Cinéfondation

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Cinefondation full logo.png

La Cinéfondation is a foundation under the aegis of the Cannes Film Festival, created to inspire and support the next generation of international filmmakers.[1]

It was created in 1998 by Gilles Jacob. Since then it has developed complementary programmes to help achieve its goal. Today it is divided into three different parts: The Selection, The Residence and The Atelier.

The Selection[edit]

The Cinéfondation selects each year fifteen to twenty shorts and medium-length films, presented by film schools from all over the world. Cinéfondation's Selection (French: La Sélection) is a parallel section of the Official Selection of Cannes Film Festival.[2]

Every year, more than 1,000 student films reach the Cinéfondation to present their film to la Sélection. This selection of films is projected at the Cannes Festival and presented to the Cinéfondation and Shorts Jury, which awards prizes to the best three at an official Festival ceremony.

Prize winners[edit]

Year Film Director Nationality of director Award
1998 Jakub Adam Guzinski Poland Premier Prix[a]
The Sheep Thief Asif Kapadia United Kingdom Deuxième Prix[b]
Mangwana Manu Kurewa Zimbabwe Troisième Prix[c]
1999 Second Hand Emily Young United Kingdom Premier Prix
La Puce Emmanuelle Bercot France Deuxième Prix
Im Hukim Dover Kosashvili Georgia - Israel
En God Dag at Go Bo Hagen Clausen Denmark Troisième Prix
Inter-View Jessica Hausner Austria Mention Spéciale
2000 Five Feet High and Rising Peter Sollett United States Premier Prix
Kiss it up to God Caran Hartsfield United States Deuxième Prix
Kinu'Ach Amit Sakomski Israel
Indien Pernille Fischer Christensen Denmark Troisième Prix
Cuoc Xe-Dem Bui Thac Chuyên Vietnam
2001 Portrait Sergei Loznitsa Russia Premier Prix
Reparation Jens Jonsson Sweden Deuxième Prix
Dai Bi Yang Chao China Troisième Prix
Crow Stone Alicia Duffy United Kingdom
2002 Um Sol Alaranjado Eduardo Valente Brazil Premier Prix
Seule Maman a les Yeux Bleus Eric Forestier France Deuxième Prix
K-G i Nod Och Lust Jens Jonsson Sweden
She'elot Shel Po'el Met Aya Somech Israel Troisième Prix
2003 Bezi Zeko Bezi Pavle Vuckovic Serbia Premier Prix
Historia del Desierto Celia Galán Julve Spain Deuxième Prix
TV City Alberto Couceiro and Alejandra Tomei Argentina Troisième Prix
Rebeca a esas Alturas Luciana Jauffred Gorostiza Mexico
2004 Happy Now Frederikke Aspöck Denmark Premier Prix
Calatorie la Oras Corneliu Porumboiu Romania Deuxième Prix
99 Vuotta Elämästäni Marja Mikkonen Finland
Fajnie, Ze Jestes Jan Komasa Poland Troisième Prix
2005 Buy It Now Antonio Campos Brazil - USA Premier Prix
Vdvoyom Nikolay Khomeriki Russia Deuxième Prix
Bikur Holim Maya Dreifuss Israel
La Plaine Roland Edzard Germany - France Troisième Prix
Be Quiet Sameh Zoabi Palestine
2006 Ge & Zeta Gustavo Riet Uruguay Premier Prix
Mr. Schartz, Mr. Hazen & Mr. Horlocker Stefan Mueller Germany Deuxième Prix
Mother Sian Heder United States Troisième Prix
A Virus Ágnes Kocsis Hungary
2007 Ahora Todos Parecen Contentos Gonzalo Tobal Argentina Premier Prix
Ru Dao Chen Tao China Deuxième Prix
A Reunion Hong Sung-Hoon South Korea Troisième Prix
Minus Pavle Vuckovic Serbia
2008 Hymnon Elad Keidan Israel Premier Prix
Forbach Claire Burger France Deuxième Prix
Stop Park Jae-Ok South Korea Troisième Prix
Roadmarkers Juho Kuosmanen Finland
2009 Bába Zuzana Kirchnerová Czech Republic Premier Prix
Goodbye Fang Song China Deuxième Prix
Diploma Yaelle Kayam Israel Troisième Prix
Nammae Ui Jip Jo Sung-hee South Korea
2010 Taulukauppiaat Juho Kuosmanen Finland Premier Prix
Coucou-les-Nouages Vincent Cardona France Deuxième Prix
Hinkerort Zorasune Vatche Boulghourjian Lebanon Troisième Prix
Ja Vec Jesam Sve Ono Sto Zelim da Imam Dane Komljen Serbia
2011 Der Brief Doroteya Droumeva Bulgaria Premier Prix
Drari Kamal Lazraq Morocco Deuxième Prix
Ya-gan-bi-hang Son Tae-Gyum South Korea Troisième Prix
2012 Doroga na Taisia Igumentseva Russia Premier Prix
Abigail Matthew James Reilly United States Deuxième Prix
Los Anfitriones Son Tae-Gyum Cuba Troisième Prix
2013 Needle Anahita Ghazvinizadeh United States Premier Prix
Waiting for the Thaw Sarah Hirtt Belgium Deuxième Prix
În Acvariu Tudor Cristian Jurgiu Romania Troisième Prix
Pandy Matúš Vizár Slovakia Troisième Prix
2014 Skunk Annie Silverstein United States Premier Prix
Oh Lucy! Atsuko Hirayanagi Japan - Singapore Deuxième Prix
Sourdough Fulvio Risuleo Italy Troisième Prix
The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs United Kingdom
2015 Share Pippa Bianco United States Premier Prix
Lost Queens Ignacio Juricic Merillán Chile Deuxième Prix
The Return of Erkin Maria Guskova Russia Troisième Prix
Victor XX Ian Garrido López Spain
2016 Anna Or Sinai Israel Premier Prix
In the Hills Hamid Ahmadi United Kingdom Deuxième Prix
The Noise of Licking Nadja Andrasev Hungary Troisième Prix

