Candidates of the Australian federal election, 1993

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1993 Australian federal election. The election was held on 13 March 1993.

Redistributions and seat changes[edit]

Retiring Members and Senators[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Ros Kelly Bill Stefaniak Peter Myers Greg Adamson (GDA)
Sally Kelly (NLP)
Mike Trevethan (ASG)
Fraser Labor John Langmore Martin Dunn Greg Kramer Sue Bolton (Ind)
Emile Brunoro (Ind)
David Eastman (Ind)
Andrew Gordon (NLP)
Peter Joseph (Ind)
Kev Wise (Ind)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Labor Daryl Melham Clive Taylor (Lib) Peter Farleigh Paul Davaris John Hay (Ind)
Deborah Kirkman (Ind)
Barton Labor Gary Punch Phil White (Lib) Troy Anderson Cathy Mudie Paul Balding (Ind)
Ross Green (Ind)
Norm McGarry (Ind)
Dafna O'Neill (NLP)
Bennelong Liberal Monique Rotik John Howard (Lib) Suzanne Reddy Geoff Dalgleish (Ind)
John Dawson (Ind)
Michael Roylance (NLP)
Berowra Liberal Sue Deane Philip Ruddock (Lib) Timothy Carr (NLP)
Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Blaxland Labor Paul Keating Les Osmond (Lib) Peter Hennessy Trevor Carrick Marcus Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Jon Hillman (Ind)
Wilfred Kelvin (Ind)
Peter O'Neill (NLP)
Bob Reid (Ind)
Linda Tenenbaum (Ind)
Bradfield Liberal Simon Jeans David Connolly (Lib) Bob Springett Mark Courtney-Holland (NLP)
Calare Labor David Simmons Ron Penny (Nat)
John Staal (Lib)
Robert Cianfranco (Ind)
Brian Davis (Ind)
Charlton Labor Bob Brown Laurence Brewster (Lib) Lyn Godfrey Mick Sandford John Baldwin (Ind)
Zdenek Kviz (NLP)
Charley Sievers (Ind)
Ryan Wilson (Ind)
Chifley Labor Roger Price Jennifer Mackenzie (Lib) Yabu Bilyana (Ind)
Joe Bryant (EFF)
F Ivor (Ind)
Tom Kumar (Ind)
Cook Liberal Noreen Solomon Don Dobie (Lib) Terri Richardson Warren Kinny Julie Atkinson (NLP)
Alex Elphinston (Ind)
Tom Thompson (CAP)
Cowper National Paul Sekfy Garry Nehl (Nat) Trevor Pike Jillian Cranny (Grn)
Roy Forrester (NLP)
Nigel Gleeson (CEC)
Darrell Wallbridge (CAP)
Cunningham Labor Stephen Martin Ralph Lynch (Lib) Daniela Reverberi Robert O'Neill Carole Medcalf (Grn)
Fred Misdom (NLP)
Meg Sampson (Ind)
Michael West (Ind)
Dobell Labor Michael Lee Bob Baldwin (Lib) Brian Day Bob Hudson (Ind)
Eden-Monaro Labor Jim Snow Tom Barry (Nat)
Rob de Fegeley (Lib)
Greg Doyle (Ind)
Peter Fraser (NLP)
Norm Sanders (Ind)
Farrer National Bill Higgins Tim Fischer (Nat) Ian McKenzie
Fowler Labor Ted Grace Gloria Arora (Lib) Nicholas Hyde (NLP)
Greg Josling (Ind)
Mark Stevens (Ind)
Gilmore National Peter Knott Max Atkins (Nat)
Bill Eddy (Lib)
Greg Butler Ruth Devenney (Ind)
Rosemary Keighley (NLP)
May Leatch (Grn)
Jeff Stanborough (Ind)
Grayndler Labor Jeannette McHugh Kevin Robinson (Lib) Peter Markham Clay Wilson Paul Fitzgerald (Grn)
Peter Johnston (NLP)
Marnie Kennedy (Ind)
Lee Pepper (Ind)
Jack Shanahan (Ind)
Greenway Labor Russ Gorman Ray Morris (Lib) Bill Clancy John Jerrow Ray Alsop (NLP)
Gwydir National Ted Stubbins John Anderson (Nat) Jim Perrett (CAP)
Hughes Labor Robert Tickner Noel Short (Lib) June Young Colin Scott Joanne Buckley (Ind)
Sue Gunning (Ind)
Carol Maher (NLP)
Hume National Phil Archer John Sharp* (Nat)
Stephen Ward (Lib)
Ian Buchanan Dave Cox (Ind)
Hunter Labor Eric Fitzgibbon Chris Barnes (Lib)
Bruce Crossing (Nat)
Robert Walker (NLP)
Kingsford-Smith Labor Laurie Brereton Patricia Marsland (Lib) Andrew Larcos Warwick Dove (Ind)
