Canadian federal election results in Southwestern Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953
1949
1945
1940
1935
1930
1926
1925
1921
1917
1911
1908
1904

This page lists results of Canadian federal elections in Southwestern Ontario.

Regional profile

Southwestern Ontario has traditionally supported the Liberals. However, in the 2006, 2008 and 2011 elections, it gradually swung away from them to support the Conservatives, particularly in the rural areas. The area has a very pronounced urban-rural split: the New Democrats and Liberals are strongest in Windsor and London, while the rural areas and Sarnia have swung heavily to the Conservatives due to their social conservative bent. In the 2011 election, the only remaining Liberal seat in the urban riding of London North Centre was won by the Conservatives, leaving the Liberals without any seats in this region for the first time since Confederation. The Liberals did manage to take back two seats in London in 2015, while Essex fell to the NDP.

2015 - 42nd General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—Leamington Dave Van Kesteren
21,677
41.71%
Tony Walsh
9,549
18.37%
Katie Omstead
19,351
37.23%
Mark Vercouteren
1,394
2.68%
Dave Van Kesteren
Chatham-Kent—Essex
Elgin—Middlesex—London Karen Louise Vecchio
28,023
49.22%
Fred Sinclair
8,771
15.41%
Lori Baldwin-Sands
17,642
30.99%
Bronagh Joyce Morgan
1,783
3.13%
Lou Bernardi
(Rhino.)
185
0.32%
Michael Hopkins
(CHP)
529
0.93%
Joe Preston
Essex Jeff Watson
21,602
35.69%
Tracey Ramsey
25,072
41.42%
Audrey Festeryga
12,639
20.88%
Jennifer Alderson
1,141
1.88%
Enver Villamizar
(M-L)
77
0.13%
Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Bev Shipley
28,300
50.21%
Rex Isaac
9,598
17.03%
Ken Filson
16,592
29.44%
Jim Johnston
1,873
3.32%
Bev Shipley
London—Fanshawe Suzanna Dieleman
14,891
27.20%
Irene Mathyssen
20,684
37.78%
Khalil Ramal
17,214
31.44%
Matthew Peloza
1,604
2.93%
Ali Hamada
(Ind.)
352
0.64%
Irene Mathyssen
London North Centre Susan Truppe
19,990
31.10%
German Gutierrez
9,423
14.66%
Peter Fragiskatos
32,427
50.45%
Carol Dyck
2,286
3.56%
Marvin Roman
(M-L)
145
0.23%
Susan Truppe
London West Ed Holder
24,036
35.33%
Matthew Rowlinson
10,087
14.83%
Kate Young
31,167
45.82%
Dimitri Lascaris
1,918
2.82%
Jacques Y. Boudreau
(Libert.)
732
1.08%
Michael Lewis
(Comm.)
87
0.13%
Ed Holder
Sarnia—Lambton Marilyn Gladu
22,565
38.82%
Jason Wayne McMichael
18,102
31.14%
Dave McPhail
15,853
27.27%
Peter Smith
1,605
2.76%
Patricia Davidson
Windsor—Tecumseh Jo-Anne Gignac
14,656
27.47%
Cheryl Hardcastle
23,215
43.52%
Frank Schiller
14,177
26.58%
David Momotiuk
1,047
1.96%
Laura Chesnik
(M-L)
249
0.47%
Joe Comartin
Windsor West Henry Lau
9,734
20.75%
Brian Masse
24,085
51.35%
David Sundin
11,842
25.25%
Cora LaRussa
1,083
2.31%
Margaret Villamizar
(M-L)
161
0.34%
Brian Masse

2011 - 41st General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex Dave Van Kesteren

23,360
53.76%

Matt Daudlin

7,172
16.51%

Ron Franko

11,449
26.35%

Robert Hodgson

1,470
3.38%

Dave Van Kesteren
Elgin—Middlesex—London Joe Preston

29,147
57.55%

Graham Warwick

6,812
13.45%

Fred Sinclair

12,439
24.56%

John Fisher

1,529
3.02%

Carl Hiemstra (CHP) 582 1.15%
Will Arlow (CAP) 140 0.28%
Joe Preston
Essex Jeff Watson

25,327
48.06%

Nelson Santos

7,465
14.17%

Taras Natyshak

18,538
35.18%

Cora Carriveau

1,290
2.45%

Enver Villamizar (M-L) 77 0.15% Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Bev Shipley

29,546
57.68%

Gayle Stucke

7,264
14.18%

Joe Hill

12,299
24.01%

Jim Johnston

1,701
3.32%

Mike Janssens (CHP)

413 0.81%

Bev Shipley
London—Fanshawe Jim Chahbar

14,294
33.54%

Roger Caranci

4,893
11.48%

Irene Mathyssen

21,689
50.90%

Matthew Peloza

1,202
2.82%

G.J. Rancourt (CHP)

535 1.26%

Irene Mathyssen
London North Centre Susan Truppe

19,468
36.96%

Glen Pearson

17,803
33.80%

German Gutierrez

12,996
24.67%

Mary Ann Hodge

2,177
4.13%

AnnaMaria Valastro

(AAE) 229 0.43%

Glen Pearson
London West Ed Holder

27,675
44.49%

Doug Ferguson

16,652
26.77%

Peter Ferguson

16,109
25.90%

Brad Arthur Corbett

1,703
2.74%

Rod Morley (United)

65 0.10%

Ed Holder
Sarnia—Lambton Patricia Davidson

26,112
52.58%

Tim Fugard

6,931
13.96%

Brian White

14,856
29.91%

Tim van Bodegom

1,252
2.52%

Christopher Desomeaux-Malm (CHP)

