China at the 2010 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
China at the
2010 Asian Games
Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
IOC code CHN
NOC Chinese Olympic Committee
external link (Chinese) (English)
in Guangzhou
Competitors 960[1] in 46 sports
Medals
Ranked 1th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
199 119 98 416
Asian Games appearances (overview)

China participated and hosted the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou on 12–27 November 2010.[2]

Medalists[edit]

Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Archery 0 3 0 3
Athletics 13 15 8 36
Badminton 5 3 2 10
Basketball 2 0 0 2
Bowling 0 0 4 4
Boxing 5 3 2 10
Canoeing 9 6 4 19
Chess 3 1 1 5
Cue sports 4 2 2 8
Cycling 7 4 8 19
Dancesport 10 0 0 10
Diving 10 6 0 16
Dragon boat 3 0 2 5
Equestrian 0 1 1 2
Fencing 4 4 8 16
Golf 0 2 0 2
Gymnastics 15 9 1 25
Judo 1 0 0 1
Field hockey 1 0 0 1
Judo 2 1 4 7
Karate 2 0 1 3
Modern pentathlon 3 2 0 5
Roller sports 1 3 5 9
Rowing 10 0 0 10
Rugby union 0 1 0 1
Sailing 4 2 4 10
Sepak takraw 0 2 2 4
Shooting 21 13 11 45
Soft Tennis 1 0 3 4
Softball 0 1 0 1
Swimming 24 16 14 54
Synchronized swimming 3 0 0 3
Table Tennis 7 4 0 11
Taekwondo 4 2 4 10
Tennis 2 1 1 4
Volleyball 3 2 0 5
Water polo 1 1 0 2
Weightlifting 8 2 1 11
Weiqi 0 3 0 3
Wrestling 0 3 4 7
Wushu 9 0 1 10
Weiqi 0 1 0 1
Xiangqi 2 1 1 4
Total 199 119 98 416
Medals by date
Day Date Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Day 1 13th 19 7 2 28
Day 2 14th 18 7 10 35
Day 3 15th 17 6 7 30
Day 4 16th 23 8 8 39
Day 5 17th 20 11 9 40
Day 6 18th 12 8 10 30
Day 7 19th 17 8 9 34
Day 8 20th 12 10 12 34
Day 9 21st 8 6 3 17
Day 10 22nd 8 6 3 17
Day 11 23rd 11 8 6 25
Day 12 24th 8 8 7 23
Day 13 25th 8 11 5 24
Day 14 26th 16 13 7 36
Day 15 27th 2 2 0 4
Total 199 119 98 416
Multiple gold medalists
Name Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Tang Yi Swimming 4 2 0 6
Sui Lu Artistic gymnastics 4 0 0 4
Teng Haibin Artistic gymnastics 3 0 1 4
Zhu Qianwei Swimming 3 0 0 3
Zhao Jing Swimming 3 0 0 3
Jiao Liuyang Swimming 3 0 0 3
Jiang Tingting Synchronized swimming 3 0 0 3
Jiang Wenwen Synchronized swimming 3 0 0 3
Women's Team Dragon boat 3 0 0 3
Sun Yang Swimming 2 2 0 4
Huang Qiushuang Artistic gymnastics 2 2 0 4
Lü Zhiwu Swimming 2 1 0 3
Li Zhesi Swimming 2 1 0 3
Zhao Yunlei Badminton 2 1 0 3
Feng Zhe Artistic gymnastics 2 1 0 3
Zhou Jiawei Swimming 2 0 0 2
Jiang Haiqi Swimming 2 0 0 2
Ye Shiwen Swimming 2 0 0 2
Wang Shijia Swimming 2 0 0 2
Liu Ou Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Luo Xi Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Chang Si Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Wu Yiwen Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Huang Xuechen Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Sun Wenyan Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Chen Xiaojun Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Ye Lele Synchronized swimming 2 0 0 2
Lao Yi Athletics 2 0 0 2
Lin Dan Badminton 2 0 0 2
Wang Shixian Badminton 2 0 0 2
Tian Qing Badminton 2 0 0 2
Hou Yifan Chess 2 0 0 2
Wang Feng Canoeing 2 0 0 2
Yu Lamei Canoeing 2 0 0 2
Zhang Lei Cycling 2 0 0 2
Shen Hong Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Liang Yujie Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Yang Chao Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Tan Yiling Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Wang Wei Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Chen Jin Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Shi Lei Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Zhang Baiyu Dancesport 2 0 0 2
Chen Yibing Artistic gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Zhang Chenglong Artistic gymnastics 2 0 0 2
He Kexin Artistic gymnastics 2 0 0 2

Aquatics – Diving[edit]

Aquatics – Swimming[edit]

* Participated in the heats only.

Aquatics – Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Jiang Tingting, Jiang Wenwen Women's Duet 96.375 1 97.000 1 193.375 1st, gold medalist(s)
Liu Ou, Luo Xi, Chang Si, Jiang Tingting, Jiang Wenwen
Wu Yiwen, Huang Xuechen, Sun Wenyan, Chen Xiaojun, Yu Lele
Women's Team 95.375 1 96.625 1 192.000 1st, gold medalist(s)
Liu Ou, Luo Xi, Chang Si, Jiang Tingting, Jiang Wenwen, Wu Yiwen
Huang Xuechen, Sun Wenyan, Fan Jiachen, Chen Xiaojun, Yu Lele
Women's Combination 97.125 1st, gold medalist(s)

Aquatics – Water polo[edit]

Men[edit]

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 4 4 0 0 72 16 +56 8
 Japan 4 3 0 1 72 16 +56 6
 South Korea 4 2 0 2 54 33 +21 4
 Hong Kong 4 1 0 3 33 73 −40 2
 Qatar 4 0 0 4 5 98 −93 0
November 18
15:55
Report China  9–3  Japan Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Bock (GER)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 0–1, 3–0, 2–0
Liang Z.X. 3 Goals Aoyagi 3

November 19
15:55
Report Hong Kong  6–24  China Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Tan (SIN), Al-Saad (KUW)
Score by quarters: 1–8, 1–6, 3–5, 1–5
K. Cheng 2 Goals Jiang B. 5

November 20
15:55
Report China  26–1  Qatar Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Al-Sheaifi (KSA), Koganov (AZE)
Score by quarters: 7–0, 8–1, 7–0, 4–0
Xie J.M. 5 Goals Al-Sulaiti 1

November 21
15:55
Report South Korea  6–13  China Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Margeta (SLO), Makihashi (JPN)
Score by quarters: 1–3, 0–2, 2–2, 3–6
Gwon Y.G., Lee D.J. 2 Goals Tan F.H. 3
Quarterfinals
November 23
15:55
Report China  22–2  Saudi Arabia Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Lee (KOR), Tan (SIN)
Score by quarters: 6–0, 4–2, 6–0, 6–0
4 Players 3 Goals Al-Dughather, Al-Laili 1
Semifinals
November 24
19:30
Report China  22–9  South Korea Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Makihashi (JPN), Tan (SIN)
Score by quarters: 6–1, 5–1, 8–3, 3–4
Tan F.H., Pan N. 4 Goals Kim H.J., Park B.S. 2
Gold medal match
November 25
21:10
Report China  6–7  Kazakhstan Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Stavridis (GRE), Koganov (AZE)
Score by quarters: 4–2, 1–2, 0–1, 1–2
Pan N. 4 Goals Zhilyayev 2

Women[edit]