The Residence[edit]

The Residence du Festival (French: La Résidence) is a programme for young international directors working on their first or second film. Each year twelve participants are selected and invited to live in Paris for four and a half months as they embark on a course designed to help them in the writing and production of their films, with help and support from film professionals.[3]

The following 30 sessions have been conducted since the inception of the programme.[4]

Session number Dates conducted President of the jury Participants
1st October 16, 2000 - February 24, 2001 Olivier Assayas Caran Hartsfield, Marcell Ivanyi, Hanna Miettinen, Peter Sollett, Rachel Tillotson, Emily Young
2nd March 1, 2001 - July 15, 2001 Olivier Assayas Laurie Collyer, Maximiliano Lemcke Gonzalez, Iwona Siekierzynska, Ilgon Song, Djamshed Usmonov, Ken Yunome
3rd October 1, 2001 - February 13, 2002 Pascale Ferran Newton Aduaka, Piotr Kielar, Lucrecia Martel, Michel Ange Quay, Aleksi Salmenperä, Nariman Turebayev
4th February 21, 2002 - June 30, 2002 Costa-Gavras Alicia Duffy, Jens Jonsson, Emmanuel Kurewa, Sergeï Luchishin, Franco De Peña, Heng Tang
5th October 1, 2002 - February 12, 2003 André Delvaux Ewa Banaszkiewicz, Edgar Bartenev, Anastas Charalampidis, Marc Hartmann, Diego Lerman, John Shank
6th February 27, 2003 - July 11, 2003 Francis Girod Brahim Fritah, Vimukthi Jayasundara, Santiago Loza, Cath Le Couteur, Jinoh Park, Ulises Rosell, Dong-Il Shin
7th October 1, 2003 - February 11, 2004 Claire Denis Veronica Chen, Kornel Mundruczó, Stephen Ellis, Karim Ainouz, Marta Parlatore, Jacob Tschernia, Kirsi Marie Liimatainen
8th February 27, 2004 - July 10, 2004 Arnaud Desplechin Hadar Friedlich, Céline Macherel, Vladimir Perisic, Jaime Rosales, Dorothée Van Den Berghe, Wang Bing
9th October 1, 2004 - February 12, 2005 Marion Vernoux Tawfik Abu Wael, Celia Galan Julve, Brendan Grant, Nadine Labaki, Josué Méndez, Slava Ross
10th February 28, 2005 - July 10, 2005 Santiago Amigorena Hernán Belón, Jukka-Pekka Valkeapää, Noam Kaplan, Jeffrey St. Jules, Corneliu Porumboiu, Eduardo Valente
11th October 3, 2005 - February 12, 2006 Christine Laurent Kim Hee-Jung, Raya Martin, Sameh Zoabi, Ben Hackworth, Santiago Palavecino, Mark Walker
12th February 28, 2006 - July 10, 2006 Bruno Dumont Pablo Agüero, Amat Escalante, Kit Hui, Abay Kulbayev, Marianela Maldonado, Lucía Puenzo
13th October 2, 2006 - February 9, 2007 Rithy Panh Antonio Campos, Natacha Feola, Babak Jalali, Sebastian Lelio, Alexis Dos Santos, Fien Troch
14th March 1, 2007 - July 17, 2007 Laurent Cantet Rusudan Chkonia, Pelin Esmer, Mitra Farahani, Tan Chui Mui, Nadav Lapid, Milagros Mumenthaler
15th October 1, 2007 - February 15, 2008 Sébastien Lifshitz Emilie Atef, Hagar Ben Asher, Barney Elliott, Xiaolu Guo, Rubén Imaz Castro, Pia Marais
16th March 3, 2008 - July 15, 2008 Gilles Jacob Nikias Chryssos, Rebecca Daly, Manuel Nieto Zas, Adrian Sitaru, Francisco Vargas Quevedo, Yang Heng
17th October 1, 2008 - February 15, 2009 Gilles Jacob Babak Amini, Anna Faur, Aaron Fernandez, Alejandro Landes, Liew Seng Tat, Robin Weng
18th March 2, 2009 - July 15, 2009 Gilles Jacob Andreas Bolm, Julio Hernández Cordón, Yula Gidron, Rafael Kapelinski, Esteban Larrain, Martin Turk
19th October 1, 2009 - February 15, 2010 Gilles Jacob Paz Fabrega, Oliver Hermanus, Bani Khoshnoudi, Andrew Legge, Ioana Uricaru, Zhang Yue
