Candidates of the Queensland state election, 1998

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1998 Queensland state election, held on 13 June 1998.

By-elections[edit]

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

National[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate One Nation candidate Greens candidate Democrats candidate Other candidates
 
Albert National Peter Shooter Bill Baumann (Nat) Rod Evans Sally Spain Lyn Green (Ind)
Archerfield Labor Karen Struthers Fazal Deen (Lib) Rodger Pryor Rocco De Pierri Allen Hrstich (Ind)
Ashgrove Labor Jim Fouras Alan Sherlock (Lib) Brenda Mason Justin Yeend Ray Sargent (AFP)
Aspley Liberal Steve Davey John Goss (Lib) Ron Eaton Alison Green Bruce Kent Tony Argent (Ind)
Barambah National Michael Crook Trevor Perrett (Nat) Dorothy Pratt Peter Hayden (Ind)
Steve Jeffery (Ind)
Rod Morgan (AFP)
Barron River Liberal Lesley Clark Lyn Warwick (Lib) Peter Starr Denis Walls Lisa Golding Steve Dimitriou (Ind)
Beaudesert National Michael De Lacy Kev Lingard (Nat) Gordon Wadsworth Bill Livermore Ian Dillon (Ind)
Nick Duke (AFP)
Don Green (Ind)
Vin McNamara (Ind)
Brisbane Central Labor Peter Beattie Tony Gleeson (Lib) John Beattie Richard Nielsen Nicky Jones Graham Matthews (Ind)
Broadwater National Bob Brown Allan Grice (Nat) Rosita Petch Marie Robb
Bulimba Labor Pat Purcell Marjorie Threapleton (Lib) Nigel Gibson Greg George Mark Ault Wayne Jenkins (Ind)
Bundaberg Labor Nita Cunningham David Porter (Nat) Bernard Barry Ray Pearce Lance Hall
Bundamba Labor Bob Gibbs Jeff Matijasevic (Lib) Colene Hughes John McKeon Andre Klingbeil
Burdekin National Les Walker Terry Morato (Nat) Jeff Knuth Maurie Nichols Elaine Steley (AFP)
Burleigh National Michael Lennon Judy Gamin (Nat) Terry Sharples David Byerlee
Burnett National Greg McMahon Doug Slack (Nat) Glen Onoprienko Christine Kret Richard Smith (Ind)
Caboolture Labor Jon Sullivan Peter Lacey (Nat) Bill Feldman Liz Oss-Emer Bill Newton (Ind)
Brian O'Grady (Ind)
Cairns Labor Desley Boyle Myles Thompson (Lib) Peter Boniface Jonathan Metcalfe Nev Bates (Ind)
Callide National Gary Barton Jeff Seeney (Nat) Chris Savage Dolores Fowler (AFP)
Caloundra Liberal Don Wilson Joan Sheldon (Lib) Bronwyn Boag Louise Peach John Goldsworthy (AFP)
Capalaba Labor Jim Elder Richard Ferrett (Lib) Julie-Anne O'Donohue David Exelby (Ind)
Charters Towers National Christine Scott Rob Mitchell (Nat) Richard O'Pray Ben Dyball (Ind)
Peter Salisbury (Ind)
Chatsworth Labor Terry Mackenroth Bruce Martin (Lib) Brian Annear-Walker Clare Rudkin
Chermside Labor Terry Sullivan Zenia Belcher (Lib) Hazel Walsh John Lambert Noel Otto (Ind)
Clayfield Liberal Liddy Clark Santo Santoro (Lib) Malcolm Lewis Michael Brown
Cleveland Labor Darryl Briskey Damien Massingham (Lib) Bluey Bostock Jenny Van Rooyen Barry Archie (Ind)
Phil Ball (Ind)
Cook Labor Steve Bredhauer Terry Cranwell (Nat) Carmel Williams Smiley Burnett (Ind)
Edgar Williams (Ind)
