Canada at the 2011 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the
2011 Pan American Games
Flag of Canada.svg
IOC code CAN
NOC Canadian Olympic Committee
in Guadalajara
14–30 October 2011
Competitors 492[1] in 35 sports
Flag bearer Christine Sinclair (Opening)[1]
Mary Spencer (Closing)[2]
Medals
Ranked 5th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
30 40 49 119
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Canada, which is represented by the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC), has competed at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico from October 14 to 30, 2011. The Canadian team was made up of 492 athletes (256 men and 236 women), the most ever for a non-home Games. On the team all ten provinces and the Northwest Territories are represented. Some sports such as wrestling have sent their strongest team, however sports which offer the most medals (swimming and athletics) have sent for the most part a developmental team. Table Tennis player Anqi Luo (15 years old) was Canada's youngest athlete at the Games while Equestrian athlete Ian Millar (64 years old) was Canada's eldest athlete competing in Guadalajara. Canada has competed in 35 out of the 36 sports on the program (the exception being basque pelota).[3] On October 4, 2011 women's football star Christine Sinclair was selected to carry the flag during the opening ceremony. The chef de mission was Jacques Cardyn and the assistant chef de mission was Curt Harnett.[4]

Canada was the host of the next games in 2015 in Toronto.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Beach volleyball
  7. Bowling
  8. Boxing
  9. Canoeing
  10. Cycling
  11. Diving
  12. Equestrian
  13. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Karate
  7. Modern pentathlon
  8. Racquetball
  9. Roller skating
  10. Rowing
  11. Rugby sevens
  12. Sailing
  13. Shooting
  1. Softball
  2. Squash
  3. Swimming
  4. Synchronized swimming
  5. Table tennis
  6. Taekwondo
  7. Tennis
  8. Triathlon
  9. Volleyball
  10. Water polo
  11. Water skiing
  12. Weightlifting
  13. Wrestling
References


Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Gonda, IvettIvett Gonda Taekwondo Women's 49 kg October 15
 Gold Ludwig, DorothyDorothy Ludwig Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol October 16
 Gold Pagnotta, MelissaMelissa Pagnotta Taekwondo Women's 67 kg October 17
 Gold MacLennan, RosannaghRosannagh MacLennan Gymnastics Women's trampoline October 18
 Gold Soehn, KeeganKeegan Soehn Gymnastics Men's trampoline October 18
 Gold Brown, LauraLaura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda
Cycling Women's team pursuit October 18
 Gold Bruce, AlexAlex Bruce and Michelle Li Badminton Women's doubles October 19
 Gold Li, MichelleMichelle Li Badminton Women's singles October 20
 Gold Gao, GraceGrace Gao and Toby Ng Badminton Mixed doubles October 20
 Gold Zhang, MoMo Zhang Table tennis Women's singles October 20
 Gold Boudreau, Marie-PierMarie-Pier Boudreau and Élise Marcotte Synchronized swimming Women's duet October 20
 Gold McGregor, AshleyAshley McGregor Swimming Women's 200 m breaststroke October 20
 Gold Cornett, SamanthaSamantha Cornett
Stephanie Edmison
Miranda Ranieri
Squash Women's team October 21
 Gold Durocher, StéphanieStéphanie Durocher
Joannie Fortin
Chloé Isaac
Stéphanie Leclair
Tracy Little
Élise Marcotte
Karine Thomas
Valerie Welsh
Synchronized swimming Women's team October 21
 Gold Weinberger, RichardRichard Weinberger Swimming Men's marathon 10 kilometres October 22
 Gold Carol Huynh Wrestling Women's Freestyle 48 kg October 22
 Gold Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's tricks October 23
 Gold Jessica Phoenix Equestrian Individual eventing October 23
 Gold Christine Girard Weightlifting Women's 63 kg October 25
 Gold Dylan Armstrong Athletics Men's shot put October 25
 Gold Canada national baseball team Baseball Men's tournament October 25
 Gold Kathleen Fraser
Kristin Gauthier
Alexa Irvin
Una Lounder
Canoeing Women's K-4 500 metres October 26
 Gold Philippe Beaudry Fencing Men's sabre October 26
 Gold Football Women's tournament October 27
 Gold Richard Dessureault-Dober
Steven Jorens
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 metres October 28
 Gold Mary Spencer Boxing Women's light heavyweight October 28
 Gold Richard Dalton Canoeing Men's C-1 200 metres October 29
 Gold Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
Canoeing Men's K-2 200 metres October 29
 Gold Mandy Bujold Boxing Women's flyweight October 29
 Gold Rugby sevens Men's tournament October 30
 Silver Platon, MaxMax Platon Cycling Men's cross-country October 15
 Silver Byng-Morris, RobertaRoberta Byng-Morris
Thomas Dvorak, Thomas Dvorak
Tina Irwin, Tina Irwin
Crystal Kroetch, Crystal Kroetch
Equestrian Team Dressage October 16
 Silver Cameron, KatrinaKatrina Cameron
Rosa Cossar, Rosa Cossar
Alexandra Landry, Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu, Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Rezkin, Anjelika Rezkin
Kelsey Titmarsh, Kelsey Titmarsh
Gymnastics Rhythmic Group All-Around October 16
 Silver Crowley, SpencerSpencer Crowley
Kai Langerfield
Blake Parsons
David Wakulich
Rowing Men's coxless four October 17
 Silver Cornett, SamanthaSamantha Cornett Squash Women's singles October 17
 Silver Boddez, LindsayLindsay Boddez Shooting Women's trap October 18
 Silver Cameron, KatrinaKatrina Cameron
Rosa Cossar, Rosa Cossar
Alexandra Landry, Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu, Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Rezkin, Anjelika Rezkin
Kelsey Titmarsh, Kelsey Titmarsh
Gymnastics Rhythmic Group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops October 18
 Silver Kok, MelanieMelanie Kok
Barbara McCord
Isolda Penney
Audra Vair
Rowing Women's quad sculls October 19
 Silver McClelland, PeterPeter McClelland
Steven Van Knotsenburg
David Wakulich
Kai Langerfield
Blake Parsons
Spencer Crowley
Joshua Morris
Benjamin De Wit
Mark Laidlaw
Rowing Men's eight October 19
 Silver Ko, JoycelynJoycelyn Ko Badminton Women's singles October 20
 Silver Shawn Delierre
Andrew Schnell
Shahier Razik
Squash Men's team October 21
 Silver Caroline Lapierre
Ashley McGregor
Gabrielle Soucisse
Brenna MacLean
Kierra Smith
Samantha Corea
Erin Miller
Jennifer Beckberger
Swimming Women's 4 × 100m Medly Relay October 21
 Silver Duenas, CrispinCrispin Duenas Archery Men's individual October 22
 Silver Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's overall October 22
 Silver Tonya Verbeek Wrestling Women's Freestyle 55 kg October 22
 Silver Jason McClintock Water skiing Men's tricks October 23
 Silver Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's slalom October 23
 Silver Jason McClintock Water skiing Men's slalom October 23
 Silver Whitney McClintock Water skiing Women's jump October 23
 Silver Selena O'Hanlon
Rebecca Howard
Jessica Phoenix
Hawley Bennett
James Atkinson
Equestrian Team eventing October 23
 Silver Canada women's national softball team Softball Women's tournament October 23
 Silver Sunny Dhinsa Wrestling Men's Freestyle 120 kg October 23
 Silver Sultana Frizell Athletics Women's hammer throw October 24
 Silver Kristina Vaculik
Peng Peng Lee
Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
Mikaela Gerber
Dominique Pegg
Talia Chiarelli
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around October 24
 Silver Angela Whyte Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles October 26
 Silver Jennifer Willis-Park Bowling Women's individual October 27
 Silver Richard Dessureault-Dober
Philippe Duchesneau
Steven Jorens
Connor Taras
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000 metres October 27
 Silver Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Diving Women's synchronized 10 metre platform October 27
 Silver Alanna Goldie
Monica Peterson
Kelleigh Ryan
Sandra Sassine
Fencing Women's team foil October 27
 Silver Catherine Roberge Judo Women's 78 kg October 27
 Silver Émilie Fournel Canoeing Women's K-1 500 metres October 28
 Silver Etienne Lalonde
Anthony Prymack
Nicolas Teisseire
Tigran Bajgoric
Fencing Men's team foil October 28
 Silver Mikaela Gerber Gymnastics Women's floor October 28
 Silver Kristina Vaculik Gymnastics Women's balance beam October 28
 Silver Canada women's national water polo team Water polo Women's tournament October 28
 Silver Canada men's national water polo team Water polo Men's tournament October 29
 Silver Canada men's national field hockey team Field hockey Men's tournament October 29
 Silver Jennifer Abel
Émilie Heymans
Diving Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard October 29
 Silver Sherraine Schalm
Ainsley Switzer
Sandra Sassine
Daria Jorqera
Fencing Women's team épée October 29
 Silver Joseph Polossifakis
Philippe Beaudry
Vincent Couturier
Anthony Prymack
Fencing Men's team sabre October 29
 Bronze Sin, AmandaAmanda Sin Cycling Women's cross-country October 15
 Bronze Beckberger, JenniferJennifer Beckberger
Caroline Lapierre
Ashley McGregor
Paige Schultz
Gabrielle Soucisse
Swimming Women's 4 × 100m Freestyle Relay October 15
 Bronze Brown, LauraLaura Brown Cycling Women's Road Time Trial October 16
 Bronze Cameron, KatrinaKatrina Cameron
Rosa Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Rezkin
Kelsey Titmarsh
Gymnastics Rhythmic Group 5 balls October 17
 Bronze Edmison, StephanieStephanie Edmison
Miranda Ranieri
Squash Women's Doubles October 16
 Bronze Ranieri, MirandaMiranda Ranieri Squash Women's Singles October 17
 Bronze Delierre, ShawnShawn Delierre Squash Men's Singles October 17
 Bronze Bonikowsky, SarahSarah Bonikowsky
Sandra Kisil
Rowing Women's coxless pair October 17
 Bronze McCord, BarbaraBarbara McCord
Audra Vair
Rowing Women's double sculls October 17
 Bronze McGregor, AshleyAshley McGregor Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke October 17
 Bronze Penney, IsoldaIsolda Penney Rowing Women's single sculls October 18
 Bronze McClelland, PeterPeter McClelland
Steven Van Knotsenburg
Rowing Men's coxless pair October 18
 Bronze King, TravisTravis King
Terence McKall
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls October 18
 Bronze Liu, AdrianAdrian Liu
Derrick Ng
Badminton Men's doubles October 18
 Bronze Gao, GraceGrace Gao
Jocelyn Ko
Badminton Women's doubles October 18
 Bronze Coulombe-Fortier, FrançoisFrançois Coulombe-Fortier Taekwondo Men's +80 kg October 18
 Bronze Chamilova, MariamMariam Chamilova Gymnastics Rhythmic individual club October 18
 Bronze Gagnon, VincentVincent Gagnon Racquetball Men's singles October 21
 Bronze Landeryou, TimothyTimothy Landeryou
Odegard, KristoferKristofer Odegard
Racquetball Men's doubles October 21
 Bronze Karen Stevens Water skiing Women's overall October 22
 Bronze Steven Takahashi Wrestling Men's Freestyle 55 kg October 23
 Bronze Karen Stevens Water skiing Women's slalom October 23
 Bronze Brent McMahon Triathlon Men's individual October 23
 Bronze Karen Stevens Water skiing Women's jump October 23
 Bronze Jeffrey Adamson Wrestling Men's Freestyle 84 kg October 23
 Bronze Matt Gentry Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg October 24
 Bronze Khetag Pliev Wrestling Men's Freestyle 96 kg October 24
 Bronze Monica Peterson Fencing Women's foil October 24
 Bronze Mian Hussain Boxing Men's Welterweight October 25
 Bronze Kristina Vaculik Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around October 26
 Bronze Joseph Polossifakis Fencing Men's sabre October 26
 Bronze Mian Hussain Boxing Men's Middleweight October 26
 Bronze Sandra Bizier Boxing Women's light welterweight October 26
 Bronze Meaghan Benfeito Diving Women's 10 metre platform October 26
 Bronze Caroline Lagrange Bowling Women's individual October 27
 Bronze Malindi Elmore Athletics Women's 1500 metres October 27
 Bronze Shaun Dhillon Karate Men's +84 kg October 27
 Bronze Olivia Grant Karate Men's +68 kg October 27
 Bronze Tigran Bajgoric
Igor Gantsevich
Vincent Pelletier
Étienne Turbide
Fencing Men's team épée October 27
 Bronze George Kobaladze Weightlifting Men's +105 kg October 27
 Bronze Antoine Valois Judo Men's 81 kg October 27
 Bronze Alexandre Emond Judo Men's 90 kg October 27
 Bronze Philippe Duchesneau Canoeing Men's K-1 1000 metres October 28
 Bronze Alexandru Sorin Karate Men's 84 kg October 28
 Bronze Hugh Smith Gymnastics Men's vault October 28
 Bronze Nicholas Tritton Judo Men's 73 kg October 28
 Bronze Joliane Melançon Judo Women's 57 kg October 28
 Bronze Stéfanie Tremblay Judo Women's 63 kg October 28

