Equestrian at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Individual jumping

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Individual jumping
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Venue Greenwich Park
Date 4–8 August
Competitors 75 from 26 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Steve Guerdat  Switzerland
2nd, silver medalist(s) Gerco Schroder  Netherlands
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Cian O'Connor  Ireland
← 2008
2016 →
Equestrian at the
2012 Summer Olympics

Equestrian pictogram.svg
Dressage individual team
Eventing individual team
Jumping individual team

The individual jumping in equestrian at the 2012 Olympic Games in London was held at Greenwich Park from 4 to 8 August.[1]

Five rounds of jumping were conducted, in two stages. The first three rounds made up the qualifications. The second and third rounds were also used for the team jumping event. Following the qualifications, the top 35 pairs moved on to the final round. Only the top 20 pairs advanced to the second of the two final rounds. Final rankings were based on the sum of scores from both rounds of the final stage. A jump-off would be held to break a tie for any of the medal positions.[2]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Saturday, 4 August 2012 10:30 Qualification 1
Sunday, 5 August 2012 11:00 Qualification 2
Monday, 6 August 2012 14:00 Qualification 3
Wednesday, 8 August 2012 12:00 Final A and B

Results[edit]

Qualification round[edit]

Round 1[edit]

The first qualifying round was run on a relatively easy course with a length of 510 m and an allowed time of 1:22.

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Jur Vrieling (NED) Bubalu 0 0 0
 Alvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Rahmannshof's Bogen 0 0 0
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0
 Simon Delestre (FRA) Napoli du Ry 0 0 0
 Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Temple Road 0 0 0
 Jens Fredricson (SWE) Lunatic 0 0 0
 Daniel Bluman (COL) Sancha La Silla 0 0 0
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 0 0 0
 McLain Ward (USA) Antares 0 0 0
 Philippe Le Jeune (BEL) Vigo d’Arsouilles 0 0 0
 Maikel Van Der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 0 0
 HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Davos 0 0 0
 Ben Maher (GBR) Tripple X 0 0 0
 Janne Friederike Meyer (GER) Lambrasco 0 0 0
 Alberto Michan Halbinger (MEX) Rosalia La Silla 0 0 0
 Paul Estermann (SUI) Castlefield Eclipse 0 0 0
 Julia Hargreaves (AUS) Vedor 0 0 0
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Tamino 0 0 0
 Jose Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho (BRA) Maestro St Lois 0 0 0
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Derly Chin de Muze 0 0 0
 Kevin Staut (FRA) Silvana 0 0 0
 Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Allerdings 0 0 0
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Bella Donna 0 0 0
 Werner Muff (SUI) Kiamon 0 0 0
 Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 0
 Richard Fellers (USA) Flexible 0 0 0
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Bufero van Het Panishof 0 0 0
 Gerco Schroder (NED) London 0 0 0
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Avenzio 0 0 0
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Casall 0 0 0
 Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 0 0 0
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Valentina Van 't Heike 0 0 0
33  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Delphi 0 1 1
 Marcus Ehning (GER) Plot Blue 0 1 1
 Jillian Terceira (BER) Bernadien van Westuur 0 1 1
 Pénélope Leprevost (FRA) Mylord Carthago 0 1 1
 Rodrigo Diaz (COL) Royal Vinckenburg 0 1 1
 Reed Kessler (USA) Cylana 0 1 1
 Ahmad Saber Hamcho (SYR) Wonderboy 0 1 1
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rebozo 0 1 1
41  Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Bayard van de Villa There 0 2 2
42  Nicolas Pizarro (MEX) Crossing Jordan 4 0 4
 Gregory Wathelet (BEL) Cadjanne Z 4 0 4
 Billy Twomey (IRL) Tinka’s Serenade 4 0 4
 Scott Brash (GBR) Hello Sanctos 4 0 4
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Niack de l’Abbaye 4 0 4
 Ian Millar (CAN) Star Power 4 0 4
 Jose Maria Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 4 0 4
 Olivier Guillon (FRA) Lord de Theize 4 0 4
 Katharina Offel (UKR) Vivant 4 0 4
 Carlos Milthaler (CHI) Hyo Altanero 4 0 4
 James Paterson-Robinson (AUS) Lanosso 4 0 4
53  Jill Henselwood (CAN) George 4 1 5
 Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Warrior 4 1 5
 Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Wervel Wind 4 1 5
 Rodrigo Carrasco (CHI) Or de la Charboniere 4 1 5
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Victoria 4 1 5
58  Tomas Couve Correa (CHI) Underwraps 4 2 6
 Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly (KSA) Sultan 4 2 6
60  Samuel Parot (CHI) Al Calypso 8 0 8
 Tiffany Foster (CAN) Victor 8 0 8
 Luciana Diniz (POR) Lennox 8 0 8
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Carlina IV 8 0 8
64  Alejandro Madorno (ARG) Milano de Flore 8 1 9
65  Peter Charles (GBR) Vindicat 8 2 10
 Vladimir Tuganov (RUS) Lancero 8 2 10
67  Ibrahim Hani Bisharat (JOR) Vrieda O 12 0 12
 Jaime Azcarraga (MEX) Gangster 12 0 12
69  Christian Ahlmann (GER) Codex One 12 3 15
70  Oleksandr Onyshchenko (UKR) Comte d'Arsouilles 16 2 18
71  Reiko Takeda (JPN) Ari 20 2 22
72  Lisen Fredricson (SWE) Matrix fall 42
 Elizabeth Madden (USA) Via Volo two refusals 42
 Carlos Motta Ribas (BRA) Wilexo two refusals 42
 Matt Williams (AUS) Watch Me two refusals 42

