Equestrian at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Team jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The team jumping event, part of the equestrian program at the 2000 Summer Olympics was held on 28 September 2000 at the Sydney International Equestrian Centre 45 miles outside of Sydney, Australia. The results of the second and third round of the individual jumping were used to award rankings. Like all other equestrian events, the competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division. Fourteen teams, each consisting of four horse and rider pairs, entered the contest.

Medalists[edit]

Gold: Gold medal.svg Silver: Silver medal.svg Bronze: Bronze medal.svg
 Germany  Switzerland  Brazil
Marcus Ehning For Pleasure Lesley McNaught Dulf Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Ralph
Otto Becker Cento Markus Fuchs Tinka's Boy Andre Johannpeter Calei
Lars Nieberg Esprit FRH Beat Maendli Pozitano Alvaro Miranda Neto Aspen
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 3 Willi Melliger Calvaro V Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet Du Ro

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Each team consisted of four pairs of horse and rider. The penalty points of the lowest three pairs were added together to reach the team's penalty points.

Rank NOC Rider Horse Scored Jump Time Total Team Total
1  Germany Marcus Ehning For Pleasure # 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.00
Otto Becker Cento # 0.00 0.00 0.00
Lars Nieberg Esprit FRH # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 3 20.00 0.00 20.00
 Switzerland Lesley McNaught Dulf 11.00 4.00 15.00 8.00
Markus Fuchs Tinka's Boy # 0.00 0.00 0.00
Beat Maendli Pozitano # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro V # 0.00 0.00 0.00
 France Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M # 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.00
Patrice Deleveau Caucalis 12.00 0.00 12.00
Thierry Pomel Thor Des Chain # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Phillipe Rozier Barbarian # 4.00 0.00 4.00
4  Brazil Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Ralph # 8.00 0.00 8.00 12.00
Andre Johannpeter Calei 8.00 0.00 8.00
Alvaro Miranda Neto Aspen # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet Du Ro # 0.00 0.00 0.00
 United States Laura Kraut Liberty # 4.00 0.00 4.00 12.00
Lauren Hough Clasiko # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Nona Garson Rhythmical 16.00 0.00 16.00
Margie Goldstein Engle Perin # 0.00 0.00 0.00
6  Netherlands Albert Voorn Lando # 4.00 0.00 4.00 16.00
Jeroen Dubbeldam Sjiem # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Jan Tops Roofs 11.00 2.25 13.25
Jos Lansink Carthago Z # 4.00 0.00 4.00
7  Sweden Malin Baryard Butterfly Flip # 7.00 1.75 8.75 16.75
Lisen Bratt Casanova # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Helena Lundbaeck Mynta # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Maria Gretzer Feliciano 19.00 1.25 20.25
8  Australia Jamie Coman Zazu # 4.00 0.00 4.00 20.00
Ron Easey Rolling Thunder 16.00 0.00 16.00
Geoff Bloomfield Money Talks # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Gavin Chester Another Flood # 8.00 0.00 8.00
9  Great Britain Michael Whitaker Prince of Wales # 8.00 0.00 8.00 20.50
Geoff Billington It's Otto 11.00 1.75 12.75
Carl Edwards Bit More Candy # 12.00 0.50 12.50
John Whitaker Calvaro # 0.00 0.00 0.00
10  Canada Jay Hayes Diva 27.00 2.25 29.25 24.00
Jonathan Asselin Spirit # 12.00 0.00 12.00
John Pearce Vagabond # 12.00 0.00 12.00
Ian Millar Dorincord # 0.00 0.00 0.00
 Japan Tadayoshi Hayashi Swanky # 8.00 0.00 8.00 24.00
Ryuma Hirota Man of Gold # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mes # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Taizo Sugitani Mania Jolly 7.00 3.00 10.00
12  Mexico Antonio Maurer Mortero # 16.00 0.00 16.00 28.00
Alfonso Carlos Romo Montemorelos # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Santiago Lambre Tlaloc # 4.00 0.00 4.00
13  Bulgaria Rossen Raitchev Premier Cru # 16.00 0.00 16.00 32.00
Samantha McIntosh Royal Discover # 0.00 0.00 0.00
Guenter Orschel Excellent # 16.00 0.00 16.00
14  Spain Luis Astolfi Filias 23.00 3.75 26.75 42.00
Ricardo Jurado Gismo # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Rutherford Latham Bretzel # 11.00 3.00 14.00
Fernando Sarasola Ennio # 20.00 0.00 20.00

Round 2[edit]

Each team consisted of four pairs of horse and rider. The penalty points of the lowest three pairs were added together to reach the team's penalty points.

