Results of the 2006 Canadian federal election (Ontario)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Canadian federal election of 2006 in the province of Ontario gave 54 of the 106 seats to the Liberals - a loss of 21 seats compared to the previous election of 2004. The Conservatives won 40 seats (up by 17), and the remaining 12 went to the N.D.P. (up by 4).

Ottawa[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Isabel Metcalfe
16,360
23.57%
Gordon O'Connor
39,004
56.19%
Tasha Bridgen
8,677
12.50%
Jake Cole
4,544
6.55%
George Kolaczynski (Mar.)
426 0.61%
Gordon O'Connor
Tracy Parsons
(PC)
408 0.59%
Nepean—Carleton Michael Gaffney
20,111
27.98%
Pierre Poilievre
39,512
54.97%
Laurel Gibbons
8,274
11.51%
Lori Gadzala
3,976
5.53%
Pierre Poilievre
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney
19,468
29.22%
Keith Fountain
15,105
22.67%
Paul Dewar
24,609
36.94%
David Chernushenko
6,765
10.15%
John Andrew Akpata (Mar.)
387 0.58%
Ed Broadbent
Christian Legeais (M-L)
69 0.10%
Stuart Ryan (Comm.)
102 0.15%
Anwar Syed (Ind.)
121 0.18%
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout
24,224
39.08%
Royal Galipeau
25,455
41.06%
Mark Andrew Leahy
9,354
15.09%
Sarah Samplonius
2,377
3.83%
Alain Saint-Yves (Ind.)
578
0.93%
Marc Godbout
Ottawa South David McGuinty
27,158
44.15%
Allan Cutler
23,028
37.44%
Henri Sader
8,138
13.23%
John Ford
2,913
4.74%
Brad Thomson (PC)
273
0.44%
David McGuinty
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger
23,567
42.31%
Paul Benoit
15,970
28.67%
Ric Dagenais
12,145
21.81%
Raphaël Thierrin
3,675
6.60%
Alexandre Legeais (M-L)
117 0.21%
Mauril Bélanger
James C. Parsons (PC)
221 0.40%
Ottawa West—Nepean Lee Farnworth
20,250
34.06%
John Baird
25,607
43.07%
Marlene Rivier
9,626
16.19%
Neil Adair
2,941
4.95%
Randy Bens (CAP)
121 0.20%
Marlene Catterall
John Pacheco (Ind.)
905 1.52%

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Glengarry—
Prescott—Russell
René Berthiaume
22,787
41.19%
Pierre Lemieux
22,990
41.56%
Jo-Ann Fennessey
7,049
12.74%
Bonnie Jean-Louis
2,494
4.51%
Don Boudria
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken
28,548
45.86%
Lou Grimshaw
16,230
26.07%
Rob Hutchison
11,946
19.19%
Eric Walton
5,006
8.04%
Don Rogers (CAP)
222 0.36%
Peter Milliken
Karl Eric Walker (Ind.)
296 0.48%
Lanark—Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Geoff Turner
14,709
24.74%
Scott Reid
30,367
51.07%
Helen Forsey
9,604
16.15%
Mike Nickerson
3,115
5.24%
Jerry Ackerman (CAP)
429 0.72%
Scott Reid
Jeffrey Bogaerts (PC)
735 1.24%
Ernest Rathwell (Mar.)
501 0.84%
Leeds—Grenville Bob Eaton
12,661
24.32%
Gord Brown
28,447
54.65%
Steve Armstrong
7,945
15.26%
David Lee
3,003
5.77%
Gord Brown
Prince Edward—Hastings Bob Vaughan
18.034
31.58%
Daryl Kramp
27,787
48.67%
Michael McMahon
8,474
14.84%
Joseph Sahadat
2,386
4.18%
Tim Hickey (Ind.)
416
0.73%
Daryl Kramp
Renfrew—Nipissing—
Pembroke
Don Lindsay
12,532
24.16%
Cheryl Gallant
29,923
57.69%
Sue McSheffrey
6,509
12.55%
Gordon Scott McLeod
1,605
3.09%
Paul Kelly (Ind.)
