Europe (dinghy)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
International Europe
Europe (Bootsklasse).svg
Class symbol
Europe dinghy.svg
Development
Designer Alois Roland
Location Belgium
Year 1960
Design One-Design
Boat
Crew 1
Draft 0.15 m (5.9 in)
1.0 m (3 ft 3 in)
Hull
Type Monohull
Construction GRP
Cold moulded plywood
Composite
Hull weight 45 kg (99 lb)
LOA 3.35 m (11.0 ft)
Beam 1.38 m (4 ft 6 in)
Hull appendages
Keel/board type Daggerboard
Rig
Rig type Bermuda rig
Mast length 4.895 m (16.06 ft)
Sails
Mainsail area 7 m2 (75 sq ft)
Racing
D-PN 92.8[1]
RYA PN 1145[2]
Former Olympic class
The Europe dinghy on land
Europe during the 2008 Vintage Yachting Games

The Europe is a one-person dinghy designed in Belgium in 1960 by Alois Roland as a class legal Moth dinghy. The design later changed into its own one-design class.

The dinghy is ideal for sailors weighing 50–75 kilos. The hull is made of fibre glass and weighs 45 kg, fully rigged 60 kg. The dinghy is tapering in the stem and round in the bottom. The sail is made of dacron. The mast is made of carbon fibre and specially designed to the sailor. A soft mast is best for light sailors, while heavier sailors use stiffer masts. Sails are also specially designed according to mast stiffness and crew weight.

The Europe was introduced as an Olympic class in the 1992 Summer Olympics as the women's single-handed dinghy. It was replaced by the Laser Radial in the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Since 2008 the Europe is one of the Vintage Yachting Classes at the Vintage Yachting Games.

Events[edit]

Olympic Games[3][edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Norway (NOR)2002
2 Denmark (DEN)1012
3 Great Britain (GBR)1001
4 Netherlands (NED)0202
5 Czech Republic (CZE)0101
 Spain (ESP)0101
7 United States (USA)0022
8 Argentina (ARG)0011
Totals (8 nations)44412
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona
details
 Norway (NOR)
Linda Cerup-Simonsen
 Spain (ESP)
Natalia Vía Dufresne
 United States (USA)
Julia Trotman
1996 Atlanta
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Roug
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 United States (USA)
Courtenay Becker-Dey
2000 Sydney
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
 Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 Argentina (ARG)
Serena Amato
2004 Athens
details
 Norway (NOR)
Siren Sundby
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Lenka Smidova
 Denmark (DEN)
Signe Livbjerg

Asian Games[4] Women's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)2002
2 Japan (JPN)0202
3 Singapore (SIN)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
Totals (4 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Pusan  China (CHN)
Lu Chunfeng
 Japan (JPN)
Maiko Sato
 South Korea (KOR)
Hong Jing-Young
1998 Bangkok  China (CHN)
Zhang Hong
 Japan (JPN)
Aiko Saito
 Singapore (SIN)
Tracey Tan

Pan American Games[5] Women's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Brazil (BRA)1102
2 Argentina (ARG)1001
3 United States (USA)0101
4 Bermuda (BER)0011
 Mexico (MEX)0011
Totals (5 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata  Brazil (BRA)
Marcia Pellicano
 United States (USA)
Kimberly Logan
 Bermuda (BER)
Paula Lewin
1999 Winnipeg  Argentina (ARG)
Serena Amato
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernanda Pinto
 Mexico (MEX)
Tanía Elias Calles

Worlds Championship[6][edit]

