Cranbourne railway line

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Cranbourne
Melbourne train logo.svg
Overview
Service typeCommuter rail
StatusOperational
LocaleMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
Current operator(s)Metro Trains
Route
StartFlinders Street
Stops23 (excluding City Loop stations)
EndCranbourne
Distance travelled44.0 km (27.3 mi)
Average journey time55 minutes (not via City Loop)
Service frequency
  • 12–16 minutes weekdays peak
  • 20 minutes weekdays off-peak and weekend daytime
  • 30 minutes weekend nights
  • 60 minutes early weekend mornings
  • Double frequency daytime between Flinders Street and Dandenong in combination with Pakenham line
  • Shuttle-only operation nighttime between Dandenong and Cranbourne
Line(s) usedCity Loop
Orbost
South Gippsland
On-board services
Disabled accessYes
Technical
Rolling stockComeng, Siemens, High Capacity Metro Trains (from mid-2019)
Track gauge1,600 mm (5 ft 3 in)
Electrification1500 V DC overhead
Track owner(s)VicTrack

The Cranbourne line is a commuter rail service operated by Metro Trains Melbourne in the south-eastern suburbs of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. It operates along the inner section of the former South Gippsland line. The service is part of the Public Transport Victoria metropolitan train network.

Description[edit]

The line traverses flat country and there is little in the way of earthworks. There are a few level crossings along the line. The area around Cranbourne is one of Melbourne's main growth areas, giving the line considerable potential for growing patronage.

Infrastructure[edit]

The line, which branches from the Pakenham line at Dandenong, is single track throughout, with a crossing loop at Lynbrook towards the Cranbourne end of the line. Trains can also cross at Cranbourne itself, which has two platforms. Power signalling is provided throughout, being controlled from Dandenong. There are no intermediate terminating facilities, however stabling sidings were recently constructed and opened in Cranbourne.

Beyond Cranbourne there is a siding between Cameron Street and Berwick-Cranbourne Road near the Cranbourne "Shed" and the new Hunt Club Estate. The line then continues to Leongatha, but between Cranbourne and Nyora, the line is unserviceable.

Services[edit]

On weekdays, Cranbourne line services run express between South Yarra and Caulfield between 6 am and 10 pm, and operates as shuttles to and from Dandenong, connecting with a Pakenham line train, at all other times. During peak, some services will originate and terminate at Westall or Dandenong running express between South Yarra and Caulfield. During the morning peak, these short services may also instead run express between Richmond and Caulfield outbound.

On weekends, Cranbourne line services run express between South Yarra and Caulfield between 10 am and 7 pm, and stops all stations between Flinders Street and Cranbourne from 6:45 am to 10 am (9:30 am to 10 am on Sundays) and from 7 pm to 8:15 pm. At all other times services operate as shuttles to and from Dandenong, connecting with a Pakenham line train.

Weekday morning and weekend services run anticlockwise through the City Loop, while weekday afternoon services run clockwise.

The only freight traffic was cement traffic from Waurn Ponds near Geelong to Lyndhurst, this ended in 2009 after Pacific National increased the costs charged to Blue Circle Southern.[1]

In January 2018, the City of Casey launched the Commit to Casey campeign to request the State Government and Opposition, to provide 2.7 billion AUD$ in funding for the Clyde extension project.[2]

Cranbourne Line
h:mm
0.0 km
Southern Cross (SSS)
Zone 1
1.3 km
Flagstaff (FGE)
1.9 km
Melbourne Central (MCE)
3.0 km
Parliament (PAR)
0:00
1.2 km
Flinders Street (FSS)
0:03
3.8 km
Richmond (RMD)
0:06
5.4 km
South Yarra (SYR)
6.6 km
Hawksburn (HKN)
7.9 km
Toorak (TOR)
8.6 km
Armadale (ARM)
10.1 km
Malvern (MAL)
0:13
11.8 km
Caulfield (CFD)
0:15
13.5 km
Carnegie (CNE)
0:17
14.4 km
Murrumbeena (MRB)
0:19
15.4 km
Hughesdale (HUG)
Zone 1/2
0:21
16.6 km
Oakleigh (OAK)
0:23
18.2 km
Huntingdale (HUN)
0:26
20.4 km
Clayton (CLA)
Zone 2
0:29
22.6 km
Westall (WTL)
0:31
24.5 km
Springvale (SPG)
0:33
25.6 km
Sandown Park (SNP)
0:36
27.3 km
Noble Park (NPK)
0:38
29.0 km
Yarraman (YMN)
0:41
31.2 km
Dandenong (DNG)
0:48
39.3 km
Lynbrook (LBK)
0:51
42.5 km
Merinda Park (MPK)
0:55
44.0 km
Cranbourne (CBE)
Standard timetabled journey
from Flinders Street

