Canadian federal election results in the Eastern Townships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

‹See Tfd›

Electoral history
2011
2011
2008
2006
2004
2000
1997
1993
1988
1984
1980
1979
1974
1972
1968
1965
1963
1962
1958
1957
1953

Canadian federal elections have provided the following results in the Eastern Townships.

Regional Profile[edit]

In 1988 and 1984 this area was nearly swept by the Progressive Conservatives under Brian Mulroney, winning all but one seat in 1988 (Shefford) and two in 1984 (Shefford and Richmond-Wolfe). Previously, the Tories only had one riding won in either 1979 or 1980, and that was in Missisquoi in 1979. The Social Credit party also won a seat here in 1979, in Beauce. By the following election in 1993, Mulroney had left office and support for the Tories all across Quebec moved to the Bloc Québécois. Locally, the Bloc won all but two seats; the exceptions were in Beauce, which was won by former Conservative Gilles Bernier who ran as an independent, and in Sherbrooke, where Jean Charest was one of only two PC candidates to win in all of Canada. By 1997, he was PC leader and local candidates running on his coattails did well, resulting in a split between the Progressive Conservatives (four seats) the Bloc Québécois (three seats) and the Liberals (two seats). However, in 1998, Charest moved to provincial politics as leader of the Quebec Liberal Party (which is independent of the federal Liberals, despite the similarity of names), and without him local support for the PCs declined. By the 2000 election two of the PC members, David Price and Diane St-Jacques, had left the party and joined the federal Liberals. André Bachand remained with the PCs in 2000 and was re-elected, but declined to join the newly merged Conservatives and retired from politics in 2004. Traditional Bloc support in this region is concentrated in the northwest part, and in the Frontenac-Megantic region. Nonetheless, Bloc support weakened across the board here in 2006, primarily to the Conservatives.

In 2011, the New Democratic surge cost the Bloc six of its seven seats in the region; the two Conservatives retained their seats. Four years later, the Conservatives picked up a seat at the expense of the Bloc while Liberal support climbed enough for them to steal three seats from the New Democrats.

2015 - 42nd General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Conservative   NDP   Liberal   BQ   Green Other
Beauce Maxime Bernier
32,910
58.89%
Daniel Royer
5,443
9.74%
Adam Veilleux
12,442
22.26%
Stéphane Trudel
4,144
7.42%
Céline Brown MacDonald
943
1.69%
Maxime Bernier
Brome—Missisquoi Charles Poulin
6,724
11.46%
Catherine Lusson
14,383
24.51%
Denis Paradis
25,744
43.88%
Patrick Melchior
10,252
17.47%
Cindy Moynan
1,377
2.35%
Patrick Paine
(SD)
195
0.33%
Pierre Jacob
Compton—Stanstead Gustavo Labrador
6,978
12.50%
Jean Rousseau
15,300
27.41%
Marie-Claude Bibeau
20,582
36.88%
France Bonsant
11,551
20.70%
Korie Marshall
1,085
1.94%
Kévin Côté
(Rhino.)
315
0.56%
Jean Rousseau
Drummond Pascale Déry
9,221
17.74%
François Choquette
15,833
30.46%
Pierre Côté
13,793
26.54%
Diane Bourgeois
11,862
22.82%
Émile Coderre
1,270
2.44%
François Choquette
Mégantic—L'Érable Luc Berthold
16,749
35.42%
Jean-François Delisle
10,386
21.96%
David Berthiaume
13,308
28.14%
Virginie Provost
5,838
12.35%
Justin Gervais
1,046
2.13%
Christian Paradis
Richmond—Arthabaska Alain Rayes
18,505
31.57%
Myriam Beaulieu
14,213
24.25%
Marc Desmarais
14,463
24.67%
Olivier Nolin
10,068
17.18%
Laurier Busque
984
1.68%
Antoine Dubois
(Rhino.)
384
0.66%
André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Réjean Léveillé
9,098
16.73%
Brigitte Sansoucy
15,578
28.65%
René Vincelette
14,980
27.55%
Michel Filion
13,200
24.28%
Lise Durand
1,243
2.29%
Ugo Ménard
(Ind.)
270
0.50%
Marie-Claude Morin
Shefford Sylvie Fontaine
7,529
12.78%
Claire Mailhot
13,945
23.67%
Pierre Breton
22,957
38.96%
Jocelyn Beaudoin
13,092
22.22%
Simon McMillan
1,397
2.37%
Réjean Genest
Sherbrooke Marc Dauphin
5,391
9.41%
Pierre-Luc Dusseault
21,410
37.36%
Thomas "Tom" Allen
17,071
29.79%
Caroline Bouchard
11,717
20.45%
Sophie Malouin
1,143
1.99%
Benoit Huberdeau
(Ind.)
303
0.53%
Hubert Richard
(Rhino.)
265
0.46%
Pierre-Luc Dusseault

