Canadian federal election results in Hamilton, Burlington and Niagara

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

This is page shows results of Canadian federal elections in Burlington and the regions of Hamilton and Niagara.

Regional profile[edit]

This is arguably the most competitive region in Ontario and one of the most competitive in all of Canada, as all three major parties have significant strength. Traditionally a conservative area outside Hamilton, it went for the Liberals in their sweeps of Ontario from 1993 to 2000, with the populatity of local left-leaning Liberal Sheila Copps and the prominence of her parents (Victor and Geraldine) at the municipal level in Hamilton being major factors. Much of this changed in 2004, the year that happened to coincide with Sheila Copps' departure from federal politics. In Hamilton proper, the New Democratic Party managed to pick up one seat from the Liberals in 2004 and picked up two more in 2006 to sweep urban Hamilton. The Conservatives picked up two seats from the Liberals in 2004 and four more in 2006, leaving the Liberals with only Welland. The Liberals have support throughout the region, but no real stronghold of support, which means there are no real safe seats here. Several ridings are competitive 3-way districts.

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   Green Other
Burlington Mike Wallace
29,780
42.48%
David Laird
6,381
9.10%
Karina Gould
32,229
45.98%
Vince Fiorito
1,710
2.44%
Mike Wallace
Flamborough—Glanbrook David Sweet
24,137
43.48%
Mike DiLivio
7,779
14.01%
Jennifer Stebbing
21,728
39.14%
David Allan Urquhart
1,866
3.36%
New District
Hamilton Centre Yonatan Rozenszajn
6,018
14.65%
David Christopherson
18,719
45.56%
Anne Tennier
13,718
33.39%
Ute Schmid-Jones
1,778
4.33%
Maria Anastasiou
(Ind.)
186
0.45%
Michael James Baldasaro
(Mar.)
348
0.85%
Rob Young
(Libert.)
316
0.77%
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Diane Bubanko
12,715
25.26%
Wayne Marston
16,465
32.71%
Bob Bratina
19,622
38.99%
Erin Davis
1,305
2.59%
Wendell Fields
(M-L)
55
0.11%
Bob Mann
(Comm.)
170
0.34%
Wayne Marston
Hamilton Mountain Al Miles
12,991
25.70%
Scott Duvall
18,146
35.89%
Shaun Burt
16,933
33.49%
Raheem Aman
1,283
2.54%
Andrew James Caton
(Libert.)
763
1.51%
Jim Enos
(CHP)
438
0.87%
Chris Charlton
Hamilton West—
Ancaster—Dundas
Vincent Samuel
19,821
31.83%
Alex Johnstone
10,131
16.27%
Filomena Tassi
29,694
47.68%
Peter Ormond
2,633
4.23%
David Sweet
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
Milton Lisa Raitt
22,378
45.38%
Alex Anabusi
5,366
10.88%
Azim Rizvee
19,940
40.44%
Mini Batra
1,131
2.29%
Chris Jewell
(Libert.)
493
1.00%
New District
Niagara Centre Leanna Villella
16,248
29.71%
Malcolm Allen
17,218
31.49%
Vance Badawey
19,513
35.68%
David Clow
1,316
2.41%
Jody Di Bartolomeo
(Animal All.)
291
0.53%
Ron J. Walker
(M-L)
96
0.18%
Malcolm Allen
Welland
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson
27,235
42.09%
Carolynn Ioannoni
13,525
20.90%
Ron Planche
22,318
34.49%
Steven Soos
1,633
2.52%
Rob Nicholson
Niagara West Dean Allison
24,732
48.82%
Nameer Rahman
5,802
11.45%
Phil Rose
16,581
32.73%
Sid Frere
1,511
2.98%
Allan de Roo
(Libert.)
797
1.57%
Harold Jonker
(CHP)
1,234
2.44%
Dean Allison
Niagara West—Glanbrook
St. Catharines Rick Dykstra
21,637
37.57%
Susan Erskine-Fournier
9,511
16.51%
Chris Bittle
24,870
43.18%
Jim Fannon
1,488
2.58%
Saleh Waziruddin
(Comm.)
85
0.15%
Rick Dykstra

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
David Sweet

30,472
51.55%

Dave Braden

14,717
24.90%

Nancy MacBain

10,953
18.53%

Peter Michael Ormond

2,974
5.03%

David Sweet
Burlington Mike Wallace

32,958
54.16%

Alyssa Brierley

14,154
23.26%

David Carter Laird

11,449
18.81%

Graham Mayberry

2151
3.53%

Elaine Baetz (M-L)

140 0.23%

Mike Wallace
Halton Lisa Raitt

44,206
54.51%

Connie Laurin-Bowie

20,903
25.78%

Patricia Heroux

12,960
15.98%

Judi Remigio

2,778
3.43%

Tony Rodrigues (CHP)

249 0.31%

Lisa Raitt
Hamilton Centre James Byron

11,024
26.36%

Anne Tennier

5,892
14.09%

David Christopherson

23,769
56.83%

Michael Baldasaro (Mar.) 888 2.12%

Lisa Nussey (M-L) 252 0.60%

David Christopherson
Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Brad Clark

17,567
36.25%

Michelle Stockwell

6,411
13.23%

Wayne Marston

21,931
45.25%

Dave William Hart Dyke

1,450
2.99%

Gord Hill (PC) 486 1.00%

Greg Pattinson (Lib.) 385 0.79%
Bob Mann (Comm) 138 0.28%
Wendell Fields (M-L) 95 0.20%
Bob Green Innes (CAP) 92 0.19%