Open[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Antibes  Paul Maes (BEL)  P. Van Genabeek (BEL)  Bartoli (FRA)
1967 Ostende  M. Lambot (FRA)  Paul Maes (BEL)  van Godtsenhoeven (BEL)
1968 Madeira  Paul Maes (BEL)  Stafler (FRA)  Cospen (FRA)
1969 Toulon  Stafler (FRA)  J. Demoulin (FRA)  Devillers (FRA)
1970 De Fluessen  Paul Maes (BEL)  Hervey (FRA)  C. Maes (BEL)
1971 Ratzeburger See  Klaus-Dieter Schultz (FRG)  François de Harlez (BEL)  J.-P. Bernard (BEL)
1972 Nyborg  Christian Hervet (FRA)  Rolland Chutin (FRA)  Jörgen Holm Nilsen (DEN)
1973 Bandol  Frederic Russo (FRA)  Yves Silvestro (FRA)  Claude Jeandot (FRA)
1974 Horten  Yves Silvestro (FRA)  Klaus-Dieter Schultz (FRG)  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)
1975 C'an Pastilla  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)  Christian Lunde (SWE)  Dan Persson (SWE)
1976 Malmö  Claude Jeandot (FRA)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Pierre Saint-Jean (FRA)
1977  Christian Lunde (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Luc van Keirsbilk (BEL)

Men[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Skovshoved  Hans Wallén (SWE)  Jonas Häggblom (SWE)  Peter Nerenst (DEN)
1979 La Rochelle  Claude Jeandot (FRA)  Christian Hervet (FRA)  Jonas Häggblom (SWE)
1980 Helsinki  Lars Christensen (NOR)  Erik Noret (FRA)  Hans Wallén (SWE)
1981 Hoorn  Tom Jungell (FIN)  Henrik Eklund (FIN)  Christian Lunde (SWE)
1982 Monfalcone  Marco Pirinoli (FRA)  Peter Dykes (SWE)  Lennart L. Junggren (SWE)
1983 Fuengirola no champion decided
1984 Kiel  Joachim Helmich (FRG)  Bo Petersen (DEN)  Hans Riber (DEN)
1985 Tønsberg  Ole Petter Pollen (NOR)  José Carlos Frau (ESP)  Johan Petterson (SWE)
1986 Helsinki  Niklas Bechvid (SWE)  Niels Schjøth (DEN)  Kim Christensen (DEN)
1987 Crozon-Morgat  Thomas Johansson (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Sören Ebdrup (DEN)
1988 Nieuwpoort  Serge Kats (NED)  Kim Christensen (DEN)  Raimo Selen (FIN)
1989 Oxelösund  Serge Kats (NED)  Stefan Rham (SWE)  Jan Christiansen (DEN)
1990 Livorno  Jyrhi Taiminen (FIN)  Matteo Binetti (ITA)  Ricardo Zabell (ESP)
1991 Buzios  Stefan Rahm (SWE)  Henrik Wallén (SWE)  Kim Christensen (DEN)
1992 Izola  Petri Karto (FIN)  Potohar Samo (SLO)  Peer Moberg (NOR)
 Olivier Baches (FRA)  Peder Ronholt (DEN)  Johan Molund (SWE)
1994 La Rochelle  Mattias Rahm (SWE)  Xavier Revil (FRA)  Johan Molund (SWE)
1995 North Shore City  Mattias Rahm (SWE)  Johan Molund (SWE)  Carl Johan Akeson (SWE)
1996 Palma de Mallorca  Johan Molund (SWE)  Christoffer Sundby (NOR)  Rasmus Terp (DEN)
1997 San Francisco  Christoffer Sundby (NOR)  Laurent Guillemette (FRA)  Jesper Melling (DEN)
1998 Travemünde  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Jacek Ziberski (POL)  Wouter van Catz (NED)
1999 Mornington  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Peter Santen (SWE)  Dennis Dengsoe (DEN)
2000 Salvador da Bahia  Mats Wang Hansen (NOR)  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Axel Netterlid (SWE)
2001 Vilamoura  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Valerian Lebrun (FRA)  Jo Richard Aasvang (NOR)
2002 Hamilton  Sören Johnsen (DEN)  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Pablo Arandia (ESP)
2003 Cadiz  Fredrik Svensson (SWE)  Oscar Claeson (SWE)  Christopher Gundersen (NOR)
2004 Cagliari  Christopher Gundersen (NOR)  Arvid Claeson (SWE)  Michael Risor (DEN)
2005 Rizhao  Jesús Rogel (ESP)  Jiang Linuhua (CHN)  Sven Stadel (GER)
2006 Skovshoved  Sven Stadel (GER)  Victor Bergström (SWE)  Jakob Ege Friis (DEN)
2007 Workum  Mathias Mollat (NOR)  Jean-Christophe Gache (FRA)  Sven Stadel (ESP)
2008 Santo Antonio  Teemu Rantanen (FIN)  Kristian Skarseth (NOR)  Charlie Ekberg (SWE)
2009 Brest  Thomas Ribeaud (FRA)  Sven Stadel (ESP)  Anders Carlson (SWE)
2010 Arkösund  Sven Stadel (ESP)  Tobias Hemdorff (DEN)  Kaarle Tapper (FIN)
2011 Gravedona  Tobias Hemdorff (DEN)  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Magnus Andersen (NOR)
2012 L'Escala  Gerard Marín (ESP)  Sylvain Notonier (FRA)  Nicholas Fadler Martinsen (NOR)
2013 Sønderborg  Mathias Livbjerg (DEN)  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)  Pau Schilt (ESP)
2014 La Rochelle  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)  Pau Schilt (ESP)  Sylvain Notonier (FRA)
2015 Arendal  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)  Emil Munch (DEN)  Oscar Bengtson (SWE)
2016 Nago–Torbole  Valerien Lebrun (FRA)  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)  Kristian Praest (DEN)
2017 Blanes  Sven Stadel (ESP)  Lars Johan Brodtkorb (NOR)  Fabian Kirchhoff (GER)

