Chinese Taipei at the 2006 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Chinese Taipei at the
2006 Asian Games
Flag of Chinese Taipei for Olympic games.svg
IOC code TPE
NOC Chinese Taipei Olympic Committee
in Doha
Competitors 399
Medals
Ranked 10th
Gold Silver Bronze Total
9 10 27 46
Asian Games appearances (overview)
Flag of the Republic of China

Chinese Taipei (simplified Chinese: 中华台北; traditional Chinese: 中華臺北; pinyin: Zhōnghuá Táiběi) competed in the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar in November and December 2006. The Chinese Taipei team sent 399 athletes to the games, making Chinese Taipei the fourth largest delegation after China, Japan, and South Korea. Despite Taiwan's small size, Chinese Taipei is a second-rank Asian sports power, finishing tenth in gold medals and seventh in overall medals at the 2006 Asian Games, a slight drop from its performance in the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea.

Medals[edit]

Rank Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. Taekwondo 1 2 4 7
2. Soft Tennis 3 1 1 5
3. Cue Sports 2 0 2 4
4. Karate 1 0 3 4
5. Tennis 1 1 2 4
6. Archery 0 1 2 3
7. Athletics (Track and Field) 0 0 3 3
8. Golf 0 1 2 3
9. Table Tennis 0 0 3 3
10. Shooting 0 0 2 2
11. Baseball 1 0 0 1
12. Basketball 0 1 0 1
13. Cycling 0 1 0 1
14. Equestrian 0 1 0 1
15. Judo 0 0 1 1
16. Softball 0 1 0 1
17. Volleyball 0 0 1 1
18. Weightlifting 0 0 1 1
Total 9 10 27 46

Taiwan finishes tenth in the medal table and eighth in overall medals.

Archery[edit]

Men

Qualification Round

Archer Place December 9 December 10 10s Xs Score
90M 70M 50M 30M
Kuo Cheng Wei 6th 294 / 8 328 / 4 337 / 5 348 / 21 61 33 1307
Chen Szu Yuan 13th 289 / 10 319 / 13 331 / 11 346 / 25 55 23 1285
Wang Cheng Pang 14th 283 / 15 319 / 14 329 / 15 352 / 8 64 27 1283
Hsu Tzu Yi 19th 283 / 15 309 / 26 329 / 19 349 / 16 53 22 1270

Team: Qualified as the second seed

  • Quarterfinals December 13: v. Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Win 223-214
  • Semifinals December 13: v. India India - Win 220-210
  • Gold Medal Match December 13: v. South Korea South Korea - Loss 211-216
    • Won Silver Medal

Chen Szu Yuan: Qualified as the 10th seed

Kuo Cheng Wei: Qualified as the fourth seed

Women's

Qualification Round

Archer Place December 9 December 10 10s Xs Score
70M 60M 50M 30M
Yuan Shu Chi 10th 307 / 15 326 / 6 313 / 20 348 / 6 53 19 1294
Wu Hui Ju 17th 309 / 12 314 / 18 317 / 12 346 / 10 49 13 1286
Lin Hua Shan 22nd 294 / 23 311 / 23 310 / 24 337 / 33 35 12 1252
Lai Yi Hsin 24th 297 / 21 307 / 27 317 / 11 327 / 44 40 9 1248

Team: qualified as the fourth seed

  • Round of 16 December 13: v. Mongolia Mongolia Win 202-166
  • Quarterfinals December 13: v. Indonesia Indonesia Win 207-187
  • Semifinals December 13: v. South Korea South Korea Loss 196-211
  • Bronze Medal Match December 13: v. North Korea DPR Korea Win 208-206

Wu Hui Ju: Qualified as the 12th seed

Yuan Shi Chi: Qualified as the seventh seed

Athletics[edit]

Men

Chang Chia Che

  • Marathon
    • Final December 10 - 2:23:50; 10th place

Chang Ming Huang

  • Shot Put
    • Final December 11–19.45 meters; Bronze Medal

Chao Chih Chien

  • Long Jump
    • Qualification December 8 - 7.39m; 9th place (failed to qualify for final)

Chen Chin Hsuan

  • 400 Meters
    • First Round, Heat 3, December 8 - 47.92; 3rd place (did not advance)

Chen Fu Pin

  • 800 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 1, December 9 - 1:54.66; 7th place (did not advance)
  • 1500 Meters,
    • Heats, Heat 1, December 8 - 3:49.85; 7th place (advanced to final)
    • Final, December 10 - 3:52.72; 11th place

