Equestrian at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Individual eventing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Equestrian at the
2004 Summer Olympics
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual eventing event, part of the equestrian program at the 2004 Summer Olympics, was held from 15 August to 18 August 2004 in the Olympic Equestrian Centre on the outskirts of Markopoulo in the Attica region of Greece. Like all other equestrian events, the eventing competition was mixed gender, with both male and female athletes competing in the same division.

For the first time, there was two rounds of jumping. Both rounds counted toward the individual results. After the first round, the final team placings were determined. Then the top 25 pairs ( limited to three per nation ) contested a second jumping round, the results from this were added to the riders scores to determine the final individual results.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Leslie Law on Shear L'Eau (GBR)  Kimberly Severson on Winsome Adante (USA)  Philippa Funnell on Primmore's Pride (GBR)

Bettina Hoy[edit]

The German Bettina Hoy was initially awarded first place. During the first jumping phase, she received 14 time penalty points in an otherwise flawless round. This put her in eighth place going into the final phase. The Germans appealed those points, noting that the time on which the points had been assigned (the time from when Hoy had first crossed the starting line) was not the same time as the time displayed on the stadium clock and which Hoy had thought was the official time. The clock had been reset and displayed the time from when Hoy had crossed the starting line the second time, which was when she began her jumps. These points were then rescinded by the Jury of Appeal, which put Hoy in second place only 2.20 points behind the then-leader. In the final jumping phase, Hoy moved into first place and was awarded the gold medal on 18 August. The Court of Arbitration for Sport ruled on 21 August that the appeal had been incorrectly upheld and ordered that the 14 points be returned to Hoy's score. This stripped her of her medal and put her in ninth place.

Results[edit]

The total score for each horse and rider was the sum of the total penalty points earned in the various phases of competitions. The pair with the lowest number of penalty points was victorious.

Standings after Dressage[edit]

