EuroBasket 1959

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
FIBA EuroBasket 1959
11th FIBA European Basketball Championship
Official website
EuroBasket 1959 (archive)
Tournament details
Host nation  Turkey
Dates 21 May – 31 May
Teams 17 (from 30 federations)
Venues (in 1 host city)
Champions  Soviet Union (5th title)
Tournament statistics
Players Teams
Points Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radivoj Korać (28.1)

The 1959 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1959, was the eleventh FIBA EuroBasket regional basketball championship, held by FIBA Europe. The tournament, which was hosted by Turkey, began on 21 May 1959 and concluded with the final on 31 May 1959. Seventeen national teams affiliated with the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) entered the competition. Mithat Paşa Stadium, Istanbul was the location of the event.

Soviet Union claimed their fifth EuroBasket title. Czechoslovakia captured the silver medal, and France captured the bronze.

Results[edit]

First round[edit]

In the preliminary round, the 17 teams were split up into four groups. One of the groups had five teams, with the other three having four each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the final round, while the other nine teams were relegated to classification play.

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Czechoslovakia 3 3 0 260 160 +100 6
 Poland 3 2 1 184 197 −13 5
 Spain 3 1 2 177 189 −12 4
 Finland 3 0 3 147 222 −75 3
May 21
11:30
Finland  57–72  Poland
Scoring by half: 29–39, 28–33
Pts: Lampen (12) Pts: Nartowski (13)
May 22
18:00
Czechoslovakia  85–62  Spain
Scoring by half: 40–27, 45–35
Pts: Konvicka (19) Pts: Rodriguez (15)
May 23
18:00
Spain  57–43  Finland
Scoring by half: 27–22, 30–21
Pts: Rodriguez (19) Pts: Lampen (16)
May 24
18:00
Czechoslovakia  82–51  Poland
Scoring by half: 42–15, 40–36
Pts: Baumruk (22) Pts: Wichowski (9)
May 25
10:00
Czechoslovakia  93–47  Finland
Scoring by half: 49–23, 44–24
Pts: Konvicka (15) Pts: Lampen (20)
May 25
16:30
Poland  61–58 OT  Spain
Scoring by half: 28–28, 27–27 OT: 6–3
Pts: Pstrokonski (16) Pts: Martinez (22)

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Bulgaria 3 2 1 218 208 +10 5
 Belgium 3 2 1 196 187 −9 5
 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 202 202 0 5
 Turkey 3 0 3 173 193 −20 3
May 21
21:30
Belgium  61–50  Turkey
Scoring by half: 22–28, 39–22
Pts: Aerts (20) Pts: Erim (15)
May 22
19:30
Bulgaria  80–72  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 42–35, 38–37
Pts: Radev (18) Pts: Kristancic (22)
May 23
21:00
Turkey  66–70  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 30–30, 36–40
Pts: Tezol (10) Pts: Korac (38)
May 24
16:30
Bulgaria  77–79  Belgium
Scoring by half: 39–46, 38–33
Pts: Atanasov (32) Pts: Steveniers (21)
May 25
18:00
Yugoslavia  60–56  Belgium
Scoring by half: 34–21, 26–35
Pts: Korac (26pts) Pts: Steveniers (20pts)
May 25
19:30
Bulgaria  62–57  Turkey
Scoring by half: 32–23, 30–34
Pts: Radev (21) Pts: Erim (13)

