Equestrian at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The individual jumping event, part of the equestrian program at the 1996 Summer Olympics, was held from 29 July to 1 August 1996 at the Georgia International Horse Park, in Conyers, Georgia. Like all other equestrian events, the jumping competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

Medalists[edit]

GoldGold medal.svg SilverSilver medal.svg BronzeBronze medal.svg
 Germany  Switzerland  France
Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus des Pommes Willi Melliger Calvaro V Alexandra Ledermann Rochet

Results[edit]

Qualification round[edit]

Top 25 riders advanced to the final round, maximum of three riders per nation. Held July 21 to July 24.

Round 1[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Time Time Penalties Jump Penalties Total Penalties
1 Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 98.02 0.00 0.00 0.00
Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 101.10 0.00 0.00 0.00
Ludger Beerbaum Ratina  Germany 103.35 0.00 0.00 0.00
Valerio Sozzi Gaston M  Italy 101.05 0.00 0.00 0.00
Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 100.28 0.00 0.00 0.00
Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 99.23 0.00 0.00 0.00
Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 102.04 0.00 0.00 0.00
8 Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 105.62 0.25 0.00 0.25
9 Patrice Delaveau Roxane De Gruchy  France 106.02 0.50 0.00 0.50
Jose Madariaga Genius  Mexico 106.16 0.50 0.00 0.50
11 Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 109.96 1.25 0.00 1.25
12 Ramzy Al-Duhami Let's Talk About  Saudi Arabia 110.42 1.50 0.00 1.50
13 Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mesnil  Japan 112.70 2.00 0.00 2.00
14 Hugo Simon ET  Austria 94.62 0.00 4.00 4.00
Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 101.76 0.00 4.00 4.00
Eric Wauters Bon Ami  Belgium 103.26 0.00 4.00 4.00
Pedro Sanchez Riccarda  Spain 120.80 0.00 4.00 4.00
John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 100.41 0.00 4.00 4.00
Franke Sloothaak Joly  Germany 101.05 0.00 4.00 4.00
Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 104.04 0.00 4.00 4.00
Eddie Macken Schalkhaar  Ireland 99.61 0.00 4.00 4.00
Natale Chiaudani Rheingold De Luyne  Italy 101.61 0.00 4.00 4.00
Antonio Chedraui Elastique  Mexico 98.82 0.00 4.00 4.00
Jaime Guerra Risueno  Mexico 103.00 0.00 4.00 4.00
Jozef Lansink Carthago  Netherlands 101.86 0.00 4.00 4.00
Emile Hendrix Finesse  Netherlands 98.92 0.00 4.00 4.00
Bert Romp Samantha  Netherlands 100.70 0.00 4.00 4.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 100.57 0.00 4.00 4.00
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 103.93 0.00 4.00 4.00
Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 101.91 0.00 4.00 4.00
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson Paradiso  Sweden 103.02 0.00 4.00 4.00
Peter Eriksson Robin  Sweden 100.67 0.00 4.00 4.00
Michael Matz Rhum  United States 97.22 0.00 4.00 4.00
34 Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 105.41 0.25 4.00 4.25