For the dressage portion of the competition, horse and rider pairs performed series of movements that were evaluated by judges. Judges gave marks of 0 to 10 for each movement, subtracting points for errors. The score for each judge was represented by a percentage of marks possible that were gained. Scores from the three judges were averaged for an overall percentage. This was then subtracted from 100 and multiplied by 1.5 to determine the number of penalty points awarded for the round.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Judge H Judge C Judge B Score Penalty Points
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere  France 78.8 82.4 80.0 80.40 29.4
2 Pippa Funnell Primmore's Pride  Great Britain 81.2 77.6 78.4 79.07 31.4
3 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo  Germany 78.8 80.0 77.2 78.67 32.0
4 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante  United States 76.0 77.2 74.4 75.87 36.2
5 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare  France 74.8 75.2 73.2 74.40 38.4
6 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo  Great Britain 72.4 75.2 75.2 74.27 38.6
7 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover  Australia 72.0 71.6 75.2 72.93 40.6
8 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late  Germany 69.6 76.0 72.4 72.67 41.0
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan  Germany 68.4 77.2 71.6 72.40 41.4
10 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau  Great Britain 71.6 71.2 70.8 71.20 43.2
11 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me  Sweden 70.0 73.6 69.2 70.93 43.6
11 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan  Australia 70.4 73.6 68.8 70.93 43.6
13 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick  New Zealand 71.2 71.6 69.2 70.67 44.0
14 Hinrich Romeike Marius  Germany 70.8 72.4 68.0 70.40 44.4
15 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2  United States 69.6 74.0 67.2 70.27 44.6
16 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line  Australia 68.4 71.2 70.0 69.87 45.2
16 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas  Greece 66.8 73.2 69.6 69.87 45.2
18 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon  Germany 66.0 70.8 72.4 69.73 45.4
19 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval  France 66.0 72.4 70.4 69.60 45.6
20 Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin  France 68.4 72.4 67.6 69.47 45.8
21 Phillip Dutton Nova Top  Australia 68.4 69.2 68.8 68.80 46.8
22 Matthew Grayling Revo  New Zealand 64.8 70.0 70.8 68.53 47.2
23 John Williams Carrick  United States 66.4 70.0 68.4 68.27 47.6
24 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie  Belgium 66.4 73.2 64.4 68.00 48.0
24 Mary King King Solomon III  Great Britain 69.2 68.8 66.0 68.00 48.0
26 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III  Switzerland 66.4 67.2 69.6 67.73 48.4
27 Stuart Tinney Jeepster  Australia 68.4 67.6 66.4 67.47 48.8
28 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You  Great Britain 67.6 68.4 64.4 66.80 49.8
29 Amy Tryon Poggio II  United States 65.2 70.8 62.8 66.27 50.6
30 Kamil Rajnert Marnego  Poland 62.0 69.6 66.8 66.13 50.8
31 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud  Ireland 64.8 62.8 66.8 64.80 52.8
32 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari  Austria 63.6 68.0 60.4 64.00 54.0
33 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle  France 61.2 65.6 64.4 63.73 54.4
