Champion Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Champion Stakes
(British Champions Middle Distance)
Group 1 race
Northern Baby.jpg
Northern Baby, oil on canvas
painted by Bob Demuyser (1920–2003)
LocationAscot Racecourse
Ascot, England (since 2011)
Inaugurated1877
Race typeFlat / Thoroughbred
SponsorQIPCO
WebsiteAscot
Race information
Distance1m 2f (2,012 metres)
SurfaceTurf
TrackRight-handed
QualificationThree-years-old and up
Weight9 st 1 lb (3yo);
9 st 5 lb (4yo+)
Allowances
3 lb for fillies and mares
Purse£1,260,000 (2021)
1st: £714,546
Champion Stakes
2021
Yellow, green cross-belts, chevrons on sleeves, stars on cap Royal blue, red epaulets, striped cap White, purple panel, check cap
Sealiway Dubai Honour Mac Swiney
Previous years
2020
Yellow, black epaulets Grey, orange hoops, sleeves and cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Addeybb Skalleti Magical
2019
Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Yellow, black epaulets Red, grey hoop, white sleeves
Magical Addeybb Deirdre
2018
Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap Dark blue, yellow cap Orange and purple diagonal stripes, purple sleeves, orange armlets, black cap
Cracksman Crystal Ocean Subway Dancer
2017
Black and white (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap Royal blue, yellow chevron, yellow cap, royal blue spots Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap
Cracksman Poet's Word Highland Reel
2016
Light blue, dark blue spots, light blue sleeves and cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue
Almanzor Found Jack Hobbs
2015
Beige, dark blue cross of lorraine and sleeves, dark blue cap, beige star Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap Royal blue
Fascinating Rock Found Jack Hobbs
2014
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue and white diamonds, white sleeves, royal blue armlets, quartered cap Black, white sleeves, red cap, black star
Noble Mission Al Kazeem Free Eagle
2013
Royal blue Grey, maroon braces, striped sleeves and cap Dark blue
Farhh Cirrus Des Aigles Ruler Of The World
2012
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Grey, maroon braces, striped sleeves and cap Dark blue, yellow chevron hoop, yellow cap
Frankel Cirrus Des Aigles Nathaniel
2011
Grey, maroon braces, striped sleeves and cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Yellow, red epaulets and sleeves
Cirrus Des Aigles So You Think Snow Fairy
2010–2001
2010
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Maroon and grey stripes, maroon cap Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves
Twice Over Vision D'Etat Debussy
2009
Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Maroon
Twice Over Mawatheeq Sariska
2008
Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves White, black sleeves, yellow stars, black cap
New Approach Twice Over Linngari
2007
Green, pink sleeves, blue cap Purple, white seams, striped sleeves, purple cap Orange, pink sta, pink sleeves, orange stars, orange cap, pink star
Literato Eagle Mountain Doctor Dino
2006
Blue, white stars on body, diamond on cap Red, red and Royal blue check cap Royal blue, orange disc, striped sleeves and cap
Pride Rob Roy Hurricane Run
2005
Light Blue, Purple epaulets, quartered cap Blue, white stars on body, diamond on cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
David Junior Pride Maraahel
2004
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Red, white sash, royal blue cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Haafhd Chorist Azamour
2003
Emerald green, white sash with yellow piping, emerald green and yellow check sleeves, white cap with pom pom Red, white sash, royal blue cap Blue and white checked, white sleeves, blue cap
Rakti Carnival Dancer Indian Creek
2002
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Royal blue, white cap Royal blue
Storming Home Moon Ballad Noverre
2001
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Royal blue Purple and white checked, white sleeves, purple cap
Nayef Tobougg Indian Creek
2000–1991
2000
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap ROYALBLUE, Orange disc, RoyalBlue sleeves and Orange striped, RoyalBlue cap and Orange striped Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Kalanisi Montjeu Distant Music
1999
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap Dark blue, light blue cross belts, striped sleeves, white cap Royal blue
Alborada Shiva Kabool
1998
White, emerald green hoops, white sleeves and cap Dark blue, yellow cap Royal blue
Alborada Insatiable Daylami
1997
Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Pilsudski Loup Sauvage Bahhare
1996