1,304
2.51%
Cheryl Gallant
Stormont—Dundas—
South Glengarry
Tom Manley
13,906
27.17%
Guy Lauzon
28,014
54.73%
Elaine MacDonald
6,892
13.46%
Doug Beards
1,713
3.35%
Carson Chisholm (CHP)
663
1.30%
Guy Lauzon

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Barrie Aileen Carroll
22,456
39.18%
Patrick Brown
23,999
41.88%
Peter Bursztyn
6,978
12.18%
Erich Jacoby-Hawkins
3,875
6.76%
Aileen Carroll
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Verona Jackson
14,378
27.56%
Larry Miller
25,133
48.18%
Jill McIllwraith
5,918
11.34%
Shane Jolley
6,735
12.91%
Larry Miller
Dufferin—Caledon Garry Moore
14,777
29.97%
David Tilson
23,641
47.94%
Chris Marquis
5,983
12.13%
Ted Alexander
4,912
9.96%
David Tilson
Durham Doug Moffatt
17,290
30.01%
Bev Oda
27,087
47.02%
Bruce Rogers
9,946
17.26%
Virginia Ervin
2,676
4.64%
Henry Zekveld (CHP)
612
1.06%
Bev Oda
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Greg Walling
17,266
28.75%
Barry Devolin
29,427
49.00%
Anne MacDermid
10,340
17.22%
Andy Harjula
3,017
5.02%
Barry Devolin
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach
27,176
46.21%
Lois Brown
22,376
38.05%
Ed Chudak
5,639
9.59%
Glenn Hubbers
2,813
4.78%
Dorian Baxter (PC)
729 1.24%
Belinda Stronach
Peter Maloney (CAP)
79 0.13%
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin
22,566
36.00%
Rick Norlock
25,833
41.21%
Russ Christianson
11,334
18.08%
Patricia Lawson
2,946
4.70%
Paul Macklin
Peterborough Diane Lloyd
20,532
32.37%
Dean Del Mastro
22,774
35.90%
Linda Slavin
16,286
25.68%
Brent Wood
3,205
5.05%
Bob Bowers (Ind.)
179 0.28%
Peter Adams
Aiden Wiechula (Mar.)
455 0.72%
Simcoe—Grey Elizabeth Kirley
18,689
30.86%
Helena Guergis
30,135
49.76%
Katy Austin
6,784
11.20%
Peter Ellis
3,372
5.57%
Peter Vander Zaag (CHP)
1,585
2.62%
Helena Guergis
Simcoe North Karen Graham
22,078
38.37%
Bruce Stanton
23,266
40.43%
Jen Hill
8,132
14.13%
Sandy Agnew
3,451
6.00%
Adrian Peter Kooger (CHP)
617
1.07%
Paul DeVillers
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson
16,456
30.70%
Peter Van Loan
25,685
47.93%
Sylvia Gerl
7,139
13.32%
John Dewar
3,719
6.94%
Vicki Gunn (CHP)
595
1.11%
Peter Van Loan

Southern Durham and York[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland
25,636
49.38%
Rondo Thomas
16,992
32.73%
Kevin Modeste
6,655
12.82%
Russell Korus
2,199
4.24%
Kevin Norng (CHP)
435
0.84%
Mark Holland
Markham—Unionville John McCallum
32,769
61.89%
Joe Li
14,153
26.73%
Janice Hagan
4,257
8.04%
Wesley Weese
1,146
2.16%
Fayaz Choudhary (PC)
321 0.61%
John McCallum
Partap Dua (Ind.)
297 0.56%
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski
35,083
47.06%
Bob Callow
28,683
38.47%
Pamela Courtout
7,367
9.88%
Steve Armes
3,423
4.59%
Lui Temelkovski
Oshawa Louise Parkes
12,831
23.98%
Colin Carrie
20,657
38.61%
Sid Ryan
17,905
33.47%
Adam Jobse
2,019
3.77%
David Gershuny (M-L)
91
0.17%
Colin Carrie
Pickering—
Scarborough East
Dan McTeague
27,719
52.68%
Tim Dobson
16,693
31.73%
Gary Dale
6,090
11.57%
Jeff Brownridge
1,869
3.55%
Pedro Gonsalves (Ind.)
