Daniel Landin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Daniel Landin BSC, is a British cinematographer.

Landin started working with VHS video in 1978, collaborating with the industrial music group Throbbing Gristle, documenting live performances and art events. In 1979, he formed the experimental militant classicist group ‘Last Few Days’ with Simon Joyce and Keir Fraser, a highly conceptual collective whose primary aim was live performance in unconventional venues (chapels, cinemas, burger bars, silos, tunnels etc.). Recording was a secondary priority and was mainly live, apart from the ‘Polavision’ soundtrack produced by Cabaret Voltaire at their Western Works in Sheffield 1982.

As the performances became more ambitious, visual imagery became intrinsic to the events, and working on Super 8 and 16mm, Landin created films which were projected during performances. Confrontational events were staged at which synchronised films which were simultaneously projected onto multiple screens to accompany challenging and provocative live music, culminating in ‘The Occupied Europe Tour’, a collaboration between Last Few Days and Yugoslavia’s Laibach in 1983. (11 countries in Eastern and Western Europe). [1] This experience of working extensively in the Socialist Bloc, and the study of Hungarian Language subsequently led to a commission co-writing The Rough Guide to Eastern Europe, (Routledge and Keegan Paul 1985) which was the first guide for the independent traveler in what was then a relatively unknown and misunderstood region.

Returning to the UK in 1985, Daniel Landin studied Fine Art Film and Video at St Martins School of Art, whilst working as a camera assistant and film extra (including a 3-month stretch in Kubrick’s Full Metal Jacket). After graduating, Daniel Landin directed several short films, including ‘A Broken Spine’, ‘Ring of Fire’ (with Kate Cragg), ‘Thou Pluckest Me Out Screaming’ and ‘The Child and the Saw’ (with Richard Heslop) (1st Prize ‘Golden Dancer’ Huesca Film Festival 1987 [2]), exhibiting at numerous festivals including Berlin Film Festival (Panorama)1986,1989,1990, Edinburgh and London. In 1986 Landin directed the film Procar in collaboration with Heslop and Herbert Verhey for live performances in Amsterdam with the Car Ensemble of the Netherlands. The film Procar later appeared in the programme of the Internationale Filmfestspiele Berlin 1987 with a remastered audio recording of the Car Ensemble as soundtrack.

In 1986 Landin directed the short film for Laibach's Drzava, a filmed performance of Laibach and Michael Clark at Saddlers Wells, London, based on Clark’s No Fire Escape In Hell.

In 1994 he was commissioned to make ‘Laibach, A Film From Slovenia’ dir Daniel Landin & Peter Vezjak. This documentary researched and illustrated the complex polemic of Laibach, and pivoted around the radical philosopher and Lacanian theorist Slavoj Zizek.

Landin began working as a Cinematographer in 1991, initially shooting short films and music videos (The Verve, Oasis, Blur, Pulp, Massive Attack, Björk, Franz Ferdinand, Rolling Stones, P. J. Harvey, David Bowie, Madonna Cher, etc.), and many TV and cinema commercials (Stella Artois, Armani, Sony, BMW, Guinness, Nintendo, Levis, Wrangler, PlayStation, Nike etc.). Following a commission as DoP for Alexander McQueen on his only directing venture (‘Alarm Call’ - Björk 1996), Landin worked in a highly collaborative role with Alexander McQueen as Lighting Designer, working on virtually all of McQueen’s highly conceptual Fashion Shows in London, Paris and New York unit 2009.

Using cinema in live events has continued to be an important interest, and in 2012 Landin collaborated with Danny Boyle on the “Isles of Wonder” London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony shooting staged components for projection and simultaneous broadcast.

Director of Photography credits include the following Feature Films:

  • 'Ray and Liz' (dir. Richard Billingham) 2017
  • 'The Yellow Birds' (dir. Alexandre Moors) 2017 (Winner : Best Cinematography US Dramatic, Sundance Film Festival 2017)
  • ‘Under The Skin’ (dir. Jonathon Glazer) 2013 (Winner : Cinematography Prize Dublin International Film Festival 2014)
  • ‘44 inch Chest’ dir: Malcolm Venville, Anonymous Content UK 2010
(winner Jury Prize Seville Film Featival.)
  • ‘The Uninvited’ dir: The Guard Bros, DreamWorks USA 2008
  • ‘Sixty Six’ dir: Paul Weiland, Working Title UK 2006


and shorts:

  • ‘The Organ Grinder’s Monkey’ (dir The Chapman Brothers) 2011 Warp films
  • ‘Kismet Diner’ dir Marc Nunnely 2013
  • ‘This Isn’t Happening’ dir Thomas Carty Gorgeous Films 2012
  • Unkle ‘Follow Me Down’ dir Warren du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones 2010
  • ‘Starry Night’, dir: Ben Miller 2005
  • ‘Shell’ dir: Kate Cragg (Best Director 4th International Film Festival Buenos Aires) 2002
  • ‘Baby’ dir: Wiz (Special Mention 3rd International Film Festival Buenos Aires) 2001
  • ‘The Loved’ dir Nichola Bruce 1998

as well as additional photography credits on ‘Sexy Beast’ dir Jonathan Glazer, ‘Snatch’ dir. Guy Ritchie and ‘Keen Eddie’ dir. Simon West.