Crows Nest National Fiona Bucknall Russell Cooper (Nat) David Cockburn John Langford Brenda Moloney (Ind)
Cunningham National Jackie Trad Tony Elliott (Nat) Sherry Passfield Kenv Davies (Ind)
Bill Ison (Ind)
Anne Smeaton (Ind)
Currumbin Labor Merri Rose Warrick Coleborne (Lib)
Sue Robbins (Nat)
Paul Boyle John Palmer Mick Gay (Ind)
Everton Labor Rod Welford Karen Jones (Lib) Ken Brady Brett Matthews
Ferny Grove Labor Geoff Wilson Ashley Manicaros (Lib) Kevin John Mark Taylor Suzanne Lawson
Fitzroy Labor Jim Pearce Richie Bills (Nat) Joan Wilson Peter Cvetko-Lueger Christopher Chatham (AFP)
Gladstone Independent Leo Zussino Paul Ford (Nat) Liz Cunningham (Ind)
Greenslopes Liberal Gary Fenlon Ted Radke (Lib) Libby Connors John Cherry Paul Feeney (Ind)
Nigel Freemarijuana (Ind)
Jenny Hughey (Ind)
Gregory National Donna O'Donoghue Vaughan Johnson (Nat) Allan Bahr Rebecca Hack Ron Crozier (AFP)
Frank Taylor (Ind)
Gympie National David Warren Len Stephan (Nat) Ian Petersen Chris Gwin
Hervey Bay Labor Bill Nunn Scott McLay (Nat) David Dalgleish Bob Borsellino Phil Rodhouse
Hinchinbrook National Richard Barkas Marc Rowell (Nat) John Wyllie Teresa Roveda (AFP)
Inala Labor Henry Palaszczuk Philip Greenaway (Lib) Lenore Taylor Lyn Dengate Xuan Thu Nguyen (Ind)
Indooroopilly Liberal Anne Stuart Denver Beanland (Lib) Drew Hutton Mary McIntyre
Ipswich Labor David Hamill Steve Wilson (Lib) Heather Hill Desiree Mahoney Peter Morris (Ind)
Ipswich West Labor Don Livingstone Sue Wykes (Nat) Jack Paff Lance Schloss (Ind)
Kallangur Labor Ken Hayward Scott Driscoll (Lib) Boyd Nimmo Noel Hoffman Peter Birt (Ind)
Howard Shepherd (Ind)
Allan Taylor (Ind)
Kedron Labor Paul Braddy Cynthia Harris (Lib) Joan Gordon Elizabeth Rowland Kay Spence (Ind)
Keppel National Bruce Saunders Vince Lester (Nat) Wendy McFarlane Terry Clark Toni Hansen (Ind)
Glenda Mather (Ind)
Rick Nagle (AFP)
Kurwongbah Labor Linda Lavarch Justin Kerr (Lib) Kim Thistlethwaite Kim Pantano
Lockyer National Dan O'Brien Tony Fitzgerald (Nat) Peter Prenzler Patricia Andrew (Ind)
Tony Howard (Ind)
Jim McDonald (Ind)
Logan Labor John Mickel James Lister (Nat) Jan Dawson Alan Dickson Russell Leneham (Ind)
Lytton Labor Paul Lucas Tony Murphy (Lib) Rob Wilson Marianne Dickie
Mackay Labor Tim Mulherin Marcella Massie (Nat) Barry Evans Mike Ettridge (Ind)
Mansfield Liberal Phil Reeves Frank Carroll (Lib) Michael Harris-Gahan Scott Alderson Faye Carrington
Maroochydore National Dan Siskind Fiona Simpson (Nat) Cheryl Parker John Fitzgerald Gaylene Bell
Maryborough Labor Bob Dollin Kev Mahoney (Nat) John Kingston Sue Russell
Merrimac Liberal Robert Poole Bob Quinn (Lib) John Fairfax Colin O'Brien
Mirani National Barry Gomersall Ted Malone (Nat) Edward Vaughan Lawrence Hewitt (AFP)
Steve Purtill (Ind)
Moggill Liberal Laurie Lumsden David Watson (Lib) Brett Sloan Kirsty Fraser
Mooloolah Liberal Marc Zande Bruce Laming (Lib) Roy Schell Nicholas Redmond
Mount Coot-tha Labor Wendy Edmond Rolene Orford (Lib) Dick Copeman Alison Jensen