34 Joris Vanspringel Over and Over  Belgium 62.0 66.8 59.2 62.67 56.0
35 Karin Donckers Gormley  Belgium 59.2 66.8 61.2 62.40 56.4
36 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois  Sweden 62.80 62.8 61.2 62.27 56.6
37 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action  Belgium 59.2 64.4 62.4 62.00 57.0
38 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy  Czech Republic 64.4 58.4 61.6 61.47 57.8
38 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon  Netherlands Antilles 62.4 61.2 60.8 61.47 57.8
40 Niall Griffin Sinead Cody  Ireland 61.6 60.8 60.8 61.07 58.4
41 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen  Ireland 60.8 60.4 61.2 60.80 58.8
42 Tim Collins Delton Magna  Bermuda 58.8 59.6 62.8 60.40 59.4
43 Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi  Austria 58.4 59.2 61.6 59.73 60.4
43 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog  Poland 58.4 60.4 60.4 59.73 60.4
45 Harald Siegl Gigant 2  Austria 58.0 62.0 58.8 59.60 60.6
46 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster  Sweden 55.6 61.6 60.8 59.33 61.0
47 Hawley Bennett Livingstone  Canada 57.6 60.8 59.2 59.20 61.2
48 Harald Riedl Foxy XX  Austria 57.2 60.8 58.8 58.93 61.6
49 Susanna Bordone Ava  Italy 58.4 58.4 57.6 58.13 62.8
50 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly  Ireland 59.2 56.4 58.4 58.00 63.0
51 Michael Winter Balista  Canada 56.8 59.2 57.6 57.87 63.2
52 Garry Roque Waikura  Canada 57.6 54.0 61.6 57.73 63.4
52 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio  New Zealand 58.0 57.2 58.0 57.73 63.4
54 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus  Belgium 56.0 62.0 54.4 57.47 63.8
54 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy  New Zealand 56.8 56.4 59.2 57.47 63.8
56 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade  Italy 55.2 58.8 57.2 57.07 64.4
57 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder  Switzerland 55.6 55.2 59.2 56.67 65.0
58 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two  United States 54.0 54.4 60.8 56.40 65.4
59 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart  Brazil 56.0 56.8 55.6 56.13 65.8
60 Bruce Mandeville Larissa  Canada 55.2 54.4 57.6 55.73 66.4
61 Daniel Jocelyn Silence  New Zealand 57.2 55.6 53.6 55.47 66.8
61 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill  Italy 56.4 53.2 56.8 55.47 66.8
63 Pawel Spisak Weriusz  Poland 54.0 57.6 54.4 55.33 67.0
64 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway  Ireland 54.8 56.4 52.8 54.67 68.0
65 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy  Croatia 53.6 52.0 57.2 54.27 68.6
66 Andre Paro Land Heir  Brazil 54.0 52.4 53.6 53.33 70.0
66 Sergio Marins Rally LF  Brazil 56.4 49.6 54.0 53.33 70.0
68 Ian Roberts Mata-riki  Canada 54.0 50.4 54.4 52.93 70.6
69 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer  Italy 51.6 50.0 53.6 51.73 72.4
70 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills  Portugal 53.2 51.2 50.0 51.47 72.8
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire  Austria 50.8 50.8 49.2 50.27 74.6
71 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane  Thailand 50.0 46.0 54.8 50.27 74.6
73 Raul Senna Super Rocky  Brazil 49.2 48.8 50.0 49.33 76.0
74 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve  Brazil 47.2 46.8 46.8 46.93 79.6
75 Viorel Bubau Carnaval  Romania 47.6 42.4 50.0 46.67 80.0