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Gold medal icon.svg  China 3 3 0 0 76 8 +68 6
Silver medal icon.svg  Kazakhstan 3 2 0 1 57 20 +37 4
Bronze medal icon.svg  Uzbekistan 3 1 0 2 26 41 −15 2
4  India 3 0 0 3 6 96 −90 0
November 15
15:55
Report China  25–1  Uzbekistan Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Bock (GER), Stavridis (GRE)
Score by quarters: 7–0, 5–0, 5–0, 8–1
Teng F., Sun Y.J. 6 Goals Sarancha 1

November 16
15:55
Report China  38–2  India Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Makihashi (JPN), Salnichenko (KAZ)
Score by quarters: 10–0, 12–1, 8–1, 8–0
Song D.L. 12 Goals Gudhekar, M. Gubbi 1

November 17
15:55
Report China  13–5  Kazakhstan Tianhe Natatorium, Guangzhou
Referees:
Bock (GER), Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 4–1, 3–2, 1–1, 5–1
Teng F. 3 Goals Shepelina, Chebotova 2

Archery[edit]

Men[3]
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Wenyuan Individual 1348 5 Bye  Shamsudinov (TJK)
W 4-0
 Gombodorj (MGL)
W 6-2
 Sung (TPE)
L 2-6
Did not advance
Xing Yu Individual 1348 7 Bye  Sojeb (BAN)
W 4-0
 Saidiyev (KAZ)
W 6-0
 Furukawa (JPN)
W 6-2
 Kim (KOR)
L 2-6
 Sung (TPE)
L 5-6
4
Dai Xiaoxiang Individual 1330 13 Did not advance
Zhao Shenzhou Individual 1307 22 Did not advance
'Dai Xiaoxiang
Chen Wenyuan
Xing Yu
Team 4026 2 N/A N/A  Sri Lanka (SRI)
W 221-201
 Malaysia (MAS)
W 224-220
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 221-214
 South Korea (KOR)
L 218-222
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Women[3]
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cheng Ming Individual 1325 9  Salgado (SRI)
W 4-0
 Rochmawati (INA)
W 7-3
 Ki (KOR)
W 6-4
 Kwon (PRK)
W 7-1
 Yun (KOR)
L 0-6
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Yunlu Individual 1323 11  Zubaydova (TJK)
W 4-2
 Tukebayeva (KAZ)
L 1-7
Did not advance
Yang Jianping Individual 1320 12 Did not advance
Zhu Shanshan Individual 1293 20 Did not advance
Zhang Yunlu
Cheng Ming
Zhu Shanshan
Team 3941 3 N/A Bye  Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 214-200
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
W 220-219
 South Korea (KOR)
L 220 (55)-220 (58)
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Athletics[edit]

Total: 70 athletes

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

Badminton[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
(3) Chen Jin Singles Bye  Lee (KOR)
W 21-17, 21-11
 Chou (TPE)
W 21-19, 21-14
 Lee (MAS)
L 21-14, 15-21, 7-21
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
(2) Lin Dan Bye  Hu (HKG)
W 21-6, 21-13
 Nguyen (VIE)
W 21-9, 21-16
 Park (KOR)
W 21-14, 21-10
 Lee (MAS)
W 21-13, 15-21, 21-10
1st, gold medalist(s)
(7) Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
Doubles Bye  Wiratama
and Wong (HKG)
W 21-14, 21-17
 Jung
and Lee (KOR)
L 16-21, 12-21
Did not advance
(5) Guo Zhendong
Xu Chen
Bye  Anugritayawon
and Prapakamol (THA)
W 21-12, 21-17
 Ahsan
and Yulianto (INA)
L 21-14, 19-21, 16-21
Did not advance
 China Team Bye  Hong Kong
W 3-0
 Indonesia
W 3-0
 Korea
W 3-1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
(1) Wang Xin Singles Bye  Hung (TPE)
W 21-8, 21-14
 Bae (KOR)
W 21-17, 22-20
 Hirose (JPN)
W 21-7, 21-15
 Wang (CHN)
L 18-21, 15-21
2nd, silver medalist(s)
(3) Wang Shixian Bye  Buranaprasertsuk (THA)
W 19-21, 21-9, 21-12
 Goto (JPN)
W 21-5, 21-13
 Yip (HKG)
W 21-14, 21-14
 Wang (CHN)
W 21-18, 21-15
1st, gold medalist(s)
(5) Wang Xiaoli
Yu Yang
Doubles Bye  Irawati
and Maheswari (INA)
W 21-10, 21-11
 Cheng
and Chien (TPE)
W 21-18, 21-16
 Ha
and Lee (KOR)
W 21-17, 21-14
 Tian
and Zhao (CHN)
L 22-20, 15-21, 12-21
2nd, silver medalist(s)
(2) Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei
Bye  Gutta
and Ponnappa (IND)
W 21-10, 21-5
 Sari
and Yao (SIN)
W 21-8, 21-11
 Kim
and Lee (KOR)
W 21-9, 21-12
 Wang
and Yu (CHN)
W 20-22, 21-15, 21-12
1st, gold medalist(s)
 China Team Bye  Macau
W/O
 Korea
W 3-0
 Thailand
W 3-0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Mixed
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
He Hanbin
Ma Jin
Doubles  Wong
and Chau (HKG)
W 21-18, 21-14
 Teng
and Bernadet (INA)
W 15-21, 21-18, 21-16
 Lee
and Chien (TPE)
W 21-17, 21-15
 Shin
and Lee (KOR)
L 22-20, 18-21, 20-22
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
Bye  Ikeda
and Shiota (JPN)
W 17-21, 21-12, 21-17
 Ko
and Ha (KOR)
W 21-14, 15-21, 21-14
 Chen
and Cheng (TPE)
W 21-16, 21-15
 Shin
and Lee (KOR)
L 19-21, 14-21
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Baseball[edit]

Group A
Rank NOC W L Pct. RS RA GB
1  Japan 3 0 1.000 45 0
2  China 2 1 0.667 22 3 1
3  Thailand 1 2 0.333 25 25 2
4  Mongolia 0 3 0.000 0 64 3

November 16, 2010 — 18:00

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
 China 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 0 x 7 12 0
WP: Bu Tao   LP: Nattapong Meeboonrod

Basketball[edit]

Men[edit]

Group E
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 China 5 5 0 462 258 +204 10
 South Korea 5 4 1 475 311 +164 9
 Jordan 5 3 2 339 403 −64 8
 North Korea 5 2 3 377 421 −44 7
 Mongolia 5 1 4 310 438 −128 6
 Uzbekistan 5 0 5 283 415 −132 5
November 16
19:15
China  91–46  Mongolia
Scoring by quarter: 22–8, 26–13, 19–13, 24–12
Pts: Zhou P. 16
Rebs: Li X.X. 9
Asts: Zhang Bo 4
Pts: Ikhbayar 8
Rebs: Sainbayar 7
Asts: Badrakh 2
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Teerapong Yodsint (THA)
November 17
19:15
North Korea  62–98  China
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 26–14, 19–18, 22–22
Pts: Pak U.C. 19
Rebs: Sin K.B. 8
Asts: O J.H., An Y.B., Sin K.B. 2
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 14
Rebs: Li X.X. 9
Asts: Zhang B. 5
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Borys Shulga (UKR), Wu Ying-wei (TPE), Prakash Sandou (IND)
November 19
19:15
China  96–31  Uzbekistan
Scoring by quarter: 26–15, 22–4, 29–10, 19–2
Pts: Wang S.P. 20
Rebs: Zhang Z.X. 11
Asts: Zhang Q.P., Wang Z.Z. 5
Pts: Juginisov 13
Rebs: Sharafutdinov 6
Asts: Pereverzev 2
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Lau Cheuk Fai (HKG), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN), Yasser Abbas (QAT)
November 21
19:15
South Korea  66–76  China
Scoring by quarter: 22–19, 13–19, 18–21, 13–17
Pts: Kim J.S. 18
Rebs: Yang H.J. 7
Asts: Yang D.G. 7
Pts: Sun Y. 19
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 7
Asts: Sun Y. 3
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)
Quarterfinals
November 24
21:30
China  71–66  Qatar
Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 16–9, 19–22, 16–19
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 18
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 9
Asts: Liu W. 6
Pts: Ngombo 24
Rebs: Ismail 17
Asts: Ismail 2
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Teerapong Yodsint (THA), Mohammad Al-Amiri (KUW)
Semifinals
November 25
15:30
Iran  65–68  China
Scoring by quarter: 12–8, 16–21, 19–19, 20–18
Pts: Kamrani 19
Rebs: Kardoust 9
Asts: Davoudi, Sahakian 2
Pts: Wang S.P. 20
Rebs: Wang Z.Z. 9
Asts: Wang Z.Z. 2
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Ravshan Ganiev (UZB)
Gold Medal Match
November 26
19:00
South Korea  71–77  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–27, 16–16, 19–21, 15–13
Pts: Yang D.G. 17
Rebs: Kim J.S., Yang H.J., Lee S.J. 4
Asts: Yang D.G., Yang H.J. 4
Pts: Wang Z.Z. 20
Rebs: Ding J.H. 8
Asts: Sun Y. 4
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Pablo Estevez (ARG), Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Borys Shulga (UKR)

