Canadian federal election results in Suburban Toronto

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

This is page shows results of Canadian federal elections in the outer parts of Toronto—the area that was the suburban portion of Metro Toronto prior to the 1998 merger.

Regional profile[edit]

This region had traditionally been a mixed bag and a bellwether region; the provincial Tories did very well here during their 42-year run in government. With the large proportion of immigrants in the region and urban growth, it became the Liberals' power base for almost two decades. From 1993 to 2008, Liberal candidates swept the region, making this region to the Liberals what Rural Alberta was to the Conservatives. In some ridings, the Liberals defeated their closest opponents by margins of 3-1 or more. Like all of the city of Toronto and most of the urban Greater Toronto Area, the New Democratic Party (NDP) had some pockets of support. The Conservatives didn't even register on the radar screen at first; the centre-right had been more or less nonexistent in the former Metro Toronto since the Progressive Conservatives lost all of their seats here in 1993. This changed in 2011, when a slight uptick in Conservative support, combined with vote splitting between the Liberals, NDP and Greens allowed the Conservatives to take six seats in the region - including Liberal leader Michael Ignatieff's Etobicoke—Lakeshore - (nearly all by narrow margins, including one by 26 votes) and the national surge of NDP support allowed them to take two. However, the Liberals lead slightly in terms of popular vote.

The region reverted to form in 2015, as a massive surge in Liberal support allowed the Liberals to take every seat here by very large margins (6,000 votes or more) en route to taking all of Toronto.

2004 election results in the City of Toronto
Party Central Suburban Pickering—
Scarborough
East
(part)*
Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
     Liberal 234,018 50.9 276,372 57.5 12,451 60.4 522,841 54.4
     New Democratic Party 125,218 27.3 64,146 13.3 2,424 11.8 191,788 20.0
  Conservative 75,063 16.3 111,637 23.2 5,086 24.7 191,786 20.0
Green 21,548 4.7 14,762 3.1 640 3.1 36,950 3.8
Christian Heritage - - 2,592 0.5 - - 2,592 0.3
     Progressive Canadian 531 0.1 1,931 0.4 - - 2,462 0.3
Marijuana 1,578 0.3 - - - - 1,578 0.2
Communist 480 0.1 469 0.1 - - 949 0.1
Marxist–Leninist 506 0.1 436 0.1 - - 942 0.1
Canadian Action 366 0.1 200 0.0 - - 566 0.1
     Independents 169 0.0 8,348 1.7 - - 8,517 0.9
Total 459,477 480,893 20,601 960,971

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   Green Other
Don Valley East Maureen Harquail
12,155
29.23%
Khalid Ahmed
4,307
10.36%
Yasmin Ratansi
24,048
57.82%
Laura Elizabeth Sanderson
1,078
2.59%
Joe Daniel
Don Valley North Joe Daniel
17,279
37.82%
Akil Sadikali
3,896
8.53%
Geng Tan
23,494
51.42%
Caroline Brown
1,018
2.23%
New District
Etobicoke Centre Ted Opitz
23,070
37.33%
Tanya De Mello
4,886
7.91%
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
32,612
52.77%
Shawn Rizvi
856
1.39%
Rob Wolvin
(PC)
378
0.61%
Ted Opitz
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Bernard Trottier
20,932
32.45%
Phil Trotter
7,030
10.90%
James Maloney
34,638
53.70%
Angela Salewsky
1,507
2.34%
Janice Murray (M-L) 168 0.26%
Liz White (Animal All.) 233 0.36%
Bernard Trottier
Etobicoke North Toyin Dada
9,673
23.00%
Faisal Hassan
5,220
12.41%
Kirsty Duncan
26,251
62.41%
Akhtar Ayub
524
1.25%
Anna Di Carlo
(M-L)
232
0.55%
George Szebik
(NA)
164
0.39%
Kirsty Duncan
Humber River—Black Creek Kerry Vandenberg
7,228
20.16%
Darnel Harris
3,851
10.74%
Judy Sgro
23,995
66.91%
Keith Jarrett
584
1.63%
Christine Nugent
(M-L)
201
0.56%
Judy Sgro
York West
Scarborough—Agincourt Bin Chang
15,802
38.03%
Laura Patrick
3,263
7.85%
Arnold Chan
21,587
51.95%
Debra Scott
570
1.37%
Jude Coutinho
(CHP)
334
0.80%
Arnold Chan
Scarborough Centre Roxanne James
14,705
32.66%
Alex Wilson
5,227
11.61%
Salma Zahid
22,753
50.53%
Lindsay Thompson
960
2.13%
Katerina Androutsos
(Libert.)
1,384
3.07%
Roxanne James
Scarborough—Guildwood Chuck Konkel
11,108
26.50%
Laura Casselman
4,720
11.26%
John McKay
25,167
60.04%
Kathleen Holding
606
1.45%
Kevin Clarke
(Ind.)
175
0.42%
Paul Coulbeck
(Mar.)
141
0.34%
John McKay
Scarborough North Ravinder Malhi
10,737
27.40%
Rathika Sitsabaiesan
8,648
22.07%
Shaun Chen
18,904
48.24%
Eleni MacDonald
579
1.48%
Aasia Khatoon
(Ind.)
156
0.40%
Raphael Rosch
(Ind.)
164
0.42%
Rathika Sitsabaiesan
Scarborough—Rouge River
Scarborough—
Rouge Park
Leslyn Lewis
13,587
27.36%
KM Shanthikumar
5,145
10.36%
Gary Anandasangaree
29,913
60.24%
Calvin Winter
1,010
2.03%
New District
Scarborough Southwest Roshan Nallaratnam
10,347
21.22%
Dan Harris
11,574
23.73%
Bill Blair
25,586
52.47%
Tommy Taylor
1,259
2.58%
Dan Harris
Willowdale Chungsen Leung
16,990
36.97%
Pouyan Tabasinejad
3,203
6.97%
Ali Ehsassi
24,519
53.36%
James Arruda
1,025
2.23%
Birinder Singh Ahluwalia
(Ind.)
216
0.47%
Chungsen Leung
York Centre Mark Adler
18,893
43.99%
Hal Berman
3,148
7.33%
Michael Levitt
20,131
46.88%
Constantine Kritsonis
772
1.80%
Mark Adler

