Chess World Cup 2015

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Stamps of Azerbaijan, 2015

The Chess World Cup 2015 was a 128-player single-elimination chess tournament held in Baku, Azerbaijan, from 10 September to 5 October 2015.

Sergey Karjakin won the competition on tie-breaks after a four-game final against Peter Svidler. Both finalists qualified for the 2016 Candidates Tournament.

Format[edit]

Matches consisted of two games (except for the final, which consisted of four). Players had 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an addition of 30 seconds per move from the start of the game. If a match was tied after the regular games, tie breaks were played the next day. The format for the tie breaks was as follows:

  • Two rapid games (25 minutes plus 10 seconds increment).
  • If the score was tied after two rapid games, two rapid games (10 minutes plus 10 seconds increment).
  • If the score was tied after four rapid games, the opponents play two blitz games (five minutes plus three seconds increment).
  • If the score was tied after a pair of blitz games, an armageddon game (in which a draw counts as a win for Black) was played. White had 5 minutes and Black had 4 minutes, with an increment of 3 seconds/move starting from move 61.

Prize money[edit]

Round Prize[1] Total
Round 1 64 × US $6,000 US $384,000
Round 2 32 × US $10,000 US $320,000
Round 3 16 × US $16,000 US $256,000
Round 4 8 × US $25,000 US $200,000
Round 5 4 × US $35,000 US $140,000
Round 6 2 × US $50,000 US $100,000
Runner-up US $80,000 US $80,000
Winner US $120,000 US $120,000
Total US $1,600,000

According to the regulations, and contrary to many elite tournaments even including the FIDE Grand Prix, all players had to pay their own expenses for travel.[2]

Qualifiers[edit]

The qualified players[3] are seeded by their FIDE ratings of August 2015. Eighteen players qualified by rating.[4] All players are grandmasters unless indicated otherwise.

Qualification paths[edit]

Calendar[edit]

Round Regular games Tiebreaks
Round 1 11–12 September 13 September
Round 2 14–15 September 16 September
Round 3 17–18 September 19 September
Round 4 20–21 September 22 September
Quarterfinals 23–24 September 25 September
Semifinals 27–28 September 29 September
Final 1–4 October 5 October

Results, Rounds 1–4[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
1 Bulgaria Veselin Topalov 2
128 Nigeria Oladapo Adu 0
1 Bulgaria Veselin Topalov
65 Belarus Sergei Zhigalko ½
65 Belarus Sergei Zhigalko 3
64 Russia Ivan Bukavshin 1
1 Bulgaria Veselin Topalov
97 China Lu Shanglei
33 China Wang Hao
96 Serbia Milos Perunovic
33 China Wang Hao ½
97 China Lu Shanglei
97 China Lu Shanglei
32 Ukraine Alexander Moiseenko
1 Bulgaria Veselin Topalov ½
16 Russia Peter Svidler
17 Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov 3
112 United States Samuel Sevian 1
17 Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov 3
48 Israel Ilia Smirin 1
81 France Romain Edouard ½
48 Israel Ilia Smirin
17 Azerbaijan Teimour Radjabov
16 Russia Peter Svidler
49 Germany Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
80 Spain David Anton Guijarro ½
49 Germany Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu
16 Russia Peter Svidler
113 Turkey Emre Can ½
16 Russia Peter Svidler

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
9 Armenia Levon Aronian 2
120 Luxembourg Michael Wiedenkeller 0
9 Armenia Levon Aronian 1
56 Ukraine Alexander Areshchenko 3
73 Russia Denis Khismatullin ½
56 Ukraine Alexander Areshchenko
56 Ukraine Alexander Areshchenko ½
24 China Wei Yi
41 United States Ray Robson ½
88 Ukraine Yuri Vovk
88 Ukraine Yuri Vovk
24 China Wei Yi
105 United Arab Emirates Salem A. R. Saleh ½
24 China Wei Yi
24 China Wei Yi
8 China Ding Liren
25 Czech Republic David Navara 3
104 Israel Tamir Nabaty 1
25 Czech Republic David Navara ½
89 Azerbaijan Gadir Guseinov
89 Azerbaijan Gadir Guseinov 3
40 Russia Maxim Matlakov 1
89 Azerbaijan Gadir Guseinov ½
8 China Ding Liren
57 Russia Ernesto Inarkiev 3
72 Cuba Yuniesky Quezada 1
57 Russia Ernesto Inarkiev ½
8 China Ding Liren
121 Canada Tomas Krnan ½
8 China Ding Liren

