Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Individual jumping
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Beijing2008 eq medal jumping indiv01.JPG
Medal ceremony
Venue Hong Kong Sports Institute
Date 15–21 August
Competitors 75
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Eric Lamaze  Canada
2nd, silver medalist(s) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Beezie Madden  United States
← 2004
2012 →

The individual jumping at the 2008 Summer Olympics took place between August 15 and August 21, at the Hong Kong Sports Institute.

Five rounds of show-jumping were conducted, in two stages. The first three rounds made up the qualifying stage. The second and third of those rounds were also used for the team jumping event. Following the qualifying rounds, the top 35 pairs moved on to the final stage. That stage was held over two rounds; only the top 20 pairs competed in the second of the two final rounds. Overall scores and final rankings were based on the sum of scores from both rounds of the final stage.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Canada (CAN)  Sweden (SWE)  United States (USA)
Eric Lamaze Hickstead Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Beezie Madden Authentic

Results[edit]

Rolf-Göran Bengtsson and Ninja La Silla

Qualification round[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Rider Country Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Christina Liebherr  Switzerland No Mercy 0 0 0
Pedro Veniss  Brazil Un Blanc de Blancs 0 0 0
Taizo Sugitani  Japan California 0 0 0
Mac Cone  Canada Ole 0 0 0
Stein Endresen  Norway Le Beau 0 0 0
McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 0 0 0
Patrick Lam  Hong Kong Urban 0 0 0
Bernardo Alves  Brazil Chupa Chup 0 0 0
Vincent Voorn  Netherlands Alpapillon-Armanie 0 0 0
Niklaus Schurtenberger  Switzerland Cantus 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 0 0 0
Will Simpson  United States Carlsson vom Dach 0 0 0
Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 0 0 0
14 Nick Skelton  Great Britain Russel 0 1 1
Laurie Lever  Australia Drossel Dan 0 1 1
Jill Henselwood  Canada Special Ed 0 1 1
Morten Djupvik  Norway Casino 0 1 1
Antonio Chedraui  Mexico Don Porfirio 0 1 1
Jamal Rahimov  Azerbaijan Ionesco de Brekka 0 1 1
Eiken Sato  Japan Cayak 0 1 1
Ben Maher  Great Britain Rolette 0 1 1
Denis Lynch  Ireland Lantinus 0 1 1
Steve Guerdat  Switzerland Jalisca Solier 0 1 1
Jos Lansink  Belgium Cumano 0 1 1
Tony Andre Hansen  Norway Camiro 0 1 1
Federico Fernandez  Mexico Zorro 0 1 1
27 Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 0 2 2
Ramzy Al Duhami  Saudi Arabia Allah Jabek 0 2 2
29 Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 4 0 4
Peter McMahon  Australia Genoa 4 0 4
Tim Stockdale  Great Britain Corlato 4 0 4
Pius Schwizer  Switzerland Nobless M 4 0 4
Kirk Webby  New Zealand Sitah 4 0 4
Edwina Alexander  Australia Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
Matt Williams  Australia Leconte 4 0 4
Ian Millar  Canada In Style 4 0 4
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 4 0 4
38 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe  Ukraine Quintus 4 1 5
Laura Kraut  United States Cedric 4 1 5
Lotta Schultz  Sweden Calibra II 4 1 5
Camila Benedicto  Brazil Bonito Z 4 1 5
Gerco Schröder  Netherlands Monaco 4 1 5
John Whitaker  Great Britain Peppermill 4 1 5
Jillian Terceira  Bermuda Chaka III 4 1 5
45 Marco Kutscher  Germany Cornet Obolensky 4 2 6
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 4 2 6
Kenneth Cheng  Hong Kong Can Do 4 2 6
48 Peter Eriksson  Sweden Jaguar Mail 8 0 8
Ljubov Kochetova  Russia Ilion Kilen 8 0 8
Helena Lundback  Sweden Erbblume 8 0 8
51 Pablo Barrios  Venezuela Sinatra 8 1 9
Juan Andres Rodriguez  Guatemala Orestus 8 1 9
Enrique Gonzalez  Mexico Frida 8 1 9
Li Zhenqiang  China Jumpy des Fontaines 4 5 9
55 Christian Ahlmann  Germany Coster 8 2 10
Huang Zuping  China Pablo II 8 2 10
HRH Abdullah Al Saud  Saudi Arabia Obelix 8 2 10
Bjorn Nagel  Ukraine Magic Bengtsson 8 2 10
Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 8 2 10
60 HH Faisal Al Shalan  Saudi Arabia Wido 8 3 11
Latifa bint Ahmed Al Maktoum  United Arab Emirates Kalaska de Semilly 8 3 11
Kamal Bahamdan  Saudi Arabia Rivaal 8 3 11
63 Alberto Michan  Mexico Chinobampo Lavita 8 4 12
64 Geir Gulliksen  Norway Cattani 12 1 13
66 Jose Larocca  Argentina Royal Power 12 2 14
Samantha Lam  Hong Kong Tresor 12 2 14
Bruce Goodin  New Zealand Yamato 12 2 14
68 Zhao Zhiwen  China Tadonia 16 1 17
69 Oleksandr Onyshchenko  Ukraine Codar 16 2 18
70 Ibrahim Bisharat  Jordan Sam-Sam 16 3 19
71 Manuel Torres  Colombia Chambacunero 20 1 21
72 Katharina Offel  Ukraine Lord Spezi 20 7 27
73 Zhang Bin  China Coertis 28 2 30
74 Sharn Wordley  New Zealand Rockville 44 3 47
75 Karim El Zoghby  Egypt Aladin 48 4 52
76 Katie McVean  New Zealand Forest 72 0 72
Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus Disqualified[1] 1

