Canada at the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canada at the
2014 Commonwealth Games
Flag of Canada.svg
CGF code CAN
CGA Commonwealth Games Canada
Website commonwealthgames.ca
in Glasgow, Scotland
Competitors 265[1] in 16 sports
Flag bearer Susan Nattrass (opening)[1]
Sultana Frizell (closing)[2]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold Silver Bronze Total
32 16 34 82
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games

Canada competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from July 23 to August 3, 2014. It was the nation's 20th appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930. Canada competed in 16 out of 17 sports with the only exception being netball (as the team did not qualify).[3] Canada's team consisted of 265 athletes and 100 support staff, the largest team for a games not hosted by the country.[3] On September 12, 2012 former Commonwealth Games medalist Chantal Petitclerc was named as the Chef de mission of the team, marking the first time a former para athlete was named to the post.[4]

Former multiple medal winning Commonwealth Games and sport shooter Susan Nattrass was named as the team's opening ceremony flagbearer in June.[1]

Canada finished the games winning a total of 32 gold medals and 82 medals in total. The result pushed Canada back into the top three, after finishing fourth four years ago in New Delhi.[5]

Medalists[edit]

* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final

Athletics[edit]

On June 4, 2014 Athletics Canada nominated fifty athletes to the team. Two athletes Alysha Newman (ranked second in the Commonwealth) and James Steacy (ranked first) did not meet the qualification standard but were still nominated to the team. All other athletes met the qualification standard for their events.[6] The team finished the games with a total medal count of seventeen medals, including five gold. The seventeen medals represents a tie for the most medals won by the country in the sport at the Commonwealth Games.[7]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are for the entire round
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • GR = Games record
  • PB = Personal best
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • NM = No mark
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Aaron Brown represented Canada in two events.
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Aaron Brown 100 m 10.39 =19 q 10.17 6 Did not advance
Jared Connaughton 10.47 27 Did not advance
Dontae Richards-Kwok 10.36 17 q 10.42 23 Did not advance
Andre De Grasse 200 m 20.56 =2 Q 20.73 15 Did not advance
Brendon Rodney 20.77 14 Q 20.89 18 Did not advance
Gavin Smellie 20.74 =12 Q 20.54 =7 q 20.55 8
Daundre Barnaby 400 m 46.16 11 Q 46.28 13 Did not advance
Philip Osei 47.11 26 Q 47.16 19 Did not advance
Michael Robertson 46.87 21 q 47.30 20 Did not advance
Brandon McBride 800 m 1:49.29 11 q DQ Did not advance
Josh Cassidy 1500 metres (T54) 3:29.81 5 Q N/A 3:27.34 6
Alexandre Dupont 3:20.14 2 Q N/A 3:23.62 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mohammed Ahmed 5000 metres N/A 13:18:88 PB 5
10000 m N/A 28:02.96 6
Cameron Levins 10000 m N/A 27:56.23 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Matthew Hughes 3,000 metres steeplechase N/A 8:21.88 4
Taylor Milne N/A DQ
Chris Winter N/A 8:29.83 6
Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse
Dontae Richards-Kwok
Gavin Smellie
4 x 100 metres relay 38.41 2 Q N/A DNF
Daundre Barnaby
Philip Osei
Michael Robertson
Brendon Rodney
4 x 400 metres relay DQ N/A Did not advance
Field events
Michael Mason won a bronze medal in the high jump event.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Derek Drouin High jump 2.20 1 q 2.31 1st, gold medalist(s)
Michael Mason 2.20 1 q 2.25 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shawnacy Barber Pole vault N/A 5.45 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tim Nedow Shot put 19.84 4 q 20.59 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Justin Rodhe 19.14 7 q NM
James Steacy Hammer throw 70.62 4 Q 74.16 1st, gold medalist(s)
Combined events – Decathlon
Damian Warner won the gold medal in the decathlon.
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Damian Warner Result 10.29 GR 7.50 14.04 1.96 47.78 13.50 GR 41.31 4.50 61.96 4:45.43 8282 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 1025 935 731 767 920 1040 691 760 767 646
Women
Jessica Smith (pictured third from the right) competes in her first round heat in the 800 metres event.
Athlete Event Round 1 Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Khamica Bingham 100 m 11.44 7 Q 11.32 PB 7 q 11.37 7
Shai-Anne Davis 11.72 20 Q 11.52 12 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel 11.64 14 Q 11.43 9 Did not advance
Shai-Anne Davis 200 m 23.51 12 Q 23.48 12 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel 23.54 13 Q 23.46 11 Did not advance
Kimberly Hyacinthe 23.29 8 Q 23.14 6 q 23.11 7
Audrey Jean-Baptiste 400 m 54.15 19 q 53.61 19 Did not advance
Wendy Fawn Dorr 55.33 30 Did not advance
Karine Belleau-Béliveau 800 m 2:03.98 14 Did not advance
Melissa Bishop 2:01.72 1 Q 2:01.86 2 Q 2:02.61 8
Jessica Smith 2:05.22 16 Q 2:04.42 13 Did not advance
Nicole Sifuentes 1500 metres 4:06.61 8 q N/A 4:10.48 4
Kate Van Buskirk 4:07.74 9 Q N/A 4:09.41 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Diane Roy 1500 metres (T54) 3:52.83 1 Q N/A 3:59.55 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Jessica O’Connell 5000 metres N/A 15:45.33 10
Angela Whyte 100 metres hurdles 13.33 5 Q N/A 13.02 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Phylicia George 13.66 15 N/A Did not advance
Noelle Montcalm 400 metres hurdles 56.72 6 q N/A 56.74 5
Chanice Chase 57.23 8 Q N/A DNF
Khamica Bingham
Crystal Emmanuel
Phylicia George
Kimberly Hyacinthe
4 x 100 metres relay 43.66 3 Q N/A 43.33 4
Audrey Jean-Baptiste
Wendy Fawn Dorr
Noelle Montcalm
Chanice Chase
4 x 400 metres relay 3:31.02 4 Q N/A 3:32.45 5
Lanni Marchant Marathon N/A 2:31:14 4
Field events
Brianne Theisen-Eaton, pictured after she won the gold medal in the heptathlon event.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Alysha Newman Pole vault N/A 3.80 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sultana Frizell Hammer throw 68.92 GR 1 Q 71.97 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Elizabeth Gleadle Javelin throw N/A 60.59 5
Julie Labonté Discus throw 50.32 12 q 52.30 12
Shot put N/A 17.58 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Christabel Nettey Long jump 6.47 5 q 6.49 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Brianne Theisen-Eaton Result 13.81 1.84 13.71 23.41 GR 6.44 43.13 2:11.46 6597 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 1097 1029 775 1038 988 727 943
Jessica Zelinka Result 12.83 1.69 13.65 24.00 5.91 44.90 2:11.54 6270 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Points 1150 842 771 981 822 762 942