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
5 United States Wesley So 2
124 Iran Parham Maghsoodloo 0
5 United States Wesley So 2
60 Hungary Csaba Balogh 0
69 Azerbaijan Eltaj Safarli
60 Hungary Csaba Balogh
5 United States Wesley So
37 Vietnam Le Quang Liem
37 Vietnam Le Quang Liem
92 Azerbaijan Vasif Durarbayli ½
37 Vietnam Le Quang Liem
28 Russia Nikita Vitiugov
101 Armenia Samvel Ter-Sahakyan 1
28 Russia Nikita Vitiugov 3
5 United States Wesley So ½
21 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
21 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
108 Cuba Isan Reynaldo Ortiz Suárez ½
21 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
44 Armenia Gabriel Sargissian ½
85 Poland Mateusz Bartel
44 Armenia Gabriel Sargissian
21 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 4
12 Russia Evgeny Tomashevsky 2
53 Vietnam Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son
76 Poland Robert Kempinski ½
53 Vietnam Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son
12 Russia Evgeny Tomashevsky
117 Bangladesh Ziaur Rahman 1
12 Russia Evgeny Tomashevsky 3

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
13 Israel Boris Gelfand
116 Chile Cristobal Henriquez Villagra
116 Chile Cristobal Henriquez Villagra 0
52 Peru Julio Granda 2
77 Brazil Alexandr Fier ½
52 Peru Julio Granda
52 Peru Julio Granda ½
20 Poland Radosław Wojtaszek
45 Russia Vladislav Artemiev
84 India Surya Shekhar Ganguly ½
45 Russia Vladislav Artemiev ½
20 Poland Radosław Wojtaszek
109 India Lalith Babu ½
20 Poland Radosław Wojtaszek
20 Poland Radosław Wojtaszek 1
4 Netherlands Anish Giri 3
29 Hungary Peter Leko
100 Russia Aleksey Goganov ½
29 Hungary Peter Leko
93 China Wen Yang ½
93 China Wen Yang
36 Latvia Igor Kovalenko ½
29 Hungary Peter Leko ½
4 Netherlands Anish Giri
61 Russia Alexander Motylev
68 Russia Boris Grachev
61 Russia Alexander Motylev 1
4 Netherlands Anish Giri 3
125 Uganda Arthur Ssegwanyi ½
4 Netherlands Anish Giri

Section 5[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
3 United States Fabiano Caruana 2
126 Tunisia Amir Zaibi 0
3 United States Fabiano Caruana
67 Azerbaijan Rauf Mamedov ½
67 Azerbaijan Rauf Mamedov
62 Russia Evgeniy Najer ½
3 United States Fabiano Caruana
94 Canada Anton Kovalyov ½
35 Uzbekistan Rustam Kasimdzhanov
94 Canada Anton Kovalyov
94 Canada Anton Kovalyov
99 Argentina Sandro Mareco ½
99 Argentina Sandro Mareco
30 China Ni Hua ½
3 United States Fabiano Caruana ½
19 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
19 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
110 Iran Pouya Idani ½
19 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
46 China Hou Yifan
83 Brazil Rafael Leitao
46 China Hou Yifan
19 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
78 India S. P. Sethuraman ½
51 Russia Sanan Sjugirov 0
78 India S. P. Sethuraman 2
78 India S. P. Sethuraman
14 India Pendyala Harikrishna ½
115 Australia Max Illingworth ½
14 India Pendyala Harikrishna

