Equestrian at the 1980 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Equestrian
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
Venue Trade Unions' Equestrian Complex and Luzhniki Stadium
Dates 25 July – 3 August
No. of events 6
Competitors 68 from 11 nations
← 1976
1984 →
Individual show jumping gold medalist Jan Kowalczyk from Poland

Equestrian at the 1980 Summer Olympics was represented by six events. All of them, with the exception of the Individual Jumping Grand Prix, were held in the Trade Unions' Equestrian Complex, which is situated in the Bitsa Forest Park (southern part of Moscow). Individual Jumping Grand Prix was held in the Grand Arena of the Central Lenin Stadium at Luzhniki (south-western part of Moscow). As usual for the equestrian in the Olympics, all events were mixed, i.e. not divided into men's only events and women's only events.

Due to the boycott, only eleven nations competed in the equestrian events: Austria, Bulgaria, Guatemala, Finland, Hungary, India, Italy, Mexico, Poland, Romania, and the USSR. Therefore, only a few of the top riders in the world competed, including the Italian eventing team and the current European champion in dressage, Austrian Sissy Theurer. India also sent an eventing team, but all four of its riders were eliminated. There were only 68 entries total in the equestrian competition at the 1980 Olympics.

Disciplines[edit]

Individual gold medalist in dressage, Elisabeth Theurer and Mon Cherie

Show jumping[edit]

26 riders from seven nations competed over Viatcheslav Kartavski's course, including six teams, none of whom were dominating powers in international show jumping. The course was kept easy, with ideal distances between fences. Only sixteen riders competed in the individual show jumping competition, including one each from Finland and Guatemala. The Guatemalan, Oswaldo Mendaz, finished in fourth place after losing the jump-off for bronze to Mexico’s Joaquin Perez de la Heras. This remained the highest placing of a Guatemalan athlete at the Olympics until Erick Barrondo won an athletics silver medal in 2012. Silver went to Nikolaj Korolkov, finishing with 9.5 penalties, and gold went to Poland’s Jan Kowalczyk, who had a rail in each round.

Dressage[edit]

Of the 14 riders (seven nations) competing in dressage, there was only one top international competitor: 26-year-old Elisabeth Theurer on her Hanoverian Mon Cheri. She finished the Grand Prix an astonishing 35 points ahead of the second place finisher Yuri Kovshov, and 82 points ahead of the third place winner Viktor Ugriumov. She spread this margin even further in the Grand Prix Special, to 90 points ahead of silver and 136 points ahead of bronze. However, her win was not marred by controversy, and the Austrian National Equestrian Federation's President resigned after her decision to compete.

Following the boycott from west-block nations, the Soviet Union had to stimulate east-block countries of Bulgaria, Poland and Romania to take part in a team competition on a short notice. As a consequence, most of the participants were very inexperienced and have scored some of the lowest marks in the Olympic history. Without any significant competition, the Soviet dressage team won by a record 803 points ahead of the silver medal winning Bulgarian team. This was managed even without one of their top riders, Elena Petushkova, after her horse died from an illness.

Eventing[edit]

Only six nations competed, but with the addition of the 1964 Olympics gold medal winners (Italy) to the team fielded by the USSR (three-time European Champion), there was true competition. Endurance day was held in Bitsa forest park, over very deep footing, and included a 5500 meter Phase A, 3795 meter Steeplechase, 12100 meter Phase C, and a final 7685 meter cross-country course. Although the course was inviting, 11 of the 28 starters were eliminated.

summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Elisabeth Theurer on Mon Cherie (AUT)  Yuri Kovshov on Igrok (URS)  Viktor Ugryumov on Shkval (URS)
Team dressage
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Kovshov and Igrok
Viktor Ugryumov and Shkfval
Vera Misevich and Plot
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Petar Mandajiev and Stchibor
Svetoslav lvanov and Aleko
Gheorghi Gadjev and Vnimatelen
 Romania (ROU)
Anghelache Donescu and Dor
Dumitru Veliku and Decebal
Petre Rosca and Derbist
Individual eventing
details
 Federico Roman on Rossinan (ITA)  Aleksandr Blinov on Galzun (URS)  Yuri Salnikov on Pintset (URS)
Team eventing
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksandr Blinov and Galzun
Yuri Salnikov and Pintset
Valery Volkov and Tskheti
Sergei Rogozhin and Gelespont
 Italy (ITA)
Federico Roman and Rossinan
Anna Casagrande and Daleye
Mauro Roman and Dourakine 4
Marina Sciocchetti
 Mexico (MEX)
Yocupicio Manuel Mendivil and Remember
Rios David Barcena and Bombon
Soto Jose Luis Perez and Quelite
Lopez Fabian Vazquez
Individual jumping
details
 Jan Kowalczyk on Artemor (POL)  Nikolai Korolkov on Espadron (URS)  Joaquin Perez Heras on Alymony (MEX)
Team jumping
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vyacheslav Chukanov and Gepatit
Viktor Poganovsky and Topky
Viktor Asmaev and Reis
Nikolai Korolkov and Espadron
 Poland (POL)
Marian Kozicki and Bremen
Jan Kowalczyk and Artemor
Wiesław Hartman and Norton
Janusz Bobik and Szampan
 Mexico (MEX)
Joaquin Perez Heras and Alymony
Jesus Gomez Portugal and Massacre
Valencia Gerardo Tazzer and Caribe
Alberto Valdes Lacarra and Lady Mirka

Medals[edit]

Soviet Union dominated team competitions, winning gold medals in all of them. However they did not win any individual gold as Italy, Poland and Austria won the individual jumping, eventing and dressage competitions, respectively. Austria and Poland have won their first equestrian gold medals, Bulgaria won its first equestrian medal, while Romania won its first medal since 1936.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union (URS) 3 3 2 8
2  Italy (ITA) 1 1 0 2
 Poland (POL) 1 1 0 2
4  Austria (AUT) 1 0 0 1
5  Bulgaria (BUL) 0 1 0 1
6  Mexico (MEX) 0 0 3 3
7  Romania (ROU) 0 0 1 1

Events[edit]

Individual dressage[edit]

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Time Score
1 Elisabeth Theurer Mon Cherie  Austria 7:44 1370
2 Yuri Kovshov Igrok  Soviet Union 7:35 1300
3 Viktor Ugryumov Shkval  Soviet Union 8:03 1234
4 Vera Misevich Plot  Soviet Union 7:53 1231
5 Kyra Kyrklund Piccolo  Finland 8:02 1121
6 Anghelache Donescu Dor  Romania 7:20 960
7 Georgi Gadzhev Vnimatelen  Bulgaria 881
8 Svetoslav Ivanov Aleko  Bulgaria 850
9 Petar Mandajiev Schibor  Bulgaria 846
10 Józef Zagor Helios  Poland 804
11 Petre Roşca Derbist  Romania 741
12 Dumitru Velicu Decebal  Romania 720
13 Elżbieta Morciniec Sum  Poland
14 Wanda Wąsowska Damask  Poland

Team dressage[edit]

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Yuri Kovshov
Viktor Ugryumov
Vera Misevich
lgrok
Shkval
Plot
 Soviet Union 4383
2 Petar Mandajiev
Svetoslav lvanov
Gheorghi Gadjev
Stchibor
Aleko
Vnimatelen
 Bulgaria 3580
3 Anghelache Donescu
Dumitru Veliku
Petre Rosca
Dor
Decebal
Derbist
 Romania 3346
4 Jozef Zagor
Elżbieta Morciniec
Wanda Wąsowska
Helios
Sum
Damask
 Poland 2945

Three-day event[edit]

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Federico Roman Rossinan  Italy -108.60
2 Aleksandr Blinov Galzun  Soviet Union -120.80
3 Yuri Salnikov Pintset  Soviet Union -151.60
4 Valery Volkov Tskheti  Soviet Union -184.60
5 Tzvetan Dontchev Medisson  Bulgaria -185.80
6 Mirosław Szłapka Erywań  Poland -241.80
7 Anna Casagrande Daleye  Italy -266.20
8 Mauro Roman Dourakine 4  Italy -281.40
9 Marina Sciocchetti Rohan de Lechereo  Italy -308.40
10 Manuel Mendívil Remember  Mexico -319.75
11 Sergey Rogozhin Gelespont  Soviet Union -338.80
12 David Bárcena Bombona  Mexico -362.50
13 Jacek Wierzchowiecki Bastion  Poland -411.80
14 László Cseresnyés Fapipa  Hungary -436.20
15 José Luis Pérez Quelite  Mexico -490.60
16 István Grózner Biboros  Hungary -498.60
17 Zoltán Horváth Lamour  Hungary -668.60
- Dimo Khristov Bogez  Bulgaria DNF
- Stanisław Jasiński Hangar  Poland DNF
- Dzhenko Sabev Normativ  Bulgaria DNF
- Fabián Vázquez Cocaleco  Mexico DNF
- Mihály Oláh Ados  Hungary DNF
- Trifon Datsinski Mentor-2  Bulgaria DNF
- Jacek Daniluk Len  Poland DNF
- Muhammad Khan I-Am-It  India DNF
- Darya Singh Bobby  India DNF
- Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia Shiwalik  India DNF
- Hussain Singh Rajdoot  India DNF

