Canadian federal election results in Central Quebec

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Central Quebec.

Regional profile[edit]

This area was one of the power bases for the Bloc Québécois for two decades. In fact, before 2011, the BQ won at least seven of its nine seats in each of the preceding four elections, losing Saint-Maurice (Jean Chrétien's old riding) in 1993, 1997 and 2000 and Portneuf in 2000, which both went Liberal. They swept all nine ridings in 2004, and in 2006 and 2008 lost only Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière to the Conservatives and Portneuf-Jacques-Cartier to independent candidate André Arthur.

Before the rise of Mulroney in 1984, this area was traditionally Liberal, except for Joliette (the only riding in Quebec that voted anything other than Liberal in 1980), and Lotbinière (which voted Social Credit in 1979). Mulroney's Conservatives swept the area in 1988, and 1984 (except for Chrétien's seat).

The 2011 NDP surge saw New Democrats sweeping all but two seats in the region, with the Conservatives and Bloc holding one each. In 2015, the Bloc rebounded to take three more ridings, while the Liberals regained Saint-Maurice—Champlain.

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green   Other
Bécancour—Nicolet—Saurel Yves Laberge
5,955
11.41%
Nicolas Tabah
11,531
22.09%
Claude Carpentier
12,666
24.26%
Louis Plamondon
20,871
39.98%
Corina Bastiani
1,182
2.26%
Louis Plamondon
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour
Berthier—Maskinongé Marianne Foucrault
5,548
10.20%
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
22,942
42.17%
Pierre Destrempes
11,032
20.28%
Yves Perron
14,037
25.80%
Cate Burton
847
1.56%
Ruth Ellen Brosseau
Joliette Soheil Eid
5,705
10.06%
Danielle Landreville
14,566
25.69%
Michel Bourgeois
15,995
28.22%
Gabriel Ste-Marie
18,875
33.30%
Mathieu Morin
1,335
2.35%
Robert D. Morais
(SD)
213
0.38%
Francine Raynault§
Lévis—Lotbinière Jacques Gourde
31,357
50.10%
Hélène Bilodeau
9,246
14.77%
Claude Boucher
13,562
21.67%
Steve Gagné
7,163
11.44%
Tina Biello
1,124
1.80%
François Belanger
(AOTN)
136
0.22%
Jacques Gourde
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Montcalm Gisèle DesRoches
5,093
9.61%
Martin Leclerc
12,431
23.45%
Louis-Charles Thouin
14,484
27.32%
Luc Thériault
19,405
36.61%
Yumi Yow Mei Ang
976
1.84%
Manon Perreault
(SD)
620
1.17%
Manon Perreault[note 1]
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Joël Godin
27,290
43.97%
Élaine Michaud
13,686
22.05%
David Gauvin
13,322
21.47%
Raymond Harvey
6,665
10.74%
Johanne Morin
1,096
1.77%
Élaine Michaud
Repentigny Jonathan Lefebvre
7,053
10.82%
Réjean Bellemare
15,167
23.26%
Adriana Dudas
17,798
27.29%
Monique Pauzé
22,618
34.68%
Yoland Gilbert
1,242
1.90%
Johnathan Cloutier
(SD)
1,333
2.04%
Jean-François Larose
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Jacques Grenier
9,592
16.27%
Jean-Yves Tremblay
12,245
20.77%
François-Philippe Champagne
24,475
41.52%
Sacki Carignan Deschamps
11,295
19.16%
Martial Toupin
1,144
1.94%
Jean-Paul Bédard
(M-L)
196
0.33%
Lise St-Denis
Trois-Rivières Dominic Therrien
11,231
18.63%
Robert Aubin
19,193
31.83%
Yvon Boivin
18,224
30.23%
André Valois
10,249
17.00%
Éric Trottier
1,132
1.71%
Maxime Rousseau
(Libert.)
360
0.60%
Robert Aubin

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—
Bécancour
Louis Plamondon

19,046
38.30%

Charles Cartier

6,478
13.03%

Rhéal Blais

5,024
10.10%

Krista Lalonde

17,705
35.60%

Anne-Marie Tanguay

1,479
2.97%

Louis Plamondon
Berthier—Maskinongé Guy André

16,668
29.45%

Marie-Claude Godue

7,904
13.96%

Francine Gaudet

8,060
14.24%

Ruth Ellen Brosseau

22,403
39.58%

Léonie Matteau

1,196
2.11%

Martin Jubinville (Rhino)

373
0.66%

Guy André
Joliette Pierre Paquette

18,804
32.90%

Michel Morand

5,525
9.67%

François Boucher

3,545
6.20%

Francine Raynault

27,050
47.33%

Annie Durette

2,227
3.90%

Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—
Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Gaston Gourde

8,381
14.88%

Jacques Gourde

22,460
39.88%

Nicole Larouche

2,866
5.09%

Tanya Fredette

21,683
38.50%

Richard Domm

936
1.66%

Jacques Gourde
Montcalm Roger Gaudet

19,609
30.16%

Jason Fuoco

5,118
7.87%

Yves Dufour

3,501
5.39%

Manon Perreault

34,434
52.97%

Marianne Girard

2,347
3.61%

Roger Gaudet
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Richard Côté

10,745
20.48%

Réjean Thériault

3,463
6.60%

Élaine Michaud

22,387
42.67

Claudine Delorme

1,279
2.44%

André Arthur (Ind.)