35 Ricardo Kierkegaard Renomme  Argentina 106.79 0.50 4.00 4.50
36 Roger-Yves Bost Souviens Toi  France 107.29 0.75 4.00 4.75
37 Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 108.26 1.00 4.00 5.00
Alenjandro Jorda Hernando Du Sablon  Spain 108.90 1.00 4.00 5.00
Kenji Morimoto Alcazar  Japan 108.53 1.00 4.00 5.00
40 Jennifer Parlevliet Another Flood  Australia 111.72 1.75 4.00 5.75
41 Vicki Roycroft Coalminer  Australia 96.77 0.00 8.00 8.00
Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 101.08 0.00 8.00 8.00
Ian Millar Play It Again  Canada 104.48 0.00 8.00 8.00
Christopher Delia Silent Sam  Canada 97.70 0.00 8.00 8.00
Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 103.36 0.00 8.00 8.00
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 99.84 0.00 8.00 8.00
Damian Gardiner Arthros  Ireland 101.82 0.00 0.00 8.00
Jessica Chesney Diamond Exchange  Ireland 101.54 0.00 8.00 8.00
Arnaldo Bologni Eileen  Italy 104.13 0.00 8.00 8.00
Kamal Bahamdan Missouri  Saudi Arabia 100.21 0.00 8.00 8.00
51 Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 105.91 0.25 8.00 8.25
Malcolm Cone Elute  Canada 105.08 0.25 8.00 8.25
Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 105.54 0.25 8.00 8.25
Khaled el-Eid Eastern Knight  Saudi Arabia 105.51 0.25 8.00 8.25
55 Michel Blaton Revoulino  Belgium 108.12 1.00 8.00 9.00
Maria Gretzer Marcoville  Sweden 108.81 1.00 8.00 9.00
57 Denise Cojuangco Chouman  Philippines 111.09 1.75 8.00 9.75
58 Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 112.91 2.00 8.00 10.00
59 Justo Albarracin Dinastia Pampero  Argentina 97.67 0.00 12.00 12.00
Russell Johnstone Southern Contrast  Australia 101.88 0.00 12.00 12.00
Stanny Van Paesschen Mulga Bill  Belgium 99.27 0.00 12.00 12.00
Manuel Torres Cartagena  Colombia 101.39 0.00 12.00 12.00
Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 100.87 0.00 12.00 12.00
Miguel Leal Surcouf De Revel  Portugal 102.37 0.00 12.00 12.00
Peter Leone Legato  United States 101.83 0.00 12.00 12.00
66 Malin Baryard Corrmint  Sweden 106.49 0.50 12.00 12.50
67 Oscar Fuentes Henry J. Speed  Argentina 107.90 0.75 12.00 12.75
Linda Southern-Heathcott Advantage  Canada 107.58 0.75 12.00 12.75
69 Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 111.53 1.75 12.00 13.75
Antonio Vozone Mr. Cer  Portugal 111.50 1.75 12.00 13.75
71 Alejandro Davila Ejmplo  Colombia 103.22 0.00 16.00 16.00
72 Yoshihiro Nakano Sisal De Jalesnes  Japan 106.37 0.50 16.00 16.50
Alexander Earle Same Old Song  Puerto Rico 106.98 0.50 16.00 16.50
74 Taizo Sugitani Countryman  Japan 107.82 0.75 16.00 16.75
75 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Cassiana  Brazil 108.63 1.00 16.00 17.00
76 Michael Whitaker Two Step  Great Britain 117.36 3.25 19.00 22.25
77 David Cooper Red Sails  Australia 102.90 0.00 24.00 24.00
78 Alfonso Romo Flash  Mexico 123.11 4.75 23.00 27.75
79 Federico Castaing Landlord  Argentina 124.99 5.00 23.00 28.00
80 Markus Fuchs Adelfos  Switzerland 129.44 6.25 25.00 31.25
81 Daniel Meech Future Vision  New Zealand 125.35 5.25 35.00 40.25
82 Thomas Metzger Royal Flash  Austria RT