2011 - 41st General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Beauce Sylvio Morin

3,535
6.69%

Maxime Bernier

26,799
50.71%

Claude Morin

5,833
11.04%

Serge Bergeron

15,831
29.95%

Etienne Doyon Lessard

852
1.61%

Maxime Bernier
Brome—Missisquoi Christelle Bogosta

11,173
21.26%

Nolan LeBlanc-Bauerle

6,256
11.91%

Denis Paradis

11,589
22.06%

Pierre Jacob

22,407
42.64%

Benoit Lambert

1,120
2.13%

Christian Ouellet
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant

13,179
26.03%

Sandrine Gressard Bélanger

5,982
11.81%

William Hogg

6,132
12.11%

Jean Rousseau

24,097
47.59%

Gary Caldwell

1,241
2.45%

France Bonsant
Drummond Roger Pomerleau

10,410
21.95%

Normand W. Bernier

7,555
15.93%

Pierre Côté

3,979
8.39%

François Choquette

24,489
51.64%

Robin Fortin

987
2.08%

Roger Pomerleau
Mégantic—L'Érable Pierre Turcotte

7,481
16.76%

Christian Paradis

21,931
49.14%

René Roy

2,601
5.83%

Cheryl Voisine

11,716
26.25%

Wyatt Tessari

655
1.47%

Alain Bergeron (CAP)

250
0.56%

Christian Paradis
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

18,033
33.83%

Jean-Philippe Bachand

13,145
24.66%

Marie-Josée Talbot

3,711
6.96%

Isabelle Maguire

17,316
32.49%

Tomy Bombardier

1,098
2.06%

André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

12,651
24.57%

Jean-Guy Dagenais

8,108
15.74%

Denis Vallée

2,784
5.41%

Marie-Claude Morin

26,963
52.36%

Johany Beaudoin-Bussières

994
1.93%

Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Shefford Robert Vincent

12,615
23.37%

Mélisa Leclerc

7,908
14.65%

Bernard Demers

4,855
8.99%

Réjean Genest

27,575
51.09%

Patrick Daoust

1,022
1.89%

Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

18,665
35.89%

Pierre Harvey

4,784
9.20%

Éric Deslauriers

5,020
9.65%

Pierre-Luc Dusseault

22,415
43.10%

Jacques Laberge

894
1.72%

Crédible Berlingot Landry (Rhino)

233
0.45%

Serge Cardin

2008 - 40th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Conservative   Liberal   NDP   Green Other
Beauce André Côté

7,143
13.98%

Maxime Bernier

31,883
62.41%

René Roy

5,270
10.32%

Véronique Poulin

4,352
8.52%

Nicolas Rochette

2,436
4.77%

Maxime Bernier
Brome—
Missisquoi
Christian Ouellet

17,582
35.23%

Mark Quinlan

9,310
18.66%

Denis Paradis

16,357
32.78%

Christelle Bogosta

4,514
9.05%

Pierre Brassard

1,784
3.58%

David Marler (Ind.)

