CBC Radio One local programming

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Stations in Canada's CBC Radio One network each produce some local programming in addition to the network schedule.

The amount of local programming may vary from station to station. For instance, some stations in smaller markets may produce their own morning show, but air an afternoon show from another station. Some stations in major markets also preempt some regular network programming in favour of an extended local schedule.

Some regional programming is also produced, which is shared by all stations in a province. This most commonly applies to daily noon-hour shows, weekend morning shows and a Saturday afternoon arts and culture magazine.

Content[edit]

Local programs on CBC Radio One feature news and human interest content local to the region they serve. Each program also includes both national and local news headline segments. Some general content segments, such as business news reports, science news reports and entertainment reviews, air across the network on all local programs.

Some local segments from the various morning and afternoon programs are also aired on the national network program The Story from Here.

At the top of each hour during the morning and afternoon programs, national newscasts – World Report in the mornings and The World This Hour in the afternoons – air for the first ten minutes. A shorter local newscast typically airs at the half-hour mark.

On statutory holidays, nearly all local programming is preempted in favour of network-wide special programming.

Weekday programming[edit]

Local morning shows air from 5:30 am or 6 am local time, depending on the station, to 8:30 am. They are followed by a local news update, and then The Current at 8:37 am. The sole exception is Qulliq, the program in Nunavut, which airs until 10 am. As of the 2015-16 television season, the 6:00 a.m. hour of these programs outside of CBC North air on local CBC television stations.[1][2]

Local afternoon shows on CBC Radio One air from 4 pm to 6 pm local time, except in Halifax, Ottawa, Toronto, Winnipeg, Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver and Victoria, where they start at 3 pm. Rebroadcasters outside of those cities do not air the first hour of the extended afternoon shows; they stay with regional or conventional network programming and then rejoin their host station's afternoon show at 4 pm.

In addition to the standard local programming blocks, the stations in Nunavut and the Northwest Territories also preempt much of the network's afternoon schedule to produce additional local programming in aboriginal languages. See CBC North for further information. (Pre-6 am morning show start times are listed in brackets in the table)

City Station Morning show
5:30 or 6:00 to 8:30 am
Noon show
12:00 to 1:00 pm
Afternoon show
3:00 or 4:00 to 6:00 pm

Alberta[edit]

Calgary CBR Calgary Eyeopener (David Gray and Angela Knight) Alberta @ Noon (Judy Aldous) The Homestretch (Doug Dirks and Jenny Howe)
Edmonton CBX Edmonton A.M. (Mark Connolly) (5:30 am) Radio Active (Rod Kurtz)

British Columbia[edit]

Kamloops CBYK-FM Daybreak Kamloops (Shelley Joyce) B.C. Almanac Radio West (Sarah Penton)
Kelowna CBTK-FM Daybreak South (Chris Walker)
Prince George CBYG-FM Daybreak North (Carolina de Ryk and Rob Doane)
Prince Rupert CFPR
Vancouver CBU The Early Edition (Stephen Quinn) (5 am) On the Coast (Gloria Macarenko)
Victoria CBCV-FM On the Island (Gregor Craigie) (5:30 am) All Points West (Jason D'Souza)

Manitoba[edit]

Thompson CBWK-FM Information Radio (Marcy Markusa) Radio Noon (Janet Stewart) Up to Speed (Ismaila Alfa)
Winnipeg CBW

New Brunswick[edit]

Fredericton CBZF-FM Information Morning (Terry Seguin) Maritime Noon (Norma Lee MacLeod) Shift 4:00 to 6:00 (Vanessa Vander Valk)
Moncton CBAM Information Morning (Jonna Brewer and Vanessa Blanch)
Saint John CBD-FM Information Morning (Hance Colburne and Sarah Trainor)

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Corner Brook CBY The West Coast Morning Show (Brian McHugh and Bernice Hillier) Radio Noon (Ramona Dearing) On the Go (Ted Blades)
Gander
Grand Falls-Windsor
CBG
CBT
The Central Morning Show (Leigh Anne Power) (6:00 am)
Happy Valley-Goose Bay CFGB-FM Labrador Morning (Matt McCann and Bailey White) (5:30 am)
St. John's CBN The St. John's Morning Show (Krissy Holmes and Fred Hutton) (5:30 am)

Nova Scotia[edit]

Halifax CBHA-FM Information Morning (Portia Clark and Louise Renault) Maritime Noon (Norma Lee MacLeod) Mainstreet (Bob Murphy) 3:00 (or 4:00 outside HRM) to 6:00
Sydney CBI Information Morning (Steve Sutherland) Mainstreet (Wendy Bergfeldt) 4:00 to 6:00

Ontario[edit]

London CBCL-FM London Morning (Julianne Hazlewood) Ontario Today (Rita Celli) Afternoon Drive (Chris dela Torre)
Ottawa CBO-FM Ottawa Morning (Robyn Breshanan) All in a Day (Alan Neal)
Eastern Ontario Ontario Morning (Wei Chen)
Sudbury CBCS-FM Morning North (Markus Schwabe) Up North (Waubgeshig Rice)
Thunder Bay CBQT-FM Superior Morning (Lisa Laco)
Toronto CBLA-FM Metro Morning (Matt Galloway) (5:30 am) Here and Now (Gill Deacon)
Southern Ontario Ontario Morning (Wei Chen)
Kitchener-Waterloo CBLA-FM-2 The Morning Edition (Craig Norris)[3]
Windsor CBEW-FM Windsor Morning (Tony Doucette) Afternoon Drive (Chris dela Torre)

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Charlottetown CBCT-FM Island Morning (Matt Rainnie and Mitch Cormier) Maritime Noon (Norma Lee MacLeod) Mainstreet (Karen Mair) 4:00 to 6:00