Archery[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of six athletes (three men and three women).[5] The team was officially announced on September 15.[6]

Men's
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Crispin Duenas Men's individual 1337 2  Cristobal Merlos (ESA)
W 6 - 0
 Jaime Quintana (CUB)
W 6 - 0
 Jake Kaminski (USA)
W 6 - 0
 Daniel Pineda (COL)
W 6 - 4
 Brady Ellison (USA)
L 4 - 6
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jason Lyon Men's individual 1321 7  Daniel Pacheco (COL)
W 7 - 3
 Jake Kaminski (USA)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance
Patrick Rivest-Bunster Men's individual 1251 20  Luiz Trainin (BRA)
L 3 - 7
Did not advance
Crispin Duenas
Jason Lyon
Patrick Rivest-Bunster
Men's team 3909 3  Colombia (COL)
W 211 - 210
 Mexico (MEX)
L 218 - 220
 Cuba (CUB)
L 204 - 217
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Marie-Pier Beaudet Women's individual 1289 6  Fatima Rocha de Carvalho (BRA)
W 6 - 0
 Mariana Avita (MEX)
W 7 - 3
 Aída Román (MEX)
L 0 - 6
Did not advance
Kateri Vrakking Women's individual 1286 7  Yerubi Suarez (VEN)
W 6 - 0
 Heather Koehl (USA)
W 6 - 4
 Miranda Leek (USA)
L 2 - 6
Did not advance
Vanessa Lee Women's individual 1210 24  Denisse van Lamoen (CHI)
L 2 - 6
Did not advance
Marie-Pier Beaudet
Kateri Vrakking
Vanessa Lee
Women's team 3785 4  Cuba (CUB)
L 197 - 199
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Canada will be sending a team of seventeen athletes (six male and eleven female). According to the coach of the Canadian team Les Gramantik the team will not be the best available, "due to scheduling it is very difficult to send all of our best athletes."[7]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Dontae Richards-Kwok 100 m 10.61 5 Did Not advance
200 m 21.26 4 Q 21.11 6 Did Not advance
Tremaine Harris 400 m 48.21 6 Did Not advance
Tremaine Harris
Philip Osei
Dontae Richards-Kwok
Michael Robertson
4×400 m relay 3:08.51 2 Q 3:07.12 SB 5
Jason Wurster Pole vault 5.20 7
Dylan Armstrong Shot put 21.30 PR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Kerri-Ann Mitchell 100 m 11.81 6 Did Not advance
Christie Gordon 100 m hurdles 13.36 3 Q 13.48 7
Angela Whyte 100 m hurdles 13.18 2 Q 13.09 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Christian Brennan 400 m 53.34 6 Did Not advance
Malindi Elmore 1500 m 4:27.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sultana Frizell Hammer throw 70.11 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Crystal Smith Hammer throw 60.26 10
Krysha Bayley Long jump 6.36 6
Victoria Robson Pole vault 4.10 7

Badminton[edit]

Canada as the top ranked nation in the Pan American Badminton Confederation, has qualified eight athletes (four men and four women. The official team was announced on September 26.[8]

Men
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Toby Ng Men's singles BYE  K Cordón (GUA)
L 0–2
(11–21, 11–21)
Did not advance N/R
Stefan Wojcikiewicz Men's singles BYE  L Santos (BRA)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–13)
 N Javier (DOM)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–16)
 O Guerrero (CUB)
L 1–2
(21–10, 20–22, 18–21)
Did not advance N/R
Adrian Liu
Derrick Ng
Men's doubles  L Camacho (VEN)
 K Matute (VEN)
W 2–0
(21–5, 21–6)
 J Castillo (MEX)
 A Ocegueda (MEX)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–14)
 H Ho (USA)
 S Pongnairat (USA)
L 0–2
(20–22, 14–21)
DNA 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Michelle Li Women's singles BYE  F Silva (BRA)
W 2–0
(21–10, 21–14)
 A De Leon (GUA)
W 2–0
(21–14, 21–6)
 I Wang (USA)
W 2–0
(21–15, 21–16)
 V Montero (MEX)
W 2–0
(21–10, 21–7)
 J Ko (CAN)
W 2–0
(21–12, 21–13)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Joycelyn Ko Women's singles BYE  M Ugalde (MEX)
W 2–0
(21–11, 21–19)
 S Daneysha (PUR)
W 2–0
(21–9, 21–7)
 L Vicente (BRA)
W 2–0
(21–11, 21–12)
 C Rivero (PER)
W 2–1
(21–9, 17–21, 21–10)
 M Li (CAN)
L 0–2
(12–21, 13–21)
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Grace Gao
Joycelyn Ko
Women's doubles BYE  C Macaya (CHI)
 N Norambuena (CHI)
W 2–0
(21–5, 21–14)
 L Duany (PER)
 A Monteverde (PER)
W 2–0
(21–11, 21–7)
 I Wang (USA)
 R Wang (USA)
L 1–2
(10–21, 21–10, 12–21)
DNA 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alex Bruce
Michelle Li
Women's doubles BYE  N Rangel (MEX)
 M Ugalde (MEX)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–16)
 C Orosameli (DOM)
 V Veronica (DOM)
W 2–0
(21–4, 21–5)
 E Lee (USA)
 P Obanana (USA)
W 2–1
(12–21, 21–16, 21–19)
 I Wang (USA)
 R Wang (USA)
W 2–0
(21–15, 21–15)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event First round Second round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Toby Ng
Grace Gao
Mixed doubles BYE  M Cuba (PER)
 L Duany (PER)
W 2–0
(22–20, 21–12)
 M Wongsodikromo (SUR)
 C Leefmans (SUR)
W 2–0
(21–9, 21–11)
 H Bach (USA)
 P Obanana (USA)
W 2–1
(21–11, 19–21, 21–14)
 H Ho (USA)
 E Lee (USA)
W 2–1
(21–13, 9–21, 21–17)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Derrick Ng
Alex Bruce
Mixed doubles  L Uzcategui (VEN)
 G Araujo (VEN)
W 2–0
(21–6, 21–11)
 H Ho (USA)
 E Lee (USA)
L 0–2
(17–21, 9–21)
Did not advance N/R

Baseball[edit]

By finishing sixth at the 2010 Pan American Games qualifying tournament Canada has qualified a baseball team, for the first time since 1999.[9] The team will be made up of twenty-four athletes and was announced on September 16.[10]

Team
Pos. 0#0 Player Date of birth (age) Club
P 27 Andrew Albers (1985-10-06) October 6, 1985 (age 32) United States Minnesota Twins (AA)
C 28 Cole Armstrong (1983-08-24) August 24, 1983 (age 34) United States Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim (AAA)
IF 16 Chris Bisson (1989-08-14) August 14, 1989 (age 28) United States San Diego Padres (A)
IF 32 Shawn Bowman (1984-12-09) December 9, 1984 (age 33) United States Atlanta Braves (AAA)
P 22 Nick Bucci (1990-01-16) January 16, 1990 (age 28) United States Milwaukee Brewers (A)
OF 31 Michael Crouse (1990-11-22) November 22, 1990 (age 27) Canada Toronto Blue Jays (A)
IF 17 Emerson Frostad (1983-01-13) January 13, 1983 (age 35) United States Houston Astros (AAA)
P 38 Mark Hardy (1988-05-03) May 3, 1988 (age 29) United States San Diego Padres (A)
P 19 Jimmy Henderson (1982-10-21) October 21, 1982 (age 35) United States Milwaukee Brewers (AAA)
P 40 Shawn Hill (1981-04-28) April 28, 1981 (age 36) Free Agent
P 20 Jay Johnson (1989-12-21) December 21, 1989 (age 28) United States Philadelphia Phillies (A)
P 10 Mike Johnson (1975-10-03) October 3, 1975 (age 42) Free Agent
P 21 Chris Kissock (1985-05-02) May 2, 1985 (age 32) United States Philadelphia Phillies (AA)
OF 18 Brock Kjeldgaard (1986-01-22) January 22, 1986 (age 32) United States Milwaukee Brewers (AA)
OF 23 Marcus Knecht (1990-06-21) June 21, 1990 (age 27) Canada Toronto Blue Jays (A)
P 24 Kyle Lotzkar (1989-10-24) October 24, 1989 (age 28) United States Cincinnati Reds (A)
IF 11 Jonathan Malo (1983-09-23) September 23, 1983 (age 34) United States New York Mets (AA)
P 35 Dustin Molleken (1984-08-21) August 21, 1984 (age 33) United States Colorado Rockies (AAA)
P 48 Scott Richmond (1979-08-30) August 30, 1979 (age 38) Canada Toronto Blue Jays (AAA)
C 30 Chris Robinson (1984-05-12) May 12, 1984 (age 33) United States Chicago Cubs (AAA)
OF 26 Jamie Romak (1985-09-30) September 30, 1985 (age 32) United States Kansas City Royals (AA)
OF 14 Tim Smith (1986-06-14) June 14, 1986 (age 31) United States Kansas City Royals (AA)
IF 7 Skyler Stromsmoe (1984-03-30) March 30, 1984 (age 34) United States San Francisco Giants (AA)
IF 29 Jimmy Van Ostrand (1984-08-07) August 7, 1984 (age 33) United States Houston Astros (AA)

Group B

Qualified for the semifinals
Team G W L RS RA RD Tiebreaker
 Cuba 3 3 0 22 16 +6
 Canada 3 2 1 14 14
 Venezuela 3 1 2 14 15 -1
 Puerto Rico 3 0 3 17 22 -5
October 19, 2011
10:00
Canada  5 – 4  Puerto Rico Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