Murray Matson (Grn)
Philip Pearson (NLP)
Lindsay Labor Ross Free Carolynn Bellantonio (Lib) Brian Grigg
Lowe Labor Mary Easson Bob Woods (Lib) Jeff Meikle Peter Peterson Kate Cummings (Ind)
Richard Eager (NLP)
Erika Jones (AAFI)
Erik Lowry (Ind)
Anthony Panzarino (Ind)
Bruce Threlfo (Grn)
Peter Woods (Ind)
Lyne National Dennis Driver John Barrett (Lib)
Mark Vaile* (Nat)
John Stokes Marje Rowsell (EFF)
Macarthur Labor Chris Haviland Ron Forrester (Lib) Herb Bethune (Ind)
Peter Gadsby (Ind)
Mackellar Liberal Charles Wild Jim Carlton (Lib) Brian Johnson Lesley Maher Valdamar Kurylenko (NLP)
Macquarie Liberal Maggie Deahm Alasdair Webster (Lib) Jon Rickard Roger Fay (NLP)
Garth Hutchinson (Ind)
Petar Ivanovski (Grn)
Mitchell Liberal Julie Kanaghines Alan Cadman (Lib) Roger Posgate Charles Anderson (CAP)
Newcastle Labor Allan Morris Glenn Turner (Lib) Greg Baines Jim Kendall Frank Blefari (Ind)
Lewina Jackson (Ind)
Ivan Welsh (Ind)
James Whelan (Grn)
New England National Chris Watt Ian Sinclair (Nat) Glen Hausfield (Ind)
Warren Woodgate (Ind)
North Sydney Independent Richard Elstone Bruce McNeilly (Lib) Stuart Carraill (Ind)
Ted Mack* (Ind)
Ian Stokes (NLP)
Page Labor Harry Woods Mike Emerson (Nat)
Malcolm Marshall (Lib)
Deborah Inglis Elle Fikke (Grn)
Ros Irwin (Ind)
Graeme Lean (Ind)
Lindsay Olen (CAP)
Rhondda O'Neill (Ind)
Antoinette Perry (NLP)
Parkes National Barry Brebner Michael Cobb (Nat) Noel Plumb David McLennan (NLP)
Terrence Seton (Ind)
Parramatta Labor Paul Elliott Max Rawnsley (Lib) Bill Rosier John Shields Rodney Forshaw (NLP)
Sam Papadopoulos (Ind)
John Wilson (CAP)
Paterson Liberal Bob Horne Bob Roberts (Lib)
Gary Watson (Nat)
Rodger Riach Ron Franks (CAP)
Alan McDonald (NLP)
Bruce MacKenzie (Ind)
Bernie Neville (Ind)
Bernadette Smith (Grn)
Prospect Labor Janice Crosio Paul Newton (Lib) Dick Pike Sue Bull (Ind)
Alan Byers (Ind)
Norman Byleveld (Ind)
Reg Paling (NLP)
Reid Labor Laurie Ferguson Eyup Guner (Lib) Stephen Doric (NLP)
Carmel Emtage (Ind)
Paul Locke (Ind)
Jennifer Long (Grn)
Richmond Labor Neville Newell Larry Anthony (Nat)
Bruce Francis (Lib)
Eddy Kemp Fred Crooks (CAP)
Hugh Ermacora (Ind)
Josephine Faith (Grn)
Moira Grayndler (NLP)
Christopher McIlwrath (Ind)
Riverina National Pat Brassil Bill Heffernan (Lib)
Noel Hicks* (Nat)
Paul Meredith (Ind)
Margaret ter Haar (NLP)
Robertson Labor Frank Walker Mike Gallacher (Lib) Glenice Griffiths Beth Eager (NLP)
Bryan Ellis (Grn)
Shortland Labor Peter Morris Laurie Coghlan (Lib) Michael Reckenberg Ivan Morrow Terry Cook (Ind)
Geoff Payne (Ind)
Brett Randall (NLP)
Sydney Labor Peter Baldwin James Fisher (Lib) Bob Dawson Mark Berriman (Grn)
Margaret Gleeson (Ind)
Bronia Hatfield (NLP)
Donald O'Halloran (Ind)
Throsby Labor Colin Hollis Peter Josevski (Lib) Tom Hadley Brian Hughes Richard Barnes (NLP)
Rex Connor (RCL)
Dragan Grijak (Ind)
David Hughes (AAFI)
Margaret Perrott (Ind)
Karla Sperling (Grn)
Warringah Liberal Steve Cannane Michael MacKellar (Lib) Simon Disney Catherine Knowles (NLP)
Hugh Walker (Ind)
Watson Labor Leo McLeay Bernard O'Bree (Lib) Amelia Newman M. Chaplin (NLP)
Col Harding (EFF)
Brian Meyer (Ind)
George Tsirkas (Ind)
Wentworth Liberal Paul Pearce John Hewson (Lib) Armon Hicks Zanny Begg (Ind)
Patricia Boland (NLP)
Susan Durovic (Ind)
Ben Oquist (Grn)
Werriwa Labor John Kerin Rick Lewis (Lib) Peter Fraser Julie Chamberlain (NLP)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate
 