176 0.33%
Dan McTeague
Chai Kalevar (CAP)
70 0.13%
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert
27,837
53.58%
Joe Di Paola
16,564
31.88%
Wess Dowsett
5,176
9.96%
Tim Rudkins
2,379
4.58%
Bryon Wilfert
Thornhill Susan Kadis
29,934
53.10%
Anthony Reale
19,005
33.71%
Simon Strelchik
4,405
7.81%
Lloyd Helferty
1,934
3.43%
Mark Abramowitz (PC)
1,094
1.94%
Susan Kadis
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua
36,968
59.72%
Richard Majkot
16,124
26.05%
Yurgo Alexopoulos
5,114
8.26%
Adrian Visentin
3,004
4.85%
Paolo Fabrizio (Libert.)
688
1.11%
Maurizio Bevilacqua
Whitby—Oshawa Judi Longfield
25,882
38.75%
Jim Flaherty
29,294
43.86%
Maret Sadem-Thompson
8,716
13.05%
Ajay Krishnan
2,407
3.60%
Tom Cochrane (CAP)
217 0.32%
Judi Longfield
Marty Gobin (Libert.)
274 0.41%

Suburban Toronto[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi
23,441
54.00%
Eugene McDermott
12,661
29.16%
Richard Alan Hennick
5,597
12.89%
Wayne Clements
1,714
3.95%
Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj
29,509
52.44%
Axel Kuhn
18,702
33.24%
Cynthia Cameron
5,426
9.64%
John Vanderheyden
2,111
3.75%
Norman Dundas (PC)
402 0.71%
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
France Tremblay (M-L)
117 0.21%
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Michael Ignatieff
24,337
43.63%
John Capobianco
19,613
35.16%
Liam McHugh-Russell
8,685
15.57%
Philip Ridge
2,853
5.11%
Cathy Holliday (Comm.)
186 0.33%
Jean Augustine
Janice Murray (M-L)
104 0.19%
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen
22,195
61.62%
Amanjit Singh Khroad
8,049
22.35%
Ali Naqvi
3,820
10.61%
George Jan Havlovic
950
2.64%
Alexander T. Bussmann (PC)
526 1.46%
Roy Cullen
Anna Di Carlo (M-L)
205 0.57%
George Szebik (Ind.)
273 0.76%
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Jim Karygiannis
28,065
62.59%
Bill Redwood
10,684
23.83%
David Robertson
4,969
11.08%
Casey Maple
1,120
2.50%
Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis
23,332
55.38%
Roxanne James
11,522
27.35%
Dorothy Laxton
5,884
13.96%
Andrew Strachan
1,396
3.31%
John Cannis
Scarborough—
Guildwood
John McKay
21,877
53.26%
Pauline Browes
11,790
28.70%
Peter Campbell
5,847
14.23%
Mike Flanagan
1,235
3.01%
Farooq Khan (Ind.)
150 0.37%
John McKay
Andrew C. Thomas (Ind.)
82 0.20%
Brenda Thompson (CAP)
98 0.24%
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Derek Lee
30,285
65.62%
Jerry Bance
9,432
20.44%
Andrew Brett
4,972
10.77%
Serge Abbat
754
1.63%
Yaqoob Khan (Ind.)
467 1.01%
Derek Lee
Alan Mercer (Libert.)
243 0.53%
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel
19,930
47.83%
Vincent Veerasuntharam
10,017
24.04%
Dan Harris
9,626
23.10%
Valery Philip
1,827
4.38%
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.)
120 0.29%
Tom Wappel
Trevor Sutton (Ind.)
147 0.35%
Willowdale Jim Peterson
30,623
55.23%
Jovan Boseovski
16,254
29.32%
Rochelle Carnegie
6,297
11.36%
Sharolyn Vettese
2,268
4.09%
Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden
22,468
52.66%
Michael Mostyn
12,828
30.06%
Marco Iacampo
5,813
13.62%
Constantine Kritsonis
1,560
3.66%
Ken Dryden
York West Judy Sgro
21,418
63.78%
Parm Gill
6,244
18.59%
Sandra Romano Anthony
4,724
14.07%
Nick Capra
1,002
2.98%
Axcel Cocon (Ind.)