514 1.03%

Patricia Davidson
Windsor—Tecumseh Denise Ghanam

14,945
33.55%

Irek Kusmierczyk

5,764
12.94%

Joe Comartin

22,235
49.92%

Kyle Prestanski

1,354
3.04%

Laura Chesnik (M-L)

242 0.54%

Joe Comartin
Windsor West Lisa Lumley

12,577
31.64%

Melanie Deveau

4,327
10.89%

Brian Masse

21,592
54.33%

Alishia Fox

1,096
2.76%

Margaret Villamzir (M-L)

153 0.38%

Brian Masse

2008 - 40th General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—
Essex
Dave Van Kesteren

19,960

Matthew Daudlin

12,127

Ron Cadotte

6,850

Alina Abbott

2,712

Dave Van Kesteren
Elgin—
Middlesex—
London
Joe Preston

22,970

Suzanne van Bommel

11,169

Ryan Dolby

9,135

Noel Burgon

3,241

Carl Hiemstra (CHP) 622
Michael van Holst (Ind.) 244
Will Arlow (CAP) 117
Joe Preston
Essex Jeff Watson

20,607

Susan Whelan

14,973

Taras Natyshak

13,706

Richard Bachynsky

2,234

Jeff Watson
Lambton—
Kent—
Middlesex
Bev Shipley

24,516

Jeff Wesley

11,812

Joe Hill

7,427

Jim Johnston

3,366

Michael Janssens (CHP) 683 Bev Shipley
London—Fanshawe Mary Lou Ambrogio

12,756

Jacquie Gauthier

7,751

Irene Mathyssen

17,594

Daniel O'Neail

2,661

Leonard Vanderhoeven (CHP) 282 Irene Mathyssen
London North Centre Paul Van Meerbergen

17,716

Glen Pearson

20,964

Steve Holmes

9,376

Mary Ann Hodge

5,612

Glen Pearson
London West Ed Holder

22,556

Sue Barnes

20,435

Peter Ferguson

8,409

Monica Jarabek

5,601

Steve Hunter (PCP) 443
Leslie Bartley (CHP) 253
Sue Barnes
Sarnia—Lambton Patricia Davidson

23,008

Tim Fugard

9,281

Andy Bruziewicz

10,122

Alan McKeown

3,184

Christopher Desormeaux-Malm (CHP) 546 Patricia Davidson
Windsor—Tecumseh Denise Ghanam

10,296

Steve Mastroianni

8,951

Joe Comartin

21,004

Kyle Prestanski

2,752

Joe Comartin
Windsor West Lisa Lumley

8,953

Larry Horwitz

7,369

Brian Masse

20,834

John Esposito

2,253

Elizabeth Rowley (COM) 125
Margaret Villamizar (MXL) 116
Brian Masse

2006 - 39th General Election

edit

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Chatham-Kent—Essex James Comiskey

15,204

Dave Van Kesteren

20,820

Kathleen Kevany

10,875

Ken Bell

1,737

  Jerry Pickard
Elgin—Middlesex—London Crispin Colvin

13,517

Joe Preston

23,416

Tim McCallum

9,873

Jonathan Martyn

2,873

Ken DeVries
(CHP) 1,039

Phil Borm
(PC) 504
Will Arlow
(CAP) 105

Joe Preston
Essex Susan Whelan

19,510

Jeff Watson

23,125

Taras Natyshak

12,993

James McVeity

1,507

Robert A. Cruise
(M.-L.) 108
Jeff Watson
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley

16,835

Bev Shipley

25,170

Kevin Blake

9,330

Jim Johnston

2,156

Mike Janssens
(CHP) 797
Rose-Marie Ur
London—Fanshawe Glen Pearson

15,199

Dan Mailer

13,495

Irene Mathyssen

16,067

Dave McLaughlin

1,803

  Pat O'Brien
London North Centre Joe Fontana

24,109

John Mazzilli

17,968

Stephen Maynard

14,271

Stuart Smith

3,300

Rod Morely 283 (PC)
Margaret Mondaca 160
(M.-L.)
Joe Fontana
London West Sue Barnes

23,019

Albert Gretzky

21,690

Gina Barbe

13,056

Monica Jarabek]

2,900

Steve Hunter 328 (PC)
Margaret Villamizar 59 (M.-L.)
Sue Barnes
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway

17,649

Pat Davidson

21,841

Greg Agar

10,673

Mike Jacobs

1,712

Gary De Boer
(CHP) 1,108

John Elliott
(Ind.) 316

Roger Gallaway
Windsor—Tecumseh Bruck Easton

13,413

Rick Fuschi

12,851

Joe Comartin

22,646

Catherine Pluard

1,644

Laura Chesnik 193 (M.-L.) Joe Comartin
Windsor West Werner Keller

12,110

Alfonso Teshuba

9,592

Brian Masse

23,608

Jillana Bishop

1,444

Enver Villamizar 108 (M.-L.)
Habib Zaidi 224 (Ind.)
Chris Schnurr 614 (PC)
Brian Masse

2004 - 38th General Election

Template:Canadian federal election, 2004/on-sw

Key map
  1. Chatham-Kent-Essex
  2. Elgin-Middlesex-London
  3. Essex
  4. London-Fanshawe
  5. London North Centre
  6. London West
  7. Lambton-Kent-Middlesex
  8. Sarnia-Lambton
  9. Windsor-Tecumseh
  10. Windsor West
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election