Northern Territory Labor Warren Snowdon Arthur Palmer

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate National candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Bowman Labor Con Sciacca Debra Wardle Nigel Marsh Murray Henman Frank Bickle Kevin Hendstock (CAP)
Mark McLaren (Ind)
Richard May (Ind)
Bill Wheeler (Ind)
Brisbane Labor Arch Bevis Neil Ennis Justin Choveaux Kerri Kellett Lou Gugenberger Mariusz Chojnacki (Ind)
Robert Doring (CAP)
M. P. Gibson (Ind)
Susan Price (Ind)
Valerie Thurlow (NLP)
Tom Veivers (Ind)
Capricornia Labor Marjorie Henzell Chris Alroe Margaret Goody Fay Lawrence Bob Muir David Bridgeman (Ind)
Mavis Hinton (CAP)
Jim Rundle (Ind)
Cameron Smyth (Ind)
Bevan Tull (AIP)
Keith Wright (Ind)
Dawson National Frank Gilbert John Mansell Ray Braithwaite Steve Quadrio Ian Fox Neil Heiniger (Ind)
Bob McCulloch (CAP)
Michelle MacNevin (Ind)
Dickson Labor Michael Lavarch Bruce Flegg Trevor St Baker Glen Spicer Desiree Mahoney Mal Beard (CAP)
Leonard Matthews (Ind)
Walter Pegler (Ind) [died]
Alan Bawden (Ind)
Mal Beard (CAP)
Michael Darby (Ind)
Leonard Matthews (Ind)
Fadden Liberal Peter Eldon David Jull Iona Abrahamson Leonie Sanders Harry Darville Otto Kuhne (NLP)
Shaun Matheson (AIP)
Joe Ross (CAP)
Fairfax Liberal Kerry Orton Alex Somlyay Gordon Simpson Elizabeth Oss-Emer Peter Parnell Santo Ferraro (CAP)
John Henderson (Ind)
Keith Valentine (NLP)
Fisher Liberal Ian Burgett Peter Slipper Winston Johnston Digby Jakeman Chris Gwin Jeff Johnson (CAP)
Chris Savage (Ind)
Sam Watson (AIP)
Forde Labor Mary Crawford Jim Planincic Peter Flaws Alan Dickson Barry Stark Marion Corbley (CAP)
Griffith Labor Ben Humphreys Mick Privitera David Stone Gavin Kernot Barry Wilson Stephen Dickson (Ind)
Maxine Weston (NLP)
Coral Wynter (Ind)
Groom Liberal Ray Webber Bill Taylor Joe Hanna Alan May Carey Harrison Garry Berghofer (CAP)
Wally McCarthy (AIP)
Herbert Labor Ted Lindsay Peter Hazard Robyn Quick Col Parker Dave Kimble Warren Harvey (CAP)
Cilla Pryor (AIP)
John Robinson (Ind)
Bill Setter (Ind)
Hinkler Labor Brian Courtice John Abbott Paul Neville Terry Clark Lorrelle Campbell Maurice Hetherington (CEC)
Colin Johnson (AIP)
Bill May (CAP)
Kennedy Labor Rob Hulls Dave Cashmore Bob Katter Kevin Paine Saeed de Ridder Norman Johnson (AIP)
Donald Logan (Ind)
Bill Petrie (CAP)
Leichhardt Labor Peter Dodd Bill Cummings Ben Wilson Giselle Thomas Henrietta Fourmile Jim Cavill (Ind)
Dorothy McKenzie (NLP)
Stephen Piper (Ind)
Gavin Roberts (CAP)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan Bill Leveritt Doug Foggo Caroline Smith Michelle Rielly Frank Andrews (Ind)
Andrew Coates (Ind)
Cyril Dennison (Ind)
Graham McDonald (CAP)
Maranoa National Anne Jones Gerard Clarke Bruce Scott Danny Dutton Sarah Moles Andrew Chambers (CAP)
Brian Hooper (Ind)
Rose Turnbull (AIP)
McPherson Liberal Mark Whillans John Bradford Allan de Brenni Jason Neville Christine Lovison Bruce Whiteside (CAP)
Moncrieff Liberal Bob Brown Kathy Sullivan Warren Pike Jason Neville Sally Mackinnon Steven Stringer (CAP)
Moreton Labor Garrie Gibson Margaret Steen John Kearns Ian Holland D. C. Beattie-Burnett Shane Dean (Ind)
Martin Ebsworth (AIP)
Rod Jeanneret (CAP)
Jim O'Dempsey (Ind)
Ira Smith (Ind)
Oxley Labor Les Scott George Blain Marie McCullagh Mary Fernando-Pulle Suzanne Gibbon Geoff Abnett (CAP)
Sue White (Ind)
Les Wynne (Ind)
Petrie Labor Gary Johns Alan Sherlock Brendan Power Zillah Jackson Angela Jones Jeff Gehrmann (Ind)
Allan Mutch (CAP)
Gina Neville (NLP)
Rankin Labor David Beddall Sallyanne Atkinson Marian Schwarz Susan Werba Richard Nielsen Debbie Bell (Ind)
Lester Reaves (CAP)
Ian Reid (Ind)
Ryan Liberal Fleur Yuile John Moore Jim Gillan Sid Young Willy Bach Mark Brady (NLP)
Terry Madden (Ind)
Alan Skyring (Ind)
Les Smith (CAP)
Wide Bay National Judy Caplick Trevor Hartshorne Warren Truss Marie Woodley Lily Podger Andrew Baker (CAP)
Ray Smith (Ind)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Labor Bob Catley Trish Worth Matthew Mitchell David Bidstrup (Ind)
Peter Fenwick (NLP)
Adam Hanieh (Ind)
Jack King (Ind)
Chris Matuhina (Ind)
Barker Liberal Harry Early Ian McLachlan Regine Andersen Deidre Kent Francis Boylan (Ind)
Chris Wells (NLP)
Stephen Wikblom (Ind)
Bonython Labor Neal Blewett Ian Brookfield Colin Maas Dennis Hood Bruce Hannaford (Ind)
Eamon McAleer (NLP)
Tony Rocca (Ind)
Boothby Liberal Cathy Orr Steele Hall David Thackrah Reg Macey (Ind)
Bevan Morris (NLP)
Grey Labor Barry Piltz Barry Wakelin Matthew Rogers Anne Wilson George Crowe (Ind)
John Fisher (Ind)
Jeff Munchenberg (Ind)
Rod Nettle (Nat)
Roger Oates (CAP)
Peter Solomon (Ind)
Colin Vincent (NLP)
Hindmarsh Labor John Rau Christine Gallus Mark Lobban Cliff Boyd (Ind)
Ron Dean (Ind)
Bob Lamb (Grn)
Melanie Sjoberg (Ind)
Martin Stretton (GP)
Athena Yiossis (NLP)
Kingston Labor Gordon Bilney Martin Gordon Anji Gesserit John Watson Robert Brown (NLP)
Egils Burtmanis (Ind)
Robert Graham (Ind)
Alexa Jamieson (Ind)
Makin Labor Peter Duncan Alan Irving Angela Smith Dorothy Durland Stan Batten (Ind)
Susan Brown (NLP)
Eva Dobson (Ind)
Alf Taylor (Ind)
Mayo Liberal Patrick Scott Alexander Downer Merilyn Pedrick Philippe Bayet Michael Camilleri (Ind)
Pamela Chipperfield (NLP)
Elena Lomsargis (Ind)
Port Adelaide Labor Rod Sawford Alan McCarthy Don Knott Emily Gilbey-Riley (GP)
Andrew Hobbs (NLP)
Bert Joy (Ind)
Colin Shearing (Ind)
Sturt Liberal Marco de Chellis Christopher Pyne Elizabeth Williams Tom Curnow Geoff Freer (Ind)
Vladimir Lorenzon (NLP)
Mike Pratt (Ind)
Wakefield Liberal Mike Stevens Neil Andrew Roy Milne Don Allen (Ind)
Shirley Faulkner (Ind)
Ingrid Hergstrom (NLP)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Liberal Silvia Smith Warwick Smith Brian Austen David Hunnerup
Braddon Liberal Mike Gard Chris Miles Jim Reilly John Coombes Royce Lohrey (Ind)
Denison Labor Duncan Kerr Phil Ryan Kevin Anderson Bob Brown Teresa Dowding (Ind)
Euan Vance (CTA)
Franklin Liberal Harry Quick Graeme Gilbert James Richard Louise Crossley
Lyons Liberal Dick Adams Rene Hidding Leonie Godridge Michael Morris