October 20, 2011
19:00
Canada  5 – 9  Cuba Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

October 22, 2011
10:00
Venezuela  1 – 4  Canada Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

Semifinals[edit]

October 24, 2011
19:00
Canada  5 – 3  Mexico Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
Boxscore

Gold medal match[edit]

October 25, 2011
19:00
United States  1 – 2  Canada Pan American Baseball Stadium, Lagos de Moreno
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

Basketball[edit]

Canada has automatically qualified a men's and women's basketball teams. Each team will be made up of twelve athletes for a total of twenty-four. The teams selected were from the national developmental team.[11]

Qualified for the semifinals
Men

The roster was announced on October 4.[12]

Roster

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 231 206 +25 5 1–0
 Mexico 3 2 1 231 194 +37 5 0–1
 Canada 3 1 2 206 238 -32 4 1–0
 Argentina 3 1 2 214 244 -30 4 0–1
October 26
10:30
Canada  83–79 (OT)  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 16–22, 18–17, 10–14, 26–17, Overtime: 13–9
Pts: Scrubb, 35
Rebs: Ward, 10
Asts: Scrubb, 3
Pts: Laprovíttola, 16
Rebs: Espinoza, 7
Asts: Cequeira, 4
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Vazquez (URU), Rodriguez (VEN), Stith (USA)
October 27
17:30
Canada  65–79  Mexico
Scoring by quarter: 7–22, 14–17, 19–21–18, 19–25
Pts: Ward 20
Rebs: Klassen 9
Asts: Jones 5
Pts: Mariscal 16
Rebs: Real 15
Asts: Meza 6
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Vazquez (URU), Stith (USA), Hayles (JAM)
October 28
10:30
Puerto Rico  80–58  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 19–21, 9–21, 15–19, 15–19
Pts: Barea 25
Rebs: Balkman 8
Asts: Berdiel 8
Pts: Ward 15
Rebs: Phillip 6
Asts: Lieffers 3
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Rodriguez (VEN), Aracena (DOM), Fernandez (CUB)

Fifth place match

October 29
17:30
Canada  56–74  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 15–14, 9–17, 11–21
Pts: Scrubb 10
Rebs: Sandes 12
Asts: Jones, Yu 2
Pts: Machado 19
Rebs: 3 players 6
Asts: Machado, Santos 3
CODE Dome, Guadalajara
Referees: Aracena (DOM), Fernandez (CUB), Dorame (MEX)


 2011 Pan American Games 6th 

Canada
Women

The roster was announced on October 4.[12]

Roster

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Brazil 3 3 0 280 141 +139 6
 Colombia 3 2 1 195 169 +26 4
 Canada 3 1 2 206 166 +40 2
 Jamaica 3 0 3 89 295 –206 0
October 21
10:30
Brazil  78–53  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 24–15, 19–10, 14–22, 21–6
Pts: Marques, 16
Rebs: 2 players, 10
Asts: 3 players, 3
Pts: Colley, 14
Rebs: Colley, 7
Asts: 4 players, 2
October 22
13:00
Canada  57–59  Colombia
Scoring by quarter: 9–9, 23–16, 9–15, 16–19
Pts: Tatham, 17
Rebs: Pinske, 11
Asts: 2 players, 4
Pts: Mosquera, 21
Rebs: Martinez, 7
Asts: 2 players, 3
October 23
17:30
Canada  96–29  Jamaica
Scoring by quarter: 17–8, 32–6, 20–13, 27–2
Pts: Colley, 16
Rebs: Wolfram, 11
Asts: 6 players, 3
Pts: Dixon, 13
Rebs: Dixon, 7
Asts: 3 players, 1

Fifth place match

October 24
17:30
Argentina  50–38  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–4, 6–9, 16–13, 11–12
Pts: Reggiardo, 17
Rebs: Burani, 8
Asts: Pavón, 2
Pts: Colley, 11
Rebs: Wolfram, 7
Asts: Colley, 3


 2011 Pan American Games 6th 

Canada

Beach volleyball[edit]

Canada has qualified a men's and's women's pairs, by virtue of being in the top ten in each gender of the NORCECA beach volleyball rankings. The Canadian team was announced on September 9, 2011.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Ben Saxton
Christian Redmann
Men's  Guillermo Federico Williman (URU)
 Nicolas Zanotta (URU)
W 21-17, 21-19
 Dany Antonio Lopez (NCA)
 Gerald Gerardo Umaña (NCA)
W 24-22, 21-13
 Aldo Albino Miramontes (MEX)
 Juan Ramon Virgen (MEX)
L 26-28, 23-25
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Elizabeth Maloney
Heather Bansley
Women's  Ana Maria Gallay (ARG)
 Maria Virginia Zonta (ARG)
W 18-21, 22-20, 15-6
 Yarlin Santiago (PUR)
 Yamileska Yantin (PUR)
L 19-21, 18-21
 Marcela Alejandra Avalos (ESA)
 Diana Ivonne Romero (NCA)
W 21-10, 21-8
 Larissa França (BRA)
 Juliana Silva (BRA)
L 15-21, 16-21
Did not advance

Bowling[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of two men and two women The team was announced on October 4, 2011.[12]

Men
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Mark Buffa Men's individual 170 182 246 232 206 237 179 203 162 154 227 168 2366 197.2 18 Did not advance
Art Oliver Men's individual 214 175 217 215 235 216 160 212 174 209 214 198 2439 203.3 16  Chris Barnes (USA)
L 587 – 655
Did not advance
Pairs
Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Mark Buffa
Art Oliver
Men's pairs 243 138 155 172 206 232 1146 191.0 210 234 223 193 166 191 2363 196.9 4797 5
244 171 212 199 206 263 1295 215.8 171 234 169 194 189 182 2434 202.8
Women
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Eighth Finals Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Total Average Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Opposition
Scores
Caroline Lagrange Women's individual 223 258 237 278 166 199 169 200 186 197 182 213 2508 209.0 3  Anggie Ramirez (COL)
W 619 – 608
 Stephanie Martins (BRA)
W 573 – 535
 Jennifer Willis-Park (CAN)
L 546 - 577
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Jennifer Willis-Park Women's individual 194 196 214 199 267 195 157 214 232 178 156 187 2389 199.1 7  Tashaïna Seraus (ARU)
W 621 – 591
 Patricia De Faria (VEN)
W 668 – 535
 Caroline Lagrange (CAN)
W 577 - 546
 Elizabeth Ann Johnson (USA)
L 386 - 467
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pairs
Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand Total Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Average 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
Caroline Lagrange
Jennifer Willis-Park
Women's pairs 176 234 209 204 194 158 1175 195.8 195 233 267 256 225 190 2541 211.8 4827 4
190 188 224 210 190 190 1192 198.7 206 166 187 166 167 202 2286 190.5

Boxing[edit]

Canada has qualified seven boxers. The team was announced on October 4.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Joey Laviolette Bantamweight  Alberto Ezequiel Melian (ARG)
L 8 - 20
Did not advance
Mian Hussain Welterweight  Emmanuel De Jesus (PUR)
W 20 - 13
 Luis Ángel Miranda (PER)
W 21 - 8
 Óscar Molina (MEX)
L 7 - 14
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Brody Blair Middleweight  Jose Mario Bernal (ESA)
W 24 - 12
 Emilio Correa (CUB)
L 7 - 30
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Steven Couture Heavyweight  Manuel Mariñez (DOM)
W 18 - 16
 Lenier Eunice Pero (CUB)
L 2 - 22
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Mandy Bujold Flyweight  Silvia Torres (MEX)
W 13 - 6
 Pamela Paola Benavidez (ARG)
W 12 - 8
 Ingrit Valencia (COL)
W 11 - 5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Sandra Bizier Light welterweight  Erika Rosalba Cruz (MEX)
L 6 - 12
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Mary Spencer Light heavyweight  Franchon Rebecca Crews (USA)
W 17 - 7
 Alma Nora Ibara (MEX)
W 19 - 5
 Yenebier Guillen Benitez (COL)
W 15 - 11
1st, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of sixteen athletes. The final team was announced on October 4.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Connor Tarras K-1 200 m 36.445 1 QF 36.766 6
Ryan Cochrane
Hugues Fournel
K-2 200 m 31.928 1 QF 32.375 1st, gold medalist(s)
Philippe Duchesneau K-1 1000 m 3:44.504 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Steven Jorens
Richard Dober, Jr.
K-2 1000 m 3:17.230 1st, gold medalist(s)
Steven Jorens
Richard Dober, Jr.
Philippe Duchesneau
Connor Tarras
K-4 1000 m 3:02.653 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Richard Dalton C-1 200 m 40.249 1 QF 40.333 1st, gold medalist(s)
Roland Varga C-1 1000 m DSQ
Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny
Andrew Russell
C-2 1000 m 3:56.489 5
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kia Byers K-1 200 m 42.130 2 QF 43.021 4
Émilie Fournel K-1 500 m 1:57.386 1 QF 1:54.900 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kathleen Fraser
Kristin Gauthier
K-2 500 m 1:50.059 2 QF 1:49.638 5
Kathleen Fraser
Kristin Gauthier
Una Lounder
Alexa Irvin
K-4 500 m 1:37.724 1st, gold medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Canada has qualified to send seventeen athletes in all four disciplines.[12]

Road cycling[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Rémi Pelletier Time trial 52:01.07 9
Robert Britton Time trial 52:19.66 12
Guillaume Boivin Road race 3:44:17 11
Rob Britton 3:50:58 30
Rémi Pelletier 3:50:58 32
Jean-Michel Lachance DNF
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Laura Brown Time trial 28:24.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Denise Ramsden Time trial 28:38.08 7
Laura Brown Road race 2:19:57 28
Joelle Numainville 2:18:23 6
Denise Ramsden 2:18:23 22

Track cycling[edit]

Men

Sprints & Pursuit

Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 16 1/8 finals
(repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Opposition
Time
Speed
Rank
Robert Leslie William Britton
Jean-Michel Lachance
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Jacob Dylan Schwingboth
Men's team pursuit 4:14.389 5 Did not advance
Jean-Michel Lachance
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Jacob Dylan Schwingboth
Men's team sprint 48.460 6 Did not advance
Laura Brown
Jasmin Glaesser
Stephanie Roorda
Women's team pursuit 3:25.093 RP 1 3:21.448 1st, gold medalist(s)

Omnium

Athlete Event Flying Lap
Time
Rank
Points Race
Points
Rank
Elimination Race
Rank
Ind Pursuit
Time
Scratch Race
Rank
Time Trial
Time
Final
Rank
Jacob Dylan Schwingboth Men 13.550
4
11
8
10 Did not finish
Stephanie Roorda Women 14.706
2
13
7
6 3:37.544 RP
1
7 48.401
5
28
4

Mountain biking[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Max Platon Cross-country 1:31:29 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Derek Zandstra Cross-country 8 1:38:21
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Mikaela Kofman Cross-country 1:38:08 4
Amanda Sin Cross-country 1:37:14 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

BMX[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Run 1 Qualifying Run 2 Qualifying Run 3 Qualifying Semifinal Final
Time Points Time Points Time Points Points Points Rank Time Rank
James Brown Individual 1:14.330 6 37.121 3 35.917 3 12 QS 34.639 2 QF 40.263 8

