Canoeing at the 1994 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Canoeing and Kayaking were held at the 1994 Asian Games in Yachiyo Lake, Hiroshima, Japan from October 5 to October 10. Men's and women's competition were held in Kayak and men's competition in Canoe. The competition included only sprint events.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 m
details
Konstantin Negodyayev
 Kazakhstan
Park Chang-kyu
 South Korea
Yevgeny Astanin
 Uzbekistan
C-1 1000 m
details
Yevgeny Astanin
 Uzbekistan
Park Chang-kyu
 South Korea
Kazuaki Takara
 Japan
C-2 500 m
details
 Kazakhstan
Konstantin Negodyayev
Sergey Sergeyev
 Uzbekistan
Andrey Gorelov
Vitaly Sorokin
 South Korea
Lee Chong-min
Lee Seung-woo
C-2 1000 m
details
 Kazakhstan
Konstantin Negodyayev
Sergey Sergeyev
 Uzbekistan
Andrey Gorelov
Vitaly Sorokin
 India
Johnny Rommel
Siji Kumar Sadanandan
K-1 500 m
details
Ivan Kireyev
 Uzbekistan
Xu Jiguang
 China
Yevgeniy Yegorov
 Kazakhstan
K-1 1000 m
details
Ivan Kireyev
 Uzbekistan
Xu Jiguang
 China
Yevgeniy Yegorov
 Kazakhstan
K-2 500 m
details
 China
Chen Guiqi
Jiang Yuguo
 Uzbekistan
Vladimir Kazantsev
Andrey Kolganov
 Kazakhstan
Dmitriy Izaak
Sergey Skrypnik
K-2 1000 m
details
 Kazakhstan
Dmitriy Izaak
Sergey Skrypnik
 Uzbekistan
Vladimir Kazantsev
Andrey Kolganov
 South Korea
Kim Soo-yul
Nam Sung-ho
K-4 500 m
details
 China
Huang Zhendong
Wang Xianjun
Wang Yong
Yang Jun
 Uzbekistan
Vladimir Kazantsev
Ivan Kireyev
Andrey Kolganov
Anatoly Tyurin
 South Korea
Jung Kwang-soo
Lee Seung-min
Shim Byung-sup
Kang Ki-jin
K-4 1000 m
details
 Uzbekistan
Vladimir Kazantsev
Ivan Kireyev
Andrey Kolganov
Anatoly Tyurin
 China
Huang Zhendong
Wang Xianjun
Wang Yong
Yang Jun
 South Korea
Jung Kwang-soo
Lee Seung-min
Shim Byung-sup
Kang Ki-jin

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 m
details
Dong Ying
 China
Irina Lyalina
 Uzbekistan
Choi Sun-hyung
 South Korea
K-2 500 m
details
 China
Gao Beibei
Zhao Xiaoli
 Japan
Miyuki Kobayashi
Keiko Muto
 Uzbekistan
Irina Juravleva
Inna Isakova
K-4 500 m
details
 China
Hu Dongmei
Wang Mei
Xian Bangdi
Zhang Qin
 Uzbekistan
Inna Isakova
Irina Juravleva
Tatiana Levina
Irina Lyalina
 Japan
Chieko Akagi
Sayuri Maruyama
Keiko Muto
Asako Watanabe

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 5 3 0 8
2  Uzbekistan 4 7 2 13
3  Kazakhstan 4 0 3 7
4  South Korea 0 2 5 7
5  Japan 0 1 2 3
6  India 0 0 1 1
Total 13 13 13 39

References[edit]

External links[edit]