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Democrats candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Sue Craven Peter Nugent (Lib) Damian Wise Christine Chapman Andrew Parry (NLP)
Ballarat Liberal Peter Devereux Michael Ronaldson (Lib) Rob de Caen Jodie Rickard Veronica Caven (NLP)
Geoffrey Hardy (Ind)
Batman Labor Brian Howe Mabel Thrupp (Lib) Geoff Carr Joan Dickins (NLP)
Nigel D'Souza (Ind)
Gordana Simatkovich (Ind)
Bendigo Liberal Joe Helper Bruce Reid (Lib) Don Semmens Pamela Taylor Doug Harrison (Ind)
Sharon Hill (NLP)
Julie Oberin (Ind)
Bruce Liberal Beverley Williams Julian Beale (Lib) Leslie Chandra Nicolas Di Tempora (NLP)
Burke Labor Neil O'Keefe Stephen Mitchell (Lib) Iain Ralph Ian Burrowes Michael Dickens (NLP)
Calwell Labor Andrew Theophanous Dianne Livett (Lib) David Mackay Sandy Price (NLP)
Veronica Rodenburg (Ind)
Rod Spencer (AAFI)
Casey Liberal Julie Warren Bob Halverson (Lib) Sam Ginsberg Robert Kendi (NLP)
Chisholm Liberal Gordon McCaskie Michael Wooldridge (Lib) Doug Johnston Richard Aldous (NLP)
Corangamite Liberal Bernard Eades Stewart McArthur (Lib) Greta Pearce Terry Winter Isaac Golden (NLP)
Norm Powell (Ind)
John Warnock (Ind)
Corinella Liberal Alan Griffin Russell Broadbent (Lib) Taylor Holst Gary Nelson (NLP)
Trudie Oldis (Ind)
Predrag Pjanic (Ind)
Corio Labor Gavan O'Connor John Tol (Lib) Mike Martorana Ian Winter Aidan Bell (Ind)
Carol Smith (NLP)
Deakin Liberal Greg Adkins Ken Aldred (Lib) Peter Magart Alan Barron William Backhouse (Ind)
Robert Nieuwenhuis (NLP)
Dunkley Liberal Bob Chynoweth Frank Ford (Lib) Barrie Rowland-Hornblow Bev Nelson (NLP)
Flinders Liberal Denise Hassert Peter Reith (Lib) Malcolm Brown Jan Charlwood (NLP)
Gellibrand Labor Ralph Willis Chris Macgregor (Lib) Alan Parker Peter Sanko Nada Benson (Ind)
Leon Staropoli (NLP)
Gippsland National Judith Stone Peter McGauran (Nat) Donal Storey Ben Buckley (Ind)
Bruce Phillips (Ind)
Paul Van Baer (NLP)
Goldstein Liberal Martin Pakula David Kemp (Lib) Geoff Herbert Brian Gale (NLP)
James Ritchie (Ind)
Higgins Liberal Joe Cerritelli Peter Costello (Lib) Clive Jackson Lesley Mendelson (NLP)
Holt Labor Michael Duffy Barbara Lewis (Lib) Michael Burns Paul Blackburn (NLP)
Stephen Nedeljkovic (Ind)
Hotham Labor Simon Crean Robert Hicks (Lib) Giancarlo Squillacciotti Gabrielle De Wan (NLP)
Sue Phillips (Ind)
Petar Pjesivac (Ind)
Indi Liberal Jenny Luck Lou Lieberman* (Lib)
Philip Pullar (Nat)
Jeannette Martin (NLP)
Isaacs Liberal John McSwiney Rod Atkinson (Lib) Kaylyn Raynor Judee Horin (NLP)
Jagajaga Labor Peter Staples Alistair Urquhart (Lib) Bob West Doreen O'Kane Richard Fitzherbert (Ind)
Gary Foley (Ind)
Sue Griffith (NLP)
Eric Kirkwood (Ind)
Chris Vassis (Ind)
Angela Walker (AAFI)
Kooyong Liberal Wayne Clarke Andrew Peacock (Lib) David Zemdegs David Greagg (Ind)
Christine Harris (NLP)
Lalor Labor Barry Jones Anne Canterbury (Lib) Carla Stacey Anthony Golding Floyd Evans (NLP)
La Trobe Liberal Geoff Pain Bob Charles (Lib) Raymond Jungwirth Wolfgang Voigt Peter Herbert (EFF)
Juliana Kendi (NLP)