Round 2[edit]

The course for the second round was 550 m long with an allowed time of 1:28.

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0 0
 HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Davos 0 0 0 0
 Ben Maher (GBR) Tripple X 0 0 0 0
 Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 0 0
 Alberto Michan Halbinger (MEX) Rosalia la Silla 0 0 0 0
 Alvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Rahmannshof's Bogen 0 0 0 0
 Maikel Van Der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 0 0 0
 Paul Estermann (SUI) Castlefield Eclipse 0 0 0 0
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Tamino 0 0 0 0
 Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Allerdings 0 0 0 0
 Richard Fellers (USA) Flexible 0 0 0 0
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Casall 0 0 0 0
13  Daniel Bluman (COL) Sancha 0 1 0 1
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Derly Chin de Muze 0 1 0 1
15  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Delphi 0 1 1 2
 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Bayard van de Villa There 0 0 2 2
17  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Avenzio 4 0 0 4
 Ian Millar (CAN) Star Power 0 0 4 4
 McLain Ward (USA) Antares 4 0 0 4
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 4 0 0 4
 Janne Friederike Meyer (GER) Lambrasco 4 0 0 4
 Jose Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho (BRA) Maestro St Lois 4 0 0 4
 Kevin Staut (FRA) Silvana 4 0 0 4
 Werner Muff (SUI) Kiamon 4 0 0 4
 Gerco Schroder (NED) London 4 0 0 4
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Valentina Van 't Heike 4 0 0 4
27  Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Temple Road 4 1 0 5
 Marcus Ehning (GER) Plot Blue 4 0 1 5
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rebozo 4 0 1 5
30  Simon Delestre (FRA) Napoli du Ry 4 2 0 6
31  Luciana Diniz (POR) Lennox 0 0 8 8
 Jose Maria Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 4 0 4 8
 Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 8 0 0 8
 Nicolas Pizarro (MEX) Crossing Jordan 4 0 4 8
 James Paterson-Robinson (AUS) Lanosso 4 0 4 8
 Julia Hargreaves (AUS) Vedor 8 0 0 8
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Niack de l'Abbaye 4 0 4 8
 Scott Brash (GBR) Hello Sanctos 4 0 4 8
 Jur Vrieling (NED) Bubalu 8 0 0 8
 Jens Fredricson (SWE) Lunatic 8 0 0 8
 Philippe Le Jeune (BEL) Vigo d'Arsouilles 8 0 0 8
 Gregory Wathelet (BEL) Cadjanne Z 4 0 4 8
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Bella Donna 8 0 0 8
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Bufero van Het Panishof 8 0 0 8
 Olivier Guillon (FRA) Lord de Theize 4 0 4 8
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Carlina IV 0 0 8 8
47  Jillian Terceira (BER) Bernadien van Westuur 8 0 1 9
 Jill Henselwood (CAN) George 4 0 5 9
 Pénélope Leprevost (FRA) Mylord Carthago 8 0 1 9
 Reed Kessler (USA) Cylana 8 0 1 9
51  Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Wervel Wind 4 1 5 10
 Abdullah Waleed Sharbatly (KSA) Sultan 4 0 6 10
53  Rodrigo Diaz (COL) Royal Vinckenburg 8 2 1 11
 Tomas Couve Correa (CHI) Underwraps 4 1 6 11
 Federico Fernandez (MEX) Victoria 4 2 5 11
56  Billy Twomey (IRL) Tinka's Serenade 8 0 4 12
 Carlos Milthaler (CHI) Hyo Altanero 8 0 4 12
58  Katharina Offel (UKR) Vivant 12 0 4 16
59  Samuel Parot (CHI) Al Calypso 8 1 8 17
60  Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Warrior 12 1 5 18
61  Rodrigo Carrasco (CHI) Or de la Charboniere 16 1 5 22
62  Ahmad Saber Hamcho (SYR) Wonderboy 28 1 1 30
-  Tiffany Foster (CAN) Victor DSQ (not allowed to start due to injured horse)