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 4 4 0 316 173 +143 8
 France 4 3 1 252 228 +24 7
 Italy 4 2 2 250 233 +17 6
 Israel 4 1 3 145 216 −60 5
 East Germany 4 0 4 133 224 −124 4
May 21
18:00
Italy  74–59  Israel
Scoring by half: 30–30, 44–29
Pts: Pieri (19) Pts: Klein (14)
May 21
20:30
Soviet Union  80–48  France
Scoring by half: 42–23, 38–25
Pts: Zubkov (15) Pts: Baillet (7)
May 22
10:00
East Germany  37–87  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 20–43, 17–44
Pts: Kulik (9) Pts: Botchkarev (15)
May 22
21:00
France  77–66  Israel
Scoring by half: 29–31, 48–35
Pts: Mayeur (18) Pts: Klein (29)
May 23
10:00
Israel  79–67  East Germany
Scoring by half: 44–37, 35–30
Pts: Hemmo (23) Pts: Kulik (18)
May 23
19:30
France  50–47  Italy
Scoring by half: 22–24, 28–23
Pts: Lefebvre (12) Pts: Vianello (12)
May 24
11:30
Italy  85–65  East Germany
Scoring by half: 37–33, 48–32
Pts: Gavagnin (20) Pts: Kulik (21)
May 24
19:30
Soviet Union  90–44  Israel
Scoring by half: 44–25, 46–19
Pts: Botchkarev (17) Pts: Kastan (12)
May 25
11:30
France  77–35  East Germany
Scoring by half: 39–16, 38–19
Pts: Dorigo (13) Pts: Flau (11)
May 25
21:00
Soviet Union  59–44  Italy
Scoring by half: 26–15, 33–29
Pts: Valdmanis (17pts) Pts: Calebotta (17pts)

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Romania 3 3 0 210 149 +61 6
 Hungary 3 2 1 254 153 +101 5
 Iran 3 1 2 145 216 −71 4
 Austria 3 0 3 133 224 −91 3
May 21
10:00
Hungary  109–48  Iran
Scoring by half: 50–23, 59–25
Pts: Banhegyi (17) Pts: Agakuzik (13)
May 22
11:30
Romania  83–48  Austria
Scoring by half: 33–21, 50–27
Pts: Novacek (19) Pts: Ledl (13)
May 23
11:30
Austria  43–92  Hungary
Scoring by half: 23–36, 20–56
Pts: Havlicek (9) Pts: Gabanyi (14)
May 23
16:30
Iran  48–65  Romania
Scoring by half: 19–31, 29–34
Pts: Solbi (12) Pts: Folbert (18)
May 24
10:00
Austria  42–49  Iran
Scoring by half: 26–18, 16–31
Pts: Privoznik (17) Pts: Meshun (11)
May 25
19:30
Romania  62–53  Hungary
Scoring by half: 28–25, 34–28
Pts: Novacek (24) Pts: Bencze (17)

Classification round 1[edit]

The first classification round was played in three round-robin groups. The first place from each group advanced to the second round to define the 9th–11th places, the second from each group, the 12th–14th and the remaining teams, the 14–17th places in the final standings.

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 2 2 0 175 119 +119 4
 East Germany 2 1 1 122 145 −23 3
 Austria 2 0 2 108 141 −71 2
May 26
20:00
Yugoslavia  80–58  Austria
Scoring by half: 32–29, 48–29
Pts: Korac (32) Pts: Privoznik (24)
May 27
8:30
East Germany  61–95  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 25–43, 36–52
Pts: Flau (14) Pts: Korac (21)
May 28
8:30
East Germany  61–50  Austria
Scoring by half: 33–25, 28–25
Pts: Flau (18) Pts: Privoznik (15)

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Italy 2 2 0 138 100 +38 4
 Turkey 2 1 1 108 123 −15 3
 Spain 2 0 2 95 118 −23 2
May 26
19:30
Turkey  53–50  Spain
Scoring by half: 25–21, 28–29
Pts: Buyukaycan (25) Pts: Martinez (12)
May 27
17:30
Turkey  55–73  Italy
Scoring by half: 25–39, 30–34
Pts: Buyukaycan (10) Pts: Alesini (22)
May 28
11:30
Italy  65–45  Spain
Scoring by half: 25–19, 40–26
Pts: Alesini (20) Pts: Martinez (10)

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Israel 2 2 0 124 98 +26 4
 Finland 2 1 1 124 93 +31 3
 Iran 2 0 2 137 118 −57 2
May 26
21:00
Israel  56–55  Finland
Scoring by half: 26–29, 30–26
Pts: Hemmo (15) Pts: Lampen (17)
May 27
11:30
Iran  37–69  Finland
Scoring by half: 19–32, 18–37
Pts: Meshun (9) Pts: Lampen (18)
May 28
10:00
Israel  68–43  Iran
Scoring by half: 35–11, 33–32
Pts: Ben-Bassat (12) Pts: Meshun (12)

