Enrique López Pérez

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Enrique López Pérez
2014 US Open (Tennis) - Qualifying Rounds - Enrique Lopez-Perez (14879249869).jpg
Country (sports) Spain
ResidenceMadrid, Spain
Born (1991-06-03) 3 June 1991 (age 27)
Madrid, Spain
Height1.8 m (5 ft 11 in)
Turned pro2009
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachVíctor Recio García
Prize moneyUS$405,638
Singles
Career record0–1
Career titles0 (0 Challenger, 25 Futures)
Highest rankingNo. 154 (16 July 2018)
Current rankingNo. 213 (7 January 2019)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian OpenQ2 (2014, 2019)
French OpenQ1 (2014, 2018)
WimbledonQ2 (2016, 2018)
US OpenQ3 (2016)
Doubles
Career record0–0
Career titles0 (4 Challenger, 27 Futures)
Highest rankingNo. 138 (1 October 2018)
Current rankingNo. 139 (7 January 2019)
Last updated on: 11 January 2019.

Enrique López Pérez (Spanish pronunciation: [enˈrike ˈlopeθ ˈpeɾeθ]; born 3 June 1991) is a Spanish professional tennis player playing on the ATP Challenger Tour. On 16 July 2018, he reached his highest ATP singles ranking of 154 and his highest doubles ranking of 138 was achieved on 1 October 2018.

Challenger and Futures Finals[edit]

Singles: 37 (25–12)[edit]

Legend (Singles)
ATP Challenger Tour (0–3)
ITF Futures Tour (25–9)
Titles by Surface
Hard (6–5)
Clay (19–7)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Opponent Score
Win 1–0 Oct 2011 Bolivia F3, Santa Cruz Futures Clay Peru Sergio Galdós 6–1, 6–4
Win 2–0 Oct 2012 Nigeria F1, Lagos Futures Hard Egypt Sherif Sabry 7–5, 1–6, 6–4
Win 3–0 Oct 2012 Nigeria F2, Lagos Futures Hard South Africa Ruan Roelofse 6–0, 6–4
Win 4–0 Apr 2013 Egypt F2, Cairo Futures Clay Spain Pol Toledo Bagué 2–6, 6–0, 6–4
Loss 4–1 Jun 2013 Korea F6, Gimcheon Futures Hard South Korea Chung Hyeon 2–6, 3–6
Win 5–1 Sep 2013 Egypt F26, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay India Prajnesh Gunneswaran 6–0, 6–0
Loss 5–2 Oct 2013 Egypt F27, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay Egypt Karim Hossam 6–7(4–7), 6–7(4–7)
Loss 5–3 Oct 2013 Egypt F30, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay France Axel Michon 3–6, 4–6
Win 6–3 Feb 2014 Guatemala F1, Guatemala City Futures Hard Guatemala Christopher Díaz Figueroa 6–3, 0–6, 6–4
Win 7–3 Mar 2014 India F3, Chennai Futures Clay India Sanam Singh 6–1, 4–6, 6–2
Win 8–3 Mar 2014 India F4, Trichy Futures Clay India Sriram Balaji 6–4, 6–4
Win 9–3 Mar 2014 India F5, Madurai Futures Clay Sweden Lucas Renard 6–2, 6–0
Loss 9–4 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F12, Shymkent Futures Clay Russia Ivan Gakhov 4–6, 0–6
Win 10–4 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F13, Shymkent Futures Clay France Maxime Hamou 6–2, 6–2
Win 11–4 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F14, Shymkent Futures Clay Russia Ivan Gakhov 6–3, 4–6, 6–1
Loss 11–5 Dec 2014 Togo F1, Lomé Futures Hard Belgium Maxime Authom 5–7, 1–6
Win 12–5 Mar 2015 India F1, Chandigarh Futures Hard India Karunuday Singh 6–2, 6–3
Win 13–5 Oct 2015 Philippines F2, Manila Futures Clay (i) Japan Kento Takeuchi 7–6(7–4), 6–4
Loss 13–6 Jan 2016 Egypt F1, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Hard Egypt Mohamed Safwat 3–6, 5–7
Loss 13–7 Feb 2016 China F1, Anning Futures Clay Serbia Miljan Zekić 4–6, 4–6
Win 14–7 Feb 2016 China F2, Anning Futures Clay Serbia Miljan Zekić 6–3, 6–3
Win 15–7 Mar 2016 China F3, Anning Futures Clay South Korea Kim Young-seok 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Loss 15–8 Apr 2016 Turin, Italy Challenger Clay Portugal Gastão Elias 6–3, 4–6, 2–6
Win 16–8 Oct 2016 Nigeria F5, Lagos Futures Hard France Gianni Mina 6–2, 6–7(7–9), 6–1
Win 17–8 Oct 2016 Nigeria F6, Lagos Futures Hard France Calvin Hemery 7–5, 7–5
Loss 17–9 Jul 2017 Germany F7, Trier Futures Clay Russia Alexey Vatutin 6–2, 4–6, 2–6
Win 18–9 Aug 2017 Hungary F6, Budapest Futures Clay Hungary Zsombor Piros 6–3, 6–0
Win 19–9 Sep 2017 Hungary F8, Székesfehérvár Futures Clay Czech Republic Zdeněk Kolář 6–1, 6–1
Win 20–9 Sep 2017 Kazakhstan F6, Shymkent Futures Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić 2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Win 21–9 Dec 2017 Egypt F36, Cairo Futures Clay Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6–4, 6–3
Win 22–9 Dec 2017 Egypt F37, Cairo Futures Clay Spain Mario Vilella Martínez 6–4, 6–2
Win 23–9 Dec 2017 Pakistan F2, Islamabad Futures Clay Russia Ivan Nedelko 7–6(7–1), 6–1
Loss 23–10 Dec 2017 Pakistan F3, Islamabad Futures Clay Russia Ivan Nedelko 4–6, 6–7(4–7)
Loss 23–11 Jan 2018 Bangkok, Thailand Challenger Hard Spain Marcel Granollers 6–4, 2–6, 0–6
Win 24–11 Feb 2018 Turkey F4, Antalya Futures Clay Romania Dragoș Dima 6–2, 6–3
Win 25–11 Feb 2018 Turkey F5, Antalya Futures Clay Croatia Nino Serdarušić 6–3, 6–3
Loss 25–12 Oct 2018 Fergana, Uzbekistan Challenger Hard Serbia Nikola Milojević 3–6, 4–6

