Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Women's K-1 500 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The women's K-1 500 metres event was an individual kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Birgit Schmidt (GER)  Rita Kőbán (HUN)  Izabela Dylewska (POL)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

16 competitors entered in three heats. The heats served as placement rounds for the semifinals.

Heat 1
1.  Birgit Schmidt (GER) 1:52.49
2.  Rita Kőbán (HUN) 1:53.36
3.  Josefa Idem (ITA) 1:54.08
4.  Izabela Dylewska (POL) 1:55.72
5.  Ursula Profanter (AUT) 1:56.25
6.  Yvonne Knudsen (DEN) 2:01.09
7.  Dene Simpson (RSA) 2:06.62
Heat 2
1.  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:54.14
2.  Caroline Brunet (CAN) 1:56.32
3.  Sabine Goetschy (FRA) 1:57.68
4.  Ingrid Haralamow (SUI) 1:58.74
5.  Susana Torrejón (ESP) 2:03.76
Heat 3
1.  Shelia Conover (USA) 1:54.57
2.  Sanda Toma (ROU) 1:55.24
3.  Irina Vaag (EUN) 1:57.47
4.  Alison Thorogood (GBR) 1:57.63

Semifinals[edit]

Two semifinals were held. The top four finishers in each semifinal and the fastest fifth-place finisher advanced to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.  Josefa Idem (ITA) 1:51.56 QF
2.  Birgit Schmidt (GER) 1:52.13 QF
3.  Caroline Brunet (CAN) 1:52.69 QF
4.  Ursula Profanter (AUT) 1:52.86 QF
5.  Shelia Conover (USA) 1:53.05
6.  Irina Vaag (EUN) 1:56.71
7.  Susana Torrejón (ESP) 2:00.33
8.  Dene Simpson (RSA) 2:02.42
Semifinal 2
1.  Rita Kőbán (HUN) 1:50.97 QF
2.  Izabela Dylewska (POL) 1:51.61 QF
3.  Sabine Goetschy (FRA) 1:51.98 QF
4.  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:52.30 QF
5.  Sanda Toma (ROU) 1:52.82 QF
6.  Ingrid Haralamow (SUI) 1:55.63
7.  Yvonne Knudsen (DEN) 1:57.94
8.  Alison Thorogood (GBR) 1:58.23

Final[edit]

The final was held on August 7.

Gold  Birgit Schmidt (GER) 1:51.80
Silver  Rita Kőbán (HUN) 1:51.96
Bronze  Izabela Dylewska (POL) 1:52.36
4.  Josefa Idem (ITA) 1:52.78
5.  Ursula Profanter (AUT) 1:53.17
6.  Sabine Goetschy (FRA) 1:53.53
7.  Caroline Brunet (CAN) 1:54.82
8.  Sanda Toma (ROU) 1:54.84
9.  Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE) 1:55.55

References[edit]