Dark green, white chevron and sleeves, white cap, green star Royal blue GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Bosra Sham Halling Timarida
1995
Pale Blue, White and Yellow check cap Dark green Yellow, Dark Blue cross belts, quartered cap
Spectrum Riyadian Montjoy
1994
Emerald green, white sash with yellow piping, emerald green and yellow check sleeves, white cap with pom pom Apricot Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap
Dernier Empereur Grand Lodge Muhtarram
1993
Royal blue, white chevron, light blue cap Royal blue, white chevron, red cap Yellow and black hoops, yellow cap
Hatoof Ezzoud Dernier Empereur
1992
Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap Yellow, Black and Yellow striped sleeves, White cap
Rodrigo De Triano Lahib Environment Friend
1991
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Yellow and blue diamonds, white sleeves, yellow cap, white star Grey and maroon (halved), sleeves reversed, quartered cap
Tel Quel Cruachan In The Groove
1990–1981
1990
Grey and maroon (halved), sleeves reversed, quartered cap Grey, pink cap Red and white stripes, white sleeves, yellow cap
In The Groove Linamix Legal Case
1989
Red and white stripes, white sleeves, yellow cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Orange, maroon disc and cap
Legal Case Dolpour Ile De Chypre
1988
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Yellow, blue diamonds on body and diamond on cap GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap
Indian Skimmer Persian Heights Doyoun
1987
Light blue, mauve halved sleeves Chocolate, Gold braid and sleeves, quartered cap Red and white hoops, white sleeves and cap
Triptych Most Welcome Saint Andrews
1986
Light blue, mauve halved sleeves Royal blue, yellow sash, yellow cap, royal blue spots White, red stars, green cap
Triptych Celestial Storm Park Express
1985
Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Apricot Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap
Pebbles Slip Anchor Palace Music
1984
Light and dark green check, light green sleeves, white cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star Green, pink sash and cap, white sleeves
Palace Music Pebbles Raft
1983
Mcalpine tartan, yellow sleeves, green and yellow quartered cap Cerise, emerald green cap, cerise spots Orange, brown chevron
Cormorant Wood Flame of Tara Miramar Reef
1982
Cherry, black sash, primrose and white quartered cap Pink and apple green hoops, pink and green quartered cap Maroon, white sleeves, maroon cap, white star
Time Charter Prima Voce Noalto
1981
GREEN, red epaulettes, green cap Pink, yellow diamond on body and cap Black, white spots on body and sleeves
Vayrann Cairn Rouge Amyndas
1980–1971
1980
Emerald green, yellow hoop and armlets, red cap Cherry, black sash, primrose and white quartered cap Red, purple cap
Cairn Rouge Master Willie Nadjar
1979
Mauve, white sleeves, black cap, gold tassel Eton blue, black hooped cap Brown, beige quartered cap
Northern Baby Town and Country Haul Knight
1978
Dark blue, white spots on body, maroon cap Emerald green, royal blue sleeves, white cap, emerald green spots Green, blue and purple hoop, green and purple quartered cap
Swiss Maid Hawaiian Sound Gunner
1977
Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Beaver brown, maple leaf green cross belts and cap Green and white check, white sleeves, green cap
Flying Water Relkino North Stoke
1976
Red and yellow stripes, red sleeves, yellow cap Green, scarlet sash, yellow sleeves Black, red hoop, silver sleeves and cap
Vitiges Rose Bowl Northern Treasure
1975
Green, scarlet sash, yellow sleeves Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Pink, grey epaulets and cap
Rose Bowl Allez France Ramirez
1974
Black, white chevron hoop and cap Royal blue, pink striped sleeves, pink cap, blue spots Grey, pink sleeves, check cap
Giacometti Northern Gem Pitcairn
1973
Cerise, black and white striped sleeves, white cap Royal Blue, Light Blue cap Light blue, pink sash
Hurry Harriet Allez France Sharp Edge
1972
Violet, cerise spots, violet sleeves, cerise cap Royal blue, white seams, sleeves and cap Green, white sash and sleeves, red cap
Brigadier Gerard Riverman Lord David
1971
Violet, cerise spots, violet sleeves, cerise cap Yellow, blue sash, blue sleeves with yellow spots and cuffs, blue cap Black, scarlet cap
Brigadier Gerard Rarity Welsh Pageant
1970–1969
1970
Black, white chevron hoop and cap Green, yellow sleeves, scarlet sash Black, red cross-belts and hoop on cap
Lorenzaccio Nijinsky Hotfoot
1969
Red and white diamonds, striped sleeves, red cap Straw Black, white chevron hoop and cap
Flossy Park Top Lorenzaccio
 

