Candidates of the Victorian state election, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article provides details on candidates for the 2006 Victorian election, held on 25 November 2006.

Retiring MPs[edit]

Labor[edit]

Liberal[edit]

National[edit]

Independent[edit]

Legislative Assembly[edit]

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates National candidates Other candidates
   
Albert Park Labor John Thwaites Clive Smith John Middleton Sam Robertson Adrian Jackson (Ind)
Stratos Pavlis (PP)
David Reece (CEC)
Altona Labor Lynne Kosky Ian Soylemez Andreas Bischof David Bernard
Ballarat East Labor Geoff Howard Geoff Hayes Michele Harvie Grace Bailey Dianne Hadden (Ind)
Ballarat West Labor Karen Overington Shane Brennan Belinda Coates Dale Butterfield
Bass Liberal John Anderson Ken Smith Tully Fletcher Cameron Begg Jacky Abbott Cheryl Billing-Smith (Ind)
Robert Brown (PP)
Bayswater Labor Peter Lockwood Heidi Victoria James Tennant Warwick Murphy Gordon Ashley (Ind)
Kurt Beilharz (CEC)
Stephanie Mortimer (PP)
Steve Raskovy (Ind)
Bellarine Labor Lisa Neville Don Gibson Justin Teague Len Lengyal
Benalla National Rob Mitchell Hamish McMillan Kammy Cordner-Hunt Jim Reiney Bill Sykes
Benambra Liberal Lisa Mahood Bill Tilley Helen Robinson Martin Corboy Bill Baxter Shane Pearce (Ind)
Bendigo East Labor Jacinta Allan Kevin Gibbins John Bardsley Gail Hardy John Manning Colin James (PP)
Bendigo West Labor Bob Cameron Bruce McClure Sue-Ellen Radford Rachel Harrison Glenn Murrells
Bentleigh Labor Rob Hudson James Gobbo Peter D'Arcy Michael Portelli Colin Horne (CEC)
Box Hill Liberal Robert Chong Robert Clark Peter Campbell Gary Ong Christine Cumming (PP)
Brighton Liberal Jane Shelton Louise Asher Jonathan Walters Mark Freeman Clifford Hayes (Ind)
Broadmeadows Labor John Brumby Daniel Parsons Emily Taylor Gerard Hines Marlene Ebejer (PP)
Will Marshall (Ind)
Sleiman Yohanna (CEC)
Brunswick Labor Carlo Carli Vince Arborea Cyndi Dawes James McDonald Christian Astorian (PP)
Vannessa Hearman (SA)
Bulleen Liberal Neill Campbell Nick Kotsiras Fiona MacKenzie Carmen Tong
Bundoora Labor Colin Brooks Kane Afford Sarah Jefford Dean Cronkwright Julie Anderson (PP)
Rod McLennan (CEC)
Burwood Labor Bob Stensholt Graham Bailey John Presley John Caravan
Carrum Labor Jenny Lindell Jeff Shelley Carlos Lopez Michael McLean Ronnie Musster (Ind)
Alan Thompson (Ind)
Caulfield Liberal Steven Cusworth Helen Shardey Peter Job Eric Labonne
Clayton Labor Hong Lim Michael Carty Siobhan Isherwood Emyr Aditya Simon Hall (CEC)
Cranbourne Labor Jude Perera Luke Martin Hillary Bray Mark Hermans
Dandenong Labor John Pandazopoulos Cameron Nicholls Peter Blair Peter Dorian
Derrimut Labor Telmo Languiller Charles Tran Marc Purcell Margaret Foster Rod Doel (CEC)
Jorge Jorquera (Ind)
Doncaster Liberal Lidia Argondizzo Mary Wooldridge Chris Gymer Dot Peak Irene Goonan (Ind)
Graham Wynn (PP)
