Cypriot Second Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cypriot Second Division
Country Cyprus
Founded 1953; 63 years ago (1953)
Number of teams 14
Level on pyramid 2
Promotion to Cypriot First Division
Relegation to Cypriot Third Division
Domestic cup(s) Cypriot Cup
Current champions Enosis Neon Paralimni (2nd title)
(2014–15)
2015–16 Cypriot Second Division

The Cypriot Second Division (Greek: Δεύτερη Κατηγορία) is the second tier football league competition in Cyprus, run by the Cyprus Football Association.

History[edit]

The Cypriot Second Division Championship was initiated by the Cyprus Football Association in the 1953–54 football season as the second level of Cypriot football.

Structure[edit]

Current format[edit]

Fourteen clubs compete in the league, playing each other twice, once at home and once away for a total of 26 games per team. The top three teams are promoted to the Cypriot First Division and the bottom three are relegated to the Cypriot Third Division.

2009–2013 format[edit]

From 2009–10 until 2012–13 season, the top four teams after the end of the regular season (26 matchdays), played additional 6 matches between them (total 32). The top three teams after the 32 matchdays were promoted to Cypriot First Division and the fourth team played a single play-off game against the 11th team of the First Division for a place to the First Division.

2013–14 format[edit]

For the season 2013-14 a new structure was introduced to the Second Division of Cyprus. It was split into 2 groups, Group B1 and Group B2. Each group consisted of 8 teams, playing each other four times, twice at home and twice away, for a total of 28 games per team. The top two clubs of Group B1 were promoted to the First Division, while the bottom four were relegated to Group B2. The top two clubs of Group B2 were promoted to Group B1, while the bottom four were relegated to Third Division.

Teams[edit]

The fourteen teams participating in the 2015–16 Cypriot Second Division are:

Winners[edit]

This table is compiled from information found on Wikipedia and other sources. It might not be accurate for older seasons (before 1993-94).

Season Winner
1953-54 Aris Limassol
1954-55 Nea Salamina
1955-56 Aris Limassol
1956-57 Apollon Limassol
1957-58 Orfeas Nicosia
1958-59 not held
1959-60 Alki Larnaca
1960-61 E.N.A.O.
1961-62 Panellinios
1962-63 Panellinios
1963-64 abandoned
1964-65 abandoned
1965-66 APOP Paphos
1966-67 ASIL Lysi
1967-68 Evagoras Paphos
1968-69 Enosis Neon Paralimni
1969-70 Digenis Morphou
1970-71 APOP Paphos
1971-72 Evagoras Paphos
1972-73 APOP Paphos
1973-74 ASIL Lysi
1974-75 APOP Paphos
1975-76 Chalkanoras Idaliou
1976-77 APOP Paphos
1977-78 Omonia Aradippou
1978-79 Keravnos Strovolos
1979-80 Nea Salamina
1980-81 Evagoras Paphos
1981-82 Alki Larnaca
1982-83 Ermis Aradippou
1983-84 Olympiakos Nicosia
1984-85 Ermis Aradippou
1985-86 Ethnikos Achna
1986-87 APEP Pitsilia
1987-88 Keravnos Strovolos
1988-89 Evagoras Paphos
1989-90 EPA Larnakas
1990-91 Evagoras Paphos
1991-92 Ethnikos Achna
1992-93 Omonia Aradippou
1993-94 Aris Limassol
1994-95 Evagoras Paphos
1995-96 APOP Paphos
1996-97 AEL Limassol
1997-98 Olympiakos Nicosia
1998-99 Anagennisi Dherynia
1999-00 Digenis Morphou
2000-01 Alki Larnaca
2001-02 Nea Salamina
2002-03 Anagennisi Dherynia
2003-04 Nea Salamina
2004-05 APOP Kyniras Peyias
2005-06 AE Paphos
2006-07 APOP Kyniras Peyias
2007–08 AE Paphos
2008–09 Ermis Aradippou
2009–10 Alki Larnaca
2010–11 Aris Limassol
2011–12 Ayia Napa
2012–13 Aris Limassol
2013–14 B1 Division: Ayia Napa
B2 Division: Karmiotissa Polemidion
2014–15 Enosis Neon Paralimni

Performance By Club[edit]

Club Winners Winning seasons
APOP Paphos 6 1966, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1977, 1996
Evagoras Paphos 6 1968, 1972, 1981, 1989, 1991, 1995
Aris Limassol 5 1954, 1956, 1994, 2011, 2013
Alki Larnaca 4 1960, 1982, 2001, 2010
Nea Salamina 4 1955, 1980, 2002, 2004
Ermis Aradippou 3 1983, 1985, 2009
Panellinios 2 1962, 1963
ASIL Lysi 2 1967, 1974
Enosis Neon Paralimni 2 1969, 2015
Digenis Morphou 2 1970, 2000
Omonia Aradippou 2 1978, 1993
Keravnos Strovolos 2 1979, 1988
Olympiakos Nicosia 2 1984, 1998
Ethnikos Achna 2 1986, 1992
Anagennisi Dherynia 2 1999, 2003
APOP Kyniras Peyias 2 2005, 2007
AE Paphos 2 2006, 2008
Ayia Napa 2 2012, 2014
APEP Pitsilia 1 1987
Apollon Limassol 1 1957
Orfeas Nicosia 1 1958
E.N.A.O. 1 1961
EPA Larnakas 1 1990
Chalkanoras Idaliou 1 1976
AEL Limassol 1 1997


See also[edit]