Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's C-1 1000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
1988 Summer Olympics
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The men's C-1 1000 metres event was an open-style, individual canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1988 Summer Olympics program.

Medallists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Ivans Klementyev (URS)  Jörg Schmidt (GDR)  Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Fifteen competitors were entered. Held on September 27, the top three finishers in each heat moved on to the semifinals with the others relegated to the repechages.

Heat 1
1.  Jörg Schmidt (GDR) 4:06.18 QS
2.  Eric Jamieson (GBR) 4:06.88 QS
3.  Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) 4:09.57 QS
4.  Peter Páleš (TCH) 4:11.88 QR
5.  Jan Pinczura (POL) 4:14.10 QR
6.  Bruce Merritt (USA) 4:17.73 QR
7.  Timo Grönlund (FIN) 4:24.69 QR
Heat 2
1.  Ivans Klementyev (URS) 4:05.02 QS
2.  Larry Cain (CAN) 4:09.50 QS
3.  Aurel Macarencu (ROU) 4:09.71 QS
4.  Ivan Šabjan (YUG) 4:11.54 QR
5.  Imre Pulai (HUN) 4:12.18 QR
6.  Francisco López (ESP) 4:16.02 QR
7.  Hiroyuki Izumi (JPN) 4:40.34 QR
8.  Jang Yeong-Cheol (KOR) 4:47.95 QR

Repechages[edit]

Held on September 27, the top three finishers in each repechage moved on to the semifinals.

Repechage 1
1.  Peter Páleš (TCH) 4:17.83 QS
2.  Imre Pulai (HUN) 4:20.50 QS
3.  Bruce Merritt (USA) 4:41.75 QS
4.  Hiroyuki Izumi (JPN) 5:00.98
Repechage 2
1.  Ivan Šabjan (YUG) 4:20.82 QS
2.  Francisco López (ESP) 4:22.34 QS
3.  Jan Pinczura (POL) 4:24.10 QS
4.  Timo Grönlund (FIN) 4:26.80
5.  Jang Yeong-Cheol (KOR) 4:43.95

Semifinals[edit]

Taking place on September 29, the top three finishers in each semifinal advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.  Aurel Macarencu (ROU) 4:07.69 QF
2.  Jörg Schmidt (GDR) 4:08.17 QF
3.  Ivan Šabjan (YUG) 4:08.75 QF
4.  Bruce Merritt (USA) 4:16.51
Semifinal 2
1.  Ivans Klementyev (URS) 4:05.06 QF
2.  Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) 4:07.23 QF
3.  Imre Pulai (HUN) 4:10.79 QF
4.  Francisco López (ESP) 4:16.90
Semifinal 3
1.  Larry Cain (CAN) 4:07.47 QF
2.  Peter Páleš (TCH) 4:08.84 QF
3.  Eric Jamieson (GBR) 4:13.44 QF
-  Jan Pinczura (POL) DISQ

Pinczura's disqualification was not disclosed in the official report.

Final[edit]

The final took place on October 1.

Gold  Ivans Klementyev (URS) 4:12.78
Silver  Jörg Schmidt (GDR) 4:15.83
Bronze  Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) 4:18.94
4.  Larry Cain (CAN) 4:20.70
5.  Aurel Macarencu (ROU) 4:21.72
6.  Imre Pulai (HUN) 4:21.86
7.  Peter Páleš (TCH) 4:22.14
8.  Ivan Šabjan (YUG) 4:24.67
9.  Eric Jamieson (GBR) 4:39.60

References[edit]