Canadian federal election results in Western Montreal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in Western Montreal.

Regional Profile[edit]

Montreal boasts some of the most highly polarized political geography in Canada. While the sovereigntist Bloc Québécois dominated the mostly francophone East End for 20 years, the largely anglophone and Jewish western portions of the city have been a Liberal and federalist fortress for over six decades, being to the Liberals what rural Alberta is to the Conservatives. The region is home to some of the safest Liberal ridings in the nation (e.g. Mount Royal and Saint-Laurent—Cartierville). Even in the surge of support for Brian Mulroney in Quebec in 1984 and 1988, the Liberals took the most seats in this region. This continued amid the Liberal meltdown in Quebec in 2006, although one seat at the eastern end of the area was lost to the Bloc. Before 2011, 1984 was the only election in recent memory in which traditional Liberal dominance was seriously threatened in this region. Two former Prime Ministers, Paul Martin and Pierre Trudeau, represented ridings in this area.

Nevertheless, in 2011, several Liberal bastions, such as Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine, LaSalle—Émard (Martin's former riding), and Pierrefonds—Dollard, fell to the New Democratic surge felt throughout Quebec. Additionally, the Conservatives came very close to taking Mount Royal (Trudeau's former riding), which has been in Liberal hands since 1940. Ultimately, the NDP took five of the region's nine seats, with the Liberals holding the remainder. The region reverted to form in 2015, with the Liberals taking every seat here except Outremont, the riding of NDP leader Tom Mulcair.

2004 Election Results City of Montreal
Party Western Eastern Northern Total
Votes % Votes % Votes % Votes %
     Liberal 224,636 57.5 64,554 27.1 84,937 49.4 374,127 46.7
  Bloc Québécois 83,512 21.4 137,602 57.7 61,090 35.5 282,204 35.2
     N.D.P. 29,668 7.6 15,889 6.7 10,699 6.2 56,256 7.0
  Conservative 32,601 8.3 9,504 4.0 8,869 5.2 50,974 6.4
Green 15,046 3.9 8,456 3.5 3,963 2.3 27,465 3.4
Marijuana 3,891 1.0 1,680 0.7 1,207 0.7 6,778 0.8
Marxist–Leninist 959 0.2 430 0.2 692 0.4 2,081 0.3
Communist 78 0.0 335 0.1 252 0.1 665 0.1
Libertarian 165 0.0 - - 165 0.0
Canadian Action 85 0.0 - - - - 84 0.0
     Independents - - - - 250 0.1 250 0.1
Total 390,640 238,450 171,959 801,049