Women[edit]

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1978 Skovshoved  Marit Söderström (SWE)
1979 La Rochelle  Marit Söderström (SWE)  Chaudun (FRA)  Lefort (FRA)
1980 Grömitz  S. Krenninger (FRA)  A. Lefort (FRA)  M. Andersson (SWE)
1981 Hoorn  Marit Söderström (SWE)  S. Krenninger (FRA)  Lone Sörensen (DEN)
1982 Monfalcone  Véronique Aulnette (FRA)  Susanne Erikson (SWE)  Ulrika Wallin (SWE)
1983 Fuengirola no champion decided
1984 Kiel  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Frédérique Fèvre (FRA)  Lone Sörensen (DEN)
1985 Tønsberg  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Malin Hulten (SWE)
1986 Helsinki  Ida Kathrine Andersen (NOR)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Tordis Lerøen (NOR)
1987 Crozon Morgat  Tonje Kristiansen (NOR)  Mette Munch (DEN)  Arianna Bogatec (ITA)
1988 Nieuwpoort  Sabina De Martino (ITA)  Linda Cerup-Simonsen (NOR)  Laurence Nicolas (FRA)
1989 Oxelösund  Chiara Calligaris (ITA)  Courtenay Becher (USA)  Tordis Lerøen (NOR)
1990 Livorno  Chiara Calligaris (ITA)  Min Dezillie (BEL)  Sabrina Landi (ITA)
1991 Buzios  Carole Reitzer (FRA)  Karin Andersson (SWE)  Dorte Jensen (DEN)
1992 Izola  Malin Millbourn (SWE)  Johan Bellemans (BEL)  C. Nordqvist (SWE)
1993 Kalovig  Dorte Jensen (DEN)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Zilla Fokke (NED)
1994 La Rochelle  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Tine Moberg Parker (CAN)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)
1995 North Shore City  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Natalia Vía Dufresne (ESP)
1996 Palma de Mallorca  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Karianne Eikeland (NOR)  Karolina Toll (NOR)
1997 San Francisco  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Melanie Dennisson (AUS)
1998 Travemünde  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Kristine Roug (DEN)
1999 Mornington  Margriet Matthijsse (NED)  Melanie Dennisson (AUS)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)
2000 Salvador da Bahia  Kristine Roug (DEN)  Shirley Robertson (GBR)  Meg Galliard (USA)
2001 Vilamoura  Sari Multala (FIN)  Carolijn Brouwer (NED)  Lenka Šmídová (CZE)
2002 Hamilton  Sarah Blanck (AUS)  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Petra Niemann (GER)
2003 Cádiz  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Sari Multala (FIN)  Petra Niemann (GER)
2004 Cagliari  Siren Sundby (NOR)  Sari Multala (FIN)  Michael Risor (DEN)
2005 Rizhao  Shen Xiaoging (CHN)  Lu Lianhua (CHN)  Tania Elías Calles (MEX)
2006 Skovshoved  Sandra Sandqvist (SWE)  Sarah Bregendahl (DEN)  Helen Montilla (ESP)
2007 Workum  Svenja Puls (GER)  Josefine Boel (DEN)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)
2008 Santo Antonio  Josefin Olsson (SWE)  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Anette Viborg Andreasen (DEN)
2009 Brest  Anne-Marie Rindom (DEN)  Anette Viborg Andreasen (DEN)  Ascensión Roca (ESP)
2010 Arkösund  Elisabet Llargués (ESP)  Hanna Klinga (SWE)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)
2011 Gravedona  Silvia Zennaro (ITA)  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Janika Puls (GER)
2012 L'Escala  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Anna Mikkelsen (SWE)  Silvia Zennaro (ITA)
2013 Sonderborg  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Ascensión Roca (ESP)  Kristine Mauritzen (DEN)
2014 La Rochelle  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Kristine Mauritzen (DEN)  Mathilde Géron (FRA)
2015 Arendal  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Vilma Bobeck (SWE)  Anna Munch (DEN)
2016 Nago–Torbole  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Anna Munch (DEN)  Janika Puls (GER)
2017 Blanes  Anna Livbjerg (DEN)  Anna Munch (DEN)  Ascensión Roca (ESP)

