Canadian federal election results in Northern Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

This page shows results of Canadian federal elections in Northern Ontario.

Regional profile

Northern Ontario has traditionally been one of the more left-leaning areas of Ontario, with strong support for reformist and social democratic policies. This region has traditionally been a two-way split between the Liberals and New Democratic Party (NDP). However, the Liberals held every seat here during their Ontario sweeps from 1993 to 2000. The NDP regained two seats in 2004 and produced very strong results in many other ridings. They were unable to pick up any more in 2006, but came close in almost every riding, and they swept much of the region in 2008.

The Conservatives are traditionally weak in this region, except in the Parry Sound—Muskoka riding bordering Central Ontario, which they were able to pick up in the 2006 election in a very close race. The Conservatives also have some strength in Kenora, which has often seen close three-way races between all three major parties and was won by the Conservatives in 2008. This changed in 2011, when the meltdown of Liberal support allowed the Conservatives to pick up an additional two seats, leaving the Liberals completely shut out of northern Ontario for the first time in decades.

In 2015, however, the Liberals took seven ridings, many of which they had lost in 2008. The NDP held onto two ridings, while Parry Sound-Muskoka remained with the Conservatives.

2011 election results in Northern Ontario
Party Northeast Northwest Total
Votes % Votes % Votes %
     New Democratic Party 111,297 39.1 43,274 44.0 154,571 40.4
  Conservative 106,588 37.5 32,558 33.1 139,146 36.3
     Liberal 54,234 19.1 19,565 19.9 73,799 19.3
Green 11,704 4.1 2,660 2.7 14,364 3.7
Marijuana - - 265 0.3 265 0.1
First Peoples National 229 0.1 - - 229 0.1
Marxist–Leninist 151 0.1 - - 151 0.0
Christian Heritage 111 0.0 - - 111 0.0
     Independents 284 0.1 147 0.1 431 0.1
Total 284,598 74.3 98,449 25.7 383,047
2008 election results in Northern Ontario
Party Northeast Northwest Total
Votes % Votes % Votes %
     New Democratic Party 95,028 36.0 30,022 32.8 128,050 36.0
     Liberal 77,618 29.4 29,040 31.7 106,658 30.0
  Conservative 72,083 27.3 27,357 29.8 99,440 28.0
Green 17,473 6.6 4,918 5.4 22,391 6.3
First Peoples National 650 0.2 - - 650 0.2
Marijuana - - 327 0.4 327 0.1
Marxist–Leninist 206 0.1 - - 206 0.1
Canadian Action 201 0.1 - - 201 0.1
     Independents 520 0.2 - - 520 0.1
Total 263,779 91,664 355,443

2015 - 42nd General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   Green   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
André Robichaud
9,820
23.73%
Carol Hughes
16,516
39.92%
Heather Wilson
14,111
34.11%
Calvin John Orok
927
2.24%
Carol Hughes
Kenora Greg Rickford
8,751
28.37%
Howard Hampton
10,420
33.79%
Bob Nault
10,918
35.40%
Ember C. McKillop
501
1.62%
Kelvin Boucher-Chicago
(Ind.)
162
0.53%
Greg Rickford
Nickel Belt Aino Laamanen
8,221
16.74%
Claude Gravelle
18,556
37.78%
Marc Serré
21,021
42.80%
Stuart McCall
1,217
2.48%
Dave Starbuck
(M-L)
98
0.20%
Claude Gravelle
Nipissing—Timiskaming Jay Aspin
14,325
29.31%
Kathleen Jodouin
7,936
16.24%
Anthony Rota
25,357
51.88%
Nicole Peltier
1,257
2.57%
Jay Aspin
Parry Sound—Muskoka Tony Clement
22,206
43.30%
Matt McCarthy
5,183
10.11%
Trisha Cowie
19,937
38.88%
Glen Hodgson
3,704
7.22%
Duncan Bell
(Pirate)
121
0.24%
Gordie Merton
(CAP)
88
0.17%
Albert Gray Smith
(M-L)
40
0.08%
Tony Clement
Sault Ste. Marie Bryan Hayes
13,615
31.12%
Skip Morrison
9,543
21.81%
Terry Sheehan
19,582
44.75%
Kara Flannigan
934
2.13%
Mike Taffarel
(M-L)
83
0.19%
Bryan Hayes
Sudbury Fred Slade
10,473
21.10%
Paul Loewenberg
13,793
27.79%
Paul Lefebvre
23,534
47.42%
David Robinson
1,509
3.04%
Jean-Raymond Audet
(Ind.)
134
0.27%
J. David Popescu
(Ind.)
84
0.17%
Elizabeth Rowley
(Comm.)
102
0.21%
Vacant
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Moe Comuzzi
8,876
21.09%
John Rafferty
12,483
29.66%
Don Rusnak
18,523
44.02%
Christy Radbourne
2,201
5.23%
John Rafferty
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Richard Harvey
7,775
17.43%
Andrew Foulds
10,339
23.18%
Patty Hajdu
20,069
44.99%
Bruce Hyer
6,155
13.80%
Robert Skaf
(Ind.)
270
0.61%
Bruce Hyer
Timmins—James Bay John P. Curley
7,605
20.40%
Charlie Angus
15,974
42.86%
Todd Lever
12,940
34.72%
Max Kennedy
752
2.02%
Charlie Angus

