Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's C-2 1000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Canoeing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Slalom
Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg
C-1 men
C-2 men
K-1 men women
Sprint
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
C-1 500 m   men  
C-1 1000 m men
C-2 500 m men
C-2 1000 m men
K-1 500 m men women
K-1 1000 m men
K-2 500 m men women
K-2 1000 m men
K-4 500 m women
K-4 1000 m men

The men's C-2 1000 metres competition in canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park in Beijing between August 18 and 22. The C-2 event was raced in two-man sprint canoes.

Competition consisted of three rounds: the heats, the semifinals and the final. All boats competed in the heats. The top three finishers in each of the two heats advanced directly to the final, while the top nine finishers from both heats moved on to the semifinal. The top three finishers in the semifinal joined the heats winners in the final.

Heats took place on August 18, semifinals on August 20, and the final on August 22.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Andrei Bahdanovich
and Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (BLR)
 Christian Gille
and Tomasz Wylenzek (GER)
 György Kozmann
and Tamás Kiss (HUN)

Schedule[edit]

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Date Time Round
Monday, August 18, 2008 17:10-17:30 Heats
Wednesday, August 20, 2008 16:30-16:40 Semifinal
Friday, August 22, 2008 17:05-17:15 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification Rules: 1..3->Final, 4..7->Semifinal + 8th best time, Rest Out

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek  Germany 3:40.939 QF
2 Constantin Ciprian Popa, Niculae Flocea  Romania 3:41.846 QF
3 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  Canada 3:43.491 QF
4 György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss  Hungary 3:46.020 QS
5 Bertrand Hemonic, William Tchamba  France 3:46.431 QS
6 Everardo Cristóbal, Dimas Camilo  Mexico 3:51.684 QS
7 Ruslan Dzhalilov, Petro Kruk  Ukraine 4:06.744 QS

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  Belarus 3:40.369 QF
2 Serguey Torres, Karel Aguilar Chacon  Cuba 3:41.171 QF
3 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod  Russia 3:41.291 QF
4 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu  China 3:41.658 QS
5 Wojciech Tyszyński, Paweł Baraszkiewicz  Poland 3:42.177 QS
6 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev  Bulgaria 3:54.111 QS

Semifinal[edit]

Qualification Rules: 1..3->Final, Rest Out

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Wojciech Tyszyński, Paweł Baraszkiewicz  Poland 3:42.435 QF
2 György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss  Hungary 3:42.482 QF
3 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu  China 3:42.619 QF
4 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev  Bulgaria 3:45.019
5 Ruslan Dzhalilov, Petro Kruk  Ukraine 3:46.050
6 Bertrand Hemonic, William Tchamba  France 3:48.406
7 Everardo Cristóbal, Dimas Camilo  Mexico 3:49.695

Final[edit]

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
Gold medal icon.svg Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich  Belarus 3:36.365
Silver medal icon.svg Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek  Germany 3:36.588
Bronze medal icon.svg György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss  Hungary 3:40.258
4 Constantin Ciprian Popa, Niculae Flocea  Romania 3:40.342
5 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu  China 3:40.593
6 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny  Canada 3:41.165
7 Wojciech Tyszyński, Paweł Baraszkiewicz  Poland 3:42.845
8 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod  Russia 3:44.669
9 Serguey Torres, Karel Aguilar Chacon  Cuba 3:48.877

References[edit]