Candidates of the Australian federal election, 2016

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This article lists candidates for the 2016 Australian federal election. There were 1,625 candidates in total (994 for the House of Representatives and 631 for the Senate).[1]

Retiring members[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Liberal National[edit]

Palmer United[edit]

House of Representatives[edit]

Sitting members are listed in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Other candidates
 
Canberra Labor Gai Brodtmann Jessica Adelan-Langford Patricia Cahill Christopher Bucknell (BTFA)
Fenner Labor Andrew Leigh Robert Gunning Carly Saeedi Tim Bohm (BTFA)
Andrew Woodman (Ind)

New South Wales[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Banks Liberal Chris Gambian David Coleman (Lib) Philippa Clark Greg Bondar Roy Barnes (AJP)
Bob Spanswick (Ind)
Sharon Wu (FFP)
Barton Labor Linda Burney Nickolas Varvaris (Lib) Brent Heber Sonny Susilo Rasmus Torkel (Ind)
Harry Tsoukalas (ODD)
Bennelong Liberal Lyndal Howison John Alexander (Lib) Justin Alick Julie Worsley John August (PPA)
Christopher Gordon (Arts)
Martin Mulcare (Ind)
Berowra Liberal Josh Andrews Julian Leeser (Lib) Emma Heyde Leighton Thew Brendan Clarke (SP)
Mick Gallagher (Ind)
Roger Woodward (Ind)
Blaxland Labor Jason Clare Felicity Findlay (Lib) Suzan Virago Clint Nasr Gabriela Zabala (SEP)
Bradfield Liberal Katie Gompertz Paul Fletcher (Lib) Adrian Jones Chris Vale Christine Berman (Ind)
Peter Kelly (ALA)
Calare National Jess Jennings Andrew Gee (Nat) Delanie Sky Bernie Gesling Rod Bloomfield (NXT)
Anthony Craig (Ind)
Glen Davis (LDP)
Chifley Labor Ed Husic Mohit Kumar (Lib) Eliza James Josh Green Ammar Khan (Ind)
Cook Liberal David Atkins Scott Morrison (Lib) Nathan Hunt George Capsis John Brett (Ind)
Cowper National Damian Wood Luke Hartsuyker (Nat) Carol Vernon Wendy Lawrence John Arkan (Ind)
Michael Gough (CEC)
Rob Oakeshott (Ind)
Cunningham Labor Sharon Bird Michelle Blicavs (Lib) Cath Blakey Michelle Ryan John Flanagan (NCPP)
Nathan Waters (SP)
Dobell Labor Emma McBride Karen McNamara (Lib) Abigail Boyd Hadden Ervin Paul Baker (Ind)
Carter Edwards (ON)
Gregory Stephenson (Ind)
Eden-Monaro Liberal Mike Kelly Peter Hendy (Lib) Tamara Ryan Ursula Bennett Ray Buckley (Ind)
Don Friend (ADVP)
Daniel Grosmaire (Ind)
Frankie Seymour (AJP)
Andrew Thaler (Ind)
Farrer Liberal Christian Kunde
(disendorsed)
Sussan Ley (Lib) Amanda Cohn Paul Rossetto Brian Mills (Ind)
Trevor O'Brien (MAP)
Ron Pike (ALA)
Fowler Labor Chris Hayes Adam Farhan (Lib) Bill Cashman Craig Hall Joaquim de Lima (SRP)
Gilmore Liberal Fiona Phillips Ann Sudmalis (Lib) Carmel McCallum Steve Ryan
Grayndler Labor Anthony Albanese David van Gogh (Lib) Jim Casey Jamie Elvy Oscar Grenfell (SEP)
Chris Hindi (DLR)
Emma Hurst (AJP)
Noel McFarlane (ACP)
Chris McLachlan (REP)
Meow-Ludo Meow-Meow (SP)
Pat Sheil (Sex)
Greenway Labor Michelle Rowland Yvonne Keane (Lib) Chris Winslow Aaron Wright Avtar Billu (Ind)
Timothy Mak (LDP)
Rohan Salins (FFP)
Vivek Singha (SP)
Hughes Liberal Diedree Steinwall Craig Kelly (Lib) Phil Smith Michael Caudre Ellie Robertson (AJP)
Hume Liberal Aoife Champion-Fashoyin Angus Taylor (Lib) Michaela Sherwood Adrian Van Der Byl Trevor Anthoney (BTFA)
Lindsay Cosgrove (CEC)
Hunter Labor Joel Fitzgibbon Ruth Rogers (Nat) Peter Morris Richard Stretton John Harvey (Ind)
Arjay Martin (Ind)
Cordelia Troy (Ind)
John Warham (Ind)
Kingsford Smith Labor Matt Thistlethwaite Michael Feneley (Lib) James Macdonald Andrew Weatherstone Andrea Leong (SP)
Lindsay Liberal Emma Husar Fiona Scott (Lib) Kingsley Liu Warren Wormald Debbie Blundell (AJP)
Marcus Cornish (-)
Scott Grimley (DHJP)
Linda La Brooy (FFP)
Stephen Lynch (NXT)
Steve Roddick (ALA)
Jim Saleam (AFP)
Lyne National Peter Alley David Gillespie (Nat) Julie Lyford Elaine Carter Brad Christensen (Ind)
Rodger Riach (Ind)
Macarthur Liberal Mike Freelander Russell Matheson (Lib) Ben Moroney James Gent Richard Bakoss (NXT)
Mackellar Liberal Rhonda Funnell Jason Falinski (Lib) Mike Hall Annie Wright Jim Ball (Ind)
Liam Gavin (Ind)
Julie Hegarty (Ind)
Macquarie Liberal Susan Templeman Louise Markus (Lib) Terry Morgan Catherine Lincoln Liz Cooper (DHJP)
Hal Ginges (AJP)
Jake Grizelj (SFFP)
Carl Halley (ALA)
Olya Shornikov (LDP)
McMahon Labor Chris Bowen George Bilic (Lib) Astrid O'Neill Milan Maksimovic Fadhel Shamasha (Ind)
Victor Waterson (AFP)
Mitchell Liberal Andrew Punch Alex Hawke (Lib) Michael Bellstedt Darryl Allen
New England National David Ewings Barnaby Joyce (Nat) Mercurius Goldstein Stan Colefax Philip Cox (Ind)
David Mailler (CM)
Rob Taber (Ind)
Robert Walker (ODD)
Peter Whelan (LDP)
Tony Windsor (Ind)
Newcastle Labor Sharon Claydon David Compton (Lib) John Mackenzie Milton Caine Karen Burge (DLR)
Rod Holding (Ind)
Stuart Southwell (DLP)
North Sydney Liberal Peter Hayes Trent Zimmerman (Lib) Arthur Chesterfield-Evans Sharon Martin James Coffey (SP)
Eddy Ku (FFP)
Daniel Leahy (LDP)
Stephen Ruff (Ind)
Page National Janelle Saffin Kevin Hogan (Nat) Kudra Falla-Ricketts Bethany McAlpine Mark Ellis (LDP)
Anna Ludvick (AJP)
Parkes National Kate Stewart Mark Coulton (Nat) Matt Parmeter Glen Ryan John Ayton (ODD)
Parramatta Labor Julie Owens Michael Beckwith (Lib) Phil Bradley Keith Piper Andrew Driessen (ODD)
Mark Guest (LDP)
Mahesh Raj (Ind)
Mikaela Wu (FFP)
Paterson Labor Meryl Swanson Karen Howard (Lib) John Brown Peter Arena Graham Burston (ON)
Brian Clare (RUAP)
Peter Davis (CEC)
Reid Liberal Angelo Tsirekas Craig Laundy (Lib) Alice Mantel Chris Kang Marylou Carter (FFP)
Richmond Labor Justine Elliot Matthew Fraser (Nat) Dawn Walker Russell Kilarney Angela Pollard (AJP)
Neil Smith (ON)
Riverina National Tim Kurylowicz Michael McCormack (Nat) Kevin Poynter Philip Langfield Richard Foley (Ind)
Glenn O'Rourke (FFP)
Robertson Liberal Anne Charlton Lucy Wicks (Lib) Hillary Morris Robert Stoddart Matthew Craig (LDP)
Van Davy (Ind)
Lawrie Higgins (AAP)
Shortland Labor Pat Conroy Jenny Barrie (Lib) Ivan MacFadyen Morgan Cox
Sydney Labor Tanya Plibersek Geoffrey Winters (Lib) Sylvie Ellsmore Ula Falanga Mark Berriman (AJP)
Peter Boyle (SA)
Tom Geiser (SP)
Rebecca Lanning (Sex)
Kris Spike (SA)
Tula Tzoras (ODD)
Warringah Liberal Andrew Woodward Tony Abbott (Lib) Clara Williams Roldan June Scifo Tony Backhouse (Ind)
David Barrow (Ind)
Shea Caplice (Arts)
Marc Giordano (SP)
James Mathison (Ind)
Marie Rowland (NXT)
Watson Labor Tony Burke Mohammad Zaman (Lib) Barbara Bloch Violet Abdulla Paul Geran (ODD)
Tom Gordon (SP)
Wentworth Liberal Evan Hughes Malcolm Turnbull (Lib) Dejay Toborek Beresford Thomas Anthony Ackroyd (Arts)
David Allen (Ind)
Marc Aussie-Stone (Ind)
Peter Xing (SP)
Werriwa Labor Anne Stanley Ned Mannoun (Lib) Signe Westerberg Daniel Edwards
Whitlam Labor Stephen Jones Marcus Hewitt (Lib)
Jan Mandelson (Nat)
Tom Hunt Susan Pinsuti Wayne Hartman (NCPP)