The Champion Stakes is a Group 1 flat horse race in Great Britain open to thoroughbreds aged three years or older. It is run at Ascot over a distance of 1 mile and 2 furlongs (2,012 metres), and it is scheduled to take place as part of British Champions Day each year in October.

History[edit]

The event was established in 1877, and it was originally held at Newmarket. The inaugural running was won by Springfield. By the end of the century it had been won by five Classic winners.

The present system of race grading was introduced in 1971, and the Champion Stakes was classed at the highest level, Group 1.

The race was included in the Breeders' Cup Challenge series in 2009 and 2010. The winner earned an automatic invitation to compete in the Breeders' Cup Turf.

The Champion Stakes was transferred to Ascot in 2011. It became part of a newly created fixture called British Champions Day. It now serves as the middle-distance final of the British Champions Series.

With an increased prize fund of £1,300,000, the Champion Stakes was Britain's richest horse race in 2011. The status was reclaimed by The Derby in 2012.[1]

Records[edit]

Most successful horse (3 wins):

Leading jockey (6 wins):

  • Danny MaherOsboch (1901), Pretty Polly (1905), Polymelus (1906), Llangwm (1908), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910)
  • Charlie ElliottEllangowan (1923), Asterus (1927), Goyescas (1931), Djeddah (1949), Dynamiter (1951, 1952)

Leading trainer (8 wins):

  • Alec Taylor Jr.Sceptre (1903), Bayardo (1909), Lemberg (1910, 1911), Gay Crusader (1917), My Dear (1918), Buchan (1919), Picaroon (1925)

Leading owner (6 wins):

  • HH Aga Khan IIIRustom Pasha (1930), Dastur (1933, dead-heat), Umidwar (1934), Nasrullah (1943), Migoli (1947), Hafiz (1955)

Dam of two winners:

Winners[edit]