14,594
27.82%

André Arthur
Repentigny Nicolas Dufour

19,242
31.09%

Christophe Royer

4,606
7.44%

Chantal Perreault

4,830
7.80%

Jean-François Larose

32,131
51.92%

Michel Duchaine

1,078
1.74%

Nicolas Dufour
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Jean-Yves Laforest

13,961
29.28%

Jacques Grenier

8,447
17.72%

Yves Tousignant

5,670
11.89%

Lise St-Denis

18,628
39.07%

Pierre Audette

972
2.04%

Jean-Yves Laforest
Trois-Rivières Paule Brunelle

11,987
23.80%

Pierre Lacroix

6,205
12.32%

Patrice Mangin

3,617
7.18%

Robert Aubin

26,981
53.57%

Louis Lacroix

972
1.93%

Francis Arsenault (Rhino) 256
0.51%
Marc-André Fortin (Ind.) 346
0.69%
Paule Brunelle

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Bas-Richelieu—
Nicolet—
Bécancour
Louis Plamondon

24,843
54.54%

Réjean Bériault

8,154
17.90%

Ghislaine Cournoyer

7,439
16.33%

Nourredine Seddiki

3,838
8.43%

Rebecca Laplante

1,274
2.80%

Louis Plamondon
Berthier—
Maskinongé
Guy André

24,945
45.83%

Marie-Claude Godue

12,018
22.08%

Jean-Luc Matteau

10,035
18.44%

André Chauvette

5,728
10.52%

Denis Lefebvre

1,701
3.13%

Guy André
Joliette Pierre Paquette

28,039
52.40%

Sylvie Lavallée

9,540
17.83%

Suzie St-Onge

7,769
14.52%

Francine Raynault

5,579
10.43%

Annie Durette

2,587
4.83%

Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—
Chutes-de-la-
Chaudière
Antoine Sarrazin-Bourgoin

12,674
24.55%

Jacques Gourde

24,446
47.34%

Marie-Thérèse Hovington

6,461
12.51%

Raymond Côté

6,791
13.15%

Shirley Picknell

1,262
2.44%

Jacques Gourde
Montcalm Roger Gaudet

33,756
55.49%

Claude Marc Boudreau

8,174
13.44%

David Grégoire

8,659
14.23%

Marie-Josée Beauchamps

8,375
13.77%

Michel Paulette

1,865
3.07%

Roger Gaudet
Portneuf—
Jacques-Cartier
Richard Côté
14,401
32.01%
Stéphan Asselin
7,320
16.27%
André Turgeon
5,707
12.69%
Nathan Weatherdon
1,453
3.23%
André Arthur (Ind.)
15,062 33.48%
André Arthur
Jean Paradis (Ind.)
1,045 2.32%
Repentigny Nicolas Dufour

31,005
53.06%

Bruno Royer

8,168
13.98%

Robert Semegen

8,746
14.97%

Réjean Bellemare

8,853
15.15%

Paul Fournier

1,666
2.85%

Raymond Gravel
Saint-Maurice—
Champlain
Jean-Yves Laforest

20,320
43.79%

Stéphane Roof

11,083
23.88%

Ronald St-Onge Lynch

9,766
21.04%

Anne-Marie Aubert

3,682
7.93%

Martial Toupin

1,557
3.36%

  Jean-Yves Laforest
Trois-Rivières Paule Brunelle

22,404
45.27%

Claude Durand

11,998
24.24%

Marcos Simard

9,008
18.20%

Geneviève Boivin

4,544
9.18%

Ariane Blais

1,540
3.11%

Paule Brunelle

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Bas-Richelieu—
Nicolet—Bécancour
Louis Plamondon

27,742

Ghislaine Provencher

6,438

Marie-Ève Hélie-Lambert

11,588

Marie-Claude Cartier

2,248

Louis Lacroix

1,595

  Louis Plamondon
Berthier—Maskinongé Guy André

26,191

Serge Lafrenière

5,605

Marie-Claude Godue

16,958

Anne-Marie Aubert

3,319

Nathalie Gratton

1,925

  Guy André
Joliette Pierre Paquette

28,630

Gérard Leclerc

5,245

Sylvie Lavallée

14,192

Jacques Trudeau

2,745

Jean-François Lévêque

2,086

  Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Odina Desrochers

15,402

Éric Paradis

2,820

Jacques Gourde

28,236

Raymond Coté

3,529

Shirley Picknell

1,978

  Odina Desrochers
Montcalm Roger Gaudet

34,975

Luc Fortin

4,645

Michel Paulette

10,818

Nancy Leclerc

3,766

Wendy Gorchinsky

1,954

  Roger Gaudet
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Guy Côté

13,094

Gilles Landry

2,489

Howard Bruce

11,472

Jean-Marie Fiset

1,956

Jerome Beaulieu

1,431

André Arthur
Ind.20,158
Guy Côté
Repentigny Benoît Sauvageau

34,958

Josyanne Forest

4,847

Claude Lafortune

10,124

Réjean Bellemare

4,337

Adam Jastrzebski

1,742

  Benoît Sauvageau
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Jean-Yves Laforest

21,532

Lucille Whissell

5,612

Martial Toupin

16,028

Claude Larocque

3,684

Pierre Audette

1,705

  Marcel Gagnon
Trois-Rivières Paule Brunelle

22,331

Martine Girard

5,268

Luc Menard

15,423

Genevieve Boivin

3,774

Linda Lavoie

1,513

Paul Giroux (Mar.)

