Italian Basketball Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Italian Basketball Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2017 Italian Basketball Cup
Sport Basketball
Founded 1967-68 season
Country Italy Italy
Continent European Union Europe
Most recent
champion(s)
EA7 Emporio Armani Milano
(6th title)
Most titles Virtus Bologna
(8 titles)
Treviso
(8 titles)
TV partner(s) RAI[1]
Related
competitions
Lega Basket Serie A (LBA)
Italian Basketball Supercup
Italian Legadue Cup
Official website LBA Final Eight

The Italian Basketball Cup (Italian: Coppa Italiana di Pallacanestro), or Coppa Italia, is an annual professional basketball competition between pro clubs from the Italian Basketball League LBA. It is Italy's first-tier cup competition, and is not to be confused with Italy's second-tier cup competition, the Italian Legadue Cup.

History and format[edit]

The first edition of the Italian Cup championship took place in 1968, and was won by Partenope Napoli. Between 1975 and 1983, the cup competition was not held, but it has been held regularly every year from 1984 onward. The formula of the competition has changed over the years. Beginning in 1990, after an elimination phase and subsequent knockout rounds, the tournament ends in a final four format. From 2000 onward, the ranked 8 teams compete for the trophy in a Final Eight format which consists of the quarter-finals, semifinals and the final over 3 days.

Finally, the winner of the Italian Cup championship then has the right to face the winner of the Italian League championship in a single final game to determine the winner the Italian Supercup championship.

Title holders[edit]

The finals[edit]

Season Champions Score Runners-up Venue Location MVP
Italy Coppa Italiana di Pallacanestro
1967–68 Ignis Sud Napoli 93–68 Cassera Bologna PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1968–69 Ignis Varese 73–72 Fides Napoli Palazzo dello Sport Rome N/A
1969–70 Ignis Varese 74–66 Simmenthal Milano Palazzo dello Sport Rome N/A
1970–71 Ignis Varese 83–60 Fides Napoli PalaBarsacchi Viareggio N/A
1971–72 Simmenthal Milano 81–77 Ignis Varese PalaRuffini Turin N/A
1972–73 Ignis Varese 94–65 Saclà Asti Pala E.I.B. Brescia N/A
1973–74 Norda Bologna 90–74 Rino Snaidero Udine PalaLaghetto Vicenza N/A
1974–83 Not held
1983–84 Granarolo Bologna 80–78 Indesit Caserta PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1984–85 Scavolini Pesaro 186–184 Ciaocrem Varese PalaIgnis & Palasport Varese & Pesaro N/A
1985–86 Simac Milano 102–92 Scavolini Pesaro PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1986–87 Tracer Milano 95–93 Scavolini Pesaro PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1987–88 Snaidero Caserta 113–100 Divarese Varese PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1988–89 Knorr Bologna 96–93 Snaidero Caserta PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1989–90 Knorr Bologna 94–83 il Messaggero Roma PalaGalassi Forlì N/A
1990–91 Glaxo Verona 97–85 Philips Milano PalaDozza Bologna N/A
1991–92 Scavolini Pesaro 95–92 Benetton Treviso PalaGalassi Forlì N/A
1992–93 Benetton Treviso 75–73 Knorr Bologna PalaGalassi Forlì N/A
1993–94 Benetton Treviso 78–61 Glaxo Verona PalaMalaguti Casalecchio di Reno Italy Davide Bonora
1994–95 Benetton Treviso 81–77 illycaffè Trieste PalaMalaguti Casalecchio di Reno United States Orlando Woolridge
1995–96 Stefanel Milano 90–72 Riello Mash Verona Fila Forum Assago United States Rolando Blackman
1996–97 Kinder Bologna 75–67 Polti Cantù PalaMalaguti Casalecchio di Reno Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Greece Bane Prelević
1997–98 Teamsystem Bologna 73–55 Benetton Treviso PalaMalaguti Casalecchio di Reno Italy Carlton Myers
1998–99 Kinder Bologna 65–63 Varese Roosters PalaMalaguti Casalecchio di Reno Italy Alessando Frosini
1999–00 Benetton Treviso 78–59 Kinder Bologna PalaPentimele Reggio Calabria Italy Denis Marconato
2000–01 Kinder Bologna 83–58 Scavolini Pesaro PalaGalassi Forlì United States Rashard Griffith
2001–02 Kinder Bologna 79–77 Montepaschi Siena PalaGalassi Forlì Argentina Manu Ginóbili
2002–03 Benetton Treviso 86–77 Oregon Scientific Cantù PalaGalassi Forlì United States Tyus Edney
2003–04 Benetton Treviso 85–76 Scavolini Pesaro PalaGalassi Forlì Spain Jorge Garbajosa
2004–05 Benetton Treviso 74–64 Bipop Carire Reggio Emilia PalaGalassi Forlì Italy Massimo Bulleri
2005–06 Carpisa Napoli 85–83 Lottomatica Roma PalaGalassi Forlì United States David Hawkins
2006–07 Benetton Treviso 67–65 VidiVici Bologna Futurshow Station Casalecchio di Reno United States Spencer Nelson
2007–08 A.IR. Avellino 73–67 La Fortezza Bologna Futurshow Station Casalecchio di Reno United States Devin Smith
2008–09 Montepaschi Siena 70–69 La Fortezza Bologna Futurshow Station Casalecchio di Reno United States Shaun Stonerook
2009–10 Montepaschi Siena 83–75 Canadian Solar Bologna Palasport Del Mauro Avellino United States Shaun Stonerook (2)
2010–11 Montepaschi Siena 79–72 Bennet Cantù Palasport Olimpico Turin Lithuania Kšyštof Lavrinovič
2011–12 Montepaschi Siena 88–71 Bennet Cantù Palasport Olimpico Turin Australia David Andersen
2012–13 Montepaschi Siena 77–74 Cimberio Varese Mediolanum Forum Assago Italy Daniel Hackett
2013–14 Banco di Sardegna Sassari 80–73 Montepaschi Siena Mediolanum Forum Assago United States Travis Diener
2014–15 Banco di Sardegna Sassari 101–94 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano PalaDesio Desio United States Poland David Logan
2015–16 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano 82–76 Sidigas Avellino Mediolanum Forum Assago United States Rakim Sanders
2016–17 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano 84–74 Banco di Sardegna Sassari Centro Fieristico Rimini Rimini United States Georgia (country) Ricky Hickman

Source: LBA Final Eight

Performance by club[edit]

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion Years
1. Virtus Bologna 8 6 1973–74, 1983–84, 1988–89, 1989–90, 1996–97, 1998–99, 2000–01, 2001–02
2. Treviso 8 2 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1999–00, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2006–07
3. Olimpia Milano 6 2 1971–72, 1985–86, 1986–87, 1995–96, 2015–16, 2016–17
4. Varese 4 5 1968–69, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1972–73
5. Mens Sana 1871 3 1 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11
6. Victoria Libertas 2 4 1984–85, 1991–92
7. Dinamo Sassari 2 1 2013–14, 2014–15
8. Partenope Napoli 1 2 1967–68
9. Juvecaserta 1 2 1987–88
10. Scaligera Verona 1 2 1990–91
11. Fortitudo Bologna 1 1 1997–98
12. Felice Scandone 1 1 2007–08
13. Napoli 1 0 2005–06
14. Cantù 0 4
15. Virtus Roma 0 2
16. Libertas Asti 0 1
17. Amatori Udine 0 1
18. Trieste 0 1
19. Reggiana 0 1

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]