Chung Chen Kang

  • 400 Meters
    • First Round, Heat 1, December 8 - 48.00; 5th place (did not advance)

Hsiao Szu Pin

  • Decathlon, December 10 and 11
Athlete Rank December 10 December 11 Total
Score
100 Meters Long Jump Shot Put High Jump 400 Meters 110m Hurdles Discus Pole Vault Javelin 1500 Meter
Hsiao Szu Pin 9th 11.13
832
7.08
833
13.55
701
2.00
803
51.25
758
15.46
795
42.27
711
NM
0
55.36
668
5:19.84
451
6552

Liu Yuan Kai

  • 100 meters
    • Round 1 - Heat 3 December 8–10.68; 3rd place (advance to semifinals)
    • Semifinal - Heat 1 December 9–10.57; 6th place (did not advance)

Wu Wen Chien

  • 3000m Steeplechase
    • Final December 8–9:12.31; 8th place

Yi Wei Chen

  • 200 meters
    • Round 1 - Heat 1 December 9–21.71; 5th place (did not advance)

400 Meter (4x100 Meter) Relay

1600 Meter (4x400 Meter) Relay

Women

Chuang Shu Chuan

  • 100 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 3 December 8–11.95; 4th place (did not advance)

Lin Chia Ying

  • Shot Put,
    • Final December 9–16.70m; Bronze Medal

Lin Yin Chun

  • 100 Meters
    • Heats, Heat 1 December 8–12.11; 4th place (did not advance)

400 Meter (4x100 Meter) Relay

Badminton[edit]

Women's

Singles
Doubles
Team

The Taiwanese women were drawn with Japan and Korea for opening round group play.

  • December 2 (09:00) v. Japan Japan - Lost 1-4
  • December 2 (17:00) v. South Korea Korea - Lost 0-3
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Japan Japan 4 2 2 0 7 3
South Korea Korea 3 2 1 1 5 3
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 2 2 0 2 1 7
Mixed Doubles

Baseball[edit]

The Taiwanese competed with Japan, South Korea, Philippines, Thailand, and China in a round robin baseball competition. There is no medal round, so medals were determined based upon round robin results. The Taiwanese came from behind in the ninth inning to defeat the Japanese in the final round robin game to win the gold medal.

Table

Rank NOC W L Pct. RS RA DI RA/9DI
1 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 0 1.000 47 11 37 2.68
2 Japan Japan 4 1 .800 56 17 36.1 4.24
3 South Korea South Korea 3 2 .600 45 19 39.1 4.35
4 China China 2 3 .400 23 37 34.1 9.70
5 Thailand Thailand 1 4 .200 10 39 39 9.00
6 Philippines Philippines 0 5 .000 9 67 31.1 19.25

Basketball[edit]

The Taiwanese sent both a men's and women's team to the 2006 Asian Games.

Men

The men automatically advance to the second round and will play in group F with China, Lebanon, Japan. Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan qualified in from round one.

  • December 2 Japan v. Japan - Loss 75-85
  • December 4 Kazakhstan v. Kazakhstan - Win 81-79
  • December 6 China v. China - Loss 65-101
  • December 8 Lebanon v. Lebanon - Win 86-72
  • December 10 Uzbekistan v. Uzbekistan - Win 106-69
Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
China China 10 5 5 0 450 351 +99
Japan Japan 8 5 3 2 378 369 +9
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 8 5 3 2 413 394 +19
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 8 5 3 2 413 406 +7
Lebanon Lebanon 6 5 1 4 393 389 +4
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan 5 5 0 5 340 478 −138
  • Quarterfinal: December 12 v. Qatar Qatar - Loss 96-103 (2 OT)
  • Classification: December 13 v. Japan Japan - Loss 67-78
  • Seventh Place: December 14 v. Kazakhstan Kazakhstan - Loss 74-100
    • Finished in Eighth Place

Women

The women will play their first round in group Y with South Korea, Thailand, and Kazakhstan.