Diving[edit]

Canada will send eight divers to compete.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
François Imbeau-Dulac Men's 3m Springboard 422.80 8 QF 443.05 5
Reuben Ross Men's 3m Springboard 437.05 5 QF 419.50 8
Kevin Geyson Men's 10m Platform 431.75 4 QF 330.00 10
Eric Sehn Men's 10m Platform 368.30 9 QF 413.50 7
Eric Sehn
Reuben Ross
Men's 3m Synchro 360.99 6
Eric Sehn
Kevin Geyson
Men's 10m Synchro Platform 399.93 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel Women's 3m Springboard 339.80 3 QF 347.55 5
Émilie Heymans Women's 3m Springboard 288.50 6 QF 325.90 7
Meaghan Benfeito Women's 10m Platform 321.30 4 QF 358.20 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Roseline Filion Women's 10m Platform 322.50 3 QF 345.65 4
Jennifer Abel
Émilie Heymans
Women's 3m Synchro 336.30 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Women's 10m Synchro Platform 318.66 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Canada has qualified a full dressage team.[14]

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Final
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Total Score Rank
Roberta Byng-Morris Reiki Tyme Individual 65.184 25 66.947 16 DNQ
Tom Dvorak Viva's Salieri W Individual 71.711 5 73.079 4 77.300 4 75.190 4
Tina Irwin Winston Individual 70.737 7 70.842 10 77.225 5 74.034 5
Crystal Kroetch Lymrix Individual 68.790 11 71.000 9 76.325 6 73.663 7
Roberta Byng-Morris
Tom Dvorak
Tina Irwin
Crystal Kroetch
as above Team 70.413 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Eventing[edit]

Canada has named a squad of five athletes in eventing.[12]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
James Atkinson Gustav Individual 53.70 15 61.70 10 65.70 10 65.70 7 65.70 7
Hawley Bennett-Awad Five O’Clock Somewhere Individual 53.20 13 79.60 22 79.60 19 Did not advance
Rebecca Howard Roquefort Individual 51.30 8 54.90 7 62.90 9 62.90 6 62.90 6
Selena O’Hanlon Foxwood High Individual 52.20 10 72.20 18 79.60 18 Did not advance
Jessica Phoenix Pavarotti Individual 43.90 1 43.90 1 43.90 1 43.90 1 43.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
James Atkinson
Hawley Bennett-Awad
Rebecca Howard
Selena O’Hanlon
Jessica Phoenix
as above Team 147.40 2 160.50 2 172.50 2 172.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Jumping[edit]

Canada has named a squad of four athletes in jumping.[15]

Individual
Athlete Horse Event Ind. Round 1 Ind. Round 2 Ind. Round 3 Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jonathan Asselin Showgirl Individual 6.10 31 1.00 7.10 16 4.00 11.10 16 12.10 9 17.10 9 17.10 9
Jill Henselwood George Individual 7.61 37 8.00 15.61 30 0.00 15.61 22 Did not advance
Eric Lamaze Sidoline Van de Centaur Individual 3.03 11 4.00 7.03 15 4.00 11.03 15 15.03 14 19.03 11 19.03 11
Ian Millar In Style Individual 3.79 13 0.00 3.79 8 0.00 3.79 7 3.79 5 Did not finish
Team
Athlete Horse Event Qualifying round Final
Round 1 Round 2 Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jonathan Asselin
Jill Henselwood
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
as above Team 12.92 5 17.92 4 21.92 4 21.92 4

Fencing[edit]

Canada has qualified a team of sixteen athletes (nine men and seven women).[12]

Men
Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Tigran Bajgoric Individual épée 3V - 2D 9 Q  Andres Campos (COL)
W 15 - 11
 Silvio Fernández (VEN)
L 10 - 15
Did not advance
Vincent Pelletier Individual épée 2V - 3D 12 Q  Rubén Limardo (VEN)
L 7 - 15
Did not advance
Vincent Pelletier
Tigran Bajgoric
Igor Gantsevich
Team épée  Mexico (MEX)
W 45 – 28
 Venezuela (VEN)
L 39 – 40
Bronze Medal match
 Chile (CHI)
W 45 – 27
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Étienne Lalonde‐Turbide Individual foil 3V - 2D 8 Q  Federico Muller (ARG)
W 15 - 8
 Guilherme Toldo (BRA)
L 7 - 15
Did not advance
Anthony Prymack Individual foil 4V - 1D 3 Q  Yosnier Alvarez (CUB)
W 15 - 12
 Antonio Leal (VEN)
L 12 - 15
Did not advance
Étienne Lalonde‐Turbide
Anthony Prymack
Nicolas Teisseire
Team foil  Venezuela (VEN)
W 45 – 22
 Brazil (BRA)
W 45 – 40
 United States (USA)
L 35 – 45
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Philippe Beaudry Individual sabre 2V - 3D 9 Q  James Williams (USA)
W 15 - 14
 Alexander Achten (ARG)
W 15 - 13
 Hernán Jansen (VEN)
W 15 - 3
 Timothy Morehouse (USA)
W 15 - 14
1st, gold medalist(s)
Joseph Polossifakis Individual sabre 2V - 3D 10 Q  Carlos Jose Bravo (VEN)
W 15 - 5
 Renzo Agresta (BRA)
W 15 - 12
 Timothy Morehouse (USA)
L 9 - 15
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Philippe Beaudry
Vincent Couturier
Joseph Polossifakis
Team sabre  Mexico (MEX)
W 45 – 25
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 45 – 31
 United States (USA)
L 35 – 45
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Round of Poules Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Sherraine Schalm Individual épée 2V - 3D 11 Q  Violeta Ramírez (DOM)
W 15 - 7
 Elida Aguero (ARG)
L 14 - 15
Did not advance
Ainsley Switzer Individual épée 3V - 2D 5 Q  Zuleydis Ortíz (CUB)
W 15 - 10
 Courtney Hurley (USA)
L 10 - 15
Did not advance
Daria Jorquera Palmer
Sherraine Schalm
Ainsley Switzer
Team épée  Chile (CHI)
W 45 – 35
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45 – 37
 United States (USA)
L 36 – 45
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Alanna Goldie Individual foil 4V - 1D 5 Q  Carmen Nuñez (DOM)
W 15 - 7
 Monica Peterson (CAN)
L 12 - 15
Did not advance
Monica Peterson Individual foil 4V - 1D 4 Q  Kristal Bas (PUR)
W 15 - 6
 Alanna Goldie (CAN)
W 15 - 12
 Nzingha Prescod (USA)
L 6 - 15
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Alanna Goldie
Monica Peterson
Kelleigh Ryan
Team foil  Cuba (CUB)
W 45 – 33
 Venezuela (VEN)
W 45 – 31
 United States (USA)
L 24 – 45
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sandra Sassine Individual sabre 3V - 2D 6 Q  Rossy Félix (DOM)
W 15 - 13
 Eileen Grench (PAN)
L 13 - 15
Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Canada has qualified a men's and women's field hockey team.[16] Each team will be made up of sixteen athletes for a total of thirty-two.[16]

Men

Canada's men's field hockey team are the defending Pan American Games champion, and have been drawn to play against Chile, Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados. The team was announced on September 21.[17]

Team
Pool A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 21 2 +19 9
 Chile 3 2 0 1 12 6 +6 6
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 1 0 2 14 11 +3 3
 Barbados 3 0 0 3 2 30 –28 0
October 20, 2011
09:00
Canada  7 – 2  Trinidad and Tobago
Guest 2', 37', 46'
Tupper 26'
Smythe 29', 30'
Wright 62'
Report[permanent dead link] Scipio 1'
Browne 35'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Barbas (ARG), Soteriades II (USA)

October 22, 2011
16:00
Chile  0 – 4  Canada
Report[permanent dead link] Tupper 15', 49', 56'
Short 61'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Lopez (URU), Barbas (ARG)

October 24, 2011
09:00
Canada  10 – 0  Barbados
Froese 3'
Pereira 10'
Guest 10', 16', 62'
Tupper 25', 35', 46'
Pearson 49'
Short 54'
Report[permanent dead link]
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Soteriades II (USA), Scala (ARG)

Semi-finals

October 27, 2011
11:30
Canada  3 – 2  Cuba
Guest 1'
Tupper 6'
Singh 21'
Report[permanent dead link] Blanco 14'
Lemus 49'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Barbas (ARG), Hundley (USA)

Gold medal match

October 29, 2011
17:30
Canada  1 – 3  Argentina
Tupper 25' Report Bergner 45'
Ibarra 49'
L. Vila 53'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Wright (RSA), Hundley (USA)


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 

Canada
Women

Canada's women's field hockey have been drawn to play against defending Pan American Games champion Argentina, Trinidad and Tobago and Barbados. Canada's roster was named on August 19. The roster includes three returning members of the team that placed fifth at the 2007 Pan American Games in Rio de Janeiro.[18]

Team
Pool A
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Argentina 3 3 0 0 37 3 +34 9
 Canada 3 2 0 1 15 8 +7 6
 Barbados 3 1 0 2 4 31 −27 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 0 3 3 17 −14 0

     Advanced to semifinals


October 19, 2011
11:00
Canada  10 – 0  Barbados
Stairs 5', 26', 45'
Baker 16'
Culley 20', 68'
Gilis 30'
Haughn 31'
Roemer 37'
Raye 61'
Report[permanent dead link]
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Judefind (USA)
Perez(USA)

October 21, 2011
16:00
Canada  3 – 7  Argentina
Culley 6'
Haughn 30'
Gillis 35'
Report Garcia 15', 25'
Aymar 16', 23'
Barrionuevo 41', 53'
Rebecchi 63'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Metchette (IRL)
Montesino (CHI)

October 23, 2011
11:00
Trinidad and Tobago  1 – 2  Canada
Quesnay 8' Report[permanent dead link] Stairs 61'
Gillis 68'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Judefind (USA)
Castellanos (MEX)

Semi-finals

October 26, 2011
15:00
United States  4 – 2  Canada
Laubach 9', 43'
Cesan 21'
Kasold 58'
Report[permanent dead link] Stairs 7', 45'
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
De La Fuente (ARG), Perez (USA)

Bronze medal match

October 28, 2011
15:00
Chile  3 – 0  Canada
Urroz 27'
Caram 42'
Infante 67'
Report[permanent dead link]
Pan American Hockey Stadium
Umpires:
Hudson (NZL), De La Fuente (ARG)


 2011 Pan American Games 4th 

Canada

Football[edit]

Women

Canada has qualified a women's football team and it will consist of 18 athletes. Canada drew defending champions Brazil, Costa Rica and Argentina.[19] The team was officially announced on September 26.[20]

Team
Christine Sinclair was selected to carry the flag during the opening ceremony.
Group B
Nation PLD W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Brazil 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
 Canada 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
 Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 5 8 -3 1
 Argentina 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1
Canada  3–1  Costa Rica

Canada  1–0  Argentina

Brazil  0–0  Canada

Semifinals

Colombia  1 – 2  Canada
Usme Goal 81' Report[permanent dead link] Kyle Goal 47'
Gayle Goal 88'

Gold medal match

Brazil  1 – 1 (a.e.t.)  Canada
De Oliveira Goal 3' Report[permanent dead link] Sinclair Goal 87'
Penalties
Alberto Penalty scored
Goncalves Penalty scored
Nascimento Penalty missed
Wiggers Penalty scored
De Oliveira Penalty missed
3 – 4 Penalty scored Matheson
Penalty scored Sinclair
Penalty scored Booth
Penalty scored Schmidt
Penalty missed Chapman