Doubles: 61 (31–30)[edit]

Legend (Doubles)
ATP Challenger Tour (4–8)
ITF Futures Tour (27–22)
Titles by Surface
Hard (9–13)
Clay (22–17)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Result W–L    Date    Tournament Tier Surface Partner Opponents Score
Loss 0–1 Sep 2010 Spain F34, Madrid Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Óscar Burrieza López
Spain Javier Martí
0–6, 3–6
Loss 0–2 Oct 2010 Spain F36, Córdoba Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Portugal João Sousa
Spain Israel Vior-Díaz
6–7(6–8), 6–4, [3–10]
Loss 0–3 Mar 2011 Spain F9, Barcelona Futures Clay Spain Arnau Dachs Spain Miguel Ángel López Jaén
Spain Gabriel Trujillo Soler
2–6, 0–6
Win 1–3 May 2011 Morocco F3, Agadir Futures Clay Netherlands Mark Vervoort Portugal Gonçalo Pereira
Italy Matthieu Viérin
6–3, 6–1
Win 2–3 Jul 2011 Spain F25, Gandia Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Italy Massimo Capone
Italy Giulio Torroni
6–4, 7–6(7–0)
Win 3–3 Jul 2011 Spain F26, Dénia Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Guillermo Gómez Díaz
United Kingdom Michael Suleau
6–2, 6–4
Loss 3–4 Aug 2011 Spain F27, Xàtiva Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Italy Francesco Aldi
Italy Marco Cecchinato
4–6, 3–6
Loss 3–5 Aug 2011 Spain F28, Irun Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Roberto Carballés Baena
Spain Pablo Carreño Busta
4–6, 2–6
Win 4–5 Feb 2012 France F3, Feucherolles Futures Hard (i) Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Poland Marcin Gawron
Poland Andriej Kapaś
5–7, 7–6(7–2), [10–8]
Win 5–5 Apr 2012 Qatar F1, Doha Futures Hard Spain Jordi Samper Montaña Russia Alexei Filenkov
Ukraine Denys Mylokostov
6–4, 7–5
Win 6–5 Apr 2012 Spain F8, Les Franqueses del Vallès Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Guillermo Gómez Díaz
Spain Andoni Vivanco-Guzmán
7–6(7–3), 6–4
Win 7–5 May 2012 Spain F13, Getxo Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda United States Austin Krajicek
United States Rhyne Williams
6–7(5–7), 7–6(7–4), [10–7]
Win 8–5 Jun 2012 Spain F14, Madrid Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Greece Alexandros Jakupovic
Netherlands Mark Vervoort
6–0, 6–2
Loss 8–6 Jun 2012 Serbia F2, Belgrade Futures Clay Spain Juan Lizariturry Serbia Nikola Čačić
Montenegro Goran Tošić
2–6, 4–6
Loss 8–7 Sep 2012 Spain F26, Santander Futures Clay Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Miguel Ángel López Jaén
Spain Gabriel Trujillo Soler
3–6, 7–6(9–7), [5–10]
Loss 8–8 Sep 2012 Spain F28, Getafe Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Miguel Ángel López Jaén
Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
6–7(6–8), 6–2, [8–10]
Loss 8–9 Oct 2012 Nigeria F1, Lagos Futures Hard Italy Alessandro Bega Slovakia Kamil Čapkovič
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
4–6, 2–6
Loss 8–10 Oct 2012 Nigeria F2, Lagos Futures Hard Italy Alessandro Bega Slovakia Kamil Čapkovič
South Africa Ruan Roelofse
1–6, 2–6
Win 9–10 Nov 2012 Morocco F9, Fes Futures Clay Spain Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martínez Italy Riccardo Bellotti
Austria Dominic Thiem
6–2, 5–7, [10–7]