192
0.57%
Judy Sgro

Central Toronto[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Marxist-Leninist Other
Beaches—East York Maria Minna
20,678
40.39%
Peter Conroy
9,238
18.04%
Marilyn Churley
17,900
34.96%
Jim Harris
3,106
6.07%
Roger Carter
91
0.18%
Jim Love (PC)
183
0.36%
Maria Minna
Davenport Mario Silva
20,172
51.87%
Theresa Rodrigues
4,202
10.80%
Gord Perks
12,681
32.61%
Mark O'Brien
1,440
3.70%
Sarah Thompson
103
0.26%
Miguel Figueroa (Comm.)
172 0.44%
Mario Silva
Wendy Forrest (CAP)
122 0.31%
Don Valley West John Godfrey
28,709
53.36%
John Carmichael
17,908
33.29%
David Thomas
4,902
9.11%
Daphne So
1,906
3.54%
Paul Barnes (CAP)
151 0.28%
John Godfrey
Soumen Deb (Libert.)
226 0.42%
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe
26,044
52.89%
Peter Coy
14,897
30.25%
Maurganne Mooney
5,660
11.49%
Patrick Metzger
2,520
5.12%
John Brian Steele (NA)
123
0.25%
Joe Volpe
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Sam Bulte
18,489
35.94%
Jurij Klufas
8,777
17.06%
Peggy Nash
20,790
40.41%
Robert L. Rishchynski
2,840
5.52%
Lorne Gershuny
124
0.24%
Beverly Bernardo (NA)
119 0.23%
Sarmite Bulte
Terry Parker (Mar.)
311 0.60%
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett
29,295
50.26%
Peter Kent
15,021
25.77%
Paul Summerville
11,189
19.20%
Kevin Farmer
2,785
4.78%
Carolyn Bennett
Toronto Centre Bill Graham
30,874
52.23%
Lewis Reford
10,763
18.21%
Michael Shapcott
14,036
23.74%
Chris Tindal
3,080
5.21%
Philip Fernandez
66
0.11%
Johan Boyden (Comm.)
120 0.20%
Bill Graham
Michel Prairie (NA)
101 0.17%
Liz White (AAEVP)
72 0.12%
Toronto—Danforth Deborah Coyne
17,256
34.23%
Kren Clausen
4,992
9.90%
Jack Layton
24,412
48.42%
Al Hart
3,583
7.11%
Marcell Rodden
172
0.34%
Jack Layton
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno
25,067
40.14%
Sam Goldstein
5,625
9.01%
Olivia Chow
28,748
46.03%
Thom Chapman
2,398
3.84%
Nick Lin
138
0.22%
Asif Hossain (PC)
392 0.63%
Tony Ianno
John Riddell (CAP)
82 0.13%
York South—Weston Alan Tonks
22,871
57.06%
Steve Halicki
6,991
17.44%
Paul Ferreira
8,525
21.27%
Maria De Angelis-Pater
1,506
3.76%
Dragan Cimesa (Ind.)
189
0.47%
Alan Tonks

Brampton, Mississauga and Oakville[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax S. Malhi
25,348
50.68%
John Sprovieri
16,367
32.73%
Cesar Martello
6,343
12.68%
Ernst Braendli
1,721
3.44%
Frank Chilelli (M-L)
233
0.47%
Gurbax Malhi
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla
22,294
47.34%
Sam Hundal
14,492
30.77%
Anna Mather
8,345
17.72%
Ian Raymond Chiocchio
1,853
3.93%
Upali Jinadasa Wannaku Rallage (Comm.)
110
0.23%
Ruby Dhalla
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier
27,988
49.12%
Bal Gosal
20,345
35.70%
Jagtar Singh Shergill
6,310
11.07%
Jaipaul Massey-Singh
2,340
4.11%
Colleen Beaumier
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Bains
27,370
53.94%
Arnjeet Sangha
15,605
30.75%
Nirvan Balkissoon
5,521
10.88%
Grace Yogaretnam
1,927
3.80%
Tim Sullivan (M-L)
319
0.63%
Navdeep Bains
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri
23,530
51.65%
Carl DeFaria
14,326
31.45%
Jim Gill
5,180
11.37%
Rich Pietro
1,393
3.06%
Pierre Chénier (M-L)
164 0.36%
Albina Guarnieri
Mohamed Elrofaie (Ind.)