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green   Other
Dorval—Lachine—
LaSalle
Daniela Chivu
6,049
11.08%
Isabelle Morin
11,769
21.55%
Anju Dhillon
29,974
54.89%
Jean-Frédéric Vaudry
5,338
9.78%
Vincent J. Carbonneau
1,245
2.28%
Soulèye Ndiaye
(Ind.)
230
0.42%
Isabelle Morin
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
Lac-Saint-Louis Eric Girard
10,857
17.42%
Ryan Young
7,997
12.83%
Francis Scarpaleggia
39,965
64.14%
Gabriel Bernier
1,681
2.70%
Bradford Dean
1,812
2.91%
Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard—
Verdun
Mohammad Zamir
3,713
6.91%
Hélène LeBlanc
15,566
28.95%
David Lametti
23,603
43.90%
Gilbert Paquette
9,164
17.05%
Lorraine Banville
1,717
3.19%
Hélène LeBlanc
LaSalle—Émard
Mount Royal Robert Libman
18,201
37.88%
Mario Jacinto Rimbao
3,884
8.08%
Anthony Housefather
24,187
50.34%
Jade Bossé-Bélanger
908
1.89%
Timothy Landry
747
1.55%
Diane Johnston
(M-L)
124
0.26%
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—
Westmount
Richard Sagala
7,214
14.37%
James Hughes
11,229
21.76%
Marc Garneau
29,755
57.67%
Simon Quesnel
1,282
2.48%
Melissa Kate Wheeler
1,581
3.06%
Lisa Julie Cahn
(Ind.)
151
0.29%
Rachel Hoffman
(M-L)
181
0.35%
Marc Garneau
Westmount—Ville-Marie
Outremont Rodolphe Husny
4,159
9.53%
Tom Mulcair
19,242
44.11%
Rachel Bendayan
14,597
33.46%
Roger Galland Barou
3,668
8.41%
Amara Diallo
1,575
3.61%
Francis Pouliot
(Libert.)
216
0.50%
Adrien Welsh
(Comm.)
162
0.37%
Tom Mulcair
Pierrefonds—Dollard Valérie Assouline
11,694
19.99%
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
9,584
16.38%
Frank Baylis
34,319
58.66%
Natalie Laplante
2,043
3.49%
Abraham Weizfeld
865
1.48%
Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe
Saint-Laurent Jimmy Yu
7,867
19.51%
Alain Ackad
4,646
11.52%
Stéphane Dion
24,832
61.57%
Pascal-Olivier Dumas-Dubreuil
1,879
4.66%
John Tromp
977
2.42%
Fernand Deschamps
(M-L)
129
0.32%
Stéphane Dion
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
Ville-Marie—Le Sud-Ouest—Île-des-Sœurs Steve Shanahan
5,948
11.86%
Allison Turner
11,757
23.44%
Marc Miller
25,491
50.82%
Chantal St-Onge
4,307
8.59%
Daniel Green
2,398
4.78%
William Sloan
(Comm.)
102
0.20%
Daniel Wolfe
(Rhino.)
161
0.32%
Tyrone Benskin§
Jeanne-Le Ber

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr

12,635
24.22%

Pierre Lafontaine

4,678
8.97%

Mark Bruneau

10,054
19.28%

Tyrone Benskin

23,293
44.66%

Richard Noël

1,377
2.64%

Eileen Studd (M-L) 121
0.23%
Thierry St-Cyr
Lac-Saint-Louis Éric Taillefer

1,689
3.12%

Larry Smith

15,394
28.45%

Francis Scarpaleggia

18,457
34.11%

Alain Ackad

16,253
30.04%

Bruno Tremblay

2,315
4.28%

Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Carl Dubois

6,151
14.66%

Chang-Tao Jimmy Yu

5,516
13.14%

Lise Zarac

11,172
26.62%

Hélène LeBlanc

17,691
42.15%

Lorraine Banville

946
2.25%

Guillaume Berger-Richard (Rhino) 208
0.50%
Yves Le Seigle
(M-L) 288
0.69%
Lise Zarac
Mount Royal Gabriel Dumais

1,136
2.91%

Saulie Zajdel

13,891
35.61%

Irwin Cotler

16,151
41.41%

Jeff Itcush

6,963
17.85%

Brian Sarwer-Foner

683
1.75%

Diane Johnston
(M-L) 109
0.28%
Abraham Weizfeld (NA) 74
0.19%
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—
Lachine
Gabrielle Ladouceur-Despins

3,983
8.82%

Matthew Conway

6,574
14.56%

Marlene Jennings

14,407
31.90%

Isabelle Morin

17,943
39.73%

Jessica Gal

1,914
4.24%

Rachel Hoffman
(M-L) 131
0.29%
David Andrew Lovett (Ind.) 207
0.46%
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Élise Daoust

3,199
8.23%

Rodolphe Husny

3,408
8.77%

Martin Cauchon

9,204
23.69%

Thomas Mulcair

21,906
56.37%

Francois Pilon

838
2.16%

Johan Boyden (Comm.) 143
0.37%
Tommy Gaudet (Rhino) 160
0.41%
Thomas Mulcair
Pierrefonds—Dollard Nicolas Jolicoeur

2,392
4.98%

Agop Evereklian

12,901
26.86%

Bernard Patry

14,632
30.47%

Lysane Blanchette-Lamothe

16,390
34.13%

Jonathan Lumer

1,710
3.56%

Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville William Fayad

2,981
7.30%

Svetlana Litvin

7,124
17.46%

Stéphane Dion

17,726
43.43%

Maria Ximena Florez

11,948
29.28%

Tim Landry

857
2.10%

Fernand Deschamps (M-L)