  • December 5 - South Korea v. South Korea - Win 80-73
  • December 7 - Thailand v. Thailand - Win 102-73
Team Pts Pld W L PF PA Diff
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 0 182 146 +36
South Korea Korea 3 2 1 1 168 117 +51
Thailand Thailand 2 1 0 2 110 197 −87
  • Semifinal - December 11 v. Japan Japan - Win 70-59
  • Gold Medal Game - December 14 v. China China - Loss 59-90
    • Won Silver Medal

Bodybuilding[edit]

Chen Jung Sheng

  • 60 Kilogram class
    • Prejudging December 8–30 points; 6th place (did not advance)

Hsu Chia Hao

  • 90+ Kilogram class
    • Prejudging December 9–39 points; 8th place (did not advance)

Bowling[edit]

Men's[edit]

Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot
7 Cheng Chao Sheng Chinese Taipei 244 216 193 238 224 234 1,349
Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
29 Hsieh Yu Ping
Wang Tien Fu
Chinese Taipei 203
211
215
211
204
217
225
246
238
181
156
191
1241
1257
2498
39 Cheng Fang Yu
Chen Yung Chuan
Chinese Taipei 191
169
203
169
259
190
216
201
167
222
265
184
1301
1135
2436
41 Cheng Chao Sheng
Kao Hai Yuan
Chinese Taipei 212
192
204
193
232
212
191
205
168
226
233
151
1240
1179
2419
Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
12 Cheng Chao Sheng
Hsieh Yu Ping
Wang Tien Fu
Chinese Taipei 181
183
211
212
223
245
238
212
211
235
237
203
200
197
194
164
231
210
1230
1283
1274
3787
16 Chen Yung Chuan
Cheng Fang Yu
Kao Hai Yuan
Chinese Taipei 178
190
203
190
177
216
189
205
237
200
233
182
206
244
195
206
235
193
1169
1314
1226
3709

Women's[edit]

Rk Name NOC G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 Tot Grand Total
9 Chien Hsiu Lan
Tsai Hsin Yi
Chou Miao Lin
Chinese Taipei 180
177
235
198
212
202
204
204
211
217
180
194
190
169
211
231
204
199
1236
1146
1232
3598
13 Chu Yu Chieh
Pan Yu Fen
Wang Yu Ling
Chinese Taipei 197
202
203
184
186
167
220
222
205
194
176
147
205
203
197
192
193
167
1192
1182
1086
3598

Boxing[edit]

Standing[edit]

Rank Gold Silver Bronze Total
15 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0

Results[edit]

  • Venue: ASPIRE Hall 5
Qualification bouts
December 2, 2006
Weight division Corner-Name(NOC) Winner Points Time/Decision
Featherweight RED Chinese Taipei CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
BLUE Tajikistan KARIMOV Bahodur (TJK)
RED 23:11 PTS
Light Welterweight BLUE Chinese Taipei TSAI Yao Chun (TPE)
RED Saudi Arabia HADADI Mabkhot Yahya (KSA)
BLUE 42:30 PTS
Preliminary bouts
December 3, 2006
Featherweight BLUEChinese Taipei CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
RED Thailand ADI Sailom (THA)
BLUE 28:11 PTS
December 4, 2006
Bantamweight BLUE Chinese Taipei LIU Shih Jung (TPE)
RED Philippines TIPON Joan (PHI)
RED 10:23 PTS
December 5, 2006
Light Welterweight RED Chinese Taipei TSAI Yao Chun (TPE)
BLUE India KUMAR Manoj (IND)
BLUE 25:10 PTS
Heavyweight BLUE Chinese Taipei TSAI Li Teh (TPE)
RED India SINGH Harpreet (IND)
RED 13:25 PTS
Quarterfinals
December 7, 2006
Featherweight BLUE Chinese Taipei CHUNG Chun An (TPE)
RED Mongolia ZORIGTBAATAR Enkhzorig
RED 25:28 PTS

Legend:
PTS - Points

Cue sports[edit]

Men

Singles

Chang Chien Wen

Carom Three-Cushion

Huang Kun Chang

Eight-Ball

Ku Chih Wei

Snooker
  • December 6 Round of 32 v. Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi - Loss 2-4

Lee Po Hsien

Snooker

Wu Chia Ching

8-Ball
9-Ball

Yang Ching Shun

9-Ball

Yuan Yung Kuo

Carom Three-Cushion - Singles

Snooker - Doubles

Ku Chih Wei & Lee Po Hsien

Snooker - Team

Ku Chih Wei & Lee Po Hsien

Women

Lin Yuan Chun

8-ball singles

Liu Shin Mei

8-ball singles
9-ball singles

Tan Hsiang Lin

9-ball singles

Cycling[edit]

Road

Men

December 3 Individual Road Race

Women

December 4 Individual Road Race

December 5 Individual Time Trial

Track

Men

Chen Keng Hsien

  • 15 km Points Race - December 12 Heat 1 - 13 points; 7th place (advance to final)
  • 40 km Points Race - December 13 Final - −35; Did not finish