Eltham Labor Steve Herbert Craig Ondarchie Damien Magner Shane Porter
Essendon Labor Judy Maddigan Conrad D'Souza Bob Muntz Arthur Tsiglopoulos Jeremy Beck (CEC)
Phillip Cutler (Ind)
Evelyn Labor Heather McTaggart Christine Fyffe Justine Indigo-Rose Roger Williamson Peter Byrne (PP)
Ferntree Gully Labor Anne Eckstein Nick Wakeling Steve Bullock Allister Rouse Adrian Dowell (PP)
Ross Russell (CEC)
Footscray Labor Marsha Thomson Cam Nation Greg Ferrington Ronald Berchy Catherine Cumming (Ind)
Margarita Windisch (SA)
Forest Hill Labor Kirstie Marshall Neil Angus Mick Kir Stella Collins
Frankston Labor Alistair Harkness Rochelle McArthur Wendy Smith Michael Pleiter Fletcher Davis (Ind)
Geelong Labor Ian Trezise Scott Dixon Bruce Lindsay Gary Plumridge Elsie Teer (PP)
Gembrook Labor Tammy Lobato Simon Wildes Gordon Watson Peter Gebbing Peter McConachy Robyn Allcock (PP)
Frank Dean (Ind)
Gippsland East Independent Zach Smith Peter Bommer Geoff de Jonge Dean Beveridge Chris Nixon Clint Eastwood (Ind)
Craig Ingram* (Ind)
Gippsland South National Steve Boyce Simon Wilson Jackie Dargaville Clare Heath Peter Ryan Theo Alblas (CEC)
Jo McCubbin (Ind)
Hastings Labor Rosy Buchanan Neale Burgess Francine Buckley Melanie Marcin Jim King Stuart Holm (PP)
Hawthorn Liberal John McNally Ted Baillieu Lynda Birch Veronica Sidhu
Ivanhoe Labor Craig Langdon Maxwell Gratton Marisa Palmer Kevin Tan Jenny Mulholland (Ind)
Keilor Labor George Seitz John Clifford Lisa Asbury Scott Amberley
Kew Liberal Maree Williams Andrew McIntosh Emma Henley Wallis Patterson John Dobinson (Ind)
Kilsyth Labor Dympna Beard David Hodgett Salore Craig Gillian Schwab Patsy Hill (Ind)
Kororoit Labor Andre Haermeyer Mick Alexander Tania Walters Andre Kozlowski (CEC)
Lara Labor John Eren Angelo Kakouros Catherine Jones Peter Haines Brent Lyons-Lee (PP)
Lowan National Paul Battista Katrina Rainsford Rob Daly Graeme Presser Hugh Delahunty
Lyndhurst Labor Tim Holding Gary Anderton Andrew Henley Jenny Walsh Gordon Ford (Ind)
Macedon Labor Joanne Duncan Robyne Head Leigh Johnson Frank O'Connor Barry Dave (Ind)
Rob Guthrie (PP)
Steve Medcraft (Ind)
Malvern Liberal Paul Vout Michael O'Brien Tania Giles Ann Grauer Deborah Holmes (PP)
Melbourne Labor Bronwyn Pike Steve Pappas Richard Di Natale Rebecca Gebbing Kevin Chamberlin (Ind)
Isabell Collins (PP)
Melton Labor Don Nardella Graham Hooper Jeremy Sanders Pamela Lee John Goodman (Ind)
John Southall (Ind)
Mildura Independent Alison Smith Gavin Sedgmen Bruce Rivendell Peter Crisp Chris Katis (Ind)
Russell Savage (Ind)
Mill Park Labor Lily D'Ambrosio Adam Papaevangelou Benedict Hughes Carmen McLeod Christine Stow (PP)
Mitcham Labor Tony Robinson Philip Daw Robert Redman Miriam Rawson Peter Allan (Ind)
Sharon Partridge (PP)
Monbulk Labor James Merlino Clive Larkman Robert Stephen Carl Huybers Joanne Stride (PP)
Mordialloc Labor Janice Munt Stephen Hartney Shana Nerenberg Jadah Milroy