Quebec[edit]

Montreal CBME-FM Daybreak (Mike Finnerty) (5:30 am) Radio Noon (Shawn Apel) Homerun (Sue Smith)
Quebec City CBVE-FM Quebec AM (Susan Campbell) Breakaway (Saroja Coelho)

Saskatchewan[edit]

Regina CBK The Morning Edition (Zarqa Nawaz) Blue Sky (Garth Materie) The Afternoon Edition (Garth Materie)
Saskatoon CBK-1-FM Saskatoon Morning (Leisha Grebinski)

Territories[edit]

Iqaluit CFFB Qulliq (6:30 am) Nipivut (Pauline Pemik) Tusaajaksat
Whitehorse CFWH-FM A New Day (Sandi Coleman) Midday Café (Leonard Linklater) Airplay (Dave White)
Yellowknife CFYK-FM The Trailbreaker (Loren McGinnis) Northwind (Wanda McLeod) Trail's End (Lawrence Nayally)

Weekend programming[edit]

Each province and territory also has a regional weekend morning show, which airs provincewide Saturday and Sunday mornings from 6 to 9 am, and most also have a regional arts and culture magazine which airs on Saturday afternoons at 5 pm. Stations in the Atlantic provinces air an additional regional arts and culture program on Sunday afternoons at 4 pm. AT, due in part to a hole in the schedule created by the fact that Cross Country Checkup airs live across Canada at 5 pm. AT. CBI in Sydney airs the long running Island Echoes, a weekly cultural program on Saturday evenings at 8 p.m AT.

In some of Western Canada, however, distinct Saturday afternoon arts and culture magazines are no longer aired, and the stations instead air a repeat airing of the national network program Unreserved.

City Station Saturday morning
6:00 to 9:00 am
Saturday afternoon
5:00 to 6:00 pm
Saturday evening
8:00 to 9:00 pm
Sunday morning
6:00 to 9:00 am
Sunday afternoon
4:00 to 5:00 pm

Alberta[edit]

Calgary CBR Daybreak Alberta (Russell Bowers) Key of A (Katherine Duncan) n/a Daybreak Alberta (Russell Bowers) n/a
Edmonton CBX

British Columbia[edit]

Kamloops CBYK-FM North by Northwest (Sheryl MacKay) Hot Air (Margaret Gallagher) n/a North by Northwest (Sheryl MacKay) n/a
Kelowna CBTK-FM
Prince George CBYG-FM
Prince Rupert CFPR
Vancouver CBU
Victoria CBCV-FM

Manitoba[edit]

Thompson CBWK-FM The Weekend Morning Show (Nadia Kidwai) Unreserved (Rosanna Deerchild) n/a The Weekend Morning Show (Nadia Kidwai) n/a
Winnipeg CBW

New Brunswick[edit]

Fredericton CBZF Weekend Mornings (Bill Roach) East Coast Music Hour (David Myles) n/a Weekend Mornings 6:00 to 8:30
Atlantic Voice (Pauline Dakin) 8:30 to 9:00
Maritime Connection (Preston Mulligan)
Moncton CBAM-FM
Saint John CBD-FM

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Corner Brook CBY Weekend AM (Heather Barrett) East Coast Music Hour (David Myles) n/a Weekend AM (Heather Barrett) Deep Roots (Tom Power)
Gander
Grand Falls-Windsor
CBG
CBT
Happy Valley-Goose Bay CFGB-FM
St. John's CBN

Nova Scotia[edit]

Halifax CBHA-FM Weekend Mornings (Bill Roach) East Coast Music Hour (David Myles) n/a Weekend Mornings to 8:30
Atlantic Voice (Pauline Dakin) 8:30 to 9:00
Maritime Connection (Preston Mulligan)
Sydney CBI Island Echoes (Wendy Bergfeldt)

Ontario[edit]

Ottawa CBO-FM In Town and Out (Giacomo Panico) In the Key of C (Craig Norris) n/a Fresh Air (Nana Aba Duncan) n/a
Eastern Ontario Fresh Air (Nana Aba Duncan)
Sudbury CBCS-FM
Thunder Bay CBQT-FM
Toronto CBLA-FM Big City, Small World (Errol Nazareth)
Southern Ontario In the Key of C (Craig Norris)
Windsor CBEW-FM

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Charlottetown CBCT-FM Weekend Mornings (Bill Roach) East Coast Music Hour (David Myles) n/a Weekend Mornings to 8:30
Atlantic Voice (Pauline Dakin) 8:30 to 9:00
Maritime Connection (Preston Mulligan)

Quebec[edit]

Montreal CBME-FM All in a Weekend (Sonali Karnick) The Bridge (Nantali Indongo) n/a All in a Weekend (Sonali Karnick) n/a
Quebec City CBVE-FM

Saskatchewan[edit]

Regina CBK Saskatchewan Weekend (Shauna Powers) Unreserved (Rosanna Deerchild) n/a Saskatchewan Weekend (Shauna Powers) n/a

Territories[edit]

Iqaluit CFFB Saturday AM (Eemeelayou Arnaquq) Unreserved (Rosanna Deerchild) n/a Sunday AM (Eemeelayou Arnaquq) n/a
Whitehorse CFWH-FM The Weekender (Tara McCarthy) Unreserved (Rosanna Deerchild) (4pm-5pm), Rencontres n/a The Weekender (Tara McCarthy)
Yellowknife CFYK-FM The Weekender (Tara McCarthy) Unreserved (Rosanna Deerchild) (4pm-5pm), Dene Yati n/a The Weekender (Tara McCarthy)

References[edit]