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer Owner Time
1877 Springfield 4 Tom Cannon Sr. James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1878 Jannette 3 Fred Archer Mathew Dawson 6th Viscount Falmouth
1879 Rayon d'Or 3 J Goater Tom Jennings Frederic de Lagrange
1880 Robert the Devil 3 E Rossiter Charles Blanton Charles Brewer 2:10.0
1881 Bend Or 4 Fred Archer Robert Peck 1st Duke of Westminster 2:23.6
1882[a]
(dh)
Tristan
Thebais
4
4
Fred Archer
George Fordham
Tom Jennings
Alec Taylor Sr.
C J Lefevre
William Stirling Crawfurd
1883 Tristan 5 Frederic Webb Tom Jennings C J Lefevre
1884[a]
(dh)
Tristan
Lucerne
6
4
Frederic Webb
Tom Cannon Sr.
Tom Jennings
Alfred Hayhoe
C J Lefevre
Leopold de Rothschild
1885 Paradox 3 Fred Archer John Porter William Broderick Cloete
1886 Ormonde 3 Fred Archer John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:19.0
1887 Bendigo 7 John Watts Charles Jousiffe H T Barclay
1888 Friar's Balsam 3 George Barrett John Porter Sir Frederick Johnstone
1889 Gold 3 D Hunt Tom Jennings Prince Soltykoff
1890 Amphion 4 Tom Cannon Sr. J Chandler General Byrne 2:10.2
1891 Orion 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1892 Orme 3 George Barrett John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster 2:18.8
1893 Le Nicham 3 Tommy Loates Alfred Hayhoe Leopold de Rothschild
1894 La Fleche 5 John Watts Richard Marsh Maurice de Hirsch
1895 Laveno 3 F Finlay James Ryan J H Houldsworth
1896 Labrador 3 Mornington Cannon John Porter 1st Duke of Westminster
1897 Velasquez 3 Charles Wood W Walters, Jnr. 5th Earl of Rosebery
1898 Velasquez 4 Charles Wood Charles Wood 5th Earl of Rosebery
1899 Dieudonne 4 Mornington Cannon Richard Marsh 8th Duke of Devonshire
1900 Solitaire 4 Lester Reiff F W Day Sir Ernest Cassel
1901 Osboch 3 Danny Maher Richard Marsh 4th Baron Wolverton
1902 Veles 4 Skeets Martin Robert Sherwood Jr. Sir R W Griffith
1903 Sceptre 4 F W Hardy Alec Taylor Jr. Sir William Bass
1904 Bachelor's Button 5 William Halsey Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1905 Pretty Polly 4 Danny Maher Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1906 Polymelus 4 Danny Maher Charles Peck Solomon Joel
1907 Galvani 3 Bernard Dillon Peter Gilpin Eustace Loder
1908 Llangwm 3 Danny Maher William Waugh B Walker
1909 Bayardo 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1910 Lemberg 3 Danny Maher Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1911 Lemberg 4 Frank Wootton Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1912 Stedfast 4 Frank Wootton George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1913 Tracery 4 Albert Whalley John Watson August Belmont Jr.
1914 Hapsburg 3 Cornelius Foy William Halsey Sir Ernest Cassel
1915 Let Fly 3 Fred Rickaby F Leader William Hall Walker
1916 Clarissimus 3 Frank Bullock William Waugh 7th Viscount Falmouth
1917 Gay Crusader 3 Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1918 My Dear 3 Steve Donoghue Alec Taylor Jr. Alfred W. Cox
1919 Buchan 3 Jack Brennan Alec Taylor Jr. Waldorf Astor
1920 Orpheus 3 Felix Leach Jr. Felix Leach Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1921 Orpheus 4 H Gray Felix Leach Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1922 Franklin 4 Steve Donoghue Richard Dawson 5th Earl of Carnarvon
1923 Ellangowan 3 Charlie Elliott Jack Jarvis 5th Earl of Rosebery
1924 Pharos 4 Tommy Weston George Lambton 17th Earl of Derby
1925 Picaroon 3 Frank Bullock Alec Taylor Jr. Alexander Robb Cox