2011 - 41st general election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Ray Sturgeon

10,991
30.33%

François Cloutier

5,374
14.83%

Carol Hughes

18,747
51.73%

Lorraine Rekmans

1,130
3.12%

Carol Hughes
Kenora Greg Rickford

11,567
47.05%

Roger Valley

5,381
21.89%

Tania Cameron

6,855
27.88%

Mike Schwindt

636
2.59%

Kelvin Chicago-Boucher (Ind.) 147 0.60% Greg Rickford
Nickel Belt Lynne Reynolds

12,503
27.98%

Joe Cormier

6,308
14.12%

Claude Gravelle

24,566
54.97%

Christine Guillot-Proulx

1,252
2.80%

Steve Rutchinski (M-L) 59 0.13% Claude Gravelle
Nipissing—Timiskaming Jay Aspin

15,495
36.66%

Anthony Rota

15,477
36.61%

Rona Eckert

8,781
20.77%

Scott Edward Daley

2,518
5.96%

Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Tony Clement

25,864
55.73%

Cindy Waters

5,330
11.48%

Wendy Wilson

11,217
24.17%

Glen Hodgson

3,776
8.14%

David Carmichael (Ind.) 168 0.36%
Albert Gray Smith (M-L) 54 0.12%
Tony Clement
Sault Ste. Marie Bryan Hayes

18,328
41.44%

Christian Provenzano

8,343
18.86%

Tony Martin

16,467
37.23%

Luke Macmichael

945
2.14%

Randy Riauka (CHP) 111 0.25%
Mike Taffarel (M-L) 38 0.09%
Tony Martin
Sudbury Fred Slade

12,881
28.35%

Carol Hartman

8,172
17.98%

Glenn Thibeault

22,684
49.92%

Fred Twilley

1,359
2.99%

Will Morin (FPNP) 229 0.50%
David Popescu (Ind.) 116 0.26%
Glenn Thibeault
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Moe Comuzzi-Stehmann

10,097
27.17%

Ken Boshcoff

8,067
21.71%

John Rafferty

18,085
48.67%

Ed Shields

909
2.45%

John Rafferty
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Richard Harvey

10,894
29.66%

Yves Fricot

6,117
16.66%

Bruce Hyer

18,334
49.92%

Scot Kyle

1,115
3.04%

Denis A. Carrière (Mar.) 265 0.72% Bruce Hyer
Timmins—James Bay Bill Greenberg

10,526
31.69%

Marilyn Wood

5,230
15.74%

Charlie Angus

16,738
50.39%

Lisa Bennett

724
2.18%

Charlie Angus

2008 - 40th general election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—
Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Dianne Musgrove