496 1.09%
Sally Wong (CHP)
467 1.03%
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra
26,852
44.81%
Bob Dechert
23,524
39.26%
Rupinder Brar
6,644
11.09%
Adam Hunter
2,613
4.36%
Ronnie Amyotte (Ind.)
289
0.48%
Carolyn Parrish
Mississauga South Paul Szabo
23,018
44.17%
Phil Green
20,888
40.09%
Mark de Pelham
5,607
10.76%
Brendan Tarry
2,393
4.59%
Paul D.J. McMurray (CAP)
129 0.25%
Paul Szabo
Dagmar Sullivan (M-L)
74 0.14%
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan
23,913
45.95%
Raminder Gill
18,121
34.82%
James Caron
6,929
13.31%
Otto Casanova
2,334
4.48%
Peter Creighton (PC)
747
1.44%
Wajid Khan
Oakville M. A. Bonnie Brown
25,892
43.35%
Terence Young
25,148
42.10%
Tina Agrell
5,815
9.74%
Laura Domsy
2,872
4.81%
Bonnie Brown

Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
Russ Powers
21,656
34.51%
David Sweet
24,530
39.10%
Gordon Guyatt
13,376
21.32%
David Januczkowski
2,767
4.41%
Ben Cowie (Ind.)
303 0.48%
Russ Powers
Jamilé Ghaddar (M-L)
112 0.18%
Burlington Paddy Torsney
25,431
39.11%
Mike Wallace
28,030
43.11%
David Laird
8,090
12.44%
Rick Goldring
3,471
5.34%
Paddy Torsney
Halton Gary Carr
28,680
41.44%
Garth Turner
30,577
44.18%
Anwar Naqvi
6,114
8.83%
Kyle Grice
3,843
5.55%
Gary Carr
Hamilton Centre Javid Mirza
11,224
23.49%
Eliot Lewis Hill
9,696
20.29%
David Christopherson
24,503
51.29%
John Livingstone
2,022
4.23%
Tony Des Lauriers (CAP)
332
0.69%
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri
18,880
35.16%
Frank Rukavina
13,581
25.29%
Wayne Marston
19,346
36.03%
Jo Pavlov
1,573
2.93%
Bob Mann (Comm.)
316
0.59%
Tony Valeri
Hamilton Mountain Bill Kelly
18,704
31.87%
Don Graves
15,915
27.11%
Chris Charlton
21,970
37.43%
Susan Wadsworth
1,517
2.58%
Stephen Downey (CHP)
458 0.78%
Beth Phinney
Paul Lane (M-L)
132 0.22%
Niagara Falls Gary Burroughs
20,092
34.53%
Rob Nicholson
23,485
40.36%
Wayne Gates
12,209
20.98%
Kay Green
2,402
4.13%
Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter
17,712
30.68%
Dean Allison
27,351
47.38%
Dave Heatley
9,251
16.02%
Tom Ferguson
2,284
3.96%
David W. Bylsma (CHP)
1,132
1.96%
Dean Allison
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka
21,423
37.05%
Richard Dykstra
21,669
37.47%
Jeff Burch
11,848
20.49%
Jim Fannon
2,305
3.99%
Bill Bylsma (CHP)
481 0.83%
Walt Lastewka
Elaine Couto (M-L)
101 0.17%
Welland John Maloney
20,267
35.53%
Mel Grunstein
16,678
29.23%
Jody Di Bartolomeo
17,492
30.66%
Brian Simpson
1,960
3.44%
Irma Ruiter (CHP)
539 0.94%
John Maloney
Ron Walker (M-L)
113 0.20%

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Christian Heritage Other
Brant Lloyd St. Amand
22,077
36.95%
Phil McColeman
21,495
35.97%
Lynn Bowering
12,713
21.28%
Adam King
2,729
4.57%
John H. Wubs
526
0.88%
John C. Turmel (Ind.)