 2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal 

Canada

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of six men and six women. Canada's men's team will be a B team.[12]

Men
Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank Total Rank
Mathieu Csukassy Ind Qualification 12.650 13.050 11.800 37.500 53
Tariq Dowers Ind Qualification 13.800 13.650 13.100 15.150 13.550 13.400 82.650 14
Anderson Loran Ind Qualification 14.300 13.900 12.800 15.150 13.300 13.550 83.000 11
Scott Morgan Ind Qualification 14.650 14.250 15.400 44.300 49
Jason Scott Ind Qualification 14.300 13.900 13.300 14.450 13.050 12.600 81.600 16
Hugh Smith Ind Qualification 14.400 13.600 13.950 16.100 13.500 13.150 84.700 7
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 57.650 55.050 54.600 61.800 53.400 52.700 335.200 5
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Jason Scott Individual Pommel Horse 13.425 13.425 4
Scott Morgan Individual Floor 14.675 14.675 4
Individual Vault 15.575 15.575 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Anderson Loran Individual All-around 13.700 13.550 13.450 15.300 12.950 14.100 83.050 7
Hugh Smith Individual All-around 14.450 13.350 13.750 16.100 12.500 12.350 82.500 9
Individual Vault 15.575 15.575 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women

Canada will send six women artistic gymnasts.[12]

Individual qualification & Team Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Qualification Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank Total Rank
Talia Chiarelli Ind Qualification 14.225 1.150 13.675 13.575 52.625 13
Mikaela Gerber Ind Qualification 13.700 11.950 13.550 13.950 53.150 7
Coralie Leblond-Chartrand Ind Qualification 14.100 12.475 12.475 13.025 52.075 18
Peng Peng Lee Ind Qualification 13.875 14.275 13.675 13.500 55.325 2
Dominique Pegg Ind Qualification
Kristina Vaculik Ind Qualification 13.850 12.725 14.275 13.775 54.625 3
Team Totals
Four Best Scores
Team All-around 56.050 51.425 55.175 54.800 217.450 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance Beam Floor Total Rank
Kristina Vaculik Individual All-around 13.800 13.775 13.775 13.425 54.775 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual Balance Beam 13.925 13.925 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Individual Floor 13.500 13.500 4
Peng Peng Lee Individual All-around 14.025 12.900 13.975 13.675 54.575 4
Individual Uneven Bars 13.575 13.575 5
Mikaela Gerber Individual Floor 13.775 13.775 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Talia Chiarelli Individual Balance Beam 13.075 13.075 5

Rhythmic[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of eight gymnasts (six in group and two in individual) in rhythmic gymnastics.[12]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Mariam Chamilova Individual 24.550 23.175 24.225 23.225 95.175 4
Hoop 24.100 24.100 4
Ball 24.625 24.625 4
Clubs 24.525 24.525 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ribbon 24.000 24.000 5
Maria Kitkarska Individual 23.350 23.825 22.850 23.400 93.425 6
Ball 23.625 23.625 7
Clubs 23.975 23.975 6
Ribbon 23.050 23.050 7
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 balls 3 ribbons
& 2 hoops
Total Rank
Katrina Cameron
RoseCossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
Group all-around 24.450 23.500 47.950 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Group 5 Balls 24.625 24.625 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Group 3 Ribbons & 2 Hoops 24.650 24.650 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Trampoline[edit]

Karen Cockburn and Rosannagh MacLennan made up the women's trampoline team.

Canada has qualified a full team of four gymnasts in trampoline (two male and two female).[12]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Keegan Soehn Individual 104.030 1 Q 55.535 1st, gold medalist(s)
Charles Thibault Individual 94.335 3 Q DNS
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Karen Cockburn Individual 102.390 1 Q DNS
Rosannagh MacLennan Individual 101.195 2 Q 53.975 1st, gold medalist(s)

Handball[edit]

Canada has qualified a men's team of 15 athletes.[12]

Men

Canada has drawn defending champions, Brazil, Chile and Venezuela.

Team
Qualified for the quarterfinals

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 0 119 54 +65 6
 Chile 3 2 0 1 101 89 +12 4
 Canada 3 1 0 2 70 113 -43 2
 Venezuela 3 0 0 3 68 102 -34 0
October 16
13:00
Brazil  46–17  Canada San Rafael Gymnasium

October 18
13:00
Canada  25–42  Chile San Rafael Gymnasium

October 20
15:00
Canada  28–25  Venezuela San Rafael Gymnasium

Fifth-Eighth place matches

October 22
12:30
Canada  26 – 25  United States San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Perez, Guzman (PUR)
Walder, 5 Report Elzoghby, 5

Fifth place match

October 24
12:30
Canada  26 - 23  Mexico San Rafael Gymnasium
Referees: Gonzalez, Prieto (URU)
Bessette, 9 Report Bermúdez, 5


 2011 Pan American Games 5th 

Canada

Judo[edit]

Canada had originally qualified 13 judokas, the only category not qualifying was the +100 kg men.[22] However when the team was announced the 48 kg and +78 kg quotas for women were declined, therefore the team will be made up of eleven athletes.[23]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frazer Will −60 kg  Nabor Castillo (MEX)
L 001 S3 - 010 S2
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Sasha Mehmedovic −66 kg  Humberto Alonso Wong (PER)
W 002 - 001 S2
 Leandro Da Cunha (BRA)
L 000 - 101
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Nicholas Tritton −73 kg  Michael Murty Eldred (USA)
W 100 - 000 S1
 Bruno Silva (BRA)
L 001 S2 - 101 S1
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Antoine Valois-Fortier −81 kg  Emmanuel Lucenti (ARG)
W 100 S2 - 001
 Leandro Guilheiro (BRA)
L 000 S2 - 101
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Alexandre Emond −90 kg  Tiago Camilo (BRA)
L 000 S3 - 100 S3
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Stefan Zwiers −100 kg  Oreydi Despaigne (CUB)
L 000 S3 - 010
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Repechage Rounds
Athlete Event First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frazer Will −60 kg  Jhon Jairo Furrinico (COL)
W 100 S2 - 011
 Kenny Godoy (HON)
W 100 - 000 S1
 Aaron Kunihiro (USA)
L 000 S2 - 003 S1
Sasha Mehmedovic −66 kg  Carlos Figueroa (ESA)
W 101 - 001
 Ricardo Valderrama (VEN)
L 000 - 100
Nicholas Tritton −73 kg  Lee Jonathan Mata (MEX)
W 100 S1 - 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Antoine Valois-Fortier −81 kg  Osmay Cruz (CUB)
W 110 - 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alexandre Emond −90 kg  Jose Camacho (VEN)
W 100 S3 - 010 S1
 Jacob Ryan Larsen (USA)
W 100 S1 - 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stefan Zwiers −100 kg  Camilo Castaño (COL)
L 001 S3 - 011 S2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Laurie Wiltshire −52 kg  Erika Miranda (BRA)
L 000 S3 - 120
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Joliane Melancon −57 kg  Rafaela Silva (BRA)
L 000 S2 - 101 S1
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Stéfanie Tremblay −63 kg  Yaritza Abel (CUB)
L 000 - 100
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Kelita Zupancic −70 kg  Andrea Menegazzo (GUA)
W 100 - 000 S1
 Lizbeth Leon (MEX)
W 100 S1 - 000 S1
 Onix Cortés (CUB)
L 000 - 100
Did not advance
(to repechage round)
Catherine Roberge −78 kg  Anny Lorena Cortes (COL)
W 100 - 000 S4
 Lorena Andrea Briceño (ARG)
W 100 - 000 S4
 Kayla Jean Harrison (USA)
L 001 S2 - 011 S2
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Repechage Rounds
Athlete Event First Repechage
Round
Repechage
Quarterfinals
Repechage
Semifinals
Bronze Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Laurie Wiltshire −52 kg  Anrriquelys Barrios (VEN)
W 110 - 000 S1
 Angelica Delgado (USA)
L 000 S2 - 001
Joliane Melancon −57 kg  Diana Villavicencio (ECU)
W 010 S1 - 001 S3
 Melissa Rodriguez (ARG)
W 100 S1 - 000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Stéfanie Tremblay −63 kg  Yennifer Dominguez (GUA)
W 100 - 000
 Katherine Campos (BRA)
W 101 S1 - 000 S2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kelita Zupancic −70 kg  Maria Perez (PUR)
L 000 S2 - 001 S1

Karate[edit]

Canada has qualified two male athletes and two female athletes.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Round Robin (Pool A/B) Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Sorin Alexandru –84 kg  Yilber Ocoro (COL)
HKW 0:0
 Homero Morales (MEX)
HKW 0:0
 Pablo Layerla (URU)
W PTS 7:0
 Cesar Herrera (VEN)
L PTS 3:0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Shaun Dhillon +84 kg  Alberto Ramírez (MEX)
HKW 0:0
 Nelson Gonzalez (PUR)
W PTS 2:0
 Kwame Kinsale (MEX)
HKW 0:0
 Angel Aponte (VEN)
L PTS 2:0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin (Pool A/B) Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Golrokh Khalili –68 kg  Yaremi Borzelli (PAN)
W PTS 5:0
 Alexandra Grande (PER)
L PTS 9:0
 Daniela Suarez (VEN)
HKW 4:4
Did not advance
Olivia Grant +68 kg  Jeanis Colzani (BRA)
W PTS 2:1
 Yelsi Piña (VEN)
W PTS 3:0
 Claudia Vera (CHI)
L PTS 3:0
 Xunashi Caballero (MEX)
L PTS 2:0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of 4 athletes (2 men and 2 women).[12]

Men
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Combined Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Chris Pietruczuk 11 V - 13 D 15 784 2:11.03 9 1228 79.98 4 1200 11:48.45 8 2164 5416 8
Joshua Riker-Fox 17 V - 7 D 3 1000 2:10.23 8 1240 88.23 16 1148 12:22.14 15 2028 5376 9
Women
Athlete Fencing (Épée One Touch) Swimming (200m Freestyle) Riding (Show Jumping) Combined Total Points Final Rank
Results Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Penalties Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Melanie McCann 21 V - 11 D 3 972 2:22.56 5 1092 70.91 11 1140 13:52.95 9 1672 4876 4
Donna Vakalis 13 V - 19 D 13 748 2:26.30 8 1048 93.51 7 1168 13:38.51 7 1728 4692 10

Racquetball[edit]