Round 2[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Total Penalties
1 Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 0.00
Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 0.00
Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 0.00
Ludger Beerbaum Ratina  Germany 0.00
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 0.00
Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 0.00
Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 0.00
Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 0.00
9 Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 0.25
10 Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 0.75
11 Hugo Simon ET  Austria 4.00
Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 4.00
Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 4.00
John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 4.00
Eddie Macken Schalkhaar  Ireland 4.00
Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 4.00
Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 4.00
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson Paradiso  Sweden 4.00
Maria Gretzer Marcoville  Sweden 4.00
Peter Leone Legato  United States 4.00
Michael Matz Rhum  United States 4.00
22 Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 4.25
Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 4.25
24 Alenjandro Jorda Hernando Du Sablon  Spain 5.00
Ramzy Al-Duhami Let's Talk About  Saudi Arabia 5.00
26 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Cassiana  Brazil 8.00
Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 8.00
Pedro Sanchez Riccarda  Spain 8.00
Roger-Yves Bost Souviens Toi  France 8.00
Patrice Delaveau Roxane De Gruchy  France 8.00
Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 8.00
Yoshihiro Nakano Sisal De Jalesnes  Japan 8.00
Jozef Lansink Carthago  Netherlands 8.00
Bert Romp Samantha  Netherlands 8.00
Markus Fuchs Adelfos  Switzerland 8.00
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 8.00
Peter Eriksson Robin  Sweden 8.00
38 Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mesnil  Japan 8.25
39 Jessica Chesney Diamond Exchange  Ireland 8.50
Khaled el-Eid Eastern Knight  Saudi Arabia 8.50
41 Jaime Guerra Risueno  Mexico 9.50
42 Stanny Van Paesschen Mulga Bill  Belgium 12.00
Malcolm Cone Elute  Canada 12.00
Ian Millar Play It Again  Canada 12.00
Linda Southern-Heathcott Advantage  Canada 12.00
Manuel Torres Cartagena  Colombia 12.00
Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 12.00
Arnaldo Bologni Eileen  Italy 12.00
Natale Chiaudani Rheingold De Luyne  Italy 12.00
Valerio Sozzi Gaston M  Italy 12.00
Alfonso Romo Flash  Mexico 12.00
Emile Hendrix Finesse  Netherlands 12.00
Daniel Meech Future Vision  New Zealand 12.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 12.00
55 Malin Baryard Corrmint  Sweden 12.25
56 Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 14.00
57 Vicki Roycroft Coalminer  Australia 16.00
Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 16.00
Eric Wauters Bon Ami  Belgium 12.00
Christopher Delia Silent Sam  Canada 12.00
Michael Whitaker Two Step  Great Britain 12.00
Taizo Sugitani Countryman  Japan 12.00
63 Antonio Vozone Mr. Cer  Portugal 17.25
64 Michel Blaton Revoulino  Belgium 17.75
65 Antonio Chedraui Elastique  Mexico 20.00
Jose Madariaga Genius  Mexico 20.00
67 Miguel Leal Surcouf De Revel  Portugal 21.00
68 Russell Johnstone Southern Contrast  Australia 24.00
69 Kamal Bahamdan Missouri  Saudi Arabia 24.25
70 Denise Cojuangco Chouman  Philippines 27.25
71 Damian Gardiner Arthros  Ireland 28.50
72 Alejandro Davila Ejmplo  Colombia 36.25
73 Jennifer Parlevliet Another Flood  Australia 37.00
74 David Cooper Red Sails  Australia 40.25
75 Franke Sloothaak Joly  Germany 60.25
Kenji Morimoto Alcazar  Japan 60.25
Alexander Earle Same Old Song  Puerto Rico 60.25
AC Justo Albarracin Dinastia Pampero  Argentina [8.00]
Federico Castaing Landlord  Argentina [16.00]
Ricardo Kierkegaard Renomme  Argentina [20.00]
Oscar Fuentes Henry J. Speed  Argentina [60.25]