Women[edit]

Group A
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 China 3 3 0 277 146 +131 6
 South Korea 3 2 1 255 171 +84 5
 Thailand 3 1 2 160 245 −85 4
 India 3 0 3 137 267 −130 3
November 18
19:15
China  107–39  India
Scoring by quarter: 29–8, 27–13, 28–15, 23–3
Pts: Guan X. 16
Rebs: Chen N. 9
Asts: Zhang H.L. 5
Pts: Jose 12
Rebs: Jose, Pt. Singh 5
Asts: A. Singh, Durai, Sidhu 1
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Yoko Tomita (JPN), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI)
November 20
19:15
Thailand  43–98  China
Scoring by quarter: 9–29, 18–27, 10–22, 6–20
Pts: Suksomwong 16
Rebs: Saechua, Mathuros, Sangkhum 3
Asts: 4 Players 2
Pts: Miao L.J., Liu D. 12
Rebs: 4 Players 5
Asts: Zhang F. 3
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Pak Jong-Sik (PRK), Fong Kin Lung (HKG)
November 22
14:15
China  72–64  South Korea
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 20–15, 19–17, 12–12
Pts: Chen N. 29
Rebs: Guan X. 13
Asts: Miao L.J. 5
Pts: Kim D.B. 17
Rebs: Jung S.H. 4
Asts: 4 Players 1
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Yoko Tomita (JPN), Yasser Abbas (QAT)
Semifinals
November 24
21:30
China  84–58  Chinese Taipei
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 22–5, 26–15, 20–24
Pts: Zhang W. 25
Rebs: Chen N. 13
Asts: Ding Y. 5
Pts: Peng S.C. 13
Rebs: Tsai P.C. 4
Asts: Chiang F.C., Wen C. 2
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Lau Cheuk Fai (HKG), Prakash Sandou (IND)
Gold Medal Match
November 25
21:30
South Korea  64–70  China
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 12–24, 19–12, 17–19
Pts: Beon Y.H. 23
Rebs: Ha E.J. 5
Asts: Lee M.S. 6
Pts: Chen N. 17
Rebs: Chen N. 12
Asts: Miao L.J. 6
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou
Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Teerapong Yodsint (THA), Ramesh Kumar (IND)

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Wu Penggen
Xu Linyin
Men's beach volleyball  Aiman Al-Katheri (YEM)
and
 Ashraf Omair (YEM)
W 2-0
(21-12, 21-14)
 Asanka Pradeep Kumara (SRI)
and
 Pubudu Ekanayaka (SRI)
W 2-0
(21-11, 21-11)
 Haitham Al-Shereiqi (OMA)
and
 Ahmed Al-Housni (OMA)
W 2-0
(21-14, 21-15)
 Khalifa Al-Jabri (OMA)
and
 Abdullah Al-Rajhi (OMA)
W 2-0
(21-8, 21-10)
 Dmitriy Yakovlev (KAZ)
and
 Alexey Kuleshov (KAZ)
W 2-1
(21-10, 21-12)
 Gao Peng (CHN)
and
 Li Yian (CHN)
W 2-0
(25-23, 21-14)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Gao Peng
Li Yian
Men's beach volleyball  Taing Mengheak (CAM)
and
 Samath Vansak (CAM)
W 2-0
(21-15, 21-10)
 Nicolau Xavier (TLS)
and
 Feliciano Soares (TLS)
W 2-0
(21-9, 21-8)
 Reza Naeini (IRI)
and
 Rahman Raoufi (IRI)
W 2-0
(21-12, 21-18)
 Panupong Toyam (THA)
and
 Niphon Nimnuan (THA)
W 2-0
(21-18, 21-13)
 Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ)
and
 Alexey Sidorenko (KAZ)
W 2-1
(24-26, 21-15, 15-13)
 Kentaro Asahi (JPN)
and
 Katsuhiro Shiratori (JPN)
W 2-0
(21-14, 22-20)
 Wu Penggen (CHN)
and
 Xu Linyin (CHN)
L 0-2
(23-25, 14-21)
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Xue Chen
Zhang Xi
Women's beach volleyball  Lyudmila Issayeva (KAZ)
and
 Inna Rakhmatulina (KAZ)
W 2-0
(21-10, 21-12)
 Lee Hyun-Jung (KOR)
and
 Lee Eun-A (KOR)
W 2-0
(21-7, 21-9)
 Tse Wing Hung (HKG)
and
 Kong Cheuk Yee (HKG)
W 2-0
(21-6, 21-10)
 Lee Sun-Hwa (KOR)
and
 Kwak Mi-Jung (KOR)
W 2-0
(21-7, 21-7)
 Kou Nai-han (TPE)
and
 Chang Hui-min (TPE)
W 2-1
(18-21, 21-12, 15-9)
 Usa Tenpaksee (THA)
and
 Jarunee Sannok (THA)
W 2-0
(21-16, 21-14)
 Huang Ying (CHN)
and
 Yue Yuan (CHN)
W 2-0
(21-14, 21-13)
1st, gold medalist(s)
Huang Ying
Yue Yuan
Men's beach volleyball  Luk Teck Hua (MAS)
and
 Beh Shun Thing (MAS)
L 2-0
(21-15, 17-21, 12-15)
 Alianca Xavier (TLS)
and
 Mariana dos Santos (TLS)
W 2-0
(21-2, 21-5)
 Shinako Tanaka (JPN)
and
 Sayaka Mizoe (JPN)
W 2-0
(21-17, 21-16)
 Geethika Gunawardena (SRI)
and
 Sujeewa Wijesinghe (SRI)
W 2-0
(21-3, 21-10)
 Shinako Tanaka (JPN)
and
 Sayaka Mizoe (JPN)
W 2-0
(21-16, 21-19)
 Luk Teck Hua (MAS)
and
 Beh Shun Thing (MAS)
W 2-0
(21-7, 21-13)
 Xue Chen (CHN)
and
 Zhang Xi (CHN)
L 0-2
(14-21, 13-21)
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Board games[edit]

Chess[edit]