Northern Territory[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate CLP candidate Greens candidate Shooters candidate Other candidates
 
Lingiari Labor Warren Snowdon Tina MacFarlane Rob Hoad Chris Righton Braedon Earley (Ind)
Peter Flynn (CEC)
Alfred Gould (Ind)
Yingiya Mark Guyula (Ind)
Regina McCarthy (RUAP)
Solomon CLP Luke Gosling Natasha Griggs Todd Williams Marty Reinhold Nevin Cartwright (ODD)
Robert Dawes (LDP)
Mark Garner (Ind)
John Kearney (AFP)
Lance Lawrence (HEMP)
Silvija Majetic (RUAP)
Brigid McCullough (CEC)

Queensland[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate LNP candidate Greens candidate FFP candidate Other candidates
 
Blair Labor Shayne Neumann Teresa Harding Pat Walsh Geoff Darr Troy Aggett (ON)
Jonathan Emms (Ind)
Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Sandy Turner (Ind)
Bonner LNP Laura Fraser Hardy Ross Vasta Ken Austin Andrew Broughton Matthew Linney (LDP)
Jarrod Wirth (Ind)
Bowman LNP Kim Richards Andrew Laming Brad Scott Brett Saunders Tony Duncan (ALA)
Brisbane LNP Pat O'Neill Trevor Evans Kirsten Lovejoy Mark Vegar Bridget Clinch (ADVP)
John Humphreys (LDP)
Capricornia LNP Leisa Neaton Michelle Landry Kate Giamarelos Lindsay Temple Laurel Carter (KAP)
Ken Murray (Ind)
Dawson LNP Frank Gilbert George Christensen Jonathon Dykyj Amanda Nickson Ash Dodd (KAP)
Michael Hall (GLT)
Stephen Large (Ind)
Dickson LNP Linda Lavarch Peter Dutton Michael Berkman Ray Hutchinson Doug Nicholson (LDP)
Thor Prohaska (Ind)
Fadden LNP Meaghan Scanlon Stuart Robert Daniel Kwon Lyn Rees Brenden Ball (ON)
Sean Macnamara (ADVP)
Fairfax Palmer United Scott Anderson Ted O'Brien Sue Etheridge David Rees Kris Bullen (ODD)
Keith Campbell (Ind)
Robert Dickson (Ind)
Robert Pasquali (ON)
Fisher LNP Bill Gissane Andrew Wallace Tony Gibson Caroline Ashlin Tracey Bell-Henselin (RUAP)
Jason Burgess (ADVP)
Mike Jessop (Ind)
LB Joum (ODD)
John Spellman (ALA)
Flynn LNP Zac Beers Ken O'Dowd Craig Tomsett Heather Barnett Phil Baker (ON)
Nathan Fletcher (Ind)
Richard Love (KAP)
Jordan Puku (Ind)
Duncan Scott (Ind)
Forde LNP Des Hardman Bert van Manen Sally Spain Annelise Hellberg Shaun Spain (ALA)
David Wilks (Ind)
Griffith Labor Terri Butler Fiona Ward Karen Anderson Theresa Graham Bronwyn Ablett (LDP)
Karel Boele (Ind)
Matt Darragh (ALA)
John Jiggens (DLR)
Groom LNP Bronwyn Herbertson John McVeigh Antonia van Geuns John Sands Josie Townsend (NXT)
Herbert LNP Cathy O'Toole Ewen Jones Wendy Tubman Michael Punshon Martin Brewster (PUP)
Colin Dwyer (KAP)
David Harris (LDP)
Aaron Raffin (GLT)
Geoff Virgo (ON)
Hinkler LNP Tim Lawson Keith Pitt Tim Roberts Stephen Lynch Bill Foster (Ind)
Damian Huxham (ON)
Robert Windred (ALA)
Kennedy KAP Norm Jacobsen Jonathan Pavetto Valerie Weier Donna Gallehawk Bob Katter (KAP)
Leichhardt LNP Sharryn Howes Warren Entsch Kurt Pudniks Ned Gebadi John Kelly (RUAP)
Daniel McCarthy (Ind)
Michael Newie (Ind)
Peter Rogers (ON)
Brad Tassell (KAP)
Lilley Labor Wayne Swan David Kingston Claire Ogden Sharan Hall Simon Holmick (LDP)
Longman LNP Susan Lamb Wyatt Roy Ian Bell Will Smith Stephen Beck (Arts)
Brad Kennedy (KAP)
Rob Law (Ind)
Frances McDonald (DLR)
Michelle Pedersen (ON)
Greg Riddell (Ind)
Caleb Wells (-)
Maranoa LNP Dave Kerrigan David Littleproud Katherine Hompes Myfanwy Schenk Luke Arbuckle (CM)
Sherrilyn Church (RUAP)
Rick Gurnett (KAP)
Lynette Keehn (ON)
McPherson LNP Sandy Gadd Karen Andrews Peter Burgoyne Simon Green Rob Jones (Ind)
Moncrieff LNP Hayden Sheppard Steven Ciobo Roger Brisbane Julie Rose
Moreton Labor Graham Perrett Nic Monsour Kristen Lyons Florian Heise Andrew Cooper (LDP)
Shan-Ju Lin (KAP)
Des Soares (NXT)
Oxley Labor Milton Dick Bibe Roadley Steve Purcell Caroline McCormack Stephen Lacaze (KAP)
Brad Trussell (ON)
Petrie LNP Jacqui Pedersen Luke Howarth Sue Weber Mark White Catherine Buckley (LDP)
Andrew Tyrell (Arts)
Rankin Labor Jim Chalmers Freya Ostapovitch Neil Cotter Christopher Lawrie Ric Davies (LDP)
Jeffrey Hodges (CRNT)
Shane Holley (KAP)
Ryan LNP Stephen Hegedus Jane Prentice Sandra Bayley David Todd Sly Gryphon (LDP)
John Quinn (DLP)
Wide Bay LNP Lucy Stanton Llew O'Brien Bron Marsh Bruce Mayer Barry Cook (KAP)
Elise Anne Cottam (ON)
Jannean Dean (GLT)
Wright LNP Allistair Smith Scott Buchholz Pietro Agnoletto Barry Austin John Cox (MAP)
Rod Smith (ON)
Mark Stone (LDP)

South Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Xenophon candidate FFP candidate Other candidates
 
Adelaide Labor Kate Ellis David Colovic Sophie Guy Joe Hill Adrian Rivish Tyrone Lock (LDP)
Matt Tidswell (AJP)
Barker Liberal Mat O'Brien Tony Pasin Mark Keough James Stacey Yvonne Zeppel
Boothby Liberal Mark Ward Nicolle Flint Jane Bange Karen Hockley Gary Wheatcroft Jamie Armfield (Ind)
Evelyn Carroll (AJP)
Rob de Jonge (Ind)
Grey Liberal Scott Martin Rowan Ramsey Jillian Marsh Andrea Broadfoot Cheryl Kaminski Phillip Gourlay (Ind)
Hindmarsh Liberal Steve Georganas Matt Williams Patrick O'Sullivan Daniel Kirk Mark Potter Alyssa Liu (AJP)
Marina William (CDP)
Kingston Labor Amanda Rishworth Kelvin Binns Robyn Holtham Damian Carey Geoff Doecke
Makin Labor Tony Zappia Graham Reynolds Keiran Snape Craig Bossie Paul Coombe Mark Aldridge (Ind)
Zarina Greenberg (AJP)
Mayo Liberal Glen Dallimore Jamie Briggs Nathan Daniell Rebekha Sharkie Bruce Hicks Luke Dzivinski (LDP)
Port Adelaide Labor Mark Butler Emma Flowerdew Matthew Carey Michael Slattery Bruce Hambour Janine Clipstone (AJP)
Jenalie Salt (CDP)
Sturt Liberal Matt Loader Christopher Pyne Rebecca Galdies Matthew Wright Craig Bowyer Neil Aitchison (Ind)
Geoff Russell (AJP)
Wakefield Labor Nick Champion Kathleen Bourne Craig Vanstone Richard Inwood Marilyn Phillips Ralph Anderson (CDP)
John Bolton (Ind)

Tasmania[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate CDP candidate Other candidates
 
Bass Liberal Ross Hart Andrew Nikolic Terrill Riley-Gibson Malcolm Beattie Roy Ramage (REP)
Mark Tapsell (ARFP)
Braddon Liberal Justine Keay Brett Whiteley Scott Jordan Graham Hodge Joshua Boag (LDP)
Clinton Rice (REP)
Glen Saltmarsh (ARFP)
Denison Independent Jane Austin Marcus Allan Jen Brown Amanda Excell Andrew Wilkie* (Ind)
Wayne Williams (DLP)
Franklin Labor Julie Collins Amanda-Sue Markham Martine Delaney George Muskett Tim Sanderson (Arts)
Lyons Liberal Brian Mitchell Eric Hutchinson Hannah Rubenach-Quinn Gene Mawer Duncan Livingston (REP)
Shelley Shay (ARFP)

Victoria[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Greens candidate FFP candidate Other candidates
 
Aston Liberal Paul Klisaris Alan Tudge (Lib) Steve Raymond Daniel Martin Daniel Huppert (Ind)
Rosemary Lavin (AJP)
Joel Moore (LDP)
Ballarat Labor Catherine King Paul Tatchell (Nat)
Sarah Wade (Lib)
Alice Barnes Graham Howard Dianne Colbert (AC)
Brian Eckel (Ind)
Tran Tran (RUAP)
Batman Labor David Feeney George Souris (Lib) Alex Bhathal Geoffrey Cicuto (ACP)
Caitlin Evans (AJP)
Franco Guardiani (Ind)
Russell Hayward (AP)
Joel Murray (ASXP)
Maurice Oldis (REP)
Philip Sutton (Ind)
Elizabeth Syber (AEP)
Bendigo Labor Lisa Chesters Andy Maddison (Nat)
Megan Purcell (Lib)
Rosemary Glaisher Alan Howard Sandra Caddy (RUAP)
Anita Donlon (Ind)
Ruth Parramore (AJP)
Bruce Labor Julian Hill Helen Kroger (Lib) Stefanie Bauer Nathan Foggie Jill Jarvis-Wills (REP)
Doug Leith (AJP)
Alan Roncan (DLR)
Calwell Labor Maria Vamvakinou John Hsu (Lib)
(disendorsed)[32]
Natalie Abboud Michael Lakkis (Ind)
Meagan Searls (AJP)
Casey Liberal Hovig Melkonian Tony Smith (Lib) Elissa Sutherland Kristin Bacon (AJP)
Peter Charleton (Ind)
Angela Dorian (RUAP)
Chisholm Labor Stefanie Perri Julia Banks (Lib) Josh Fergeus Craig McCracken Melanie Vassiliou (RUAP)
Nyree Walshe (AJP)
Corangamite Liberal Libby Coker Sarah Henderson (Lib) Patchouli Paterson Alan Barron Courtney Dalton (DLR)
Michael Lawrence (Ind)
Andy Meddick (AJP)
Patrice Nelson (DHJP)
Louis Rowe (LDP)
Nick Steel (RUAP)
Corio Labor Richard Marles Richard Lange (Lib) Sarah Mansfield Sue Bull (SA)
Jeff Moran (BTFA)
Jamie Overend (AJP)
Ash Puvimanasinghe (RUAP)
Deakin Liberal Tony Clark Michael Sukkar (Lib) Joshua Briers Gary Coombes Vanessa Brown (AJP)
Karen Dobby (AC)
Dunkley Liberal Peta Murphy Chris Crewther (Lib) Jeanette Swain Michael Rathbone Sally Baillieu (Arts)
Tyson Jack (AJP)
Jeff Reaney (AC)
Ruth Stanfield (DHJP)
Joseph Toscano (Ind)
Lin Tregenza (RUAP)
Tim Wilms (LDP)
Flinders Liberal Carolyn Gleixner Greg Hunt (Lib) Willisa Hogarth Yvonne Gentle (RUAP)
Shane Lewis (Ind)
Ben Wild (AJP)
Gellibrand Labor Tim Watts Ben Willis (Lib) Jonathon Marsden David Tran (Ind)
Gippsland National Shashi Bhatti Darren Chester (Nat) Ian Onley Brian Heath Ashleigh Belsar (AC)
Ben Buckley (LDP)
Peter Dorian (RUAP)
Peter Gardner (REP)
Christine Sindt (Ind)
Cherie Smith (Ind)
Goldstein Liberal Matthew Coote Tim Wilson (Lib) Cheryl Hercus Trevor Bishop Naren Chellappah (AJP)
Lee Kavanagh (DLR)
Gorton Labor Brendan O'Connor Daryl Lang (Lib) Rod Swift
Higgins Liberal Carl Katter Kelly O'Dwyer (Lib) Jason Ball Nancy Bassett (NXT)
Eleonora Gullone (AJP)
Robert Kennedy (LDP)
Rebecca O'Brien (AEP)
Jessica Tregear (DHJP)
Holt Labor Anthony Byrne James Mathias (Lib) Jake Tilton Neil Bull Colin Robertson (RUAP)
Hotham Labor Clare O'Neil George Hua (Lib) James Bennett Tatiana Rathbone Helen Jeges (AJP)
Peter Vassiliou (RUAP)
Indi Independent Eric Kerr Marty Corboy (Nat)
Sophie Mirabella (Lib)
Jenny O'Connor Ray Dyer (Ind)
Vincent Ferrando (RUAP)
Julian Fidge (Country)
Alan Lappin (Ind)
Cathy McGowan* (Ind)
Tim Quilty (LDP)
Isaacs Labor Mark Dreyfus Garry Spencer (Lib) Alex Breskin Elizabeth Johnstone (AJP)
Jagajaga Labor Jenny Macklin David Mulholland (Lib) Hugh McKinnon Jessica Ward Nathan Schram (AJP)
Kooyong Liberal Marg D'Arcy Josh Frydenberg (Lib) Helen McLeod Angelina Zubac (Ind)
La Trobe Liberal Simon Curtis Jason Wood (Lib) Tom Cummings Jeffrey Bartram Julieanne Doidge (DHJP)
David Fent (SFFP)
Leah Folloni (AJP)
Les Hughes (LDP)
Martin Leahy (ASXP)
Margaret Quinn (RUAP)
Lalor Labor Joanne Ryan Gayle Murphy (Lib) Daniel Sova Susan Jakobi (AFP)
Marion Vale (RUAP)
Mallee National Lydia Senior Andrew Broad (Nat) Helen Healy Chris Lahy (CEC)
Tim Middleton (RUAP)
Maribyrnong Labor Bill Shorten Ted Hatzakortzian (Lib) Olivia Ball Catherine Cumming (Ind)
Fiona McRostie (AJP)
Anthony O'Neill (AC)
McEwen Labor Rob Mitchell James Anderson (Nat)
Chris Jermyn (Lib)
Neil Barker Dorothy Long Tracey Andrew (Country)
Ross Lee (Ind)
Jeff Truscott (RUAP)
Cathy Vaina (AJP)
McMillan Liberal Chris Buckingham Russell Broadbent (Lib) Donna Lancaster Nathan Harding Norman Baker (RUAP)
Kathleen Ipsen (AC)
Jennifer McAdam (AJP)
Jim McDonald (LDP)
Melbourne Greens Sophie Ismail Philip Liu (Lib) Adam Bandt Lewis Freeman-Harrison (ASXP)
Matt Riley (DLR)
Miranda Smith (AJP)
Melbourne Ports Labor Michael Danby Owen Guest (Lib) Steph Hodgins-May Peter Holland (Ind)
Levi McKenzie-Kirkbright (DLR)
John Myers (Ind)
Rob Smyth (AJP)
Henry von Doussa (AEP)
Menzies Liberal Adam Rundell Kevin Andrews (Lib) Richard Cranston David Clark Jay Franklin (VEP)
Antony Hulbert (AJP)
Stephen Mayne (Ind)
Ramon Robinson (Ind)
Murray Liberal Alan Williams Damian Drum* (Nat)
Duncan McGauchie (Lib)
Ian Christoe Andrew Bock (Ind)
Robert Danieli (Country)
Jeff Davy (CEC)
Yasmin Gunasekera (RUAP)
Nigel Hicks (Ind)
Fern Summer (Ind)
Diane Teasdale (Ind)
Scullin Labor Andrew Giles Melanie Stockman (Lib) Rose Ljubicic Adriana Buccianti (DLR)
John Matlen (AJP)
Wannon Liberal Michael Barling Dan Tehan (Lib) Thomas Campbell Bernardine Atkinson (Ind)
Michael McCluskey (Ind)
Wills Labor Peter Khalil Kevin Hong (Lib) Samantha Ratnam Zane Alcorn (SA)
Ash Blackwell (DLR)
Tristram Chellew (ASXP)
Will Fulgenzi (SEP)
Dougal Gillman (REP)
Camille Sydow (AJP)
Francesco Timpano (Ind)