Round 1 & 2 Summary[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Total Penalties
1 Ludger Beerbaum Ratina  Germany 0.00
Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 0.00
Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 0.00
4 Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 1.25
5 Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 4.00
Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 4.00
7 Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 4.75
8 Ramzy Al-Duhami Let's Talk About  Saudi Arabia 6.50
9 Rolf-Goran Bengtsson Paradiso  Sweden 8.00
Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 8.00
Eddie Macken Schalkhaar  Ireland 8.00
Michael Matz Rhum  United States 8.00
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 8.00
Hugo Simon ET  Austria 8.00
John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 8.00
16 Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 8.25
17 Patrice Delaveau Roxane De Gruchy  France 8.50
Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 8.50
19 Alenjandro Jorda Hernando Du Sablon  Spain 10.00
Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 10.00
21 Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mesnil  Japan 10.25
22 Peter Eriksson Robin  Sweden 12.00
Jozef Lansink Carthago  Netherlands 12.00
Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 12.00
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 12.00
Bert Romp Samantha  Netherlands 12.00
Pedro Sanchez Riccarda  Spain 12.00
Valerio Sozzi Gaston M  Italy 12.00
29 Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 12.25
Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 12.25
31 Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 12.50
32 Roger-Yves Bost Souviens Toi  France 12.75
33 Maria Gretzer Marcoville  Sweden 13.00
Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 13.00
35 Jaime Guerra Risueno  Mexico 13.50
36 Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 13.75
37 Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 14.00
38 Natale Chiaudani Rheingold De Luyne  Italy 16.00
Emile Hendrix Finesse  Netherlands 16.00
Peter Leone Legato  United States 16.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 16.00
Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 16.00
43 Jessica Chesney Diamond Exchange  Ireland 16.50
44 Khaled el-Eid Eastern Knight  Saudi Arabia 16.75
45 Arnaldo Bologni Eileen  Italy 20.00
Ian Millar Play It Again  Canada 20.00
Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 20.00
Eric Wauters Bon Ami  Belgium 20.00
49 Malcolm Cone Elute  Canada 20.25
50 Jose Madariaga Genius  Mexico 20.50
51 Antonio Chedraui Elastique  Mexico 24.00
Christopher Delia Silent Sam  Canada 24.00
Vicki Roycroft Coalminer  Australia 24.00
Manuel Torres Cartagena  Colombia 24.00
Stanny Van Paesschen Mulga Bill  Belgium 24.00
56 Yoshihiro Nakano Sisal De Jalesnes  Japan 24.50
57 Malin Baryard Corrmint  Sweden 24.75
Linda Southern-Heathcott Advantage  Canada 24.75
59 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Cassiana  Brazil 25.00
60 Michel Blaton Revoulino  Belgium 26.75
61 Antonio Vozone Mr. Cer  Portugal 31.00
62 Kamal Bahamdan Missouri  Saudi Arabia 32.25
63 Taizo Sugitani Countryman  Japan 32.75
64 Miguel Leal Surcouf De Revel  Portugal 33.00
65 Russell Johnstone Southern Contrast  Australia 36.00
66 Damian Gardiner Arthros  Ireland 36.50
67 Denise Cojuangco Chouman  Philippines 37.00
68 Michael Whitaker Two Step  Great Britain 38.25
69 Markus Fuchs Adelfos  Switzerland 39.25
70 Alfonso Romo Flash  Mexico 39.75
71 Jennifer Parlevliet Another Flood  Australia 42.75
72 Alejandro Davila Ejmplo  Colombia 52.25
Daniel Meech Future Vision  New Zealand 52.25
74 David Cooper Red Sails  Australia 64.25
Franke Sloothaak Joly  Germany 64.25
76 Kenji Morimoto Alcazar  Japan 65.25
77 Alexander Earle Same Old Song  Puerto Rico 76.75
AC Justo Albarracin Dinastia Pampero  Argentina [20.00]
Ricardo Kierkegaard Renomme  Argentina [24.50]
Federico Castaing Landlord  Argentina [44.00]
Oscar Fuentes Henry J. Speed  Argentina [73.00]

