Canadian federal election results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Electoral history
2015
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in the Côte-Nord and Saguenay.

Regional Profile[edit]

This region used to be traditionally Liberal, except for Roberval which has voted for the Social Credit Party. The Liberal dominance ended in 1984 as Brian Mulroney, who is from this area, was able to gather Quebec nationalist support and sweep the region in 1984 and 1988. With the advent of the nationalist Bloc Québécois in 1993, nationalist support left the Tories, and this area became a traditional Bloc stronghold. This is true except for the Chicoutimi area which has voted federalist with André Harvey running as a Progressive Conservative and winning in 1997, and running as a Liberal and winning in 2000. The Bloc swept the region in 2004, but the Conservatives picked up a seat here in 2006 and weakened the Bloc's grip on the remaining seats as Liberal support collapsed. In 2011, another regional sweep gave four of the five seats to the New Democrats, shutting out the Bloc and leaving the Conservatives with one of their two seats. In the 2015 election, the NDP lost all but one of its seat in the region, while the Bloc managed a comeback in the Côte-Nord region, the Liberals won one seat in Chicoutimi and the Conservatives managed to win one seat in the southwestern part of the region near Quebec City.

2015: 42nd general election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green Other
Beauport—Côte-de-Beaupré—Île d’Orléans—​Charlevoix Sylvie Boucher
16,903
33.50%
Jonathan Tremblay
9,306
18.44%
Jean-Roger Vigneau
13,556
26.87%
Sébastien Dufour
9,650
19.13%
Patrick Kerr
859
1.70%
Mario Desjardins Pelchat
(SD)
182
0.36%
Jonathan Tremblay
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Caroline Ste-Marie
7,270
16.60%
Dany Morin
13,019
29.72%
Denis Lemieux
13,619
31.09%
Élise Gauthier
8,990
20.52%
Dany St-Gelais
907
2.07%
Dany Morin
Jonquière Ursula Larouche
8,124
16.89%
Karine Trudel
14,039
29.19%
Marc Pettersen
13,700
28.48%
Jean-François Caron
11,202
23.29%
Carmen Budilean
656
1.36%
Marielle Couture
(Rhino.)
382
0.79%
Claude Patry
Jonquière—Alma
Lac-Saint-Jean Denis Lebel
18,393
33.27%
Gisèle Dallaire
15,735
28.46%
Sabin Simard
10,193
18.44%
Sabin Gaudreault
10,152
18.37%
Laurence Requilé
806
1.46%
Denis Lebel
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean
Manicouagan Yvon Boudreau
4,317
10.27%
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
7,359
17.51%
Mario Tremblay
12,343
29.37%
Marilène Gill
17,338
41.25%
Nathan Grills
673
1.60%
Jonathan
Genest-Jourdain

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard
14,682
28.87%
Carol Néron
12,781
25.13%
Marc Pettersen
2,834
5.57%
Dany Morin
19,433
38.21%
Charles-Olivier Bolduc-Tremblay
780
1.53%
Marielle Couture (Rhino)
342
0.67%
Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Pierre Forest
9,554
18.12%
Jean-Pierre Blackburn
18,569
35.22%
Claude Ringuette
1,043
1.98%
Claude Patry
22,900
43.44%
France Bergeron
652
1.24%
Jean-Pierre Blackburn
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin
10,496
31.25%
Gordon Ferguson
3,879
11.55%
André Forbes
1,881
5.60%
Jonathan Genest-Jourdain
16,438
48.93%
Jacques Gélineau
898
2.67%
Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond
16,425
34.85%
Michel-Éric Castonguay
9,660
20.50%
Robert Gauthier
2,628
5.58%
Jonathan Tremblay
17,601
37.35%
François Bédard
814
1.73%
Michel Guimond
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Claude Pilote
8,577
21.25%
Denis Lebel
18,438
45.68%
Bernard Garneau
1,615
4.00%
Yvon Guay
11,182
27.70%
Steeve Simard
553
1.37%
Denis Lebel

André Forbes was on the ballot as a Liberal candidate, but was no longer endorsed by the party.