Rebecca Wigney (Grn)
Mallee National John Zigouras John Forrest* (Nat)
Adrian Kidd (Lib)
Christopher Stear Andrew Lawson Kerr (NLP)
Maribyrnong Labor Alan Griffiths Maureen Hopper (Lib) Frances McKay John Bell (NLP)
George Marinkovic (Ind)
McEwen Liberal Peter Cleeland Fran Bailey (Lib) Geoff Mosley Harry Grey (Ind)
Julie Nihill (NLP)
McMillan Liberal Barry Cunningham John Riggall (Lib) David White Cathy Boschin (NLP)
Helen Hoppner (Ind)
Glen Mann (Ind)
Melbourne Labor Lindsay Tanner Riza Kozanoglu (Lib) Dias Cooper Larry Clarke (NLP)
James Ferrari (Ind)
Stevan Ivanov (Ind)
Di Quin (Ind)
Elvie Sievers (Ind)
Melbourne Ports Labor Clyde Holding Helen Friedmann (Lib) Beverley Broadbent Andrew Colbert (Ind)
Christine Craik (Ind)
Caroline Hockley (NLP)
Menzies Liberal Peter De Angelis Kevin Andrews (Lib) John Dobinson Denis Quinlan (NLP)
Murray National John Sheen Bruce Lloyd (Nat) Allan Thomson Sonia Hyland (NLP)
Dennis Lacey (Ind)
Scullin Labor Harry Jenkins Barbara Smith (Lib) John Georgievski Jordan Grujovski (Ind)
Neil Phillips (NLP)
John Siddons (Ind)
Don Veitch (CEC)
Wannon Liberal Richard Morrow David Hawker (Lib) Donald Anderson Les Hemingway (Ind)
Yasmin Horsham (NLP)
John Philpot (Ind)
David Wilson (Ind)
Wills Independent Bill Kardamitsis Jack Minas (Lib) Robert Stone Phil Cleary* (Ind)
Ken Mantell (Ind)
Cecil G. Murgatroyd (Ind)
John Price (NLP)
Katheryne Savage (Ind)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Democrats candidate Greens candidate CTA candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Wendy Fatin Adrian Fawcett Ray Tilbury Andrea Evans Paul Cant Norm Dicks (Ind)
Jacqui Robinson (NLP)
Canning Labor George Gear Ricky Johnston Rosslyn Tilbury Daniel Bessell Gerard Goiran Shirley de la Hunty (Ind)
Patti Roberts (NLP)
Cowan Labor Carolyn Jakobsen Richard Evans Stewart Godden Otto Dik Suzan Miles (NLP)
Curtin Liberal David Gilchrist Allan Rocher Willem Bouwer Elisabeth Jones Diana Davies (NLP)
Jon Doust (Ind)
Forrest Liberal Peter Procter Geoff Prosser David Churches Jill Reading
Fremantle Labor John Dawkins John Papaphotis Patrick Mullins Mary Salter Tom Haynes (NLP)
Kalgoorlie Labor Graeme Campbell Don Green Shyama Peebles Robin Chapple James O'Kenny (Ind)
Byron Rigby (NLP)
Moore Liberal Christine Power Paul Filing Libby Brown Stephen Magyar Alex Novakovic (NLP)
O'Connor Liberal John Mason Wilson Tuckey Pat Howe Anne Lambert John Dunne (Ind)
Jim Lee (Ind)
Pearce Liberal Patrick Jebb Judi Moylan Peter Lambert Stephen Hall Mark Forecast (Nat)
Perth Labor Stephen Smith Barney Cresswell Irene Knight Patsy Molloy Chris Bignell Jennifer Benjamin (NLP)
Peter Blurton (Ind)
Michael Goff (Ind)
Michelle Hovane (Ind)
Stirling Labor Ron Edwards Eoin Cameron Richard Jeffreys Kate Boland Cathryn D'Cruz (NLP)
Dean Economou (Ind)
Swan Labor Kim Beazley Bryan Hilbert Don Millar Andrew Thomson Andrew Caminschi (Ind)
Luke Garswood (Ind)
Anne Leishman (NLP)
Isobel Weir (Ind)
Tangney Liberal Jason Jordan Daryl Williams Don Bryant Mark Sundancer John Trenning Ken Barrett (NLP)