Athlete Event Win Draw Lost Points Finals
Win Draw Lost Points Rank
Bu Xiangzhi Men's individual rapid 6 1 2 6.5 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ni Hua 4 2 3 5.0 15
Hou Yifan Women's individual rapid 8 1 0 8.5 1st, gold medalist(s)
Zhao Xue 7 1 1 7.5 2nd, silver medalist(s)
China Men's team classical 7 0 0 14 2 0 0 4 1st, gold medalist(s)
China Women's team classical 6 1 0 13 2 0 0 4 1st, gold medalist(s)

Weiqi[edit]

Athlete Event Win Lost Points Rank Semifinals Finals
Opposition Result Opposition Result Rank
Xie He
Song Ronghui
Mixed doubles 4 2 8 4  Zhou Junxun
and Hei Jiajia (TPE)
W  Park Jeong-Hwan
and Lee Seul-A (KOR)
L 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Liu Xing
Tang Yi
4 2 8 5 Did not advance
China Men's team 6 1 12 2 South Korea South Korea L 1-4 2nd, silver medalist(s)
China Women's team 7 0 14 1 South Korea South Korea L 1-2 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Xiangqi[edit]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Win Draw Lost Points Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Hong Zhi Men's individual  Ma (TPE)
W
 Kuok (MAC)
W
 Chan (HKG)
W
 Nguyen (VIE)
W
 Wu (TPE)
D
 Woo (SIN)
W
 Lu (CHN)
L
5 1 1 11 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lu Qin  Chiu (HKG)
W
 Woo (SIN)
D
 Wu (TPE)
D
 Lei (MAC)
W
 Nguyen (VIE)
D
 Lai (VIE)
D
 Hong (CHN)
W
3 4 0 10 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Tang Dan Women's individual  Ngo (VIE)
W
 Gao (TPE)
W
 Lam (HKG)
W
 Hoang (VIE)
W
 Peng (TPE)
W
 Ikeda (JPN)
W
 Wang (CHN)
W
7 0 0 14 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wang Linna  Hoang (VIE)
W
 Peng (TPE)
W
 Ikeda (JPN)
W
 Lam (HKG)
W
 Ngo (VIE)
W
 Gao (TPE)
D
 Tang (CHN)
L
5 1 1 11 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Bowling[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Games 1–6 Total Average Grand Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Du Jianchao Men's singles 200 189 192 217 222 237 1257 209.5 33rd
Zhang Yijia Men's singles 225 204 188 164 192 225 1198 199.7 58th
Mi Zhongli Men's singles 199 195 216 188 189 205 1192 198.7 63rd
Zhang Peng Men's singles 197 236 211 188 163 197 1192 198.7 63rd
Yuehong Pan Men's singles 178 187 225 227 191 167 1174 195.7 70th
Zhang Yijia
Mi Zhongli
Men's doubles 212 246 258 177 149 200 1242 207.0 2598 9th
246 182 257 215 222 234 1356 226.6
Zhang Peng
Du Jianchao
Men's doubles 269 268 225 212 234 206 1414 235.7 2622 6th
187 227 203 215 184 192 1208 201.3
Yuehong Pan Men's doubles booster 236 202 210 206 178 172 1204 200.7
Zhang Peng
Zhang Yijia
Mi Zhongli
Men's trios 216 254 182 221 175 210 1258 209.7 3853 4th
214 199 190 197 226 199 1225 204.2
226 236 193 241 187 187 1270 211.7
Yuehong Pan Men's trios booster 183 223 191 181 183 181 1142 190.3
Du Jianchao Men's trios booster 247 222 227 234 231 257 1418 236.3
Zhang Peng
Yuehong Pan
Zhang Yijia
Mi Zhongli
Du Jianchao
Men's team of five 209 215 235 195 180 225 1259 209.8 6317 6th
210 208 253 201 225 201 1298 216.3
225 197 182 226 168 214 1212 202.0
254 189 189 211 174 235 1252 208.7
226 192 206 227 234 211 1296 216.0

All events

Athlete Event Singles Doubles Trío Team Total Average Rank
Du Jianchao Men's all events 1257 1208 1418 1296 5179 215.79 15th
Mi Zhongli Men's all events 1192 1234 1337 1252 5170 215.42 17th
Zhang Peng Men's all events 1192 1414 1258 1259 5123 213.46 22nd
Zhang Yijia Men's all events 1198 1242 1225 1212 4877 203.21 55th
Yuehong Pan Men's all events 1174 1204 1142 1298 4818 200.75 62nd

Masters

Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–8) Block 2 (Games 1–8) Grand Total Average Rank Stepladder 2nd - 3rd place Stepladder 1st - 2nd place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Opposition Score Opposition Score
Du Jianchao Men's masters 209
10
235
10
213
10
171
0
247
10
196
0
278
10
229
10
263
10
258
10
247
10
213
10
173
0
223
10
264
10
191
0
3730 225.6 2nd  Mohammad Al-Regeebah (KUW)
L 208-215
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mi Zhongli Men's masters 197
0
232
5
219
10
201
0
226
10
192
10
178
0
192
10
171
0
234
10
217
10
200
10
225
0
218
0
269
10
198
0
3454 210.6 9th

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Games 1–6 Total Average Grand Total Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6
Chen Dongdong Women's singles 179 195 218 196 204 227 1219 203.2 12th
Xu Lang Women's singles 204 196 188 199 215 147 1149 191.5 31st
Jiang Wei Women's singles 167 179 182 195 197 187 1108 184.7 42nd
Sun Hongdou Women's singles 210 175 211 152 160 193 1101 183.5 44th
Yang Suiling Women's singles 185 190 195 198 223 176 1167 194.5 22nd
Zhang Yuhong Women's singles 178 215 192 179 179 213 1156 192.7 27th
Sun Hongdou
Jiang Wei
Women's doubles 170 236 199 207 176 165 1153 192.2 2261 26th
193 170 194 189 183 179 1108 184.7
Zhang Yuhong
Yang Suiling
Women's doubles 200 248 245 195 202 234 1324 220.7 2593 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
227 229 211 193 213 196 1269 211.5
Chen Dongdong
Xu Lang
Women's doubles 196 166 216 217 221 193 1209 201.5 2401 16th
207 187 242 178 171 207 1192 198.7
Zhang Yuhong
Yang Suiling
Chen Dongdong
Women's trios 268 225 168 192 234 214 1301 216.8 3841 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
215 226 210 218 225 193 1287 214.5
226 234 203 199 179 212 1253 208.8
Sun Hongdou
Jiang Wei
Xu Lang
Women's trios 168 211 190 213 176 171 1129 188.2 3413 16th
190 192 197 195 168 222 1164 194.0
175 245 181 188 168 163 1120 186.7
Zhang Yuhong
Yang Suiling
Chen Dongdong
Sun Hongdou
Xu Lang
Women's team of five 213 254 201 248 227 207 1350 225.0 6111 5th
190 223 155 204 235 199 1206 201.0
153 235 222 214 198 228 1250 208.3
200 179 200 217 177 186 1159 193.2
177 171 231 198 193 176 1146 191.0
Jiang Wei Women's team of five booster 194 213 182 189 191 181 1150 191.7

All events

Athlete Event Singles Doubles Trío Team Total Average Rank
Zhang Yuhong Women's all events 1156 1324 1301 1350 5131 213.79 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chen Dongdong Women's all events 1219 1209 1253 1250 4931 205.46 18th
Yang Suiling Women's all events 1167 1269 1287 1206 4929 205.38 19th
Xu Lang Women's all events 1149 1192 1120 1146 4607 191.96 42nd
Sun Hongdou Women's all events 1101 1153 1129 1159 4542 189.25 47th
Jiang Wei Women's all events 1108 1108 1164 1150 4530 188.75 49th