1926 Warden of the Marches 4 Joe Childs Fred Darling 5th Earl of Lonsdale
1927 Asterus 3 Charlie Elliott Sam Darling Marcel Boussac
1928 Fairway 3 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1929 Fairway 4 Tommy Weston Frank Butters 17th Earl of Derby
1930 Rustom Pasha 3 Harry Wragg Richard Dawson Aga Khan III
1931 Goyescas 3 Charlie Elliott Basil Jarvis Marcel Boussac
1932 Cameronian 4 Gordon Richards Fred Darling John Arthur Dewar
1933[a]
(dh)
Dastur
Chatelaine
4
3
Michael Beary
Gordon Richards
Frank Butters
Fred Templeman
Aga Khan III
Ernest Thornton-Smith
1934 Umidwar 3 Freddie Fox Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1935 Wychwood Abbot 4 Dick Perryman Ted Leader O Watney
1936 Wychwood Abbot 5 Dick Perryman Ted Leader O Watney
1937 Flares 4 Harry Wragg Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward Sr.
1938 Rockfel 3 Harry Wragg Ossie Bell Hugo Cunliffe-Owen
1940 Hippius 3 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1941 Hippius 4 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1942 Big Game 3 Gordon Richards Fred Darling King George VI
1943 Nasrullah 3 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1944 Hycilla 3 Billy Nevett Cecil Boyd-Rochfort William Woodward Sr.
1945 Court Martial 3 Cliff Richards Joe Lawson 2nd Viscount Astor
1946 Honeyway 5 Eph Smith Jack Jarvis 1st Baron Milford
1947 Migoli 3 Gordon Richards Frank Butters Aga Khan III
1948 Solar Slipper 3 Eph Smith F Smyth J McGrath
1949 Djeddah 4 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1950 Peter Flower 4 Bill Rickaby Jack Jarvis 6th Earl of Rosebery
1951 Dynamiter 3 Charlie Elliott Charles Semblat Marcel Boussac
1952 Dynamiter 4 Charlie Elliott J Glynn Marcel Boussac
1953 Nearula 3 Edgar Britt Charles Elsey William Humble
1954 Narrator 3 Frank Barlow Humphrey Cottrill Major L B Holliday
1955 Hafiz 3 Roger Poincelet Alec Head Aga Khan III
1956 Hugh Lupus 4 Rae Johnstone Noel Murless Lady Vernon
1957 Rose Royale 3 Jean Massard Alec Head Prince Aly Khan
1958 Bella Paola 3 Guy Lequeux François Mathet François Dupré
1959 Petite Etoile 3 Lester Piggott Noel Murless Prince Aly Khan
1960 Marguerite Vernaut 3 Enrico Camici Ugo Penco Marchesa della Rochetta
1961 Bobar 3 Maxime Garcia Robert Corme Mme G Courtois
1962 Arctic Storm 3 Bill Williamson John Oxx Mrs E Carroll
1963 Hula Dancer 3 Jean Deforge Etienne Pollet Gertrude Widener
1964 Baldric 3 Bill Pyers Ernest Fellows Dorothy Jackson
1965 Silly Season 3 Geoff Lewis Ian Balding Paul Mellon
1966 Pieces of Eight 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Comtesse de la Valdene
1967 Reform 3 Scobie Breasley Sir Gordon Richards Michael Sobell 2:08.46
1968 Sir Ivor 3 Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien Raymond Guest 2:12.62
1969 Flossy 3 Jean Deforge François Boutin Henry Berlin 2:07.06
1970 Lorenzaccio 5 Geoff Lewis Noel Murless Charles St George 2:06.80
1971 Brigadier Gerard 3 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:17.90
1972 Brigadier Gerard 4 Joe Mercer Dick Hern Jean Hislop 2:07.40
1973 Hurry Harriet 3 Jean Cruguet Paddy Mullins Malcolm Thorp 2:08.41
1974 Giacometti 3 Lester Piggott Ryan Price Charles St George 2:09.30
1975 Rose Bowl 3 Willie Carson Fulke Johnson Houghton Jane Engelhard 2:05.24
1976 Vitiges 3 Pat Eddery Peter Walwyn Mrs Marc Laloum 2:06.50
1977 Flying Water 4 Yves Saint-Martin Angel Penna Daniel Wildenstein 2:06.80
1978 Swiss Maid 3 Greville Starkey Paul Kelleway Max Fine 2:03.80
1979 Northern Baby 3 Philippe Paquet François Boutin Anne-Marie d'Estainville 2:03.95