Huang Hsin Hua

4km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualifications December 9: 4:44.112; 10th place (did not advance)

Hung Chia Wei

Sprint

Liu Chin Feng

4km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualifications December 9: 4:53.006; 19th place (did not advance)

Liao Kuo Lung

1km Time Trial
  • Final December 9: 1:06.358; 4th place
Keirin
  • Round 1 December 14: Heat 1 - 2nd place (advance to semifinal)
  • Semifinal December 14: Heat 2 - 5th place (did not advance)
  • Final B December 14 - 2nd place (8th place overall)

Lin Kun Hung

Sprint
Keirin
  • Round 1 December 14: Heat 2 - DNF
  • Repechage December 14: Heat 2 - 3rd Place (advance to Semifinals)
  • Semifinals December 14: Heat 1; 6th place (did not advance)
  • Final B December 14 - 5th place (11th place overall)

Wu Po Hung

  • 15 km Points Race - December 12 Heat 2 - 24 points; 6th place (advance to final)
  • 40 km Points Race - December 13 Final - 7 points; 6th place

Team Sprint Hung Chia Wei, Li Chung Ling, and Liao Kuo Lung

  • Qualifications December 10: 48.295; 6th place (did not advance)
  • Quarterfinals B December 12 v. Bahrain Mohamed Husain - Win 12.012

4 km Team Pursuit Chen Chien Ting, Lee Wei Cheng, Lin Heng Hui, and Liu Chin Feng

  • Qualifications December 11: 4:24.940; 6th place (did not advance)

50 km Madison Chen Keng Hsien & Wu Po Hung

  • Final December 14 - 9 points; 5th place

Women

Hsiao Mei Yu

500m Time Trial
  • Final December 9: :36.190; Silver Medal
Sprint
  • Qualification December 11:  :11.957; 3rd place (advance to Quarterfinals)
  • Quarterfinals December 12: v. Japan Sakie Tsukuda - Win 2 races to 1
  • Semifinals December 13: v. China Gong Jinjie - Loss 0-2
  • Bronze Medal Race December 13: v. South Korea You Jin A - Loss 0-2

Huang Ho Hsun

3km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualification December 10: 3:53.553; 6th place (did not advance)
25km Points Race
  • Final December 14: 3 Points; 10th place

I Fang Ju

3km Individual Pursuit
  • Qualification December 10: 3:54.680; 8th place (did not advance)
25km Points Race
  • Final December 14: 6 Points; 8th place

Diving[edit]

Women

3 Meter Springboard Synchro

Lu En Tien & Lu Hsin

  • Final December 11 - 271.53 points; 4th place

Chen Lu

1 Meter Springboard
  • Final December 12 - 220.90 points; 7th place

Lu En Tien

3 Meter Springboard
  • Preliminary December 13 - 245.45 points; 7th place (Quality for final)
  • Final December 13 - 249.75 points; 8th place

Lu Hsin

3 Meter Springboard
  • Preliminary December 13 - 277.00 points; 5th place (Qualify for final)
  • Final December 13 - 254.95 points; 6th place

Equestrian[edit]

December 4 Team Dressage: 60.037, 5th place

December 10 and 11 Team Jumping: 32 faults, 7th place

Joy Chen Shao Chiao riding Qualdandro

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 10 - 8 faults - 20th place (tie)
  • Final December 12 - 5 faults - 4 faults (total 9 faults) (tied for fourth)

Jasmine Chen Shao Man riding Comodoro

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 11 - 4 faults - 6th place (tie) (advance to final)
  • Final December 12 - 4 faults - 4 faults (total 8 faults) (tied for second)
  • Jump-off December 12 - 8 faults (win) Silver Medal

Chiang Han Ju riding Game Boy

Three-Day Eventing
  • Dressage December 6 - 53.80 penalty points - 9th place
  • Cross Country December 7 - Eliminated on course

Lee Yuan riding Laszlo 30

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 4 - 58.883%; 22nd place (did not advance)

Lin Chun Shen riding Pani

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 4 - 60.722%; 16th place (advance to next round)
  • Qualifier II December 5 - 59.761%; 14th place (did not advance)

Yeh Hsiu Hua riding Lear

Dressage
  • Qualifier I December 14 - 60.556%; 18th place (advance to next round)
  • Qualifier II December 15 - 59.856; 12th place (advance to final)
  • Final December 15 - 60.420%; 12th place

Wang Yi Hsiu riding Pik Papageno

Jumping
  • Qualifier December 11–12 faults; 30th place (tied)