Masters

Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–8) Block 2 (Games 1–8) Grand Total Average Rank Stepladder 2nd - 3rd place Stepladder 1st - 2nd place
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Opposition Score Opposition Score
Chen Dongdong Women's masters 216
10
206
0
170
0
236
10
187
0
204
10
279
10
193
0
201
10
211
10
203
10
214
10
191
10
213
10
201
0
188
0
3414 207.1 6th
Zhang Yuhong Women's masters 198
0
237
10
202
0
185
0
222
10
175
0
201
0
212
10
172
0
214
0
195
10
180
10
187
0
245
0
215
10
187
0
3311 201.9 10th

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zou Shiming Men's Light flyweight Bye  Latipov (UZB)
W 9-2
 Phoilevy (LAO)
W 13-1
 Ruenroeng (THA)
W 5-2
 Zhakypov (KAZ)
W 9-5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Chang Yong Men's Flyweight Bye  Yomudov (TKM)
W 14-0
 Pak (PRK)
W 9-5
 Singh (IND)
W 6-5
 Saludar (PHI)
L 11-13
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Jiawei Men's Bantamweight Bye  Yunusov (TJK)
W 6-3
 Shayimov (UZB)
W 5-2
 Ri (PRK)
W RSC
 Petchkoom (THA)
L 3-8
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Hu Qing Men's Lightweight Bye  Jony (BAN)
W 9-0
 Otgondalai (MGL)
W 6-2
 Han (KOR)
W 10-7
 Yadav (IND)
L 4-5
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Hulichabilige Men's Light welterweight  Sakenov (KGZ)
L 1-3
Did not advance
Maimaitituersun Qiong Men's Welterweight Bye  Jun (KOR)
W 16-6
 Sepahvand (IRI)
W 13-6
 Rahmonov (UZB)
L 10-14
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhang Jianting Men's Middleweight Bye  Atoev (UZB)
L 7-8
Did not advance
Meng Fanlong Men's Light heavyweight  Erdenebayar (MGL)
W 10-0
 Borbashev (KGZ)
W 24-4
 Rasulov (UZB)
L 1-12
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zaifula Maimaiti Men's Heavyweight Bye  Singh (IND)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Zhang Zhilei Men's Super heavyweight  Iderbat (MGL)
W RSC
 Ghossoun (SYR)
W 5-3
 Samota (IND)
W RSC
 Dychko (KAZ)
W 7-5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Ren Cancan Women's Flyweight  Jang (KOR)
W 8-1
 Lama (NEP)
W 10-0
 Kom (IND)
W 11-7
 Albania (PHI)
W 7-5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Dong Cheng Women's Lightweight  Park (KOR)
W RSC
 Filisteeva (KGZ)
W 18-0
 Yun (PRK)
W 7-2
 Thongjan (THA)
W 13-4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Li Jinzi Women's Middleweight  Seesondee (THA)
W 10-2
 Goyat (IND)
W 5-1
 Undram (MGL)
W RSC
1st, gold medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Canoe-Kayak Flatwater[edit]

Canoe-Kayak Slalom[edit]

Cricket pictogram.svgCricket[edit]

Men[edit]

Team

Hou Sifeng
Jiang Shuyao
Li Jian
Song Yangyang
Sun Duo
Wang Dianyi
Wang Jing
Wang Lei
Wang Xin
Zhang Peng
Zhang Qirui
Zhang Xinliang
Zhang Yufei
Zhao Gaosheng

Group round

Pool C

Team Pld W D L NRR Pts
 Malaysia 1 1 0 0 +4.450 2
 China 1 0 0 1 −4.450 0
November 21
9:30
Scorecard
Malaysia 
162/8 (20 overs)
v
 China
73/8 (20 overs)
Rakesh Madhavan 68 (58)
Li Jian 3/8 (1 over)
Song Yangyang 20 (28)
Manrick Singh 2/10 (3 overs)
Malaysia won by 89 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Buddhi Pradhan (NEP)
  • China won the toss and elected to field.

Quarterfinals

November 22
9:30
Scorecard
Pakistan 
183/1 (20 overs)
v
 China
55/9 (20 overs)
Khalid Latif 103* (69)
Zhang Yufei 1/31 (4 overs)
Li Jian 14 (23)
Raza Hasan 3/10 (4 overs)
Pakistan won by 128 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
  • Pakistan won the toss and elected to bat.

Women[edit]

Team

Dai Shengnan
Huang Zhuo
Mei Chunhua
Su Huan
Sun Mengyao
Wang Meng
Wu Juan
Yang Yuxuan
Yu Miao
Zhang Jingjing
Zhang Mei
Zhong Duan
Zhou Haijie
Zou Miao

Group round

Pool A

November 13
9:30
scorecard
China 
116/6 (20 overs)
v
 Malaysia
61/8 (20 overs)
Sun Huan 47 (49)
Rewina Mohammad 3/21 (4 overs)
Siti Mazila Hanafi 15* (16)
Mei Chunhua 3/8 (4 overs)
China won by 55 runs
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Buddhi Pradhan (NEP) and Sarika Prasad (SIN)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat.

November 17
9:30
scorecard
China 
93/6 (20 overs)
v
 Thailand
92/6 (20 overs)
Sun Huan 37 (47)
Nattakan Chantam 2/11 (4 overs)
Pundarika Prathanmitr 46 (53)
Yu Miao 2/10 (2 overs)
China won by 1 run
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Mosur Ramesh (SIN) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat.

November 17
9:30
scorecard
China 
93/6 (20 overs)
v
 Thailand
92/6 (20 overs)
Sun Huan 37 (47)
Nattakan Chantam 2/11 (4 overs)
Pundarika Prathanmitr 46 (53)
Yu Miao 2/10 (2 overs)
China won by 1 run
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Mosur Ramesh (SIN) and Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
  • China won the toss and elected to bat.

Semifinals

November 18
9:30
scorecard
Bangladesh 
35/1 (6.5 overs)
v
 China
34 all out (15.5 overs)
Farzana Hoque Pinky 20* (19)
Zhou Haijie 1/16 (2.5 overs)
Sun Mengyao 10 (33)
Salma Khatun 3/4 (3 overs)
Bangladesh won by 9 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Sarika Prasad (SIN) and Mosur Ramesh (SIN)
  • Bangladesh won the toss and elected to field.

Bronze medal match

November 19
9:30
scorecard
China 
65/6 (20 overs)
v
 Japan
66/3 (19.1 overs)
Zhang Mei 26 (42)
Ota Kurumi 2/8 (4 overs)
Ema Kuribayashi 24* (55)
Mei Chunhua 1/3 (4 overs)
Japan won by 7 wickets
Guanggong Cricket Stadium, Guangzhou
Umpires: Viswanathan Kalidas (MAS), Narayanan Sivan (MAS)
  • Japan won the toss and elected to field.