Round 3[edit]

The course for the third round was 550 meters long (with 13 fences) with an allowed time of 1:28.[3][4]

Rider Horse Penalties Round 1+2
Penalties
Total
Penalties
Jump Time
1  Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0 0
 Maikel Van Der Vleuten (NED) Verdi 0 0 0 0
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Tamino 0 0 0 0
4  Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 0 4
 HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Davos 4 0 0 4
 Ben Maher (GBR) Tripple X 4 0 0 4
7  Marcus Ehning (GER) Plot Blue 0 0 5 5
 Daniel Bluman (COL) Sancha 4 0 1 5
9  Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Bayard van de Villa There 4 0 2 6
10  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Delphi 5 1 2 7
11  Kevin Staut (FRA) Silvana 4 0 4 8
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Valentina Van 't Heike 4 0 4 8
 Alvaro Alfonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Rahmannshof's Bogen 8 0 0 8
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonets 4 0 4 8
 Paul Estermann (SUI) Castlefield Eclipse 8 0 0 8
 Scott Brash (GBR) Hello Sanctos 0 0 8 8
 Richard Fellers (USA) Flexible 8 0 0 8
 Ian Millar (CAN) Star Power 4 0 4 8
 Gerco Schroder (NED) London 4 0 4 8
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Casall 8 0 0 8
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Carlina IV 0 0 8 8
22  Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Bella Donna 0 1 8 9
 Alberto Michan Halbinger (MEX) Rosalia la Silla 8 1 0 9
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Derly Chin de Muze 8 0 1 9
25  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rebozo 4 1 5 10
26  Luciana Diniz (POR) Lennox 4 0 8 12
 Gregory Wathelet (BEL) Cadjanne Z 4 0 8 12
 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Avenzio 8 0 4 12
 McLain Ward (USA) Antares 8 0 4 12
 Jens Fredricson (SWE) Lunatic 4 0 8 12
31  Julia Hargreaves (AUS) Vedor 4 1 8 13
32  Simon Delestre (FRA) Napoli du Ry 8 0 6 14
33  Olivier Guillon (FRA) Lord de Theize 8 0 8 16
 Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Allerdings 16 0 0 16
 Werner Muff (SUI)* Kiamon 12 0 4 16
 Jur Vrieling (NED)* Bubalu 8 0 8 16
37  Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Temple Road 12 0 5 17
38  Jose Maria Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 12 0 8 20
 Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 12 0 8 20
 Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Bufero van Het Panishof 12 0 8 20
41  James Paterson-Robinson (AUS) Lanosso 12 1 8 21
 Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Niack de l'Abbaye 12 1 8 21
 Janne Friederike Meyer (GER) Lambrasco 16 1 4 21
44  Nicolas Pizarro (MEX) Crossing Jordan 20 0 8 28
45  Jose Roberto Reynoso Fernandez Filho (BRA) Maestro St Lois 46 0 4 50
-  Philippe Le Jeune (BEL) Vigo d'Arsouilles DNS (horse injured)

* A maximum of three riders from a single country could advance to the individual final. Therefore, Werner Muff and Jur Vrieling did not advance, as both Switzerland and the Netherlands had three riders with fewer penalty points.