213
0.36%
Lloyd St. Amand
Cambridge Janko Peric
19,419
33.61%
Gary Goodyear
25,337
43.85%
Donna Reid
9,794
16.95%
Gareth White
3,017
5.22%
David M. Pelly (CAP)
217
0.38%
Gary Goodyear
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain
23,662
38.39%
Brent Barr
18,342
29.76%
Phil Allt
13,561
22.00%
Mike Nagy
5,376
8.72%
Peter Ellis
538
0.87%
Manuel Couto (M–L)
45 0.07%
Brenda Chamberlain
Scott Gilbert (Comm.)
111 0.18%
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller
18,363
34.29%
Diane Finley
25,885
48.33%
Valya Roberts
6,858
12.80%
Carolyn Van Nort
1,894
3.54%
Steven Elgersma
559
1.04%
Diane Finley
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle
21,260
39.84%
Ben Lobb
20,289
38.02%
Grant Robertson
8,696
16.30%
Victoria Serda
1,829
3.43%
Dave Joslin
1,019
1.91%
Dennis Valenta (Ind.)
270
0.51%
Paul Steckle
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman
21,714
43.26%
Steven Cage
16,131
32.14%
Richard Walsh-Bowers
9,253
18.43%
Tony Maas
2,822
5.62%
Martin Suter (Comm.)
274
0.55%
Karen Redman
Kitchener—Conestoga Lynn Myers
19,246
38.48%
Harold Glenn Albrecht
20,615
41.22%
Len Carter
7,445
14.89%
Kristine Yvonne Stapleton
2,706
5.41%
Lynn Myers
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi
31,136
46.85%
Ajmer Mandur
18,817
28.31%
Edwin Laryea
11,889
17.89%
Pauline Richards
4,298
6.47%
Julian Ichim (M–L)
144 0.22%
Andrew Telegdi
Ciprian Mihalcea (Ind.)
173 0.26%
Oxford Greig Mordue
13,961
28.08%
Dave MacKenzie
23,140
46.55%
Zoé Kunschner
8,639
17.38%
Ronnee Sykes
1,566
3.15%
John Markus
1,434
2.88%
James Bender (Mar.)
771 1.55%
Dave MacKenzie
Kaye Sargent (Libert.)
204 0.41%
Perth—Wellington David Cunningham
12,301
25.79%
Gary Schellenberger
22,004
46.14%
Keith Dinicol
8,876
18.61%
John Day Cowling
3,117
6.54%
Irma DeVries
1,396
2.93%
Gary Schellenberger
Wellington—Halton Hills Rod Finnie
16,065
29.17%
Michael Chong
27,907
50.67%
Noel Paul Duignan
6,785
12.32%
Brent Bouteiller
3,362
6.10%
Carol Ann Krusky
606
1.10%
Mike Wisniewski (Ind.)
355
0.64%
Michael Chong

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Marxist-Leninist Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex Jim Comiskey
15,204
31.26%
Dave Van Kesteren
20,820
42.81%
Kathleen Kevany
10,875
22.36%
Ken Bell
1,737
3.57%
Jerry Pickard
Elgin—Middlesex—London Crispin Colvin
13,517
26.34%
Joe Preston
23,416
45.62%
Tim McCallum
9,873
19.24%
Jonathan Martyn
2,873
5.60%
Will Arlow (CAP)
105 0.20%
Joe Preston
Phill Borm (PC)
504 0.98%
Ken DeVries (CHP)
1,039 2.02%
Essex Susan Whelan
19,510
34.08%
Jeff Watson
23,125
40.40%
Taras Natyshak
12,993
22.70%
James McVeity
1,507
2.63%
Bob Cruise
108
0.19%
Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley
16,835
31.01%
Bev Shipley
25,170
46.36%
Kevin Blake
9,330
17.19%
Jim Johnston
2,156
3.97%
Mike Janssens (CHP)
797
1.47%
Rose-Marie Ur
London—Fanshawe Glen Douglas Pearson
15,199
32.64%
Dan Mailer
13,495
28.98%
Irene Mathyssen
16,067
34.51%
David McLaughlin
1,803
3.87%
Pat O'Brien
London North Centre Joe Fontana
24,109
40.12%
John Mazzilli
17,968
29.90%
Stephen Maynard
14,271
23.75%
Stuart Smith
3,300
5.49%
Margaret Mondaca
160
0.27%
Rod Morley (PC)
283
0.47%
Joe Fontana
London West Sue Barnes
23,019
37.70%
Al Gretzky
21,690
35.53%
Gina Barber
13,056
21.39%
Monica Jarabek
2,900
4.75%
Margaret Villamizar
59
0.10%
Steve Hunter (PC)
328
0.54%
Sue Barnes
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway
17,649
33.11%
Pat Davidson
21,841
40.98%
Greg Agar
10,673
20.02%
Mike Jacobs
1,712
3.21%
Gary De Boer (CHP)
1,108 2.08%
Roger Gallaway
John Elliott (Ind.)
