César Award for Best Production Design

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
César Award for Best Production Design
Country France
Presented by Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma
First awarded 1976
Currently held by Martin Kurel for Marguerite (2016)
Official website academie-cinema.org

This is the list of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Production Design (French: César des meilleurs décors).

Winners and nominees[edit]

1970s[edit]

Year English title Original title Composer
1976 Let Joy Reign Supreme Que la fête commence Pierre Guffroy
La Chair de l'orchidée Richard Peduzzi
The Story of Adele H. L'Histoire d'Adèle H. Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
That Most Important Thing: Love L'Important c'est d'aimer
1977 Monsieur Klein Alexandre Trauner
Barocco Fernandino Scarsiotti
The Toy Le Jouet Bernard Evein
The Tenant Le Locataire Pierre Guffroy
Mado
1978 Providence Jacques Saulnier
This Sweet Sickness Dites-lui que je l'aime Hilton Mc Connico
Pardon Mon Affaire, Too! Nous irons tous au paradis Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
Madame Rosa La Vie devant soi Bernard Evein
1979 Molière Guy-Claude François
One Two Two One, Two, Two : 122, rue de Provence François de Lamothe
Dirty Dreamer Sale rêveur Théobald Meurisse
Violette Nozière Jacques Brizzio

1980s[edit]

Year English title Original title Composer
1980 Don Giovanni Alexandre Trauner
Buffet froid Théobald Meurisse
I as in Icarus I... comme Icare Jacques Saulnier
Tess Pierre Guffroy
1981 The Last Metro Le Dernier Métro Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
The Lady Banker La Banquière Jean-Jacques Caziot
My American Uncle Mon oncle d'Amérique Jacques Saulnier
A Bad Son Un mauvais fils Dominique André
1982 Malevil Max Douy
Coup de Torchon Alexandre Trauner
Diva Hilton Mc Connico
Quest for Fire La Guerre du feu Brian Morris
1983 The Return of Martin Guerre Le Retour de Martin Guerre Alain Negre
Les Misérables François de Lamothe
The Trout La Truite Alexandre Trauner
Une chambre en ville Bernard Evein
1984 Moon in the Gutter La Lune dans le caniveau Hilton Mc Connico
Life Is a Bed of Roses La vie est un roman Jacques Saulnier
So Long, Stooge Tchao Pantin Alexandre Trauner
Deadly Circuit Mortelle Randonnée Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
1985 Swann in Love Un amour de Swann Jacques Saulnier
Carmen Enrico Job
Les Cavaliers de l'orage Jean-Jacques Caziot
Our Story Notre histoire Bernard Evein
1986 Subway Alexandre Trauner
He Died with His Eyes Open On ne meurt que deux fois François de Lamothe
Bras de fer Jean-Jacques Caziot
Death in a French Garden Péril en la demeure Philippe Combastel
1987 Pirates Pierre Guffroy
Round Midnight Autour de minuit Alexandre Trauner
Mélo Jacques Saulnier
Thérèse Bernard Evein
1988 Au revoir les enfants Willy Holt
Beatrice La Passion Béatrice Guy-Claude François
Ennemis intimes Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
1989 Camille Claudel Bernard Vezat
Three Seats for the 26th Trois places pour le 26 Bernard Evein
The Reader La Lectrice Thierry Leproust

1990s[edit]

Year English title Original title Composer
1990 Valmont Pierre Guffroy
Bunker Palace Hôtel Michèle Abbe
Too Beautiful for You Trop belle pour toi Théobald Meurisse
1991 Cyrano de Bergerac Ezio Frigerio
Nikita Dan Weil
The Hairdresser's Husband Le Mari de la coiffeuse Ivan Maussion
1992 Delicatessen Jean-Philippe Carp and Kreka Kljakovic
Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Michel Vandestien
Van Gogh Philippe Pallut and Katia Wyszkop
1993 Indochine Jacques Bufnoir
The Lover L'Amant Hoang Thanh At
Le Souper François de Lamothe
1994 Smoking/No Smoking Jacques Saulnier
Germinal Hoang Thanh At and Christian Marti
Justinien Trouvé ou le Bâtard de Dieu Jacques Bufnoir
1995 Farinelli Gianni Quaranta
La Reine Margot Richard Peduzzi and Olivier Radot
Colonel Chabert Le Colonel Chabert Bernard Vezat
1996 The City of Lost Children La Cité des enfants perdus Jean Rabasse
Madame Butterfly Michèle Abbe
The Horseman on the Roof Le Hussard sur le toit Ezio Frigerio, Christian Marti and Jacques Rouxel
1997 Ridicule Ivan Maussion
Beaumarchais Beaumarchais, l'insolent Jean-Marc Kerdelhué
Capitaine Conan Guy-Claude François
1998 The Fifth Element Le Cinquième Élément Dan Weil
On Guard Le Bossu Bernard Vezat
Same Old Song On connaît la chanson Jacques Saulnier
1999 Lautrec Jacques Rouxel
Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train Sylvain Chauvelot and Richard Peduzzi
Place Vendôme Thierry Flamand

