Candidates of the Queensland state election, 2012

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 2012 Queensland state election on 24 March 2012.

Retiring Members[edit]

Labor[edit]

LNP[edit]

Independent[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate LNP candidate Greens candidate KAP candidate Other candidates
 
Albert Labor Margaret Keech Mark Boothman Petrina Maizey Adam Hollis Amanda Best (FFP)
Algester Labor Karen Struthers Anthony Shorten Justin Kerr Gavan Duffy
Ashgrove Labor Kate Jones Campbell Newman Sandra Bayley Norman Wicks Trevor Jones (Ind)
Ian Nelson (ON)
Aspley LNP Oskar Bronowicki Tracy Davis David Forrest Allan Vincent (FFP)
Barron River Labor Steve Wettenhall Michael Trout Elaine Harding Brendan Fitzgerald Mike Squire (Ind)
Beaudesert LNP Brett McCreadie Jon Krause Andy Grodecki Aidan McLindon Walter Abrahamson (FFP)
Jim Savage (ON)
Brisbane Central Labor Grace Grace Robert Cavallucci Anne Boccabella Ruth Bonnett (Ind)
Broadwater Labor Peta-Kaye Croft Verity Barton James Brydges Peter McCambridge Ron Clarke (Ind)
Ben O'Brien (FFP)
Liz Pforr (Ind)
Buderim LNP Chris Moore Steve Dickson Susan Etheridge Lynette Bishop Tony Moore (FFP)
Bulimba Labor Di Farmer Aaron Dillaway Justin Bennett
Bundaberg LNP Cindy Hyland Jack Dempsey Peter Higgins Doug Anderson Trevor Versace (FFP)
Peter Wyatt (Ind)
Bundamba Labor Jo-Ann Miller Michael Kitzelmann Jim Prentice Bernard Gaynor Deborah Acason (FFP)
Albert Viskers (Ind)
Angela Watson (Ind)
Burdekin LNP Angela Zyla Rosemary Menkens Pete Johnson Ron Wadforth Amanda Nickson (FFP)
Burleigh Labor Christine Smith Michael Hart Jane Power Dean Fisher Jeremy Fredericks (FFP)
Burnett LNP Stuart Tomlinson Stephen Bennett David Eastland Kevin Pauling Rob Messenger (Ind)
Cairns Labor Kirsten Lesina Gavin King Geoff Holland Darren Hunt John Piva (Ind)
Callide LNP Melissa Newton Jeff Seeney Camilla Percy Steve Ensby Duncan Scott (Ind)
Caloundra LNP Christine Anthony Mark McArdle Allan McKay
Capalaba Labor Michael Choi Steve Davies Penny Allman-Payne Graeme Moorhouse David Chidgey (ON)
Chatsworth Labor Steve Kilburn Steve Minnikin Jason Cooney Sarah Henry Axel Beard (FFP)
Clayfield LNP Brent Davidson Tim Nicholls Luke Morey Will Keenan
Cleveland LNP Jo Briskey Mark Robinson Brad Scott Ronald Lambert (Ind)
Condamine LNP Nev Swan Ray Hopper Gabriele Tabikh John Mathison Shane White (Ind)
Cook Labor Jason O'Brien David Kempton George Riley Lachlan Bensted Jim Evans (ON)
Coomera LNP Graeme Higgs Michael Crandon Chris Wisbey Peter Cobb Rowan Harrip (Ind)
Currumbin LNP Calum Hyslop Jann Stuckey David Wyatt Steve Bowman Royston Pickering (FFP)
Dalrymple LNP Benjamin Gertz Liz Schmidt Jess Jones Shane Knuth Jason Briskey (Ind)
Christopher Williamson (Ind)
Everton Labor Murray Watt Tim Mander Bruce Hallett Denym Witherow
Ferny Grove Labor Geoff Wilson Dale Shuttleworth Howard Nielsen
Gaven LNP Michael Riordan Alex Douglas Stephen Power Brian Zimmerman Bibe Roadley (FFP)
Penny Toland (Ind)
Gladstone Independent Glenn Butcher Russell Schroter Andrew Blake Anthony Beezley Liz Cunningham (Ind)