Mount Gravatt Labor Judy Spence Graham Quirk (Lib) Richard Duffell Rod Young Ian Laing Arthur Colebrook (Ind)
Mount Isa Labor Tony McGrady Bill Baldwin (Nat) Malcolm MacDonald Ian Inglis (Ind)
Shirleen Webber (Ind)
Mount Ommaney Liberal Julie Attwood Bob Harper (Lib) Allan Gregory Helen King Natalia Infield Peter Pyke (Ind)
John Tiplady (Ind)
Mulgrave National Warren Pitt Naomi Wilson (Nat) Charles Rappolt Jo Gallo
Mundingburra Liberal Lindy Nelson-Carr Frank Tanti (Lib) Trevor Elson
Murrumba Labor Dean Wells Susan Haskell (Lib) Tony Cleaver Peter Kennedy Mark Lewry (Ind)
Nerang Liberal Peter Burke Ray Connor (Lib) John Coyle Jacquie Hughes Lynne Grimsey Richard Balcke (Ind)
Nicklin National Coleen Giles Neil Turner (Nat) Santo Ferraro Geoff Armstrong Peter Wellington (Ind)
Noosa Liberal Don Sfiligoj Bruce Davidson (Lib) David Summers Peter Sykes John Jones (Ind)
Robert Logan (Ind)
Eddie Taylor (Ind)
Nudgee Labor Neil Roberts Paul Varley (Lib) Wayne Whitney Mike Stasse Keith Lane (Ind)
Redcliffe Labor Ray Hollis Allan Sutherland (Lib) Phil Knight Terry Fleming (Ind)
Bill Turner (Ind)
Redlands National John Budd John Hegarty (Nat) June Woodward Graham Jenkin Don Ruwoldt (Ind)
Rockhampton Labor Robert Schwarten Karen Mackay (Nat) Len Timms Fay Lawrence
Sandgate Labor Gordon Nuttall Don Young (Lib) Elizabeth Thurman Peter Burgoyne Anne Hobbs (Ind)
Fay Mills (Ind)
South Brisbane Labor Anna Bligh Leo Tsimpikas (Lib) Raymond Meiers Anthony Lee Guy Freemarijuana (Ind)
Chris Ray (Ind)
Murray Swan (Ind)
Coral Wynter (Ind)
Mario Zocchi (AFP)
Southport National Peter Lawlor Mick Veivers (Nat) Jay Nauss John Huta
Springwood Liberal Grant Musgrove Luke Woolmer (Lib) Neil Pitt Paul Thomson Allan De Brenni (Ind)
Mark Mackintosh (Ind)
Sunnybank Labor Stephen Robertson Steven Huang (Lib) Ken Lock Andrew Grigg
Surfers Paradise National Steve Axe Rob Borbidge (Nat) Phil Connolly Ray Schearer
Tablelands National Nigel Tucker Tom Gilmore (Nat) Shaun Nelson
Thuringowa Labor Ken McElligott Ross Contarino (Nat)
David Moore (Lib)
Ken Turner Annette Reed Lilian Malcolm (Ind)
Toowoomba North National Kerry Shine Graham Healy (Nat) Ron Davy Barry Reid (Ind)
Toowoomba South National Andrew Isfree Mike Horan (Nat) Darryl Shoesmith Andrew Chambers (Ind)
Townsville Labor Mike Reynolds Joy Rutledge (Lib) Ted Ive Steve McGuire (Ind)
Billy Tait (Ind)
Warrego National Elizabeth Pommer Howard Hobbs (Nat) Victor Espie Sandy Kidd (Ind)
Bev Salisbury (Ind)
Warwick National Jeffrey Singleton Lawrence Springborg (Nat) Joan White Kim Olsen
Waterford Labor Tom Barton Aidan McLindon (Lib) Jim Hebbard
Western Downs National Ron Lockwood Brian Littleproud (Nat) Peter McLaren
Whitsunday Labor Lorraine Bird Ian Roebuck (Nat) Harry Black
Woodridge Labor Bill D'Arcy Adam Young (Lib) Leonce Kealy Robert Hernandez
Yeronga Labor Matt Foley John Webster (Lib) Vanessa Pacitto Stephen Burchall Rick Stapleton (Ind)

See also[edit]

References[edit]