Mornington Liberal William Puls David Morris Malcolm Jones Thea Clarke Mark Fleming (PP)
Morwell Labor Brendan Jenkins Stephen Parker Jeff Wrathall Katy Koo Russell Northe Lisa Proctor (Ind)
Ian Radford (PP)
Mount Waverley Labor Maxine Morand Michael Gidley John Poppins John Boland Kali Paxinos (PP)
Neil Smith (Ind)
Mulgrave Labor Daniel Andrews Ashton Ashokkumar Jon Owen Penny Badwal
Murray Valley National Lauren O'Neill Nick McHugh Carol Kunert Gary Duke Ken Jasper
Narracan Labor Ian Maxfield Gary Blackwood Kate Jackson Terry McKenna John Verhoeven Steven Bird (CEC)
Roger Marks (PP)
Narre Warren North Labor Luke Donnellan Mick Morland Bree Taylor Peterine Smulders Ian Murphy (PP)
Narre Warren South Labor Judith Graley Michael Shepherdson Meg Tanti Bronwyn Rawlins
Nepean Liberal Anne Marshall Martin Dixon Henry Kelsall Craig Nelson
Niddrie Labor Rob Hulls James Buonopane Gwen Lee Mark Markovic
Northcote Labor Fiona Richardson Graham Watt Alex Bhathal Daniel Willis Darren Lewin-Hill (Ind)
Oakleigh Labor Ann Barker Colin Dixon Matthew Billman Joyce Khoo
Pascoe Vale Labor Christine Campbell Claude Tomisich David Collis Stefan Pittari Noelene Isherwood (CEC)
Polwarth Liberal Darren Cheeseman Terry Mulder Natalie Atherden Trevor Pearce
Prahran Labor Tony Lupton Clem Newton-Brown Justin Walker Gary Pinto
Preston Labor Robin Scott Peter Hammond Chris Chaplin Christopher Field Robert Barwick (CEC)
Richmond Labor Richard Wynne Maina Walkley Gurm Sekhon Ann Bown Seeley Richard Grummet (PP)
Steve Jolly (Ind)
Luke Watts (Ind)
Ripon Labor Joe Helper Vic Dunn Steve Morse Leanne Rawson Robyn Smith
Rodney National Nicola Castleman Neil Repacholi Beck Lowe Paul Bachelor Paul Weller Tony Murphy (Ind)
Jeff Simmons (Ind)
Sandringham Liberal Noel Pullen Murray Thompson Bruce McPhate Stuart Campbell Sonia Castelli (Ind)
Scoresby Liberal Gerry Raleigh Kim Wells Rex Thompson Peter Lake John Tibble (PP)
Seymour Labor Ben Hardman Mike Dalmau Sean O'Sullivan Josh Dolan Robert Gordon (PP)
Shepparton National James Taylor Stephen Merrylees Doug Ralph Neil Meyer Jeanette Powell
South Barwon Labor Michael Crutchfield Michael King Matthew Walters Jonathan Tinney John Lambert (Ind)
South-West Coast Liberal Roy Reekie Denis Napthine Phoebe Adams Barry Wilson David O'Brien Mike Noske (PP)
Swan Hill National Glenn Morrison Suellen Tomamichel Simon Roberts Martin Jones Peter Walsh Trudy Campbell (CEC)
Tarneit Labor Tim Pallas Mark Rose Pamela Boyd Christopher Harrison John Gibbons (Ind)
Michael Goldsworthy (PP)
Thomastown Labor Peter Batchelor Simon Coles Jen Hargrave Tim Rebecchi
Warrandyte Liberal Jarrod Panther Ryan Smith David Ellis Paul Bronti
Williamstown Labor Steve Bracks Alan Evers-Buckland Michael Faltermaier Veronica Hayes Wajde Assaf (Ind)
Yan Yean Labor Danielle Green Aneta Ivanovski Karin Geradts Matthew Field Belinda Clarkson (Ind)
Brian Mawhinney (PP)
Yuroke Labor Liz Beattie Catherine Finn Belinda Connell George Barrett