Glass House LNP Ryan Moore Andrew Powell Stewart Luke Peter Harris
Greenslopes Labor Cameron Dick Ian Kaye Emma-Kate Rose
Gregory LNP Jack O'Brien Vaughan Johnson Norman Weston Pauline Williams Bruce Currie (Ind)
Gympie LNP Ben Parker David Gibson Shena Macdonald Shane Paulger Santo Ferraro (ON)
Kathy Hawke (FFP)
Hervey Bay LNP Bernice Allen Ted Sorensen Glenn Martin Isobel Dale Troy Sullivan (FFP)
Hinchinbrook LNP Tony McGuire Andrew Cripps Pamela Monaghan Jeff Knuth Desmond Connors (Ind)
Inala Labor Annastacia Palaszczuk Joanna Lindgren Michael Quall Ashley Dodd
Indooroopilly LNP Oscar Schlamowitz Scott Emerson Charles Worringham Andrew Mooney (FFP)
Ipswich Labor Rachel Nolan Ian Berry Veronica White Will Keys Robert Jeremy (Ind)
Patricia Petersen (Ind)
Tim Stieler (FFP)
Ipswich West Labor Wayne Wendt Sean Choat Ursula Monsiegneur Justin Bowman
Kallangur Labor Mary-Anne O'Neill Trevor Ruthenberg Rachel Doherty Michael Bates
Kawana LNP Bruce Garner Jarrod Bleijie Gabrielle Roberts Paul Spencer
Keppel Labor Paul Hoolihan Bruce Young Paul Bambrick Luke Hargreaves
Lockyer LNP James Wilson Ian Rickuss Clare Rudkin David Neuendorf
Logan Labor Linus Power Michael Pucci Julian Hinton Tony Karamatic Troy Aggett (ON)
Mike Kelly (Ind)
Lytton Labor Daniel Cheverton Neil Symes Daniel Crute Jim Vote Russell McVey (Ind)
Mackay Labor Tim Mulherin John Kerslake Luke Mathews Lindsay Temple
Mansfield Labor Phil Reeves Ian Walker Craig Sheehan Ray Smith Carolyn Ferrando (FFP)
Jarrod Wirth (Ind)
Maroochydore LNP Ray Barber Fiona Simpson Rainee Skinner Mark Maguire
Maryborough Independent Ezra Burtt Anne Maddern Garry Claridge Gordon Dale Chris Foley (Ind)
Mermaid Beach LNP Rachel Paterson Ray Stevens Jenny Boddy Ken Law Ben Donovan (FFP)
Mirani LNP Jim Pearce Ted Malone Christine Carlisle Bevan Pidgeon Mike Crouther (FFP)
Moggill LNP Michael Nelson Bruce Flegg Jake Schoermer Barry Searle
Morayfield Labor Mark Ryan Darren Grimwade Paul Doherty Stephen Beck
Mount Coot-tha Labor Andrew Fraser Saxon Rice Adam Stone Margaret Waterman
Mount Isa Labor Betty Kiernan Kevin Pattel Colleen Williams Rob Katter
Mount Ommaney Labor Ben Marczyk Tarnya Smith Jenny Mulkearns Douglas Newson Jordan Brown (FFP)
Rex Schmith (Ind)
Mudgeeraba LNP Aaron Santelises Ros Bates Sally Spain Kevin Swan Barrie Nicholson (FFP)
Mulgrave Labor Curtis Pitt Robyn Quick Jim Cavill Damian Byrnes
Mundingburra Labor Mark Harrison David Crisafulli Bret Fishley David Moyle Michael Waters (FFP)
Murrumba Labor Dean Wells Reg Gulley Rodney Blair Paul Edwards Sally Vincent (FFP)
Nanango Independent Virginia Clarke Deb Frecklington Grant Newson Carl Rackemann John Dalton (Ind)
David Thomson (Ind)
Nicklin Independent Luke Moore John Connolly John Law Matthew Smith Cathy Turner (FFP)
Peter Wellington* (Ind)
Noosa LNP Kurt Hopkins Glen Elmes Jim McDonald Bob Jarvis Bill Colley (Ind)
Gemika Maloney (FFP)
Nudgee Labor Leanne Linard Jason Woodforth Anthony Pink Terri Bell Douglas Crowhurst (Ind)
Claude Gonsalves (FFP)
Pine Rivers Labor Patrick Bulman Seath Holswich Di Clark John Alexander