Canada has qualified a full racquetball team of 8 athletes (4 men and 4 women).[12]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Round robin
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Vincent Gagnon Singles  Ramón de León (DOM)
W 15 - 3, 15 - 4
 César Castro (VEN)
W 15 - 7, 15 - 7
 Alejandro Herrera (COL)
L 15 - 6, 5 - 15, 9 - 11
 Felipe Camacho (CRC)
W 15 - 9, 15 - 11
 Luis Pérez (DOM)
W 15 - 7, 15 - 9
 Gilberto Mejia (MEX)
L, 11 - 15, 15 - 14, 5 - 11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Mike Green Singles  Luis Pérez (DOM)
L 15 - 3,10 - 15, 7 - 11
 Teobaldo Fumero (CRC)
W 15 - 8, 15 - 11
 Carlos Keller (BOL)
L 10 - 15, 15 - 4, 6 - 11
 Ramón de León (DOM)
W 15 - 7, 15 - 3
 Gilberto Mejia (MEX)
L 13 - 15, 15 - 7, 2 - 11
Did not advance
Tim Landeryou
Kris Odegard
Doubles  Raul Banegas
Honduras Selvin Cruz (HON)
W 15 - 7, 15 - 2
 Daniel Maggi
Argentina Shai Manzuri (ARG)
W 15 - 10, 15 - 5
 Ramón de León
Dominican Republic Luis Pérez (DOM)
W 15 - 1, 15 - 8
 Ricardo Monroy
Bolivia Roland Keller (BOL)
W 3 - 15, 15 - 10, 11 - 8
 Jorge Hirsekorn
Venezuela Cesar Castillo (VEN)
L 15 - 9, 11 - 15, 6 - 11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Vincent Gagnon
Mike Green
Tim Landeryou
Kris Odegard
Team  Ecuador (ECU)
L 0 - 2, 2 - 0, 1 - 2
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Round robin
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frédérique Lambert Singles  Cristina Amaya (COL)
W 15 - 6, 15 - 14
 Mariana Tobon (VEN)
W 15 - 1, 15 - 4
 Samantha Salas (MEX)
W 9 - 15, 15 - 11, 11 - 6
 Maria José Vargas (BOL)
L 11 - 15, 8 - 15
Did not advance
Jennifer Saunders Singles  Veronique Guillemette (ARG)
W 15 - 2, 15 - 8
 Islhey Paredes (VEN)
W 15 - 6, 15 - 7
 Jenny Daza (BOL)
W 15 - 9, 15 - 10
 Angela Grisar (CHI)
L 11 - 15, 7 - 15
Did not advance
Josée Grand'Maître
Brandi Prentice
Doubles  Cintia Loma
Bolivia Jenny Daza (BOL)
L 4 - 15, 4 - 15
 Veronique Guillemette
Argentina Dafne Macrino (ARG)
L 10 - 15, 10 - 15
 Ishley Paredes
Venezuela Mariana Tobon (VEN)
W 15 - 6, 15 - 13
 Paola Longoria
Mexico Samantha Salas (MEX)
L 1 - 15, 2 - 15
Did not advance
Frédérique Lambert
Jennifer Saunders
Josée Grand'Maître
Brandi Prentice
Team  Ecuador (ECU)
L 0 - 2, 2 - 1, 1 - 2
Did not advance

Roller skating[edit]

Canada has qualified a women's speed and artistic team, it will consist of 3 athletes.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Travis Roy Shaw 300 m time trial 27.816 12
1,000 m 1:31.523 11 Did not advance
10,000 m DNF
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Morgane Echardour 300 m time-trial 30.557 10 Did not advance
Martine Charbonneau 1000 m 1:37.949 5 Q 1:38.054 6
10,000 m DNF
Artistic
Athlete Event Short Program Long Program
Result Rank Result Rank
Kailah Macri Free skating 114.10 5 115.70 6

Rowing[edit]

Canada has qualified 22 athletes.[24] The team is considered a "B" team as the group includes young and upcoming athletes with potential.[25]

Men
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Michael Braithwaite Singles 7:26.04 3 R 7:35.56 3 FB 7:13.45 1 B
Steven Payne
Eric Bevan
Double sculls 7:18.94 6 F 6:47.76 4
Terence McKall
Travis King
Lightweight double sculls 6:33.82 1 FA 6:29.27 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Steven Van Knotsenburg
Peter McClelland
Pairs 7:20.77 4 R 7:01.24 2 FA 6:50.80 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Spencer Crowley
Blake Parsons
David Wakulich
Kai Langerfeld
Fours 6:08.10 1 FA 6:05.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Terence McKall
Travis King
Eric Woelfl
Derek Vinge
Lightweight fours 6:17.51 2 FA 6:13.53 5
Steven Van Knotsenburg
Peter McClelland
Spencer Crowley
Blake Parsons
David Wakulich
Kai Langerfeld
Benjamin de Wit
Mark Laidlaw (cox)
Eights 6:02.76 2 F 5:41.01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete(s) Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isolda Penney Singles 7:53.97 1 FA 8:06.88 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Audra Vair
Elizabeth McCord
Double sculls 7:23.95 1 FA 7:16.29 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Audra Vair
Elizabeth McCord
Melanie Kok
Isolda Penney
Quadruple sculls 7:03.71 4 F 6:37.68 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sandra Kisil
Sarah Bonikowsky
Pairs 7:41.77 3 FA 7:32.74 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Rugby sevens[edit]

Canada has qualified a team, it will consist of 12 athletes.[12]

Roster
Team
PLD W D L PF PA PD Points
 Canada 3 3 0 0 109 28 +81 12
 United States 3 1 1 1 54 55 –1 7
 Brazil 3 1 1 1 33 71 –38 7
 Chile 3 0 0 3 21 63 –42 3
October 29, 2011
11:25
Canada  45 – 0  Brazil
Report

October 29, 2011
13:35
Canada  35 – 7  Chile
Report

October 29, 2011
15:40
Brazil  14 – 7  Chile
Report

Quarterfinals[edit]

October 30, 2011
10:15
Canada  45 – 0  Mexico
Report

Semifinals[edit]

October 30, 2011
12:25
United States  19 – 21  Canada
Report

Gold medal match[edit]

October 30, 2011
15:00
Argentina  24 – 26  Canada
Report


 2011 Pan American Games Gold Medal 

Canada

Sailing[edit]

Canada has qualified 7 boats and 13 athletes.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Zachary Plavsic Windsurfer (RS:X) (6) 4 4 6 6 5 5 4 5 6 6 51.0 5
David Wright Single-handed Dinghy (Laser) 5 4 (8) 2 8 5 3 5 7 6 / 45.0 7
Women
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Nikola Girke Windsurfer (RS:X) (4) 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 2 3 6 37.0 4
Isabella Bertold Single-handed Dinghy (Laser Radial) 3 5 3 4 3 6 (11) 4 5 2 4 39.0 4
Open
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
Peter Hall
Chantal Leger
Megan Armitage
Multi-crewed Dinghy (Lightning) 2 6 6 4 3 (7) 3 4 4 4 2 38.0 4
Daniel Borg
Marshall Champ
Multihull (Hobie 16) (8) 8 8 3 4 8 4 2 7 4 / 48.0 7
Andrew Burns
Roger Burns
Graeme Clendenan
Gary Harmer
Keelboat (J/24) (7) 7 7 6 7 7 5 7 7 7 / 60.0 7

Shooting[edit]

The Canadian shooting federation named a team of 18 athletes (ten male and eight female) to compete at the 2011 Pan American Games.[26]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Grzegorz Sych 50 m rifle prone three positions 1143- 39x 8 Q 1240.2 7
10 m rifle air rifle 579-33x 16 Did not advance
Michel Dion 50 m rifle prone 582-26x 10 Did not advance
Johannes Sauer 50 m rifle prone 581-29x 11 Did not advance
Cory Niefer 10 m rifle air rifle 588-41x 4 Q 688.3 5
Metodi Igorov 25 m rapid fire pistol 554- 8x 9 Did not advance
Sylvain Ouellette 10 m air pistol 571-12x 9 Did not advance
50 m pistol 531-11x 18 Did not advance
Ian Drew Shaw Trap 115 14 Did not advance
Paul Ian Shaw Trap 108 23 Did not advance
Double trap 124 12 Did not advance
Jason Caswell Skeet 110 24 Did not advance
Richard McBride Skeet 117 11 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Monica Fyfe 50 m rifle prone three positions 560-13x 17 Did not advance
10 m rifle air rifle 388-24x 13 Did not advance
Sharon Bowes 50 m rifle prone three positions 562-11x 13 Did not advance
Cindy Hamulas 10 m rifle air rifle 381-16x 25 Did not advance
Violetta Szyszkowski 10 m air pistol 371- 6x 10 Did not advance
25 m pistol 546-15x 19 Did not advance
Dorothy Ludwig 10 m air pistol 380- 7x 2 Q 476.8 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lea Wachowich 25 m pistol 566-18x 6 Q 757.3 7
Susan Nattrass Trap 61 7 Did not advance
Lindsay Boddez Trap 65 5 Q 86 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Softball[edit]

Canada has qualified a softball team. The team will be made up of 17 athletes. The final roster was named on August 16, 2011. The team will also include seven officials.[27]

Team

Standings
The top four teams will advance to the semifinal round.

Qualified for the semifinals
Eliminated

All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC−5)

Rank Team W L RS RA
1  United States 7 0 54 6
2  Cuba 5 2 28 13
3  Venezuela 5 2 31 20
4  Canada 5 2 46 23
5  Dominican Republic 2 5 22 37
6  Mexico 2 5 18 37
7  Puerto Rico 2 5 27 42
8  Argentina 0 7 4 59

Results Preliminary round

October 17, 2011
16:00
Canada  10–2  Puerto Rico Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 18, 2011
16:00
Canada  4–3  Venezuela Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 18, 2011
18:00
Canada  2–4  Cuba Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 19, 2011
9:00
Canada  11–0  Argentina Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 19, 2011
20:00
Mexico  1–8  Canada Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 20, 2011
13:00
Canada  5–12  United States Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
October 21, 2011
11:00
Canada  6 – 2  Dominican Republic Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 185
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

Semifinals

October 22, 2011
16:00
Canada  11 – 1  Venezuela Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 150
[permanent dead link] Boxscore

Gold Medal Match

October 23, 2011
12:00
United States  11 – 1  Canada Pan American Softball Stadium, Guadalajara
Attendance: 555
[permanent dead link] Boxscore


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 

Canada

Squash[edit]

Canada has qualified a full squash team. The team will be made up of six athletes (three men and three women).[12]

Men
Event Athlete(s) First Round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shahier Razik Singles  Graham Bassett (USA)
W 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
 César Salazar (MEX)
L 9-11, 3-11, 4-11
Did not advance
Shawn Delierre Singles  Andre L'Heureux (PAR)
W 11-0, 11-3, 11-7
 Rafael Fernandes (BRA)
W 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7
 Miguel Rodriguez (COL)
L 7-11, 3-11, 7-11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Preliminaries
Group Stage
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shahier Razik
Shawn Delierre
Andrew Schnell
Team  Chile (CHI)
W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
 Guatemala (GUA)
W 3-0, 3-0, 3-2
 Colombia (COL)
W 3-1, 3-0, 3-1
 United States (USA)
W 1-0 RET, 3-2
 Mexico (MEX)
L 1-3, 3-1, 0-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete(s) First Round Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Miranda Ranieri Singles  Marina Costa (BRA)
W 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
 Silvia Angulo (COL)
W 11-4, 11-7, 12-10
 Samantha Cornett (CAN)
L 9-11, 5-11, 11-5, 8-11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Samantha Cornett Singles  Cecilia Cerquetti (ARG)
W 11-5, 11-3, 12-3
 Olivia Blatchford (USA)
W 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6
 Miranda Ranieri (CAN)
W 11-9, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8
 Samantha Terán (MEX)
L 6-11, 4-11, 6-11
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Miranda Ranieri
Stephanie Edmison
Doubles  Mariana Pontalti (BRA)
 Thaisa Serafini (BRA)
W 11 - 5, 11 - 7
 Catalina Pelaez (COL)
 Silvia Angulo (COL)
L 7 - 11, 11 - 8, 7 - 11
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Team
Athletes Event Preliminaries
Group Stage
Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Miranda Ranieri
Stephanie Edmison
Samantha Cornett
Team  Chile (CHI)
W 3-0, 3-0, 3-0
 Guatemala (GUA)
W 3-0, 3-1, 3-0
 Colombia (COL)
W 3-0, 3-1, 3-2
 Mexico (MEX)
W 0-3, 3-0, 3-0
 Colombia (COL)
W 3-1, 3-1
1st, gold medalist(s)

Swimming[edit]

Canada's swim team will be made up of athletes who finish in the two in each event (and meet qualifying standards) at the 2011 Summer National Championships in Pointe-Claire, Quebec. Canada's swimming team is considered a 'B' or a developmental team, because the selection trials were held during the 2011 World Aquatics Championships in Shanghai, China where most of Canada's top swimmers were competing.