Landin is a member of the British Society of Cinematographers, and cinematography awards include: Best Cinematography US Dramatic, Sundance Film Festival 2017, Cinematography Prize Dublin International Film Festival 2014, Gold ‘Clio’ for Cinematography (2003), D&AD Cinematography Pencil ( 3 x: 2003,2007, 2009) and the Cinematography Gold Creative Circle (2001, 2006), as well as becoming an AICP Honouree in the USA (2005).

Filmography[edit]

Year Title Director Notes
1995 A Feast at Midnight Justin Hardy
1998 The Loved Nichola Bruce Short
2000 Sexy Beast Jonathan Glazer
2001 Baby W.I.Z. Short
2002 Shell Kate Cragg Short
2003 Keen Eddie Simon West TV Series (1 Episode)
2005 Starry Night Ben Miller Short
2006 Sixty Six Paul Weiland
2009 The Uninvited Guard Brothers
44 Inch Chest Malcolm Venville
2011 The Organ Grinder's Monkey Dinos Chapman Short
2012 Teach Me How to Dream Ross Anderson Short
2012 Summer Olympics opening ceremony Danny Boyle TV Show
2013 Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer Dublin International Film Festival - Best Cinematography
Nominated - American Society of Cinematographers - Spotlight Award
Nominated - Central Ohio Film Critics Association - Best Cinematography
Nominated - Chlotrudis Award for Best Cinematography
Nominated - Denver Film Critics Society - Best Cinematography
Nominated - Fright Meter Award for Best Cinematography
Nominated - Indiewire Critics' Poll - Best Cinematography
Nominated - International Cinephile Society Award - Best Cinematography
Nominated - International Online Cinema Award - Best Cinematography
Nominated - Online Film Critics Society Award for Best Cinematography
Nominated - San Francisco Film Critics Circle - Best Cinematography
Nominated - Utah Film Critics Association Award for Best Cinematography
Nominated - Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association - Best Cinematography
Kismet Diner Mark Nunneley Short
2015 Tom Cruise: Show Me the Movies Tim Postins Documentary
2016 We're the Superhumans Dougal Wilson Short
2017 The Yellow Birds Alexandre Moors Sundance Film Festival - U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography

Music videos[edit]

Year Title Director Notes
1986 "Država" Daniel Landin Videoclip for Laibach
1987 "Life is Life" Daniel Landin Videoclip for Laibach
"Geburt Einer Nation" Daniel Landin Videoclip for Laibach
1993 Devotional Anton Corbijn Videoclip for Depeche Mode
Paul Is Live Aubrey Powell Videoclip for Paul McCartney
1995 "Loose" W.I.Z. Videoclip for Therapy?
1996 "The 13th" Sophie Muller Videoclip for The Cure
"Marblehead Johnson" Dom and Nic Videoclip for The Bluetones
"Possibly Maybe" Stéphane Sednaoui Videoclip for Björk
"Milk" Stéphane Sednaoui Videoclip for Garbage
1997 "She Makes My Nose Bleed" John Hillcoat Videoclip for Mansun
"Taxloss" Roman Coppola Videoclip for Mansun
"Spin Spin Sugar" Toby Tremlett Videoclip for Sneaker Pimps
"Bitter Sweet Symphony" Walter Stern Videoclip for The Verve
"I'm Afraid of Americans" Dom and Nic Videoclip for David Bowie
Live in the Tragic Kingdom Sophie Muller Videoclip for No Doubt
"No Surprises" Grant Gee Videoclip for Radiohead
1998 "Teardrop" Walter Stern Videoclip for Massive Attack
"Ava Adore" Dom and Nic Videoclip for The Smashing Pumpkins
"The Flipside" Hammer & Tongs Videoclip for Moloko
"Hunter" Paul White Videoclip for Björk
"Alarm Call" Alexander McQueen Videoclip for Björk
"Believe" Nigel Dick Videoclip for Cher
1999 "When I Grow Up" Sophie Muller Videoclip for Garbage
"She's the One" Dom and Nic Videoclip for Robbie Williams
"It's Only Us" Simon Hilton Videoclip for Robbie Williams
2001 "Hidden Place" Inez and Vinoodh Videoclip for Björk
2002 "The Test" Dom and Nic Videoclip for The Chemical Brothers
2003 "Butterfly Caught" Daniel Lévi Videoclip for Massive Attack
2004 "Caught in a Moment" Howard Greenhalgh Videoclip for Sugababes
2005 "Refugees" AlexandLiane Videoclip for The Tears
"Walk Away" Scott Lyon Videoclip for Franz Ferdinand
2006 "Music Is Power" John Hillcoat Videoclip for Richard Ashcroft
"Valerie" Scott Lyon Videoclip for The Zutons
"Me Plus One" Scott Lyon Videoclip for Kasabian
2008 "4 Minutes" Jonas & François Videoclip for Madonna
2009 "Falling Down" W.I.Z. Videoclip for Oasis
2010 "Follow Me Down" Warren Du Preez and Nick Thornton Jones Videoclip for Unkle
Nominated - Camerimage Best Cinematography in a Music Video
2013 "Young and Beautiful" Sophie Muller and Chris Sweeney Videoclip for Lana Del Rey
"Supersoaker" W.I.Z. Videoclip for Kings of Leon
"Eat, Sleep, Rave, Repeat" Mark Waites Videoclip for Fatboy Slim
2014 "Only Love Can Hurt Like This" Paul Gore Videoclip for Paloma Faith
"Trouble with My Baby" Paul Gore Videoclip for Paloma Faith
2015 "Like a River" W.I.Z. Videoclip for Will Young

References[edit]