Standings after Dressage and Cross-Country[edit]

In the cross country phase, each pair had to traverse an obstacle course spread over a track of approximately 5.57 kilometres. The optimum time for the course was 9 minutes, 46 seconds. Pairs received .4 penalty points for every second beyond that time, up to a limit of 19 minutes and 32 seconds. Any pair that had not finished in that time was eliminated.

Penalty points were also assessed for disobedience faults at obstacles and for falls. Disobedience faults incurred 20 penalty points, rider falls incurred 65, and horse falls eliminated the pair. The total penalty points from cross country were added to those incurred in phase 1, dressage, for a two-round total.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phase 1 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France France 0 0 0 29.4 29.4
2 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany Germany 0 3.6 3.6 32.0 35.6
3 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States United States 0 0 0 36.2 36.2
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France France 0 0 0 38.4 38.4
5 William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 38.6 38.6
6 Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Germany Germany 0 0 0 41.0 41.0
7 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia Australia 0 1.6 1.6 40.6 42.2
8 Pippa Funnel Primmore's Pride United Kingdom Great Britain 0 11.2 11.2 31.4 42.6
9 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Germany Germany 0 1.6 1.6 41.4 43.0
10 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand New Zealand 0 0 0 44.0 44.0
11 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau United Kingdom Great Britain 0 1.2 1.2 43.2 44.4
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States United States 0 0 0 44.6 44.6
13 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany Germany 0 0.8 0.8 44.4 45.2
14 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France France 0 0 0 45.6 45.6
15 Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Australia Australia 0 1.2 1.2 45.2 46.4
16 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia Australia 0 0 0 46.8 46.8
17 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand New Zealand 0 0 0 47.2 47.2
18 Mary King King Solomon III United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 48.0 48.0
19 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Australia Australia 0 0 0 48.8 48.8
19 John Williams Carrick United States United States 0 1.2 1.2 47.6 48.8
21 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany Germany 0 3.6 3.6 45.4 49.0
22 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States United States 0 1.2 1.2 50.6 51.8
23 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You United Kingdom Great Britain 0 4.0 4.0 49.8 53.8
24 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium Belgium 0 6.4 6.4 48.0 54.4
25 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
26 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle France France 0 3.2 3.2 54.4 57.6
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria Austria 0 7.2 7.2 54.0 61.2
28 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 5.2 5.2 57.8 63.0
28 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 0 0 63.0 63.0
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 4.8 4.8 58.4 63.2
31 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden Sweden 0 2.8 2.8 61.0 63.8
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Republic of Ireland Ireland 0 6.0 6.0 58.8 64.8
33 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand New Zealand 0 1.2 1.2 63.8 65.0
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Switzerland Switzerland 0 0.0 0.0 65.0 65.0
35 Daniel Jocelyn Silence New Zealand New Zealand 0 0.0 0.0 66.8 66.8
36 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two United States United States 0 1.6 1.6 65.4 67.0
37 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Sweden Sweden 0 11.2 11.2 56.6 67.8
38 Tim Collins Delton Magna Bermuda Bermuda 0 9.2 9.2 59.4 68.6
39 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Brazil Brazil 0 4.8 4.8 65.8 70.6
40 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Poland Poland 0 24.4 24.4 50.8 75.2
41 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy Italy 0 4.0 4.0 72.4 76.4
42 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Canada Canada 0 10.8 10.8 66.4 77.2
43 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Thailand Thailand 0 4.4 4.4 74.6 79.0
44 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Italy Italy 0 13.2 13.2 66.8 80.0
44 Michael Winter Balista Canada Canada 0 16.8 16.8 63.2 80.0
46 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Belgium Belgium 0 18.4 18.4 63.8 82.2
47 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Sweden Sweden 20.0 18.8 38.8 43.6 82.4
48 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Austria Austria 0 23.2 23.2 60.6 83.8
49 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Portugal Portugal 0 12.8 12.8 72.8 85.6
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Brazil Brazil 0 16.0 16.0 70.0 86.0
51 Andre Paro Land Heir Brazil Brazil 0 16.8 16.8 70.0 86.8
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Poland Poland 0 26.4 26.4 60.4 86.8
53 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Belgium Belgium 20.0 11.2 31.2 57.0 88.2
54 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Italy Italy 0 24.4 24.4 64.4 88.8
55 Raul Senna Super Rocky Brazil Brazil 0 14.4 14.4 76.0 90.4
56 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Republic of Ireland Ireland 20.0 21.6 41.6 52.8 94.4
57 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Brazil Brazil 0 17.6 17.6 79.6 97.2
58 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 20.0 29.2 49.2 57.8 107.0
59 Garry Roque Waikura Canada Canada 0 45.6 45.6 63.4 109.0
60 Susanna Bordone Ava Italy Italy 20.0 27.2 47.2 62.8 110.0
61 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Austria Austria 20.0 32.8 52.8 61.6 114.4
62 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Australia Australia 65.0 10.8 75.8 43.6 119.4
63 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Greece Greece 65.0 21.6 86.6 45.2 131.8
64 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio New Zealand New Zealand 65.0 7.2 72.2 63.4 135.6
65 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Republic of Ireland Ireland 65.0 15.6 80.6 68 148.6
66 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Croatia Croatia 65.0 15.6 80.6 68.6 149.2
67 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Canada Canada 40.0 54.8 94.8 61.2 156.0
68 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Switzerland Switzerland 85.0 26.0 111.0 48.4 159.4
69 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Poland Poland 65.0 34.4 99.4 67.0 166.4
70 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Canada Canada 85.0 52.0 137.0 70.6 207.6
71 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Austria Austria 65.0 97.2 162.2 74.6 236.8
DNF Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin France France - - - 45.8 -
DNF Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Belgium Belgium - - - 56.0 -
DNF Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Austria Austria - - - 60.4 -
DNF Viorel Bubau Carnaval Romania Romania - - - 80.0 -