Rank NOC Rider Horse Scored Jump Time Total Team Total
1  Germany Marcus Ehning For Pleasure # 7.00 0.00 7.00 7.00
Otto Becker Cento # 0.00 0.00 0.00
Lars Nieberg Esprit FRH # 0.00 0.00 8.00
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 3 16.00 0.25 16.25
2  Switzerland Lesley McNaught Dulf 7.00 1.50 8.50 8.00
Markus Fuchs Tinka's Boy # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Beat Maendli Pozitano # 0.00 0.00 0.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro V # 0.00 0.00 0.00
3  Brazil Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Ralph # 0.00 0.00 0.00 12.00
Andre Johannpeter Calei 16.00 0.00 16.00
Alvaro Miranda Neto Aspen # 12.00 0.00 12.00
Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet Du Ro # 0.00 0.00 0.00
4  France Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M # 0.00 0.00 0.00 16.00
Patrice Deleveau Caucalis EL
Thierry Pomel Thor Des Chain # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Phillipe Rozier Barbarian # 12.00 0.00 12.00
 Netherlands Albert Voorn Lando # 4.00 0.00 4.00 16.00
Jeroen Dubbeldam Sjiem # 4.00 0.00 4.00
Jan Tops Roofs 12.00 0.00 12.00
Jos Lansink Carthago Z # 8.00 0.00 8.00
6  Sweden Malin Baryard Butterfly Flip # 12.00 0.00 12.00 20.00
Lisen Bratt Casanova 12.00 0.00 12.00
Helena Lundbaeck Mynta # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Maria Gretzer Feliciano # 0.00 0.00 0.00
 Great Britain Michael Whitaker Prince of Wales # 8.00 0.00 8.00 20.00
Geoff Billington It's Otto # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Carl Edwards Bit More Candy 20.00 0.00 20.00
John Whitaker Calvaro # 4.00 0.00 4.00
8  United States Laura Kraut Liberty # 8.00 0.00 8.00 24.00
Lauren Hough Clasiko # 8.00 0.00 8.00
Nona Garson Rhythmical 20.00 0.00 20.00
Margie Goldstein Engle Perin # 8.00 0.00 8.00
9  Canada Jay Hayes Diva # 15.00 4.00 19.00 31.00
Jonathan Asselin Spirit # 8.00 0.00 8.00
John Pearce Vagabond 20.00 0.00 20.00
Ian Millar Dorincord # 4.00 0.00 4.00
10  Australia Jamie Coman Zazu # 8.00 0.00 8.00 36.00
Ron Easey Rolling Thunder # 12.00 0.00 12.00
Geoff Bloomfield Money Talks # 16.00 0.00 16.00
Gavin Chester Another Flood 32.00 0.00 32.00
11  Japan Tadayoshi Hayashi Swanky # 8.00 0.00 8.00 44.00
Ryuma Hirota Man of Gold 40.00 0.50 40.50
Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mes # 20.00 0.00 20.00
Taizo Sugitani Mania Jolly # 16.00 0.00 16.00

Bronze Medal Jump Off[edit]

Rank NOC Rider Horse Jump Time Team Total
1  Brazil Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Ralph 0.00 45.72 0.00/148.16
Andre Johannpeter Calei 0.00 52.13
Alvaro Miranda Neto Aspen 8.00 52.46
Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet Du Ro 0.00 50.31
4  France Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M 8.00 51.58 8.00/95.36
Patrice Deleveau Caucalis
Thierry Pomel Thor Des Chain 0.00 43.78
Phillipe Rozier Barbarian

Final Standings[edit]