371

Paule Brunelle

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Berthier—Maskinongé Laurier Thibault
11,198
Guy André
29,432
Ann Julie Fortier
5,535
Denis McKinnon
1,653
Eric Labrecque
1,314
  new district
Joliette Jean-François Coderre
10,975
Pierre Paquette
30,661
Daniel Bouchard
3,107
Jacques Trudeau
1,755
Wendy Gorchinsky
1,147
Marco Geoffroy (Mar.)
701
Pierre Paquette
Lotbinière—
Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Anicet Gagné
9,445
Odina Desrochers
20,245
Jean Landry
10,628
Jean Bernatchez
2,091
Rama Borne MacDonald
1,615
  Odina Desrochers
Montcalm Daniel Brazeau
7,915
Roger Gaudet
34,383
Michel Paulette
2,831
François Rivest
1,531
Serge Bellemare
1,606
  Roger Gaudet
Portneuf Claude Duplain
11,863
Guy Côté
18,471
Howard Bruce
9,251
Jean-François Breton
1,540
Pierre Poulin
1,925
  Claude Duplain
Repentigny Lévis Brien
9,353
Benoît Sauvageau
35,907
Allen Mackenzie
2,447
André Cardinal
1,526
Jean-François Léveque
1,482
François Boudreau (Mar.)
539
Benoît Sauvageau
Richelieu Ghislaine Provencher
11,045
Louis Plamondon
31,497
Daniel Proulx
3,726
Charles Bussières
1,017
Jean-Pierre Bonenfant
839
Daniel Blackburn (Mar.)
580
Louis Plamondon
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Marie-Eve Bilodeau
14,320
Marcel Gagnon
25,918
Martial Toupin
4,129
Pierre J.C. Allard
1,104
Pierre Audette
855
Paul Giroux (Mar.)
547
(vacant) [1]
merged district
Marcel Gagnon
Trois-Rivières Jean-Éric Guindon
12,703
Paule Brunelle
26,240
Jean-Guy Mercier
4,381
Marc Tessier
1,635
Linda Lavoie
1,476
  Yves Rocheleau
  1. ^ formerly held by Liberal Jean Chrétien
  1. Berthier-Maskinongé
  2. Joliette
  3. Lotbinière-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
  4. Montcalm
  5. Portneuf
  6. Repentigny
  7. Richelieu
  8. Saint-Maurice-Champlain
  9. Trois-Rivières
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Louis Plamondon

25,266

Roland Paradis

13,781

Frédéric Lajoie

2,078

Raymond Dorion

421

Gabriel Rousseau

1,944

Black D. Blackburn
(Mar.) 901
Louis Plamondon
Berthier—Montcalm Michel Bellehumeur

31,703

Jean-Carle Hudon

16,675

Réal Naud

2,853

Jean-Pierre de Billy

829

Paul Lavigne

2,014

Sébastien Hénault
(Mar.) 1,460
Michel Bellehumeur
Champlain Marcel Gagnon

20,423

Julie Boulet

20,408

Éric Labranche

2,588

Philip Toone

672

Paul Giroux
(Mar.) 1,020
Réjean Lefebvre
Joliette Pierre Paquette

23,615

Robert Malo

14,820

Clément Lévesque

2,432

François Rivest

1,085

Eric Champagne

2,730

Bob Aubin
(Comm.) 560
René Laurin
Lotbinière—L'Érable Odina Desrochers

15,351

Luc Dastous

12,563

Pierre Allard

2,827

Dominique Vaillancourt

538

Jean Landry

2,357

Odina Desrochers
Portneuf Patrice Dallaire

15,444

Claude Duplain

17,877

Howard Bruce

6,699

François Dion

3,819

Pierre de Savoye
Repentigny Benoît Sauvageau

33,627

David Veillette

15,635

Michel Paulette

2,964

Pierre Péclet

831

Michel Carignan

3,122

Lise Dufour
(Mar.) 1,997
Benoît Sauvageau
Saint-Maurice François Marchand

16,821

Jean Chrétien

23,345

Jean-Guy Mercier

1,461

Raymond Chase

359

Pierre Blais

966

Sylvain Archambault
(Comm.) 220
Jean Chrétien
Trois-Rivières Yves Rocheleau

22,405

Denis Normandin

20,606

Luc Legaré

2,161

David Horlock

512

Scott Healy

1,599

Gilles Raymond
(NL) 538

Alexandre Deschênes
(M-L) 184

Yves Rocheleau

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Perreault sat as an independent at dissolution then joined Strength in Democracy after writ was dropped.