Badminton[edit]

On May 8, 2014, Badminton Canada named a team of eight athletes.[8] The team won one medal, a gold by Michelle Li. The medal was the first individual badminton title for Canada at the Commonwealth Games.[9]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrew D’Souza Men's Singles  Mbogo (KEN)
W 21–11, 21–10
 Donkor (GHA)
W 21–12, 21–16
 Datt (IND)
L 13–21, 9–21
Did not advance
Rachel Honderich Women's Singles  Tekeiaki (KIR)
W W/O
 Pasturel (JER)
W 21–7, 21–14
 Thulasi (IND)
L 12–21, 7–21
Did not advance
Michelle Li Bye  Bashir (PAK)
W 21–9, 21–4
 Liang (SIN)
W 21–16, 21–16
 Walker (ENG)
W 21–18, 21–18
 Sindhu (IND)
W 22–20, 22–20
 Gilmour (SCO)
W 21–14, 21–7
1st, gold medalist(s)
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adrian Liu
Derrick Ng
Men's Doubles Bye  Donkor /
Sam (GHA)
W 21–7, 21–12
 Blair /
Van Rietvelde (SCO)
L 18–21, 13–21
Did not advance
Andrew D’Souza
Toby Ng
Bye  Shem /
Kiong (MAS)
L 18–21, 16–21
Did not advance
Alex Bruce
Phyllis Chan
Women's Doubles N/A  Martins /
Joeseph (KEN)
W 21–6, 21–8
 Turner /
Thomas (WAL)
W 23–21, 21–13
 Smith /
Adcock (ENG)
L 9–21, 10–21
Did not advance
Toby Ng
Alex Bruce
Mixed Doubles Bye  Padmore /
Watson (BAR)
W 21–13, 21–10
 Stephenson /
Black (NIR)
W 21–17, 21–13
 Landridge /
Olver (ENG)
L 16–21, 17–21
Did not advance
Derrick Ng
Phyllis Chan
Bye  Chambers /
Chambers (NIR)
W 21–13, 21–12
 Malan /
Fry (RSA)
W 21–7, 21–9
 Blair /
Bankier (SCO)
L 11–21, 17–21
Did not advance
Adrian Liu
Michelle Li
Bye  Chrisnanta /
Neo (SIN)
L 13–21, 8–21
Did not advance
Mixed team
Pool D
Team
Pld W L GW GL GD PW PL PD
 Canada 3 3 0 25 6 +19 626 386 +240
 Australia 3 2 1 23 8 +15 596 412 +184
 Wales 3 1 2 14 18 -4 556 494 +62
 Falkland Islands 3 0 3 0 30 -30 144 630 -486
Qualified for the quarterfinals
Quarterfinals

Boxing[edit]

On June 11, 2014 Boxing Canada named its team of five male and two female athletes.[10] The team finished with three medals, including one gold. Both women on the team won medals. The result marked an improvement of zero medals being won in 2010.[11]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
David Gauthier Men's lightweight Bye  Cordina (WAL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Arthur Biyarslanov Men's light welterweight  Lawson (GHA)
W 2–1
 Kumar (IND)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Custio Clayton Men's welterweight  Francois (GRN)
W 3–0
 Heild (BAH)
W 3–0
 Donnelly (NIR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Brody Blair Men's middleweight  Bangura (SLE)
W 2–1
 Muziyo (ZAM)
L TKO
Did not advance
Samir El Mais Men's heavyweight N/A Bye  Baister (ENG)
W 2–1
 Apochi (NGR)
W 3–0
 Light (NZL)
W 2–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mandy Bujold Women's flyweight N/A Bye  Harris (AUS)
W 3–0
 Adams (ENG)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ariane Fortin Women's middleweight N/A  Thingana (RSA)
W 3–0
 Maka (NZL)
W 3–0
 Price (WAL)
W 2–0
 Marshall (ENG)
L 1–2
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Svein Tuft represented Canada in the men's road race and time trial.

On June 6, 2014, Cycling Canada named its team of sixteen athletes.[12] On June 26, 2014, Cycling Canada added a further two athletes (for a total of 18) after Commonwealth Games Canada notified the organization they would be able to do, provided they were medal contenders. The athletes added are former World Championship medalist Svein Tuft and Will Routley.[13] Canada's cycling team won a total of three medals: two in mountain biking and one in track cycling. The road cycling team won no medals.[14]

Mountain biking[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Raphaël Gagné Men's cross-country 1:43:03 7
Max Plaxton 1:38.49 4
Emily Batty Women's cross-country 1:40:39 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Catharine Pendrel 1:39:29 1st, gold medalist(s)

Road[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Zach Bell Road race DNF
Time trial 52:15.38 14
Nic Hamilton Road race DNF
Will Routely Road race DNF
Rémi Pelletier-Roy DNF
Svein Tuft Road race DNF
Time trial 48:33.24 4
Ed Veal Road race DNF
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Laura Brown Road race DNF
Time trial 46:35.77 16
Jasmin Glaesser Road race 2:51.00 25
Time trial 44:12.64 10
Leah Kirchmann Road race 2:44.12 10
Time trial 49:05.24 24
Stephanie Roorda Road race DNF

Track[edit]

Jasmin Glaesser represented Canada in both road and track cycling.
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Hugo Barrette Men's keirin 4 R 1 Q 5 7
Vincent De Haître 5 R 3 Did not advance
Joseph Veloce 4 R 2 Did not advance
Points Race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Zach Bell Men's points race 20 5 Q 43 5
Aidan Caves 4 10 Q Did not finish
Rémi Pelletier-Roy 11 4 Q Did not finish
Laura Brown Women's points race N/A N/A 6 10
Jasmin Glaesser N/A N/A 28 6
Stephanie Roorda N/A N/A 1 13
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
results
Rank
Rémi Pelletier-Roy Men's individual pursuit 4:28.525 9 Did not advance
Ed Veal 4:33.775 12 Did not advance
Laura Brown Women's individual pursuit 3:40.035 10 Did not advance
Jasmin Glaesser 3:40.050 11 Did not advance
Stephanie Roorda 3:42.924 14 Did not advance
Zach Bell
Aidan Caves
Rémi Pelletier-Roy
Ed Veal
Men's team pursuit 4:14.481 4  New Zealand (NZL)
L OVL
4
Scratch
Laura Brown also competed in both the track and road disciplines.
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rank Rank
Zach Bell Men's scratch 3 Q 10
Aidan Caves 8 Q DNF
Rémi Pelletier-Roy 9 Q 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Laura Brown Women's scratch N/A 18
Jasmin Glaesser N/A 10
Stephanie Roorda N/A 16
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Hugo Barrette Men's sprint 10.316
69.794
15 Did not Advance
Vincent De Haître 10.411
69.157
17 Did not Advance
Joseph Veloce 10.428
69.044
19 Did not Advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Hugo Barrette
Vincent De Haître
Joseph Veloce
Men's team sprint 45.302 4  Australia (AUS)
L 45.054
4
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Vincent De Haître Men's time trial 1:03.317 7