Continental Championships[edit]

European Championship[7] Women's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Netherlands (NED)4116
2 Denmark (DEN)3306
3 Norway (NOR)2114
4 Finland (FIN)1304
5 Spain (ESP)1023
6 France (FRA)0112
 Sweden (SWE)0112
8 Great Britain (GBR)0101
9 New Zealand (NZL)0033
10 Australia (AUS)0011
 Germany (GER)0011
Totals (11 nations)11111133
Event Gold Silver Bronze
1991  Norway (NOR)
Linda Andersen
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Oppelstrup Jensen
 France (FRA)
Laurence Frementeau
1992  Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
 Sweden (SWE)
Helena Brodin
 Norway (NOR)
Linda Andersen
1995 Malmö  Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 Norway (NOR)
Karolina Toll
 Germany (GER)
Nicola Schwarz
1997  Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 Netherlands (NED)
Carolijn Brouwer
 Netherlands (NED)
Marcelien de Koning
1999 Hayling Island  Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 United Kingdom (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
 Australia (AUS)
Sarah Blank
2000 Murcia  Netherlands (NED)
Margriet Matthijsse
 Finland (FIN)
Sari Multala
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sarah Macky
2002 Nieuwpoort  Finland (FIN)
Sari Multala
 Denmark (DEN)
Trine Julie Abrahamsen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sarah Macky
2003 Palma de Mallorca  Norway (NOR)
Siren Sundby
 Finland (FIN)
Sari Multala
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sarah Macky
2005 Helsinki  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Johnsen
 Finland (FIN)
Sari Multala
 Sweden (SWE)
Sandra Sandqvist
2006 Marsala  Denmark (DEN)
Sarah Gunni
 France (FRA)
Sandrine Maury
 Spain (ESP)
Roca de Togores Ascension
2007 L'Escala  Spain (ESP)
Helen Montilla Santos
 Denmark (DEN)
Anette Viborg Andersen
 Spain (ESP)
Eli Llargués Masachs

European Championship[8] Men's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark3014
2 Spain1135
3 Finland1001
4 Sweden0213
5 France0112
6 Germany0101
Totals (6 nations)55616
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark3014
2 Spain1135
3 Finland1001
4 Sweden0213
5 France0112
6 Germany0101
Totals (6 nations)55616
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Nieuwpoort  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Johnsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Patrick Johansson
 Sweden (SWE)
Oscar Claeson
2003 Palma de Mallorca  Spain (ESP)
Francisco Terrasa
 Spain (ESP)
Manuel Jiménez
 Spain (ESP)
Joan Salamé
2005 Helsinki  Finland (FIN)
Teemu Rantanen
 Sweden (SWE)
Anton Dahlberg
 Denmark (DEN)
Lasse Juhl
2006 Marsala  Denmark (DEN)
Jakob Ege Friis
 Germany (GER)
Jakob Ege Friis
 Spain (ESP)
Marc Paris
2007 L'Escala  Denmark (DEN)
Christian Rindom
 France (FRA)
Jean-Christophe Gache
 Spain (ESP)
Gerard Marin