Senate[edit]

Sitting Senators are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates NLP candidates ASGC candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Bob McMullan*
  2. Maureen Sheehan
  1. Margaret Reid*
  2. Lucinda Spier
  1. Domenic Mico
  2. Peter Main
  1. Kerrie Tucker
  2. David Turbayne
  1. David Seaton
  2. Nanette Kerrison
  1. Helen Miller
  2. Ute Ernst

Arthur Burns (AAFI)
Bernard Collaery

New South Wales[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Bronwyn Bishop (Liberal), Vicki Bourne (Democrats), David Brownhill (National), Bruce Childs (Labor), Stephen Loosley (Labor) and Sue West (Labor) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates Shooters candidates
 
  1. Graham Richardson*
  2. John Faulkner*
  3. Kerry Sibraa*
  4. Mary-Anne Armstrong
  1. Michael Baume* (Lib)
  2. John Tierney* (Lib)
  3. Sandy Macdonald* (Nat)
  4. Marise Payne (Lib)
  1. Karin Sowada
  2. Ray Griffiths
  3. Arthur Chesterfield-Evans
  1. Steve Brigham
  2. Joy Wallace
  3. Ian Cohen
  4. Cecily Stead
  1. Bruce Coleman
  2. Graham McLennan
  3. Shirley Grigg
  4. Glen Ryan
  1. Michael Ascher
  2. Ted Orr
  3. Jeff Wilkie
  4. Suzanne O'Connell
  5. Robyn Bourke
AAFI candidates NLP candidates Grey Power candidates Green Alliance candidates CEC candidates Republican candidates
 