Legislative Council[edit]

The 40 members of the Legislative Council were elected under a proportional representation system. Each region elected five members. Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).

Eastern Metropolitan[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Shaun Leane*
  2. Brian Tee*
  3. Andrew McKenzie
  4. Coral Delarue
  5. Mike Symon
  1. Richard Dalla-Riva*
  2. Bruce Atkinson*
  3. Jan Kronberg*
  4. Gladys Liu
  5. Matthew Koce
  1. Bill Pemberton
  2. Kiera Perrott
  3. Nina Scott
  4. Howard Tankey
  5. Janet Powell
  1. Chris Willis
  2. May Ng
  3. Fiona Bronte
  4. John Bridge
  5. Pat Murray
  1. Greg Byrne
  2. Ken Wells
Democrats candidates People Power candidates
 
  1. Craig Beale
  2. Mary Dettman
  3. Rachel Aza
  1. Karin Orpen
  2. John Giles

Eastern Victoria[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Matt Viney*
  2. Johan Scheffer*
  3. Glenyys Romanes
  4. Gregg Cook
  5. Ann Dettrick
  1. Philip Davis*
  2. Edward O'Donohue*
  3. Susie Manson
  4. Sarah Meredith
  5. Daniel Hyland
  1. Peter Hall*
  2. Janice Coates
  3. Wesley Head
  4. Jenny Hammett
  5. Neville Buckland
  1. Louis Delacretaz
  2. Jill Redwood
  3. George Beardsley
  4. Catheryn Thompson
  5. Daniel Jordan
  1. Cameron Eastman
  2. Joshua Reimer
  3. Wendy Buchanan
  4. Mark Harvey
  5. Marcus van Enik
DLP candidates People Power candidates CDP candidates Country Alliance candidates Group F candidates
 
  1. Pat Crea
  2. Pat Lamanna
  3. Margaret Hansen
  4. Teresa Evelyn-Liardet
  1. Gabriela Byrne
  2. Jodie Hughson
  1. Wolfgang Voigt
  2. Eddie Brockhus
  1. Andrew Jones
  2. Peter Kelly
  1. Henrie Ellis
  2. Stephen Pearman
Ungrouped candidates
 

Adnan Glibanovic

Northern Metropolitan[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Theo Theophanous*
  2. Jenny Mikakos*
  3. Nazih Elasmar*
  4. Michele Ryan
  5. Joe Caputo
  1. Matthew Guy*
  2. Dino de Marchi
  3. Emilia Arnus
  1. Greg Barber*
  2. Priya Carey
  3. Hoa Pham
  4. Glenn Osboldstone
  5. Daniel Marti
  1. Liz Bos
  2. Amy Shand
  3. Giacomo Angeli
  4. Roy Crea
  1. John Mulholland
  2. Kevin Harwood
Democrats candidates People Power candidates Group D candidates
 
  1. Geoff Lutz
  2. Jessica Healy
  3. Robert Stone
  1. Barbara Biggs
  2. Vern Hughes
  1. Joseph Kaliniy
  2. Koulla Mesaritis
  3. Alexios Alexopoulos
  4. Mousti Senkul

Northern Victoria[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Candy Broad*
  2. Kaye Darveniza*
  3. Marg Lewis
  4. Brad Dobson
  5. Jamie Byron
  1. Wendy Lovell*
  2. Donna Petrovich*
  3. John Lithgow
  4. Zie Devereux
  5. Michael Gillies Smith
  1. Damian Drum*
  2. Rachel McAsey
  3. Justin Scholz
  4. Robert Michell
  5. Brian O'Sullivan
  1. Jennifer Alden
  2. Jon Baly
  3. Jenny O'Connor
  1. Nathan Hulls
  2. Mary Lou Corboy
  3. Nathanael Valentine
  4. Helen Leach
DLP candidates People Power candidates CDP candidates Country Alliance candidates Group E candidates
 
  1. Andrew Robinson
  2. Paul McCormack
  3. Sharon Lane
  1. Denise Allen
  2. Phil Bachmann
  1. Phil Seymour
  2. Ewan McDonald
  1. Danny Lee
  2. Fred Goodwin
  1. Stefano de Pieri
  2. Helen Healy
  3. Geoff Brown
  4. Joe Rocca
  5. Neil Fettling
Group H candidates
 
  1. Laurie Whelan
  2. Peter O'Brien

South Eastern Metropolitan[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Gavin Jennings*
  2. Adem Somyurek*
  3. Bob Smith*
  4. Vince Rossi
  5. Shilana Yip
  1. Gordon Rich-Phillips*
  2. Inga Peulich*
  3. Ken Ong
  4. Susanne La Fontaine
  5. John Aivaliotis
  1. Jim Reiher
  2. Nicole Avery
  3. Dean Andrew
  1. Ann-Marie Hermans
  2. Steven Ashdown
  3. Ann Ross
  4. Annette Blazé
  1. Denise de Graaff
  2. Frances Murphy
Democrats candidates People Power candidates CDP candidates Group E candidates
 