Round 2[edit]

Rider Country Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 0 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3 Denis Lynch  Ireland Lantinus 0 1 1 2
Jos Lansink  Belgium Cumano 0 1 1 2
Tony Andre Hansen  Norway Camiro 0 1 1 2
6 Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 0 1 2 3
7 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 0 0 4 4
Stein Endresen  Norway Le Beau 4 0 0 4
Christina Liebherr  Switzerland No Mercy 4 0 0 4
Edwina Alexander  Australia Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
Niklaus Schurtenberger  Switzerland Cantus 4 0 0 4
12 Ben Maher  Great Britain Rolette 4 0 1 5
Steve Guerdat  Switzerland Jalisca Solier 4 0 1 5
14 Ramzy Al Duhami  Saudi Arabia Allah Jabek 4 1 2 7
15 Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 4 0 4 8
Tim Stockdale  Great Britain Corlato 4 0 4 8
Pius Schwizer  Switzerland Nobless M 4 0 4 8
Will Simpson  United States Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 0 8
Matt Williams  Australia Leconte 4 0 4 8
Ian Millar  Canada In Style 4 0 4 8
21 Patrick Lam  Hong Kong Urban 8 1 0 9
Antonio Chedraui  Mexico Don Porfirio 8 0 1 9
Nick Skelton  Great Britain Russel 8 0 1 9
Laura Kraut  United States Cedric 4 0 5 9
25 Lotta Schultz  Sweden Calibra II 4 1 5 10
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 4 0 6 10
Federico Fernandez  Mexico Zorro 8 1 1 10
28 Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 8 3 0 11
29 Kirk Webby  New Zealand Sitah 8 0 4 12
Mac Cone  Canada Ole 12 0 0 12
Bernardo Alves  Brazil Chupa Chup 12 0 0 12
32 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe  Ukraine Quintus 8 0 5 13
Morten Djupvik  Norway Casino 12 0 1 13
34 Peter Eriksson  Sweden Jaguar Mail 8 0 8 16
Vincent Voorn  Netherlands Alpapillon-Armanie 16 0 0 16
36 Taizo Sugitani  Japan California 16 1 0 17
Laurie Lever  Australia Drossel Dan 16 0 1 17
Gerco Schröder  Netherlands Monaco 12 0 5 17
39 Juan Andres Rodriguez  Guatemala Orestus 8 1 9 18
Christian Ahlmann  Germany Coster 8 0 10 18
Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 8 0 10 18
Camila Benedicto  Brazil Bonito Z 12 1 5 18
43 Marco Kutscher  Germany Cornet Obolensky 12 1 6 19
Bjorn Nagel  Ukraine Magic Bengtsson 8 1 10 19
Jill Henselwood  Canada Special Ed 16 2 1 19
46 Helena Lundback  Sweden Erbblume 12 0 8 20
Peter McMahon  Australia Genoa 16 0 4 20
48 Alberto Michan  Mexico Chinobampo Lavita 8 1 12 21
49 Pablo Barrios  Venezuela Sinatra 12 2 9 23
50 Eiken Sato  Japan Cayak 24 0 1 25
Enrique Gonzalez  Mexico Frida 16 0 9 25
Geir Gulliksen  Norway Cattani 12 0 13 25
53 Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum  United Arab Emirates Kalaska de Semilly 12 3 11 26
Kamal Bahamdan  Saudi Arabia Rivaal 12 3 11 26
Bruce Goodin  New Zealand Yamato 12 0 14 26
56 Kenneth Cheng  Hong Kong Can Do 20 1 6 27
57 HH Faisal Al Shalan  Saudi Arabia Wido 16 2 11 29
58 Jose Larocca  Argentina Royal Power 16 0 14 30
59 HRH Abdullah Al Saud  Saudi Arabia Obelix 28 2 10 40
60 Ibrahim Bisharat  Jordan Sam-Sam 20 32 19 41
Ljubov Kochetova  Russia Ilion Kilen 28 5 8 41
62 Manuel Torres  Colombia Chambacunero 20 2 21 43
Samantha Lam  Hong Kong Tresor 28 1 14 43
64 Katharina Offel  Ukraine Lord Spezi 16 1 27 44
65 Huang Zuping  China Pablo II 36 0 10 46
66 Li Zhenqiang  China Jumpy des Fontaines 32 7 9 48
67 Zhao Zhiwen  China Tadonia 32 0 17 49
68 Zhang Bin  China Coertis 24 7 30 61
69 Sharn Wordley  New Zealand Rockville 24 1 47 72
70 Katie McVean  New Zealand Forest 40 5 72 117
Jillian Terceira  Bermuda Chaka III Eliminated 5
Jamal Rahimov  Azerbaijan Ionesco de Brekka Eliminated 1
Aleksandr Onishchenko  Ukraine Codar Eliminated 18
Pedro Veniss  Brazil Un Blanc de Blancs Eliminated 0
Karim El Zoghby  Egypt Aladin Withdrew 52
John Whitaker  Great Britain Peppermill Did Not Start 5
Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus Disqualified 1