Diving[edit]

On June 17, 2014, Diving Canada nominated eleven athletes to the team.[15] Canadian divers finished the Games with seven medals one less than four years ago.[16]

Men
Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Maxim Bouchard 10 m platform 441.50 3 Q 399.20 5
François Imbeau-Dulac 1 m springboard 313.20 11 Q 326.70 12
3 m springboard 406.35 3 Q 402.70 7
Riley McCormick 1 m springboard 326.20 9 Q 374.10 8
3 m springboard 403.10 4 Q 413.40 4
Vincent Riendeau 10 m platform 440.10 4 Q 429.25 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Cody Yano 1 m springboard 312.00 12 Q 327.90 11
3 m springboard 364.35 12 Q 375.85 9
Maxim Bouchard
Riley McCormick
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 345.78 5
Maxim Bouchard
Vincent Riendeau
10 m synchronized platform N/A 384.30 4
Women
Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel 1 m springboard 264.50 5 Q 287.25 1st, gold medalist(s)
3 m springboard 336.90 1 Q 324.70 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Meaghan Benfeito 10 m platform 318.45 3 Q 372.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emma Friesen 1 m springboard 249.25 9 Q 249.40 11
3 m springboard 194.40 13 Did not advance
Roseline Filion 10 m platform 348.80 =1 Q 361.80 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Carol-Ann Ware 10 m platform 261.15 11 Q 320.80 7
Pamela Ware 1 m springboard 278.40 2 Q 265.10 6
3 m springboard 289.45 9 Q 308.10 6
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
3 m synchronized springboard N/A 295.65 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
10 m synchronized platform N/A 310.65 1st, gold medalist(s)

Field hockey[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

On July 2, 2014 Field Hockey Canada nominated 16 athletes to the team.[17] The team finished in sixth place, tying it for the highest placement with the 2006 team.[18]

Roster
Pool B
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19 3 +16 12
 England 4 3 0 1 18 5 +13 9
 Canada 4 1 0 3 5 9 −4 3
 Malaysia 4 1 0 3 6 18 −12 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 4 1 0 3 6 19 −13 3
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
21:00
New Zealand  3–1  Canada
Hayward Goal 3'
Panchia Goal 58'
A. Shaw Goal 64'
Report Panesar Goal 20'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Eric Koh (MAS)

26 July 2014
11:00
Malaysia  2–0  Canada
Nasruddin Goal 15'
Tajuddin Goal 69'
Report
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Dan Barstow (ENG)

27 July 2014
19:00
Canada  3–1  Trinidad and Tobago
Tupper Goal 28'
Pearson Goal 44'
Jameson Goal 60'
Report Browne Goal 57'
Umpires:
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)
Haider Rasool (PAK)

31 July 2014
09:00
England  3–1  Canada
Jackson Goal 25'54'
Middleton Goal 36'
Report Tupper Goal 68'
Umpires:
Martin Madden (SCO)
Eric Koh (MAS)
Fifth place match
2 August 2014
14:30
South Africa  7–3  Canada
Norris-Jones Goal 7'68'
Drummond Goal 33'
Smith Goal 49'
Paton Goal 57'
Halkett Goal 62'
Hykes Goal 66'
Report Curran Goal 17'
Smythe Goal 28'
Johnston Goal 37'
Umpires:
Will Drury (WAL)
Haider Rasool (PAK)

Women's tournament[edit]

On July 2, 2014 Field Hockey Canada nominated 16 athletes to the team.[19] The women's team finished the tournament in eighth place out of ten teams.[20]

Roster
Pool A
Team
Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 New Zealand 4 4 0 0 25 1 +24 12
 South Africa 4 3 0 1 22 4 +18 9
 India 4 2 0 2 20 8 +12 6
 Canada 4 1 0 3 6 13 −7 3
 Trinidad and Tobago 4 0 0 4 1 48 −47 0
Qualified for the semifinals


24 July 2014
16:00
India  4–2  Canada
Rampal Goal 22'
Rani Goal 29'
J. Kaur Goal 38'53'
Report Stairs Goal 25'
Johansen Goal 46'
Umpires:
Kylie Seymour (AUS)
Hannah Sanders (ENG)

25 July 2014
21:00
South Africa  2–0  Canada
Chamberlain Goal 52'55' Report
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (SCO)
Ayana McClean (TRI)

27 July 2014
14:00
Canada  4–1  Trinidad and Tobago
Stewart Goal 28'
Stairs Goal 34'
Gillis Goal 56'
Johansen Goal 70'
Report Govia Goal 67'
Umpires:
Alex Walker (SCO)
Miskarmalia Ariffin (SIN)

30 July 2014
14:00
New Zealand  6–0  Canada
Punt Goal 1'60'
Webster Goal 16'
Forgesson Goal 23'48'
Whitelock Goal 41'
Report
Umpires:
Nor Hafizah Azman (MAS)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)
Seventh place match
31 July 2014
21:15
Canada  2–2  Malaysia
Stairs Goal 15'
Gillis Goal 55'
Report Fatin Goal 48'
Nabihah Goal 66'
Penalties
Secco Penalty stroke missed
Raye Penalty stroke missed
Sandhu Penalty stroke missed
0–3 Penalty stroke scored Nuraini
Penalty stroke scored Norbaini
Penalty stroke scored Sumantri
Umpires:
Hannah Sanders (ENG)
Aleesha Unka (NZL)

Gymnastics[edit]

On June 18, 2014, Gymnastics Canada nominated thirteen athletes to the team.[21]

Artistic[edit]