Fencing[edit]

Women

Chang Chia Ling

Epee
  • Pool 4
Fencer NOC Pld W L Pct. TD-TR TR
Park Se Ra South Korea 5 5 0 1.000 19 24
Hiroko Narita Japan 5 3 2 0.600 2 19
Chang Chia Ling Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 0.600 2 17
Ha Thi Sen Vietnam 5 2 3 0.400 2 19
Roza Bikkinina Kyrgyzstan 5 2 3 0.400 -10 10
Ho Sin Mei Macau 5 0 5 0.000 -15 10

Yu Mi Hsuan

Epee
  • Pool 1
Fencer NOC Pld W L Pct. TD-TR TR
Li Na China 6 6 0 1.000 20 28
Bjork Cheng Yuk Han Hong Kong 6 5 1 0.833 15 26
Tatiana Ruban Kyrgyzstan 6 3 3 0.500 3 23
Yu Mi Hsuan Chinese Taipei 6 2 4 0.333 -3 21
Siritida Choochokkul Thailand 6 2 4 0.333 -8 20
Ruchi Trikha India 6 2 4 0.333 -9 16
Abeer Alselmi Kuwait 6 1 5 0.167 -18 10

Team

Yu Mi Hsuan, Cheng Ya Wen, Chen Yin Hua
  • Round of 16 v.  Kuwait - Win 45-20
  • Quarterfinals v.  China - Loss 26-43

Football[edit]

Taiwan is not fielding a men's team at the Asian Games.

The women's football team will compete in group Y with North Korea, along with South Korea and Vietnam.

  • November 30 - South Korea v. South Korea - Loss 0-2
  • December 4 - North Korea v. DPR Korea - Loss 0-4
  • December 7 - Vietnam v. Vietnam - Win 3-1

Group Y

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
 North Korea 9 3 3 0 0 13 1 +12
 South Korea 6 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1
 Chinese Taipei 3 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4
 Vietnam 0 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9

Golf[edit]

Men

Rk Golfer Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
2 Pan Cheng Tsung 66 71 68 72 277 -11
11 Chiang Chen Chih 70 69 74 72 285 -3
28 Chan Shih Chang 69 70 77 78 294 +6
41 Pan Fu Chiang 76 77 73 76 302 +14
Rk Team Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
3 Chinese Taipei 205 210 215 220 850 -14

Women

Rk Golfer Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
4 Tseng Ya Ni 67 68 69 69 273 -19
7 Yu Pei Lin 70 74 63 72 279 -13
14 Lu Kwan Chih 76 72 74 72 294 +2
Rk Team Round 1
Dec. 8
Round 2
Dec. 9
Round 3
Dec. 10
Round 4
Dec. 11
Total +/- Par
3 Chinese Taipei 137 140 132 141 550 -36

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic Gymnastics (Men)

  • Team December 2 - 345.9 (Sixth place)
Pos. NOC/Names Floor P.Horse Rings Vault P.Bars H.Bar Total
6  Chinese Taipei 54.650 59.150 57.750 62.750 56.550 55.150 345.900
Chang Che-Wei
Huang Che-Kuei
Huang Tai-I
Huang Yi-Hsueh
Lin Hsiang Wei
Weng Shih-Hang
NC
13.350
13.050
13.750
14.500
NC
13.850
15.550
14.450
12.950
15.300
NC
13.650
14.700
13.900
14.150
NC
15.000
NC
15.700
14.850
16.600
15.600
14.750
13.950
14.550
13.550
14.400
NC
NC
13.600
14.650
12.900
14.000
NC
NC
55.050
88.500
82.700
85.850
45.400
29.750

Rhymthic Gymnastics (Women)

Pos. NOC/Names Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Total
7  Chinese Taipei 38.350 39.050 38.425 39.550 131.775
Lai Ying Tzu (12th)
Wu Pei Yi (23rd)
Yu Pei Lung (22nd)
13.400
12.400
12.550
14.275
13.175
11.600
13.550
12.000
12.875
13.350
12.975
13.225
41.225
38.550
38.650
Rank Athlete NOC Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Total
12 Lai Ying Tzu Chinese Taipei 13.200 14.075 13.600 12.900 53.775
16 Yu Pei Lung Chinese Taipei 12.950 13.525 12.700 12.725 51.900

Handball[edit]

There was no Taiwanese men's team at the event.

Taiwan's women's team has been drawn in Group B with Japan, South Korea, and Thailand.