Pumicestone Labor Carryn Sullivan Lisa France Jenny Fitzgibbon Brandt King
Redcliffe Labor Lillian van Litsenburg Scott Driscoll Noel Clothier Bevan Collingwood Kerri Dooley (FFP)
Redlands LNP Peter Seage Peter Dowling David Keogh
Rockhampton Labor Bill Byrne Gavin Finch Bronwen Lloyd Shane Guley Bruce Diamond (Ind)
Genevieve Ellis (FFP)
Diane Hamilton (Ind)
Chris Hooper (Ind)
Sandgate Labor Vicky Darling Kerry Millard Claire Ogden John Dunkley Mike Crook (Ind)
Penny McCreery (FFP)
South Brisbane Labor Anna Bligh Clem Grehan Jo-Anne Bragg Robert Wardrop Liam Flenady (Ind)
Southern Downs LNP Suzanne Kidman Lawrence Springborg Michael Kane Ade Larsen John Spellman (FFP)
Southport Labor Peter Lawlor Rob Molhoek Stephen Dalton Kevin Brown Matthew Mackechnie (Ind)
Springwood LNP Barbara Stone John Grant Neil Cotter Julian Tocaciu Chris Lawrie (FFP)
Stafford Labor Stirling Hinchliffe Chris Davis Peter Jeremijenko Karin Hunter
Stretton Labor Duncan Pegg Freya Ostapovitch Brian Sadler David Forde (Ind)
Sunnybank Labor Meg Bishop Mark Stewart Gordon King Matt Darragh (FFP)
Surfers Paradise LNP Matthew Donovan John-Paul Langbroek Helen Wainwright Andrea Raymond (FFP)
Thuringowa Labor Craig Wallace Sam Cox Bernie Williams Steve Todeschini Adrian Britton (FFP)
Toowoomba North Labor Kerry Shine Trevor Watts Frida Forsberg Peter Pyke Neil Riethmuller (Ind)
Toowoomba South LNP Sam McFarlane John McVeigh Trevor Smith David Curless Charlene Phillips (Ind)
Townsville Labor Mandy Johnstone John Hathaway Jenny Stirling Ray Grigg Michael Punshon (FFP)
Warrego LNP David Bowden Howard Hobbs Graeme Maizey Robert Earixson Mark O'Brien (Ind)
Waterford Labor Evan Moorhead Mike Latter Ray Smith Albert Page Peter Farrar (FFP)
David Howse (Ind)
Whitsunday Labor Jan Jarratt Jason Costigan Jonathon Dykyj Amanda Camm
Woodridge Labor Desley Scott Simon Dorries John Reddington Justin Geange (FFP)
Yeerongpilly Labor Simon Finn Carl Judge Libby Connors Kathleen Hewlett Alexandra Todd (FFP)

Unregistered parties and groups[edit]

Some parties and groups that did not qualify for registration with the Electoral Commission of Queensland nevertheless endorsed candidates, who appeared on the ballot papers as independent or unaffiliated candidates.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Julie Attwood to bow out". Courier Mail. 16 January 2012. Retrieved 17 January 2012. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h "QLD MPs to step down at election". Brisbane Times. 15 September 2011. Retrieved 15 September 2011. 
  3. ^ "Pine Rivers MP Carolyn Male quits politics". Courier Mail. 3 February 2012. 
  4. ^ Helbig, Koren (12 December 2011). "Queensland Police Minister Neil Roberts is eighth Labor MP to quit before state election". Courier Mail. Retrieved 12 December 2011. 
  5. ^ "As the major parties goe to war, Dolly calls it a day". Brisbanetimes.com.au. 2011-04-16. Retrieved 2012-01-25. 
  6. ^ "The Queensland Party Candidates". Retrieved 26 January 2012. 
  7. ^ "Qld election: socialist candidates call for radical change". Retrieved 4 February 2012. 
  8. ^ "You & MAP". Retrieved 10 March 2012.