Cue Sports[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Li Hewen Men's Eight-ball singles  Al-Hazmi (KSA)
W 7-0
 Kamihashi (JPN)
L 4-7
Did not advance
Liu Haitao  Shareef (MDV)
W 7-1
 Tanaka (JPN)
W 7-3
 Yang (INA)
L 5-7
Did not advance
Fu Jianbo Men's Nine-ball singles  Quader (BAN)
W 9-1
 Kwok (HKG)
W 9-3
 Al-Binali (QAT)
W 9-5
 Jeong (KOR)
L 6-9
Did not advance
Dang Jinhu Bye  Luong (VIE)
W 9-4
 Al-Yousef (KUW)
W 9-7
 Kiamco (PHI)
L 8-9
Did not advance
Ding Junhui Men's Snooker singles Bye  Lee (TPE)
W 4-0
 Advani (IND)
W 4-1
 Fung (HKG)
W 4-0
 Poomjaeng (THA)
W 4-3
 Fu (HKG)
L 2-4
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Liang Wenbo Bye  Al-Kojah (SYR)
W 4-1
 Aseeri (KSA)
W 4-0
 Fu (HKG)
L 1-4
Did not advance
Ding Junhui
Liang Wenbo
Tian Pengfei
Men's Snooker team Bye  United Arab Emirates
W 3-0
 Qatar
W 3-0
 Thailand
W 3-2
 India
W 3-1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Liu Shasha Women's Eight-ball singles Bye  Hoe (SIN)
W 5-0
 Cha (KOR)
W 5-4
 Chang (TPE)
W 5-3
 Kim (KOR)
W 5-4
1st, gold medalist(s)
Fu Xiaofang Bye  Kajitani (JPN)
L 3-5
Did not advance
Women's Nine-ball singles Bye  Kajitani (JPN)
W 7-3
 Ranola (PHI)
W 7-0
 Chou (TPE)
L 6-7
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Pan Xiaoting  Hoe (SIN)
W 7-2
 Amit (PHI)
W 7-6
 Cha (KOR)
W 7-6
 Lin (TPE)
W 7-3
 Chou (TPE)
W 7-5
1st, gold medalist(s)
Chen Siming Women's Six-red snooker singles Bye  Pillai (IND)
W 4-1
 Chan (TPE)
W 4-1
 Ng (HKG)
W 4-3
 Lai (TPE)
W 4-0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Bi Zhuqing Bye  Hoe (SIN)
W 4-1
 Cha (KOR)
W 4-1
 Lai (TPE)
L 0-4
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chen Xue
Bi Zhuqing
Chen Siming
Women's Six-red snooker team Bye  Philippines
W 3-0
 Thailand
W 3-1
 Hong Kong
L 1-3
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

BMX[edit]

Mountain Bike[edit]

Road[edit]

Track[edit]

Sprints
Athlete Event Qualifying 1/16 Finals
(Repechage)
1/8 Finals
(Repechage)
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals/
Classification races
Time
Speed
Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Zhang Lei Men's sprint 10.140 1  Al-Bardiny (QAT)
WO
 Shambih (UAE)
W 10.812
 Feng (CHN)
W 10.889, W 11.446
 Nitta (JPN)
W 10.882, W 10.759
 Kitatsuru (JPN)
W 11.127, W 10.921
1st, gold medalist(s)
Feng Yong 10.366 5  Prince (IND)
W 12.096
 Choi (KOR)
L
Rep:  Son (KOR)
 Hsiao (TPE)
W 11.133
 Zhang (CHN)
L, L
Did not advance 5th-8th:
 Varposhti (IRI)
 Choi (KOR)
 Farsinejadian (IRI)
L
8
Guo Shuang Women's sprint 10.958 1  Srichaum (THA)
W 12.107
 Meng (HKG)
W 12.101, W 11.904
 Kim (KOR)
W 12.072, W 12.020
 Liu (CHN)
W 11.412, W 11.719
1st, gold medalist(s)
Lin Junhong 11.100 2  Maeda (JPN)
W 11.920
 Lee (KOR)
W 12.061, W 12.577
 Lee (HKG)
W 11.794, W 12.029
 Guo (CHN)
L, L
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Lei
Zhang Miao
Cheng Changsong
Men's team sprint 44.406 1  Japan
W 44.429
1st, gold medalist(s)
Pursuits
Athlete Event Qualifying 1st round Finals
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Rank Opposition
Time
Rank
Li Wei Men's individual pursuit 4:32.336 3  Tuychiev (UZB)
4:32.505
3  Haghi (IRI)
4:37.458
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Wang Mingwei 4:35.987 7  Cheung (HKG)
Overlapped
- Did not advance
Jiang Fan Women's individual pursuit 3:37.497 1  Nontasin (THA)
3:37.105
1  Lee (KOR)
3:38.768
1st, gold medalist(s)
Wu Chaomei 3:46.282 4  I (TPE)
3:44.123
3  Na (KOR)
3:46.281
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Jiang Xiao
Li Wei
Wang Mingwei
Wang Jie
Men's team pursuit 4:15.653 3  Japan
4:09.832
3  Iran
4:11.349
3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Finals
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Zhang Miao Men's keirin 1 N/A 1 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhang Lei 1 N/A 3 5
time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Guo Shuang Women's 500 m time trial 34.152 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Points races
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Li Wei Men's points race 8 9 Did not finish
Xu Gang 10 2 2 13
Liu Xin Women's points race 34 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tang Kerong Did not finish

Dance Sports[edit]

Dragon boat[edit]

Equestrian[edit]

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 Individual Final
Round A Round B Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Zhang Bin Heraldo Individual 5 20 4 9 15 8 12 12 15 20 15
Li Zhenqiang Thunder 2 15 13 15 23 5 11 32 17 37 17
Chen Jingchuan Coertis 11 27 9 20 26 Did not advance
Abai Nulahemaiti Lauxley de Breve EL EL EL Did not advance
China as above Team 18 6 26 44 6

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualifier Round A Round B
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Gu Bing Donovan-Bailey Individual 66.556 3 67.105 6 60.200 7
Huang Zhuoqin Uris 65.833 6 65.000 7 66.650 6
Cai Qiao Kosmopolit An 64.389 9 63.947 9 Did not advance
Liu Lina Cortez35 63.944 10 Did not advance
China as above Team 65.593 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Eventing[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank
Liang Ruiji Cervanto2 Individual 47.70 7 0 47.70 7 4 51.70 7 2 53.70 6
Yang Hua Caro Ciaro 53.10 13 0 53.10 11 0 53.10 9 0 53.10 5
Li Jingmin Zhendeyi 58.10 20 0 58.10 18 2 60.10 17 Did not advance
Liu Tongyan Siqin Tariha 60.40 23 0 60.40 19 0 60.40 18 Did not advance
China as above Team 158.90 4 0 158.90 3 6 164.90 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Fencing[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Guojie Individual épée Bye  Al-Omayri (KSA)
W 15-6
 Jung (KOR)
W 15-14
 Nishida (JPN)
W 15-13
 Kim (KOR)
L 11-13
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Yin Lianchi Bye  Ivanov (KGZ)
W 15-8
 Kudaev (UZB)
W 15-14
 Kim (KOR)
L 8-9
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhu Jun Individual foil Bye  Al-Amoodi (QAT)
W 15-0
 Ota (JPN)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Lei Sheng Bye  Abu-Assaf (JOR)
W 15-6
 Panchan (THA)
W 15-7
 Cheung (HKG)
L 14-15
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhong Man Individual sabre Bye  Abdulkhedhr (KUW)
W 15-4
 Ogawa (JPN)
W 15-7
 Wang (CHN)
W 15-11
 Gu (KOR)
L 13-15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Wang Jingzhi Bye  Taherkhani (IRI)
W 15-6
 Abedini (IRI)
W 15-4
 Zhong (CHN)
L 11-15
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Li Guojie
Yin Lianchi
Wang Sen
Dong Chao
Team épée Bye  Hong Kong
W 45-20
 Kazakhstan
L 40-45
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Zhu Jun
Lei Sheng
Huang Liangcai
Zhang Liangliang
Team foil Bye  Iran
W 45-22
 Hong Kong
W 45-21
 Japan
W 45-35
1st, gold medalist(s)
Jiang Kelu
Liu Xiao
Wang Jingzhi
Zhong Man
Team sabre  India
W 45-21
 Japan
W 45-19
 South Korea
W 45-44
1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xu Anqi Individual épée  Devi (IND)
W 15-7
 Jung (KOR)
W 15-6
 Luo (CHN)
L 14-15
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Luo Xiaojuan  Ivanov (KAZ)
W 15-8
 Lui (HKG)
W 15-9
 Xu (CHN)
W 15-14
 Nakano (JPN)
W 13-10
1st, gold medalist(s)
Dai Huili Individual foil Bye  Ng (SIN)
W 9-8
 Chen (CHN)
L 11-14
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Chen Jinyan Bye  Wang (SIN)
W 15-7
 Dai (CHN)
W 14-11
 Nam (KOR)
L 3-15
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhu Min Individual sabre  Nakayama (JPN)
W 15-9
 Au (HKG)
L 11-15
Did not advance
Tan Xue Bye  Pochekutova (KAZ)
W 15-6
 Au (HKG)
L 8-15
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Luo Xiaojuan
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
Yin Mingfang
Team épée Bye  Vietnam
W 45-25
 South Korea
W 43-28
 Japan
L 25-36
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Chen Jinyan
Dai Huili
Le Huilin
Shi Yun
Team foil  India
W 45-7
 Japan
L 26-28
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Bao Yingying
Chen Xiaodong
Tan Xue
Zhu Min
Team sabre  India
W 45-16
 Hong Kong
W 45-29
 South Korea
W 45-40
1st, gold medalist(s)