Western Australia[edit]

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Liberal candidate Greens candidate Christians candidate Other candidates
 
Brand Labor Madeleine King Craig Buchanan Dawn Jecks Bob Burdett Philip Scott (RUAP)
Burt Liberal Matt Keogh Matt O'Sullivan Muhammad Salman Warnar Spyker Ian Blevin (SFFP)
Canning Liberal Barry Winmar Andrew Hastie Aeron Blundell-Camden Janine Vander Ven Jason Turner (Nat)
Cowan Liberal Anne Aly Luke Simpkins Sheridan Young Rex Host Jamie Chester (SFFP)
Neil Hamilton (LDP)
Steve Veness (MAP)
Curtin Liberal Melissa Callanan Julie Bishop Viv Glance David Archibald (ALA)
Sandra Boulter (Ind)
Durack Liberal Carol Martin Melissa Price Ian James Grahame Gould Lisa Cole (Nat)
Mitchell Sambell (RUAP)
Forrest Liberal Lorrae Loud Nola Marino Jill Reading Edward Dabrowski David Fishlock (ORP)
Luke Pilkington (Nat)
Ross Slater (Ind)
Jennifer Whately (RUAP)
Fremantle Labor Josh Wilson Pierrette Kelly Kate Davis Mick Connolly (MAP)
Chris Jenkins (SA)
Hasluck Liberal Bill Leadbetter Ken Wyatt Patrick Hyslop Phil Twiss Henry Barnard (RUAP)
Moore Liberal Tony Walker Ian Goodenough Daniel Lindley Maryka Groenewald
O'Connor Liberal Jon Ford Rick Wilson Giz Watson Trevor Young Stephen Carson (RUAP)
John Hassell (Nat)
Pearce Liberal Thomas French Christian Porter Lee-Anne Miles Taffy Samuriwo-Vuntarde (RUAP)
Maddison Simmonds (Nat)
Perth Labor Tim Hammond Jeremy Quinn Tim Clifford Andrew Chambers (ODD)
Mark Walmsley (LDP)
Stirling Liberal Robert Pearson Michael Keenan Tom Webster Kevin Host Kim Mubarak (Ind)
Alison Rowe (RUAP)
Swan Liberal Tammy Solonec Steve Irons Sarah Nielsen-Harvey Steve Klomp
Tangney Liberal Marion Boswell Ben Morton Thor Kerr John Wieske Dennis Jensen (Ind)

Senate[edit]

Sitting senators are in bold. Since this was a double dissolution election, each state elected twelve senators. Typically, the first six successful candidates from each state are elected to six-year terms, the remaining six to three-year terms, although this can create distorted results in the single transferable vote system.[33] Section 282 of the Commonwealth Electoral Act provides for a fairer method of allocation, involving a re-count of the Senate votes cast as if the election had been a half-Senate election for six seats. The long term seats are allocated to those elected in the re-count, and the short-term positions allocated to the remaining elected candidates.

Ultimately, the power to determine terms is given under the Constitution to the Senate. Following the 1987 double dissolution, the Senate chose to ignore the alternative count and instead use the traditional method based on order of election.