5,899

Brent St. Denis

10,902

Carol Hughes

15,246

Lorraine Rekmans

1,465

Brent St. Denis
Kenora Greg Rickford

9,335

Roger Valley

7,368

Tania Cameron

5,375

Jo Jo Holiday

1,078

Roger Valley
Nickel Belt Ian McCracken

8,851

Louise Portelance

10,713

Claude Gravelle

19,019

Fred Twilley

2,050

Steve Rutchinski (MLPC) 125
Yves Villeneuve (Ind.) 115
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Joe Sinicrope

13,463

Anthony Rota

18,543

Dianna Allen

6,598

Craig Bridges

2,807

Andrew Moulden (CAP) 201 Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Tony Clement

21,830

Jamie McGarvey

10,866

Jo-Anne Boulding

5,355

Glen Hodgson

5,118

David Rowland (IND) 325 Tony Clement
Sault Ste. Marie Cameron Ross

15,431

Paul Bichler

6,870

Tony Martin

16,572

Luke Macmichael

1,774

Cory McLeod (FPP) 235
Mike Taffarel (MXL) 81
Tony Martin
Sudbury Gerry Labelle

11,073

Diane Marleau

12,984

Glenn Thibeault

15,050

Gordon Harris

3,321

Will Morin (FPNP) 415
David Popescu (Ind.) 80
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—
Rainy River
Richard Neumann

8,466

Ken Boshcoff

11,589

John Rafferty

14,473

Russ Aegard

1,377

Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Bev Sarafin

9,556

Don McArthur

10,083

Bruce Hyer

13,174

Brendan Hughes

2,463

Dennis Andrew Carriere (MJ) 327 Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—
James Bay
Bill Greenberg

5,536

Paul Taillefer

6,740

Charlie Angus

17,188

Larry Verner

938

Charlie Angus

2006 - 39th general election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Brent St. Denis

14,652

Ian West

8,957

Carol Hughes

13,244

Sarah Hutchinson

1,025

Will Morin 338 (FPNP)
Donald Milton Polmateer 164 (Ind.)
Brent St. Denis
Kenora Roger Valley

9,937

Bill Brown

8,434

Susan Barclay

8,149

Dave Vasey

692

  Roger Valley
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin

19,775

Margaret Schwartzentruber

5,732

Claude Gravelle

17,668

Mark McAllister

975

Steve Rutchinski 42
(M-L)
Mathieu Péron 1,044 (PC)
Michel D. Ethier 421 (Mar.)
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota

21,393

Peter Chirico

16,511

Dave Fluri

8,268

Meg Purdy

1,698

  Anthony Rota
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell

18,485

Tony Clement

18,513

Jo-Anne Boulding

5,472

Glen Hodgson

3,701

  Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano

15,825

Ken Walker

11,099

Tony Martin

17,979

Mark Viitala

1,056

Guy Dumas 225
(FPNP)
Mike Taffarel 59
(M-L)
Tony Martin
Sudbury Diane Marleau

19,809

Kevin Serviss

10,332

Gerry McIntaggart

15,225

Joey Methe

1,301

Sam Hammond 70 (Comm.)
Dave Starbuck 77
(M-L)
Stephen Butcher 782 (PC)
David Popescu 54 (Ind.)
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff

13,520

David Leskowski

10,485

John Rafferty

12,862

Russ Aegard

1,193

Doug Thompson 424
(Mar.)
Ken Boshcoff
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi

14,009

Bev Sarafin

8,578

Bruce Hyer

13,601

Dawn Kannegiesser

2,231

Denis Carriere
(Mar.)
486
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—James Bay Robert Riopelle