Field hockey[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 4 3 1 0 25 4 +21 10
 Malaysia 4 3 1 0 21 6 +15 10
 China 4 2 0 2 12 7 +5 6
 Oman 4 1 0 3 4 28 –24 3
 Singapore 4 0 0 4 2 19 –17 0
November 15
19:30
China  7 – 0  Oman
Song Yi Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 22nd minute 22' Penalty corner scored in the 25th minute 25' Penalty corner scored in the 42nd minute 42'
De Yunze Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24'
Sun Long Field goal scored in the 53rd minute 53'
Dong Yang Penalty corner scored in the 59th minute 59'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Virender Singh (IND)
John Hrytsak (CAN)

November 16
20:00
China  2 – 0  Singapore
Lu Fenghui Field goal scored in the 57th minute 57'
Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 65th minute 65'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Thani Al-Wahabi (OMA)

November 19
20:00
China  1 – 3  South Korea
Song Yi Penalty corner scored in the 2nd minute 2' Report Jang Jong-Hyun Penalty corner scored in the 10th minute 10' Penalty corner scored in the 27th minute 27'
You Hyo-Sik Field goal scored in the 34th minute 34'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Adam Kearns (AUS)
Raghu Prasad (IND)

November 21
19:30
Malaysia  4 – 2  China
A. Rahim Penalty corner scored in the 2nd minute 2'
Saari Field goal scored in the 18th minute 18'
Hanafi Penalty corner scored in the 41st minute 41'
Misron Field goal scored in the 66th minute 66'
Report Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 13th minute 13'
Na Yubo Field goal scored in the 36th minute 36'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Classification 5th–8th
November 23
9:00
China  4 – 1  Bangladesh
Dong Yang Penalty stroke scored in the 8th minute 8'
Na Yubo Field goal scored in the 25th minute 25'
Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 26th minute 26' Penalty corner scored in the 50th minute 50'
Report Rana Field goal scored in the 41st minute 41'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Haider Rasool (PAK)
Raghu Prasad (IND)
Classification 5th–6th
November 25
12:00
China  2 – 0  Japan
Liu Yixian Penalty corner scored in the 19th minute 19'
Na Yubo Field goal scored in the 65th minute 65'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 2, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Simon Taylor (NZL)
Raghu Prasad (IND)

Women[edit]

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 6 5 1 0 31 4 +27 16
 South Korea 6 5 1 0 24 5 +19 16
 Japan 6 4 0 2 21 7 +14 12
 India 6 3 0 3 24 6 +18 9
 Malaysia 6 2 0 4 12 18 –6 6
 Thailand 6 1 0 5 5 44 –39 3
 Kazakhstan 6 0 0 6 3 36 –33 0
November 14
19:30
China  13 – 0  Thailand
Ma Yibo Penalty corner scored in the 4th minute 4' Penalty corner scored in the 11th minute 11' Penalty corner scored in the 43rd minute 43' Penalty corner scored in the 47th minute 47'
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 7th minute 7' Field goal scored in the 22nd minute 22'
Song Qingling Field goal scored in the 24th minute 24' Field goal scored in the 50th minute 50'
Gao Lihua Field goal scored in the 26th minute 26'
Wang Zhishuang Field goal scored in the 28th minute 28'
De Jiaojiao Field goal scored in the 32nd minute 32'
Xu Xiaoxu Penalty corner scored in the 60th minute 60'
Sun Sinan Penalty corner scored in the 63rd minute 63'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kim Jung-Hee (KOR)
Anupama Puchimanda (IND)

November 16
15:00
China  5 – 0
Awarded
 Kazakhstan
Ma Yibo Penalty corner scored in the 2nd minute 2'
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 11th minute 11'
Song Qingling Field goal scored in the 19th minute 19'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Nor Piza Hassan (MAS)
Miskarmalia Mohd Ariffin (SIN)

November 17
20:00
China  6 – 0  Malaysia
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 16th minute 16' Field goal scored in the 44th minute 44'
Ren Ye Penalty corner scored in the 30th minute 30'
Fu Baorong Field goal scored in the 35th minute 35'
Xu Xiaoxu Field goal scored in the 55th minute 55'
Ma Wei Penalty corner scored in the 70th minute 70'
Report
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kim Jung-Hee (KOR)
Anupama Puchimada (IND)

November 19
15:00
China  3 – 1  Japan
Zhao Yudiao Field goal scored in the 11th minute 11' Field goal scored in the 26th minute 26'
Gao Lihua Field goal scored in the 14th minute 14'
Report Murakami Penalty corner scored in the 53rd minute 53'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)

November 20
20:00
China  2 – 2  South Korea
Fu Baorong Field goal scored in the 36th minute 36' Penalty corner scored in the 46th minute 46' Report Park Mi-Hyun Field goal scored in the 10th minute 10' Field goal scored in the 62nd minute 62'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Christiane Hippler (GER)
Mercedes Sánchez (ARG)

November 22
19:30
China  2 – 1  India
Wang Zhishuang Field goal scored in the 27th minute 27'
Xu Xiaoxu Field goal scored in the 30th minute 30'
Report S. Kaur Penalty stroke scored in the 65th minute 65'
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Kang Hyun-Young (KOR)
Lesley Nunn (RSA)
Gold medal game
November 24
17:00
China  0 – 0 (a.e.t.)  South Korea
Report
Penalties
Ma Yibo Penalty stroke scored
Song Qingling Penalty stroke scored
Fu Baorong Penalty stroke scored
Zhao Yudiao Penalty stroke scored
Sun Sinan Penalty stroke scored
5 – 4 Penalty stroke missed Kim Eun-Sil
Penalty stroke scored Kim Bo-Mi
Penalty stroke scored Lee Seon-Ok
Penalty stroke scored Kim Young-Ran
Penalty stroke scored Kim Jong-Eun
Aoti Hockey Field 1, Guangzhou
Umpires:
Mercedes Sánchez (ARG)
Christiane Hippler (GER)

Football[edit]

Men[edit]

Group Stage
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 8 0 +8 9
 China PR 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
 Malaysia 3 1 0 2 2 6 −4 3
 Kyrgyzstan 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0