European Championship Open Master[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France36716
2 Spain3216
3 Denmark3003
4 Belgium2226
5 Czech Republic1214
6 Germany1124
Totals (6 nations)13131339
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Barcelona  Spain (ESP)
Joseph Ramon Aragay Mars symbol.svg
 Spain (ESP)
Helen Montilla Venus symbol.svg
 Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
2001 Bad Saarow  France (FRA)
Jean-Luc Labonne Mars symbol.svg
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Eva Skorepova Venus symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Jean-Paul Terret Mars symbol.svg
2002 Černá v Pošumaví  Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
 Germany (GER)
OLaf Koppin Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Jean-Luc Labonne Mars symbol.svg
2003 Biscarosse  Germany (GER)
Olaf Koppin Mars symbol.svg
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Miroslav Cenet Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Jean-Paul Terret Mars symbol.svg
2004 Lake Neusiedl  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Johnsen Mars symbol.svg
 Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Vaclav Novotny Mars symbol.svg
2005 Poznań  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Johnsen Mars symbol.svg
 Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Séverine Blondet Venus symbol.svg
2006 Skive  Denmark (DEN)
Søren Johnsen Mars symbol.svg Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Séverine Blondet Venus symbol.svg
 Germany (GER)
Anja Fiedler Mars symbol.svg
2007 Girona  Spain (ESP)
Helen Montilla Venus symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Séverine Blondet Venus symbol.svg
 Spain (ESP)
Ariadna Herrándiz Venus symbol.svg
2008 Quiberon  France (FRA)
Jean-Luc Labonne Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Séverine Blondet Venus symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Vincent Pham Mars symbol.svg
2009 Cerfontaine  Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Jean-Luc Labonne Mars symbol.svg
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Harder Venus symbol.svg
2010 Lago di Garda  Czech Republic (CZE)
Smesny Marek Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Vincent Pham Mars symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Patrick Chevalier Mars symbol.svg
2012 Lago di Garda  Spain (ESP)
Carlos Masdevall Jr. Mars symbol.svg
 Spain (ESP)
Hellen Montilla Venus symbol.svg
 Belgium (BEL)
Pieter van Laer Mars symbol.svg
2013 Brest  France (FRA)
Perrine Darroux Venus symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Séverine Blondet Venus symbol.svg
 France (FRA)
Jean Luc Labone Mars symbol.svg

European Championship Women's Youth[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark77620
2 Sweden2147
3 Belgium2002
4 France0112
5 Finland0101
 Netherlands0101
7 Germany0011
Totals (7 nations)11111234
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Palma de Mallorca  Belgium (BEL)
Marie Amandine Vande Ghirste
 Netherlands (NED)
Merel Witteveen
 France (FRA)
Mathilde Geron
2004 Vila Real de Santo António  Belgium (BEL)
Marie Amandine Vande Ghinste
 France (FRA)
Mathilde Geron
 Sweden (SWE)
Sandra Sandquist
2005 Tønsberg  Denmark (DEN)
Sarah Bregendahl
 Denmark (DEN)
Maiken Schuett
 Germany (GER)
Sarah Leinert
2006 L'Estartit  Denmark (DEN)
Maiken Schuett
 Denmark (DEN)
Sarah Bregendahl
 Denmark (DEN)
Anna Livbjerg
2007 Biscarrosse  Denmark (DEN)
Annette Viborg Andreasen
 Denmark (DEN)
Anne Livbjerg
 Denmark (DEN)
Anne-Marie Rindom
2008 Gravedona  Denmark (DEN)
Anette Viborg Andreasen
 Denmark (DEN)
Anette-Julie Schuett
 Sweden (SWE)
Emma Oljelund
2009 Dénia  Denmark (DEN)
Anne-Marie Rindom
 Denmark (DEN)
Annette Lundoe
 Denmark (DEN)
Anette-Julie Schuett
2010 Aarhus  Denmark (DEN)
Anne-Line Lyngsø Thomsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Julie Foght Schytt
 Sweden (SWE)
Julia Gross
2011 Travemünde  Sweden (SWE)
Julia Carlsson
 Denmark (DEN)
Christina Andersen
 Sweden (SWE)
Julia Gross
2012 Lago di Garda  Sweden (SWE)
Anna Mikkelsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Julia Carlsson
 Denmark (DEN)
Anne-Line Lyngsen Thomsen
2013 Brest  Denmark (DEN)
Trine Bentzen
 Finland (FIN)
Julia Toroi
 Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Marie Mauritzen