  • December 7 - Japan v. Japan - Loss 20-31
  • December 9 - South Korea v. South Korea - Loss 17-44
  • December 10 - Thailand v. Thailand - Win 30-24
  • December 12 - Uzbekistan v. Uzbekistan - Win 26-25 (Fifth place match)
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
South Korea South Korea 6 3 3 0 0 117 52 +65
Japan Japan 4 3 2 0 1 92 61 +31
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 2 3 1 0 2 67 99 − 32
Thailand Thailand 0 3 0 0 3 51 115 − 64

Hockey[edit]

There will be men's and women's teams fielded by the Taiwanese in the field hockey tournaments.

Men

The men were drawn into group A with Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, and Pakistan.

  • December 4, 2006 v. Hong KongHong Kong - Win 1-0
  • December 7, 2006 v. Japan Japan - Loss 0-4
  • December 9, 2006 v. Pakistan Pakistan - Loss 0-9
  • December 10, 2006 v. MalaysiaMalaysia - Loss 0-9
  • December 12, 2006 v. IndiaIndia - Loss 1-12 (classification round)
  • December 14, 2006 v. BangladeshBangladesh - Loss 1-5 (seventh place match)

Goal Scorers

Huang Po-Hsiung 1
Fan Kuo-Heng 1
Tsai Ming-Heng 1
Team Pts Pld W D L GF
GA GD
Pakistan Pakistan 8 4 2 2 0 20 2 +18
Japan Japan 8 4 2 2 0 18 3 +15
Malaysia Malaysia 8 4 2 2 0 14 4 +10
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3 4 1 0 3 1 22 −21
Hong Kong Hong Kong 0 4 0 0 4 3 25 −22

Women

All women's entrants played in a single round robin group.

  • December 2, 2006South KoreaKorea - Lost 0-8
  • December 3, 2006India India - Lost 0-7
  • December 5, 2006Japan Japan - Lost 0-12
  • December 6, 2006 Hong KongHong Kong - Draw 0-0
  • December 8, 2006Malaysia Malaysia - Loss 0-2
  • December 9, 2006 ChinaChina - Loss 0-7
  • December 13, 2006 MalaysiaMalaysia - Loss 0-5 (Fifth place match)
Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Japan Japan 16 6 5 1 0 35 2 +33
China China 15 6 5 0 1 24 5 +19
South Korea Korea 13 6 4 1 1 32 5 +27
India India 9 6 3 0 3 21 10 +11
Malaysia Malaysia 6 6 2 0 4 8 20 −12
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1 6 0 1 5 0 36 −36
Hong Kong Hong Kong 1 6 0 1 5 1 43 −42

Judo[edit]

Men[edit]

60 Kilograms

  • Lin Chueh Chen - lost Bronze Medal Match

Women[edit]

Liu Shu Yun

  • 70 Kilograms
    • Bronze Medalist

Wang Chin Fang

  • 63 Kilograms
    • Lost Bronze Medal Match

Rowing[edit]

Men[edit]

  • Double Sculls
    • Wang Ming Hui and Chang Chien Hsiung
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 3:59.90, 2nd Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 1 - 3:31.55, 3rd Place - B Final
      • December 6 Final B - 3:22.77, 2nd Place (6th place overall)
  • Lightweight Double Sculls
    • Wen Kuang Cheng & Lin Yen Chen
      • December 3 Heat 4 - 4:34.07, 1st Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 2 - 3:40.43, 3rd Place - B Final
      • December 6 Final B - 3:28.31, 3rd Place (7th place overall)

Women[edit]

  • Single Sculls
    • Chiang Chieh Ju
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 5:04.20, 2nd Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 1 - 3:44.21, 3rd Place - Final B
  • Lightweight Double Sculls
    • Lu Ming Chen and Liu Yu Hsin
      • December 3 Heat 1 - 5:10.01, 3rd Place - repechage
      • December 4 Repechage - 4:31.84, 3rd Place - Final B
      • December 6 Final B - 4:04.49, 1st Place (5th place overall)
  • Four Oars Without Coxswain
    • Tsai Chia Ying, Hsieh Li Chun, Lin Pei Yin, Yu Chen Chun
      • December 3 Heat 2 - 4:49.12, 4th Place - repechage
      • December 4 Repechage - 4:02.49, 1st Place - advance to Semifinals
      • December 5 A/B Semifinal 2 - 3:47.91, 3rd Place - Final B
      • December 6 Final B - 3:47.83, 1st Place (5th place overall)

Rugby Sevens[edit]

Taiwan will field a team and have been drawn in Group C with Qatar and rivals Japan.