Rank NOC Rider Horse Scored Round 1 Scored Round 2 Total Team Total
1  Germany Marcus Ehning For Pleasure # 0.00 # 7.00 7.00 15.00
Otto Becker Cento # 0.00 # 0.00 0.00
Lars Nieberg Esprit FRH # 8.00 # 0.00 8.00
Ludger Beerbaum Goldfever 3 20.00 16.25 36.25
2  Switzerland Lesley McNaught Dulf 15.00 8.50 23.50 16.00
Markus Fuchs Tinka's Boy # 0.00 # 8.00 8.00
Beat Maendli Pozitano # 8.00 # 0.00 8.00
Willi Melliger Calvaro V # 0.00 # 0.00 0.00
3  Brazil Luiz Felipe De Azevedo Ralph # 8.00 # 0.00 8.00 24.00
Andre Johannpeter Calei 8.00 16.00 24.00
Alvaro Miranda Neto Aspen # 4.00 # 12.00 16.00
Rodrigo Pessoa Baloubet Du Ro # 0.00 # 0.00 0.00
4  France Alexandra Ledermann Rochet M # 0.00 # 8.00 0.00 24.00
Patrice Deleveau Caucalis 12.00 EL 72.50
Thierry Pomel Thor Des Chain # 4.00 # 4.00 8.00
Phillipe Rozier Barbarian # 4.00 # 12.00 16.00
5  Netherlands Albert Voorn Lando # 4.00 # 4.00 8.00 32.00
Jeroen Dubbeldam Sjiem # 8.00 # 4.00 12.00
Jan Tops Roofs 13.25 12.00 25.25
Jos Lansink Carthago Z # 4.00 # 8.00 12.00
6  United States Laura Kraut Liberty # 4.00 # 8.00 12.00 36.00
Lauren Hough Clasiko # 8.00 # 8.00 16.00
Nona Garson Rhythmical 16.00 20.00 36.00
Margie Goldstein Engle Perin # 0.00 # 8.00 8.00
7  Sweden Malin Baryard Butterfly Flip # 8.75 # 12.00 20.75 36.75
Lisen Bratt Casanova # 4.00 # 12.00 16.00
Helena Lundbaeck Mynta # 4.00 # 8.00 12.00
Maria Gretzer Feliciano 20.25 # 0.00 20.25
8  Great Britain Michael Whitaker Prince of Wales # 8.00 # 8.00 16.00 40.50
Geoff Billington It's Otto 12.75 # 8.00 20.75
Carl Edwards Bit More Candy # 12.50 20.00 32.50
John Whitaker Calvaro # 0.00 # 4.00 4.00
9  Canada Jay Hayes Diva 29.25 # 19.00 48.25 55.00
Jonathan Asselin Spirit # 12.00 # 8.00 20.00
John Pearce Vagabond # 12.00 20.00 32.00
Ian Millar Dorincord # 0.00 # 4.00 4.00
10  Australia Jamie Coman Zazu # 4.00 # 8.00 12.00 56.00
Ron Easey Rolling Thunder 16.00 # 12.00 28.00
Geoff Bloomfield Money Talks # 8.00 # 16.00 24.00
Gavin Chester Another Flood # 8.00 32.00 40.00
11  Japan Tadayoshi Hayashi Swanky # 8.00 # 8.00 16.00 68.00
Ryuma Hirota Man of Gold # 8.00 40.50 48.50
Takeshi Shirai Vicomte Du Mes # 8.00 # 20.00 28.00
Taizo Sugitani Mania Jolly 10.00 # 16.00 26.00
12  Mexico Antonio Maurer Mortero # 16.00 28.00
Alfonso Carlos Romo Montemorelos # 8.00
Santiago Lambre Tlaloc # 4.00
13  Bulgaria Rossen Raitchev Premier Cru # 16.00 32.00
Samantha McIntosh Royal Discover # 0.00
Guenter Orschel Excellent # 16.00
14  Spain Luis Astolfi Filias 26.75 42.00
Ricardo Jurado Gismo # 8.00
Rutherford Latham Bretzel # 14.00
Fernando Sarasola Ennio # 20.00

References[edit]

Source: Official Report of the 2000 Sydney Summer Olympics available at https://web.archive.org/web/20060622162855/http://www.la84foundation.org/5va/reports_frmst.htm