176
0.43%

Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Véronique Roy

2,278
5.52%

Neil Drabkin

7,218
17.49%

Marc Garneau

15,346
37.18%

Joanne Corbeil

14,704
35.62%

Andrew Carkner

1,516
3.67%

Victoria Haliburton (Rhino) 140
0.34%
Bill Sloan (Comm.) 73
0.18%
Marc Garneau

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr

16,948

Daniel Beaudin

5,459

Christian Feuillette

15,750

Daniel Breton

7,636

Véronik Sansoucy

2,356

Darryl Gray (IND) 640 Thierry St-Cyr
Lac-Saint-Louis Maxime Clément

2,964

Andrea Paine

12,085

Francis Scarpaleggia

23,845

Daniel Quinn

8,111

Peter Graham

4,415

Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard Frédéric Isaya

10,386

Béatrice Guay-Pepper

6,782

Lise Zarac

17,131

Amy Darwish

5,602

Kristina Vitelli

1,642

Antoine Kaluzny (IND) 674
Yves Le Seigle (MXL) 144
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Maryse Lavallée

1,543

Rafael Tzoubari

9,646

Irwin Cotler

19,702

Nicolas Thibodeau

2,733

Tyrell Alexander

1,555

Diane Johnston (MXL) 97
Antonio Artuso (COM) 89
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-
de-Grâce—
Lachine
Éric Taillefer

6,969

Carmine Pontillo

7,124

Marlene Jennings

19,554

Peter Deslauriers

6,620

Jessica Gal

3,371

Rachel Hoffman (MXL) 187 Marlene Jennings
Outremont Marcela Valdivia

4,554

Lulzim Laloshi

3,820

Sébastien Dhavernas

12,005

Thomas Mulcair

14,308

François Pilon

1,566

Thomas Mulcair
Pierrefonds—
Dollard
Reny Gagnon

4,301

Pierre-Olivier Brunelle

11,435

Bernard Patry

20,883

Shameem Siddiqui

4,741

Ryan Young

3,105

Marsha Fine (MXL) 110 Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—
Cartierville
Jacques Lachaine

4,611

Dennis Galiatsatos

6,999

Stéphane Dion

25,095

Jérôme Rodrigues

3,659

Fernand Deschamps (MXL) 296 Stéphane Dion
Westmount—
Ville-Marie
Charles Larivée

2,778

Guy Dufort

6,147

Marc Garneau

18,069

Anne Lagacé Dowson

8,889

Claude Genest

2,765

Judith Vienneau (NR) 62
Linda Sullivan (MXL) 49
David Sommer Rovins (IND) 44
Bill Sloan (COM) 34
Vacant

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Thierry St-Cyr

20,213

Liza Frulla

17,118

Pierre-Olivier Brunelle

5,951

Matthew McLauchlin

4,621

Claude Genest

2,357

  Liza Frulla
Lac-Saint-Louis Anne-Marie Guertin

4,064

Francis Scarpaleggia

25,588

Andrea Paine

14,164

Daniel Seamus Quinn

5,702

Peter Graham

3,605

  Francis Scarpaleggia
LaSalle—Émard May Chiu

13,501

Paul Martin

22,751

Georges-A. Bastien

5,994

Russ Johnson

2,805

Serge Bellemare

1,512

Jean-Phillippe Lebleu
(Ind.) 281
Jean-Paul Bédard
(M-L) 152
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Guillaume Dussault

2,112

Irwin Cotler

24,248

Neil Drabkin

6,621

Nicolas Thibodeau

2,479

Damien Pichereau

1,423

Diane Johnston
(M-L) 106
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Alexandre Lambert

9,385

Marlene Jennings

20,235

Allen MacKenzie

8,048

Peter Deslauriers

5,455

Albert Sévigny

2,754

Earl Wertheimer
(Libert.) 152
Rachel Hoffman
(M-L) 118
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jacques Leonard

