Elections in Kyrgyzstan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Kyrgyzstan elects on the national level a head of state – the president – and a legislature. The president is elected for a tenure of single six-year term by the people (previously, the term length was four years and briefly five years).[1] The Supreme Council (Joghorku Keneš) is composed of 120 members filled by proportional representation.

Latest elections[edit]

Presidential elections[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Sooronbay JeenbekovSocial Democratic Party920,62054.67
Ömürbek BabanovIndependent568,66533.77
Adakhan MadumarovButun Kyrgyzstan110,2846.55
Temir SariyevAkshumkar43,3112.57
Taalatbek MasadykovIndependent10,8030.64
Ulukbek KochkorovIndependent8,4980.50
Azimbek BeknazarovIndependent2,7430.16
Arstanbek AbdyldayevIndependent2,0150.12
Arslanbek MaliyevIndependent1,6210.10
Ernis ZarlykovIndependent1,5540.09
Toktaiym UmetalievaIndependent1,4730.09
Against all12,3710.73
Total1,683,958100.00
Valid votes1,683,95899.18
Invalid/blank votes13,9100.82
Total votes1,697,868100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,014,43456.32
Source: Central Election Commission

Parliamentary elections[edit]

Kirghizistan Supreme Council 2015.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Social Democratic Party435,96827.3538+12
Respublika–Ata Zhurt320,11520.0828–23
Kyrgyzstan Party206,09412.9318New
Onuguu–Progress148,2799.3013New
Bir Bol135,8758.5212New
Ata Meken Socialist Party123,0557.7211–7
United Kyrgyzstan–Emgek97,8696.1400
Zamandash43,4052.7200
Uluu Kyrgyzstan23,8991.500New
Ar-Namys12,8070.800–25
Meken Yntymagy12,6790.800New
Congress of the Peoples of Kyrgyzstan9,6190.600New
Aalam6,3980.400New
Azattyk5,3550.340New
Against all12,4280.78
Total1,593,845100.001200
Valid votes1,593,84598.01
Invalid/blank votes32,4101.99
Total votes1,626,255100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,761,29758.89
Source: CEC

Past elections and referendums[edit]

Parliamentary elections[edit]

2005[edit]

69 seats were won by the ruling party and 6 were won by the opposition. Observers said there "some technical improvements over the first round" but stressed that there remained "significant shortcomings." Following the Tulip Revolution the incomplete results were never complete and the interim president, Kurmanbek Bakiev initially postponed a new round of elections to later in the year, but subsequently put them off beyond 2005.

2000[edit]

  • Assembly of People's Representatives – 20 February and 12 March 2000
  • Legislative Assembly – 20 February and 12 March 2000

Election results: Total seats by party in the Supreme Council were as follows:

note: These results include both the Assembly of People's Representatives and the Legislative Assembly.

1995[edit]

  • Assembly of People's Representatives – 5 February 1995

note: not all of the 70 seats were filled at the 5 February 1995 elections; as a result, run-off elections were held at later dates; the assembly meets twice yearly

  • Legislative Assembly – 5 February 1995

note: not all of the 35 seats were filled at the 5 February 1995 elections; as a result, run-off elections were held at later dates
note: the legislature became bicameral for the 5 February 1995 elections

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 30 October 2011.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)