Round 3[edit]

Rider Country Horse Penalties Round 1+2
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Tony Andre Hansen  Norway Camiro 0 1 2 3
2 Jos Lansink  Belgium Cumano 0 2 2 4
McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 4 0 0 4
Edwina Alexander  Australia Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 4 0 0 4
6 Ben Maher  Great Britain Rolette 0 0 5 5
7 Denis Lynch  Ireland Lantinus 4 2 2 8
Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 4 1 3 8
Ian Millar  Canada In Style 0 0 8 8
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 4 0 4 8
11 Laura Kraut  United States Cedric 0 0 9 9
12 Steve Guerdat  Switzerland Jalisca Solier 4 1 5 10
13 Niklaus Schurtenberger  Switzerland Cantus 8 0 4 12
14 Pius Schwizer  Switzerland Nobless M 4 1 8 13
15 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 4 0 10 14
16 Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 4 0 11 15
17 Ramzy Al Duhami  Saudi Arabia Allah Jabek 8 1 7 16
Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 8 0 8 16
Stein Endresen  Norway Le Beau 12 0 4 16
Tim Stockdale  Great Britain Corlato 8 0 8 16
Will Simpson  United States Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 8 16
22 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe  Ukraine Quintus 4 0 13 17
Antonio Chedraui  Mexico Don Porfirio 8 0 9 17
Morten Djupvik  Norway Casino 4 0 13 17
25 Jill Henselwood  Canada Special Ed 0 0 19 19
26 Bernardo Alves  Brazil Chupa Chup 8 0 12 20
Peter Eriksson  Sweden Jaguar Mail 4 0 16 20
28 Laurie Lever  Australia Drossel Dan 4 0 17 21
Gerco Schröder  Netherlands Monaco 4 0 17 21
30 Christian Ahlmann  Germany Coster 4 0 18 22
Nick Skelton  Great Britain Russel 12 1 9 22
32 Kirk Webby  New Zealand Sitah 12 0 12 24
Federico Fernandez  Mexico Zorro 12 2 10 24
Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 4 2 18 24
35 Matt Williams  Australia Leconte 16 1 8 25
36 Taizo Sugitani  Japan California 8 1 17 26
37 Camila Benedicto  Brazil Bonito Z 8 1 18 27
Christina Liebherr  Switzerland No Mercy 20 3 4 27
39 Lotta Schultz  Sweden Calibra II 20 0 10 30
40 Juan Andres Rodriguez  Guatemala Orestus 12 1 18 31
41 Helena Lundback  Sweden Erbblume 16 1 20 37
42 Marco Kutscher  Germany Cornet Obolensky 16 3 19 38
43 Pablo Barrios  Venezuela Sinatra 16 4 23 43
Vincent Voorn  Netherlands Alpapillon-Armanie 24 3 16 43
45 Patrick Lam  Hong Kong Urban 28 8 9 45
46 Alberto Michan  Mexico Chinobampo Lavita 24 1 21 46
Mac Cone  Canada Ole Withdrew 12
Peter McMahon  Australia Genoa Did Not Start 20
Bjorn Nagel  Ukraine Magic Bengtsson Did Not Start 19
Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus Disqualified 7