Tickets that elected at least one Senator are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Australian Capital Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates AJP candidates CDP candidates
         
  1. Katy Gallagher*
  2. David Smith
  1. Zed Seselja*
  2. Jane Hiatt
  1. Christina Hobbs
  2. Sue Wareham
  1. Deborah Field
  2. Jessica Montagne
  1. David Kim
  2. Elizabeth Tadros
LDP candidates RUAP candidates Secular candidates Sex Party candidates #Sustainable candidates
         
  1. Matt Donnelly
  2. Cawley Hennings
  1. Sandie O'Connor
  2. Jess Wyatt
  1. David Edwards
  2. Denis Mihaljevic
  1. Steven Bailey
  2. Robbie Swan
  1. John Haydon
  2. Martin Tye
Ungrouped candidates
 

Michael Hay (VOTEFLUX)
Anthony Hanson (Mature)

New South Wales[edit]

Twelve seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending four seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending six seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. The Liberal Democratic Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates LDP candidates CDP candidates
         
  1. Sam Dastyari*
  2. Jenny McAllister*
  3. Deborah O'Neill*
  4. Doug Cameron*
  5. Tara Moriarty
  6. Vivien Thomson
  7. Shuo Zhou
  8. Jagath Bandara
  9. Miriam Rizvi
  10. Mary O'Sullivan
  11. Paul Yi-Wen Han
  12. Alexandra Costello
  1. Marise Payne* (Lib)
  2. Arthur Sinodinos* (Lib)
  3. Fiona Nash* (Nat)
  4. Concetta Fierravanti-Wells* (Lib)
  5. John Williams* (Nat)
  6. Hollie Hughes (Lib)
  7. Jim Molan (Lib)
  8. Wes Fang (Nat)
  9. Sang Ok (Lib)
  10. Sarah Richards (Lib)
  11. Fiona Leviny (Nat)
  12. Victoria McGahey (Lib)
  1. Lee Rhiannon*
  2. Michael Osborne
  3. Jane Oakley
  4. Jananie Janarthana
  5. Marika Kontellis
  6. Gareth Bryant
  7. Christina Ho
  8. Kathryn Maiden
  9. Ray Goodlass
  10. Christine Donayre
  11. Kate Parker
  12. Sarah Fernandes
  1. David Leyonhjelm*
  2. Sam Kennard
  1. Nella Hall
  2. Peter Rahme
  3. Deborah Lions
  4. Andrew Phillips
  5. Tania Piper
  6. Beth Smith
  7. Dave Vincent
  8. Colin Broadbridge
  9. Rhonda Avasalu
  10. Archie Lea
  11. Lena El-Daghl
  12. Charles Knox
ADVP candidates AJP candidates ALA candidates AMEP candidates Arts candidates
         
  1. Raymond Bennie
  2. Mark Bradbury
  1. Lynda Stoner
  2. Gordon Elkington
  1. Kirralie Smith
  2. Gary Anderson
  1. Rob Bryden
  2. Daniel Kirkness
  1. Barry Keldoulis
  2. Nicholas Gledhill
CEC candidates CountryMinded candidates DLP candidates DLR candidates FFP candidates
         
  1. Ann Lawler
  2. Robert Butler
  1. Christopher Buckman
  2. Methuen Morgan
  1. Paul McCormack
  2. Dawn Willis
  1. Ray Thorpe
  2. Stacey Dowson
  1. Phil Jobe
  2. Sally Vincent
  3. Simon McCaffrey
HAP candidates HEMP candidates Hinch candidates Katter candidates Lambie candidates
       
  1. Andrew Patterson
  2. Leanne Paff
  1. Jason Olbourne
  2. Andrew Katelaris
  1. Ken Stevens
  2. Adam Washbourne
  1. Tom Harris
  2. Anthony Belcastro
  1. Allan Thomas
  2. Bruce Relph
  3. Mitch Carr
Mature candidates NCPP candidates ODD candidates One Nation candidates Pirate candidates
         
  1. Paul Quinn
  2. Gregory Frearson
  1. Eric Greening
  2. Andy Thompson
  1. Berge Der Sarkissian
  2. Arthur Emmett
  1. Brian Burston*
  2. Dean Mackin
  3. Christine Bernier
  1. Sam Kearns
  2. Darren McIntosh
Progressives candidates PUP candidates REP candidates RUAP candidates SA candidates
         
  1. Allan Quartly
  2. Ash Rose
  1. Suellen Wrightson
  2. Robert Marks
  3. Cara Donnelly
  1. Peter Breen
  2. Susan Perrow
  1. Brian Tucker
  2. Maree Nichols
  1. Ken Canning
  2. Susan Price
  3. Sharlene Leroy-Dyer
  4. Howard Byrnes
Science/Cyclists candidates Secular candidates Seniors United candidates SEP candidates Sex Party candidates
         
  1. James Jansson (Science)
  2. Eve Slavich (Science)
  3. Ingrid Ralph (Cyclists)
  4. Jai Cooper (Cyclists)
  1. Ian Bryce
  2. Dee Ellis
  1. Gillian Evans
  2. Kerry Koliadis
  3. Chris Osborne
  1. James Cogan
  2. John Davis
  1. Ross Fitzgerald
  2. Sue Raye
SFF candidates #Sustainable candidates VEP candidates VOTEFLUX candidates Xenophon candidates
         
  1. Karl Houseman
  2. Peter Johnson
  1. William Bourke
  2. Greg Graham
  1. Shayne Higson
  2. Janise Farrell
  1. Steven Lopez
  2. Nathan Spataro
  1. Aidan Dalgliesh
  2. Anthony Dona
Group G candidates Ungrouped candidates
   
  1. Teresa van Lieshout
  2. Colin Bennett

Warren Grzic (Ind)
Jane Ward (Ind)
Liam Munday (Ind)
Bryan Lambert (Ind)
Peter Wallace (Ind)

James Wright (Ind)
Joanna Rzetelski (Ind)
Danny Lim (Ind)
Maree Ann Cruze (AAP)
Stephen Muller (Ind)

Peter Muller (Ind)
John Cooper (Ind)
Santa Spruce-Peet-Boyd (Ind)
David Ash (Ind)
Nigel Smith (Ind)

Ron Poulsen (-)
Peter Gooley (Ind)
Nick Chapman (Ind)
Leonard Brown (Ind)
Richelle Tsay (Ind)

Northern Territory[edit]

Two seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending one seat. The Country Liberal Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates CLP candidates Greens candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates
         
  1. Malarndirri McCarthy*
  2. Pat Honan
  1. Nigel Scullion*
  2. Jenni Lillis
  1. Michael Connard
  2. Kathy Bannister
  1. Carol Ordish
  2. John Ordish
  1. Trudy Campbell
  2. Ian Barry
HEMP/Sex Party candidates RUAP candidates Ungrouped candidates
     
  1. Andrew Kavasilas (HEMP)
  2. Timothy Jones (Sex)
  1. Jan Pile
  2. Jimmy Gimini

TS Lee (Ind)
Tristan Marshall (ODD)
Maurie Japarta Ryan (Ind)

Marney MacDonald (AAP)
Greg Strettles (Ind)

Queensland[edit]

Twelve seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending four seats. The Liberal National Party was defending six seats. The Australian Greens were defending one seat. The Palmer United Party was defending one seat, although Senator Glenn Lazarus had left the party and was contesting for his Glenn Lazarus Team.

Labor candidates LNP candidates Greens candidates Lazarus candidates ADVP candidates
         
  1. Murray Watt*
  2. Anthony Chisholm*
  3. Claire Moore*
  4. Chris Ketter*
  5. Jane Casey
  6. Cheryl Thompson
  1. George Brandis*
  2. Matthew Canavan*
  3. James McGrath*
  4. Ian Macdonald*
  5. Barry O'Sullivan*
  6. Joanna Lindgren
  7. Dan Ryan
  8. Gerard Rennick
  1. Larissa Waters*
  2. Andrew Bartlett
  3. Ben Pennings
  4. Johanna Kloot
  5. Fiona Anderson
  6. Charles Worringham
  7. Rainee Skinner
  8. Janina Leo
  9. Meg Anderson
  10. Louise Noble
  11. Kirsten Kennedy
  12. Elena Quirk
  1. Glenn Lazarus
  2. Kerrod Walters
  3. Annette Lourigan
  1. Jeremy Davey
  2. Darryl Hodkinson
AJP candidates ALA candidates Arts candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates
         
  1. Paul Bevan
  2. Zade Watson
  1. Bernard Gaynor
  2. Alan Biggs
  3. Chelle Dobson
  1. Frances Jankowski
  2. Neil Fainges
  1. Wayne Solomon
  2. Ludy Sweeris-Sigrist
  1. Jan Pukallus
  2. Stephen Harding
Christians candidates CountryMinded candidates Cyclists candidates DLP candidates DLR candidates
         