Final round[edit]

Round A[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 0 0 0
 Olivier Guillon (FRA) Lord de Theize 0 0 0
 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonnets 0 0 0
 Scott Brash (GBR) Hello Sanctos 0 0 0
 Marcus Ehning (GER) Plot Blue 0 0 0
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 0 0 0
7  Luciana Diniz (POR) Lennox 0 1 1
 Gerco Schroder (NED) London 0 1 1
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Carlina IV 0 1 1
 Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Nobless des Tess 0 1 1
11  Simon Delestre (FRA) Napoli du Ry 4 0 4
 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rebozo 4 0 4
 Alberto Michan (MEX) Rosalia la Silla 4 0 4
 Alvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Rahmannshof's Bogeno 4 0 4
 Ian Millar (CAN) Star Power 4 0 4
 Daniel Bluman (COL) Sancha 4 0 4
 Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
 Ben Maher (GBR) Tripple X 4 0 4
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Tamino 4 0 4
20  Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Temple Road 4 1 5
 Paul Estermann (SUI) Castlefield Eclipse 4 1 5
 Richard Fellers (USA) Flexible 4 1 5
23  Henrik von Eckermann (SWE) Allerdings 8 0 8
 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Bella Donna 8 0 8
 Jos Lansink (BEL) Valentina Van 't Heike 8 0 8
26  Dirk Demeersman (BEL) Bufero van Het Penishof 8 1 9
 Jens Fredricson (SWE) Lunatic 8 1 9
 HRH Prince Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Davos 8 1 9
29  Gregory Wathelet (BEL) Cadjanine Z 12 0 12
 McLain Ward (USA) Antares 12 0 12
 Eric Lamaze (CAN) Derly Chin de Muze 12 0 12
 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Bayard van de Villa There 12 0 12
33  Taizo Sugitani (JPN) Avenzio 12 2 14
34  Kevin Staut (FRA) Silvana 16 0 16
35  Julia Hargreaves (AUS) Vedor 16 1 17
36  Jose Maria Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 20 0 20
 Maikel van der Vleuten (NED) Verdi RT

Round B[edit]

Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1st, gold medalist(s)  Steve Guerdat (SUI) Nino des Buissonnets 0 0 0 0
2  Gerco Schroder (NED) London 0 0 1 1
 Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 0 1 0 1
4  Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Noblesse des Tess 0 1 1 2
5  Alberto Michan (MEX) Rosalia la Silla 0 0 4 4
 Scott Brash (GBR) Hello Sanctos 4 0 0 4
 Nick Skelton (GBR) Big Star 4 0 0 4
8  Richard Fellers (USA) Flexible 0 0 5 5
9  Ian Millar (CAN) Star Power 4 0 4 8
 Ben Maher (GBR) Tripple X 4 0 4 8
 Marc Houtzager (NED) Tamino 4 0 4 8
12  Cassio Rivetti (UKR) Temple Road 4 0 5 9
 Alvaro Affonso de Miranda Neto (BRA) Rahmannshof's Bogeno 4 1 4 9
 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Carlina IV 8 0 1 9
 Olivier Guillon (FRA) Lord de Theize 8 1 0 9
 Marcus Ehning (GER) Plot Blue 8 1 0 9
17  Paul Estermann (SUI) Castlefield Eclipse 4 1 5 10
 Luciana Diniz (POR) Lennox 8 1 1 10
19  Simon Delestre (FRA) Napoli du Ry 8 0 4 12
20  Daniel Bluman (COL) Sancha 8 1 4 13
 Edwina Tops-Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 8 1 4 13
22  Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rebozo 12 1 4 17
Silver medal jump-off[edit]
Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Gerco Schroder (NED) London 0 49.79
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Cian O'Connor (IRL) Blue Loyd 12 4 46.64

References[edit]