Standings after Show jumping round one[edit]

In show jumping, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course. No pairs were eliminated in any of these fashions, though one team did not start and two more withdrew.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1+2 Total
1 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France France 4 0 4 29.4 33.4
2 Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States United States 4 1 5 36.2 41.2
3 Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 42.6 42.6
4 Leslie Law Shear l'Eau United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany Germany 0 0 0 45.2 45.2
6 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France France 4 4 8 38.4 46.4
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 44.0 48.0
8 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany Germany 0 14 14 35.6 49.6
9 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia Australia 4 4 8 42.2 50.2
10 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia Australia 4 0 4 46.8 50.8
11 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States United States 8 0 8 44.6 52.6
13 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany Germany 4 0 4 49 53.0
14 Frank Ostholt Air Jordan Germany Germany 8 3 11 43.0 54.0
15 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 54.4 54.4
16 Mary King King Solomon III United Kingdom Great Britain 8 0 0 48.0 56.0
17 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 56.4 56.4
18 Jeanette Brakewell Over to You United Kingdom Great Britain 4 0 4 53.8 57.8
19 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand New Zealand 12 0 12 47.2 59.2
20 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France France 12 3 15 45.6 60.6
21 John Williams Carrick United States United States 12 0 12 48.8 60.8
22 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden Sweden 0 0 0 63.8 63.8
23 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 0 4 63.0 67.0
23 Julie Richards Jacob Two Two United States United States 0 0 0 67.0 67.0
23 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 0 0 63.0 67.0
26 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 65.0 69.0
27 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria Austria 8 0 8 61.2 69.2
28 Cedric Lyard Fine Mervielle France France 12 1 13 57.6 70.6
29 Daniel Jocelyn Silence New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 66.8 70.8
30 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 2 10 63.2 73.2
31 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy Italy 0 0 0 76.4 76.4
32 Susan Shortt Just Beauty Queen Republic of Ireland Ireland 12 0 12 64.8 76.8
33 Jennifer Eicher Agent Mulder Switzerland Switzerland 12 0 12 65.0 77.0
33 Sara Algotson Robin des Bois Sweden Sweden 12 0 12 67.8 79.8
35 Stefano Brecciaroli Cappa Hill Italy Italy 0 0 0 80.0 80.0
36 Tim Collins Delton Magna Bermuda Bermuda 4 9 13 68.6 81.6
37 Hendrik Degros Mr. Noppus Belgium Belgium 0 0 0 82.2 82.2
38 Stuart Tinney Jeepster Australia Australia 36 0 36 48.8 84.8
39 Kamil Rajnert Marnego Poland Poland 4 8 12 75.2 87.2
40 Michael Winter Balista Canada Canada 8 0 8 80.0 88.0
41 Bruce Mandeville Larissa Canada Canada 12 0 12 77.2 89.2
42 Linda Algotsson Stand By Me Sweden Sweden 8 0 8 82.4 90.4
43 Dolf Desmedt Bold Action Belgium Belgium 4 0 4 88.2 92.2
44 Raul Senna Super Rocky Brazil Brazil 4 1 5 90.4 95.4
45 Harald Siegl Gigant 2 Austria Austria 12 0 12 83.8 95.8
46 Carlos Grave Laughton Hills Portugal Portugal 8 3 11 85.6 96.6
47 Rafael Gouveia Jr. Mozart Brazil Brazil 24 6 30 70.6 100.6
48 Fabio Magni Vent d'Arade Italy Italy 12 0 12 88.8 100.8
49 Sasha Harrison All Love du Fenaud Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 0 8 94.4 102.4
50 Sergio Marins Rally LF Brazil Brazil 12 7 19 86.0 105.0
51 Pongsiree Bunluewong Eliza Jane Thailand Thailand 32 0 32 79.0 111.0
51 Andrzej Pasek Dekalog Poland Poland 24 4 28 86.8 114.8
53 Eddy Stibbe Dusky Moon Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 4 4 8 107.0 115.0
54 Andre Paro Land Heir Brazil Brazil 16 21 37 86.8 123.8
55 Garry Roque Waikura Canada Canada 12 3 15 109.0 124.0
56 Susanna Bordone Ava Italy Italy 12 3 15 110.0 125.0
57 Andrew Hoy Mr Pracatan Australia Australia 16 0 16 119.4 135.4
58 Harald Riedl Foxy XX Austria Austria 24 3 27 114.4 141.4
59 Remo Tellini Especial Reserve Brazil Brazil 44 7 51 97.2 148.2
60 Heidi Antikatzides Michaelmas Greece Greece 12 5 17 131.8 148.8
61 Andrew Nicholson Fenicio New Zealand New Zealand 8 6 14 135.6 149.6
62 Edmond Gibney Kings Highway Republic of Ireland Ireland 4 0 4 148.6 152.6
63 Pepo Puch Banville d'Ivoy Croatia Croatia 4 5 9 149.2 158.2
64 Hawley Bennett Livingstone Canada Canada 12 0 12 156.0 168.0
65 Marisa Cortesi Peppermint III Switzerland Switzerland 4 8 12 159.4 171.4
66 Pawel Spisak Weriusz Poland Poland 8 0 8 166.4 174.4
67 Ian Roberts Mata-riki Canada Canada 20 2 22 207.6 229.6
68 Margit Appelt Ice on Fire Austria Austria 28 7 35 236.8 271.8
WD William Fox-Pitt Tamarillo United Kingdom Great Britain - - - 38.6 X
DNS Ingrid Klimke Sleep Late Germany Germany - - - 41.0 X
WD Olivia Bunn Top of the Line Australia Australia - - - 45.2 X
X Arnaud Boiteau Expo du Moulin France France - - - 45.8 -
X Joris Vanspringel Over and Over Belgium Belgium - - - 56.0 -
X Andreas Zehrer Raemmi Daemmi Austria Austria - - - 60.4 -
X Viorel Bubau Carnaval Romania Romania - - - 80.0 -

Final results after Jumping final[edit]

A second round of jumping was used to determine final rankings. 25 pairs of horses and riders qualified, but only three from each NOC were allowed to compete.

