Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Canoeing (Slalom), Athens 2004.png Canoeing (Sprint), Athens 2004.png
Pictograms for slalom (left) and sprint canoeing (right)
Venue Hellinikon Canoe/Kayak Slalom Centre (slalom)
Schinias Rowing and Canoeing Centre (sprint)
Dates 17 - 28 August 2004
← 2000
2008 →
Canoeing at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

Canoeing at the 2004 Summer Olympics was held at the Schinias Olympic Rowing and Canoeing Centre for the sprint events and the Olympic Canoe/Kayak Slalom Centre at the Helliniko Olympic Complex for the canoe and kayak slalom disciplines. A total of 16 events were contested, 12 sprint events (9 for men and 3 for women) and 4 slalom events (3 for men and 1 for women).

Medal summary[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
details
Tony Estanguet
 France
Michal Martikán
 Slovakia
Stefan Pfannmöller
 Germany
Men's C-2
details
Pavol Hochschorner
and Peter Hochschorner
 Slovakia
Marcus Becker
and Stefan Henze
 Germany
Jaroslav Volf
and Ondřej Štěpánek
 Czech Republic
Men's K-1
details
Benoît Peschier
 France
Campbell Walsh
 Great Britain
Fabien Lefèvre
 France
Women's K-1
details
Elena Kaliská
 Slovakia
Rebecca Giddens
 United States
Helen Reeves
 Great Britain

Sprint[edit]

Men
Event Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Andreas Dittmer
 Germany
David Cal
 Spain
Maxim Opalev
 Russia
C-1 1000 metres
details
David Cal
 Spain
Andreas Dittmer
 Germany
Attila Vajda
 Hungary
C-2 500 metres
details
Meng Guanliang
and Yang Wenjun
 China
Ibrahim Rojas
and Ledis Balceiro
 Cuba
Alexander Kostoglod
and Aleksandr Kovalyov
 Russia
C-2 1000 metres
details
Christian Gille
and Tomasz Wylenzek
 Germany
Aleksandr Kostoglod
and Aleksandr Kovalyov
 Russia
György Kozmann
and György Kolonics
 Hungary
K-1 500 metres
details
Adam van Koeverden
 Canada
Nathan Baggaley
 Australia
Ian Wynne
 Great Britain
K-1 1000 metres
details
Eirik Verås Larsen
 Norway
Ben Fouhy
 New Zealand
Adam van Koeverden
 Canada
K-2 500 metres
details
Ronald Rauhe
and Tim Wieskötter
 Germany
Clint Robinson
and Nathan Baggaley
 Australia
Raman Piatrushenka
and Vadzim Makhneu
 Belarus
K-2 1000 metres
details
Markus Oscarsson
and Henrik Nilsson
 Sweden
Antonio Rossi
and Beniamino Bonomi
 Italy
Eirik Verås Larsen
and Nils Olav Fjeldheim
 Norway
K-4 1000 metres
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača
Women
Event Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Natasa Janics
 Hungary
Josefa Idem Guerrini
 Italy
Caroline Brunet
 Canada
K-2 500 metres
details
Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Janics
 Hungary
Birgit Fischer
and Carolin Leonhardt
 Germany
Aneta Pastuszka
and Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
 Poland
K-4 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
 Ukraine (UKR)
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 4 4 1 9
2  Hungary (HUN) 3 1 2 6
3  Slovakia (SVK) 2 1 1 4
4  France (FRA) 2 0 1 3
5  Spain (ESP) 1 1 0 2
6  Canada (CAN) 1 0 2 3
7  Norway (NOR) 1 0 1 2
8  China (CHN) 1 0 0 1
 Sweden (SWE) 1 0 0 1
10  Australia (AUS) 0 2 0 2
 Italy (ITA) 0 2 0 2
12  Great Britain (GBR) 0 1 2 3
 Russia (RUS) 0 1 2 3
14  Cuba (CUB) 0 1 0 1
 New Zealand (NZL) 0 1 0 1
 United States (USA) 0 1 0 1
17  Belarus (BLR) 0 0 1 1
 Czech Republic (CZE) 0 0 1 1
 Poland (POL) 0 0 1 1
 Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 1

References[edit]