  1. David Kitson
  2. Ian Weatherlake
  1. Doreen Kerr
  2. Mike Smith
  3. Ines Judd
  1. Frances Roylance
  2. Gay Grounds
  1. Jane Beckmann
  2. Bernie Brian
  1. Leone Hay
  2. Robert Butler
  3. Gloria Wood
  1. Peter Consandine
  2. Gennie Klein
CAP candidates Group E candidates Group H candidates Group J candidates Group M candidates Group Q candidates
 
  1. John Uebergang
  2. Doug Hawkins
  1. Leonard Teale
  2. Colin Ward
  1. Patricia Poulos
  2. Peter Archer
  3. John Holley
  1. O Santa Claus
  2. Lord Rolo
  1. David Stevens
  2. Yvonne Harrison
  1. Rosemarie Lavery
  2. Robert John
  3. Priscilla Lavery
Group S candidates Group T candidates Group U candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Walter Bass
  2. Paul Hales
  1. Michael Vescio
  2. Pamela Wheatley
  1. Robert Schollbach
  2. Karen Stirling

Milorad Gajin
Michael Anderson
Katherine De Bry

Ron Poulsen
Bryan Ellis
Malcolm Milton

Dianne Decker
Argy Beletich

Northern Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates
 
  1. Bob Collins*
  2. Patty Ring
  1. Grant Tambling*
  2. Bob Truman

Queensland[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending two seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The National Party was defending two seats. Senators Ron Boswell (National), Bryant Burns (Labor), John Herron (Liberal), Gerry Jones (Labor), Cheryl Kernot (Democrats) and Ian Macdonald (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Margaret Reynolds*
  2. Mal Colston*
  3. John Bird
  4. Ian McLean
  1. David MacGibbon*
  2. Warwick Parer*
  3. Ross Cunningham
  4. Ann Buchanan
  5. Henry Bird
  6. Owen Davies
  1. Bill O'Chee*
  2. De-Anne Kelly
  3. Teresa Cobb
  1. John Woodley*
  2. Jonathan Cornish
  3. Gayle Woodrow
  4. Tony Walters
  1. Drew Hutton
  2. Colin Hunt
  3. Naomi Spencer
  1. Alan Sims
  2. Rona Joyner
NLP candidates AIP candidates CAP candidates Group E candidates Group H candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Geoff Wilson
  2. Peter Jackson
  1. Darby McCarthy
  2. Una Branfield
  1. Perry Jewell
  2. Tony Pitt
  3. Sandra Hill
  4. Mark Geissmann
  5. Ryland Gill
  6. Richard Teague
  1. Barry Weedon
  2. Margaret Crompton
  1. Ronald Alford
  2. Sylvia Smith

Steve Dimitriou
John Koehler (CEC)
Barry Garvey
Joe Sherlock
Christopher Beilby
Julie Warner (CEC)

South Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Grant Chapman (Liberal), John Coulter (Democrats), Rosemary Crowley (Labor), Robert Hill (Liberal), Chris Schacht (Labor) and Baden Teague (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates National candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Nick Bolkus*
  2. Dominic Foreman*
  3. Graham Maguire
  4. Rosalie McDonald
  1. Amanda Vanstone*
  2. Nick Minchin*
  3. Alan Ferguson*
  4. Satish Gupta
  1. Meg Lees*
  2. Stephen Swift
  3. Natasha Stott Despoja
  4. Patricia Tickle
  1. Ally Fricker
  2. Gerhard Weissmann
  1. Nola McCallum
  2. Michael Bradshaw
  1. David Rodway
  2. David Squirrell
Republican candidates NLP candidates Grey Power candidates AAFI candidates EFF candidates Group F candidates
 
  1. Bilal Nasrullah
  2. Peter Hill
  1. Geoff Wells
  2. Anne Martin
  3. Dulcie Morris
  1. Jack Holder
  2. Betty Preston
  3. Glen Bottam
  1. Evonne Moore
  2. Joe Smith
  1. David Dwyer
  2. Douglas Giddings
  3. Vanessa Giddings
  1. Alex Liew
  2. Douglas Schirripa
Ungrouped candidates
 

Mark Rice
Bernard Broom
Ean Smith

Tasmania[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending two seats. Independent Senator Brian Harradine was defending one seat. Senators Robert Bell (Democrats), Paul Calvert (Liberal), John Devereux (Labor), Jocelyn Newman (Liberal), Nick Sherry (Labor) and John Watson (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates Harradine candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Michael Tate*
  2. John Coates*
  3. Shayne Murphy*
  4. Terry Aulich
  1. Brian Archer*
  2. Brian Gibson*
  3. Eric Abetz
  1. Patsy Harmsen
  2. David Stephen
  1. Judy Henderson
  2. Peter Jones
  3. Marion Fry
  1. Brian Harradine*
  1. Philip Hopson
  2. Janelle Hopson
NLP candidates TST candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Greg Broszczyk
  2. Caroline Davies
  1. Alan Sproule
  2. Frances McShane

