England at the 1998 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
England at the
1998 Commonwealth Games
Flag of England.svg
CGF code ENG
CGA Commonwealth Games England
Website weareengland.org
in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Competitors 348
Flag bearer Opening: Mark Foster (Swimming)
Closing: John Regis (Athletics)
Medals
Ranked 2ndth
Gold Silver Bronze Total
36 47 52 135
Officials 103
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
British Empire Games
British Empire and Commonwealth Games
British Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth Games
CGCE Logo

England at the 1998 Commonwealth Games was represented by the Commonwealth Games Council for England (CGCE).

England joined the Commonwealth of Nations as part of the United Kingdom in 1931.

In this competition England finished second in the medals table behind Australia.

Medals[edit]

Gold[edit]

Athletics:

Onochie Achike, Men's Triple Jump
Julian Golding, Men's 200 m
Dalton Grant, Men's High Jump
Ashia Hansen, Women's Triple Jump
Tony Jarrett, Men's 110 m Hurdles
Denise Lewis, Women's Heptathlon
Judy Oakes, Women's Shot Put
Robert Weir, Men's Discus
Joanne Wise, Women's Long Jump
Darren Campbell, Dwain Chambers, Marlon Devonish & Julian Golding, Men's 4x100 m Relay

Badminton:

Simon Archer & Joanna Goode, Mixed Doubles
Joanna Goode & Donna Kellogg, Women's Doubles
Joanne Davies, Joanna Goode, Tracey Hallam, Donna Kellogg, Julia Mann, Rebecca Pantaney & Sara Sankey, Women's Team

Boxing:

Chris Bessey, Light Middleweight 71 kg
Courtney Fry, Light Heavyweight 81 kg
Audley Harrison, Super Heavyweight 91kg+
John Pearce, Middleweight 75 kg

Gymnastics:

Lisa Mason, Women's Vault
Annika Reader, Women's Floor
Andrew Atherton, Ross Brewer, Craig Heap, Lee McDermott & John Smethurst, Men's Team

Shooting:

Mick Gault, Men's 50 m Pistol
Mick Gault, Men's Air Pistol
Chris Hector, Men's Air Rifle
Nick Baxter & Mick Gault, Men's 50 m Pistol Pairs
Nick Baxter & Mick Gault, Men's Air Pistol Pairs
Chris Hector & Nigel Wallace, Men's Air Rifle Pairs

Squash:

Cassie Jackman & Sue Wright, Women's Doubles
Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson, Men's Doubles

Swimming:

Mark Foster, Men's 50 m Freestyle
James Hickman, Men's 200 m Butterfly
Sue Rolph, Women's 50 m Freestyle
Sue Rolph, Women's 100 m Freestyle
Katie Sexton, Women's 200 m Backstroke

Weightlifting:

Leon Griffin, Men's 85 kg Clean and Jerk
Leon Griffin, Men's 85 kg Overall
Stephen Ward, Men's 85 kg Snatch

Silver[edit]

Athletics:

Myrtle Augee, Women's Shot Put
Steve Backley, Men's Javelin
Ben Challenger, Men's High Jump
Kelly Holmes, Women's 1500 m
Jo Jennings, Women's High Jump
Michael Jones, Men's Hammer
Karen Martin, Women's Javelin
John Mayock, Men's 1500 m
Mark Richardson, Men's 400 m
Gowry Retchakan-Hodge, Women's 400 m Hurdles
Lorraine Shaw, Women's Hammer
Andrea Whitcombe, Women's 5000 m
Mark Hylton, Mark Richardson, Paul Slythe & Solomon Wariso, Men's 4x400 m Relay
Victoria Day, Donna Fraser, Michelle Pierre & Michelle Thomas, Women's 4x400 m Relay

Badminton:

Joanne Davies & Nathan Robertson, Mixed Doubles

Cycling:

Rob Hayles, Men's Points Race
Jason Queally, Men's 1 km
Shaun Wallace, Men's 20 km Scratch Race
Jonathan Clay, Rob Hayles, Matt Illingworth, Colin Strugess & Bradley Wiggins, Men's 4000 m Team Pursuit

Gymnastics:

Andrew Atherton, Men's All-Around
Andrew Atherton, Men's Rings
Gemma Cuff, Kelly Hackman, Lisa Mason, Annika Reader & Melanie Wilcox, Women's Team

Hockey:

Jennie Bimson, Kirsty Bowden, Karen Brown, Melanie Clewlow, Tina Cullen, Jacqueline Empson, Fiona Greenham, Denise Marston-Smith, Kerry Moore, Lucy Newcombe, Mandy Nicholls, Carolyn Reid, Hilary Rose, Jane Sixsmith, Jane Smith & Lucilla Wright, Women's Hockey

Shooting:

Ian Peel, Men's Trap
Neil Day & Phil Scanlan, Men's Rifle Prone Pairs
Andrew Austin & Drew Harvey, Men's Skeet Pairs

Squash:

Suzanne Horner & Simon Parke, Mixed Doubles

Swimming:

James Hickman, Men's 200 m Individual Medley
James Hickman, Men's 400 m Individual Medley
Vicki Horner, Women's 200 m Freestyle
Karen Pickering, Women's 200 m Freestyle
Andrew Clayton, Gavin Meadows, James Salter & Mark Stevens, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
Martin Harris, James Hickman, Gavin Meadows & Darren Mew, Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay
Claire Huddart, Karen Legg, Karen Pickering & Sue Rolph, Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
Lyndsey Cooper, Claire Huddart, Karen Legg & Karen Pickering, Women's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay

Ten-pin Bowling:

Pauline Buck & Richard Hood, Mixed Doubles

Weightlifting:

Anthony Arthur, Men's 94 kg Snatch
Andrew Callard, Men's 94 kg Clean and Jerk
Andrew Callard, Men's 94 kg Overall
Stewart Cruickshank, 69 kg Snatch
Giles Greenwood, Men's 105kg+ Snatch
Leon Griffin, Men's 85 kg Snatch
Stephen Ward, Men's 85 kg Clean and Jerk
Stephen Ward, Men's 85 kg Overall
Thomas Yule, Men's 105 kg Clean and Jerk
Thomas Yule, Men's 105 kg Snatch
Thomas Yule, Men's 105 kg Overall

Bronze[edit]

Athletics:

Donna Fraser, Women's 400 m Hurdles
Connie Henry, Women's Triple Jump
Michael Hill, Men's Javelin
Diane Modahl, Women's 800 m
Kirsty Morrison, Women's Javelin
John Regis, Men's 200 m
Jane Saville, Women's 10 km Road Walk
Anthony Whiteman, Men's 1500 m
Donna Fraser, Kim Jacobs, Joice Maduaka & Marcia Richardson, Women's 4x100 m Relay

Badminton:

Darren Hall, Men's Singles
Tracey Hallam, Women's Singles (with Mann; no third-place play-off)
Julia Mann, Women's Singles (with Hallam; no third-place play-off)
Simon Archer & Christopher Hunt, Men's Doubles (with Robertson and Robertson; no third-place play-off)
Julian Robertson & Nathan Robertson, Men's Doubles (with Archer and Hunt; no third-place play-off)
Simon Archer, Mark Constable, Darren Hall, Christopher Hunt, Peter Knowles, Julian Robertson & Nathan Robertson, Men's Team
Christopher Hunt & Donna Kellogg, Mixed Doubles

Boxing:

Gary Jones, Light Flyweight 48 kg
Andrew McLean, Lightweight 60 kg

Cycling:

Matt Illingworth, Men's Individual Pursuit
Yvonne McGregor, Women's Individual Pursuit

Diving:

Tony Ally, Men's 1 m Springboard
Leon Taylor, Men's 10 m Platform

Gymnastics:

Lee McDermott, Men's High Bar
John Smethurst, Men's Floor
Annika Reader, Women's Vault

Hockey:

Bobby Crutchley, Guy Fordham, Russell Garcia, Brett Garrard, Julian Halls, Stuart Head, Michael Johnson, David Luckes, Simon Mason, Mark Pearn, Justin Pidcock, Benjamin Sharpe, James Wallis, Bill Waugh, Jonathan Wyatt & Duncan Woods, Men's Hockey

Lawn Bowls:

Jean Baker, Women's Singles
Catherine Anton, Shirley Page, Norma Shaw & Mandy Jacklin, Women's Fours

Netball:

Karen Aspinall, Lyn Carpenter, Lorraine Law, Hellen Manufor, Olivia Murphy, Fiona Murtagh, Tracey Neville, Amanda Newton, Lucia Sdao, Naomi Siddall, Lisa Stanley & Joane Zinzan, Women's Netball

Shooting:

Andy Luckman, Men's Fullbore Rifle Queen's Prize
Louise Minett, Women's Air Rifle
Ken Parr, Men's Rifle 3-Positions
Robert Borseley & Ian Peel, Men's Trap Pairs
Louise Minett & Rebecca Spicer, Women's Air Rifle
Chris Hector & Ken Parr, Men's Rifle 3-Positions

Squash:

Paul Johnson, Men's Singles
Cassie Jackman, Women's Singles (with Wright; no third-place play-off)
Sue Wright, Women's Singles (with Jackman; no third-place play-off)
Mark Cairns & Chris Walker, Men's Doubles

Swimming:

Sarah Collings, Women's 800 m Freestyle
Helen Don-Duncan, Women's 200 m Backstroke
Gavin Meadows, Men's 100 m Freestyle
Darren Mew, Men's 100 m Breaststroke
Stephen Parry, Men's 200 m Butterfly
Sue Rolph, Women's 200 m Individual Medley
Adam Whitehead, Men's 200 m Breaststroke
Anthony Howard, Gavin Meadows, Nicholas Shackell & Mark Steven, Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay
Caroline Foot, Jaime King, Sarah Price & Sue Rolph, Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay

Synchronised Swimming:

Gayle Adamson, Synchronised Swimming Solo
Adele Carlsen & Katie Hooper, Synchronised Swimming Duets

Ten-pin Bowling:

Pauline Buck & Gemma Burden, Women's Doubles

Weightlifting:

Karl Grant, Men's 105 kg Clean and Jerk
Giles Greenwood, Men's 105kg+ Overall

See also[edit]

External links[edit]