  1. Shea Taylor
  2. Malcolm Brice
  1. Pete Mailler
  2. Sherrill Stivano
  1. Chris Cox
  2. Edward Re
  1. Sheila Vincent
  2. Lucius Majoor
  1. Deb Lynch
  2. Lorraine Smith
Family First candidates HAP candidates Hinch candidates Katter candidates Lambie candidates
         
  1. Rod McGarvie
  2. Sue Baynes
  3. Kate Horan
  4. David Pellowe
  1. Jason Woodforth
  2. Sarinah Golden
  1. Deb Cotter
  2. Karin Hanbidge
  1. Rowell Walton
  2. Joy Marriott
  1. Marcus Saltmarsh
  2. Crystal Peckett
LDP candidates Mature candidates MEP candidates ODD candidates One Nation candidates
         
  1. Gabe Buckley
  2. John Rooth
  1. Terry Snell
  2. Belinda Cameron
  1. Marnie Southward
  2. William Moran
  1. Peter Radic
  2. David Missingham
  1. Pauline Hanson*
  2. Malcolm Roberts*
  3. Fraser Anning
  4. Judy Smith
Pirate candidates Progressives candidates PUP candidates REP candidates RUAP candidates
         
  1. Brandon Selic
  2. Isaac Pursehouse
  1. Ken Stevens
  2. Jo McCormack
  1. James McDonald
  2. Craig Gunnis
  1. James Moylan
  2. MaryBeth Gundrum
  1. Paul Taylor
  2. Neroli Mooney
Secular candidates SEP candidates Sex Party/HEMP candidates SFF candidates #Sustainable candidates
         
  1. Trevor Bell
  2. Scott Clark
  1. Mike Head
  2. Erin Cooke
  1. Robin Bristow (Sex)
  2. Therese Howes (HEMP)
  3. Kirsty Patten (Sex)
  1. Michael Turner
  2. Michael Gee
  1. John Roles
  2. Matt Moran
VOTEFLUX candidates Xenophon candidates Group R candidates Ungrouped candidates
       
  1. Mark Gardner
  2. Reece Flowers
  1. Suzanne Grant
  2. Daniel Crow
  1. Sal Rivas
  2. Val Tanguilig
  • Shyamal Reddy
  • Greg McMahon
  • David Bundy
  • Kim Vuga
  • Jim Savage
  • Tony Moore
  • Josephine Potter
  • Paul Stevenson
  • Marshal Anderson
  • Ian Eugarde
  • Julie Boyd
  • Leeanne Hanna-McGuffie
  • Zoemaree Harris
  • Michael Kaff
  • Terry Jorgensen
  • Gary Pead
  • John Gibson
  • Belinda Marriage
  • Greg Beattie

South Australia[edit]

Twelve seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending five seats. The Australian Greens were defending two seats. The Family First Party was defending one seat. The Nick Xenophon Team was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates NXT candidates Family First candidates
         
  1. Penny Wong*
  2. Don Farrell*
  3. Alex Gallacher*
  4. Anne McEwen
  5. Michael Allison
  6. Bronwyn Gallacher
  1. Simon Birmingham*
  2. Cory Bernardi*
  3. Anne Ruston*
  4. David Fawcett*
  5. Sean Edwards
  6. Kerrynne Liddle
  1. Sarah Hanson-Young*
  2. Robert Simms
  3. Jody Moate
  4. Harriet de Kok
  1. Nick Xenophon*
  2. Stirling Griff*
  3. Skye Kakoschke-Moore*
  4. Tim Storer
  1. Bob Day*
  2. Lucy Gichuhi
AJP candidates ALA candidates AMEP candidates Arts candidates CDP candidates
         
  1. Tania Noble
  2. Emma Breagan
  1. Wanda Lee Marsh
  2. Andrew Horwood
  1. Nathan Green
  2. Judith Kuerschner
  1. Terence Crawford
  2. Charles Sanders
  1. Matt Attia
  2. Joseph Stephen
CEC candidates Cyclists candidates HEMP/Sex Party candidates Hinch candidates LDP candidates
         
  1. Alex Kozlow
  2. Paul Siebert
  1. Sundance Bilson-Thompson
  2. Angus Harker-Smith
  1. Ryan Parker (HEMP)
  2. Margaret Saunders (Sex)
  1. Lynn-Marie Grosser
  2. Colin Thomas
  1. Roostam Sadri
  2. Michael Noack
Mature candidates MEP candidates One Nation candidates Progressives candidates PUP candidates
         
  1. Darryl Bothe
  2. Lyndal Denny
  1. Adrian Tuazon-McCheyne
  2. Alex Bond
  1. Steven Burgess
  2. Angelina Nicolis
  1. Sasha Pazeski-Nikoloski
  2. Jaz Priddey
  1. Kristian Rees
  2. Carlo Filingeri
SFF candidates VEP candidates VOTEFLUX candidates Ungrouped candidates
       
  1. John Hahn
  2. Nick Carter
  1. Jessica Knight
  2. Kym Buckley
  1. Adam Bird
  2. Jeff Baker

Ron Waters (AAP)
Christopher Cochrane (Ind)
Adam Richards (Ind)

Mohammad Ali (Ind)
Dave Saddler (Ind)
Malcolm Davey (Ind)

Tasmania[edit]

Twelve seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending five seats. The Liberal Party was defending four seats. The Australian Greens were defending two seats. The Palmer United Party was defending one seat, although Senator Jacqui Lambie had left the party and contested for her Jacqui Lambie Network.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Lambie candidates AJP candidates
   
  1. Anne Urquhart*
  2. Helen Polley*
  3. Carol Brown*
  4. Catryna Bilyk*
  5. John Short
  6. Lisa Singh*
  1. Eric Abetz*
  2. Stephen Parry*
  3. Jonathon Duniam*
  4. David Bushby*
  5. Richard Colbeck
  6. John Tucker
  1. Peter Whish-Wilson*
  2. Nick McKim*
  3. Anna Reynolds
  1. Jacqui Lambie*
  2. Steve Martin
  3. Rob Waterman
  1. Karen Bevis
  2. Alison Baker
ALA candidates ARFP candidates Arts candidates CDP candidates CEC candidates
         
  1. Tony Robinson
  2. Susan Horwood
  1. Kevin Harkins
  2. Carmen Evans
  1. Scott O'Hara
  2. JoAnne Volta
  1. Silvana Nero-Nile
  2. Mishka Gora
  1. Meg Thornton
  2. Steve Kucina
Family First candidates Hinch candidates LDP candidates One Nation candidates PUP candidates
         
  1. Peter Madden
  2. Andrew Roberts
  1. Suzanne Cass
  2. Daniel Baker
  1. Clinton Mead
  2. Ian Alston
  1. Kate McCulloch
  2. Natasia Manzi
  1. Kevin Morgan
  2. Justin Stringer
  3. Quentin Von Stieglitz
REP candidates Science candidates Sex Party/HEMP candidates SFF candidates VOTEFLUX candidates
         
  1. Rob Manson
  2. Sharon Joyce
  1. Hans Willink
  2. Jin-oh Choi
  1. Francesca Collins (Sex)
  2. Matt Owen (HEMP)
  1. Matthew Allen
  2. Ricky Midson
  1. Adam Poulton
  2. Max Kaye
Xenophon candidates Ungrouped candidates
   
  1. Michelle Hoult
  2. Nicky Cohen

David Crawford (AAP)
Kaye Marskell (Ind)
Richard Temby (MAP)

Grant Russell (Ind)
George Lane (Ind)

Victoria[edit]

The Labor Party was defending four seats. The Liberal/National Coalition was defending four seats. The Australian Greens were defending two seats. The Motoring Enthusiast Party was defending one seat. The Democratic Labour Party was defending one seat, although Senator John Madigan had left the party and was running for his own Manufacturing and Farming Party.

