Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Women's sprint

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's sprint
at the XXI Olympic Winter Games
BjoergenSprintGold2010.jpg
The medalists
Venue Whistler Olympic Park
Dates 17 February
Competitors 54 from 27 nations
Winning time 3:39.2
Medalists
Gold medal    Norway
Silver medal    Poland
Bronze medal    Slovenia
«2006 2014»
Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Distance
10 km     women
15 km   men   women
30 km   men   women
50 km   men  
4 x 5 km relay     women
4 x 10 km relay   men  
Sprint
Individual   men   women
Team   men   women

The Women's sprint cross-country skiing competition in the classical technique at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, Canada was held on 17 February at Whistler Olympic Park in Whistler, British Columbia.[1]

Canada's Chandra Crawford was the defending Olympic champion in this event, though that event was in the freestyle technique.[2] Italy's Arianna Follis was the defending world champion in this event which was also held in freestyle technique.[3] Alena Procházková of Slovakia won the test event that took place at Olympic venue on 16 January 2009.[4] The last World Cup event prior to the 2010 Games in this format took place on 6 February 2010 in Canmore, Alberta and was won by Poland's Justyna Kowalczyk.[5]

Follis did not qualify for the event at the Winter Olympics. Crawford and Procházková were eliminated in the quarterfinals. Kowalczyk won silver. It was Bjørgen's second medal at these Olympics and first gold for her. Majdič won her first Olympic medal and the first for Slovenia in cross-country skiing. During the warm-up she crashed down a bank, into an unprotected 3 m (9.8 ft) deep gorge and landed on ice and rocks, sustaining five broken ribs and a pneumothorax.[6] In spite of agonizing pain, she finished third in the sprint a few hours later, winning the first individual Winter Olympic medal for Slovenia in 16 years and its first ever in cross-country skiing at the Winter Olympics. She earned the highest praise from other skiers, staff and the media for her amazing bravery[7][8] as she attended the medal giving ceremony with a tube in her chest to relieve pneumothorax.[6]

Results[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Qualifying took place at 10:15 PST.[1]

Rank Bib Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 2 Marit Bjørgen Norway 3:38.05 +0.00 Q
2 18 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Finland 3:38.82 +0.77 Q
3 23 Anna Olsson Sweden 3:41.95 +3.90 Q
4 12 Magda Genuin Italy 3:42.18 +4.13 Q
5 17 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland 3:43.35 +5.30 Q
6 21 Virpi Kuitunen Finland 3:43.72 +5.67 Q
7 7 Katja Visnar Slovenia 3:44.10 +6.05 Q
8 13 Celine Brun-Lie Norway 3:44.71 +6.66 Q
9 22 Nicole Fessel Germany 3:44.79 +6.74 Q
10 24 Kikkan Randall United States 3:44.97 +6.92 Q
11 25 Astrid Jacobsen Norway 3:45.01 +6.96 Q
12 1 Katerina Smutna Austria 3:45.03 +6.98 Q
13 8 Magdalena Pajala Sweden 3:45.50 +7.45 Q
14 5 Natalya Korostelyova Russia 3:45.56 +7.51 Q
15 20 Pirjo Muranen Finland 3:46.04 +7.99 Q
16 6 Alena Procházková Slovakia 3:46.16 +8.11 Q
17 27 Daria Gaiazova Canada 3:46.97 +8.92 Q
18 47 Chandra Crawford Canada 3:47.25 +9.20 Q
19 3 Petra Majdič Slovenia 3:47.84 +9.79 Q
20 10 Kirsi Perälä Finland 3:48.08 +10.03 Q
21 4 Vesna Fabjan Slovenia 3:48.40 +10.35 Q
22 26 Madoka Natsumi Japan 3:48.48 +10.43 Q
23 31 Aurore Cuinet France 3:48.52 +10.47 Q
24 38 Katrin Zeller Germany 3:48.63 +10.58 Q
25 19 Ida Ingemarsdotter Sweden 3:49.11 +11.06 Q
26 16 Yevgeniya Shapovalova Russia 3:49.52 +11.47 Q
27 14 Hanna Falk Sweden 3:49.94 +11.89 Q
28 30 Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway 3:50.23 +12.18 Q
29 33 Hanna Kolb Germany 3:50.29 +12.24 Q
30 40 Doris Trachsel Switzerland 3:50.85 +12.80 Q
31 28 Kaija Udras Estonia 3:51.05 +13.00
32 15 Oxana Jatskaja Kazakhstan 3:51.27 +13.22
33 37 Eva Nývltová Czech Republic 3:51.37 +13.32
34 43 Sara Renner Canada 3:51.79 +13.74
35 9 Elena Turysheva Russia 3:51.99 +13.94
36 35 Elena Kolomina Kazakhstan 3:52.12 +14.07
37 34 Triin Ojaste Estonia 3:52.31 +14.26
38 50 Holly Brooks United States 3:52.51 +14.46
39 29 Karin Moroder Italy 3:53.74 +15.69
40 11 Olga Rocheva Russia 3:53.87 +15.82
41 39 Perianne Jones Canada 3:54.27 +16.22
42 45 Nastassia Dubarezava Belarus 3:56.87 +18.82
43 32 Elisa Brocard Italy 3:58.27 +20.22
44 52 Monika Gyorgy Romania 3:58.32 +20.27
45 46 Elena Antonova Kazakhstan 4:01.35 +23.30
46 36 Olga Vasiljonok Belarus 4:01.73 +23.68
47 49 Katherine Calder New Zealand 4:03.11 +25.06
48 48 Marina Matrossova Kazakhstan 4:03.14 +25.09
49 41 Irina Terentjeva Lithuania 4:04.47 +26.42
50 44 Esther Bottomley Australia 4:05.12 +27.07
51 42 Man Dandan China 4:08.55 +30.50
52 51 Nina Broznić Croatia 4:15.31 +37.26
53 53 Kelime Çetinkaya Turkey 4:22.32 +44.27
54 54 Olga Reshetkova Kyrgyzstan 4:32.96 +54.91