December 10

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0
Qatar Qatar 0 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0
  • December 2 v. Philippines - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Nepal
  • December 2 v. Japan
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Japan Japan 2 1 1 0 3 0
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 2 1 1 0 3 0
Nepal Nepal 1 1 0 1 0 3
Philippines Philippines 1 1 0 1 0 3

Sailing[edit]

Women's[edit]

  • Single Handed Dinghy Optimist
Sailor NOC Dec. 5 Dec. 6 Dec. 7 Dec. 8 Dec. 10 Dec. 11 Dec. 12 Total Net
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Won Kai Han Sixth 4 5 6 5 7 5 6 7 6 6 57 50

Shooting[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

Lin Yin Chun

  • Trap
    • December 2 - Final BRONZE MEDAL

Soft Tennis[edit]

Men[edit]

  • December 2 v. Philippines - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Nepal - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Japan - Win 2-1
Team Pts Pld W L GF GA
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 6 3 3 0 9 0
Japan Japan 5 3 2 1 6 3
Nepal Nepal 4 3 1 2 2 7
Philippines Philippines 3 3 0 3 1 8
  • December 2 Quarterfinals - Bye
  • December 3 Semifinals - v. Mongolia Win 2-0
  • December 3 Gold Medal Match - v. Japan Loss 1-2

Women[edit]

  • December 2 v. Mongolia - Win 3-0
  • December 2 v. Japan - Lost 1-2
Japan Japan 3–0 Mongolia Mongolia
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 3–0 Mongolia Mongolia
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 1–2 Japan Japan
  • December 2 Quarterfinals v. Philippines - Win 2-0
  • December 3 Semifinals v. Korea - Loss 0-2
  • December 3 Bronze Medal Match v. China - Win 2-0

Mixed Doubles[edit]

Fang Yen Ling & Yeh Chia Lin

1st Round - v. DE LEON JR. Wenifredo & ESCALA Divina Gracia Philippines - Win 5-1
2nd Round - v. NAKAHORI Shigeo & UESHIMA Ayumi Japan - Loss 1-5
Classification - v. MUNGUNTSETSEG Anudari & RADNAABAZAR Bayartogtokh Mongolia - Win 5-1
Fifth Place Match - v. Chou Chiu Ping & Li Chia Hung Chinese Taipei - Loss 1-5

Chou Chiu Ping & Li Chia Hung

1st Round - BYE
2nd Round - v. KIM Ji Eun & WE Hyu Hwan South Korea - Loss 0-5
Classification - v. BANTAY Petrona & SILVOZA Orlando II Philippines - Win 5-0
Fifth Place Match - v. FANG Yen Ling & YEH Chia Lin Chinese Taipei - Win 5-1

Softball[edit]

The Taiwanese will join four other East Asian neighbors for the softball competition.

  • December 10, 2006 (08:30) v. South Korea Korea
  • December 10, 2006 (13:30) v. North KoreaKorea DPR
  • December 11, 2006 (11:00) v. JapanJapan
  • December 12, 2006 (11:00) v. ChinaChina
Team W L Pct. RS RA DI RA/9DI
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
South Korea Korea
Japan Japan
China China
North Korea Korea DPR

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Chen Te Tung

  • 200 m freestyle December 3
    • Heat - 1:57.96 (6th in heat)

Chiang Hsin Hung

  • 50 m breaststroke December 3
    • Heat - :29.34 (2nd in heat)
    • Final -

Hsu Chi Chieh

  • 100 m butterfly December 3
    • Heat - :55.29 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - :55.60 (8th in final)
  • 200 m butterfly December 2
    • Heat - 2:02.00 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - 2:00.27 (5th in final)

Lin Yu An

  • 400 m individual medley December 2
    • Heat - 4:42.11 (4th in heat)

Tang Sheng Chieh

  • 200 m dreestyle December 3
    • Heat - 1:55.32 (4th in heat)

Tsai Kuo Chuan

  • 400 m individual medley December 2
    • Heat - 4:39.95 (3rd in heat)

Wang Wei Wen

  • 50 m breaststroke December 3
    • Heat - :30.55 (6th in heat)

Women[edit]

He Hsu Jung

  • 200m Backstroke December 3
    • Heat - 2:21.62 (4th in heat)

Lin Man Hsu

  • 400m Individual Medley December 3
    • Heat - 4:58.00 (4th in heat)
    • Final - 4:55.88 (6th in final)

