Elections in Tajikistan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Elections in Tajikistan gives information on election and election results in Tajikistan.

Tajikistan elects on national level a head of state - the president - and a legislature. The president is elected for a seven-year term by the people. The Supreme Assembly (Majlisi Oli) has two chambers. The Assembly of Representatives (Majlisi Namoyandogan) has 63 members, elected for a five-year term in, 22 by proportional representation and 41 in single-seat constituencies. The National Assembly (Majlisi Milliy) has 33 members, 25 elected for a five-year term by local majlisi deputies and eight appointed by the president. Tajikistan is a one-party dominant system with the People's Democratic Party of Tajikistan in power.

Latest elections[edit]

2015 Parliamentary election[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
ConstituencyPRTotal+/–
People's Democratic Party351651–4
Agrarian Party235+3
Party of Economic Reform123+1
Socialist Party011+1
Communist Party2020
Democratic Party101+1
Islamic Renaissance Party000–2
Social Democratic Party0000
Total4122630
Total votes3,791,827
Registered voters/turnout4,323,63487.70
Source: Asia Plus, IPU

2013 Presidential election[edit]


2010 Parliamentary election[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
ConstituencyPRTotal+/–
People's Democratic Party2,321,43671.04381654+5
Islamic Renaissance Party268,5968.220220
Communist Party229,0807.01022–2
Agrarian Party166,9355.11112New
Party of Economic Reform165,3245.06112New
Democratic Party33,6571.030000
Social Democratic Party27,0060.83000New
Socialist Party18,0290.550000
Independents11–4
Against all37,5971.15
Total3,267,660100.004122630
Valid votes3,267,66099.34
Invalid/blank votes21,7100.66
Total votes3,289,370100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,641,77890.32
Source: OCSE

2006 Presidential election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Emomali RahmonovPeople's Democratic Party2,419,19280.34
Olimzhon BoboyevParty of Economic Reform190,1386.31
Ismoil TalbakovCommunist Party159,4935.30
Amir QaroqulovAgrarian Party156,9915.21
Abduhalim GhafforovSocialist Party85,2952.83
Total3,011,109100.00
Valid votes3,011,10998.70
Invalid/blank votes39,5291.30
Total votes3,050,638100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,356,22190.90
Source: OCSE

2005 Parliamentary election[edit]

PartyFirst roundSecond roundTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
People's Democratic Party1,666,90949352
Communist Party of Tajikistan395,534404
Islamic Renaissance Party259,224202
Democratic Party000
Social Democratic Party000
Socialist Party of Tajikistan000
Independents505
Total60363
Valid votes2,831,72497.57191,96898.75
Invalid/blank votes70,5922.432,4231.25
Total votes2,902,316100.00194,391100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,134,66692.59217,67289.30
Source: IPU, IFES

See also[edit]

External links[edit]