316 0.59%
Windsor—Tecumseh Bruck Easton
13,413
26.43%
Rick Fuschi
12,851
25.32%
Joe Comartin
22,646
44.63%
Catherine Pluard
1,644
3.24%
Laura Chesnik
193
0.38%
Joe Comartin
Windsor West Werner Keller
12,110
25.39%
Al Teshuba
9,592
20.11%
Brian Masse
23,608
49.49%
Jillana Bishop
1,444
3.03%
Enver Villamizar
108
0.23%
Chris Schnurr (PC)
614 1.29%
Brian Masse
Habib Zaidi (Ind.)
224 0.47%

Northern Ontario[edit]

Electoral district Candidates Incumbent
Liberal Conservative NDP Green Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Brent St. Denis
14,652
38.18%
Ian West
8,957
23.34%
Carol Hughes
13,244
34.51%
Sarah Hutchinson
1,025
2.67%
Will Morin (FPNP)
338 0.88%
Brent St. Denis
Donald Milton Polmateer (Ind.)
164 0.43%
Kenora Roger Valley
9,937
36.52%
Bill Brown
8,434
30.99%
Susan Barclay
8,149
29.95%
Dave Vasey
692
2.54%
Roger Valley
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin
19,775
43.31%
Margaret Schwartzentruber
5,732
12.55%
Claude Gravelle
17,668
38.70%
Mark McAllister
975
2.14%
Michel D. Ethier (Mar.)
421 0.92%
Raymond Bonin
Mathieu Péron (PC)
1,044 2.29%
Steve Rutchinski (M-L)
42 0.09%
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota
21,393
44.69%
Peter Chirico
16,511
34.49%
Dave Fluri
8,268
17.27%
Meg Purdy
1,698
3.55%
Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell
18,485
40.04%
Tony Clement
18,513
40.10%
Jo-Anne Boulding
5,472
11.85%
Glen Hodgson
3,701
8.02%
Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano
15,825
34.22%
Ken Walker
11,099
24.00%
Tony Martin
17,979
38.88%
Mark Viitala
1,056
2.28%
Guy Dumas (FPNP)
225 0.49%
Tony Martin
Mike Taffarel (M-L)
59 0.13%
Sudbury Diane Marleau
19,809
41.57%
Kevin Serviss
10,332
21.68%
Gerry McIntaggart
15,225
31.95%
Joey Methé
1,301
2.73%
Stephen Butcher (PC)
782 1.64%
Diane Marleau
Sam Hammond (Comm.)
70 0.15%
J. David Popescu (Ind.)
54 0.11%
Dave Starbuck (M-L)
77 0.16%
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff
13,520
35.13%
David Leskowski
10,485
27.25%
John Rafferty
12,862
33.42%
Russ Aegard
1,193
3.10%
Doug MacKay (Mar.)
424
1.10%
Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi
14,009
36.01%
Bev Sarafin
8,578
22.05%
Bruce Hyer
13,601
34.96%
Dawn Kannegiesser
2,231
5.73%
Denis A. Carrière (Mar.)
486
1.25%
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay Robert Riopelle
13,003
34.26%
Ken Graham
5,173
13.63%
Charlie Angus
19,195
50.58%
Sahaja Freed
578
1.52%
Charlie Angus