354
0.71%

Christian Ouellet
Compton—
Stanstead
France Bonsant

20,267
41.74%

Michel Gagné

9,467
19.50%

William Hogg

10,938
22.53%

Jean Rousseau

5,498
11.32%

Gary Caldwell

2,385
4.91%

France Bonsant
Drummond Roger Pomerleau

17,618
38.78%

André Komlosy

11,490
25.29%

Jean Courchesne

7,709
16.97%

Annick Corriveau

7,465
16.43%

Réginald Gagnon

1,144
2.52%

Pauline Picard
Mégantic—
L'Érable
Pierre Turcotte

12,883
28.68%

Christian Paradis

20,696
46.08%

Nicole Champagne

6,185
13.77%

Bruno Vézina

4,191
9.33%

Jean Guernon

959
2.14%

Christian Paradis
Richmond—
Arthabaska
André Bellavance

23,913
45.99%

Éric Lefebvre

15,085
29.01%

Gwyneth Helen Grant

6,604
12.70%

Stéphane Ricard

4,509
8.67%

François Fillion

1,357
2.61%

Jean Landry (Ind.)

526
1.01%

André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—
Bagot
Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

22,719
47.28%

René Vincelette

10,203
21.23%

Denise Tremblay

6,638
13.81%

Brigitte Sansoucy

6,721
13.99%

Jacques Tétreault

1,771
3.69%

Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
Shefford Robert Vincent

21,980
43.19%

Jean Lambert

9,927
19.51%

Bernard Demers

10,810
21.24%

Simon Gnocchini-Messier

6,323
12.43%

Michel Champagne

1,848
3.63%

Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

25,458
49.93%

André Bachand

8,338
16.35%

Nathalie Goguen

10,031
19.67%

Yves Mondoux

6,674
13.09%

Sébastien Corriveau (NeoRhino)

486
0.95%

Serge Cardin

2006 - 39th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Beauce Patrice Moore

10,997

Jacques Lussier

4,364

Maxime Bernier

36,915

Cleo Chartier

1,405

Jean-Claude Roy

1,397

  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Christian Ouellet

18,596

Denis Paradis

13,569

David Marler

9,874

Josianne Jetté

2,839

Michel Champagne

1,721

Heward Grafftey (P.C.)

1,921

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead France Bonsant

21,316

David Price

11,126

Gary Caldwell

12,131

Stéphane Bürgi

3,099

Gaétan Perreault

2,171

  France Bonsant
Drummond Pauline Picard

22,575

Éric Cardinal

7,437

Jean-Marie Pineault

10,134

François Choquette

2,870

Jean-Benjamin Milot

2,418

  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Marc Boulianne

15,410

Yvan Corriveau

4,912

Christian Paradis

23,550

Isabelle Tremblay

1,836

Jean-François Hamel

1,534

  Marc Boulianne
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

24,466

Louis Mercier

5,294

Jean Landry

16,465

Isabelle Maguire

2,507

Laurier Busque

2,355

  André Bellavance
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

27,838

Stéphane Deschênes

4,884

Huguette Guilhaumon

12,323

Joelle Chevrier

2,723

Jacques Tétreault

1,925

  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Robert Vincent

22,159

Diane St-Jacques

12,043

Jean Lambert

12,734

Paula Maundcote

2,431

Francine Brière

2,061

  Robert Vincent
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

27,112

Robert Pouliot

6,863

Marc Nadeau

10,763

Martin Plaisance

4,646

Michel Quirion

2,238

Claudia Laroche-Martel (Ind.)