13,003

Ken Graham

5,173

Charlie Angus

19,195

Sahaja Freed

578

  Charlie Angus

2004 - 38th general election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Algoma—
Manitoulin—
Kapuskasing
Blaine Armstrong
8,093
Brent St. Denis
14,276
Carol Hughes
11,051
Lindsay Killen
1,449
  Brent St. Denis
Kenora Bill Brown
6,598
Roger Valley
8,563
Susan Barclay
7,577
Carl Chaboyer
898
  Bob Nault
Nickel Belt Michel Dupont
7,628
Raymond Bonin
17,188
Claude Gravelle
13,980
Steve Lafleur
1,031
Don Lavallee (Ind.)
217
Steve Rutchinski (M-L)
51
Michel Ethier (Mar.)
430
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing—Timiskaming Al McDonald
16,001
Anthony Rota
18,254
Dave Fluri
7,354
Les Wilcox
1,329
Ross MacLean (CAP)
204
Bob Wood
merged district
Benoît Serré
Parry Sound—Muskoka Keith Montgomery
15,970
Andy Mitchell
19,271
Jo-Anne Boulding
5,171
Glen Hodgson
3,524
  Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Cameron Ross
9,969
Carmen Provenzano
15,760
Tony Martin
16,512
Julie Emmerson
814
Mike Taffarel (M-L)
67
Carmen Provenzano
Sudbury Stephen Butcher
9,008
Diane Marleau
18,914
Gerry McIntaggart
12,781
Luke Norton
1,999
David Starbuck (M-L)
100
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—
Rainy River
David Leskowski
9,559
Ken Boshcoff
14,290
John Rafferty
10,781
Russ Aegard
856
Johannes Scheibler (CHP)
267
Doug Thompson (Mar.)
547
Stan Dromisky
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Bev Sarafin
7,394
Joe Comuzzi
15,022
Bruce Hyer
10,230
Carl Rose
1,614
Denis Carrière (Mar.)
645
Joe Comuzzi
Timmins—
James Bay
Andrew Van Oosten
5,682
Ray Chénier
13,525
Charlie Angus
14,138
Marsha Kriss
767
  Réginald Bélair
merged district
Benoît Serré

2000 - 37th general election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC   Other
Algoma—Manitoulin Brent St. Denis
15,000
Ron Swain
8,992
Grant Buck
4,326
Dale Lapham
2,269
Alexander Jablanczy (G)
428
Brent St. Denis
Kenora—Rainy River Bob Nault
14,416
Ed Prefontaine
9,125
Susan Barclay
6,868
Brian Barrett
1,476
Bob Nault
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin
19,187
Neil Martin
6,369
Sandy Bass
7,304
Reg Couldridge
1,665
Raymond Bonin
Nipissing Bob Wood
18,888
Ken Ferron
7,461
Wendy Young
2,572
Alan Dayes
4,192
Bob Wood
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell
17,911
George Stripe
9,569
Joanne Bury
1,665
Keith Montgomery
7,055
Richard Thomas (G)
1,495
Andy Mitchell
Sault Ste. Marie Carmen Provenzano
18,867
David Ronald Rose
7,006
Bud Wildman
9,202
Doug Lawson
1,168
Kathie Brosemer (G)
776
Martin Bruce Odber (CAP)
128
Carmen Provenzano
Sudbury Diane Marleau
20,290
Mike Smith
6,554
Paul Chislett
4,368
Alex McGregor
2,642
Thomas Gerry (G)
502
Kathy Wells-McNeil (CAP)
215
Daryl Janet Shandro (Com)
98
Diane Marleau
Thunder Bay—Atikokan Stan Dromisky
11,449
David Leskowski
9,067
Rick Baker
6,023
Ian Sinclair
3,652
Kristin Boyer (G)
769
Stan Dromisky
Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Joe Comuzzi
15,241
Doug Pantry
6,278
John Rafferty
6,169
Richard Neumann
2,753
Carl Rose (G)
648
Denis Carrière (Mar.)
581
Joe Comuzzi
Timiskaming—Cochrane Benoit Serré
19,403
Dan Louie
5,840
Ambrose Raftis
2,461
William J. Stairs
2,603
Joseph Gold (G)
790
Benoit Serré
Timmins—
James Bay
Réginald Bélair
16,335
James Gibb
3,356
Len Wood
9,385
Daniel Clark
1,053
Réginald Bélair