2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Chicoutimi—
Le Fjord
Robert Bouchard

19,737
41.21%

Jean-Guy Maltais

16,739
34.95%

Marc Pettersen

6,465
13.50%

Stéphane Girard

3,739
7.81%

Jean-François Veilleux

1,208
2.52%

Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Chantale Bouchard

19,015
37.47%

Jean-Pierre Blackburn

26,639
52.50%

Marc Dupéré

2,616
5.16%

Jean-François Paradis

2,475
4.88%

Jean-Pierre Blackburn
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin

15,214
49.32%

Pierre Breton

8,357
27.09%

Randy Jones

4,678
15.17%

Michael Chicoine

1,488
4.82%

Jacques Gelineau

1,110
3.60%

Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—
Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond

21,068
48.88%

Guy-Léonard Tremblay

11,789
27.35%

Robert Gauthier

5,769
13.38%

Jonathan Tremblay

3,332
7.73%

Jacques Legros

1,147
2.66%

Michel Guimond
Roberval—
Lac-Saint-Jean
Claude Pilote

14,549
39.53%

Denis Lebel

16,054
43.62%

Bernard Garneau

3,721
10.11%

Catherine Forbes

1,746
4.74%

Jocelyn Tremblay

737
2.00%

Denis Lebel

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Robert Bouchard

19,226

André Harvey

14,581

Alcide Boudreault

12,350

Éric Dubois

2,571

Jean-Martin Gauthier

1,226

  Robert Bouchard
Jonquière—Alma Sébastien Gagnon

20,569

Gilles Savard

1,550

Jean-Pierre Blackburn

27,262

Martin Bertrand

2,028

Sylvain Dompierre

928

  Sébastien Gagnon
Manicouagan Gérard Asselin

18,601

Randy Jones

5,214

Pierre Paradis

6,910

Pierre Ducasse

4,657

Jacques Gélineau

824

Eric Vivier (Ind.)

195

Gérard Asselin
Montmorency—Charlevoix—
Haute-Côte-Nord
Michel Guimond

22,169

Robert Gauthier

3,989

Yves Laberge

14,559

Martin Cauchon

2,896

Yves Jourdain

1,527

  Michel Guimond
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Michel Gauthier

17,586

Luc Chiasson

3,014

Ghislain Lavoie

14,463

François Privé

2,151

Sébastien Girard

1,689

  Michel Gauthier

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Charlevoix—Montmorency Lisette Lepage
8,598
Michel Guimond
25,451
Guy-Léonard Tremblay
5,259
Steeve Hudon
1,055
Yves Jourdain
1,422
  Michel Guimond
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord André Harvey
19,387
Robert Bouchard
20,650
Alcide Boudreault
2,385
Éric Dubois
1,699
Paul Tremblay
1,038
  André Harvey
Jonquière—Alma Daniel Giguère
13,355
Sébastien Gagnon
25,193
Gilles Lavoie
2,217
François Picard
1,561
Jean-Sébastien Busque
679
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold (Ind.)
2,737
Michel Perron (Comm.)
121
Sébastien Gagnon
merged district
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold [1]
Manicouagan Anthony Detroio
8,097
Gérard Asselin
19,040
Pierre Paradis
1,601
Pierre Ducasse
3,361
Les Parsons
444
  Gérard Asselin
merged district
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Malette
8,064
Michel Gauthier
20,655
Ghislain Lavoie
3,011
Isabelle Tremblay
1,777
Marc-André Gauthier
1,260
  Michel Gauthier
  1. ^ Girard-Bujold lost nomination battle
  1. Charlevoix-Montmorency
  2. Chicoutimi-Le Fjord
  3. Jonquière-Alma
  4. Manicouagan
  5. Roberval
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC Other
Charlevoix Gérard Asselin
20,479
Marjolaine Gagnon
9,308
Pierre Paradis
1,905
Joss Duhaime
484
Doris Grondin
1,154
Gérard Asselin
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord Noel Tremblay
15,073
André Harvey
20,105
Douglas Schroeder-Tabah
2,001
Alain Ranger
698
Mauril Desbiens (Ind.)
3,797
André Harvey
Jonquière Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
16,189
Jean-Guy Boily
11,574
Sylvaine Néron
3,428
Michel Deraiche
1,139
Jocelyne Girard-Bujold
Lac-Saint-Jean—Saguenay Stéphan Tremblay
21,391
Jérôme Tremblay
7,536
Yannick Caron
1,536
Linda Proulx
417
Claude Gagnon
535
Gilles Lavoie (Ind.)
912
Stéphan Tremblay
Manicouagan Ghislain Fournier
11,595
Robert Labadie
7,770
Laurette de Champlain
1,197
Normand Caplette
386
Gaby-Gabriel Robert
830
Ghislain Fournier
Roberval Michel Gauthier
14,973
Jean-Pierre Boivin
10,680
Raymond Brideau
1,830
Alain Giguère
437
Marie-Christine Huot
870
Michel Gauthier