Edmonton municipal election, 2001

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2001 Edmonton municipal election was held on October 15, 2001 to elect a mayor and twelve councilors to sit on Edmonton City Council, nine trustees to sit on the public school board, seven trustees to sit on the separate school board, and seven members of the Capital Health Board of Directors.

This election was the first, and to date only, election in which directors were elected to the boards of Alberta's Regional Health Authorities. After this election, the provincial government returned to appointing all members of these boards directly.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 172,540 ballots cast out of 489,794 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 35.2%.

Results[edit]

(bold indicates elected, italics indicate incumbent)

Mayor[edit]

Candidate Votes  %
Bill Smith 75,678 44.35%
Robert Noce 54,375 31.87%
Mike Nickel 33,776 19.80%
Joe Devaney 1,746 1.02%
Katie Oppen 1,545 0.91%
Tess Elsworthy 1,513 0.89%
Laura Duffy 869 0.51%
Thomas "Buffalo Terminator" Tomilson 745 0.44%
Bob Ligertwood 376 0.22%

Councillors[edit]

Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3 Ward 4 Ward 5 Ward 6
Candidate Votes Candidate Votes Candidate Votes Candidate Votes Candidate Votes Candidate Votes
Karen Leibovici 17,947 Allan Bolstad 13,933 Janice Melnychuk 10,550 Michael Phair 16,054 Larry Langley 19,521 Dave Thiele 13,998
Stephen Mandel 7,569 Ron Hayter 12,154 Ed Gibbons 8,640 Jane Batty 8,780 Bryan Anderson 19,131 Terry Cavanagh 13,784
Don Clarke 7,536 Mimi Williams 5,522 Ken Shipka 5,042 Debbie Yeung 5,837 Judith Brown 11,931 Chinwe Okelu 10,239
Kathy Kohut 3,545 Don Lawson 5,318 Gordon Stamp 4,987 David Starko 5,504 Bob Stenhouse 8,024
Jane Standing 3,470 Tim Gartner 2,478 Allan Jack 3,169 Myles Kitagawa 5,177 Dennis Trefiak 1,742
Joe Hudson 3,390 Neil Cameron 2,275 Daniel Bablitz 2,733 Ben Henderson 4,164
Charlie Galan 2,836 Mike Melymick 1,602 Marie Renaud 2,455 Jeff Campbell 1,503
Rob McGregor 1,931 Robert Burns 1,448 Ken Balkwill 2,445 Doug Meggison 1,204
Gerald "Jed" Woodill 1,390 Bud Sarasin 509 Mitch Compri 2,265 Peter Rowe 1,029
Larry Anderson 1,117 Ron Schuster 1,953 David Verhagen 964
Rita John 912 Joseph (J. R.) Royer 1,323 Lee Permann 925
Sean Tisdall 612 Wade Franko 1,310 Bob Whyte 874
Ron Gavreau 833 Hank Muirhead 802
Tom Phelan 470 Thomas Roberts 533
Dean Leffler 432 Allyn White 524
Adil Pirbhai 410
Richard Gendron 277
Alexander Riabou 229

Public school trustees[edit]

Ward A Ward B Ward C
Bill Bonko 6,769 62.07% Bob Dean 4,739 46.94% Lynn Odynski 7,669 56.77%
Bev Esslinger 4,136 37.93% Doug Stamp 2,735 27.09% Don Williams 5,839 43.23%
Ed Vass 1,769 17.52%
Perry Chahal 852 8.44%
Ward D Ward E Ward F
Ray Martin 6,604 66.27% Jean Woodrow 5,610 49.09% Don Fleming 7,700 63.94%
Terry Sulyma 2,021 20.28% Carol Anne Dean 4,040 35.35% Janice Fleming 4,342 36.06%
Vicki Nelson-Stamp 1,341 13.46% Dianne Williamson 1,779 15.57%
Ward G Ward H Ward I
Svend Hansen 8,053 55.45% George Nicholson Acclaimed Gerry Gibeault 4,221 36.47%
Sophie Ares Pilon 2,318 15.96% Judith Axelson 3,183 27.50%
Patrick Dwyre 2,173 14.96% Les Mcfadyen 2,910 25.14%
Sean Whelan 1,978 13.62% Gordon Hum 1,064 9.19%
Al Jovine 195 1.68%

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

One trustee is elected from each ward, and the non-victorious candidate with the most total votes is also elected.

Ward 1 Ward 2 Ward 3
Debbie Engel 5,828 76.15% Janice Sarich 3,827 40.44% Mark Razzolini 6,216 70.17%
Richard Mcnally 1,825 23.85% Ronald Zapisocki 3,225 34.08% Jim Shinkaruk 2,643 29.83%
Jim Urlacher 2,411 25.48%
Ward 4 Ward 5 Ward 6
Debbie Cavaliere 3,851 58.96% Judy Buddle Acclaimed Charles Koester Acclaimed
Joe Filewych 2,681 41.04%

Capital Health Authority[edit]

Ward ED1 Ward ED3 Ward ED5 Ward ED6 Ward ED7
Olivia Butti 14,878 64.01% Joan Duiker 12,837 64.70% Ian Crawford 5,587 22.98% Barbara Ann Thompson 10,719 57.80% Sheila McKay 10,981 44.77%
Tom Olenuk 8,366 35.99% Clarence Dezwart 7,004 35.30% Jim Matt 4,402 18.10% Earl Shinfruk 4,090 22.06% Robert Hyndman 4,983 20.32%
Ward ED2 Ward ED4 Maurice Fritze 4,299 17.68% Bas Roopnarine 3,735 20.14% David Alton 4,208 17.16%
Molly Warring 6,056 32.50% Brian Bechtel 8,808 46.55% Robert Kinasewich 4,007 16.48% Peter White 1,652 6.74%
Marilyn Kammer 4,811 25.82% Les Young 6,333 33.47% Deborah Holm 3,563 14.65% Robert Rogers 1,555 6.34%
Louis Sobolewski 4,700 25.23% Harvey Voogd 3,781 19.98% Allan Hunsperger 1,700 6.99% Fernando Pardo 1,147 4.68%
Brad Cardinal 3,065 16.45% Bob Ewart 759 3.12%

References[edit]

City of Edmonton: Edmonton Elections