Section 6[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin 2
118 Cuba Ernes Espinoza Veloz 0
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin 4
54 United States Alexander Onischuk 2
75 Ukraine Andrei Volokitin
54 United States Alexander Onischuk
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin
22 China Yu Yangyi ½
43 Russia Igor Lysyj 4
86 Romania Constantin Lupulescu 2
43 Russia Igor Lysyj
22 China Yu Yangyi
107 Moldova Viorel Iordachescu 0
22 China Yu Yangyi 2
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin
27 Russia Dmitry Andreikin
27 Russia Dmitry Andreikin
102 China Zhou Jianchao ½
27 Russia Dmitry Andreikin
38 Ukraine Anton Korobov ½
91 Turkey Dragan Solak ½
38 Ukraine Anton Korobov
27 Russia Dmitry Andreikin
6 Russia Vladimir Kramnik
59 Cuba Lazaro Bruzon 3
70 India Santosh Gujrathi Vidit 1
59 Cuba Lazaro Bruzon ½
6 Russia Vladimir Kramnik
123 Peru Deysi Cori 0
6 Russia Vladimir Kramnik 2

Section 7[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
7 Russia Alexander Grischuk 5
122 Turkmenistan Yusup Atabayev 3
7 Russia Alexander Grischuk
58 Russia Vladimir Fedoseev
71 India Baskaran Adhiban
58 Russia Vladimir Fedoseev
7 Russia Alexander Grischuk 0
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov 2
39 Bulgaria Ivan Cheparinov ½
90 Turkey Alexander Ipatov
90 Turkey Alexander Ipatov 0
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov 2
103 Kazakhstan Rinat Jumabayev 0
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov 2
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov
10 Russia Dmitry Jakovenko
23 Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk
106 Egypt Ahmed Adly ½
23 Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk
42 Israel Maxim Rodshtein ½
87 Venezuela Eduardo Iturrizaga ½
42 Israel Maxim Rodshtein
23 Ukraine Vassily Ivanchuk ½
10 Russia Dmitry Jakovenko
55 Croatia Ivan Šarić 0
74 Egypt Bassem Amin 2
74 Egypt Bassem Amin
10 Russia Dmitry Jakovenko
119 Russia Ilia Iljiushenok 3
10 Russia Dmitry Jakovenko 5

Section 8[edit]

First round Second round Third round Fourth round
                       
15 England Michael Adams
114 Ukraine Mariya Muzychuk ½
15 England Michael Adams 5
50 Czech Republic Viktor Laznicka 4
79 United States Varuzhan Akobian ½
50 Czech Republic Viktor Laznicka
15 England Michael Adams 5
18 Cuba Leinier Domínguez 3
47 United States Gata Kamsky ½
82 Armenia Hrant Melkumyan
82 Armenia Hrant Melkumyan ½
18 Cuba Leinier Domínguez
111 Argentina Federico Perez Ponsa
18 Cuba Leinier Domínguez
15 England Michael Adams ½
2 United States Hikaru Nakamura
31 France Laurent Fressinet 3
98 Croatia Ante Brkic 1
31 France Laurent Fressinet
34 Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi
95 China Zhao Jun 1
34 Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi 3
34 Russia Ian Nepomniachtchi 4
2 United States Hikaru Nakamura 5
63 United States Sam Shankland
66 Russia Ivan Popov ½
63 United States Sam Shankland
2 United States Hikaru Nakamura
127 Zambia Richmond Phiri 0
2 United States Hikaru Nakamura 2

Results, rounds 5–7[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final (best of 4)
                 
16 Russia Peter Svidler
24 China Wei Yi
16 Russia Peter Svidler
4 Netherlands Anish Giri ½
21 France Maxime Vachier-Lagrave ½
4 Netherlands Anish Giri
16 Russia Peter Svidler 4
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin 6
19 Azerbaijan Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin 4
11 Russia Sergey Karjakin
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov
26 Ukraine Pavel Eljanov
2 United States Hikaru Nakamura ½

Final, 1–5 October[edit]

Seed Name Sep 2015 rating 1 2 3 4 R1 R2 r1 r2 B1 B2 Total
16  Peter Svidler (RUS) 2727 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 4
11  Sergey Karjakin (RUS) 2762 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 6

References[edit]

External links[edit]