Quarterfinals[edit]

Quarterfinals took place at 12:30 PST.[1]

Quarterfinal 1
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 1 Marit Bjørgen Norway 3:35.4 +0.0 Q
2 11 Astrid Jacobsen Norway 3:39.0 +3.6 Q
3 10 Kikkan Randall United States 3:39.4 +4.0 LL
4 20 Kirsi Perälä Finland 3:39.7 +4.3
5 21 Vesna Fabjan Slovenia 3:43.7 +8.3
6 30 Doris Trachsel Switzerland 3:44.7 +9.3
Quarterfinal 2
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 4 Magda Genuin Italy 3:41.9 +0.0 Q
2 14 Natalya Korostelyova Russia 3:42.9 +1.0 Q
3 24 Katrin Zeller Germany 3:43.0 +1.1
4 7 Katja Visnar Slovenia 3:43.5 +1.6
5 17 Daria Gaiazova Canada 3:44.4 +2.5
6 27 Hanna Falk Sweden 4:22.5 +40.6
Quarterfinal 3
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 5 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland 3:38.8 +0.0 Q
2 6 Virpi Kuitunen Finland 3:39.9 +1.1 Q
3 25 Ida Ingemarsdotter Sweden 3:40.0 +1.2
4 16 Alena Procházková Slovakia 3:40.1 +1.3
5 15 Pirjo Muranen Finland 3:41.7 +2.9
6 26 Yevgeniya Shapovalova Russia 3:43.2 +4.4
Quarterfinal 4
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 19 Petra Majdič Slovenia 3:40.2 +0.0 Q
2 12 Katerina Smutna Austria 3:40.5 +0.3 Q
3 2 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Finland 3:40.7 +0.5
4 9 Nicole Fessel Germany 3:41.2 +1.0
5 29 Hanna Kolb Germany 3:41.6 +1.4
6 22 Madoka Natsumi Japan 3:42.6 +2.4
Quarterfinal 5
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 3 Anna Olsson Sweden 3:36.5 +0.0 Q
2 13 Magdalena Pajala Sweden 3:37.7 +1.2 Q
3 8 Celine Brun-Lie Norway 3:39.7 +3.2 LL
4 28 Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway 3:41.6 +5.1
5 23 Aurore Cuinet France 3:48.7 +12.2
6 18 Chandra Crawford Canada 3:50.0 +13.5

Semifinals[edit]

Semifinals took place at 13:20 PST.[1]

Semifinals 1
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 1 Marit Bjørgen Norway 3:39.3 +0.0 Q
2 4 Magda Genuin Italy 3:42.2 +2.9 Q
3 11 Astrid Jacobsen Norway 3:44.2 +4.9
4 10 Kikkan Randall United States 3:45.9 +6.6
5 6 Virpi Kuitunen Finland 3:46.4 +7.1
6 14 Natalya Korostelyova Russia 3:48.1 +8.8
Semifinals 2
Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1 5 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland 3:38.0 +0.0 Q
2 3 Anna Olsson Sweden 3:38.7 +0.7 Q
3 8 Celine Brun-Lie Norway 3:40.1 +2.1 LL
4 19 Petra Majdič Slovenia 3:41.2 +3.2 LL
5 13 Magdalena Pajala Sweden 3:45.0 +7.0
6 12 Katerina Smutna Austria 3:45.1 +7.1

Final[edit]

Final took place at 13:45 PST.[1]

Rank Seed Athlete Country Time Deficit Note
1st 1 Marit Bjørgen Norway 3:39.2 +0.0
2nd 5 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland 3:40.3 +1.1
3rd 19 Petra Majdič Slovenia 3:41.0 +1.8
4 3 Anna Olsson Sweden 3:41.7 +2.5
5 4 Magda Genuin Italy 3:49.1 +9.9
6 8 Celine Brun-Lie Norway 3:51.5 +12.3

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]