Classification round 2[edit]

Group 1 (9th–11th Place)[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Yugoslavia 2 2 0 150 130 +20 4
 Italy 2 1 1 151 134 +17 3
 Israel 2 0 2 110 147 −37 2
May 29
11:30
Italy  76–78  Yugoslavia
Scoring by half: 29–36, 47–42
Pts: Calebotta (20) Pts: Korac (32)
May 30
11:30
Yugoslavia  72–54  Israel
Scoring by half: 28–29, 44–25
Pts: Korac (27) Pts: Klein (19)
May 31
10:00
Italy  75–56  Israel
Scoring by half: 34–33, 41–23
Pts: Alesini (20) Pts: Klein (19)

Group 2 (12th–14th Place)[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Turkey 2 2 0 116 110 +6 4
 Finland 2 1 1 117 111 +6 3
 East Germany 2 0 2 102 114 +12 2
May 29
16:00
Turkey  54–53  East Germany
Scoring by half: 31–29, 23–24
Pts: Buyukaycan (16) Pts: Flau (14)
May 30
10:00
East Germany  49–60  Finland
Scoring by half: 23–34, 26–26
Pts: Flau (17) Pts: Lampen (31)
May 31
16:30
Turkey  62–57  Finland
Scoring by half: 27–22, 35–35
Pts: Uyguc (17) Pts: Kuusela (22)

Group 3 (15th–17th Place)[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Spain 2 2 0 135 75 +60 4
 Austria 2 1 1 93 113 −20 3
 Iran 2 0 2 91 131 −40 2
May 29
8:30
Spain  64–33  Austria
Scoring by half: 32–14, 32–19
Pts: Rodriguez (14) Pts: Ledl (7)
May 30
8:30
Austria  60–49  Iran
Scoring by half: 34–27, 26–22
Pts: Doppes (18) Pts: Meshun (19)
May 31
8:30
Spain  71–42  Iran
Scoring by half: 28–16, 43–26
Pts: Parra (20) Pts: Vaizi (9)

Semi-Final round[edit]

The Semi-Final round consisted of two round-robin groups, where the top two from each one advanced to the Final Round to decide the first four places in the final standings, and the remaining teams, the 5th–8th places.

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 213 179 +34 6
 Hungary 3 2 1 190 177 +13 5
 Bulgaria 3 1 2 181 190 −9 4
 Poland 3 0 3 172 210 −38 3
May 27
16:00
Soviet Union  78–59  Poland
Scoring by half: 28–23, 50–36
Pts: Krouminch (18) Pts: Wichowski (14)
May 27
20:30
Bulgaria  52–67  Hungary
Scoring by half: 22–33, 30–34
Pts: Rashkov (11) Pts: Simon (24)
May 28
17:30
Hungary  63–56  Poland
Scoring by half: 29–32, 34–24
Pts: Gabanyi (22) Pts: Wichowski (24)
May 28
20:30
Soviet Union  66–60  Bulgaria
Scoring by half: 34–38, 32–22
Pts: Krouminch (28) Pts: Mirchev (22)
May 29
17:30
Bulgaria  69–57  Poland
Scoring by half: 33–29, 36–28
Pts: Ilov (20) Pts: Wichowski (14)
May 29
20:30
Hungary  60–69  Soviet Union
Scoring by half: 27–36, 33–33
Pts: Banhegyi (11) Pts: Zubkov (22)

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 France 3 3 0 179 164 +15 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 2 1 191 160 +31 5
 Belgium 3 1 2 191 218 −27 4
 Romania 3 0 3 187 206 −19 3
May 27
10:00
Czechoslovakia  76–49  Belgium
Scoring by half: 45–31, 31–18
Pts: Tetiva (23) Pts: Loridon (14)
May 27
19:00
Romania  52–61  France
Scoring by half: 26–29, 26–32
Pts: Nedef (18) Pts: Mayeur (16)
May 28
16:00
Belgium  63–66  France
Scoring by half: 23–36, 40–30
Pts: Steveniers (22) Pts: Dorigo (13)
May 28
19:00
Romania  59–66  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 33–31, 26–35
Pts: Novacek (20) Pts: Tetiva (19)
May 29
10:00
Romania  76–79 OT  Belgium
Scoring by half: 30–39, 40–31 OT: 6–9
Pts: Nedef (21) Pts: Eygel (18)
May 29
19:00
France  52–49  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 20–26, 32–23
Pts: Dorigo (20) Pts: Lukasik (11)

Final round[edit]

  • Two groups of four teams determined the 1st–8th places. Results from matches between teams that shared a group in Semi-Final round where carried over to this round (i.e. USSR vs. Hungary, France vs. Czechoslovakia, etc.).