November 8
19:00
China PR  0 – 3  Japan
Report Yamazaki Goal 11'
Nagai Goal 58'
Suzuki Goal 64'

November 10
19:00
Kyrgyzstan  1 – 2  China PR
Sidorenko Goal 5' Report Lu Wenjun Goal 84'
Wu Xi Goal 90+4'

November 13
19:00
China PR  3 – 0  Malaysia
Li Kai Goal 61'
Zhao Honglue Goal 65'
Zhang Linpeng Goal 83' (pen.)
Report
Round of 16

Women[edit]

Group Stage
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Korea 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10 7
 China PR 3 2 1 0 11 1 +10 7
 Vietnam 3 1 0 2 4 7 −3 3
 Jordan 3 0 0 3 1 18 −17 0

November 14
19:00
China PR  10 – 1  Jordan
Ma Jun Goal 7'44'
Qu Shanshan Goal 13'17'
Xu Yuan Goal 14'84'
Li Lin Goal 39'46'
Liu Huana Goal 54'
Pang Fengyue Goal 90'
Report Jbrarah Goal 19'


Both teams ended the group stage with equal points, goal difference and goal scored. A penalty shootout was therefore taken immediately after the 90-minute match to determine the group winner in which Korea Republic won.

Semifinals

November 20
16:00
Japan  1 – 0 (a.e.t.)  China PR
Ohno Goal 108' Report
Bronze medal match

Golf[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic gymnastics[edit]

Men
Individual Qualification & Team all-around Final
Athlete Apparatus Rank Individual All-around
Floor Pommel horse Rings Vault Parallel bars Horizontal bar Total Rank
Chen Yibing 13.700 16.200 Q 16.100 14.200 60.200 49
Feng Zhe 14.900 Q 16.400 Q 15.950 Q 15.400 62.650 48
Lu Bo 14.750 13.650 15.400 15.900 15.250 15.000 89.950 3 Q
Teng Haibin 14.700 15.550 Q 14.750 15.800 15.500 Q 15.450 Q 91.750 1 Q
Yan Mingyong 14.500 Q 15.950 Q 15.100 45.550 65
Zhang Chenglong 15.350 Q 14.450 16.050 Q 15.200 16.100 Q 77.150 29
Team Totals 59.700 58.200 62.300 64.450 61.900 61.950 368.500 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Floor Pommel Horse Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal Bar Total Rank
Chen Yibing Rings 16.075 16.075 1st, gold medalist(s)
Feng Zhe Floor 14.900 14.900 4
Vault 15.850 15.850 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Parallel bars 15.650 15.650 1st, gold medalist(s)
Lu Bo Individual all-around 14.600 14.350 15.500 15.450 15.050 14.900 89.850 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Teng Haibin Individual all-around 14.500 15.300 14.950 15.650 15.550 15.150 91.100 1st, gold medalist(s)
Pommel horse 15.375 15.375 1st, gold medalist(s)
Parallel bars 13.875 13.875 7
Horizontal bar 15.450 15.450 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yan Mingyong Pommel horse 14.725 14.725 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rings 15.900 15.900 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Chenglong Floor 15.400 15.400 1st, gold medalist(s)
Vault 15.425 15.425 6
Women
Individual Qualification & Team all-around Final
Athlete Apparatus Rank Individual All-around
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Deng Linlin 14.350 14.650 Q 29.000 32
He Kexin 16.100 Q 13.700 29.800 31
Huang Qiushuang 15.300 Q 15.850 Q 13.950 13.900 Q 59.000 1 Q
Jiang Yuyuan 14.850 14.400 13.450 13.050 55.750 5
Sui Lu 13.700 14.050 15.300 Q 14.500 Q 57.550 2 Q
Yang Yilin 14.950 14.950 13.800 13.600 57.300 3
Team Totals 59.450 61.300 57.700 55.700 234.150 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual
Athlete Event Final
Vault Uneven bars Balance beam Floor Total Rank
Deng Linlin Balance beam 15.200 15.200 2nd, silver medalist(s)
He Kexin Uneven bars 16.425 16.425 1st, gold medalist(s)
Huang Qiushuang Vault 14.787 14.787 1st, gold medalist(s)
Uneven bars 15.825 15.825 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Floor 12.975 12.975 5
Individual all-around 15.150 14.150 14.250 14.500 58.050 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sui Lu Balance beam 15.425 15.425 1st, gold medalist(s)
Floor 14.700 14.700 1st, gold medalist(s)
Individual all-around 14.100 14.150 15.350 14.800 58.400 1st, gold medalist(s)

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Trampoline[edit]

Handball[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Tiebreaker
 Japan 5 4 0 1 208 123 +85 8
 Saudi Arabia 5 3 1 1 192 129 +63 7 32–31
 Qatar 5 3 1 1 185 134 +51 7 31–32
 China 5 2 2 1 178 109 +69 6
 India 5 1 0 4 153 194 –41 2
 Mongolia 5 0 0 5 88 315 –227 0
November 13
14:00
China  41 – 21  India Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Liu W., Zhou X.J., Zhang Z.Y. 5 (19–12) Prasad 6
Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card Report Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card

November 14
14:00
Saudi Arabia  23 – 23  China Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Abdullah, Hirzallah (JOR)
Al-Mohsin 7 (10–10) Zhu X.C. 9
Suspension 2×YC Report Suspension 2×YC

November 16
15:45
China  22 – 27  Japan Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW)
Tian J.X. 6 (10–12) Toyoda 6
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

November 18
15:45
China  67 – 13  Mongolia Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mutawa, Al-Suwailam (KUW)
Li A. 20 (34–4) Sainkhuu 4
Suspension 1×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

November 20
17:30
Qatar  25 – 25  China Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Abdullah, Hirzallah (JOR)
Ghazal, Al-Raeiss 5 (14–10) Li A. 8
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 3×YC
Placement 7th–8th
November 24
18:00
China  33 – 30  Kuwait Huashi Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Mousavian, Taghavi (IRI)
Tian J.X. 8 (18–16) Al-Zoabi 15
Suspension 2×YC 1×Red card Report Suspension 3×YC

Women[edit]

Preliminary round
Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 China 3 3 0 0 94 49 +45 6
 Japan 3 2 0 1 82 68 +14 4
 North Korea 3 1 0 2 90 74 +16 2
 India 3 0 0 3 42 117 –75 0
November 18
17:15
China  43 – 9  India Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mizili, Al-Mawlani (BHR)
Wei Q.X. 10 (20–3) Negi, Patil, Madhavi 3
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

November 21
20:45
China  26 – 21  North Korea Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Karbaschi, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Wei Q.X., Sha Z.W. 6 (10–8) Jong Y.M. 5
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 4×YC

November 23
20:45
Japan  19 – 25  China Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Mizil, Al-Mawlani (BHR)
Fujii 8 (6–12) Li W.W. 6
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 2×YC
Semifinal
November 25
14:15
China  24 – 18  Kazakhstan Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Li W.W. 5 (11–10) Pikalova 5
Suspension 1×YC Report Suspension 2×YC
Gold medal match
November 26
14:15
Japan  22 – 31  China Guanggong Gymnasium, Guangzhou
Referees: Al-Marzouqi, Al-Nuaimi (UAE)
Fujii 7 (13–14) Sha Z.W. 8
Suspension 3×YC Report Suspension 3×YC

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 16 Quarterfinals Final of table Final of repechage Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
A Lamusi −60 kg Bye  Al-Dheyabi (KUW)
W 111-001
 Choi (KOR)
L 000-100
Did not advance  Chana (IND)
W 101-002