1980 Cairn Rouge 3 Tony Murray Michael Cunningham D. Brady 2:05.73
1981 Vayrann 3 Yves Saint-Martin François Mathet HH Aga Khan IV 2:08.50
1982 Time Charter 3 Billy Newnes Henry Candy Robert Barnett 2:10.76
1983 Cormorant Wood 3 Steve Cauthen Barry Hills Bobby McAlpine 2:07.95
1984 Palace Music 3 Yves Saint-Martin Patrick Biancone Nelson Bunker Hunt 2:01.04
1985 Pebbles 4 Pat Eddery Clive Brittain Sheikh Mohammed 2:04.79
1986 Triptych 4 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:09.49
1987 Triptych 5 Tony Cruz Patrick Biancone Alan Clore 2:10.98
1988 Indian Skimmer 4 Michael Roberts Henry Cecil Sheikh Mohammed 2:10.51
1989 Legal Case 3 Ray Cochrane Luca Cumani Sir Gordon White 2:02.95
1990 In the Groove 3 Steve Cauthen David Elsworth Brian Cooper 2:05.67
1991 Tel Quel 3 Thierry Jarnet André Fabre Sheikh Mohammed 2:01.93
1992 Rodrigo de Triano 3 Lester Piggott Peter Chapple-Hyam Robert Sangster 2:02.46
1993 Hatoof 4 Walter Swinburn Criquette Head Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:06.80
1994 Dernier Empereur 4 Sylvain Guillot André Fabre Gary Tanaka 2:05.65
1995 Spectrum 3 John Reid Peter Chapple-Hyam Lord Weinstock 2:02.55
1996 Bosra Sham 3 Pat Eddery Henry Cecil Wafic Saïd 2:03.71
1997 Pilsudski 5 Michael Kinane Michael Stoute Lord Weinstock 2:05.46
1998 Alborada 3 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:03.69
1999 Alborada 4 George Duffield Sir Mark Prescott Kirsten Rausing 2:05.57
2000 Kalanisi 4 Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute HH Aga Khan IV 2:05.59
2001 Nayef 3 Richard Hills Marcus Tregoning Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:07.72
2002 Storming Home 4 Michael Hills Barry Hills Maktoum Al Maktoum 2:01.42
2003 Rakti 4 Philip Robinson Michael Jarvis Gary Tanaka 2:03.34
2004 Haafhd 3 Richard Hills Barry Hills Hamdan Al Maktoum 2:06.90
2005 David Junior 3 Jamie Spencer Brian Meehan Roldvale Ltd 2:05.43
2006 Pride 6 Christophe Lemaire Alain de Royer-Dupré NP Bloodstock Ltd 2:06.81
2007 Literato 3 Christophe Lemaire Jean-Claude Rouget Hervé Morin 2:04.24
2008 New Approach 3 Kevin Manning Jim Bolger Princess Haya of Jordan 2:00.13
2009 Twice Over 4 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:01.31
2010 Twice Over 5 Tom Queally Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:08.54
2011 Cirrus des Aigles 5 Christophe Soumillon Corine Barande-Barbe Jean-Claude Dupouy 2:02.52
2012 Frankel 4 Tom Queally Sir Henry Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:10.22
2013 Farhh 5 Silvestre de Sousa Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 2:12.02
2014 Noble Mission 5 James Doyle Jane Cecil Khalid Abdullah 2:11.23
2015 Fascinating Rock 4 Pat Smullen Dermot Weld Newtown Anner Stud Farm 2:06.31
2016 Almanzor 3 Christophe Soumillon Jean-Claude Rouget Ecurie Antonio Caro 2:05.94
2017 Cracksman 3 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Anthony Oppenheimer 2:11.75
2018 Cracksman 4 Frankie Dettori John Gosden Anthony Oppenheimer 2:08.79
2019 Magical 4 Donnacha O'Brien Aidan O'Brien Smith / Magnier / Tabor 2:08.42
2020 Addeybb 6 Tom Marquand William Haggas Sheikh Ahmed al Maktoum 2:12.29
2021 Sealiway 3 Mickael Barzalona Cedric Rossi Le Haras De La Gousserie 2:08.31
  1. ^ a b c The 1882, 1884 and 1933 races were dead-heats and have joint winners

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Epsom Derby officially richest horse race in the country". Your Local Guardian. 28 April 2012. Retrieved 27 August 2012.