Ian Jamieson

Victoria[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal-National Coalition was defending two seats. The Australian Democrats were defending one seat. Senators Richard Alston (Liberal), Barney Cooney (Labor), Rod Kemp (Liberal), Kay Patterson (Liberal), Robert Ray (Labor) and Sid Spindler (Democrats) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates DLP candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Gareth Evans*
  2. Kim Carr*
  3. Olive Zakharov*
  4. David McKenzie
  1. Jim Short* (Lib)
  2. Julian McGauran* (Nat)
  3. Judith Troeth* (Lib)
  4. Tsebin Tchen (Lib)
  5. Ian Curtis (Lib)
  6. Bill Wall (Lib)
  1. Robert Wood
  2. Maria Kayak
  3. Marj White
  4. John Pinniger
  5. Diane Casbolt
  6. Kathryn Stear
  1. Francesca Davidson
  2. Loretta Asquini
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Michael Rowe
  3. Pat Crea
  4. Christine Dodd
  5. Matthew Cody
  1. Ken Cook
  2. Murray Graham
AAFI candidates NLP candidates PCIRA candidates Powell candidates Republican candidates Group K candidates
 
  1. Denis McCormack
  2. Robyn Spencer
  1. Steve Griffith
  2. Lorna Scurfield
  3. Ngaire Mason
  1. Neil McKay
  2. Alistair McKay
  1. Janet Powell
  2. Michael Hamel-Green
  3. Anne O'Rourke
  4. Laurie Levy
  1. Brian Buckley
  2. Brendan Gidley
  1. Joe Toscano
  2. Stephen Roper
Ungrouped candidates
 

Gordon Moffatt
Toma Banjanin
Frank Hardy

Laurie Bell
Alex Rotaru (CEC)
Steve Florin

Michael Good
Noelene Isherwood (CEC)
Tim Petherbridge

Ivan Pavlekovich-Smith
Abdul Fazal

Western Australia[edit]

Six seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending three seats. Senators Michael Beahan (Labor), Christabel Chamarette (Greens), Winston Crane (Liberal), Noel Crichton-Browne (Liberal), Jim McKiernan (Labor) and John Panizza (Liberal) were not up for re-election.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Democrats candidates Greens candidates National candidates CTA candidates
 
  1. Peter Cook*
  2. Chris Evans*
  3. Mark Bishop
  4. Neil Roberts
  1. Susan Knowles*
  2. Ian Campbell*
  3. Chris Ellison*
  4. Maurice Brockwell
  5. Enzo Sirna
  6. John McCausland
  1. Jean Jenkins
  2. Helen Hodgson
  1. Dee Margetts*
  2. Chris Williams
  1. Michael Jardine
  2. Paul Clune
  3. David Lee
  1. Dan Rogers
  2. Beryl Rogers
NLP candidates Republican candidates CEC candidates Group J candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Michael King
  2. Philip Jackson
  3. Jody Fitzhardinge
  4. Peter Coppin
  1. David Langley
  2. Rodney Stratton
  1. John Seale
  2. Laurence Molloy
  1. Frank Nesci
  2. Paul Nesci

Rick Finney
Salli Vaughan (GP)
Roland Richardson (CAP)
John Tucak

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 50 * 38 * 25 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 1 * 147 8
Liberal Party of Australia 45 * 36 * 25 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 139 7
National Party of Australia 15 * 4 * 25 * 1 * 1 * 46 5
Country Liberal Party 1 * 1 1
Australian Democrats 37 * 38 * 25 * 14 * 12 * 5 * 2 * 133 7
Natural Law Party 37 * 38 * 7 * 11 * 12 * * 2 * 107 7
Call to Australia 16 * 11 * * 4 * 7 * 1 * 39 6
Confederate Action Party 8 * 24 * * 1 33 3
Queensland Greens 25 * 25 1
New South Wales Green Party 15 * 15 1
Greens Western Australia 14 * 14 1
Australia's Indigenous Peoples Party 9 * 9 1
Tasmanian Greens 5 * 5 1
Australians Against Further Immigration 2 * 2 * * * 4 4
Independent EFF 3 1 * 4 1
Citizens Electoral Council 1 * 1 * 1 * * 3 4
Grey Power * * 2 * 2 3
Victorian Greens 1 * 1 1
Greens South Australia 1 * 1 1
ACT Green Democratic Alliance 1 * 1 1
Abolish Self Government Coalition 1 * 1 1
Rex Connor Labor Party 1 1
Republican Party of Australia * * * * 4
Shooters Party * 1
NSW Green Alliance * 1
Democratic Labor Party * 1
Pensioner & CIR Alliance * 1
Janet Powell Independents Network * 1
Brian Harradine Group * 1
Tasmania Senate Team * 1
Independent and other 77 44 38 13 29 2 5 208
Candidates for the Dickson supplementary election are not included, although the original Dickson candidates are.

See also[edit]

References[edit]