Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
1992 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The men's C-2 1000 metres event was an open-style, pairs canoeing event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1992 Summer Olympics program.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Ulrich Papke
and Ingo Spelly (GER)
 Arne Nielsson
and Christian Frederiksen (DEN)
 Didier Hoyer
and Olivier Bolvin (FRA)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

14 teams entered in two heats. The top two finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the finals and the remaining teams were relegated to the semifinals.

Heat 1
1.  Ulrich Papke and Ingo Spelly (GER) 3:32.08 QF
2.  Christian Frederiksen and Arne Nielsson (DEN) 3:32.32 QF
3.  Martin Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL) 3:33.57 QS
4.  Dariusz Koszykowski and Mariusz Walkowiak (POL) 3:38.72 QS
5.  Andrew Train and Stephen Train (GBR) 3:40.13 QS
6.  José Antonio Romero and José Ramón Ferrer (MEX) 3:41.10 QS
7.  Fernando Zamora and Juan Aballí (CUB) 3:48.78 QS
Heat 2
1.  Gheorghe Andriev and Nicolae Juravschi (ROU) 3:34.92 QF
2.  Didier Hoyer and Olivier Boivin (FRA) 3:35.82 QF
3.  Attila Pálizs and György Kolonics (HUN) 3:37.55 QS
4.  Aleski Igraev and Aleksandr Gramovich (EUN) 3:38.11 QS
5.  Larry Cain and David Frost (CAN) 3:38.84 QS
6.  Katsuya Toyama and Tsunehisa Uchino (JPN) 3:52.11 QS
7.  Wyatt Jones and Gregory Steward (USA) 4:01.65 QS

Semifinals[edit]

Two semifinals took place. The top two finishers from each semifinal and the fastest third-place finisher advanced directly to the final.

Semifinal 1
1.  Attila Pálizs and György Kolonics (HUN) 3:43.96 QF
2.  Fernando Zamora and Juan Aballí (CUB) 3:46.01 QF
3.  Andrew Train and Stephen Train (GBR) 3:46.36
4.  Dariusz Koszykowski and Mariusz Walkowiak (POL) 3:48.28
5.  Katsuya Toyama and Tsunehisa Uchino (JPN) 3:57.81
Semifinal 2
1.  Martin Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL) 3:39.58 QF
2.  Aleski Igraev and Aleksandr Gramovich (EUN) 3:39.66 QF
3.  Larry Cain and David Frost (CAN) 3:40.86 QF
4.  José Antonio Romero and José Ramón Ferrer (MEX) 3:44.13
-  Wyatt Jones and Gregory Steward (USA) 3:56.33 DISQ

The American's disqualification was not disclosed in the official report.

Final[edit]

The final was held on August 8.

Gold  Ulrich Papke and Ingo Spelly (GER) 3:37.42
Silver  Christian Frederiksen and Arne Nielsson (DEN) 3:39.26
Bronze  Didier Hoyer and Olivier Boivin (FRA) 3:39.51
4.  Gheorghe Andriev and Nicolae Juravschi (ROU) 3:39.88
5.  Attila Pálizs and György Kolonics (HUN) 3:42.86
6.  Martin Marinov and Blagovest Stoyanov (BUL) 3:43.97
7.  Larry Cain and David Frost (CAN) 3:46.21
8.  Aleski Igraev and Aleksandr Gramovich (EUN) 3:53.90
9.  Fernando Zamora and Juan Aballí (CUB) 4:00.06

The Germans fought off a mid-race challenge from the Danes before winning going away.

References[edit]