The artistic team won a total of nine medals, three of each colour.[22]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F V R PH PB HB
Nathan Gafuik Team 12.833 12.033 14.100 13.533 13.333 N/A
Scott Morgan 14.933 15.200 14.666 N/A
Anderson Loran 14.333 13.666 13.650 14.233 13.800 N/A
Kevin Lytwyn 13.733 14.866 14.400 13.900 N/A
Zachary Clay 12.966 11.233 13.100 14.233 13.833 N/A
Total 42.999 38.655 43.716 42.999 42.166 41.533 252.078 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Zachary Clay Parallel bars 11.800 8
Scott Morgan Floor 15.133 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rings 15.100 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vault 14.733 1st, gold medalist(s)
Anderson Loran Horizontal bar 11.866 8
Pommel horse 13.600 7
Kevin Lytwyn Horizontal bar 14.866 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Parallel bars 14.033 6
Rings 14.800 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Elsabeth Black Team 13.633 14.233 13.333 13.966 55.165 2 Q
Maegan Chant 13.133 14.000 12.700 12.333 52.166 7 Q
Victoria Kayen Woo 10.888 N/A
Isabela Onyshko 12.966 13.900 11.400 13.133 51.399 10 Q
Stefanie Merkle 13.633 14.066 11.966 N/A
Total 40.399 42.299 37.433 39.432 159.563 4
Individual all around final
Athlete Event Final
Apparatus Total Rank
F V UB BB
Elsabeth Black Individual 12.766 14.300 13.758 13.333 54.157 4
Maegan Chant 13.766 13.333 14.033 10.900 52.032 9
Isabela Onyshko 13.133 13.766 12.000 13.666 52.565 7
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Elsabeth Black Balance beam 14.900 1st, gold medalist(s)
Floor 13.666 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Uneven bars 13.700 4
Vault 14.433 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Maegan Chant Vault 14.233 4
Stefanie Merkle Floor 13.433 4
Isabela Onyshko Balance beam 12.666 7

Rhythmic[edit]

The rhythmic team finished the games with a total of six medals. Patricia Bezzoubenko's six medals meant she won the most medals by an individual athlete at the games.[23]

Team
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Patricia Bezzoubenko
Maria Kitkarska
Annabelle Kovacs
Team 43.150 40.500 41.900 40.075 141.450 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Patricia Bezzoubenko Individual 15.760 Q 14.500 Q 15.575 Q 13.750 Q 59.575 1 Q 14.175 15.200 15.000 14.800 59.175 1st, gold medalist(s)
Maria Kitkarska 13.500 13.675 Q 13.750 Q 13.750 Q 55.250 7 Q 13.200 13.000 13.500 13.350 53.050 8
Annabelle Kovacs 13.900 12.325 11.850 12.625 50.700 13 Did not advance
Individual finals
Athlete Event Total Rank
Patricia Bezzoubenko Ball 15.250 1st, gold medalist(s)
Clubs 15.350 1st, gold medalist(s)
Hoop 14.800 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ribbon 13.800 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Kitkarska Ball 12.800 8
Clubs 14.000 6
Ribbon 13.375 6

Judo[edit]

On June 6, 2014, Judo Canada nominated eleven athletes to the team. The team selected consists of current or past National Junior Champions who have been selected based on their current international experience and the promise of strong performances in the senior level. Thus the team selected does not consist of the top level athletes such as 2012 Olympic bronze medalist Antoine Valois-Fortier.[24] The judo team finished the competition with a total of three bronze medals.[25]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Antoine Bouchard −66 kg Bye  Etoga (CMR)
L 0000–1002
Did not advance
Jonah Burt −81 kg  Ewers (WAL)
W 1000–0001
 Pavlinic (NZL)
W 1000–0000
 Messi (CMR)
W 1110–0003
 Livesey (ENG)
L 0000–1000
Bye  Nicola (CYP)
W 1000–0001
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Louis Krieber-Gagnon Bye  Linguni (MAW)
W 1000–0000
 Brewer (NZL)
W 0000–0001
 Reed (ENG)
L 0000–1000
Bye  Munyonga (ZAM)
L 1001–0000
5
Martin Rygielski +100 kg N/A Bye  Snyman (RSA)
L 0002–0001
Did not advance  Shaw (WAL)
L 0002–1001
Did not advance 7
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Audrée Francis-Méthot −52 kg Bye  Renicks (SCO)
L 0003–0100
Did not advance  Trotter (AUS)
W 0101–0102
 Kearney (NIR)
L 0003–0100
5
Jessika Klimkait −57 kg  Shivani (IND)
W1020–0003
 Ramsay (SCO)
W 0113–0001
 Davis (ENG)
L 0002–0001
Bye  Manuel (NZL)
L 0001–1001
5
Béatrice Valois-Fortier −63 kg  Kee (NIR)
W 1000–0000
 Pitman (ENG)
W 0013–0001
 Dombeu (CMR)
L 0000–0103
Bye  Yeats-Brown (ENG)
L 0001–1000
5
Monika Burgess −70 kg Bye  de Villiers (NZL)
L 0000–1010
Did not advance  Huidrom (IND)
L 0002–0001
Did not advance 7
Alix Renaud-Roy  Ndanga Nana (CMR)
W 0000–0001
 Fletcher (CMR)
L 0002–0001
Did not advance  Collins (AUS)
W 1000–0000
 Arscott (AUS)
W 1000–0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ana Laura Portuondo-Isasi −78 kg N/A  Chongtham (IND)
W 1000–0001
 Powell (WAL)
L 0001–1100
Bye  Rose (SEY)
W 1000–0000
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Sophie Vaillancourt +78 kg N/A  Laprovidence (MRI)
L 0000–1000
Did not advance  Kaur (IND)
L 0002–0102
Did not advance 7

Lawn bowls[edit]

On April 17, 2014, Bowls Canada Boulingrin named a team of 14 athletes to the team.[26] Ryan Bester won the country's only medal (a silver) in the men's singles competition. The medal was the country's first since 2006.[27]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Bester Singles  Shahzad (PAK)
W 21–15
 Bahadur (IND)
W 21–10
 Tuikiligana (FIJ)
W 21–19
 Rais (MAS)
W 21–11
N/A 1 Q  Musonda (ZAM)
W 21–5
 Mcilroy (NZL)
W 21–10
 Burnett (SCO)
L 9–21
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ryan Bester
George Whitelaw
Pairs  Samoa (SAM)
W 20–15
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
L 10–16
 Malta (MLT)
L 6–20
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 14–13
 Northern Ireland (NIR)
L 15–22
5 Did not advance
Kevin Jones
Tim Mason
Chris Stadnyk
Triples  Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 18–11
 Jersey (JER)
L 10–28
 Guernsey (GUE)
L 16–18
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 16–20
 Zambia (ZAM)
W 16–13
4 Did not advance
Kevin Jones
Tim Mason
Chris Stadnyk
George Whitelaw
Fours  Falkland Islands (FAI)
W 16–6
 Namibia (NAM)
W 11–10
 India (IND)
L 8–18
 South Africa (RSA)
L 10–16
N/A 3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Kelly McKerihen Singles  Jim (COK)
L 20–21
 Wimp (PNG)
L 18–21
 Moceiwai (FIJ)
W 21–14
 Piketh (RSA)
W 21–13
3 Did not advance
Leanne Chinery
Jackie Foster
Pairs  Wales (WAL)
L 10–19
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 25–5
 England (ENG)
L 13–14
N/A 3 Did not advance
Mary Ann Beath
Laura Hawryszko
Kelly McKerihen
Triples  Zambia (ZAM)
D 16–16
 Fiji (FIJ)
L 16–17
 Cook Islands (COK)
W 20–13
 New Zealand (NZL)
L 12–23
3 Did not advance
Mary Ann Beath
Leanne Chinery
Jackie Foster
Laura Hawryszko
Fours  England (ENG)
L 11–21
 South Africa (RSA)
L 9–19
 Norfolk Island (NFI)
W 14–13
N/A 3 Did not advance
Para
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Alphonse Hanet
Guide: Viola Hanet
Heather Hannett
Guide: Susan Acorn
Pairs  South Africa (RSA)
L 5–23
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 16–8
 South Africa (RSA)
L 10–20
3 Did not advance