Team three-day event[edit]

Team silver medalist Anna Casagrande of Italy in the eventing competition
Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Aleksandr Blinov
Yuri Salnikov
Valery Volkov
Sergei Rogozhin
Galzun
Pintset
Tskheti
Gelespont
 Soviet Union 457.00
2 Federico Roman
Anna Casagrande
Mauro Roman
Marina Sciocchetti
Rossinan
Daleye
Dourakin 4
Rohan de Lechereo
 Italy 656.20
3 Manuel Mendivil
David Bárcena
José Luis Pérez
Fabián Vázquez
Remember
Bombona
Quelite
Cocaleco
 Mexico 1172.85
4 László Cseresnyés
lstván Grózner
Zoltán Horváth
Mihály Oláh
Fapipa
Biboros
Lamour
Ados
 Hungary 1603.40
- Mirosław Szłapka
Jacek Wierzchowiecki
Stanisław Jasiński
Jacek Daniluk
Erywan
Bastion
Hangar
Len
 Poland DNF
- Tsvetan Dontchev
Dimo Khristov
Dzhenko Sabev
Trifon Datsinski
Medisson
Bogez
Normativ
Mentor-2
 Bulgaria DNF
- Muhammad Khan
Darya Singh
Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia
Hussain Khan
I-Am-It
Bobby
Shewalik
Rajdoot
 India DNF

Individual jumping grand prix[edit]

Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Jan Kowalczyk Artemor  Poland 8.00
2 Nikolai Korolkov Espadron  Soviet Union 9.50
3 Joaquín Pérez Alymony  Mexico 12.00
4 Oswaldo Méndez Pampa  Guatemala 12.00
5 Viktor Poganovsky Topky  Soviet Union 15.50
6 Wiesław Hartman Norton  Poland 16.00
7 Barnabás Hevesy Bohem  Hungary 24.00
8 Marian Kozicki Bremen  Poland 24.50
9 Vyacheslav Chukanov Gepatit  Soviet Union 24.75
10 Boris Pavlov Montblanc  Bulgaria 26.50
11 Alberto Valdés, Jr. Lady Mirka  Mexico 28.00
12 Christopher Wegelius Monday Morning  Finland 30.25
13 Nikola Dimitrov Vals  Bulgaria 36.25
14 Ferenc Krucsó Vadrozsa  Hungary 40.25
- Dimitar Genov Makbet  Bulgaria DNF
- Jesús Gómez Massacre  Mexico DSQ

Remark:for 3rd and 4th ranked contestants the standings are after jump-off.

Team jumping grand prix[edit]

Polish and USSR Jumping riders congratulate each other after their medal-winning performances.
Final
Rank
Name Horse Country Score
1 Vyacheslav Chukanov
Viktor Poganovsky
Viktor Asmaev
Nikolai Korolkov
Gepatit
Topky
Reis
Espadron
 Soviet Union 20.25
2 Marian Kozicki
Jan Kowalczyk
Wiesław Hartman
Janusz Bobik
Bremen
Artemor
Norton
Szampan
 Poland 56.00
3 Joaquin Pérez
Jesús Gómez
Gerardo Tazzer
Alberto Valdés, Jr.
Alymony
Massacre
Caribe
Lady Mirka
 Mexico 59.75
4 Barnabás Hevesi
Ferenc Krucsó
András Balogi
József Varró
Bohem
Vadrózsa
Artemis
Gambrinusz
 Hungary 124.00
5 Alexandru Bozan
Dania Popescu
Ion Popa
Dumitru Velea
Prejmer
Sonor
Licurici
Fudul
 Romania 150.50
6 Dimitar Ghenov
Khristo Katchov
Nikola Dimitrov
Boris Pavlov
Makbet
Povod
Vals
Monblan
 Bulgaria 159.50

External links[edit]