Final round[edit]

Round A[edit]

Rider Country Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Camila Benedicto  Brazil Bonito Z 0 0 0
Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 0 0 0
Stein Endresen  Norway Le Beau 0 0 0
Tim Stockdale  Great Britain Corlato 0 0 0
Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 0 0 0
Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 0 0 0
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 0 0 0
Ben Maher  Great Britain Rolette 0 0 0
Jos Lansink  Belgium Cumano 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 0 0 0
11 Lotta Schultz  Sweden Calibra II 4 0 4
Matt Williams  Australia Leconte 4 0 4
Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 4 0 4
Gerco Schröder  Netherlands Monaco 4 0 4
Jill Henselwood  Canada Special Ed 4 0 4
Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe  Ukraine Quintus 4 0 4
Morten Djupvik  Norway Casino 4 0 4
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 4 0 4
Steve Guerdat  Switzerland Jalisca Solier 4 0 4
McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 4 0 4
Edwina Alexander  Australia Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
23 Laurie Lever  Australia Drossel Dan 8 0 8
Ramzy Al Duhami  Saudi Arabia Allah Jabek 8 0 8
Pius Schwizer  Switzerland Nobless M 8 0 8
Niklaus Schurtenberger  Switzerland Cantus 8 0 8
Laura Kraut  United States Cedric 8 0 8
Ian Millar  Canada In Style 8 0 8
28 Alberto Michan  Mexico Chinobampo Lavita 12 0 12
Taizo Sugitani  Japan California 12 0 12
Federico Fernandez  Mexico Zorro 12 0 12
Nick Skelton  Great Britain Russel 12 0 12
32 Peter Eriksson  Sweden Jaguar Mail 16 0 16
33 Kirk Webby  New Zealand Sitah 24 0 24
Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus Disqualified 4

Round B[edit]

Rider Country Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 0 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3 Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 0 0 4 4
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 0 0 4 4
McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 0 0 4 4
Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 4 0 0 4
Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 4 0 0 4
Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 4 0 0 4
9 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe  Ukraine Quintus 4 0 4 8
Morten Djupvik  Norway Casino 4 0 4 8
Steve Guerdat  Switzerland Jalisca Solier 4 0 4 8
Edwina Alexander  Australia Itot du Chateau 4 0 4 8
Camila Benedicto  Brazil Bonito Z 8 0 0 8
Jos Lansink  Belgium Cumano 8 0 0 8
15 Gerco Schröder  Netherlands Monaco 12 0 4 16
Stein Endresen  Norway Le Beau 16 0 0 16
Tim Stockdale  Great Britain Corlato 16 0 0 16
18 Lotta Schultz  Sweden Calibra II 12 1 4 17
19 Ben Maher  Great Britain Rolette 20 0 0 20
20 Matt Williams  Australia Leconte 20 0 4 24
Jill Henselwood  Canada Special Ed Retired 4
Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus Disqualified 4
Bronze medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Country Horse Penalties Time (s)
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Beezie Madden  United States Authentic 0 35.25
4 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum  Germany Shutterfly 0 35.37
5 McLain Ward  United States Sapphire 4 35.39
6 Ludger Beerbaum  Germany All Inclusive 4 36.16
7 Marc Houtzager  Netherlands Opium 8 36.77
8 Angelique Hoorn  Netherlands O'Brien 8 36.89
DQ Rodrigo Pessoa  Brazil Rufus 0 37.04
Gold medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Country Horse Penalties Time (s)
1st, gold medalist(s) Eric Lamaze  Canada Hickstead 0 38.39
2nd, silver medalist(s) Rolf-Göran Bengtsson  Sweden Ninja 4 38.39

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Equestrian stripped of Beijing result for doping". Sports Illustrated. Archived from the original on 30 Oct 2008. 

External links[edit]