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Don Valley East Joe Daniel

14,421
36.69%

Yasmin Ratansi

13,552
34.48%

Mary Trapani Hynes

9,878
25.13%

Akil Sadikali

1,207
3.07%

Ryan Kidd

246 0.63%

Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Ted Opitz

21,644
41.21%

Borys Wrzesnewskyj

21,618
41.16%

Ana Maria Rivero

7,735
14.73%

Katarina Zoricic

1,377
2.62%

Sarah Thompson (M-L)

149 0.28%

Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Bernard Trottier

21,963
40.42%

Michael Ignatieff

19,058
35.07%

Michael Erickson

10,979
20.20%

Dave Corail

2,151
3.96%

Janice Murray (CPC-ML)

191 0.35%

Michael Ignatieff
Etobicoke North Priti Lamba

10,395
32.44%

Kirsty Duncan

13,652
42.60%

Diana Andrews

7,625
23.79%

Anna Di Carlo (M-L) 189 0.59%

John C. Gardner (C-H) 185 0.58%

Kirsty Duncan
Scarborough—Agincourt Harry Tsia

13,930
33.89%

Jim Karygiannis

18,497
45.00%

Nancy Patchell

7,736
18.82%

Pauline Thompson

946
2.30%

Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre Roxanne James

13,401
35.51%

John Cannis

12,075
31.99%

Natalie Hundt

11,273
29.87%

Ella Ng

994
2.63%

John Cannis
Scarborough—Guildwood Chuck Konkel

13,178
34.49%

John McKay

13,778
36.06%

Danielle Ouellette

10,146
26.55%

Alonzo Bartley

848
2.22%

Paul Coulbeck (Ind.)

259 0.68%

John McKay
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Marlene Gallyot

13,893
29.87%

Rana Sarkar

12,723
27.35%

Rathika Sitsabaiesan

18,856
40.53%

George Singh

689
1.48%

Mark Balack (Ind.)

358 0.77%

Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Gavan Paranchothy

12,828
31.85%

Michelle Simson

11,701
29.05%

Dan Harris

14,113
35.04%

Stefan Dixon

1,636
4.06%

Michelle Simson
Willowdale Chungsen Leung

22,206
41.72%

Martha Hall Findlay

21,245
39.91%

Mehdi Mollahasani

9,780
18.37%

Martha Hall Findlay
York Centre Mark Adler

20,355
48.51%

Ken Dryden

13,979
33.31%

Nick Brownlee

6,656
15.86%

Rosemary Frei

974
2.32%

Ken Dryden
York West Audrey Walters

6,094
22.07%

Judy Sgro

12,986
47.03%

Giulio Manfrini

7,685
27.83%

Unblind Tibben

450
1.63%

George Okoth Otura (CHP) 231 0.84%

Arthur Smitherman (CAP) 169 0.61%

Judy Sgro

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Don Valley East Eugene McDermott

12,301

Yasmin Ratansi

18,105

Mary Trapani Hynes

5,118

Wayne Clements

2,765

Alex Kovalenko (CHP) 288 Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Axel Kuhn