As before, pairs received 4 penalty points for each obstacle knocked down, 4 penalty points for the horse's first disobedience, and 8 penalty points for the rider's first fall. They also received 1 penalty point for each second over the optimum time.

They could be eliminated for a second disobedience, the rider's second fall, the horse's first fall, or taking more than twice the optimum time to finish the course.

Rank Rider Horse Nation Faults Time Score Phases 1-3 Total
1st, gold medalist(s) Leslie Law Shear l'Eau United Kingdom Great Britain 0 0 0 44.4 44.4
2nd, silver medalist(s) Kimberly Severson Winsome Adante United States United States 4 0 4 41.2 45.2
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Philippa Funnel Primmore's Pride United Kingdom Great Britain 4 0 4 42.6 46.6
4 Jean Teulere Espoir de la Mare France France 4 0 4 46.4 50.4
5 Hinrich Romeike Marius Germany Germany 4 2 6 45.2 51.2
6 Amy Tryon Poggio II United States United States 0 0 0 51.8 51.8
7 Heelan Tompkins Glengarrick New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 48.0 52.0
8 Nicolas Touzaint Galan de Sauvagere France France 16 3 19 33.4 52.4
9 Bettina Hoy Ringwood Cockatoo Germany Germany 4 2 6 49.6 55.6
10 Constantin van Rijckevorsel Withcote Nellie Belgium Belgium 4 0 4 54.4 58.4
11 Rebel Morrow Oaklea Groover Australia Australia 8 2 10 50.2 60.2
12 Darren Chiacchia Windfall 2 United States United States 8 0 8 52.6 60.6
13 Phillip Dutton Nova Top Australia Australia 12 0 12 50.8 62.8
14 Andreas Dibowski Little Lemon Germany Germany 8 2 10 53.0 63.0
15 Matthew Grayling Revo New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 59.2 63.2
16 Karin Donckers Gormley Belgium Belgium 8 0 8 56.4 64.4
17 Magnus Gallerdal Keymaster Sweden Sweden 8 0 8 63.8 71.8
18 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 4 69.0 73.0
19 Harald Ambros Miss Ferrari Austria Austria 4 0 4 69.2 73.2
20 Mary King King Solomon III United Kingdom Great Britain 12 6 18 56.0 74.0
21 Mark Kyle Drunken Disorderly Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
21 Jaroslav Hatla Jennallas Boy Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 0 8 67.0 75.0
23 Niall Griffin Lorgaine Republic of Ireland Ireland 8 2 10 73.2 83.2
24 Giovanni Menchi Hunefer Italy Italy 12 0 12 76.4 88.4
25 Didier Courrèges Debat d'Estruval France France 24 21 45 60.6 105.6

Final rankings[edit]

Four pairs did not qualify for the final jumping because three other pairs from their team had already qualified. Those four pairs have their positions after phase three in parentheses.