Round 3[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Total Penalties
1 Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 0.00
Manuel Torres Cartagena  Colombia 0.00
Roger-Yves Bost Souviens Toi  France 0.00
Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 0.00
Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 0.00
Valerio Sozzi Gaston M  Italy 0.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 0.00
Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 0.00
Peter Leone Legato  United States 0.00
10 Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 0.25
Ludger Beerbaum Ratina  Germany 0.25
12 Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 0.75
Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 0.75
14 Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 4.00
Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Cassiana  Brazil 4.00
Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 4.00
Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 4.00
Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 4.00
Jessica Chesney Diamond Exchange  Ireland 4.00
Natale Chiaudani Rheingold De Luyne  Italy 4.00
Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 4.00
Jaime Guerra Risueno  Mexico 4.00
Emile Hendrix Finesse  Netherlands 4.00
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 4.00
Peter Eriksson Robin  Sweden 4.00
Michael Matz Rhum  United States 4.00
27 Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 4.25
Malin Baryard Corrmint  Sweden 12.25
29 Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mesnil  Japan 4.50
30 Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 8.00
Hugo Simon ET  Austria 8.00
Stanny Van Paesschen Mulga Bill  Belgium 8.00
Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 8.00
Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 8.00
Ian Millar Play It Again  Canada 8.00
Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 8.00
Patrice Delaveau Roxane De Gruchy  France 8.00
Khaled el-Eid Eastern Knight  Saudi Arabia 8.00
Antonio Chedraui Elastique  Mexico 8.00
Alfonso Romo Flash  Mexico 8.00
Jozef Lansink Carthago  Netherlands 8.00
Daniel Meech Future Vision  New Zealand 8.00
Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 8.00
Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 8.00
45 Michel Blaton Revoulino  Belgium 8.00
Alenjandro Jorda Hernando Du Sablon  Spain 8.00
47 Russell Johnstone Southern Contrast  Australia 12.00
Malcolm Cone Elute  Canada 12.00
Pedro Sanchez Riccarda  Spain 12.00
Michael Whitaker Two Step  Great Britain 12.00
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 12.00
Bert Romp Samantha  Netherlands 12.00
53 Miguel Leal Surcouf De Revel  Portugal 12.50
Maria Gretzer Marcoville  Sweden 12.50
55 Eddie Macken Schalkhaar  Ireland 14.00
56 John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 14.50
57 Vicki Roycroft Coalminer  Australia 16.00
Damian Gardiner Arthros  Ireland 16.00
Taizo Sugitani Countryman  Japan 16.00
Markus Fuchs Adelfos  Switzerland 16.00
61 Jose Madariaga Genius  Mexico 16.00
62 Ramzy Al-Duhami Let's Talk About  Saudi Arabia 16.75
63 Yoshihiro Nakano Sisal De Jalesnes  Japan 20.00
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson Paradiso  Sweden 20.00
65 Linda Southern-Heathcott Advantage  Canada 20.00
66 David Cooper Red Sails  Australia 24.00
Arnaldo Bologni Eileen  Italy 24.00
68 Denise Cojuangco Chouman  Philippines 26.00
69 Antonio Vozone Mr. Cer  Portugal 28.25
70 Christopher Delia Silent Sam  Canada 32.00
71 Alexander Earle Same Old Song  Puerto Rico 34.75
72 Eric Wauters Bon Ami  Belgium 37.50