Wayne Marston
Hamilton Mountain Terry Anderson

17,936
33.05%

Marie Bountrogianni

8,787
16.19%

Chris Charlton

25,595
47.17%

Stephen Brotherson

1,505
2.77%

Jim Enos (CHP) 270 0.50%

Henryk Adamiec (Ind.) 171 0.32%

Chris Charlton
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson

28,751
53.24%

Bev Hodgson

10,212
18.91%

Heather Kelley

12,677
23.48%

Shawn Willick

2,088
3.87%

Harold Jonker (CHP) 272 0.50% Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook Dean Allison

33,701
57.25%

Stephen Bieda

8,699
14.78%

David Heatley

12,734
21.63%

Sid Frere

2,530
4.30%

Bryan Jongbloed (CHP)

1,199 2.04%

Dean Allison
St. Catharines Rick Dykstra

25,571
50.86%

Andrew Gill

10,358
20.60%

Mike Williams

11,973
23.82%

Jennifer Mooradian

1,924
3.83%

Dave Bylsma (CHP) 357 0.71%

Saleh Waziruddin (Comm) 91 0.18%

Rick Dykstra
Welland Leanna Villella

20,895
40.24%

John Maloney

7,276
14.01%

Malcolm Allen

21,917
42.21%

Robin Williamson

1,297
2.50%

David Vangoolen (CHP) 299 0.58%
Ray Game (Ind.) 167 0.32%
Ron Walker (M-L) 71 0.14%

Malcolm Allen

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Ancaster—
Dundas—
Flamborough—
Westdale
David Sweet

26,297

Arlene MacFarlane-Vanderbeek

15,422

Gordon Guyatt

9,632

Peter Ormond

5,209

Jamie Ghaddar (MXL) 158 David Sweet
Burlington Mike Wallace

28,469

Paddy Torsney

19,524

David Carter Laird

6,600

Marnie Mellish

4,170

Mike Wallace
Halton Lisa Raitt

32,916

Garth Turner

25,136

Robert Wagner

6,118

Amy Collard

4,872

Tony Rodrigues (CHP) 337 Garth Turner
Hamilton Centre Leon O'Connor

9,055

Helen Wilson

7,074

David Christopherson

19,945

John Livingstone

3,625

Anthony Giles (LTN) 529
Lisa Nussey (MXL) 126
Ryan Sparrow (COM) 125
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Frank Rukavina

11,456

Larry Di Ianni

13,445

Wayne Marston

19,924

Dave Hart Dyke

2,142

Gord Hill (PCP) 853
Sam Cino (IND) 323
Wayne Marston
Hamilton Mountain Terry Anderson

16,011

Tyler Banham

10,531

Chris Charlton

22,799

Stephen E. Brotherston

2,884

Chris Charlton
Niagara Falls Rob Nicholson

24,010

Joyce Morocco

13,870

Eric Gillespie

9,186

Shawn Willick

4,353

Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—
Glanbrook
Dean Allison

28,090

Heather Carter

12,955

David Heatley

7,983

Sid Frere

3,897

David Bylsma (CHP)

1,118

Dean Allison
St. Catharines Rick Dykstra

23,438

Walt Lastewka

14,649

George Addison

9,444

Jim Fannon

3,469

Sam Hammond (COM) 146 Rick Dykstra
Welland Alfred Kiers

16,350

John Maloney

14,299

Malcolm Allen

16,841

Jennifer Mooradian

2,816

Jody Di Bartolomeo (IND) 599
Ron Walker (MXL) 114
John Maloney

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Ancaster—Dundas—
Flamborough—Westdale
Russ Powers

21,656

David Sweet

24,530

Gordon Guyatt

13,376

David Januczkowski

2,767

Ben Cowie
(Ind.) 303

Jamilé Ghaddar
(M-L) 112

Russ Powers
Burlington Paddy Torsney

25,431

Mike Wallace

28,030

David Laird

8,090

Rick Goldring

3,471

  Paddy Torsney
Halton Gary Carr

28,680

Garth Turner

30,577

Anwar Naqvi

6,114

Kyle Grice

3,843

  Gary Carr
Hamilton Centre Javid Mirza

11,224

Eliot Hill

9,696

David Christopherson

24,503

John Livingstone

2,022

Tony Des Lauriers
(CAP) 332
David Christopherson
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri

18,880

Frank Rukavina

13,581

Wayne Marston

19,346

Jo Pavlov

1,573

Bob Mann
(Comm.) 316
Tony Valeri
Hamilton Mountain Bill Kelly

18,704

Don Graves

15,915

Chris Charlton

21,970

Susan Wadsworth

1,517

Stephen Downey
(CHP) 458

Paul Lane
(M-L) 132

Beth Phinney
Niagara Falls Gary Burroughs

20,092

Rob Nicholson

23,485

Wayne Gates

12,209

Kathryn Green

2,402

  Rob Nicholson
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter

17,712

Dean Allison

27,351

David Heatley

9,251

Tom Ferguson

2,284

David W. Bylsma
(CHP) 1,132
Dean Allison
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka

21,423

Richard Dykstra

21,669

Jeff Burch

11,848

Jim Fannon

2,305

Bill Bylsma
(CHP) 481

Elaine Couto
(M-L) 101

Walt Lastewka
Welland John Maloney

20,267

Mel Grunstein

16,678

Jody DiBartolomeo

17,492

Brian Simpson

1,960

Irma Ruiter
(CHP) 539

Ron Walker
(M-L) 113

John Maloney

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

Template:Canadian federal election, 2004/on-hn

Key map
  1. Ancaster-Dundas-Flamborough-Westdale
  2. Burlington
  3. Halton
  4. Hamilton Centre
  5. Hamilton East
  6. Hamilton Mountain
  7. Niagara Falls
  8. Niagara West-Glanbrook
  9. St. Catharines
  10. Welland
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]