Canada's team was announced on August 22, 2011 it will consist of 21 athletes (14 females and 7 males). Majority of the swimmers who won the races they competed in at the selection trials (including former world record holder Amanda Reason) declined to participate.[28]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Rory Biskupski 100 m freestyle 51.12 13 qB 51.15 4B
Francis Despond 200 m freestyle 1:54.70 15 qB 1:53.65 4B
400 m freestyle 4:01.88 10 qB 4:00.16 1B
Jacob Armstrong 100 m breaststroke 1:04.02 12 qB 1:04.29 5B
Warren Barnes 100 m breaststroke 1:03.31 9 qB 1:03.50 1B
200 m breaststroke 2:17.36 5 QA 2:16.87 4
Ashton Baumann 200 m breaststroke 2:18.59 6 QA 2:19.54 7
Lyam Dias 200 m medley 2:05.47 5 QA 2:05.06 5
400 m medley 4:37.60 8 QA 4:34.11 6
Lyam Dias
Francis Despond
Rory Biskupski
Ashton Baumann
4×100 m Freestyle Relay 3:32.11 6 QA 3:29.42 7
Lyam Dias
Francis Despond
Rory Biskupski
Ashton Baumann
Jacob Armstrong*
Warren Barnes*
4×200 m Freestyle Relay 8:06.09 7 QA 7:50.85 6
Lyam Dias
Warren Barnes
Rory Biskupski
Ashton Baumann
Jacob Armstrong*
4×100 m Medley Relay 3:32.11 6 QA 3:51.61 8
Richard Weinberger 10 km marathon 1:57:31.0 1st, gold medalist(s)

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Jennifer Beckberger 50 m freestyle 26.05 8 QA 26.12 8
100 m freestyle 56.15 4 QA 55.68 5
200 m freestyle 2:05.17 7 QA 2:04.72 8
Paige Schultz 200 m freestyle 2:09.25 12 qB 2:04.95 1B
200 m medley 2:23.31 9 qB 2:21.38 2B
Caroline Lapierre-Lemire 50 m freestyle 26.66 11 qB 26.53 3B
100 m freestyle 57.43 10 qB 57.70 2B
Bridget Coley 400 m freestyle 4:23.04 10 qB 4:26.36 4B
800 m freestyle 9:06.35 10 Did not advance
Sherry Liu 400 m freestyle 4:26.80 14 qB 4:18.11 1B
800 m freestyle 9:05.88 9 Did not advance
Gabrielle Soucisse 100 m backstroke 1:03.04 6 QA 1:02.88 6
200 m backstroke 2:17.27 5 QA 2:16.86 6
Kierra Smith 100 m breaststroke 1:10.15 5 QA 1:10.23 5
Ashley McGregor 100 m breaststroke 1:09.24 1 QA 1:08.96 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
200 m breaststroke 2:29.32 1 QA 2:28.04 1st, gold medalist(s)
Hanna Pierse 200 m breaststroke 2:31.73 3 QA 2:31.06 5
200 m medley 2:19.86 4 QA 2:19.12 5
400 m medley 4:59.76 7 QA 4:52.95 4
Samantha Corea 100 m butterfly 1:04.14 14 qB 1:02.38 1B
100 m backsrtoke 1:05.01 12 qB 1:04.03 2B
Erin Miller 100 m butterfly 1:01.58 7 QA 1:00.49 4
200 m butterfly 2:18.37 8 QA 2:16.10 5
Brenna MacLean 200 m butterfly 2:15.87 5 QA 2:16.13 6
Karyn Jewell 200 m backstroke 2:23.78 10 qB 2:20.87 2B
400 m medley 4:57.81 5 QA 4:57.65 7
Jennifer Beckberger
Caroline Lapierre
Ashley McGregor
Paige Schultz
Gabrielle Soucisse*
4×100 m Freestyle Relay 3:51.19 3 QA 3:48.37 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jennifer Beckberger
Caroline Lapierre
Sherry Liu
Paige Schultz
Gabrielle Soucisse*
Ashley McGregor*
Karyn Jewell*
Bridget Coley*
4×200 m Freestyle Relay 8:33.09 4 QA 8:19.93 5
Jennifer Beckberger
Ashley McGregor
Erin Miller
Gabrielle Soucisse
Samantha Corea*
Brenna MacLean*
Kierra Smith*Caroline Lapierre*
4×100 m Medley Relay 4:15.73 3 QA 4:07.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zsofia Balazs 10 km marathon 2:06:22.2 7

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team (a duet and a team) it will consist of nine athletes.[29]

Athletes Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank 1 Points Rank Total Points Rank
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Élise Marcotte
Women's duet 94.000 1 94.988 1 188.988 1st, gold medalist(s)
Marie-Pier Boudreau Gagnon
Stéphanie Durocher
Jo-Annie Fortin
Chloé Isaac
Stéphanie Leclair
Tracy Little
Élise Marcotte
Karine Thomas
Valérie Welsh
Women's team 94.875 1 95.513 1 190.388 1st, gold medalist(s)

Table tennis[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of 3 male and 3 female athletes.[12]

Men
Individual
Athlete Event Round Robin Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Pierre-Luc Hinse Singles  Josue Donado (ESA)
W 4 - 0
 Hugo Hoyama (BRA)
L 1 - 4
 Heber Moscoso (GUA)
W 4 - 1
 Marcelo Aguirre (PAR)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Pradeeban Peter-Paul Singles  Guillermo Muñoz (MEX)
W 4 - 3
 Alberto Mino (ECU)
L 0 - 4
 Timothy Wang (USA)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Pierre‐Luc Thériault Singles  Jose Miguel Ramirez (GUA)
W 4 - 3
 Andres CArlier (CHI)
W 4 - 0
 Gaston Alto (ARG)
L 3 - 4
 Alberto Mino (ECU)
L 0 - 4
Did not advance
Team
Event Athlete(s) Preliminaries
Group Stage
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Pierre-Luc Hinse
Pradeeban Peter-Paul
Pierre‐Luc Thériault
Team  Guatemala (GUA)
W 3 - 1, 3 - 1, 3 - 1
 Mexico (MEX)
L 0 - 3, 3 - 1, 0 - 3, 0 - 3
 Cuba (CUB)
L 2 - 3, 0 - 3, 3 - 2, 2 - 3
Did not advance
Women
Individual
Athlete Event Round Robin Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shirley Fu Singles  Caroline Kumahara (BRA)
L 1 - 4
 Daniely Rios (PUR)
W 4 - 1
 Yadira Silva (MEX)
L 3 - 4
Did not advance
Anqi Luo Singles  Mabelyn Enriquez (GUA)
W 4 - 2
 Lígia Silva (BRA)
W 4 - 3
 Luisa Zuluaga (COL)
L 3 - 4
 Andrea Estrada (GUA)
W 4 - 3
 Lily Zhang (USA)
L 1 - 4
Did not advance
Zhang Mo Singles  Maria Soto (PER)
W 4 - 1
 Glendys Gonzalez (CUB)
W 4 - 0
 Monica Serrano (MEX)
W 4 - 0
 Leisy Jimenez (CUB)
W 4 - 1
 Yadira Silva (MEX)
W 4 - 1
 Lily Zhang (USA)
W 4 - 1
 Xue Wu (DOM)
W 4 - 2
1st, gold medalist(s)
Team
Event Athlete(s) Preliminaries
Group Stage
Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shirley Fu
Anqi Luo
Zhang Mo
Team  Guatemala (GUA)
W 3 - 0, 3 - 2, 3 - 1
 Chile (CHI)
W 3 - 1, 3 - 2, 0 - 3, 3 - 0
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
L 3 - 1, 1 - 3, 0 - 3, 3 - 0, 0 - 3
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of eight athletes. The team was selected after selection trials held between July 30 and 31, 2011 in Toronto, Ontario. A notable exclusion is Karine Sergerie (lost her final bout at the qualification tournament) who was a silver medalist at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China[12]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jocelyn Addison Flyweight (-58kg)  Heiner Oviedo (CRC)
W 9 – 3
 G Mercedes (DOM)
L 1 – 7
Did not advance
Siddhartha Bhat Lightweight (-68kg)  Ryan Leach (BAR)
W DSQ
 Mario Andres Guerra (CHI)
L 6 – 7
Did not advance
Sebastien Michaud Middleweight (-80kg)  Sebastian Crismanich (ARG)
L KO Ronda 2 0:59
Did not advance
François Coulombe-Fortier Heavyweight(+80kg)  Kenneth Edwards (JAM)
W 15:3
 Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
L 3 – 5
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Ivett Gonda Flyweight (-49kg)  Daynelli Montejo (CUB)
W DSQ Ronda 1 2:00
 Carolena Carstens (PAN)
W 11-4
 Deireanne Morales (USA)
W 8-3
 Lizbeth Diez Canseco (PER)
W 13-6
1st, gold medalist(s)
Maude Dufour Lightweight (-57kg)  Nidia Muyoz (CUB)
L 0 – 12
Did not advance
Melissa Pagnotta Middleweight (-67kg)  Raphaella Pereira (BRA)
W 5-4
 Katherine Rodriguez Peguero (DOM)
W 15-9
 Paige Arielle McPherson (USA)
W 7-6
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jasmine Vokey Heavyweight(+67kg)  Sandra Julieth Vanegas (COL)
L 2 – 5
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Canada has qualified two tennis players (one male and one female), all two are ranked well below the top ranked athletes in Canada.[12]

Men
Athlete Event 1st Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Christopher Klingemann Singles  Roberto Quiroz (ECU)
L 3 - 6, 3 - 6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event 1st Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Gabriela Dabrowski Singles  Camila Silva (CHI)
W 6 - 4, 6 - 0
 Irina Falconi (USA)
L 2 - 6, 0 - 6
Did not advance
Mixed Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Gabriela Dabrowski Doubles  Mailen Auroux (ARG)
 Facundo Arguello (ARG)
L 6 - 7, 3 - 6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Canada had qualified a full triathlon team of six athletes, however only three athletes were announced to the team.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Kyle Jones Individual 18:21
9
0.23
6
57:20
16
0.14
5
32:10
3
1:48:23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brent McMahon Individual 18:15
6
0.24
=2
57:16
19
0.13
1
32:28
4
1:48:45 4
Women
Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Kathy Tremblay Individual 20:46
15
0.25
1
1:03:07
=8
0.15
4
36:38
3
2:01:13 5

Volleyball[edit]

