stage: Indigo Wild, Go Analog, Mini Mansions, Royal Blood

Sawyer Point Stage: Markham, Kid Runner, Temples, Matt and Kim, Tame Impala

SATURDAY, JUNE 6

Yeatman's Cove Stage: Zach Longoria Project, Austin Plaine, Genevieve, Lindsey Stirling, Kacey Musgraves, The Avett Brothers

River Stage: Bummers, The Secret Sisters, Jamestown Revival

Pavilion Stage: Daniel In Stereo, Motherfolk, Graceful Closure, The Reverend Horton Heat

Sawyer Point Stage: Playing To Vapors, Old Hundred, The Devil Makes Three, The Decemberists, Old Crow Medicine Show

SUNDAY, JUNE 7

Yeatman's Cove Stage: The Front Bottoms, Manchester Orchestra, Brand New, Snoop Dogg

River Stage: 500 Miles to Memphis, The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band, Shakey Graves

Pavilion Stage: Lonesome As Gold, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Alex Angelo

Sawyer Point Stage: Pluto Revolts, Buggs Tha Rocka, Lil Dicky, Atmosphere, Twenty One Pilots

2016 Lineup[edit]

Dates: June 3, 2016 - June 5, 2016

Friday, June 3

Yeatman's Cover Stage: Lydia, The Shelters, The Mowgli's, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Haim, The Killers

CVG River Stage: Louis the Child, The Dear Hunter, The Wombats, J Roddy Walston and the Business

Sawyer Point Stage: Leggy, Whilk & Misky, Red Wanting Blue, PVRIS, X Ambassadors, Mudcrutch

Saturday, June 4

Yeatman's Cover Stage: Dead Man String Band, Oddisee, The Worn Flints, G. Love & Special Sauce, Umphrey's McGee, deadmau5

CVG River Stage: Dawg Yawp, Automagik, Conner Youngblood, Cal Scruby, Grizfolk, Diarrhea Planet

Sawyer Point Stage: Jeremy Pinnell, Foxing, Austin Plaine, The Neighbourhood, Big Grams, Ice Cube

Sunday, June 5

Yeatman's Cover Stage: Jared Mahone, LANY, Grimes, Of Monsters and Men, Florence and the Machine

CVG River Stage: Mad Anthony, Holy White Hounds, Arlo McKinley & The Lonesome Sound, Coleman Hell, Here Come the Mummies

Sawyer Point Stage: Room For Zero, Flint Eastwood, Bayside, Elle King

2017 Lineup[edit]

Dates: June 2, 2017 - June 4, 2017

Friday, June 2

Nissan Stage: Flor, NF, Mike Stud, G-Eazy, Wiz Khalifa

CVG River Stage: The Upset Victory, Alex Angelo, Civil Twilight, Mutemath

Sawyer Point Stage: Flying Underground, July Talk, EDEN, The Shins, Death Cab for Cutie

Southwest Acoustic Stage:

Saturday, June 3

Nissan Stage: Kevin Garrett, FRENSHIP, Hayley Kiyoko, Tech N9ne, Bassnectar

CVG River Stage: Charlie Hirsch, Liberty Deep Down, VHS Collection, CVBZ

Sawyer Point Stage: Current Events, Cobi, San Fermin, D.R.A.M., Pretty Lights

Southwest Acoustic Stage:

Sunday, June 4

Nissan Stage: CAAMP, Flogging Molly, AFI, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Muse

CVG River Stage: Time Cat, Arkells, Watsky, Reverend Horton Heat

Sawyer Point Stage: White Reaper, DREAMERS, Moon Taxi, Jon Bellion, The 1975

Southwest Acoustic Stage:

Festival namesake[edit]

The word bunbury derives from Oscar Wilde's play The Importance of Being Earnest. The character Algernon utilizes the fictional character named Bunbury as an excuse for getting out of situations.[4] Most notable, Algernon uses Bunbury as his excuse to avoid family events.[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b [1], Death Cab, Weezer to headline Bunbury fest; The Cincinnati Enquirer; 02/16/2012.
  2. ^ http://promowestlive.com/
  3. ^ http://www.bunburyfestival.com/festival-info/about-us
  4. ^ a b [2], Bunbury defined; Wordsmith.org.

External links[edit]