Win 10–10 Jan 2013 France F1, Bagnoles-de-l'Orne Futures Clay (i) Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Germany Moritz Baumann
Germany Tim Pütz
w/o
Win 11–10 Mar 2013 Portugal F2, Loulé Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Republic of Ireland Sam Barry
Republic of Ireland Colin O'Brien
6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), [10–4]
Loss 11–11 Mar 2013 Portugal F3, Faro Futures Hard Spain Iván Arenas-Gualda Spain Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martínez
Spain Jaime Pulgar-García
2–6, 6–2, [2–10]
Loss 11–12 Apr 2013 Egypt F2, Cairo Futures Clay Netherlands Mark Vervoort Netherlands Stephan Fransen
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
0–6, 3–6
Loss 11–13 Jun 2013 Korea F4, Changwon Futures Hard Lithuania Laurynas Grigelis South Korea Lim Yong-kyu
South Korea Nam Ji-sung
7–5, 4–6, [9–11]
Loss 11–14 Jun 2013 Korea F5, Gyeongsan Futures Hard Japan Hiroki Kondo South Korea Chung Hong
South Korea Noh Sang-woo
3–6, 6–0, [6–10]
Win 12–14 Jun 2013 Korea F7, Gimcheon Futures Hard Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi South Korea Lim Yong-kyu
South Korea Nam Ji-sung
6–4, 6–2
Win 13–14 Sep 2013 Egypt F26, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay Netherlands Romano Frantzen Czech Republic Libor Salaba
Czech Republic Michal Schmid
6–4, 4–6, [10–3]
Win 14–14 Oct 2013 Egypt F27, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay Netherlands Romano Frantzen Egypt Karim Hossam
Czech Republic Libor Salaba
6–2, 6–1
Win 15–14 Oct 2013 Egypt F30, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Clay Netherlands Romano Frantzen Russia Ivan Gakhov
Spain Miguel Ángel López Jaén
6–4, 7–6(7–4)
Loss 15–15 Feb 2014 El Salvador F1, Santa Tecla Futures Clay El Salvador Marcelo Arévalo Argentina Mateo Nicolás Martínez
Peru Rodrigo Sánchez
6–3, 6–7(4–7), [11–13]
Loss 15–16 Jun 2014 Romania F3, Bacău Futures Clay Brazil João Walendowsky Romania Patrick Grigoriu
Romania Costin Pavăl
1–6, 4–6
Loss 15–17 Jun 2014 Caltanissetta, Italy Challenger Clay Spain Pablo Carreño Busta Italy Daniele Bracciali
Italy Potito Starace
3–6, 3–6
Win 16–17 Aug 2014 San Marino, San Marino Challenger Clay Moldova Radu Albot Croatia Franko Škugor
Hungary Adrian Ungur
6–4, 6–1
Loss 16–18 Aug 2014 Como, Italy Challenger Clay Canada Steven Diez Argentina Guido Andreozzi
Argentina Facundo Argüello
2–6, 2–6
Win 17–18 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F12, Shymkent Futures Clay India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Ukraine Yurii Dzhavakian
Ukraine Olexiy Kolisnyk
7–5, 6–0
Win 18–18 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F13, Shymkent Futures Clay India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Bulgaria Aleksandar Lazov
Georgia (country) Aleksandre Metreveli
6–3, 6–3
Win 19–18 Oct 2014 Kazakhstan F14, Shymkent Futures Clay Russia Ivan Gakhov Russia Alan Bzarov
Russia Konstantin Gerlakh
7–5, 6–3
Loss 19–19 Dec 2014 Turkey F46, Istanbul Futures Clay Turkey Tuna Altuna Russia Alexander Igoshin
Russia Alexander Perfilov
5–7, 4–6
Loss 19–20 Mar 2015 India F1, Chandigarh Futures Hard Spain David Pérez Sanz India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan
India Vijay Sundar Prashanth
3–6, 4–6
