Elections in Kyrgyzstan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Kyrgyzstan elects on the national level a head of state – the president – and a legislature. The president is elected for a tenure of single six-year term by the people (previously, the term length was four years and briefly five years).[1] The Supreme Council (Joghorku Keneš) is composed of 120 members filled by proportional representation.

Latest elections[edit]

Presidential elections[edit]

As of 14 November 2020, 63 individuals had filed applications to run for the office. On 4 December, the Central Committee on Elections announced the final list of 19 approved candidates.[2]

All candidates officially ran as independents, although some were supported by their respective political parties. Sadyr Japarov won the election handily, receiving nearly 80% of the vote. A total of 10,851 ballots returned were invalid, in addition to 196 which were retrieved from invalid portable ballot boxes. Turnout was 39.16%.

CandidatePartyVotes%
Sadyr JaparovMekenchil1,105,24879.83
Adakhan MadumarovUnited Kyrgyzstan94,7416.84
Babur TolbayevIndependent32,9792.38
Myktybek ArstanbekBir Bol23,5831.70
Abdil SegizbaevIndependent20,3351.47
Imamidin TashovIndependent16,3831.18
Klara SooronkulovaReform14,0051.01
Aymen KasenovIndependent12,6840.92
Ulukbek KochkorovNew Age9,3970.68
Kanatbek IsaevKyrgyzstan8,0380.58
Eldar AbakirovIndependent6,9960.51
Baktybek KalmamatovIndependent6,8930.50
Kursan AsanovIndependent6,8850.50
Ravshan JeenbekovIndependent2,6520.19
Kanybek ImanalievAta-Meken2,4900.18
Jenishbek BaiguttievIndependent1,3270.10
Arstanbek AbdyldayevFor the People1,1570.08
Against all18,6731.35
Total1,384,466100.00
Valid votes1,384,46699.21
Invalid/blank votes11,0470.79
Total votes1,395,513100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,563,57439.16
Source: CEC, CEC


Parliamentary elections[edit]

Unity received a plurality of votes, beating out the Ata-Zhurt–Mekenim Kyrgyzstan alliance by under one percent, with 46 seats. Ata-Zhurt–Mekenim Kyrgyzstan received 45 seats, while other parties lagged behind. The Kyrgyzstan Party received 16 seats, while United Kyrgyzstan entered parliament for the first time with 13. Several other parties failed to meet the 7% threshold, including Ata Meken, which had been a part of every parliament since the 2010 Kyrgyz Revolution.

Out of the parties that made it into parliament, only United Kyrgyzstan consistently opposes the incumbent government led by President Jeenbekov.[3]

Kyrgyzstan Supreme Council 2020.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Unity487,68524.9046New
Mekenim Kyrgyzstan475,37224.2745New
Kyrgyzstan174,3178.9016–2
United Kyrgyzstan141,9407.2513+13
Mekenchil136,2766.960New
Respublika115,2885.890New
Ata Meken Socialist Party80,2794.100–11
Light of Faith66,7473.410New
Bir Bol60,3053.080–12
Great Crusade46,5682.380New
Zamandash42,8622.1900
Social Democrats42,4602.170New
Reform Party32,7951.670New
Homeland Accord12,4680.640New
The Centre4,3950.220New
Party of Veterans of the Afghan War3,4590.180New
Against all35,7141.82
Total1,958,930100.001200
Valid votes1,958,93098.40
Invalid/blank votes31,8231.60
Total votes1,990,753100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,523,55456.50
Source: CEC, CEC (98.14% counted)


Past elections and referendums[edit]

Parliamentary elections[edit]

2005[edit]

69 seats were won by the ruling party and 6 were won by the opposition. Observers said there "some technical improvements over the first round" but stressed that there remained "significant shortcomings." Following the Tulip Revolution the incomplete results were never complete and the interim president, Kurmanbek Bakiev initially postponed a new round of elections to later in the year, but subsequently put them off beyond 2005.

2000[edit]

  • Assembly of People's Representatives – 20 February and 12 March 2000
  • Legislative Assembly – 20 February and 12 March 2000

Election results: Total seats by party in the Supreme Council were as follows:

note: These results include both the Assembly of People's Representatives and the Legislative Assembly.

1995[edit]

  • Assembly of People's Representatives – 5 February 1995

note: not all of the 70 seats were filled at the 5 February 1995 elections; as a result, run-off elections were held at later dates; the assembly meets twice yearly

  • Legislative Assembly – 5 February 1995

note: not all of the 35 seats were filled at the 5 February 1995 elections; as a result, run-off elections were held at later dates
note: the legislature became bicameral for the 5 February 1995 elections

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 28 July 2011. Retrieved 30 October 2011.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  2. ^ "Шайлоо өнөктүгүнүн кезектеги этабы аяктады – КР Президентинин кызмат ордуна талапкерлер кол коюу барактарын тапшырышты жана шайлоо күрөөсүн төлөштү - КР БШК". Кыргыз Республикасынын шайлоо жана референдум өткөрүү боюнча борбордук комиссиясы (in Kyrgyz). 4 December 2020. Archived from the original on 21 January 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2020.
  3. ^ Pannier, Bruce (3 October 2020). "Kyrgyzstan: A Guide To The Parties Competing In The Parliamentary Elections". Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty. Retrieved 5 October 2020.