Canada has qualified a men's and's women's teams.[12]

Men

The men's team will consist of eleven athletes.[12]

Roster
Group B
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 14 3 0 243 171 1.421 9 1 9.000
2  Puerto Rico 7 1 2 227 244 0.930 5 6 0.833
3  United States 6 1 2 313 324 0.966 6 8 0.750
4  Canada 3 1 2 238 282 0.844 3 8 0.375
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 24 Brazil  3–0  Canada 25–17 25–13 25–13     75–43 Report[permanent dead link]
Oct 25 United States  2–3  Canada 25–21 23–25 39–37 33–35 12–15 132–133 Report[permanent dead link]
Oct 26 Puerto Rico  3–0  Canada 25-22 25-17 25-23     75-62 Report[permanent dead link]

Fifth to eighth place classification

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 28 Canada  3–1  Puerto Rico 25–20 19–25 25–19 25–20   94–84 Report

Fifth place match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 29 United States  3–2  Canada 22–25 25–15 25–19 21–25 19–17 112–101 Report


 2011 Pan American Games 6th 

Canada
Women

The women's team will consist of twelve athletes.[12]

Team
Group A
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 13 3 0 267 212 1.259 9 2 4.500
2  Cuba 10 2 1 259 236 1.097 7 4 1.750
3  Dominican Republic 5 1 2 283 304 0.931 5 8 0.625
4  Canada 2 0 3 209 266 0.786 2 9 0.222
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 15 Cuba  3–0  Canada 25–22 25–16 25–18     75–56 Report[permanent dead link]
Oct 16 Brazil  3–0  Canada 25–19 25–12 25–10     75–41 Report[permanent dead link]
Oct 17 Dominican Republic  3–2  Canada 27–29 22–25 27–25 25–21 15–12 116–112 Report[permanent dead link]

Fifth to eighth place classification

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 19 Peru  3–1  Canada 26–24 18–25 25–22 25–19   94–90 Report[permanent dead link]

Seventh place match

Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
Oct 20 Canada  3–1  Mexico 19–25 25–17 26–24 25–15   95–81 Report


 2011 Pan American Games 7th 

Canada

Water polo[edit]

Canada has qualified a men's and women's water polo team. Each team will be made up of 13 athletes for a total of 26.[12]

Men

Canada has been drawn into a group with Colombia, Cuba and hosts Mexico. Canada are the defending silver medalists from 2007.[30]

Team
Group A
Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 46 21 +25 6
 Cuba 3 2 0 1 30 33 -3 4
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 24 35 -11 2
 Colombia 3 0 0 3 29 40 -11 0
October 23, 2011
18:15
Report[permanent dead link] Canada  16–4  Mexico Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Moller (ARG), Wittstock (USA)
Score by quarters: 0 – 3, 0 – 6, 1 – 3, 3 – 4
Graham 4 Goals Perez, Garcia 2

October 24, 2011
15:46
Report[permanent dead link] Canada  15–10  Cuba Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Parades (COL), Stampalija (CRO)
Score by quarters: 4 – 3, 4 – 4, 3 – 1, 4 – 2
Graham, Constantin 4 Goals 3 players 2

October 25, 2011
15:45
Report[permanent dead link] Canada  15–7  Colombia Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Moller (ARG), Maretzki (USA)
Score by quarters: 4 – 2, 2 – 1, 6 – 1, 3 – 3
Constantin 3 Goals Bejarano, Montoya 2

Semifinals

October 27, 2011
17:00
Report[permanent dead link] Brazil  6–8  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Score by quarters: 4 – 1, 0 – 1, 1 – 3, 1 – 3
Crivella 2 Goals Graham 3

Gold medal match

October 29, 2011
17:00
Report[permanent dead link] United States  7–3  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Stampalija (CRO), Werner (BRA)
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–1, 1–0, 2–1
Azevedo 3 Goals Graham 2


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 

Canada
Women

Canada has been drawn into a group with Brazil, Mexico and hosts Venezuela. Canada are the defending silver medalists from 2007.[30]

Team
Group A
Team GP W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Canada 3 3 0 0 54 15 +39 6
 Brazil 3 2 0 1 22 21 +1 4
 Mexico 3 1 0 2 31 33 -2 2
 Venezuela 3 0 0 3 12 50 -38 0

October 23, 2011
12:15
Report[permanent dead link] Venezuela  2–23  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Madera (CUB), Lopez (COL)
Score by quarters: 1 – 5, 0 – 6, 1 – 6, 0 – 6
Alas, Galue, 1 Goals Alogbo, 5

October 24, 2011
9:45
Report[permanent dead link] Brazil  4–13  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Madera (CUB) Arnoldo (VEN)
Score by quarters: 0 – 2, 1 – 3, 0 – 5, 3 – 3
4 players, 1 Goals 3 players, 2

October 25, 2011
11:00
Report[permanent dead link] Mexico  9–18  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Redding (USA) Valcarce (ARG)
Score by quarters: 2 – 6, 3 – 6, 3 – 4, 1 – 2
Carrillo 2 Goals Alogbo, 6

Semifinals

October 26, 2011
17:00
Report[permanent dead link] Cuba  9–15  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Valcarce (ARG), Bohm (AHO)
Score by quarters: 2 – 4, 1 – 4, 3 – 2, 3 – 5
Hernandez 6 Goals Radu 4

Gold medal match

October 28, 2011
17:00
Report United States  27–26  Canada Scotiabank Aquatics Center, Guadalajara
Referees:
Stampalija (CRO), Menendez (CUB)
Score by quarters: 1 – 1, 1 – 4, 2 – 2, 4 – 1  OT: 0 – 0, PSO: 19 – 18
Mathewson 4 Goals Csikos 5


 2011 Pan American Games Silver Medal 

Canada

Water skiing[edit]

Canada has qualified a full team of 5 athletes (men, women and wakeboard). The team was officially announced on October 4.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Kole Magnowski Overall 1733.6 8
Tricks DNS Did not advance
Slalom 30.50 12 Did not advance
Jump 62.10 2 Q 62.50 4
Jason McClintock Tricks 5310 8 Q 9880 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Slalom 38.50 3 Q 40.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Aaron Rathy Wakeboard 85.00 1 Q DSQ -
Women
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Whitney McClintock Overall 2809.6 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Tricks 8350 1 Q 8390 1st, gold medalist(s)
Slalom 39.00 2 Q 38.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jump 46.90 2 Q 50.50 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Karen Stevens Overall 1862.8 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tricks 2470 8 Did not advance
Slalom 33.00 3 Q 31.50 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jump 40.10 4 Q 41.10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Weightlifting[edit]

Canada has qualified a team of two male and one female athlete. The team was announced on October 4.[12]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Mathieu Marineau 85 kg 135 140 143 170 175 180 323 5
George Kobaladze +105 kg 160 170 173 215 220 223 393 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3 Attempt 1 Attempt 2 Attempt 3
Christine Girard 63 kg 101 104 106 RP 125 129 132 RP 238 RP 1st, gold medalist(s)

Wrestling[edit]

Canada has qualified full female team of four athletes and a full men's freestyle team of seven athletes, as well as three male Greco-Roman wrestlers. Canada's team will include five defending medalists including defending gold medalist and Olympic Champion, Carol Huynh.[12]

Men's Freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Steven Takahashi −55 kg  Andre Renato Quispe (CHI)
W PP 3 - 1
 Obenson Blanc (USA)
L PO 0 - 3
Bronze medal match:
BYE
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ryley Walker −60 kg  Yowlys Bonne (CUB)
L PP 1 - 3
Did not advance
Ryan Daniel Lue −66 kg  Teyon Vincent Ware (USA)
L PP 1 - 3
Did not advance
Matt Gentry −74 kg  Pool Edinson Ambrocio (PER)
W PO 3 - 0
 Yunierki Blanco (CUB)
L PO 0 - 3
Bronze medal match:
 Eduardo Valencia (MEX)
W PP 3 - 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jeff Adamson −84 kg  Humberto Daniel Arencibia (CUB)
L PP 1 - 3
Bronze medal match:
 Adrian Antoine Jaoude (BRA)
W ST 4 - 0
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Khetag Pliev −96 kg  Michel Antonio Batista (CUB)
W PP 3 - 1
 Jacob Berner (USA)
L ST 0 - 4
Bronze medal match:
 Israel Enrique Silva (MEX)
W PP 3 - 1
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sunny Dhinsa −120 kg  Edgardo Lopez (PUR)
W ST 4 - 0
 Carlos Jose Feliz Garcia (DOM)
W VT 5 - 0
 Tervel Ivaylov Dlagnev (USA)
L PO 0 - 3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Shawn Daye-Finley −66 kg  Pedro Isaac Mullens (CUB)
L PO 0 - 3
Semifinal Repechage:
 Vicente Orlando Huacon (ECU)
L VB 0 - 5
Did not advance
Eric Feunekes 84 kg  Yorgen Cova (VEN)
L PO 0 - 3
Did not advance
Korey Jarvis −96 kg  Yuri Alexei Mayer (ARG)
L PP 1 - 3
Did not advance
Women's Freestyle
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Carol Huynh −48 kg  Patricia Bermudez (ARG)
W PP 3 - 1
 Luisa Elizabeth Valverde (ECU)
W PO 3 - 0
 Clarissa Kyoko Chun (USA)
W VT 5 - 0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Tonya Verbeek −55 kg  Jenny Vanessa Malqui (PER)
W PO 3 - 0
 Lissette Alexandra Antes (ECU)
W PO 3 - 0
 Helen Louise Maroulis (USA)
L PP 1 - 3
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Justine Bouchard −63 kg  Luz Clara Vazquez (ARG)
L PO 0 - 3
Did not advance

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Jesse Campigotto (October 4, 2011). "Soccer star Sinclair to carry flag at Pan Am Games". CBC Sports.ca. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  2. ^ "Boxer Spencer named Canada's flag-bearer for Pan Am Games". CBC Sports.ca. October 30, 2011. Retrieved October 30, 2011. 
  3. ^ "Canadian Olympic Committee Taps Christine Sinclair to Lead Canada into Guadalajara 2011". Canadian Olympic Committee. October 4, 2011. Retrieved October 9, 2011. [permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Curt Harnett Appointed as Assistant Chef de Mission for Canada at the 2011 Pan American Games". Canadian Olympic Committee. July 6, 2010. Archived from the original on September 20, 2011. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  5. ^ "Countries winning spots for the Pan American Games 2011 (archery)" (PDF). World Archery Federation. October 25, 2010. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  6. ^ "Canadian archers announced for Pan American Game". Canadian Archery Federation. September 15, 2011. Retrieved October 4, 2011. [permanent dead link]
  7. ^ "Athletics Canada names 17 athletes to Pan American Games team". Athletics Canada. September 13, 2011. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  8. ^ "Badminton Canada announces its team for the 2011 Pan American Games". Badminton Canada. September 26, 2011. Archived from the original on April 1, 2012. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  9. ^ "No Olympics, No Problem: Baseball Canada Excited for Guadalajara". Canadian Olympic Committee. June 20, 2011. Archived from the original on September 9, 2011. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  10. ^ "Baseball Canada Announces Team for Pan Am Games & World Cup". Baseball Canada. September 16, 2011. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  11. ^ "Basketball technical manual" (PDF). COPAG. June 12, 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 25, 2010. Retrieved October 4, 2011. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m</