European Championship Men's Youth[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Sweden33612
2 Denmark3339
3 France2002
4 Norway1315
5 Spain1214
6 Finland1001
Totals (6 nations)11111133
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2003 Palma de Mallorca  France (FRA)
Mathieu Derand
 Denmark (DEN)
Kim Braad Carlsen
 Sweden (SWE)
Anton Dahlberg
2004 Vila Real de Santo António  France (FRA)
Mathieu Derand
 Sweden (SWE)
Victor Vasternas
 Sweden (SWE)
Lucas Orn
2005 Tønsberg  Sweden (SWE)
Victor Bergström
 Norway (NOR)
Stian Tuv
 Sweden (SWE)
Filip Bolmgren
2006 L'Estartit  Denmark (DEN)
Mads Bendix
 Sweden (SWE)
Victor Bergström
 Denmark (DEN)
Thomas Tang
2007 Biscarrosse  Finland (FIN)
Teemu Rantanen
 Spain (ESP)
Marc Terrasa
 Denmark (DEN)
Michael Hansen
2008 Gravedona  Denmark (DEN)
Pascal TImshel
 Denmark (DEN)
Martin Frurgaard
 Sweden (SWE)
Philip Carlson
2009 Dénia  Denmark (DEN)
Stig Steinfurth
 Norway (NOR)
Kristian Hammarstroem
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Calvo
2010 Aarhus  Spain (ESP)
Albert Codinachs
 Spain (ESP)
Juan Calvo
 Sweden (SWE)
Hampus Appelgren
2011 Travemünde  Sweden (SWE)
Emil Bengtson
 Sweden (SWE)
Marcus Höglander
 Sweden (SWE)
Albin Gipperth
2012 Lago di Garda  Sweden (SWE)
Marcus Höglander
 Norway (NOR)
Nicholas Fadler Martinsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Tobias Hemdorff
2013 Brest  Norway (NOR)
Lars Johan Brodkorb
 Denmark (DEN)
Frederick Rask
 Norway (NOR)
Håvard Katle Fjon

Vintage Yachting Games[9][edit]

Women's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)2002
2 Denmark (DEN)0112
3 Italy (ITA)0101
4 Spain (ESP)0011
Totals (4 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Medemblik  Germany (GER)
Svenja Puls
 Italy (ITA)
Silvia Zennaro
 Spain (ESP)
Elisabet Llargués Masachs
2012 Lake Como  Germany (GER)
Janika Puls
 Denmark (DEN)
Anne-Line Lybgsø Thomsen
 Denmark (DEN)
Anna Livbjerg
2016 Weymouth Bay

Men's[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Denmark1012
2 France1001
3 Germany0112
4 Spain0101
Totals (4 nations)2226
Event Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Medemblik  France (FRA)
Thomas Ribeaud
 Spain (ESP)
Marc Paris Gilbert
 Germany (GER)
Arne Berg
2012 Lake Como  Denmark (DEN)
Frederik Rask
 Germany (GER)
Sverre Reinke
 Denmark (DEN)
Jacob Cholewa
2016 Weymouth Bay

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Centerboard Classes". US Sailing. Archived from the original on 16 August 2012. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  2. ^ "Portsmouth Number List 2012". Royal Yachting Association. Retrieved 31 July 2012.
  3. ^ Olympic results
  4. ^ Asian Archived 2009-06-25 at the Wayback Machine.
  5. ^ Pan American Archived 2009-06-25 at the Wayback Machine.
  6. ^ Worlds
  7. ^ Europeans
  8. ^ Europeans
  9. ^ Vintage results

See also[edit]

External links[edit]