Rugby sevens[edit]

Canada qualified a rugby sevens team. The roster was officially announced on July 8 by Rugby Canada.[28] After losing two of three group stage games, Canada managed to win the bowl competition. By winning the bowl, the team finished in a rank of ninth place overall.[29]

Roster
Canada takes on Scotland in the group stage.
Pool A
Team
Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 115 14 101 9
 Scotland 3 2 0 1 91 22 69 7
 Canada 3 1 0 2 73 65 8 5
 Barbados 3 0 0 3 5 183 -178 3
Qualified for medal competition
Qualified for bowl competition
26 July 2014
10:32
New Zealand  39–0  Canada
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
12:50
Canada  68–5  Barbados
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

26 July 2014
21:04
Canada  5–21  Scotland
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Bowl
Quarterfinals
27 July 2014
10:32
Canada  33–0  Trinidad and Tobago
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Semifinal
27 July 2014
17:16
Canada  32–0  Uganda
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Final
27 July 2014
20:10
Canada  50–7  Cook Islands
Report
Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Finished in 9th place

Shooting[edit]

On July 7, 2014, Shooting Canada nominated 16 athletes to the team.[30] Canada's shooting team won three medals, tying the result from four years prior.[31]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jason Caswell Skeet 117 8 Did not advance
Allan Harding 10 metre air pistol 560 17 Did not advance
Mark Hynes 50 metre pistol 527 14 Did not advance
Metodi Igorov 25 metre rapid fire pistol 278 6 Q 15 4
Wynn Payne 50 metre rifle prone 609.2 21 Did not advance
Drew Shaw Trap 108 10 Did not advance
Paul Shaw Trap 110 =7 Did not advance
Double trap 121 11 Did not advance
Jonathan Weselake Skeet Did not start
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Aerial Arthur 10 metre air rifle 403.1 21 Did not advance
Monica Fyfe 411.4 9 Did not advance
Lynda Kiejko 10 metre air pistol 378 3 Q 134.6 5
25 metre pistol 545 17 Did not advance
Dorothy Ludwig 10 metre air pistol 375 8 Q 177.2 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
25 metre pistol 555 13 Did not advance
Cynthia Meyer Trap 57 14 Did not advance
Double trap N/A N/A 91 4
Susan Nattrass Trap 65 9 Did not advance
Double trap N/A N/A 72 8
Open
Athlete Event Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Overall Rank
James Paton Queen's prize individual 104 N/A 150 N/A 143 N/A 397 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Desmond Vamplew 100 N/A 147 N/A 124 N/A 371 28
James Paton
Desmond Vamplew
Queen's prize pairs 298 5 294 2 N/A 592 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Squash[edit]

On May 28, 2014, Squash Canada named two athletes to the team.[32] Canada's squash team did not manage to win a medal at the games, the only individual sport without a medalist.[33]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 128 Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Shawn Delierre Men's Singles Bye  Wei (PNG)
W 11–0, 11–2, 11–5
 Cuskelly (AUS)
L 2–11, 7–11, 11–9, 11–8, 8–11
Did not advance
Samantha Cornett Women's Singles N/A Bye  Cardwell (AUS)
W 11–5, 11–7, 11–7
 Duncalf (ENG)
L 4–11, 5–11, 7–11
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Shawn Delierre
Samantha Cornett
Mixed doubles  Pallikal / Ghosal (IND)
L 3–11, 2–11
 Gunawardane / Laksiri (SRI)
W 11–0, 11–9
2 Q  Selby / Kippax (ENG)
L 7–11, 8–11
Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

On April 8, 2014, Swimming Canada announced a team of 33 swimmers.[34] Swimmer Alec Page was later removed from the team due to a doping violation, reducing the team to 32 swimmers.[35] Canada's team won a total of eleven medals, one more than four year ago at the 2010 Commonwealth Games.[36]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yuri Kisil 50 m freestyle 22.87 12 Q 22.57 9 Did not advance
Yuri Kisil 100 m freestyle 49.85 7 Q 49.53 7 Q 49.27 4
Coleman Allen 200 m freestyle 1:50.31 15 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Cochrane 1:48.98 =8[a] N/A Did not advance
Will Brothers 400 m freestyle 3:54.89 14 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Cochrane 3:46.62 2 Q N/A 3:43.46 1st, gold medalist(s)
Will Brothers 1500 m freestyle 15:22.92 10 N/A Did not advance
Ryan Cochrane 15:03.29 1 Q N/A 14:44.03 1st, gold medalist(s)
Russell Wood 50 m backstroke 25.75 8 Q 25.29 7 Q 25.55 7
Russell Wood 100 m backstroke 54.83 7 Q 54.45 7 Q 54.56 8
Russell Wood 200 m backstroke 1:59.92 6 Q N/A 1:59.32 7
Richard Funk 50 m breaststroke 28.02 9 Q 27.93 8 Q 28.21 8
Richard Funk 100 m breaststroke 1:01.25 5 Q 1:00.51 6 Q 1:00.75 6
Richard Funk 200 m breaststroke 2:12.56 10 N/A Did not advance
Evan White 2:15.86 11 N/A Did not advance
Coleman Allen 50 m butterfly 24.25 10 Q 24.25 10 Did not advance
Gamal Assaad 24.66 13 Q 24.75 15 Did not advance
Coleman Allen 100 m butterfly 53.58 =9 Q 53.63 12 Did not advance
Gamal Assaad 54.62 16 Q 54.40 15 Did not advance
Evan White 53.98 12 Q 53.54 11 Did not advance
Gamal Assaad 200 m butterfly 2:02.60 13 N/A Did not advance
Evan White 2:00.96 12 N/A Did not advance
Luke Reilly 200 m individual medley 2:03.10 12 N/A Did not advance
Evan White 2:01.28 9 N/A Did not advance
Will Brothers 400 m individual medley 4:22.61 11 N/A Did not advance
Luke Reilly 4:18.49 7 Q N/A 4:19.72 7
Coleman Allen
Yuri Kisil
Evan White
Russell Wood
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.49 5 Q N/A 3:19.68 5
Coleman Allen*
Richard Funk
Yuri Kisil
Evan White
Russell Wood
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:37.71 2 Q N/A 3:36.61 4