Qualification Summary[edit]

Rank Rider Horse Nation Total Penalties Qualification
1 Ludger Beerbaum Ratina  Germany 0.25 QU/DNC final
2 Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 2.00 QU
3 Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 4.00 QU
4 Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 4.25 QU
5 Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 8.00 QU
6 Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 8.00 QU
7 Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 8.50 QU
8 Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 10.25 QU
9 Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 12.00 QU
Valerio Sozzi Gaston M  Italy 12.00 QU/DNC final
Michael Matz Rhum  United States 12.00 QU/DNC final
12 Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 12.25 QU
13 Roger-Yves Bost Souviens Toi  France 12.75 QU/DNC
14 Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 14.00 QU
15 Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mesnil  Japan 14.75 QU/DNC final
16 Hugo Simon ET  Austria 16.00 QU/DNC final
Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 16.00 QU/DNC final
Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 16.00 QU/DNC final
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 16.00 QU/DNC final
Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 16.00 QU/DNC final
Peter Eriksson Robin  Sweden 16.00 QU
Peter Leone Legato  United States 16.00 QU
23 Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 16.25 QU/DNC final
Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 16.25 QU/DNC final
25 Patrice Delaveau Roxane De Gruchy  France 16.50 QU
26 Jaime Guerra Risueno  Mexico 17.50 QU
27 Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 17.75 QC
28 Alenjandro Jorda Hernando Du Sablon  Spain 18.50
29 Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 20.00 QC
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 20.00 QC
Natale Chiaudani Rheingold De Luyne  Italy 20.00
Jozef Lansink Carthago  Netherlands 20.00 QC
Emile Hendrix Finesse  Netherlands 20.00
34 Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 20.50 QC
Jessica Chesney Diamond Exchange  Ireland 20.50
36 Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 21.00 QC
37 Eddie Macken Schalkhaar  Ireland 22.00
38 John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 22.50 QC
39 Ramzy Al-Duhami Let's Talk About  Saudi Arabia 23.25
40 Manuel Torres Cartagena  Colombia 24.00
Pedro Sanchez Riccarda  Spain 24.00
Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 24.00 QC
Bert Romp Samantha  Netherlands 24.00
44 Khaled el-Eid Eastern Knight  Saudi Arabia 24.75
45 Maria Gretzer Marcoville  Sweden 25.50
46 Ian Millar Play It Again  Canada 28.00
Rolf-Goran Bengtsson Paradiso  Sweden 28.00
48 Luiz Felipe de Azevedo Cassiana  Brazil 29.00
Malin Baryard Corrmint  Sweden 29.00
50 Stanny Van Paesschen Mulga Bill  Belgium 32.00
Antonio Chedraui Elastique  Mexico 32.00
52 Malcolm Cone Elute  Canada 32.25
53 Michel Blaton Revoulino  Belgium 35.25
54 Jose Madariaga Genius  Mexico 36.75
55 Vicki Roycroft Coalminer  Australia 40.00
56 Arnaldo Bologni Eileen  Italy 44.00
57 Yoshihiro Nakano Sisal De Jalesnes  Japan 44.50
58 Linda Southern-Heathcott Advantage  Canada 45.50
Miguel Leal Surcouf De Revel  Portugal 45.50
60 Alfonso Romo Flash  Mexico 47.75
61 Russell Johnstone Southern Contrast  Australia 48.00
62 Taizo Sugitani Countryman  Japan 48.75
63 Michael Whitaker Two Step  Great Britain 50.25
64 Damian Gardiner Arthros  Ireland 52.50
65 Markus Fuchs Adelfos  Switzerland 55.25
66 Christopher Delia Silent Sam  Canada 56.00
67 Eric Wauters Bon Ami  Belgium 57.50
68 Antonio Vozone Mr. Cer  Portugal 59.25
69 Daniel Meech Future Vision  New Zealand 60.25
70 Denise Cojuangco Chouman  Philippines 63.00
71 David Cooper Red Sails  Australia 88.25
AC Alexander Earle Same Old Song  Puerto Rico DQ
Jennifer Parlevliet Another Flood  Australia DQ
Kenji Morimoto Alcazar  Japan DQ
Kamal Bahamdan Missouri  Saudi Arabia DNF
Alejandro Davila Ejmplo  Colombia DNF
Franke Sloothaak Joly  Germany DNF
Thomas Metzger Royal Flash  Austria DNF
Justo Albarracin Dinastia Pampero  Argentina DQ
Ricardo Kierkegaard Renomme  Argentina DQ
Federico Castaing Landlord  Argentina DQ
Oscar Fuentes Henry J. Speed  Argentina DQ

Final round[edit]

All scores were reset to zero after the third qualifying round. Held August 4, 1996. 7 riders tied for second so an additional jump-off round was held.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Total
penalties
Jump off Final
1 Ulrich Kirchhoff Jus De Pommes  Germany 1.00
2 Willi Melliger Calvaro  Switzerland 4.00 0.00
3 Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M  France 4.00 0.00
4 Hugo Simon ET  Austria 4.00 4.00
5 Urs Fah Jeremia  Switzerland 4.00 4.00
6 Geoff Billington It's Otto  Great Britain 4.00 4.00
7 Jan Tops Top Gun  Netherlands 4.00 8.00
8 Álvaro de Miranda Neto Aspen  Brazil 4.00 16.00
9 Rodrigo de Paula Pessoa Tomboy  Brazil 4.25
John Whitaker Welham  Great Britain 4.25
11 Anton-Martin Bauer Vesuve Paluelle  Austria 8.00
Fernando Sarasola Ennio  Spain 8.00
Peter Charles Beneton  Ireland 8.00
Jos Lansink Carthago Z  Netherlands 8.00
Beat Maendli City Banking  Switzerland 8.00
Leslie Burr-Howard Extreme  United States 8.00
17 Herve Godignon Viking Du Tillard  France 9.00
18 Andre Bier Johannpeter Calei  Brazil 12.00
19 Jerry Smit Constantijn  Italy 12.25
20 Ludo Philippaerts King Darko  Belgium 16.00
Lars Nieberg For Pleasure  Germany 16.00
Anne Kursinski Feliciano  United States 16.00
23 Nick Skelton Show Time  Great Britain 16.25
24 Rutherford Latham Sourire d'Aze  Spain 16.50
25 Helmut Morbitzer Racal  Austria 29.00 *

References[edit]

External links[edit]