18,838

Borys Wrzesnewskyj

24,537

Joseph Schwartz

4,158

Marion Schaffer

2,696

Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Patrick Boyer

17,575

Michael Ignatieff

23,247

Liam McHugh-Russell

5,873

David Corail

3,501

Janice Murray (MXL) 180 Michael Ignatieff
Etobicoke North Bob Saroya

9,465

Kirsty Duncan

15,192

Ali Naqvi

4,935

Nigel Barriffe

1,459

Anna Di Carlo (MXL) 299 Roy Cullen
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Benson Lau

11,831

Jim Karygiannis

22,729

Simon Dougherty

3,734

Adrian Molder

1,859

Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre Roxanne James

11,078

John Cannis

17,902

Natalie Hundt

5,795

Ella Ng

2,010

John Cannis
Scarborough—
Guildwood
Chuck Konkel

10,768

John McKay

18,035

Sania Khan

5,168

Alonzo Bartley

1,905

John McKay
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Jerry Bance

9,160

Derek Lee

23,716

Ryan Sloan

5,954

Attila Nagy

1,567

Alan Mercer (LTN) 331 Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Greg Crompton

10,900

Michelle Simson

15,480

Alamgir Hussain

7,024

Stefan Dixon

3,507

Fatique Chowdhury Kabir (IND) 150 Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jake Karns

15,940

Martha Hall Findlay

23,789

Susan Wallace

5,011

Lou Carcasole

3,120

Bahman Roudgarnia (PCP) 884
Bernadette Michael (IND) 260
Martha Hall Findlay
York Centre Rochelle Wilner

14,095

Ken Dryden

16,185

Kurtis Baily

4,481

Rosemary Frei

2,428

Ken Dryden
York West Kevin Nguyen

4,787

Judy Sgro

17,026

Giulio Manfrini

5,365

Nick Capra

1,502

Judy Sgro

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi

23,441

Eugene McDermott

12,661

Richard Hennick

5,597

Wayne Clements

1,714

  Yasmin Ratansi
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj

29,509

Axel Kuhn

18,702

Cynthia Cameron

5,426

John Vanderheyden

2,111

Norman Dundas
(PC) 402
France Tremblay
(M-L) 117
Borys Wrzesnewskyj
Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Michael Ignatieff