  1. Leslie Law riding Shear l'Eau, Great Britain
  2. Kimberly Severson riding Winsome Adante, United States
  3. Philippa Funnel riding Primmore's Pride, Great Britain
  4. Jean Teulere riding Espoir de la Mare, France
  5. Hinrich Romeike riding Marius, Germany
  6. Amy Tryon riding Poggio II, United States
  7. Heelan Tompkins riding Glengarrick, New Zealand
  8. Nicolas Touzaint riding Galan de Sauvagere, France
  9. Bettina Hoy riding Ringwood Cockatoo, Germany
  10. Constantin van Rijckevorsel riding Withcote Nellie, Belgium
  11. Rebel Morrow riding Oaklea Groover, Australia
  12. Darren Chiacchia riding Windfall 2, United States
  13. Phillip Dutton riding Nova Top, Australia
  14. Andreas Dibowski riding Little Lemon, Germany
  15. Matthew Grayling riding Revo, New Zealand
  16. Karin Donckers riding Gormley, Belgium
  17. Magnus Gallerdal riding Keymaster, Sweden
  18. Blyth Tait riding Ready Teddy, New Zealand
  19. Harald Ambros riding Miss Ferrari, Austria
  20. Mary King riding King Solomon III, Great Britain
  21. Mark Kyle riding Drunken Disorderly, Ireland
  22. Jaroslav Hatla riding Jennallas Boy, Czech Republic
  23. Niall Griffin riding Lorgaine, Ireland
  24. Giovanni Menchi riding Hunefer, Italy
  25. Didier Courrèges riding Debat d'Estruval, France
  26. Frank Ostholt riding Air Jordan, Germany..........(14th after three rounds)
  27. Jeanette Brakewell riding Over to You, Great Britain.......... (18th after three rounds)
  28. John Williams riding Carrick, United States.......... (21st after three rounds)
  29. Julie Richards riding Jacob Two Two, United States.......... (23rd after three rounds)
  30. Cedric Lyard riding Fine Mervielle, France
  31. Daniel Jocelyn riding Silence, New Zealand
  32. Susan Shortt riding Just Beauty Queen, Ireland
  33. Jennifer Eicher riding Agent Mulder, Switzerland
  34. Sara Algotson riding Robin des Bois, Sweden
  35. Stefano Brecciaroli riding Cappa Hill, Italy
  36. Tim Collins riding Delton Magna, Bermuda
  37. Hendrik Degros riding Mr. Noppus, Belgium
  38. Stuart Tinney riding Jeepster, Australia
  39. Kamil Rajnert riding Marnego, Poland
  40. Michael Winter riding Balista, Canada
  41. Bruce Mandeville riding Larissa, Canada
  42. Linda Algotsson riding Stand By Me, Sweden
  43. Dolf Desmedt riding Bold Action, Belgium
  44. Raul Senna riding Super Rocky, Brazil
  45. Harald Siegl riding Gigant 2, Austria
  46. Carlos Grave riding Laughton Hills, Portugal
  47. Rafael Gouveia Jr. riding Mozart, Brazil
  48. Fabio Magni riding Vent d'Arade, Italy
  49. Sasha Harrison riding All Love du Fenaud, Ireland
  50. Sergio Marins riding Rally LF, Brazil
  51. Pongsiree Bunluewong riding Eliza Jane, Thailand
  52. Andrzej Pasek riding Dekalog, Poland
  53. Eddy Stibbe riding Dusky Moon, Netherlands Antilles
  54. Andre Paro riding Land Heir, Brazil
  55. Garry Roque riding Waikura, Canada
  56. Susanna Bordone riding Ava, Italy
  57. Andrew Hoy riding Mr Pracatan, Australia
  58. Harald Riedl riding Foxy XX, Austria
  59. Remo Tellini riding Especial Reserve, Brazil
  60. Heidi Antikatzides riding Michaelmas, Greece
  61. Andrew Nicholson riding Fenicio, New Zealand
  62. Edmond Gibney riding Kings Highway, Ireland
  63. Pepo Puch riding Banville d'Ivoy, Croatia
  64. Hawley Bennett riding Livingstone, Canada
  65. Marisa Cortesi riding Peppermint III, Switzerland
  66. Pawel Spisak riding Weriusz, Poland
  67. Ian Roberts riding Mata-riki, Canada
  68. Margit Appelt riding Ice on Fire, Austria
  • William Fox-Pitt riding Tamarillo, Great Britain (did not finish)
  • Ingrid Klimke riding Sleep Late, Germany (did not finish)
  • Olivia Bunn riding Top of the Line, Australia (did not finish)
  • Arnaud Boiteau riding Expo du Moulin, France (did not finish)
  • Joris Vanspringel riding Over and Over, Belgium (did not finish)
  • Andreas Zehrer riding Raemmi Daemmi, Austria (did not finish)
  • Viorel Bubau riding Carnaval, Romania (did not finish)

External links[edit]