Cross-country skiing at the 2002 Winter Olympics – Women's 10 kilometre classical

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's 10 kilometre classical
at the XIX Olympic Winter Games
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Venue Soldier Hollow
Dates 12 February
Competitors 61 from 23 nations
Winning time 28:05.6
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Bente Skari  Norway
2nd, silver medalist(s) Julija Tchepalova  Russia
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Stefania Belmondo  Italy
← 1998
2006 →

The women's 10 kilometre classical cross-country skiing competition at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, United States, was held on 12 February at Soldier Hollow.

Each skier started at half a minute intervals, skiing the entire 10 kilometre course. The defending Olympic champion was the Russia Larisa Lazutina, who won in Nagano, but the 10 kilometre event was held as a pursuit.

Results[edit]

[1]

Rank Name Country Time
1Gold medal icon.svg Bente Skari  Norway 28:05.6
2Silver medal icon.svg Julija Tchepalova  Russia 28:09.9
3Bronze medal icon.svg Stefania Belmondo  Italy 28:45.8
4 Beckie Scott  Canada 28:49.2
5 Lyubov Yegorova  Russia 28:50.7
6 Hilde G. Pedersen  Norway 28:56.2
7 Satu Salonen  Finland 29:02.3
8 Petra Majdič  Slovenia 29:03.9
9 Anita Moen  Norway 29:15.5
10 Viola Bauer  Germany 29:30.0
11 Irina Terelia  Ukraine 29:35.8
12 Valentina Shevchenko  Ukraine 29:42.7
13 Sara Renner  Canada 29:46.7
14 Svetlana Nageykina  Russia 29:48.4
15 Natascia Leonardi Cortesi  Switzerland 29:57.5
16 Lina Andersson  Sweden 30:00.1
17 Aurélie Storti  France 30:00.2
18 Manuela Henkel  Germany 30:00.5
19 Elin Ek  Sweden 30:02.3
20 Marianna Longa  Italy 30:04.0
21 Svetlana Shishkina  Kazakhstan 30:06.7
22 Jenny Olsson  Sweden 30:09.5
23 Milaine Thérault  Canada 30:12.6
24 Oksana Yatskaya  Kazakhstan 30:13.9
25 Tina Bay  Norway 30:16.3
26 Kamila Rajdlová  Czech Republic 30:17.9
27 Vera Zyatikova  Belarus 30:20.5
28 Kati Sundqvist  Finland 30:24.0
29 Yelena Antonova  Kazakhstan 30:27.3
30 Nataša Lačen  Slovenia 30:31.3
31 Sumiko Yokoyama  Japan 30:32.3
32 Kanoko Goto  Japan 30:36.6
33 Svetlana Deshevykh  Kazakhstan 30:39.2
34 Antonella Confortola  Italy 30:42.2
35 Nataliya Zyatikova  Belarus 30:44.2
36 Wendy Wagner  United States 30:50.7
37 Annmari Viljanmaa  Finland 30:51.8
38 Nina Kemppel  United States 30:51.9
39 Cristina Paluselli  Italy 30:59.4
40 Anna Dahlberg  Sweden 31:01.7
41 Olena Rodina  Ukraine 31:07.4
42 Katrin Šmigun  Estonia 31:10.2
43 Yelena Kalugina  Belarus 31:10.9
44 Hou Yuxia  China 31:30.6
45 Jaime Fortier  Canada 31:42.1
46 Jaroslava Bukvajová  Slovakia 31:50.5
47 Madoka Natsumi  Japan 31:54.1
48 Tomomi Otaka  Japan 32:27.9
49 Ilona Bublová  Czech Republic 32:32.8
50 Luan Zhengrong  China 32:35.3
51 Piret Niglas  Estonia 32:49.1
52 Tessa Benoit  United States 33:09.1
53 Aelin Peterson  United States 33:18.9
54 Lee Chae-Won  South Korea 34:04.1
55 Maja Kezele  Croatia 34:10.8
56 Margarita Nikolyan  Armenia 38:16.4
57 Franziska Becskehazy  Brazil 46:46.0
58 Laurence Rochat  Switzerland DNF
58 Kristina Šmigun  Estonia DNF
58 Olga Danilova  Russia DSQ
58 Larisa Lazutina  Russia DSQ

References[edit]