Nieh Pin Chieh

  • 200 Meter Freestyle
    • Heat - 2:05.71 (3rd in heat)
    • Final - 2:07.35 (8th in final)

Tsai I Chuan

  • 100m Butterfly
    • Heat - 1:05.93 (5th in heat)

Yang Chin Kuei

  • 200 Meter Freestyle
    • Heat - 2:03.22 (2nd in heat)
    • Final - 2:02.21 (5th in final)

400m Medley Relay - He Hsu Jung, Lin Man Hsu,Yang Chin Kuei, Nieh Pin Chieh

  • Final - 4:22.14 (6th in final)

400m Freestyle Relay - Yang Chin Kuei, Nieh Pin Chieh, Tsai I Chuan, Lin Man Hsu

  • Heat - 3:52.80 (2nd in heat)
  • Final -

Table Tennis[edit]

Team[edit]

The Taiwanese are fielding a men's team for the Table Tennis team event. They have been drawn in Group D with Tajikistan (who later withdrew,) Singapore, and North Korea.

Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 0 6 2
Singapore Singapore 3 2 1 1 4 5
North Korea Korea DPR 2 2 0 2 3 6
  • Quarterfinal: November 30 v. Vietnam Vietnam - Win 3-0
  • Semifinal: December 2 v. China China - Loss 0-3

Doubles[edit]

Men[edit]

Chiang Peng Lung & Chuang Chih Yuan

Chang Yen Shu & Wu Chih Chi

Women[edit]

Huang Yi Hua & Lu Yun Feng

Mixed[edit]

Chuang Chih Yuan & Huang Yi Hua

Chiang Peng Lung & Lu Yun Feng

Singles[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

Taekwondo[edit]

Men[edit]

Chu Mu Yen December 8 – 58 kg - bronze medalist

Liao Chia Hsing December 8 – 78 kg bronze medalist

Women[edit]

Su Li Wen December 7 – 63 kg gold medalist

Wu Yen Ni December 8 – 51 kg silver medalist

Yang Shu Chun December 7 – 47 kg silver medalist

Volleyball[edit]

Men[edit]

Round One[edit]

The Men's Volleyball Team has been drawn in Group C in the first round and will play Kuwait and Maldives in the first round.

November 27, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 25 3
 Kuwait 17 18 25 18 1

November 28, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Maldives 0 0 0 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3
  • Forfeit
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 Chinese Taipei 4 2 2 0 6 1
 Kuwait 3 2 1 1 4 3
 Maldives 2 2 0 2 0 6

Round Two[edit]

December 3

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Macau 12 23 13 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3

December 5

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3
 Hong Kong 15 18 19 0

December 7

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Thailand 15 13 21 0
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 25 3

December 9

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 25 23 25 19 13 2
 Bahrain 18 25 17 25 15 3
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 Bahrain 8 4 4 0 12 3
 Chinese Taipei 7 4 3 1 11 3
 Thailand 6 4 2 2 7 6
 Hong Kong 5 4 1 3 3 9
 Macau 4 4 0 4 0 12

Women[edit]

The Taiwanese women have been drawn into group A for the first preliminary round with China, Vietnam, and South Korea.

  • November 30
Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Match Score
 South Korea 21 20 25 25 15 3
 Chinese Taipei 25 25 23 19 9 2

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Match Score
 Vietnam 25 18 15 14 1
 Chinese Taipei 23 25 25 25 3

December 6

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 Chinese Taipei 17 17 17 0
 China 25 25 25 3
Team Pts Pld W L GW GL
 China 6 3 3 0 9 0
 South Korea 5 3 2 1 6 5
 Chinese Taipei 4 3 1 2 5 7
 Vietnam 3 3 0 3 1 9
  • Quarterfinals - December 8

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Match Score
 Kazakhstan 19 25 25 29 13 2
 Chinese Taipei 25 22 22 31 15 3
  • Semifinal - December 10

December 3, 2006

Country Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Match Score
 China 25 25 25 3
 Chinese Taipei 17 13 17 0
  • Bronze Medal match - December 12 v. Thailand

Weightlifting[edit]

Men[edit]

Wang Shin Yuan

  • 56 Kilogram: Snatch - 118 kg; Clean & Jerk - 155 kg; TOTAL - 273 kg (5th in final)

Women[edit]

Fang Hsin Tzu

  • 53 Kilogram: Snatch - 80 kg; Clean & Jerk - 116 kg; TOTAL - 186 kg (7th in final)

External links[edit]