Win 20–20 Apr 2015 China F1, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi China Bai Yan
Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua
6–3, 4–6, [10–7]
Loss 20–21 Apr 2015 China F2, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi China Gao Xin
China Ouyang Bowen
6–7(3–7), 4–6
Loss 20–22 Apr 2015 China F3, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi South Korea Kim Cheong-eui
Japan Issei Okamura
3–3 ret.
Win 21–22 Oct 2015 Philippines F1, Manila Futures Clay (i) Australia Harry Bourchier Japan Issei Okamura
Japan Kento Takeuchi
6–4, 6–3
Win 22–22 Jan 2016 Egypt F1, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Hard Serbia Darko Jandrić Lithuania Lukas Mugevičius
Egypt Mohamed Safwat
6–3, 6–4
Loss 22–23 Jan 2016 Egypt F2, Sharm El Sheikh Futures Hard France Laurent Rochette Switzerland Luca Margaroli
Egypt Mohamed Safwat
3–6, 6–3, [7–10]
Win 23–23 Feb 2016 China F2, Anning Futures Clay Chinese Taipei Lin Hsin China Sun Fajing
China Wang Aoran
w/o
Win 24–23 May 2016 Karshi, Uzbekistan Challenger Hard India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Georgia (country) Aleksandre Metreveli
Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko
6–1, 6–4
Loss 24–24 Sep 2016 Seville, Spain Challenger Clay Uruguay Ariel Behar Spain Íñigo Cervantes Huegun
Spain Oriol Roca Batalla
2–6, 5–6 ret.
Win 25–24 Oct 2016 Nigeria F5, Lagos Futures Hard Netherlands Boy Westerhof France Calvin Hemery
France Gianni Mina
6–2, 6–3
Win 26–24 Sep 2017 Hungary F7, Kecskemét Futures Clay Croatia Matej Sabanov Sweden Filip Bergevi
Sweden Markus Eriksson
7–5, 6–3
Loss 27–24 Sep 2017 Kazakhstan F7, Shymkent Futures Clay Argentina Marco Trungelliti Hungary Gábor Borsos
Ukraine Vladyslav Manafov
6–2, 6–3
Win 28–24 Dec 2017 Pakistan F3, Islamabad Futures Clay Russia Kristian Lozan Ukraine Gleb Alekseenko
Russia Ivan Ponomarenko
6–0, 6–2
Loss 28–25 Jan 2018 Bangkok, Thailand Challenger Hard Spain Pedro Martínez United States James Cerretani
United Kingdom Joe Salisbury
7–6(7–5), 3–6, [8–10]
Loss 28–26 Feb 2018 Turkey F4, Antalya Futures Clay Italy Flavio Cipolla Austria Pascal Brunner
Croatia Nino Serdarušić
3–6, 2–6
Win 29–26 Feb 2018 Turkey F5, Antalya Futures Clay Italy Flavio Cipolla Romania Vasile Antonescu
Romania Patrick Grigoriu
7–5, 6–2
Loss 29–27 Apr 2018 Tallahassee, USA Challenger Clay India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan United States Robert Galloway
United States Denis Kudla
3–6, 1–6
Loss 29–28 May 2018 Savannah, USA Challenger Clay India Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan United Kingdom Luke Bambridge
Australia Akira Santillan
2–6, 2–6
Win 30–28 Jun 2018 Vicenza, Italy Challenger Clay Uruguay Ariel Behar Argentina Facundo Bagnis
Brazil Fabricio Neis
6–2, 6–4
Win 31–28 Sep 2018 Mallorca, Spain Challenger Hard Uruguay Ariel Behar United Kingdom Daniel Evans
Spain Gerard Granollers Pujol
w/o
Loss 31–29 Oct 2018 Tashkent, Uzbekistan Challenger Hard Italy Federico Gaio Uzbekistan Sanjar Fayziev
Uzbekistan Jurabek Karimov
2–6, 7–6(7–3), [9–11]
Loss 31–30 Jan 2019 Playford, Australia Challenger Hard Uruguay Ariel Behar Australia Max Purcell
Australia Luke Saville
4–6, 5–7

External links[edit]