315

Serge Cardin

2004 - 38th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   BQ   Conservative   NDP   Green Other
Beauce Claude Drouin
19,592
Jean-François Barbe
17,168
Alain Guay
8,091
Philippe Giguère
1,443
Michel Binette
1,054
  Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis
18,609
Christian Ouellet
17,537
Peter Stastny
4,888
Piper Huggins
1,177
Louise Martineau
2,011
  Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead David Price
15,752
France Bonsant
20,450
Gary Caldwell
4,589
Martin Baller
1,451
Laurier Busque
1,546
  David Price
Drummond Roger Gougeon
9,591
Pauline Picard
23,670
Lyne Boisvert
7,123
Blake Evans
745
Louis Lacroix
921
  Pauline Picard
Mégantic—L'Érable Gérard Binet
15,778
Marc Boulianne
19,264
Yves Mailly
4,916
Alexandre Côté
1,608
Bruno Vézina
1,489
  Gérard Binet
Richmond—Arthabaska Christine St-Pierre
12,809
André Bellavance
26,211
Pierre Poissant
4,925
Jason Noble
1,540
Lucie LaForest
1,699
  André Bachand[1]
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Michel Gaudette
10,558
Yvan Loubier
29,789
Andrée Champagne
5,240
Joëlle Chevrier
1,204
Bruno Godbout
948
  Yvan Loubier
Shefford Diane St-Jacques
18,725
Robert Vincent
21,968
Jacques Parenteau
3,732
Sonia Bisson
1,146
Francine Brière
1,571
  Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Bruno-Marie Béchard
15,482
Serge Cardin
29,323
Réal Leblanc
2,142
Philippe Dion
1,463
Jeffrey Champagne
1,509
  Serge Cardin
  1. ^ Bachand was former PC
  1. Beauce
  2. Brome-Mississquoi
  3. Compton-Stanstead
  4. Drummond
  5. Mégantic-L'Érable
  6. Richmond-Arthabaska
  7. Saint-Hyacinthe-Bagot
  8. Shefford
  9. Sherbrooke
Key map
Bloc Québécois
Conservative Party of Canada
Green Party of Canada
Liberal Party of Canada
New Democratic Party

2000 - 37th General Election[edit]

edit
Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  BQ   Liberal   Canadian Alliance   NDP   PC Other
Beauce Gary Morin

12,323

Claude Drouin

26,033

Alain Guay

5,452

Pierre Malano

436

Gérard Parent

1,628

Louis Girard
(NL) 611
Claude Drouin
Brome—Missisquoi André Leroux

13,363

Denis Paradis

21,545

Jacques Loyer

1,977

Jeff Itcush

480

Heward Grafftey

5,502

Denis Paradis
Compton—Stanstead Gaston Leroux

14,808

David Price

17,729

Marc Carrier

2,061

Christine Moore

580

Mary Ann Dewey-Plante

2,422

Marc Roy
(NL) 476
David Price
Drummond Pauline Picard

18,843

André Beliveau

14,285

Jacques Laurin

1,606

Julie Philion

424

Lyne Boisvert

6,593

Pauline Picard
Frontenac—Mégantic Jean-Guy Chrétien

15,703

Gérard Binet

17,069

Stéphane Musial

1,751

Olivier Chalifoux

427

Nicole Massicotte

1,497

Pierre Luc Fournier
(Mar.) 698
Jean-Guy Chrétien
Richmond—Arthabaska André Bellavance

18,067

Aldéi Beaudoin

10,416

Phillippe Ardilliez

1,930

Vincent Bernier

319

André Bachand

18,430

Christian Simard
(NL) 375
André Bachand
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Yvan Loubier

25,916

Michel Gaudette

16,265

Jacques Bousquet

2,161

Rachel Dicaire

499

Frédéric Mantha

1,932

Yvan Loubier
Shefford Michel Benoit

19,816

Diane St-Jacques

20,707

Jean-Jacques Treyvaud

1,867

Elizabeth Morey

380

Audrey Castonguay

1,498

Nicholas Cousineau
(Mar.) 819
Diane St-Jacques
Sherbrooke Serge Cardin

23,559

Jean-François Rouleau

21,182

Mark Quinlan

2,284

Craig Wright

677

Eric L'Heureux

1,955

Daniel Jolicoeur
(NL) 495

Joseph Bourassa-Lacombe
(Ind.) 294
Serge Lachapelle
(M-L) 186

Serge Cardin