History[edit]

The Cranbourne line opened in December 1886 as part of the section to Tooradin. This was the first section of the South Gippsland Railway, with passenger services to Leongatha withdrawn on 24 July 1993. The last train ran on 24 July 1993 with P class locomotive hauling an FSH set to Leongatha and back to Melbourne.[3] Shortly after the Leongatha service was axed, V/Line's then newly introduced Sprinters railcars were tested along the line from Dandenong to Cranbourne for a short period of time until the electrification of the line to Cranbourne was completed in March 1995.[4]

In November 1993, Train Order Working replaced Electric Staff safeworking to Cranbourne, then on 24 March 1995, the electrification and power signalling on the Cranbourne line was commissioned. Funded as part of the Federal Government ‘Building Better Cities’ program,[5] the $27 million project included an upgraded Dandenong station and a new Merinda Park station at Cranbourne North[6] (the line had previously been electrified for a short distance to the Commonwealth Engineering siding).

The last regular train running through and beyond Cranbourne was on 16 January 1998, when the AGM Siding (near Nyora) to Spotswood station sand train ceased operation.[7]

In 2008, work started on the construction of six train stabling sidings at Cranbourne station at a cost of $37 million, to enable more trains to run on the line at peak times without duplicating the line,[8][9] which was completed in November the same year, along with a major upgrade of the station and the extension of platform 2.

On 3 November 2012, a truck travelling along Abbotts Road, in Dandenong South, was hit by a Cranbourne-bound train at about 11:40am. The accident caused the train to jack-knife, causing severe damage to the train, as well as the track and overhead infrastructure. One passenger died at the scene of the accident, having suffered a heart attack, while at least 13 others, including the train driver, were injured.[10]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Daniel Breen (24 March 2009). "Freight network goes off the rail". Geelong Advertiser. www.geelongadvertiser.com.au. Retrieved 4 April 2009.
  2. ^ "Commit to Casey". Casey Conversations. Retrieved 2018-09-01.
  3. ^ Chris Banger (March 1997). "Rail Passenger Service Withdrawals Since 1960". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). pp. 77–82.
  4. ^ 'High speed with Sprinter', Tracks Magazine (Railways of Australia Network)): pages 14-17. January, February, March 1992
  5. ^ Lyndsay Neilson. "Appendix 1: Funding Allocation, Victorian Area Strategies". The ‘Building Better Cities’ program 1991-96: a nation-building initiative of the Commonwealth Government. epress.anu.edu.au. Retrieved 2010-11-01.
  6. ^ Fiddian, Mark (1997). Trains, Tracks, Travelers. A history of the Victorian Railways. South Eastern Independent Newspapers. p. 154. ISBN 1-875475-12-5.
  7. ^ "Farewell – The Sand Train". Newsrail. Australian Railway Historical Society (Victorian Division). February 1998. pp. 71–76.
  8. ^ "Media Release: CRANBOURNE STATION TRAIN STABLING PROJECT ON TRACK". Minister for Public Transport Media Release. www.dpc.vic.gov.au. Archived from the original on 22 July 2008. Retrieved 24 April 2008.
  9. ^ "VICSIG – Infrastructure – Cranbourne Sidings and Station". www.vicsig.net. Retrieved 24 April 2008.
  10. ^ Houston, Hingston, Stark, Cameron, Chris, Jill (3 November 2012). "Safety fears after fatal crash". The Age. Retrieved 3 November 2012.

External links[edit]