* Swam in the heats only.

a Ryan Cochrane finished in equal eighth position in the heats alongside England's Nick Grainger and Ieuan Lloyd from Wales. A swim-off was held between the three competitors which Grainger won and was awarded with the eighth and last qualification place in to the final.
Women
Brittany MacLean, represented Canada in four events.
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sandrine Mainville 50 m freestyle 25.62 10 Q 25.76 13 Did not advance
Victoria Poon 25.38 8 Q 25.15 7 Q 25.29 6
Michelle Williams 25.48 9 Q 25.45 9 Did not advance
Alyson Ackman 100 m freestyle 55.77 9 Q 55.71 8 Q 55.47 8
Sandrine Mainville 55.16 6 Q 55.09 6 Q 55.15 =6
Victoria Poon 55.60 7 Q 55.19 7 Q 55.15 =6
Morgan Bird 100 m freestyle S8 1:10.65 4 Q N/A 1:10.07 4
Alyson Ackman 200 m freestyle 1:59.86 14 N/A Did not advance
Samantha Cheverton 1:58.61 7 Q N/A 1:57.79 7
Brittany MacLean 1:57.75 5 Q N/A 1:57.20 5
Tabitha Baumann 400 m freestyle 4:16.02 13 N/A Did not advance
Samantha Cheverton 4:09.88 7 Q N/A 4:09.85 8
Brittany MacLean 4:08.84 4 Q N/A 4:06.53 5
Tabitha Baumann 800 m freestyle 8:44.94 13 N/A Did not advance
Brittany MacLean 8:27.32 4 Q N/A 8:20.91 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hilary Caldwell 50 m backstroke 29.31 10 Q 29.37 10 Did not advance
Brooklynn Snodgrass 28.80 6 Q 28.25 4 Q 27.97 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Hilary Caldwell 100 m backstroke 1:01.10 10 Q 1:00.77 9 Did not advance
Sinead Russell 1:00.15 3 Q 59.91 3 Q 1:00.27 6
Brooklynn Snodgrass 1:00.70 5 Q 1:00.26 6 Q 1:00.58 8
Hilary Caldwell 200 m backstroke 2:09.47 1 Q N/A 2:08.55 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Genevieve Cantin 2:11.59 6 Q N/A 2:10.91 7
Sinead Russell 2:12.78 7 Q N/A 2:12.61 8
Tera van Beilen 50 m breaststroke 31.31 7 Q 30.74 3 Q 31.22 5
Martha McCabe 100 m breaststroke 1:10.56 15 Q 1:09.63 15 Did not advance
Kierra Smith 1:09.36 7 Q 1:08.49 6 Q 1:08.83 7
Tera van Beilen 1:09.10 6 Q 1:08.11 5 Q 1:08.58 6
Aurelie Rivard 100 m breaststroke SB9 1:23.67 4 Q N/A 1:22.30 4
Katarina Roxon 1:25.97 6 Q N/A 1:23.95 5
Martha McCabe 200 m breaststroke 2:27.45 5 Q N/A 2:25.46 6
Kierra Smith 2:25.19 1 Q N/A 2:25.40 =4
Tera van Beilen 2:28.40 9 N/A Did not advance
Sandrine Mainville 50 m butterfly 26.46 8 Q 26.48 7 Q 26.64 8
Katerine Savard 26.33 3 Q 26.31 4 Q 26.27 6
Michelle Williams 27.02 12 Q 27.04 13 Did not advance
Audrey Lacroix 100 m butterfly 59.14 9 Q 58.69 7 Q 58.78 7
Katerine Savard 58.13 2 Q 57.83 2 Q 57.40 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Audrey Lacroix 200 m butterfly 2:09.58 3 Q N/A 2:07.61 1st, gold medalist(s)
Emily Overholt 2:15.83 15 N/A Did not advance
Katerine Savard 2:11.31 8 Q N/A 2:12.81 8
Marni Oldershaw 200 m individual medley 2:15.66 10 N/A Did not advance
Sydney Pickrem 2:14.95 8 Q N/A 2:14.91 8
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 2:14.55 5 Q N/A 2:11.76 5
Aurelie Rivard 200 m individual medley SM10 2:33.46 2 Q N/A 2:32.09 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Katarina Roxon 2:45.98 5 Q N/A 2:43.19 5
Marni Oldershaw 400 m individual medley 4:48.89 8 Q N/A 4:46.26 6
Emily Overholt 4:39.52 3 Q N/A 4:37.89 5
Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson 4:41.77 5 Q N/A 4:36.88 4
Alyson Ackman
Sandrine Mainville
Victoria Poon
Michelle Williams
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:41.40 3 Q N/A 3:40.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Alyson Ackman
Samantha Cheverton
Brittany MacLean
Emily Overholt
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:10.45 4 Q N/A 7:51.67 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Audrey Lacroix*
Sandrine Mainville
Sinead Russell
Katerine Savard
Kierra Smith*
Tera van Beilen
Michelle Williams
*
4 × 100 m medley relay 4:07.13 3 Q N/A 4:00.57 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

* Swam in the heats only.

Table tennis[edit]

On July 9, 2014, Table Tennis Canada nominated six athletes to the squad.[37] The women's doubles duo of Anqi Luo and Zhang Mo won a bronze, the only medal won by the team.[38]