  1. Karen Bailey
  2. David Batten
  3. Daniel Berk
  1. Linda Hancock
  2. Maria Pazaitis
  1. Sandra Herrmann
  2. Jenny Zuiderwyk
  1. Geraldine Gonsalvez
  2. Julie Boustead

Southern Metropolitan[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. John Lenders*
  2. Evan Thornley*
  3. Shelly Freeman
  4. Alexandria Hicks
  5. Pablo Salina
  1. David Davis*
  2. Andrea Coote*
  3. David Southwick
  4. Michael Heffernan
  5. Kaye Farrow
  1. Sue Pennicuik*
  2. Heather Welsh
  3. Ray Walford
  4. Clare Pilcher
  5. Teresa Puszka
  1. John McSwiney
  2. John Friebel
  3. Brian Campbell
  1. Gerry Flood
  2. Brian Maunder
  3. Terry O'Hanlon
Democrats candidates People Power candidates Group C candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Paul Kavanagh
  2. Margaret Mitsikas
  3. John Mathieson
  1. Stephen Mayne
  2. Judith Voce
  1. Rita Bentley
  2. Geoff Taylor

John Myers

Western Metropolitan[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates DLP candidates
 
  1. Justin Madden*
  2. Khalil Eideh*
  3. Martin Pakula*
  4. Henry Barlow
  5. Lisa Zanatta
  1. Bernie Finn*
  2. Stephen Reynolds
  3. Wayne Tseng
  4. Ann Bitans
  1. Colleen Hartland*
  2. Nam Bui
  3. Robert Humphreys
  4. Liz Ingham
  5. Nora Tchekmeyan
  1. Ashley Alp
  2. Anh Nguyen
  3. Robert Walker
  4. Marie Spataro
  5. Roger San Jose
  1. Mark Beshara
  2. Shane McCarthy
Democrats candidates People Power candidates
 
  1. Robert Livesay
  2. Danii Coric
  3. Roger Howe
  1. Max Jackson
  2. Christine Williams

Western Victoria[edit]

Labor candidates Liberal candidates National candidates Greens candidates Family First candidates
 
  1. Jaala Pulford*
  2. Gayle Tierney*
  3. Elaine Carbines
  4. Christine Couzens
  5. Chris Papas
  1. John Vogels*
  2. David Koch*
  3. Kate Bullen
  4. Paul Johnston
  5. John Oxley
  1. Samantha McIntosh
  2. Peter McIntyre
  1. Marcus Ward
  2. Gillian Blair
  3. Stephen Chenery
  4. Karen McAloon
  5. Judy Cameron
  1. Gordon Alderson
  2. Monique Podbury
  3. Michael Croot
  4. Anna Jennings
  5. Michael Albers
DLP candidates People Power candidates Socialist candidates Country Alliance candidates Ungrouped candidates
 
  1. Peter Kavanagh*
  2. Clare Power
  3. David Power
  4. Michael Casanova
  5. Leanne Casanova
  1. Greg Jones
  2. Lachlan Jones
  1. Sue Bull
  2. Rowan Stewart
  1. Miles Hodge
  2. Ron Heath

John Camilleri

Preselected candidates who resigned[edit]

  • Jack Reilly resigned as the No 1 People Power candidate for Northern Metropolitan on Saturday 16 September 2006.
  • Helen Buckingham resigned as the No 3 ALP candidate for Eastern Metropolitan.
  • Mary Delahunty resigned as the ALP incumbent candidate for Northcote.
  • Stephen Mayne resigned as the No. 1 People Power candidate for Southern Metropolitan on 18 October 2006, but he reversed this decision on 1 November 2006.
  • Wally Rogers resigned as the Liberal candidate for Yuroke due to illness.
  • Frank Dawood resigned as the Liberal candidate for Dandenong.
  • Andrew Olexander did not nominate after all

See also[edit]

References[edit]