11,778

Jean Lapierre

14,282

Daniel Fournier

5,168

Léo-Paul Lauzon

6,984

François Pilon

1,957

Eric Roach Denis
(Ind.) 101
Philip Paynter
(PC) 94
Linda Sullivan
(M-L) 88
Yan Lacombe
(Ind.) 85
Xavier Rochon
(Ind.) 34
Régent Millette
(Ind.) 22
Jean Lapierre
Pierrefonds—Dollard Denis Martel

5,901

Bernard Patry

24,388

Don Rae

11,013

Shameem Siddiqui

3,663

Leo Williams

2,645

Garnet Colly
(M-L) 96
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville William Fayad

6,192

Stéphane Dion

25,412

Ishrat Alam

5,590

Liz Elder

3,279

Gilles Mercier

1,810

Fernard Deschamps
(M-L) 177
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Sophie Fréchette

5,191

Lucienne Robillard

18,884

Louise O'Sullivan

7,295

Eric Steedman

6,356

Julie Sabourin

3,451

Serge Lachapelle
(M-L) 94
William Sloan
(Comm.) 69
Lucienne Robillard

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit

Electoral district Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green   Other
Jeanne-Le Ber Liza Frulla
18,766
Thierry St-Cyr
18,694
Pierre-Albert Sévigny
2,524
Anthony Philbin
3,160
Jean Claude Mercier
1,864
Normand Chouinard (M-L)
148
Cathy Duschene (Mar.)
520
Liza Frulla
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia
32,122
Maxime Côté
5,106
Jeff Howard
6,082
Daniel Quinn
3,789
Peter Graham
2,584
Patrick Cardinal (Mar.)
578
Clifford Lincoln
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin
25,806
Thierry Larrivée
14,001
Nicole Roy-Arcelin
2,271
Rebecca Blaikie
1,995
Douglas Jack
1,000
Marc-Boris St-Maurice (Mar.)
349
Jean-Paul Bédard (M-L)
210
Paul Martin
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler
28,670
Vincent Gagnon
2,636
Matthew Fireman
3,271
Sebastien Beaudet
1,859
Adam Sommerfeld
1,046
Diane Johnston (M-L)
94
Adam Greenblatt (Mar.)
308
Irwin Cotler
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings
23,552
Jean-Philippe Chartré
9,736
Bill McCullock
4,526
Maria Pia Chávez
3,513
Jessica Gal
2,214
Rachel Hoffman (M-L)
88
Jay Dell (Mar.)
479
Earl Wertheimer (Libert.)
165
Marlene Jennings
Outremont Jean Lapierre
15,675
François Rebello
12,730
Marc Rousseau
2,284
Omar Aktouf
5,382
Shaun Perceval-Maxwell
1,643
Linda Sullivan (M-L)
120
Yan Lacombe (Mar.)
452
Martin Cauchon
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry
29,601
Marie-Hélène Brunet
7,426
Andrea Paine
5,010
Danielle Lustgarten
2,545
Ted Kouretas
1,401
Garnet Colly (M-L)
71
Jean-François Labrecque (Mar.)
511
Bernard Patry
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion
28,107
William Fayad
7,261
Marc Rahmé
2,606
Zaid Mahayni
2,630
Almaz Aladass
875
Fernand Deschamps (M-L)
125
Alex Neron (Mar.)
298
Nilda Vargas (Comm.)
78
Ken Fernandez (CAP)
84
Stéphane Dion
Westmount—Ville-Marie Lucienne Robillard
22,337
Louis La Rochelle
5,922
Robert Gervais
4,027
Eric Steedman
4,795
Brian Sarwer-Foner
2,419
Serge Lachapelle (M-L)
103
David John Proctor (Mar.)
396
Lucienne Robillard
Key map
  1. Jeanne-Le Ber
  2. Lac-Saint-Louis
  3. LaSalle-Émard
  4. Mount Royal
  5. Notre-Dame-de-Grâce-Lachine
  6. Outremont
  7. Pierrefonds-Dollard
  8. Saint-Laurent-Cartierville
  9. Westmount-Ville-Marie
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
Marijuana Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]