Labor candidates Coalition candidates Greens candidates AMEP candidates Madigan candidates
 
  1. Kim Carr*
  2. Stephen Conroy*
  3. Jacinta Collins*
  4. Gavin Marshall*
  5. Jennifer Yang
  6. Louise Persse
  7. Steve Kent
  8. Les Tarczon
  1. Mitch Fifield* (Lib)
  2. Bridget McKenzie* (Nat)
  3. Scott Ryan* (Lib)
  4. James Paterson* (Lib)
  5. Jane Hume* (Lib)
  6. Karina Okotel (Lib)
  7. Rebecca Treloar (Nat)
  1. Richard Di Natale*
  2. Janet Rice*
  3. Misha Coleman
  4. Elise Klein
  5. Anna Crabb
  6. James Searle
  7. Tasma Minifie
  8. Jennifer Alden
  9. Judy Cameron
  10. Gurm Sekhon
  11. Josephine Maguire-Rosier
  12. Rose Read
  1. Ricky Muir
  2. Aaron Mackley
  1. John Madigan
  2. Mark George
ACP candidates AJP candidates ALA candidates Arts candidates CDP candidates
         
  1. Garry Kerr
  2. Phil Larkin
  1. Bruce Poon
  2. Jacqueline Edgecombe
  1. Daniel Jones
  2. Kenneth Nicholls
  1. Rose Godde
  2. Jamie Henson
  3. Maureen Andrew
  1. May Hanna
  2. Stephanie Botros
CEC candidates Christians candidates DLP candidates DLR candidates Family First candidates
         
  1. Craig Isherwood
  2. Gabrielle Peut
  1. Vickie Janson
  2. Eleni Arapoglou
  3. Anne Okumu
  1. Stephen Vereker
  2. Michael Freeman
  1. Greg Chipp
  2. John Sherman
  1. Peter Bain
  2. Randell Green
  3. Craig Manners
HAP candidates Hinch candidates Lambie candidates LDP candidates Mature candidates
         
  1. Isaac Golden
  2. Kathryn Breakwell
  1. Derryn Hinch*
  2. Stuart Grimley
  1. Hugh Dolan
  2. Matt Timson
  1. Duncan Spender
  2. David Limbrick
  1. Graham McCarthy
  2. Roy Ridge
MEP candidates One Nation candidates Pirate candidates Progressives candidates PUP candidates
         
  1. Jason Tuazon-McCheyne
  2. Jacqueline Tomlins
  1. Simon Roylance
  2. Ian Cameron
  1. Lachlan Simpson
  2. Richard Burleigh
  1. David Knight
  2. Josh Gilmore
  1. Catriona Thoolen
  2. Cameron Hickey
REP candidates RUAP candidates SA candidates Science/Cyclists candidates Secular candidates
         
  1. Graham Askey
  2. Gray Wilson
  1. Danny Nalliah
  2. Rosalie Crestani
  1. Lalitha Chelliah
  2. Tim Gooden
  1. Luke James (Science)
  2. Nik Dow (Cyclists)
  1. John Perkins
  2. Alice Carr
SEP candidates Sex Party candidates SFF candidates #Sustainable candidates VEP candidates
         
  1. Chris Sinnema
  2. Peter Byrne
  1. Meredith Doig
  2. Amy Mulcahy
  1. Jake Wilson
  2. Ethan Constantinou
  1. Georgia Nicholls
  2. Steven Armstrong
  1. David Scanlon
  2. Miranda Jones
VOTEFLUX candidates Xenophon candidates Group B candidates Ungrouped candidates
       
  1. Danielle Lehrer
  2. Stuart Milne
  1. Naomi Halpern
  2. Justin Lee
  1. David Collyer
  2. Wanda Mitchell-Cook

Stephen Juhasz
Karthik Arasu
Dennis Hall
Dana Spasojevic
John Karagiannidis
Geoff Lutz
Allan Mull
Chris Ryan

Eric Vadarlis
Mark Dickenson
Immanuel Shmuel
Glenn Floyd
Meredith Urie
Trevor Nye
Peter Hawks
Christopher Beslis

Western Australia[edit]

Twelve seats were up for election. The Labor Party was defending three seats. The Liberal Party was defending six seats. The Australian Greens were defending two seats. The Palmer United Party was defending one seat.

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates PUP candidates Nationals candidates
         
  1. Sue Lines*
  2. Glenn Sterle*
  3. Pat Dodson*
  4. Louise Pratt*
  5. Mark Reed
  6. Susan Bowers
  7. Mia Onorato
  1. Mathias Cormann*
  2. Michaelia Cash*
  3. Dean Smith*
  4. Linda Reynolds*
  5. Chris Back*
  6. David Johnston
  7. Sheridan Ingram
  1. Scott Ludlam*
  2. Rachel Siewert*
  3. Jordon Steele-John
  4. Samantha Jenkinson
  5. Michael Boldock
  6. Rai Ismail
  1. Zhenya Wang
  2. Jacque Kruger
  1. Kado Muir
  2. Nick Fardell
  3. Elizabeth Re
AFP candidates AJP candidates ALA candidates Arts candidates CDP candidates
         
  1. Lyn Vickery
  2. Brian McRea
  1. Katrina Love
  2. Alicia Sutton
  1. Debbie Robinson
  2. Marion Hercock
  1. Robert Buratti
  2. Robert Taylor
  1. Mark Imisides
  2. Philip Read
CEC candidates Christians candidates Cyclists candidates DLP candidates Family First candidates
         
  1. Jean Robinson
  2. Judy Sudholz
  1. Lindsay Cameron
  2. Jacky Young
  1. Peter Mah
  2. Christopher Howard
  1. Fernando Bove
  2. Troy Kiernan
  1. Linda Rose
  2. Henry Heng
HAP candidates HEMP/Sex Party candidates Hinch candidates LDP candidates Mature candidates
         
  1. Samantha Tilbury
  2. Sara Fargher
  1. Michael Balderstone (HEMP)
  2. James Hurley (Sex)
  1. Nicki Hide
  2. Rachael Higgins
  1. Graeme Klass
  2. Connor Whittle
  1. Stuart Donald
  2. Patti Bradshaw
One Nation candidates REP candidates RUAP candidates SA candidates SFF candidates
         
  1. Rod Culleton*
  2. Peter Georgiou
  3. Ioanna Culleton
  1. Pedro Schwindt
  2. Camilla Sundbladh
  1. Anthony Hardwick
  2. Sheila Mundy
  1. Kamala Emanuel
  2. Seamus Doherty
  3. Farida Iqbal
  1. Andrew Skerritt
  2. Ross Williamson
VOTEFLUX candidates Xenophon candidates Group V candidates Ungrouped candidates
       
  1. Richard Thomas
  2. Mark Connolly
  1. Luke Bolton
  2. Michael Bovell
  1. Stuey Paull
  2. Gary Morris

Kai Jones (Ind)
Tammara Moody (AAP)
Julie Matheson (Ind)

Peter Castieau (Ind)
Susan Hoddinott (KAP)
Norm Ramsay (Ind)

Summary by party[edit]

Beside each party is the number of seats contested by that party in the House of Representatives for each state, as well as an indication of whether the party contested the Senate election in the respective state.