2000s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Production designer(s)
2000 Rembrandt Philippe Chiffre
Asterix & Obelix Take On Caesar Astérix et Obélix contre César Jean Rabasse
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc Jeanne d'Arc Hugues Tissandier
Peut-être François Emmanuelli
2001
(26th)
Vatel Jean Rabasse
Saint-Cyr Thierry François
Sentimental Destinies Les Destinées sentimentales Katia Wyszkop
2002
(27th)
Amélie Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Aline Bonetto
Brotherhood of the Wolf Le Pacte des loups Guy-Claude François
The Lady and the Duke L'Anglaise et le duc Antoine Fontaine
2003
(28th)
The Pianist Allan Starski
8 Women 8 femmes Arnaud de Moleron
Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra Astérix & Obélix: Mission Cléopâtre Hoang Thanh At
Safe Conduct Laissez-passer Émile Ghigo
2004
(29th)
Bon voyage Catherine Leterrier and Jacques Rouxel
Monsieur N. Patrick Durand
Not on the Lips Pas sur la bouche Jacques Saulnier
2005
(30th)
A Very Long Engagement Un long dimanche de fiançailles Aline Bonetto
The Chorus Les Choristes François Chauvaud
Immortel Immortel (ad vitam) Jean-Pierre Fouillet
2006
(31st)
Gabrielle Olivier Radot
Grey Souls Les Âmes grises Loula Morin
Merry Christmas Joyeux Noël Jean-Michel Simonet
2007
(32nd)
OSS 117: Cairo, Nest of Spies OSS 117: Le Caire nid d'espions Maamar Ech-Cheikh
Days of Glory Indigènes Dominique Dourand
Lady Chatterley François-Renaud Labarthe
Private Fears in Public Places Cœurs Jacques Saulnier
The Tiger Brigades Les Brigades du Tigre Jean-Luc Raoul
2008
(33rd)
La Vie en Rose La Môme Olivier Raoux
Jacquou le Croquant Christian Marti
Molière Françoise Dupertuis
The Second Wind Le Deuxième Souffle Thierry Flamand
A Secret Un secret Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko
2009
(34th)
Séraphine Thierry François
Home Ivan Niclass
Paris 36 Faubourg 36 Jean Rabasse
Public Enemy Number One: Part 1 and 2 L'Instinct de mort and L'Ennemi public n°1 Emile Ghigo
Trouble at Timpetill Les Enfants de Timpelbach Olivier Raoux

2010s[edit]

Year Winner and nominees Original title Production designer(s)
2010
(35th)
A Prophet Un prophète Michel Barthélemy
Micmacs à tire-larigot Aline Bonetto
OSS 117: Lost in Rio OSS 117 : Rio ne répond plus Maamar Ech Cheikh
In the Beginning À l'origine Émile Ghigo
Coco Before Chanel Coco avant Chanel Olivier Radot
2011
(36th)
The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec Les Aventures extraordinaires d'Adèle Blanc-Sec Hugues Tissandier
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Michel Barthélemy
The Princess of Montpensier La Princesse de Montpensier Guy-Claude Francois
The Ghost Writer Albrecht Konrad
Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque) Christian Marti
2012
(37th)
The Artist Laurence Bennett
House of Tolerance L'Apollonide: Souvenirs de la maison close Alain Guffroy
The Women on the 6th Floor Les Femmes du 6ème étage Pierre-François Limbosch
The Minister L'Exercice de l'État Jean-Marc Tran Tan Ba
Le Havre Wouter Zoon
2013
(38th)
Farewell, My Queen Les Adieux à la reine Katia Wyszkop
My Way Cloclo Philippe Chiffre
Populaire Sylvie Olivé
Amour Jean-Vincent Puzos
Holy Motors Florian Sanson
2014
(39th)
Mood Indigo L'Écume des jours Stéphane Rozenbaum
Michael Kohlhaas Yan Arlaud
Renoir Benoit Barouh
The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet Aline Bonetto
Me, Myself and Mum Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table! Sylvie Olivé
2015
(40th)
Beauty and the Beast La Belle et la Bête Thierry Flamand
The Connection La French Jean-Philippe Moreaux
Saint Laurent Katia Wyszkop
Timbuktu Sébastien Birchler
Yves Saint Laurent Aline Bonetto
2016
(41st)
Marguerite Martin Kurel
Dheepan Michel Barthélémy
Diary of a Chambermaid Journal d'une femme de chambre Katia Wyszkop
L'Odeur de la mandarine Jean Rabasse
My Golden Days Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse Toma Baquéni

See also[edit]

External links[edit]