Individual
Athlete Event Group Stage Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/Bronze medal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andre Ho Men's singles  Loi (PNG)
W 4–0
 Spencer (SVG)
W 4–0
1 Q  Ranasingha (SRI)
W 4–0
 Rumgay (SCO)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Pierre-Luc Thériault  Lin (VAN)
W 4–0
 Chelibe (UGA)
W 4–0
1 Q  O'Connell (WAL)
W 4–0
 Ghosh (IND)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Eugene Wang Bye  Yiangou (CYP)
W 4–1
 Baggaley (ENG)
W 4–0
 Jian (SIN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Betty Guo Women's singles  Riley (BAR)
W 4–0
 Baah-Danso (GHA)
W 4–0
1 Q  Mogey (NIR)
L 0–4
Did not advance
Anqi Luo Bye  Zhang (AUS)
W 4–3
 Batra (IND)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Zhang Mo Bye  Loveridge (GUE)
W 4–0
 Li (NZL)
W 4–0
 Yu (SIN)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/Bronze medal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andre Ho
Pierre-Luc Thériault
Men's doubles N/A  Lulu /
Shing (VAN)
W 3–0
 Powell /
Henzell (AUS)
W 3–1
 Zi /
Jian (SIN)
L 1–3
Did not advance
Anqi Luo
Zhang Mo
Women's doubles N/A  Loveridge /
Morgan (GUE)
W 3–0
 Givan /
Mogey (NIR)
W 3–0
 Ng /
Beh (MAS)
W 3–2
 Miao /
Lay (AUS)
L 0–3
 Drinkhall /
Sibley (ENG)
W 3–2
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Eugene Wang
Zhang Mo
Mixed doubles  Fo /
Chowree (MRI)
W 3–0
 Hu /
Tapper (AUS)
W 3–0
 Chew /
Li (SIN)
W 3–0
 Pitchford /
Ho (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Andre Ho
Anqi Luo
 Matlhatsi /
Butale (BOT)
W 3–0
 Xiao /
Hung (NZL)
W 3–0
 Drinkhall /
Drinkhall (ENG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Pierre-Luc Thériault
Betty Guo
 Edwards /
Phillips (WAL)
L 3–0
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final/Bronze medal
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andre Ho
Pierre-Luc Thériault
Eugene Wang
Men's team  Tanzania (TAN)
W 3–0
 Scotland (SCO)
L 1–3
 Uganda (UGA)
W 3–0
2 Did not advance
Betty Guo
Anqi Luo
Zhang Mo
Women's team  Jamaica (JAM)
W 3–0
 Malaysia (MAS)
L 2–3
 Papua New Guinea (PNG)
W 3–0
2 Q  Singapore (SIN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

On May 28, 2014, Triathlon Canada named a group of six athletes to the team.[39] Kirsten Sweetland won the only medal by Canada in the sport. Her medal was the first medal the country won at the games.[40]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Kyle Jones Men's 18:45 59:09 33:27 1:52:15 11
Matthew Sharpe 18:04 59:50 38:02 1:56:56 21
Andrew Yorke 18:44 59:12 31:50 1:50:40 4
Sarah-Anne Brault Women's 20:59 1:10:40 Did not finish
Ellen Pennock 19:51 Did not finish
Kirsten Sweetland 19:53 1:03:41 34:26 1:59:01 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mixed
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 6 km,
Run 1.6 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Kirsten Sweetland
Matthew Sharpe
Sarah-Anne Brault
Andrew Yorke
Mixed relay 18:54
17:58
19:19
18:06
1:14:17 4

Weightlifting[edit]

On June 24, 2014, The Canadian Weightlifting Federation nominated fourteen athletes to the team.[41] Canada's team won a total of four medals (two gold and two bronze).[42]

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Francis Luna-Grenier −69 kg 130 5 162 5 292 4
Nicolas Vachon 110 13 140 13 250 13
Jean-Marc Béland −77 kg 138 5 157 10 295 8
Darryl Conrad −85 kg 133 8 165 8 298 8
Pascal Plamondon 151 2 182 3 333 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
David Samayoa −94 kg 145 6 176 7 321 6
George Kobaladze +105 kg 171 2 229 1 400 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Parminder Phangura 150 7 191 5 341 6
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Jessica Ruel −53 kg 76 9 91 9 167 9
Isabelle Després −58 kg 81 9 98 9 179 9
Marie-Julie Malboeuf 82 8 100 8 182 7
Marie-Josée Arès-Pilon −69 kg 99 3 115 5 214 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kristel Ngarlem 85 7 116 4 201 5
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau −75 kg 110 1 140 1 250 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)

Wrestling[edit]

On June 13, 2014 Wrestling Canada Lutte nominated fourteen athletes to the team.[43] Canada's wrestling team won a total of twelve medals, including seven gold. The twelve medals is the highest won by the country in freestyle wrestling at the Commonwealth Games.[44]

Key:

  • VT - Victory by Fall.
  • PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
  • PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Asselstine −61 kg N/A  Etko (SCO)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance
David Tremblay N/A  Vella (MLT)
W 4–1 PP
 Essindi Sengui (CMR)
W 4–1 PP
 Etko (SCO)
W 3–1 PP
N/A  Bajrang (IND)
W 4–1 PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jevon Balfour −65 kg N/A  Clarkson (NGR)
W 3–1 PP
 Salman (PAK)
W 3–1 PP
 van Rensburg (RSA)
W 3–1 PP
N/A  Dutt (IND)
L 4–0 PO
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chris Laverick −74 kg  Bibo (NGR)
L 1–4 PP
Did not advance
Tamerlan Tagziev −86 kg Bye  Abdo (AUS)
W 4–0 PO
 Inam (PAK)
W 3–1 PP
 Kumar (IND)
W 5–0 VT
N/A  Dick (NGR)
W 4–1 PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Arjun Gill −97 kg N/A Bye  McCloskey (NIR)
W 4–1 PP
 Belkin (NZL)
W 4–1 PP
N/A  Kadian (IND)
W 3–1 PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Korey Jarvis −125 kg N/A Bye  Mkanga (KEN)
W 4–1 PP
 Xxx (ENG)
W 4–1 PP
N/A  Tomar (IND)
W 3–1 PP
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jasmine Mian −48 kg Bye N/A  Vinesh (IND)
L 1–4 PP
N/A  Nweke (NGR)
W 4–1 PP
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jillian Gallays −53 kg N/A  Adekuoroye (NGR)
L 4–0 PO
Did not advance N/A  Emofack Letchidji (CMR)
W 5–0 VT
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Brittanee Laverdure −55 kg N/A  Essombe Tiako (CMR)
W 4–0 PO
 Nwoye (NGR)
W 3–1 PP
N/A  Kumari (IND)
L 3–1 PP
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Braxton Stone −58 kg Bye  Butkevych (ENG)
W 3–1 PP
 Malik (IND)
L 1–3 PP
N/A  Ngono Eyia (CMR)
W 5–0 VT
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Danielle Lappage −63 kg N/A  Oborududu (NGR)
3–1 PP
 Spiteri (ENG)
W 4–0 PO
N/A  Jakhar (IND)
W 3–0 PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Dorothy Yeats −69 kg N/A  Jones (SCO)
W 5–0 VT
 Kaur (IND)
W 4–0 PO
N/A  Tomo (CMR)
W 4–0 PO
1st, gold medalist(s)
Athlete Event Nordic 1 Nordic 2 Nordic 3 Nordic 4 Standings
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Erica Wiebe −75 kg  Edwards (ENG)
W 4–0 PO
 Onyebuchi (NGR)
W 4–1 PP
 Ali (CMR)
W 3–1 PP
 Jyoti (IND)
W 4–0 VT
1st, gold medalist(s)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Susan Nattrass named Commonwealth Games flag-bearer". CBC Sports. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: CBC. 26 June 2014. Retrieved 26 June 2014. 
  2. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Sultana Frizell to carry flag at closing ceremony". Canadian Press. Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014. 
  3. ^ a b "Team Canada 2014". www.commonwealthgames.ca. Commonwealth Games Canada. Retrieved 21 June 2014. 
  4. ^ Ewing, Lori (29 September 2012). "Chantal Petitclerc named Canada's chef de mission for 2014 Commonwealth Games". Canadian Press. Toronto Star. Retrieved 26 June 2014. 
  5. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Canada finishes 3rd overall". Canadian Press. CBC. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014. 
  6. ^ "Athletics Canada nominates 50 athletes to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.athletics.ca. Athletics Canada. 4 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014. 
  7. ^ "Athletics closes at Commonwealth Games; Alysha Newman adds bronze to total medal count of 17". www.athletics.ca. Athletics Canada. 2 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014. 
  8. ^ "Badminton Canada nominates Eight Athletes to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". badminton.ca/. Badminton Canada. 8 May 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  9. ^ "Commonwealth Games: Michelle Li wins historic badminton gold". Canadian Press. CBC. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 3 August 2014. 
  10. ^ Ruiz, Raquel (11 June 2014). "Boxing Canada combines youth with experience for Commonwealth Games". www.boxing.ca/. Boxing Canada. Retrieved 21 June 2014. 
  11. ^ Ewing, Lori (2 August 2014). "Commonwealth Games: Canadian Ariane Fortin wins boxing silver, Samir El-Mais earns gold". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Toronto Star. Retrieved 4 August 2014. 
  12. ^ "16 Cyclists to Represent Canada at Glasgow 2014". www.cyclingcanada.ca/. Cycling Canada. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014. 
  13. ^ "Cycling Canada Adds Two More Athletes to 2014 Commonwealth Games Team – Tuft and Routley Heading to Glasgow". pedalmag.com/. Pedal Magazine. 26 June 2014. Retrieved 26 June 2014. 
  14. ^ Ewing, Lori (29 July 2014). "Canada wins gold, silver in women's mountain bike at Commonwealth Games". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Globe and Mail. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  15. ^ "Diving Canada nominates eleven athletes to the Glasgow Canadian 2014 Team". www.diving.ca. Diving Canada. 17 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  16. ^ "Jennifer Abel collects third medal, Riendeau also on podium at Commonwealth Games Team". www.diving.ca. Diving Canada. 2 August 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  17. ^ "Canadian Men's Field Hockey Team Named for 2014 Commonwealth Games". www.fieldhockey.ca/. Field Hockey Canada. 2 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014. 
  18. ^ Huckendubler, Yan (2 August 2014). "Canadian men finish 6th at Commonwealth Games". www.fieldhockey.ca/. Field Hockey Canada. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  19. ^ "Canadian Women's Field Hockey Team Named for 2014 Commonwealth Games". www.fieldhockey.ca/. Field Hockey Canada. 24 June 2014. Archived from the original on 3 November 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014. 
  20. ^ Devji, Shaheed (2 August 2014). "Canadians make great strides at Commonwealth Games". www.fieldhockey.ca/. Field Hockey Canada. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  21. ^ "Gymnastics Canada nominates thirteen athletes to the Glasgow Canadian 2014 Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 18 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  22. ^ "Morgan, Black strike gold on final day of gymnastics at Commonwealth Games". www.gymcan.org/. Gymnastics Canada. 1 August 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  23. ^ "Patricia Bezzoubenko wins 6th medal at Commonwealth Games". CBC Sports. CBC. 26 July 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  24. ^ "Judo Canada nominates eleven athletes to the Glasgow Canadian 2014 Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 6 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  25. ^ "Renaud-Roy and Burt take home bronze medals". www.judocanada.org. Judo Canada. 25 July 2015. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  26. ^ "Bowls Canada Boulingrin nominates 14 athletes to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 17 April 2014. Retrieved 27 June 2014. 
  27. ^ Clipperton, Joshua (31 July 2014). "Canada's Ryan Bester wins silver in lawn bowling at the Commonwealth Games". Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Ottawa Citizen. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  28. ^ "Roster Announced for Commonwealth Games". www.rugbycanada.ca/. Rugby Canada. 8 July 2014. Retrieved 8 July 2014. 
  29. ^ Janzen, Mark (27 July 2014). "Canada Sevens bounce back, win bowl championship at Commonwealth Games". The Province. Victoria, British Columbia. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  30. ^ "The Shooting Federation of Canada nominates 16 athletes to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 7 July 2014. Retrieved 7 July 2014. 
  31. ^ Jones, Terry (27 July 2014). "Des Vamplew wins Commonwealth medals 36 years apart". Toronto Sun. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  32. ^ "Squash Canada Nominates Two Athletes to go to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.squash.ca/. Squash Canada. 15 May 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  33. ^ "Commonwealth Games Update: Delierre and Cornett Finished Competition". www.squash.ca/. Squash Canada. 1 August 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  34. ^ "Glasgow 2014 Team to include 33 Swimmers". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 8 April 2014. Retrieved 26 June 2014. 
  35. ^ Dheensaw, Cleve (8 July 2014). "Failed doping test costs Victoria swimmer trip to Commonwealth Games". Times Colonist. Retrieved 4 August 2014. 
  36. ^ "Cochrane completes double double to cap Commonwealth career". www.swimming.ca/. 29 July 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014. 
  37. ^ "Table Tennis Nominates Six Athletes to The Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 9 July 2014. Retrieved 9 July 2014. 
  38. ^ "Anqi Luo on table tennis bronze in women's doubles with Zhang Mo". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Canada. 2 August 2014. Retrieved 5 August 2014. 
  39. ^ "Triathlon Canada Nominates Six Athletes to the Glasgow 2014 Canadian Team". www.triathloncanada.com/. Triathlon Canada. 28 May 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  40. ^ "Canada's Kirsten Sweetland Wins Canada's First Medal at Commonwealth Games". www.triathloncanada.com/. Triathlon Canada. 24 July 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014. 
  41. ^ "The Canadian Weightlifting Federation nominates 14 athletes to the Glasgow Canadian 2014 Team". www.commonwealthgames.ca/. Commonwealth Games Cansda. 24 June 2014. Retrieved 25 June 2014. 
  42. ^ "Canada's George Kobaladze wins weightlifting gold at Commonwealth Games". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Globe and Mail. 31 July 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014. 
  43. ^ "Wrestling Canada Lutte nominates 14 athletes to the Glasgow Canadian 2014 Team". www.wrestling.ca. Wrestling Canada Lutte. 13 June 2014. Retrieved 22 June 2014. 
  44. ^ "Canada Wins Four More Medals in Wrestling". www.wrestling.ca. Wrestling Canada Lutte. 1 August 2014. Retrieved 4 August 2014.