24,337

John Capobianco

19,613

Liam McHugh-Russell

8,685

Phil Ridge

2,853

Cathy Holliday
(Comm.) 186

Janice Murray
(M-L) 104

Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen

22,195

Amanjit Khroad

8,049

Ali Naqvi

3,820

Jan Havlovic

950

Alexander T. Bussman
(PC) 526

George Szebik
(Ind.) 273
Anna Di Carlo
(M-L) 205

Roy Cullen
Scarborough—
Agincourt
Jim Karygiannis

28,065

William Redwood

10,684

David Robertson

4,969

Casey Maple

1,120

  Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis

23,332

Roxanne James

11,522

Dorothy Laxton

5,884

Andrew Strachan

1,396

  John Cannis
Scarborough—
Guildwood
John McKay

21,877

Pauline Browes

11,790

Peter Campbell

5,847

Mike Flanagan

1,235

Farooq Khan
(Ind.) 150

Brenda Thompson
(CAP) 98
Andrew C. Thomas
(Ind.) 82

John McKay
Scarborough—
Rouge River
Derek Lee

30,285

Jerry Bance

9,432

Andrew Brett

4,972

Serge Abbat

754

Yaqoob Khan
(Ind.) 467

Alan Mercer
(Libert.) 243

Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel

19,930

Vincent Veerasuntharam

10,017

Dan Harris

9,626

Valery Philip

1,827

Trevor Sutton
(Ind.) 147

Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.) 120

Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson

30,623

Jovan Boseovski

16,254

Rochelle Carnegie

6,297

Sharolyn Vettese

2,268

  Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden

22,468

Michael Mostyn

12,828

Marco Iacampo

5,813

Constantine Kritsonis

1,560

  Ken Dryden
York West Judy Sgro

21,418

Paramjit Gill

6,244

Sandra Romano Anthony

4,724

Nick Capra

1,002

Axcel Cocon

(Ind.) 192

Judy Sgro

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi
21,864
David Johnson
11,206
Valerie Mah
5,287
Dan King
1,172
Ryan Kidd (CHP)
351
Christopher Black (Comm.)
149
David Collenette1
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj
30,441
Lida Preyma
14,829
John Richmond
5,174
Margo Pearson
1,676
France Tremblay (M-L)
112
(vacant)2
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Jean Augustine
24,909
John Capobianco
15,159
Margaret Anne McHugh
7,179
John Huculiak
2,201
Janice Murray (M-L)
129
Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen
19,450
Rupinder Nannar
5,737
Cesar Martello
3,761
Mir Kamal
605
Anna Di Carlo (M-L)
195
George Szebik (Ind.)
309
William Ubbens (CHP)
661
Roy Cullen
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
26,400
Andrew Faust
8,649
D'arcy Palmer
4,182
Wayne Yeechong
919
Tony Karadimas (PC)
1,048
Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre John Cannis
20,740
John Mihtis
8,515
Greg Gogan
6,156
Greg Bonser
1,045
Dorothy Sauras (Comm.)
152
John Cannis
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay
20,950
Tom Varesh
8,277
Sheila White
5,885
Paul Charbonneau
1,106
Brenda Thompson (CAP)
200
John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
22,564
Tony Backhurst
5,184
Fauzia Khan
3,635
Kathryn Holloway
610
Raymond Cho (Ind.)
6,962
Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel
18,776
Heather Jewell
9,028
Dan Harris
8,471
Peter Van Dalen
1,520
Elizabeth Rowley (Comm.)
168
Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson
30,855
Jovan Boseovski
11,615
Yvonne Bobb
4,812
Sharolyn Vettese
1,844
Ardavan Behrouzi (PC)
883
Bernadette Michael (Ind.)
253
Jim Peterson
York Centre Ken Dryden
21,520
Michael Mostyn
10,318
Peter Flaherty
5,376
Constantine Kritsonis
1,240
Max Royz (Ind.)
824
Art Eggleton3
York West Judy Sgro
17,903
Leslie Soobrian
3,120
Sandra Romano Anthony
4,228
Tim McKellar
824
Joseph Grubb (CHP)
1,580
Judy Sgro

Notes:
1 - Collenette not seeking re-election.
2 - formerly held by Allan Rock.
3 - Eggleton not seeking re-election.

Key map
  1. Don Valley East
  2. Etobicoke Centre
  3. Etobicoke-Lakeshore
  4. Etobicoke North
  5. Scarborough-Agincourt
  6. Scarborough Centre
  7. Scarborough-Guildwood
  8. Scarborough-Rouge River
  9. Scarborough Southwest
  10. Willowdale
  11. York West
  12. York Centre
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC Other
Don Valley East David Collenette
25,915
Kasra Netajian
4,736
Ron Casey-Nestor
2,249
Cecilia Fusco
5,645
Ryan Kidd (NA) 212
Judith Snow (ML) 153
David Collenette
Etobicoke Centre Allan Rock
26,083
Michael G. Craik
10,318
Karen Dolan
2,124
Ross Vaughan
7,526
Dagmar Sullivan (ML)
181
Allan Rock
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Jean Augustine
22,467
David Court
9,160
Richard Joseph Banigan
2,835
David Haslam
8,453
Don Jackson (NL) 244
Janice Murray (ML) 116
Ed Bil (Comm.) 113
Jean Augustine
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen
23,335
Mahmood Elahi
6,273
Ana Maria Sapp
2,200
Elzabeth Rowley (Comm.) 347 Roy Cullen
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis
26,986
Andrew Faust
5,100
Michael Laxer
1,499
Bruce Elliott
4,030
Wayne Cook (CAP) 341
Sarah Thompson (ML) 112
Jim Karygiannis
Scarborough Centre (electoral district) John Cannis
26,969
Bill Settatree
8,849
Ali Mallah
3,171
Paul Coulbeck (Mar.)
959
John Cannis
Scarborough East John McKay
26,986
Paul Calandra
7,559
Denise Lake
1,884
Paul McCrossan
6,284
Dave Glover (CAP) 292
France Tremblay (ML) 113
John McKay
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee
28,669
Kaizer Suleman
3,237
Paulette Senior
1,793
Alan Shumak
2,566
Derek Lee
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel
21,466
Nabil el-Khazen
4,912
Dan Harris
3,638
Ellery Hollingsworth
5,251
Walter Aolari (CAP) 336
Dora Stewart (Comm.) 165
Tom Wappel
Willowdale Jim Peterson
27,038
Kevyn Nighingale
7,411
Yvonne Bobb
2,404
Chungsen Leung
7,134
Roger Carter (ML)
145
Jim Peterson
York Centre Art Eggleton
24,793
Jeffrey Dorfman
4,630
Maurice Coulter
2,104
Mark Tweyman
2,518
Constantine Kritsonis (Green) 532
Christopher Black (Comm.) 133
Diane Johnston (ML) 142
Art Eggleton
York West Judy Sgro
19,737
Munish Chandra
2,724
Julia McCrea
2,631
Marcello Marchetti (Mar.) 537
Amarjit Dhillon (ML) 175
Judy Sgro