Group 1 (1st–4th Place)[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Soviet Union 3 3 0 240 204 +36 6
 Czechoslovakia 3 1 2 192 196 −4 4
 France 3 1 2 184 199 −15 4
 Hungary 3 1 2 183 200 −17 4
May 30
19:00
France  60–62  Hungary
Scoring by half: 24–36, 36–26
Pts: Mayeur (21) Pts: Banhegyi (19)
May 30
20:30
Soviet Union  83–72  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 40–38, 43–34
Pts: Valdmanis (19) Pts: Baumruk (19)
May 31
18:00
Hungary  61–71  Czechoslovakia
Scoring by half: 21–32, 40–39
Pts: Bencze (10) Pts: Baumruk (23)
May 31
19:45
Soviet Union  88–72  France
Scoring by half: 37–30, 51–42
Pts: Krouminch (32) Pts: Lefebvre (16)

Group 2 (5th–8th Place)[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Bulgaria 3 3 0 194 158 +36 6
 Poland 3 1 2 198 203 −5 5
 Belgium 3 1 2 196 222 −26 4
 Romania 3 1 2 194 199 −5 3
May 30
16:00
Bulgaria  53–52  Romania
Scoring by half: 24–28, 29–24
Pts: Mirchev (10) Pts: Novacek (19)
May 30
17:30
Poland  74–68  Belgium
Scoring by half: 37–31, 37–37
Pts: Nartowski (14) Pts: Steveniers (20)
May 31
11:30
Poland  67–66  Romania
Scoring by half: 35–34, 32–32
Pts: Pawlak (17) Pts: Novacek (29)
May 31
15:00
Bulgaria  72–49  Belgium
Scoring by half: 34–31, 38–18
Pts: Radev (17) Pts: Aerts (17)


 1959 FIBA European Champions 

Soviet Union
5th title

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Team
1  Soviet Union
2  Czechoslovakia
3  France
4.  Hungary
5.  Bulgaria
6.  Poland
7.  Belgium
8.  Romania
9.  Yugoslavia
10.  Italy
11.  Israel
12.  Turkey
13.  Finland
14.  East Germany
15.  Spain
16.  Austria
17.  Iran

Team rosters[edit]

1. Soviet Union: Janis Krumins, Gennadi Volnov, Maigonis Valdmanis, Valdis Muiznieks, Viktor Zubkov, Arkady Bochkarov, Yuri Korneev, Guram Minashvili, Mikhail Semyonov, Aleksander Petrov, Vladimir Torban, Mikhail Studenetski (Coach: Stepan Spandarian)

2. Czechoslovakia: Jiri Baumruk, Frantisek Konvicka, Bohumil Tomasek, Miroslav Skerik, Jaroslav Sip, Boris Lukasik, Jaroslav Krivy, Dusan Lukasik, Zdenek Rylich, Jiri Stastny, Jaroslav Tetiva, Bohuslav Rylich (Coach: Gustav Hermann)

3. France: Henri Grange, Robert Monclar, Maxime Dorigo, Philippe Baillet, Christian Baltzer, Andre Chavet, Jerome Christ, Jean-Claude Lefebvre, Bernard Mayeur, Michel Rat, Lucien Sedat, Henri Villecourt (Coach: Robert Busnel)

4. Hungary: Janos Greminger, Tibor Zsiros, Laszlo Banhegyi, Tibor Czinkan, Laszlo Gabanyi, Janos Simon, Janos Bencze, Zoltan Judik, Otto Temesvari, Miklos Bohaty, Arpad Glatz, Merenyi (Coach: Janos Pader)