Party NSW Vic Qld WA SA Tas ACT NT Total
HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S HR S
Australian Labor Party 47 * 37 * 30 * 16 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Liberal Party of Australia 38 * 35 * 16 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 107 6
Liberal National Party of Queensland 30 * 30 1
National Party of Australia 10 * 7 * 5 * 22 3
Country Liberal Party (NT) 2 * 2 1
Australian Greens 47 * 37 * 30 * 16 * 11 * 5 * 2 * 2 * 150 8
Family First Party 7 * 17 * 30 * * 11 * * 65 6
Christian Democratic Party 47 * * * * 3 * 5 * * * 55 8
Animal Justice Party 9 * 26 * * * 6 * * * 41 7
Liberal Democratic Party 8 * 8 * 11 * 2 * 2 * 1 * * 1 33 7
Rise Up Australia Party 1 * 18 * 3 * 7 * * 2 * 31 6
Nick Xenophon Team 4 * 1 * 2 * * 11 * * 18 6
Australian Christians 6 * * 12 * 18 3
Pauline Hanson's One Nation 3 * * 12 * * * * 15 6
Katter's Australian Party * 12 * * 12 3
Drug Law Reform Australia 2 * 7 * 2 * 11 3
Australian Liberty Alliance 4 * * 5 * 1 * * * 10 6
Online Direct Democracy 6 * 2 * 1 1 * 10 3
Science Party 10 * * * 10 3
Renewable Energy Party 1 * 4 * * * 3 * 8 5
Citizens Electoral Council 3 * 2 * * * * * 2 * 7 7
The Arts Party 3 * 1 * 2 * * * 1 * 7 6
Australian Sex Party 2 * 4 * * * * * * * 6 8
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party 1 * 1 * * 2 * * * 2 6 6
Derryn Hinch's Justice Party 2 * 4 * * * * * 6 6
Mature Australia Party 1 * * 1 * 2 * * * * 4 7
Socialist Alliance 1 * 2 * 1 * 4 3
Australian Defence Veterans Party 1 * 3 * 4 2
Australia First Party 2 1 * 1 4 1
Bullet Train For Australia 1 1 2 4
Democratic Labour Party 1 * * 1 * * 1 3 4
Socialist Equality Party 2 * 1 * * 3 3
Australian Equality Party (Marriage) 3 * * * 3 3
Glenn Lazarus Team 3 * 3 1
Australian Recreational Fishers Party 3 * 3 1
Australian Country Party 3 1 3 1
Australian Cyclists Party 1 * 1 * * * * 2 5
CountryMinded 1 * 1 * * 2 3
Non-Custodial Parents Party 2 2
HEMP Party * * * * * 1 * 1 6
Palmer United Party * * 1 * * * * 1 6
Australian Antipaedophile Party 1 * * * * * 1 5
#Sustainable Australia 1 * * * * 1 4
Australian Progressives * 1 * * * 1 4
Voluntary Euthanasia Party * 1 * * 1 3
Pirate Party Australia 1 * * * 1 3
Smokers Rights Party 1 1
Consumer Rights & No-Tolls 1 1
Outdoor Recreation Party 1 1
VOTEFLUX.ORG * * * * * * * 7
Secular Party of Australia * * * * 4
Health Australia Party * * * * 4
Jacqui Lambie Network * * * * 4
Australian Motoring Enthusiast Party * * * 3
Seniors United Party of Australia * 1
John Madigan's Manufacturing and Farming Party * 1
Independent and other 42 * 30 * 22 * 4 * 6 * 1 * 1 4 * 110 7

Notes[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Green, Antony (10 June 2016). "Summary of Candidates and Parties for the 2016 Federal election". Retrieved 12 June 2016. 
  2. ^ Rick Wallace (16 December 2015). "Labor MP and former speaker Anna Burke set to retire from politics". 
  3. ^ Eric Kontos (12 August 2014). "A true blue Labor Party soldier, Laurie Ferguson eyes retirement". 
  4. ^ "Gary Gray, set to retire from Parliament, says it's "highly unlikely" Labor will win election". ABC Online. 17 February 2016. Retrieved 17 February 2016. 
  5. ^ Willingham, Richard (10 February 2015). "Former minister Alan Griffin to leave politics". The Age. Retrieved 10 February 2015. 
  6. ^ Carr, Matt (28 February 2016). "Federal election: Shortland MP Jill Hall stands aside". Newcastle Herald. Retrieved 28 February 2015. 
  7. ^ "Alannah MacTiernan to quit federal politics at next election". ABC News. 12 February 2016. Retrieved 15 February 2016. 
  8. ^ Wright, Shane (22 January 2016). "Fremantle MP in surprise retirement". The West Australian. Retrieved 22 January 2016. 
  9. ^ "Federal ALP MP Bernie Ripoll's retirement opens door for Brisbane City Councillor Milton Dick". ABC News. 14 April 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015. 
  10. ^ "Politics Live: November 10, 2015". Sydney Morning Herald. 10 November 2015. 
  11. ^ "Queensland senator Joe Ludwig to resign at next election". ABC Online. 10 March 2015. 
  12. ^ "Queensland Labor senator Jan McLucas loses preselection battle to contest next Federal election". ABC Online. 5 April 2015. 
  13. ^ "Nova Peris will not stand for re-election". SBS News. 24 May 2016. Retrieved 24 May 2016. 
  14. ^ "Baldwin decides to exit federal politics". news.com.au. News Corp Australia. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 16 April 2016. 
  15. ^ "Former small business minister Bruce Billson to retire at next federal election". Nine News. Nine Network. 24 November 2015. Retrieved 24 November 2015. 
  16. ^ "Bronwyn Bishop's career over after her party dumps her". The Sydney Morning Herald. 16 April 2016. 
  17. ^ ""It's not the end": Bronwyn Bishop farewells Parliament and drops Tony Abbott bombshell". The Sydney Morning Herald. 5 May 2016. 
  18. ^ "Andrew Robb and Warren Truss to quit politics". Financial Review. 10 February 2016. Retrieved 10 February 2016. 
  19. ^ "Philip Ruddock to retire from politics". The Australian. 8 February 2016. Retrieved 8 February 2016. 
  20. ^ "Liberal MP Andrew Southcott to stand down at next election". The Guardian. 4 September 2015. Retrieved 4 September 2015. 
  21. ^ "Sharman Stone: Liberal MP for Murray retires from politics after 20 years". ABC Online. 
  22. ^ ABC News. Retrieved 19 February 2016
  23. ^ Murray Nicholls (27 February 2016). "BREAKING NEWS: Calare MP John Cobb to retire at federal election". Sky News. Archived from the original on 28 February 2016. Retrieved 27 February 2016. 
  24. ^ "Mal Brough will not recontest at next election". ABC Online. 26 February 2016. 
  25. ^ Atfield, Cameron (9 March 2016). "Brisbane LNP MP Teresa Gambaro to quit politics". The Sydney Morning Herald. 
  26. ^ Arthur, Penelope (3 August 2015). "Bruce Scott to quit federal parliament". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 3 August 2015. 
  27. ^ Murphy, Katharine (11 February 2016). "Barnaby Joyce wins Nationals leadership, Fiona Nash named deputy". The Guardian. Australia. Retrieved 11 February 2016. 
  28. ^ Gartrell, Adam (11 February 2016). "Parliament pays tribute to retiring deputy PM Warren Truss ahead of Barnaby Joyce elevation". The Sydney Morning Herald. Retrieved 11 February 2016. 
  29. ^ Keany, Francis (11 February 2016). "Barnaby Joyce elected unopposed as new Nationals leader". ABC News. Australia. Retrieved 11 February 2016. 
  30. ^ "Clive Palmer will not seek re-election in House of Representatives". ABC News. 4 May 2016. Retrieved 23 May 2016. 
  31. ^ "Election 2016: Clive Palmer rules out standing for Senate seat". ABC News. 23 May 2016. Retrieved 23 May 2016. 
  32. ^ "Lib brothel-owner quits party". News Limited. 11 June 2016. Retrieved 13 June 2016. 
  33. ^ Antony Green (25 April 2016). "How Long and Short Senate Terms are Allocated After a Double Dissolution". 

External links[edit]