20th March 1, 2010 - July 15, 2010 Gilles Jacob Daniel Joseph Borgman, Michel Franco, Cristián Jiménez, Yaelle Kayam, Franco Lolli, Dominga Sotomayor
21st October 1, 2010 - February 15, 2011 Gilles Jacob Chika Anadu, Fernando Guzzoni, Ronin Hsu, Rubén Mendoza, Oscar Ruiz Navia, Shahrabanoo Sadat
22nd March 1, 2011 - July 15, 2011 Gilles Jacob Sivaroj Kongsakul, Julia Kozyreva, David Nawrath, Laszlo Nemes, Pramote Sangsorn, Bohdana Smyrnova
23rd October 3, 2011 - February 15, 2012 Gilles Jacob Marí Alessandrini, René Ballesteros, Etienne Kallos, Mariko Saga, Christopher Murray, Felipe Sholl
24th March 1, 2012 - July 15, 2012 Gilles Jacob Jairo Boisier Olave, Alireza Khatami, Juliana Rojas, Jéro Yun, Pasquale Marino, Simon Jaikiriuma Paetau
25th October 1, 2012 - February 15, 2013 Gilles Jacob Kamila Andini, Laura Astorga, Aygul Bakanova, Marina Meliande, Sanjeewa Pushpakumara, Jordan Schiele
26th March 1, 2013 - July 15, 2013 Gilles Jacob Fyzal Boulifa, Mahdi Fleifel, Rungano Nyoni, Adrián Saba, William Vega, Géraldine Zosso
27th October 1, 2013 - February 15, 2014 Gilles Jacob Giacomo Abbruzzese, Natalia Almada, Panayotis Christopoulos, Susan Gordanshekan, Hicham Lasri, Ma'ayan Rypp
28th March 3, 2014 - July 15, 2014 Gilles Jacob Caetano Gotardo, Gudmundur Gudmudsson, Sam Holst, Marcelo Martinessi, Marcela Saïd, Katarina Stankovic
29th October 1, 2014 - February 15, 2015 Gilles Jacob Alejandro Fadel, Damian John Harper, Hannaleena Hauru, Karim Moussaoui, Ruthy Pribar, Flora Lau
30th March 2, 2015 - July 15, 2015 Gilles Jacob Khadar Ahmed, Jonas Carpignano, Una Gunjak, Serhat Karaaslan, Gábor Reisz, Ernesto Villalobos
31st October 1, 2015 - February 15, 2016 Gilles Jacob Duccio Chiarini, Maya Da-Rin, Georgis Grigorakis, Zhou Hao, Dea Kulumbegashvili, Sebastián Schjaer
32nd March 1, 2016 - July 15, 2016 Gilles Jacob Ali Asgari, Nuno Baltazar, Federico Cecchetti, Omar El Zohairy, Gregorio Graziosi, Ivan Ikić
33rd October 3, 2016 - February 15, 2017 Gilles Jacob Lukas Dhont, Cenk Erturk, Takeshi Fukunaga, Zeno Graton, Caroline Monnet, Mees Peijnenburg
34th March 1, 2017 - July 15, 2017 Gilles Jacob Rati Tsiteladze, João Paulo Miranda Maria, JQIU Yang, Myrsini Aristidou, Carlo Sironi, Anwar Boulifa
35th October 2, 2017 - February 15, 2018 Gilles Jacob Mounia Akl, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Sharon Angelhart, Juan Sebastian Mesa, Teodora Ana Mihai, Kavich Neang
36th March 1, 2018 - July 15, 2018 Gilles Jacob Mounia Akl, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic, Sharon Angelhart, Juan Sebastian Mesa, Teodora Ana Mihai, Kavich Neang

The Atelier[edit]

In 2005 the Festival asked the Cinéfondation to develop the Atelier (French: L'Atelier) with the aim of putting young filmmakers in touch with industry professionals. Each year the programme helps around twenty filmmakers gain international financing, meet producers, distributors and take part in the everyday life of the Festival.[5]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ First Prize
  2. ^ Second Prize
  3. ^ Third Prize

References[edit]

  1. ^ Cinéfondation intro Cannes Festival website.
  2. ^ The Selection intro Archived 2007-10-20 at the Wayback Machine. Cinéfondation website.
  3. ^ The Residence intro Cinéfondation The Residence webpage.
  4. ^ List of sessions Cinéfondation The Residence webpage.
  5. ^ The Atelier intro Cinéfondation website.